Chess24 Go Premium

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1055 26th January 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 77th Tata Steel 2015
3) Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial 2015
4) ch-CRO 2015
5) 75th ch-ARM Highest League 2015
6) 70th ch-ARM w Highest League 2015
7) 74th ch-GEO 2015
8) 81st ch-BLR 2015
9) 14th Marienbad Open 2015
10) 81st ch-BRA 2015
11) ch-IRI 2015
12) Bejaia Open 2015
13) Hohlov Memorial 2015
14) Jeruchess Four Seasons GM Winter 2015
15) Open ch-Paracin 2015
16) 17th NordWest-Cup 2015
17) 38th Cardinal Open 2015
18) 79th ch-BUL SF 2015
19) Chess in Kecskemet New Year GM 2015
20) Floripa Open 2015
21) Floripa Masters 2015
22) Zicosur Open 2015
23) 133rd MGU Open 2015
24) 40th Seville Open 2015
25) TCh-HUN 2014-15
26) TCh-LTU 2015
27) TCh-CZE 2014-15
28) Active Team Events
29) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
77th Tata Steel 201571 games
Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial 201556 games
ch-CRO 201512 games
75th ch-ARM Highest League 201510 games
81st ch-BLR 201530 games
14th Marienbad Open 2015302 games
81st ch-BRA 201548 games
ch-IRI 2015112 games
Bejaia Open 201541 games
Hohlov Memorial 201545 games
Jeruchess Four Seasons GM Winter 201545 games
Open ch-Paracin 2015105 games
17th NordWest-Cup 201512 games
38th Cardinal Open 201520 games
79th ch-BUL SF 20159 games
Chess in Kecskemet New Year GM 201572 games
Floripa Open 2015400 games
Floripa Masters 201545 games
Zicosur Open 201515 games
133rd MGU Open 201536 games
TCh-LTU 201556 games
TCh-CZE 2014-15183 games
1688 games

Advertising

NIC Openings


Chess and Bridge CB13 ChessBase 13


Chess.com


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Chess Informant


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Kelly Bloomfield, Mitko Iliev, and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Magnus Carlsen hung on in the final round of the 77th Tata Steel Masters to score his 4th victory in the event. Carlsen's 6 wins in the middle was a great run his play at the beginning and the end was less good. Nevertheless this was an interesting performance from the world champion and he plays again in a week in Baden-Baden. What a fast start to 2015. Of almost as much interest was the performance of the younger players in the field. Anish Giri, Wesley So, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and Liren Ding, all young and talented finished just a half point behind Carlsen. I think the new generation may have really arrived and places in the top 10 are up for grabs. Levon Aronian, the long time number two is in real danger of dropping out of the top 10 after a year of poor results. 2015 could be a very interesting year indeed. The Gibraltar Masters starts tomorrow. Topalov, Nakamura and Svidler are the top seeds but there are many other very strong players competing.

Read about 20 years of TWIC. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

If you also wish to donate to help me keep TWIC going and move it forward then you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) 77th Tata Steel 2015

The 77th Tata Steel Tournament took place 9th-25th January 2015. The venue was the traditional De Moriaan building in Wijk aan Zee. However two rounds took place in satellite venues.

Magnus Carlsen won the 77th Tata Steel Masters with 9/11 half a point clear of Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Anish Giri, Wesley So and Liren Ding.

This is Carlsen's 4th victory in the Wijk aan Zee top group. The 78th Tata Steel Chess takes place 15th to 31st January 2016. Carlsen didn't guarantee a return but thought it "not unlikely".

