THE WEEK IN CHESS 106                    18/11/96        Mark Crowther
---------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
E-Mail  	mdcrowth@netcomuk.co.uk
www     	http://www.tcc.net/gmtchess.html
Tel or fax   01274 882143 [Bradford England]
Produced for Thoth Communications Corporation part
of Grandmaster Technologies Incorporated.
---------------------------------------------------

1) Introduction
2) Jan Timman becomes Dutch Champion
3) Korchnoi defeats Hernandez in Mexico.
4) Campeonatos Mundiales Juveniles de Ajedrez.
5) World Senior Championships in Bad Liebenzell Germany
6) Chess News from Israel by Ram Soffer.
7) Salerno International Tournament by Marco Martini
8) The Czech System - 1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6!? - Part V

GAMES SECTION

Main Section
------------

ch-NED playoff Amsterdam NED 1996   	  3
Match Merida MEX 1996          		  4
WSeniors Bad Liebenzell GER 1996  	 50
It Salerno ITA 1996          		 14

Israel Section
--------------

ch-ISR Jerusalem 1996        		144
ch-ISR 1996   (Women)               	 43
It Petach-Tikva ISR 1996     		 66
Scheveningen Petach-Tikva ISR 1996 	 81

Junior Section

XXXV WJuCh Medellin COL 1996 		232
XIII WGirls Medellin COL 1996 		152

Theory Section.

1)  Introduction
--------------------

My thanks to Marco Martini, Bas Van den Berg,  Guil Russek, Osvaldo
Orozco Mendez, the Medellin www site, Ram Soffer and Gerhard Hund.

A busy week of chess and a busy week for me. I changed to Windows 95
earlier this week and am still recovering after taking 3 days to get
things right. I will catch up with any E-Mails, other news and update my
www site more next week.

Hope you enjoy this issue

Mark

2) Jan Timman becomes Dutch Champion
--------------------------------

My thanks to Bas Van den Berg for the games.

Jan Timman has become Dutch Champion again, Champion in 1974, 1975,
1976,  1978 (shared), 1980, 1981 and 1983 he returned after a long gap
to take the title. Earlier in the year he shared 1st with Ivan Sokolov
in the National Tournament and they returned this week to play a four
game match to decide the winner. The match was sponsor by Wolters Kluwer
and held in De Balie in the Amsterdam. The prize fund was 15,000
Guilders for the winner and 10,000 for the loser (shared if the match
was tied)

The match was a lively affair with only one drawn game and Black winning
all the decisive games. The match got off to a shaky start for Timman
when he was blown away in game one his 12. Qe2 was dubious and he
suggested that 12. h3 was better. His position became remarkably
unstable and after 18. ...Rd3 19.Bf1 Ng4! and Ivan Sokolov rounded
things off nicely.

Game two was a very interesting struggle. He followed Sokolov's game
against Akopian last year with 10. ...c5 being an improvement.
Nevertheless Sokolov had quite a pleasant position until he chose the
plan involving 21.Bc5 and 22.b4. Timman took the initiative quite
strongly including  threatening an exchange sacrifice and for Sokolov's
light squared bishop. Probably Sokolov should have played for f5 after
being forced to play e5 but in the end the beautiful 29. ...f5 left
Sokolov with a totally lost position, an attractive game.

Game three saw Sokolov have to try extremely hard tactically to hold
together his position. In the end Timman made a small slip which reduced
the game to a draw.

Game four was a semi-Slav with Timman playing 5. ...h6 he played a very
nice idea with 13. ...a6, 14. ..b6 and 16. ...c5. Sokolov's 18. Qf4 with
the idea of his 19. Qc7 was effectively refuted by the well calculated
19. ...Qd8. Timman later inflicted a crippling King side pawn structure
on Sokolov and brought home the point extremely accurately.

Timman, Jan H - Sokolov, Ivan  0-1   33  D15  Slav defence
Sokolov, Ivan - Timman, Jan H  0-1   45  D46  Semi-Slav
Timman, Jan H - Sokolov, Ivan  1/2   34  C02  French; Advance
Sokolov, Ivan - Timman, Jan H  0-1   53  D43  Semi-Slav

Amsterdam (NED), XI 1996.
-----------------------------------------------------
                            1   2   3   4
-----------------------------------------------------
Timman, Jan H  g NED 2590   0   1   =   1   2.5  2765
Sokolov, Ivan  g BIH 2670   1   0   =   0   1.5  2503
-----------------------------------------------------

3) Korchnoi defeats Hernandez in Mexico.
-------------------------------------

Korchnoi beats Gilberto Hernandez in Mexico over 8 games.

Merida, capital of Yucatan in the south of Mexico, was the venue for a
match between Hernandez and Korchnoi in order to give the Mexican good
match experience. The match took place between November 5th-13th. The
match was level after four games but Korchnoi won games 5,7 and 8 to run
away an easy winner. The games were generally very interesting and
Korchnoi's victory in game 5 was extremely complicated.

Guil Russek reports.

Korchnoi, Victor    - Hernandez, Gilberto  1/2   83  E98  Kings indian; Main line
Hernandez, Gilberto - Korchnoi, Victor     0-1   50  C00  French
Korchnoi, Victor    - Hernandez, Gilberto  1/2   26  E94  Kings indian; Classical
Hernandez, Gilberto - Korchnoi, Victor     1-0   45  C17  French; Winawer
Korchnoi, Victor    - Hernandez, Gilberto  1-0   36  A31  English; 1.c4 c5
Hernandez, Gilberto - Korchnoi, Victor     1/2   40  C11  French; Classical
Korchnoi, Victor    - Hernandez, Gilberto  1-0   32  B38  Sicilian
Hernandez, Gilberto - Korchnoi, Victor     0-1   53  C10  French

Merida MEX (MEX), XI 1996.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Korchnoi, Victor     g SUI 2635   =   1   =   0   1   =   1   1   5.5  2701
Hernandez, Gilberto  g MEX 2560   =   0   =   1   0   =   0   0   2.5  2494
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

4) Campeonatos Mundiales Juveniles de Ajedrez.
-------------------------------------------

This official FIDE event is taking place in the Medellin Colombia
9th-22nd November. This very strong Junior event has some of the very
best young players competing. There are 13 rounds altogether. After 8
rounds there is a three way tie between Andrey Shariyazdanov, Daniel
Fridman and Kaido Kulaots on 6/8. In the girls event there is a runaway
leader in Zhu Chen from China who has so far scored 7/8. The event is
open to players under the age of 20.

Osvaldo Orozco Mendez reports that Medellin is known as "La Ciudad de la
 Eterna Primavera", which perhaps in English would be "The Forever
Spring City".

The event is being covered at http://200.25.40.42/medchess/
on the internet.