77th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 9th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms1234567891011121314PtsTPR
1Carlsen, Magnus286213½½½½½11011½119.02878
2Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime275713½1½101½½½11½½8.52855
3Giri, Anish278413½011½½½½½½1118.52853
4So, Wesley276213½½0½1½½½1½1118.52854
5Ding, Liren273213½00½½011111118.52857
6Ivanchuk, Vasil271513½1½0½½½½½½½117.52805
7Caruana, Fabiano28201300½½1½½0½½1117.02769
8Radjabov, Teimour2734130½½½0½½1½½1½06.02718
9Wojtaszek, Radoslaw2744131½½½0½10½½0½05.52689
10Aronian, Levon2797130½½00½½½½½½½15.52685
11Hou, Yifan26731300½½0½½½½½½015.02664
12Saric, Ivan266613½0000½001½½½14.52642
13Van Wely, Loek2667130½00000½½½1½½4.02611
14Jobava, Baadur2727130½0000011000½3.02536
14 players
77th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 9th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015. Category: 20. Ave: (2746)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2862 # = = = = = 1 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 9 2878
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2757 = # 1 = 1 0 1 = = = 1 1 = = 8.5 2855
3 Giri, Anish GM NED 2784 = 0 # 1 1 = = = = = = 1 1 1 8.5 2853
4 So, Wesley GM USA 2762 = = 0 # = 1 = = = 1 = 1 1 1 8.5 2854
5 Ding, Liren GM CHN 2732 = 0 0 = # = 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2857
6 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2715 = 1 = 0 = # = = = = = = 1 1 7.5 2805
7 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2820 0 0 = = 1 = # = 0 = = 1 1 1 7 2769
8 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2734 0 = = = 0 = = # 1 = = 1 = 0 6 2718
9 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw GM POL 2744 1 = = = 0 = 1 0 # = = 0 = 0 5.5 2689
10 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2797 0 = = 0 0 = = = = # = = = 1 5.5 2685
11 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2673 0 0 = = 0 = = = = = # = 0 1 5 2664
12 Saric, Ivan GM CRO 2666 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 = = # = 1 4.5 2642
13 Van Wely, Loek GM NED 2667 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 1 = # = 4 2611
14 Jobava, Baadur GM GEO 2727 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 = # 3 2536
Round 1. Sat 10th Jan 2015
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Van Wely, Loek 36 B09 Pirc
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 43 B32 Sicilian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Hou, Yifan 58 C13 French
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 31 A40 Modern defence
Ding, Liren 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 41 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Saric, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 32 C50 Giuoco Piano
So, Wesley 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 70 B90 Sicilian
Round 2. Sun 11th Jan 2015
Van Wely, Loek 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 81 A08 Reti
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 49 D97 Gruenfeld
Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 Saric, Ivan 43 C92 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 So, Wesley 35 E46 Nimzo-Indian
Jobava, Baadur 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 23 B34 Sicilian
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 53 A05 Reti
Hou, Yifan 0-1 Ding, Liren 59 B13 Caro-Kann
Round 3. Mon 12th Jan 2015
Ding, Liren 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 22 A41 Queen's Pawn
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 Van Wely, Loek 38 B45 Sicilian
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 98 D37 QGD
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1-0 Carlsen, Magnus 52 A41 Queen's Pawn
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 41 D37 QGD
So, Wesley 1-0 Aronian, Levon 54 C45 Scotch
Saric, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 31 B27 Sicilian
Round 4. Tue 13th Jan 2015
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Saric, Ivan 39 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Radjabov, Teimour 0-1 Ding, Liren 41 E90 King's Indian
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 30 B90 Sicilian
Van Wely, Loek 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 45 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 So, Wesley 31 C84 Ruy Lopez
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 21 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 48 A13 English
Round 5. Thu 15th Jan 2015