XXXV World Junior Chess Championships
-------------------------------------

Medellin COL (COL), XI 1996.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Shariyazdanov, Andrey           RUS 2470  +50 +21 + 5 = 4 = 2 = 9 +10 = 6  6.0  2550
 2 Fridman, Daniel               m LAT 2500  +41 +18 = 7 +27 = 1 = 4 = 9 +25  6.0  2606
 3 Kulaots, Kaido                m EST 2405  +55 = 6 +30 - 9 +43 + 7 =11 + 4  6.0  2575
 4 Zhang Zhong                   m CHN 2425  +33 +26 +25 = 1 = 9 = 2 + 8 - 3  5.5  2552
 5 Sutovskij, Emil               m ISR 2565  +43 +24 - 1 =29 +13 =11 = 7 + 9  5.5  2549
 6 Kempinski, Robert             m POL 2510  +57 = 3 +28 = 7 =10 =21 +19 = 1  5.5  2545
 7 Iordachescu, Viorel           m MDA 2460  +53 +45 = 2 = 6 +20 - 3 = 5 +21  5.5  2489
 8 Kacheishvili, Giorgi          m GEO 2515  =12 -10 +40 +51 +27 +29 - 4 +24  5.5  2509
 9 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter       m ROM 2500  +49 =20 +14 + 3 = 4 = 1 = 2 - 5  5.0  2509
10 Bilalic,M                           ----  =22 + 8 =19 +28 = 6 +31 - 1 =15  5.0  2565
11 Gyimesi, Zoltan               m HUN 2480  =37 +39 +32 =20 =21 = 5 = 3 =18  5.0  2435
12 Wu Wenjin                     f CHN 2230  = 8 -22 +17 -14 +34 =39 +31 +28  5.0  2410
13 Escobar Forero, Alder           COL 2335  =47 +34 =36 +25 - 5 +22 =21 =23  5.0  2502
14 Tirard, Hugo                    FRA 2395  =39 +40 - 9 +12 =19 -36 +49 +32  5.0  2410
15 Pelletier, Yannick            m SUI 2440  +52 =32 -20 =37 +39 =38 +26 =10  5.0  2346
16 Vasiliev,M                          ----  -19 +48 =23 =22 -31 +51 +46 +27  5.0  2377
17 Mosquera,M                          ----  -27 =44 -12 +54 =30 +41 +43 +29  5.0  2305
18 Maherramzade, Javad           m AZE 2415  +58 - 2 +50 -21 +37 =19 +36 =11  5.0  2391
19 Irzhanov, Ruslan              m KAZ 2535  +16 -28 =10 +30 =14 =18 - 6 +38  4.5  2395
20 Kalod, Radek                    CZE 2380  +48 = 9 +15 =11 - 7 =23 -24 +30  4.5  2435
21 Savic, Miodrag                  YUG 2235  +51 - 1 +35 +18 =11 = 6 =13 - 7  4.5  2403
22 Pcola, Pavol                    SVK 2450  =10 +12 -27 =16 +41 -13 =29 +39  4.5  2347
23 Goloshchapov, Alexander       m UKR 2455  =40 =37 =16 +49 =38 =20 =28 =13  4.5  2354
24 Pereyra Arcija, Diego         f ARG 2420  +38 - 5 =37 =34 +46 =26 +20 - 8  4.5  2370
25 Kreiman, Boris                  USA 2475  +44 +29 - 4 -13 +32 =28 +38 - 2  4.5  2391
26 Moreda, Lucas                   ARG 2285  +46 - 4 -51 +56 +35 =24 -15 +36  4.5  2386
27 Lauber, Arnd                    GER 2380  +17 =36 +22 - 2 - 8 =49 +37 -16  4.0  2377
28 Lyrberg, Patrik               m SWE 2415  +42 +19 - 6 -10 +51 =25 =23 -12  4.0  2369
29 Spisak, Czeslaw                 POL 2345  +54 -25 +33 = 5 +36 - 8 =22 -17  4.0  2427
30 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek    DEN 2290  =34 +47 - 3 -19 =17 +45 +33 -20  4.0
31 Ginzburg, Maximiliano         m ARG 2425  -45 +42 -43 +55 +16 -10 -12 +46  4.0
32 Del Rio, Salvador Gabriel       ESP 2325  +56 =15 -11 +45 -25 =43 +35 -14  4.0  2241
33 Echavarria,J                        ----  - 4 +41 -29 -35 +48 +40 -30 +43  4.0  2150
34 Tindall, Brett                  AUS ----  =30 -13 +53 =24 -12 -35 +44 +50  4.0  2170
35 Serafimov, Tervel               BUL 2155  -36 +58 -21 +33 -26 +34 -32 +45  4.0
36 Vescovi, Giovanni             m BRA 2490  +35 =27 =13 =43 -29 +14 -18 -26  3.5  2277
37 Manhardt, Thomas                AUT 2135  =11 =23 =24 =15 -18 +56 -27 =41  3.5  2294
38 Sriram, Jha                     IND 2345  -24 +55 =45 +44 =23 =15 -25 -19  3.5  2279
39 Hernandez, Alexander            VEN 2265  =14 -11 =56 +48 -15 =12 +50 -22  3.5  2210
40 Bastidas,E                          ----  =23 -14 - 8 +47 -49 -33 +57 +51  3.5  2063
41 Cukier, Marcelo                 BRA 2185  - 2 -33 +58 +50 -22 -17 +47 =37  3.5  2188
42 Gonzalez,Paul                       ----  -28 -31 -46 +57 =50 =52 +55 =49  3.5  2064
43 Otero, Diosmany                 CUB 2255  - 5 +52 +31 =36 - 3 =32 -17 -33  3.0  2370
44 Guthrie, David                  NZL 2100  -25 =17 +47 -38 =45 -46 -34 +52  3.0
45 Cormos,E                            ----  +31 - 7 =38 -32 =44 -30 +56 -35  3.0  2142
46 Van Zyl,A                           ----  -26 -50 +42 +53 -24 +44 -16 -31  3.0  2009
47 Ribeiro,B                           ----  =13 -30 -44 -40 +53 =48 -41 +56  3.0  1905
48 Larrea,M                            ----  -20 -16 +52 -39 -33 =47 =53 +54  3.0
49 Petek, Pavel                    SLO 2175  - 9 =56 -54 -23 +40 =27 -14 =42  2.5  2110
50 Jorquera, Marcelo               CHI 2015  - 1 +46 -18 -41 =42 +55 -39 -34  2.5
51 Nakamura, R                     JPN ----  -21 +57 +26 - 8 -28 -16 =52 -40  2.5  2169
52 Chavez,H                            ----  -15 -43 -48 +58 =55 =42 =51 -44  2.5
53 Aguilar,W                           ----  - 7 =54 -34 -46 -47 =58 =48 +57  2.5
54 Nkwashu,L                           ----  -29 =53 +49 -17 -56 -57 +58 -48  2.5  2260
55 Gutierrez,E                         ----  - 3 -38 +57 -31 =52 -50 -42 +58  2.5
56 Salazar,J                           ----  -32 =49 =39 -26 +54 -37 -45 -47  2.0  1997
57 Martinez,J                          ----  - 6 -51 -55 -42 =58 +54 -40 -53  1.5
58 Guevara,E                           ----  -18 -35 -41 -52 =57 =53 -54 -55  1.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

XIII World Girls Chess Championships
------------------------------------

Medellin COL (COL), XI 1996.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Zhu Chen                      wg CHN 2420  =12 +28 +19 + 9 + 3 = 4 + 5 + 6     7.0  2586
 2 Ptacnikova, Lenka             wm CZE 2210  +32 + 8 - 5 +10 =17 = 3 +14 = 4     5.5  2404
 3 Vajda, Szidonia               wm ROM 2285  +31 +13 +20 = 5 - 1 = 2 + 7 =10     5.5  2400
 4 Xu Yuhua                      wm CHN 2275  =24 +21 +25 +17 = 5 = 1 = 6 = 2     5.5  2419
 5 Peptan, Corina                wg ROM 2395  +15 +33 + 2 = 3 = 4 = 7 - 1 = 8     5.0  2380
 6 Krupkova, Petra               wm CZE 2325  =23 =24 +11 =20 + 8 +13 = 4 - 1     5.0  2310
 7 Skripchenko, Almira           wg MDA 2370  +18 =16 =17 =13 +20 = 5 - 3 +19     5.0  2330
 8 Danielian, Elina              wg ARM 2330  +27 - 2 +12 +33 - 6 +16 =10 = 5     5.0  2339
 9 Pitam, Ela                    wf ISR 2255  +26 =25 +16 - 1 -13 +18 =19 +17     5.0  2279
10 Velcheva, Maria               wm BUL 2260  +37 -20 +27 - 2 +19 +33 = 8 = 3     5.0  2272
11 Pina,S                               ----  -16 +31 - 6 +24 -23 +36 +33 +13     5.0  2190
12 Tkeshelashvili, Sofiko        wf GEO 2170  = 1 +14 - 8 +23 =16 =17 -13 +25     4.5  2297
13 Fierro Baquero, Martha Lorena wm ECU 2200  +29 - 3 +36 = 7 + 9 - 6 +12 -11     4.5  2281
14 Vasilevich, Tatjana           wm UKR 2325  =28 -12 +29 =25 =18 +20 - 2 +24     4.5  2107
15 Ghate, Swati                     IND 2160  - 5 =26 +32 -16 +37 +25 =17 =18     4.5  2166
16 Li Ruofan                     wf CHN 2230  +11 = 7 - 9 +15 =12 - 8 =25 =20     4.0  2182
17 Goletiani, Rusudan            wf GEO 2250  +22 +30 = 7 - 4 = 2 =12 =15 - 9     4.0  2216
18 Eserkepova, Altyn                KAZ 2150  - 7 +22 +30 -19 =14 - 9 +29 =15     4.0  2177
19 Ratcu, Tatiana                wm BRA 2190  =21 +23 - 1 +18 -10 +26 = 9 - 7     4.0  2204
20 Aksiuczyc, Monika                POL 2180  +36 +10 - 3 = 6 - 7 -14 +30 =16     4.0  2217
21 Schmid,Suiza                         ----  =19 - 4 =31 +28 -33 =22 =27 +34     4.0  2155
22 Martinez, Alexandro              ARG 2220  -17 -18 +38 =27 =29 =21 =23 +33     4.0  2104
23 Benderac, Ana                    YUG 2115  = 6 -19 +34 -12 +11 -30 =22 =27     3.5  2062
24 Carvalho,A                           ----  = 4 = 6 -33 -11 +34 =29 +28 -14     3.5  2218
25 Khan, Anna                       USA 2165  +34 = 9 - 4 =14 +30 -15 =16 -12     3.5  2148
26 Guadalpi,C                           ----  - 9 =15 =28 =29 +27 -19 =34 =30     3.5  2087
27 Meissner, Claudia                GER 2130  - 8 +35 -10 =22 -26 +32 =21 =23     3.5  2038
28 Majigsuren, Dovdon            wf MGL 2110  =14 - 1 =26 -21 =32 +35 -24 +37     3.5  2179
29 Salazar,S                            ----  -13 +37 -14 =26 =22 =24 -18 +38     3.5  1901
30 Maggiolo, Sonia                  ARG 2075  +38 -17 -18 +36 -25 +23 -20 =26     3.5  1932
31 Stevanec, Lea                    SLO 2040  - 3 -11 =21 =32 -36 +38 =37 +35     3.5
32 Ramirez,K                            ----  - 2 =34 -15 =31 =28 -27 +38 +36     3.5  1922
33 Grabics, Monika               wm HUN 2235  +35 - 5 +24 - 8 +21 -10 -11 -22     3.0
34 Vark, Liina                      EST 2040  -25 =32 -23 +35 -24 +37 =26 -21     3.0
35 Perez,Ladianis                       ----  -33 -27 =37 -34 +38 -28 +36 -31     2.5
36 Vargas,A                             ----  -20 +38 -13 -30 +31 -11 -35 -32     2.0  1930
37 Gonzalez,Sonia                       ----  -10 -29 =35 +38 -15 -34 =31 -28     2.0  1756
38 BYE                                  ----  -30 -36 -22 -37 -35 -31 -32 -29     0.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5) World Senior Championships in Bad Liebenzell Germany
----------------------------------------------------

World Senior Championships in Bad Liebenzell runs from the 10th-24th of
November. Mark Taimanov an ex-Candidate and former winner of this event
is playing, but other previous Champions, Efim Geller and  Vassily
Smyslov are not. However there are some familiar names. Some with
associations to other players, Klovans was a foil for the young Tal,
Sherwin was there when Fischer won those US Championships, Boey, played
in the Olympiads, Uhlmann, ex-Candidate and player of the French defence
etc.

Gerhard Hund is producing an excellent www page at:

http://www.k.cybercity.de/aktiv/schach/aktuelles/a_badli.html

Standings after Round 6.
------------------------

Klovans, Janis..................  m  LAT  2530   69	5.0
Uhlmann, Wolfgang...............  g  GER  2460   33	5.0
Vasiukov, Evgeni................  g  RUS  2505   37	5.0
Krogius, Nikolai V..............  g  RUS  2470   15	5.0
Lein, Anatoly...................  g  USA  2450   18	5.0
Suetin, Alexey S................  g  RUS  2420   28	5.0
Katalymov, Boris N..............     KAZ  2410   35	5.0
Forintos, Gyozo V...............  g  HUN  2405   24	5.0
Baumgartner, Heinz..............  f  AUT  2300   18	5.0
Luboshitz, Alexander............     BLR  2140    0	5.0

Shestoperov, Aleksej............     RUS  2415    4	4.5
Igney, Volkhard.................     GER  2235    5	4.5
Stoliar, Efim Samoilovich.......     RUS  2375    8	4.5
Bouwmeester, Hans.............**  m  NED  2410 16.09.29 4.5
Kraidman, Yair..................  g  ISR  2380   18	4.5
Arkhangelsky, Boris.............  f  RUS  2380   25	4.5
Krueger, Erich..................     GER  2210   16	4.5
Usachyi, Mark...................  f  UKR  2280    3	4.5
Fronczek, Heinrich..............  f  GER  2275    2	4.5
Kudinov, Igor...................     RUS  2250   14	4.5
Breustedt, Werner...............     GER  2240    5	4.5
Asmundsson, Ingvar..............  f  ISL  2365    0 	4.5 *