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Van Wely, Loek 61 B84 Sicilian
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano 47 A88 Dutch
Ding, Liren 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 26 D11 QGD Slav
So, Wesley 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 67 D38 QGD
Giri, Anish 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 36 E97 King's Indian
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Aronian, Levon 47 D38 QGD
Saric, Ivan 0-1 Radjabov, Teimour 61 C65 Ruy Lopez
Round 6. Fri 16th Jan 2015
Van Wely, Loek 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 30 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 So, Wesley 40 C53 Giuoco Piano
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Saric, Ivan 49 D11 QGD Slav
Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 40 B31 Sicilian
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 36 B20 Sicilian
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 26 B48 Sicilian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Ding, Liren 45 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 7. Sat 17th Jan 2015
Saric, Ivan 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 33 B90 Sicilian
Ding, Liren 1-0 Van Wely, Loek 79 A35 English
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 0-1 Jobava, Baadur 38 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Hou, Yifan 54 B32 Sicilian
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 103 D43 QGD semi-Slav
So, Wesley 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 41 D37 QGD
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 47 E53 Nimzo-Indian
Round 8. Sun 18th Jan 2015
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 55 C54 Giuoco Piano
Ding, Liren 1-0 Saric, Ivan 34 D11 QGD Slav
Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 So, Wesley 27 C88 Ruy Lopez
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 51 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Giri, Anish 33 C65 Ruy Lopez
Van Wely, Loek 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 82 A48 King's Indian
Radjabov, Teimour 1-0 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 59 B90 Sicilian
Round 9. Tue 20th Jan 2015
Saric, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Van Wely, Loek 92 B07 Pirc defence
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 37 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Giri, Anish 1-0 Ding, Liren 75 E92 King's Indian
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Radjabov, Teimour 40 C65 Ruy Lopez
So, Wesley 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 43 D86 Gruenfeld
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 50 B90 Sicilian
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 24 A56 Benoni defence
Round 10. Wed 21st Jan 2015
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 18 D38 QGD
Ding, Liren 1/2-1/2 So, Wesley 25 D31 QGD
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 32 A18 English
Saric, Ivan 0-1 Giri, Anish 48 B48 Sicilian
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 55 A45 Queen's pawn game
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 56 C89 Ruy Lopez
Van Wely, Loek 1-0 Hou, Yifan 24 B31 Sicilian
Round 11. Fri 23rd Jan 2015
Hou, Yifan 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 46 B15 Caro-Kann
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 38 D11 QGD Slav
So, Wesley 1-0 Saric, Ivan 28 C92 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 47 D85 Gruenfeld
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 0-1 Ding, Liren 66 E91 King's Indian
Giri, Anish 1-0 Van Wely, Loek 52 B09 Pirc
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 42 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Round 12. Sat 24th Jan 2015
Saric, Ivan 1-0 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 71 B90 Sicilian
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 34 E06 Catalan
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 33 A07 Reti
Ding, Liren 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 36 D37 QGD
Giri, Anish 1-0 So, Wesley 111 A13 English opening
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 38 D91 Gruenfeld
Van Wely, Loek 1/2-1/2 Jobava, Baadur 20 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Round 13. Sun 25th Jan 2015
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 31 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 36 B90 Sicilian
So, Wesley 1-0 Van Wely, Loek 32 A61 Benoni defence