Rosen, Willy....................     GER  2270    5	4.0
Gruzmann, B.....................     RUS  2260    6	4.0
Karl, Hans......................  f  SUI  2255    5	4.0
Niebling, Ferdinand.............     GER  2290   10	4.0
Groenegress, Wilfried...........     GER  2200    0	4.0
Hoffmann, Hans..................  f  GER  2195    8	4.0
Thal, Olaf......................  f  GER  2325    5	4.0
Kripp, Wolfgang.................     GER  2165    4	4.0
Taimanov, Mark E................  g  RUS  2470   38	4.0
Braun, Gottfried Dr.............  f  GER  2330   11	4.0
Lim, Dr. Kok-Ann................			4.0
Frumson, Y....................**     RUS  2275    .  .	4.0
Boeven,Manfred..................			4.0
Ofstad, Per.....................     NOR  2200    9	4.0
Franck,Rudolf...................			4.0
Huguet, Bernard.................     FRA  2185    7	4.0
Bierwisch,Bernhard..............			4.0
Papapostolou,Christian..........			4.0
Kelchner, Hans..................     GER  2085   17	4.0
Wachweger,Albrecht..............			4.0
Winiwarter, Felix...............     AUT  2145   14	4.0 *

Lieb, Harald....................  f  GER  2235   14	3.5
Wegener, Hans Karl..............     GER  2165    7	3.5
Pantaleev, Dimitar..............     BUL  2230    0	3.5
Sherwin, James T................  m  USA  2320    6	3.5
Weigel, Herbert.................     GER  2290    0	3.5
Di Liberto, Giorgi..............			3.5
Bernhoeft,Erhard................			3.5
Reer,Erdmann....................			3.5
Erbs,Wolfgang...................			3.5
Kahn, Manfred...................     GER  2200    1	3.5
Erpel,Werner....................			3.5
Viner, Phillip..................     AUS  2185    0	3.5
Neri,Angelo.....................			3.5
Nadenau, Oskar..................     GER  2105    5	3.5
Litterst,Reinhard...............			3.5
Greifzu,Helmut..................			3.5
Rodemann, Edmund................     GER  2105   11	3.5
Rubinstein, Jose..............**     ARG  2430    .  .	3.5
Hunt,Gerhard....................			3.5
Doehner, Hanz-Juergen...........			3.5
Baumgartner, Dr. Walter.........			3.5
Minach,Leonid...................			3.5
Ziltener,Werner.................			3.5
Bergmeister, Dr Ernst...........			3.5
Miller,Martin...................			3.5
Schober,Manfred.................			3.5
Jugov,Alexander.................			3.5

Selection of players on 3.0

Boey, Josef.....................  m  BEL  2285    0	3.0
Sekula,Victor...................			3.0
Kaufmann,Helmut.................			3.0
Schneider,Georg.................			3.0
Ridameya, Jose..................     ESP  2210   18	3.0
Rettler,Heinz...................			3.0
Schuler,Georg...................			3.0
Tochtermann,Dr Georg............			3.0
Knol, Dr. Wolter................			3.0
Weibreckt,Carl..................			3.0
... 180 players

* Seeded scores after joining the event in round 6.
** after the name means that the rating comes from
the delisted ELO list.

Women's Event.
--------------

Khmiadashvili, Tamari...........  m  GEO  2165   16  w		5.0
Gumilevskaja,Galina.............				5.0
Shestoperova, A...............**     RUS  2095    .  .		4.5
Kozlovskaya, Valentina..........  g  RUS  2230   12  w		4.5
Abdikassova,Panu................				4.0
26 players


6) Chess News from Israel by Ram Soffer.
-------------------------------------

There have been a number of events in Israel including the National
Championships. Grandmaster Ram Soffer sends the news and games:

Israeli National Championships, Jerusalem
-----------------------------------------

The Israeli Championships were held 16-25 October in Jerusalem. In the men's
tournament the reigning champion GM Yudasin shared first place with GM
Psakhis and GM Victor Mikhalevski (6.5/9). They will play a mini-tournament
to decide the title. (V. Mikhalevski got a win by default in the 4th round
against IM Porper who withdrew.) 4th place was shared by IM's Zilberman,
Kogan and Godes (6/9). The surprise of the tournament was Igal Nor
(5.5/9) who scored an IM-norm. Former champions GM A. Greenfeld (5/9),
GM Y. Gruenfeld (3.5/9) and IM N. Birnboim (3/9) had very disappointing
results.

Jerusalem (ISR), X 1996.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Yudasin, Leonid         g ISR 2595  +11 = 5 = 3 +18 +16 +14 = 2 = 7 = 4  6.5   2647
 2 Psakhis, Lev            g ISR 2590  =21 +32 +15 =14 = 4 +10 = 1 = 3 +13  6.5   2638
 3 Mikhalevski, Victor     m ISR 2500  =12 +21 = 1 +   =10 +16 =14 = 2 + 7  6.5   2624
 4 Zilberman, Yaacov       m ISR 2525  =19 +28 =18 +11 = 2 = 7 = 5 +14 = 1  6.0   2586
 5 Kogan, Artur            m ISR 2475  + 9 = 1 -10 - 6 +25 +21 = 4 +19 +14  6.0   2548
 6 Godes, Dmitry R         m RUS 2380  -20 +13 =24 + 5 - 7 +28 = 8 +21 +10  6.0   2572
 7 Kanstler, Boris         m KGZ 2455  +31 =10 -14 +25 + 6 = 4 + 9 = 1 - 3  5.5   2494
 8 Oratovsky, Michael      m ISR 2485  =28 =19 +29 -24 +18 = 9 = 6 =16 +15  5.5   2477
 9 Nor, Igal                 ISR 2295  - 5 +26 =17 +20 +24 = 8 - 7 =15 +16  5.5   2523
10 Greenfeld, Alon         g ISR 2555  +29 = 7 + 5 =16 = 3 - 2 =20 +11 - 6  5.0   2508
11 Uritzky, Maxim            ISR 2420  - 1 +22 +12 - 4 =15 +17 =16 -10 +19  5.0   2478
12 Shabtai, Ran            f ISR 2325  = 3 =17 -11 =27 =13 -18 +30 +24 +20  5.0   2453
13 Malisov, Boris            ISR 2290  -15 - 6 +26 =30 =12 +29 +18 +20 - 2  5.0   2448
14 Finkel, Alexander       g ISR 2505  +23 =18 + 7 = 2 +28 - 1 = 3 - 4 - 5  4.5   2468
15 Mikhalevski, Alexander  m ISR 2460  +13 =20 - 2 =17 =11 =24 +22 = 9 - 8  4.5   2418
16 Vydeslaver, Alik        m ISR 2440  +27 +24 +20 =10 - 1 - 3 =11 = 8 - 9  4.5   2458
17 Tyomkin, Dimitri          ISR 2430  =22 =12 = 9 =15 -19 -11 +27 +26 =18  4.5   2325
18 Bruk, Ofer              m ISR 2420  +25 =14 = 4 - 1 - 8 +12 -13 =22 =17  4.0   2333
19 Mittelman, Gur            ISR 2375  = 4 = 8 -32 +22 +17 -20 +24 - 5 -11  4.0   2403
20 Tseitlin, Mark D        m ISR 2540  + 6 =15 -16 - 9 +31 +19 =10 -13 -12  4.0   2332
21 Maryasin, Boris           ISR 2400  = 2 - 3 =25 =31 +27 - 5 +28 - 6 =26  4.0   2325
22 Volman, Horassio          ISR 2210  =17 -11 =27 -19 +30 +31 -15 =18 =23  4.0   2323
23 Rotman, Daniel            ISR 2345  -14 -25 -31 +26 -29 =27 +   +28 =22  4.0   2250
24 Gruenfeld, Yehuda       g ISR 2510  +30 -16 = 6 + 8 - 9 =15 -19 -12 =25  3.5   2302
25 Kogan,B                       ----  -18 +23 =21 - 7 - 5 -26 =31 +29 =24  3.5   2302
26 Rapoport, Evgeny          ISR 2195  -32 - 9 -13 -23 +   +25 +29 -17 =21  3.5   2137
27 Hadas, Yaron              ISR 2230  -16 =30 =22 =12 -21 =23 -17 =31 =28  3.0   2217
28 Zalkind, Karmi            ISR 2315  = 8 - 4 +30 +29 -14 - 6 -21 -23 =27  3.0   2276
29 Birnboim, Nathan        m ISR 2385  -10 +31 - 8 -28 +23 -13 -26 -25 +    3.0   2191
30 Gurevich, Gregory         ISR 2355  -24 =27 -28 =13 -22 +   -12 -   +31  3.0   2147
31 Zaltz, Dov                ISR 2260  - 7 -29 +23 =21 -20 -22 =25 =27 -30  2.5   2172
32 Porper, Eduard          m ISR 2425  +26 - 2 +19  .   .   .   .   .   .   2.0   2511
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the women's section Ludmila Tsifanskaya retained her title with 7 points ahead of
WIM Pitam (19) and Yudasina (ex-wife of GM Yudasin) 6.5.  The games file has most
of the games in it but unfortunately not the last round games. There are two
results missing in the crosstable from games involving the tail enders.

Missing results:

Srumini,G-Ostrovsky,A (9)
Vydeslaver,Alla-Golod,A (9)

Jerusalem (ISR), X 1996.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Tsifanskaya, Ludmila A    ISR 2230  * 1 0 1 1 1 = 1 = 1  7.0 /9  2320
 2 Pitam, Ela             wf ISR 2255  0 * 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 1  6.5 /9  2247
 3 Yudasina, Irina           ISR 2205  1 0 * = 0 1 1 1 1 1  6.5 /9  2392
 4 Chervonenko, Irina        ISR 2145  0 = = * 1 = = 0 1 1  5.0 /9  2209
 5 Bar Shalom,O                  ----  0 0 1 0 * = 1 = 0 1  4.0 /9  2098
 6 Yakovleva, Tatiana        ISR 2130  0 = 0 = = * 0 1 = =  3.5 /9  2018
 7 Srumin, Galina            ISR 2095  = 0 0 = 0 1 * 1 . 0  3.0 /8  2121
 8 Golod,A                       ----  0 0 0 1 = 0 0 * 1 .  2.5 /8  2042
 9 Ostrovsky, Axelander      RUS 2340  = = 0 0 1 = . 0 * 0  2.5 /8  2044
10 Vydeslaver,Alla               ----  0 0 0 0 0 = 1 . 1 *  2.5 /8  2098
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Petach-Tikva
------------

The two other tournaments were held in Petach-Tikva, and finished on
October 10. The first was a category 4. FM Daniel Rotman (18) shared 1st
place with GM Bykhovsky and IM Kantsler but missed the IM norm by half a
point.

Petach-Tikva ISR (ISR), X 1996.                        cat. IV (2331)
---------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Kanstler, Boris     m KGZ 2455  * = = = = = 1 = = = 1 1  7.0  2422 *
 2 Rotman, Daniel        ISR 2345  = * 1 = = = 0 = = 1 1 1  7.0  2432
 3 Bykhovsky, Avigdor  g RUS 2420  = 0 * = 1 = = = = 1 1 1  7.0  2425
 4 Ravia, Mosi           ISR 2370  = = = * = 0 = 1 = 1 = 1  6.5  2392
 5 Peker, Oleg           ISR 2365  = = 0 = * = = 1 = 1 = 1  6.5  2393
 6 Klenburg, Mikhail     UKR 2270  = = = 1 = * 1 0 = = = =  6.0  2372
 7 Botvinnik, Ilia       BLR 2350  0 1 = = = 0 * = = 1 1 =  6.0  2365 *
 8 Tratatovici, Moise  f ISR 2290  = = = 0 0 1 = * = = 1 1  6.0  2371
 9 Grinshpun, Eduard   m UZB 2380  = = = = = = = = * = = =  5.5  2326
10 Ribshtein, Nati       ISR 2270  = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = * 1 =  3.5  2203
11 Birnboim, Grigory     ISR 2275  0 0 0 = = = 0 0 = 0 * 1  3.0  2161
12 Helving, Uval         ISR 2185  0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 *  2.0  2082
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Kanstler won his round 5 game against Ilia Botwinnik by default.

The second event was a scheveningen tournament - an opportunity for
promising juniors to obtain experience and/or an ELO rating. Eli Vovsha
(11) and Roman Bar (14) scored 4.5 against a field averaging 2220.


Petach-Tikva ISR (ISR), X 1996.
------------------------------------------------------------
                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Goldin, Roman      ISR 2365  1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1  7.5  2120
 2 Tsesarsky, Ilya  m ISR 2420  1 1 = = 1 = 1 = 1  7.0  2245
 3 Kharnak, Dmitri    ISR 2200  = = = 1 = 1 1 1 1  7.0  2393
 4 Kaldor, Avraham  m ISR 2245  = 1 = 1 = 1 0 1 1  6.5
 5 Haimovich, Tal     ISR 2280  = = = 1 = = 1 1 1  6.5  2245
 6 Bar, Andrey        ISR 2035  = = = = 1 1 = = 1  6.0  2245
 7 Milavsky, Maxim    ISR 2130  0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1  6.0  1995
 8 Carmel, Ephraim  f ISR 2275  0 = = = 1 1 1 1 0  5.5  2245
 9 Blass, Uri         ISR 2025  = 0 0 0 0 1 = 1 1  4.0  1995
------------------------------------------------------------

Petach-Tikva ISR (ISR), X 1996.
------------------------------------------------------------
                                1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Vovsha,E               ----  0 0 = = = = 1 1 =  4.5  2219
 2 Bar, Roman         ISR 2145  = 0 = 0 = = 1 = 1  4.5  2219
 3 Dembo,L                ----  0 = = = = = 0 = 1  4.0  2176
 4 Bitansky, Igor     ISR 2145  1 = 0 0 0 = 0 = 1  3.5  2139
 5 Kogan,P                ----  0 0 = = = 0 0 0 1  2.5  2053
 6 Lurie, Michael     ISR 2070  0 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 0  2.0  1999
 7 Shapiro,U              ----  0 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 =  2.0  1999
 8 Drori,D                ----  0 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 0  1.0  1868
 9 Shachar,H              ----  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  1.0  1868
------------------------------------------------------------