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Saric, Ivan 50 B30 Sicilian defence
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 31 D97 Gruenfeld
Aronian, Levon 0-1 Ding, Liren 56 E90 King's Indian
Jobava, Baadur 1-0 Radjabov, Teimour 60 E73 King's Indian
77th Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms1234567891011121314PtsTPR
1Wei, Yi267513½½½½1111111½110.52804
2Navara, David272913½½11½½½½1111110.02760
3Shankland, Samuel L265213½½1½½½1½111½½9.02695
4Van Kampen, Robin261513½00011½11½1118.52667
5Saleh, Salem260313½0½1½½0011½117.52615
6Sevian, Samuel2511130½½0½1½1011½17.52622
7Potkin, Vladimir2608130½½0½0½1½11½17.02587
8L'Ami, Erwin2613130½0½1½½01½½1½6.52557
9Gunina, Valentina2538130½½01001½00½15.02476
10Michiels, Bart256313000001½0½011½4.52451
11Klein, David251713000½000½11½½½4.52455
12Haast, Anne2352130000½00½10½½14.02437
13Dale, Ari229113½0½00½½0½0½½03.52407
14Timman, Jan H25931300½0000½0½½013.02348
14 players
77th Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015. Category: 13. Ave: (2561)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Wei, Yi GM CHN 2675 # = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 10.5 2804
2 Navara, David GM CZE 2729 = # = 1 1 = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 10 2760
3 Shankland, Samuel L GM USA 2652 = = # 1 = = = 1 = 1 1 1 = = 9 2695
4 Van Kampen, Robin GM NED 2615 = 0 0 # 0 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 8.5 2667
5 Salem, A.R. Saleh GM UAE 2603 = 0 = 1 # = = 0 0 1 1 = 1 1 7.5 2615
6 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2511 0 = = 0 = # 1 = 1 0 1 1 = 1 7.5 2622
7 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2608 0 = = 0 = 0 # = 1 = 1 1 = 1 7 2587
8 L'Ami, Erwin GM NED 2613 0 = 0 = 1 = = # 0 1 = = 1 = 6.5 2557
9 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2538 0 = = 0 1 0 0 1 # = 0 0 = 1 5 2476
10 Michiels, Bart GM BEL 2563 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 = # 0 1 1 = 4.5 2451
11 Klein, David GM NED 2517 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 1 # = = = 4.5 2455
12 Haast, Anne WIM NED 2352 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 0 = # = 1 4 2437
13 Dale, Ari IM AUS 2291 = 0 = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = = # 0 3.5 2407
14 Timman, Jan H GM NED 2593 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 1 # 3 2348
Round 1. Sat 10th Jan 2015
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 31 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Dale, Ari 1/2-1/2 Haast, Anne 51 A65 Benoni
Navara, David 1/2-1/2 L'Ami, Erwin 49 A35 English
Timman, Jan H 1/2-1/2 Klein, David 56 E70 King's Indian
Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 60 C65 Ruy Lopez
Michiels, Bart 1/2-1/2 Gunina, Valentina 64 D12 QGD Slav
Salem, A.R. Saleh 1/2-1/2 Potkin, Vladimir 49 E12 Queen's Indian
Round 2. Sun 11th Jan 2015
Haast, Anne 0-1 Navara, David 43 B90 Sicilian
Sevian, Samuel 0-1 Michiels, Bart 92 C11 French
Klein, David 1/2-1/2 Van Kampen, Robin 23 C45 Scotch
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Salem, A.R. Saleh 46 E81 King's Indian
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Timman, Jan H 37 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Wei, Yi 1-0 Potkin, Vladimir 36 C11 French
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Dale, Ari 47 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 3. Mon 12th Jan 2015
Michiels, Bart 0-1 Klein, David 52 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 27 A27 English
Dale, Ari 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 31 E52 Nimzo-Indian
Van Kampen, Robin 1/2-1/2 L'Ami, Erwin 67 C64 Ruy Lopez
Navara, David 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 32 C11 French
Salem, A.R. Saleh 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 45 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Timman, Jan H 0-1 Haast, Anne 31 D20 QGA
Round 4. Tue 13th Jan 2015
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Potkin, Vladimir 91 B48 Sicilian
Klein, David 0-1 Salem, A.R. Saleh 43 B50 Sicilian
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Timman, Jan H 56 C19 French
Dale, Ari 0-1 Navara, David 38 E52 Nimzo-Indian
Wei, Yi 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 64 B12 Caro-Kann
Haast, Anne 0-1 Van Kampen, Robin 37 C00 French
L'Ami, Erwin 1-0 Michiels, Bart 100 D52 QGD
Round 5. Thu 15th Jan 2015
Salem, A.R. Saleh 0-1 L'Ami, Erwin 53 E46 Nimzo-Indian
Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 Shankland, Samuel L 24 C11 French