7) Salerno International Tournament by Marco Martini
-----------------------------------------------------

=============================================================
SALERNO (ITA) 4-11 Nov. 1996                                =
=============================================================
Strangers Team Vs Italian Team
Scheveningen System
10 Rounds

-------------------------------------------------------------
Strangers Team
                                     A) B) C) D) E)
1) Ortega, Lexy        (CUB) MI 2495 == 11 =1 11 11  8.5
2) Aleksic, Nenad      (YUG) MI 2425 == == 1= 11 1=  7.0
3) Naumkin, Igor       (RUS) GM 2430 == == 1= =1 1=  6.5
4) Rihterovich, Milan  (YUG) FM 2320 00 == == 1= ==  4.5
5) Markovic, Slavoljub (YUG) FM 2295 00 0= 1= 0= =1  4.0
-----------------------------------------------------------
                                         Tot. 30.5

Italian Team
                                     1) 2) 3) 4) 5)
A) Martorelli, Antonio (ITA) FM 2325 == == == 11 11  7.0
B) D'Amore, Emanuele   (ITA)    2265 00 == == == 1=  4.5
C) Saccone, Fabio      (ITA)    2200 =0 0= 0= == 0=  3.0
D) Bruno, Massimo      (ITA)         00 00 =0 0= 1=  2.5
E) Martini, Marco      (ITA)         00 0= 0= == =0  2.5
------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Tot. 19.5
____________________________________________________________


                ---------------------------------
8) The Czech System - 1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6!? - Part V
------------------------------------------------------------------
By Marco R. Martini (ITA) - Email: avvmartini@mailbox.icom.it
                          - WWW  : htpp://www.icom.it./user/scac

There are some additional theoretical games in the PGN section also.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.Qd2
   [5.Bc4 e5 6.Nf3 Be7 7.0-0 0-0 8.a4 Kh8 9.Bb3 exd4 10.Nxd4 Nc5 11.Qe2
   Nxb3 12.Nxb3 Be6 13.Rfd1 Bxb3 14.cxb3 Qc7 15.Rac1 Rae8 16.b4 Qb8
   17.Qf3 Nd7 18.Bf4 Ne5 19.Qg3 Bd8 20.Ne2 f5 21.exf5 Rxf5 22.Nd4 Rf6
   23.Bg5 Rf7 24.f4 Nd7 25.a5 Nf6 26.Re1 Ne4 27.Qg4 Bxg5 28.fxg5 d5
   29.Rf1 Rxf1+ 30.Rxf1 Nd2 31.Rf5 g6 32.Rf6 Re4 33.Qh3 Re1+ 34.Kf2 Re8
   35.Ne6 Ne4+ 36.Kf1 Kg8 37.Qh6 Rxe6 38.Rf7 Nd2+ 39.Kf2 Re2+ 40.Kxe2
   Qe8+ 41.Kxd2 Qxf7 42.Qh4 Qc7 43.Qh6 Qf4+ 44.Kc2 Qg4 45.Kb3 b6 0-1
   Kaliwoda,K-Napolitano,M/corr-2 WCH 1988]
   [5.Nf3
     A) 5...e5 6.a4 (6.dxe5 dxe5 7.Bc4 Be7 8.0-0 0-0 9.a4 Qc7 10.Qe2
      Nc5 11.h3 Ne6 12.Rfd1 Nxg5 13.Nxg5 h6 14.Nf3 Nh5 15.Qf1 Bc5 16.Ne2
      Qe7 17.c3 a5 18.Nc1 Qf6 19.Nd3 Bd6 20.Kh1 Bxh3 21.gxh3 Qxf3+ 22.Kh2
      Qxe4 23.Ne1 Qf4+ 24.Kh1 e4 25.Qg2 Bc5 0-1 Lange,Detlef-Spacek,Petr/
      Praha Metro-A (10) 1990)(6.Bd3 Be7 7.0-0 0-0 8.a4 a5 9.Re1 Qb6
      10.Bc4 h6 11.Bc1 Re8 12.b3 Bf8 13.Ba3 exd4 14.Qxd4 Qxd4 15.Nxd4 Nb6
      16.Bf1 d5 17.Bxf8 Kxf8 18.e5 Nfd7 19.e6 Nc5 20.exf7 Rxe1 21.Rxe1
      Kxf7 22.Nce2 Bd7 23.Nf4 Re8 24.Rxe8 Kxe8 25.Bd3 Kf7 26.Nf3 g5
      27.Ne5+ Kf6 28.Nxd7+ Nbxd7 29.Nh5+ Ke5 30.Bg6 Nf8
      Salai,Ladislav-Titov,German/Bardejov  1991/0-1 )(6.Bc4 Be7 7.a4
      0-0 8.0-0 b6 9.Re1 a6 10.Qd3 Bb7 11.Rad1 Qc7 +/=
      Bronstein-Summerscale, Hastings 1995) Be7 7.Be2 0-0 8.0-0
        A1) 8...Re8 9.Re1 Qc7 10.Bf1 (10.h3 Nf8 11.a5 Ne6 12.Bc1 Bf8
         13.d5 Nd8 14.Bd3 Bd7 15.a6 b6 16.Nh2 Rc8 17.Kh1 h6 18.Qf3 Nh7
         19.Qg3 g6 20.f4 Bg7 21.Rf1 Kh8 22.Nf3 Rg8 23.fxe5 dxe5 24.Qh4 f6
         25.Nh2 Nf7 26.Ng4 Bxg4 27.Qxg4 Bf8 28.dxc6 Qxc6 29.Bb5 Qc5
         30.Be3 h5 31.Qe2 Qc7 32.Rac1 Bc5 33.Bd2 Nd6 34.Nd5 Qd8 35.Bd3
         Qf8 36.b4 Bd4 37.c3 1-0 Sikora,Bozena-Modrova,Hana/Praha BOH-W
         1992) h6 (10...Nf8 11.h3 h6 12.Be3 a5 13.Qd2 Ng6 14.Rad1 Bf8
         15.Qc1 Bd7 16.g3 Rab8 17.dxe5 dxe5 18.Ba7 Ra8 19.Be3 Bb4 20.Nd2
         b6 21.Na2 Bf8 22.c4 Be6 23.b3 Nd7 24.Qc2 Bc5 25.Nc1 Bxe3 26.Rxe3
         Nc5 27.Nd3 Nf8 28.Nf3 f6 29.Nfe1 Bf7 30.Qc3 Nfe6 31.Nc2 Rad8
         32.Ree1 Bh5 33.g4 Bf7 34.Bg2 Qe7 35.Kf1
         Shrentzel,M-Adams,Michael/Haringey 1989/0-1 ) 11.Be3 Ng4
         12.Bc1 Bf6 13.d5 Be7 14.a5 Ngf6 15.a6 Nb6 16.axb7 Bxb7 17.dxc6
         Bxc6 18.Bb5 Rec8 19.Bxc6 Qxc6 20.Ra6 Qb7 21.Ra2 Rc4 22.Qd3 Rac8
         23.Bd2 Ra8 24.Be3 Rcc8 25.Bxb6 Qxb6 26.Nd2 Qc6 27.Ra4 Nd7 28.Nd5
         Qxa4 29.Nxe7+ Kh8 30.Nxc8 Rxc8 31.c4 Nc5 32.Qxd6 Qc2 33.Nf3 Nxe4
         34.Qxe5 Rxc4 35.Qb8+ Kh7 36.Qxa7 f5 37.Qb6 Rc6 38.Qd4 Rd6 39.Qe3
         Qxb2 40.Nh4 Qf6 41.Nf3 1-0 Timoschenko,Gennady-Gofshtein,Leonid/
         Hartberg open 1991;
        A2) 8...Qc7 9.Qd2 Re8 10.Rfe1 Nf8 11.h3 b6 12.d5 c5 13.Bb5 Bd7
         14.Ba6 h6 15.Be3 Ng6 16.Ra3 Nxe4 17.Nxe4 f5 18.Qd3 fxe4 19.Qxe4
         Nf8 20.Bd2 Reb8 21.Nh2 Nh7 22.Rg3 Kh8 23.Bd3 Nf8 24.Ng4 h5
         25.Rf3 Kg8 26.Nh6+ gxh6 27.Bxh6 Be8 28.Rg3+ 1-0
         Samaritani-Kovacevic,D/Bolzano 1990;
     B) 5...h6 6.Be3 e5 7.h3 b5 8.Bd3 Bb7 9.Ne2 a6 10.c3 Qc7 11.a4 Rd8
      12.Ng3 g6 13.0-0 h5 14.Ng5 h4 15.Ne2 c5 16.axb5 c4 17.Bc2 axb5
      18.b4 d5 19.dxe5 Nxe5 20.Bd4 Ned7 21.e5 Nxe5 22.f4 Ned7 23.f5 Rh5
      24.Ne6 fxe6 25.fxe6 Ne4 26.Nf4 Rg5 27.exd7+ Qxd7 28.Ra7 Be7 29.Nxg6
      Rxg6 30.Qh5 Qd6 31.Rxb7 Qg3 32.Bxe4 1-0 Gubanov,A-Agrest,E/St
      Petersburg 1992;
     C) 5...Qc7 6.Be2 g6 7.Qd2 h6 8.Bf4 e5 9.Be3 Ng4 10.dxe5 dxe5
      11.Bc4 b5 12.Bb3 a5 13.a4 b4 14.Nd1 Ba6 15.h3 Nxe3 16.Qxe3 Bc5
      17.Qc1 Nf6 18.c4 Nxe4 19.0-0 0-0-0 20.Bc2 Ng3 21.Re1 e4 22.Nd2 f5
      23.Nb3 Ba7 24.Ne3 Nh5 25.Bd1 Nf4 26.Be2 h5 27.Bf1 h4 28.c5 Nd3
      29.Bxd3 Rxd3 30.Nd2 Qe5 31.Nec4 Qxc5 32.Nxa5 Qxa5 33.Qxc6+ Kb8
      34.Qf6 Rhd8 35.Rac1 Rxd2 36.Qxh4 Qe5 37.Qg5 Qd6 38.g3 Rh8 39.h4 Bd4
      40.Red1 Rh5 41.Rc6 Rxg5 42.Rxd6 Rxg3+ 43.Kh2 Be5 0-1
      Bettioui,N-Antoniou,A/32nd ol, Yerevan ARM (04) 1996;
     D) 5...g6 6.Qd2 Bg7 7.Bd3 Qc7 8.a4 0-0 9.0-0 e5 10.Rae1 exd4
      11.Nxd4 Ng4 12.Be2 Nc5 13.h3 Nf6 14.Bd3 Ne6 15.Nxe6 Bxe6 16.Kh1 d5
      17.e5 Nd7 18.f4 Nc5 19.g4 d4 20.Ne4 Bd5 21.Kg1 Bxe4 22.Bxe4 Nxe4
      23.Rxe4 c5 24.Qe2 Qc6 25.c3 Rfe8 26.Re1 Rac8 27.Qc4 Qe6 28.Qxe6
      fxe6 29.Kf2 Bf8 Petit,E-Benet,A/Paris op-1 1989/1-0 ]
   [5.f4
     A) 5...Qa5 6.Qd2 e5 7.Nf3 Be7
        A1) 8.0-0-0 b5 (8...h6 9.Bxf6 Bxf6 10.Kb1 Qc7 11.dxe5 dxe5
         12.f5 Nb6 +/= Wall-Summerscale, Hastings 1995) 9.Bxf6 Bxf6
         10.fxe5 dxe5 11.d5 0-0 (11...c5 12.Nxb5 Qxa2 13.Qc3 0-0 14.Bc4
         Qa4 15.Kd2 a5 16.Ke3 Qb4 17.b3 Qxc3+ 18.Nxc3 Nb6 19.Bb5 Bb7
         20.Na4 Nxa4 21.bxa4 g6 22.Rd3 Bg7 23.Rc3 Rac8 24.Rb1 Bxd5
         25.exd5 e4 26.Rc4 exf3 27.Kxf3 Bd4 28.Bc6 Rb8 29.Rb5 f5 30.h4 h6
         31.d6 Kg7 32.d7 Kf6 33.Rxa5 Rb6 34.Raxc5 Bxc5 35.Rxc5 Ke7
         36.Re5+ Kd6 37.Re8 Rb8 38.Bb5 Kc7 39.Kf4 Rd8 40.a5 1-0
         Kuprejchik,V-Ruthenberg,H/Dortmund Open  1991) 12.dxc6 b4
         13.Nd5 Qxa2 14.Qxb4 Rb8 15.Bc4 Qa1+ 16.Kd2 Rxb4 17.Rxa1 Rxc4
         18.cxd7 Bxd7 19.Rxa7 Bc6 20.Nxf6+ gxf6 21.Rc7 Rd8+ 22.Kc1 Ra4
         23.Nd2 Ra1+ 24.Nb1 Bxe4 25.Re1 Bf5 26.b3 Be6 27.Rc3 Kf8 28.g3
         Ra2 29.Rce3 Bf5 30.R1e2 Ke7 31.Nc3 Ra1+ 32.Kb2 Rf1
         Kupreichik,Viktor-Pribyl,Martin/Praha MLADI 1990/1-0 ;
        A2) 8.Be2 0-0 9.0-0 Qc7 (9...Re8 10.Kh1 exd4 11.Nxd4 h6
         12.Bxf6 Nxf6 13.Rae1 Bd7 14.Qd3 b5 15.e5 dxe5 16.fxe5 Nh7 17.Bh5
         Rf8 18.Bxf7+ Kh8 19.e6 Be8 20.Bxe8 Raxe8 21.Nxc6 Qc7 22.Qd7 Bd6
         23.Nxb5 1-0 Maskova,J-Modrova,Hana/Praha BOH-W (05) 1990)
         10.Rad1 b5 11.a3 a5 12.b4 axb4 13.axb4 exd4 14.Nxd4 Nb8 15.e5
         dxe5 16.fxe5 Ng4 17.Bxg4 Bxg4 18.Bf6 Bxf6 19.exf6 Bh5 20.Nf5 Bg6
         21.Ne7+ Kh8 22.Qd4 1-0 Nikolin,Zorica-Cejic,Dusica/Beograd (05)
         1990;
     B) 5...e5 6.dxe5 dxe5 7.fxe5 Nxe5 8.Qxd8+ Kxd8 9.0-0-0+ (9.Nf3
      Bd6 10.0-0-0 Ke7 11.Be2 Nxf3 12.gxf3 h6 13.Be3 Nh5 14.Kb1 b6
      15.Rhe1 Be5 16.a4 Be6 17.Ba6 Rab8 18.Ne2 g5 19.h4 Nf4 20.Nd4 Bd7
      21.Bxf4 gxf4 22.Nf5+ Bxf5 23.exf5 f6 24.Rg1 Rh7 25.Bc4 Rd8 26.Rxd8
      Kxd8 27.Be6 Kc7 28.Rg8 a5 29.Rc8+ Kd6 30.Rg8 -
      Biolek,Richard-Titov,German/Sumperk open (04) 1990) Ke8 10.Nf3
      Nxf3 11.gxf3 Be6 12.e5 Nd7 13.f4 Be7 14.h4 Bc5 15.Bd3 h6 16.f5 Nxe5
      17.fxe6 Nxd3+ 18.Rxd3 hxg5 19.Ne4 Be7 20.exf7+ Kxf7 21.Rf1+ Kg6
      22.Rd7 Rae8 23.Nd6 Ref8 24.Rg1 Bf6 25.hxg5 Bxg5+ 26.Kb1 Rh2 0-1
      Hawelko,Marek-Titov,G/Warszawa open (05) 1989;
     C) 5...h6 6.Bh4 Nh5 7.Qd2 Nxf4 8.Bxe7 Nxg2+ 9.Qxg2 Bxe7 10.0-0-0
      Nb6 11.Nf3 g6= Jenkins-Lahende, Mosca 1994;
     D) 5...g6 6.e5 Nh5 7.g4 Ng7 8.exd6 f6 9.Bh4 exd6 10.Qe2+ Be7
      11.0-0-0 0-0 12.f5 Re8 13.Qg2 d5 14.Bd3 Nf8 15.Re1 a5 16.Nh3 g5
      17.Bg3 a4 18.Nf2 a3 19.b3 Qb6 20.Nfd1 Qxd4 21.Bf2 Qf4+ 22.Be3 Qd6
      23.Ne2 b6 24.h4 Ba6 25.Bxa6 Rxa6 26.Nd4 c5 27.Nf3 h6 28.Bd2 Ra7
      29.Rh2 Bd8 30.Reh1 Bechtel,P-Ruf,M/Ticino op 1991/1-0 ]
   [5.f3 e5 6.Nge2 b5 7.Qd2 Be7 8.Ng3 g6 9.a4 b4 10.Nd1 exd4 11.Qxd4 0-0
   12.Ne3 Re8 13.Be2 Qa5 14.h4 d5 15.exd5 cxd5 16.Bf4 b3+ 17.c3 Ba6
   18.Bxa6 Qxa6 19.Kf2 Nc5 20.Rhd1 Ne6 21.Qe5 Nd7 22.Qxd5 Nxf4 23.Qxd7
   Bxh4 24.Qb5 Qe6 25.Re1 Qd6 26.Kg1 a6 0-1 Elseth,R-Hodgson,Ju/Gausdal
   Troll Master (01) 1990]
5...e5 6.Nf3
   [6.0-0-0 h6 7.Bxf6 Qxf6 8.Nf3 g5 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.Nb5 Kd8 11.Qa5+ b6
   12.Qc3 cxb5 13.Bxb5 Bd6 14.Qc6 Ke7 15.Qxa8 g4 16.Nd2 Bb8 17.Nc4 Qxf2
   18.Rhf1 Qc5 19.Bxd7 Bxd7 20.Rxd7+ Kxd7 21.Qb7+ Bc7 22.Rxf7+ Ke6
   23.Qxc7 Qg1+ 24.Kd2 Qd4+ 25.Ke2 Re8 26.Ne3 Qa4 27.Qxa7 Qb5+ 28.c4 1-0
   Makropoulos,G-Tseitlin,Mi/Pernik 1981]
   [6.Nge2 Be7 7.Ng3 exd4 8.Qxd4 Nc5 9.Qd1 0-0 10.Be2 Qb6 11.Rb1 Ncxe4
   12.Ncxe4 Nxe4 13.Nxe4 Qb4+ 14.Kf1 Qxe4 15.Bd3 Qe6 16.h4 Bd8 17.Qh5 h6
   18.Re1 Qg4 19.Qxg4 Bxg4 20.Bf4 Ba5 21.Bxd6 Rfd8 22.Re5 Bc3 23.bxc3
   Rxd6 24.f3 Be6 25.Kf2 b6 26.a4 Kf8 27.Rb1 Rad8 28.a5 b5 29.Rbe1 Rd5
   30.f4 Rxe5 31.Rxe5 Andrienko,A-Rublevsky,S/Jurmala 1991/0-1 ]
6...Be7 7.h3 0-0
   [7...h6 8.Be3 0-0 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.a3 Qc7 11.g4 Nc5 12.Bxc5 Bxc5 13.Bd3
   Nh7 14.Rg1 Re8 15.g5 Nxg5 16.Nxg5 hxg5 17.Qxg5 Bf8 18.0-0-0 Qe7 19.h4
   Qxg5+ 20.hxg5 g6 21.Bc4 Bc5 22.Rd3 Kg7 23.Nd1 Re7 24.Kd2 Bd7 25.b4 Bb6
   26.Ne3 Rh8 27.Rd6 Rh4 28.f3 Rh2+ 29.Be2 Be6 30.Rg3 Re8
   Zdanovsky,V-Vokac,Marek/Praha open  1989/0-1 ]
8.g4
   [8.Be2 Re8 9.0-0 h6 10.Be3 Bf8 11.Bd3 b5 12.a3 Qc7 13.dxe5 Nxe5
   14.Nxe5 dxe5 15.f4 Bb7 16.fxe5 Rxe5 17.Rxf6 gxf6 18.Rf1 Rh5 19.Be2
   Rxh3 20.Rf4 Qxf4 21.gxh3 Qg3+ 22.Kf1 Qxh3+ 23.Ke1 Qh4+ 24.Bf2 Qh1+
   25.Bf1 Bc8 26.Qf4 Be6 27.Ne2 Qh5 0-1 Colding-Mengarini/Somerset 1992
  ]
8...Re8 9.0-0-0 b5 10.Bd3 Rb8 11.Ne2 c5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 dxe5
 unclear Canal-Viladiu Martinez, Spain 1995 Line

---------------------------------------------------------------------------