Michiels, Bart 1-0 Haast, Anne 67 D20 QGA
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 70 C77 Ruy Lopez
Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 Klein, David 50 A53 Old Indian
Timman, Jan H 1-0 Dale, Ari 38 D32 QGD
Navara, David 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 66 A15 English opening
Round 6. Fri 16th Jan 2015
Dale, Ari 0-1 Van Kampen, Robin 24 E54 Nimzo-Indian
Navara, David 1-0 Timman, Jan H 19 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Wei, Yi 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 32 B90 Sicilian
Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 Michiels, Bart 33 C06 French
Haast, Anne 1/2-1/2 Salem, A.R. Saleh 44 B66 Sicilian
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Potkin, Vladimir 30 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Klein, David 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 77 B19 Caro-Kann
Round 7. Sat 17th Jan 2015
Timman, Jan H 0-1 Wei, Yi 36 D91 Gruenfeld
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 L'Ami, Erwin 67 E17 Queen's Indian
Salem, A.R. Saleh 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 37 C11 French
Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 Haast, Anne 43 D20 QGA
Michiels, Bart 1-0 Dale, Ari 124 D34 QGD
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Klein, David 47 C65 Ruy Lopez
Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 Navara, David 35 B11 Caro-Kann
Round 8. Sun 18th Jan 2015
Haast, Anne 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 45 C56 Two knights defence
Dale, Ari 0-1 Salem, A.R. Saleh 32 E92 King's Indian
Navara, David 1-0 Michiels, Bart 38 C06 French
Wei, Yi 1-0 Klein, David 34 C50 Giuoco Piano
Timman, Jan H 0-1 Van Kampen, Robin 41 B48 Sicilian
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Potkin, Vladimir 33 A34 English
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 59 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 9. Tue 20th Jan 2015
Klein, David 1/2-1/2 L'Ami, Erwin 21 C67 Ruy Lopez
Van Kampen, Robin 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 42 B52 Sicilian
Gunina, Valentina 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 42 A48 King's Indian
Michiels, Bart 1/2-1/2 Timman, Jan H 41 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Haast, Anne 29 B47 Sicilian
Salem, A.R. Saleh 0-1 Navara, David 41 D85 Gruenfeld
Potkin, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Dale, Ari 46 D02 Queen's pawn game, Krause variation
Round 10. Wed 21st Jan 2015
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 44 C78 Ruy Lopez
Dale, Ari 1/2-1/2 Gunina, Valentina 100 E47 Nimzo-Indian
Navara, David 1/2-1/2 Potkin, Vladimir 34 B47 Sicilian
Wei, Yi 1-0 L'Ami, Erwin 33 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 Michiels, Bart 40 C05 French
Haast, Anne 1/2-1/2 Klein, David 133 B03 Alekhine's defence
Timman, Jan H 0-1 Salem, A.R. Saleh 39 B90 Sicilian
Round 11. Fri 23rd Jan 2015
Salem, A.R. Saleh 1-0 Van Kampen, Robin 37 B40 Sicilian defence
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Haast, Anne 47 D20 QGA
Michiels, Bart 0-1 Wei, Yi 38 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Gunina, Valentina 1/2-1/2 Navara, David 31 E15 Queen's Indian
Klein, David 0-1 Shankland, Samuel L 19 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 Timman, Jan H 77 E60 King's Indian
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Dale, Ari 24 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 12. Sat 24th Jan 2015
Dale, Ari 1/2-1/2 Klein, David 36 E70 King's Indian
Timman, Jan H 0-1 Gunina, Valentina 41 B12 Caro-Kann
Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 L'Ami, Erwin 40 C58 Two knights defence
Wei, Yi 1-0 Haast, Anne 26 B48 Sicilian
Navara, David 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 44 A22 English
Michiels, Bart 0-1 Salem, A.R. Saleh 39 E33 Nimzo-Indian
Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 Potkin, Vladimir 31 C11 French
Round 13. Sun 25th Jan 2015
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Timman, Jan H 36 B07 Pirc defence
L'Ami, Erwin 1-0 Dale, Ari 61 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Van Kampen, Robin 63 A05 Reti opening
Klein, David 0-1 Navara, David 34 B18 Caro-Kann
Salem, A.R. Saleh 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 37 A37 English
Haast, Anne 0-1 Shankland, Samuel L 46 B90 Sicilian
Potkin, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Michiels, Bart 59 D11 QGD Slav

3) Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial 2015

The Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial took place 18th to 26th January 2015 and was part of the Russian Cup. Vladimir Fedoseev won with 7.5/9.

Vladimir Dvorkovich Mem Taganrog RUS Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Mon 26th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Fedoseev VladimirRUS26687.553.048.06
28Shimanov AleksandrRUS25917.053.550.05
31Riazantsev AlexanderRUS26846.554.550.04
410Maletin PavelRUS25786.551.546.54
513Bocharov DmitryRUS25696.549.545.55
67Korneev OlegESP25916.052.048.04
74Kokarev DmitryRUS26456.050.547.03
85Volkov SergeyRUS26186.050.046.05
99Smirnov PavelRUS25856.050.045.54
106Goganov AlekseyRUS26156.049.545.03
1111Belous VladimirRUS25776.048.044.04
18Kharchenko BorisUKR24836.048.044.04
1316Gabrielian ArturRUS25546.047.043.55
1415Lintchevski DaniilRUS25576.047.043.54
1517Zontakh AndreyUKR25406.047.043.04
1639Esipenko AndreyRUS22716.043.541.05
1723Sarana AlexeyRUS24136.043.539.56
1812Shomoev AntonRUS25765.551.548.03
1914Timofeev ArtyomRUS25685.550.546.05
2025Lugovskoy MaximRUS24015.550.047.04
2145Mashkov SergeyRUS22095.546.043.55
222Khismatullin DenisRUS26735.546.042.05
22Zakhartsov VladimirRUS24215.546.042.05
2441Dordzhieva DinaraRUS22445.541.539.04
2546Litvinov MaximRUS21925.047.544.04
2621Tunik GennadyRUS24215.047.544.03
2724Korchmar VasiliyRUS24055.045.543.05
2852Aivazian GrigoryRUS21395.044.541.04
2920Girya OlgaRUS24665.044.040.54
37Kovalchuk AlexeyRUS22805.044.040.54
3119Airapetian GorRUS24705.044.040.04
3229Rozhko DmitryRUS23545.042.539.54
3332Mikhailov SergeyRUS23265.041.038.05
3427Golubov SaveliyRUS23775.041.037.52
3526Gevorgyan DavidARM23955.040.037.03
3628Lopukhin AnatolyRUS23615.039.536.55
3733Rjabzev KonstantinRUS23125.038.536.55
3830Grigorjev IljyaRUS23495.038.036.04
3943Tsapulin AnatolyRUS22154.545.041.54
4048Konaplev AntonRUS21754.542.038.54
82 players

4) ch-CRO 2015

The Croatian Championship took place 10th to 22nd January 2015. Alojzije Jankovic won with 7/9.

ch-CRO 2015 Opatija CRO Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Jankovic AlojzijeCRO25347.04.037.500.0
210Saric AnteCRO25636.53.534.500.0
37Kozul ZdenkoCRO26316.52.032.750.0
46Stevic HrvojeCRO25966.03.533.250.0
59Bosiocic MarinCRO25536.02.531.000.0
611Palac MladenCRO25816.02.530.750.0
712Zelcic RobertCRO25355.53.030.500.0
85Kuljasevic DavorinCRO25585.03.027.500.0
94Jovanovic ZoranCRO25415.03.027.000.0
108Brkic AnteCRO26024.52.024.250.0
113Cvitan OgnjenCRO25264.02.522.750.0
121Martinovic SasaCRO25294.02.020.250.0
12 players
ch-CRO 2015 Opatija CRO Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015. Category: 13. Ave: (2562)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Jankovic, Alojzije GM CRO 2534 # = = = 1 1 = = = = = 1 7 2667
2 Saric, Ante GM CRO 2563 = # = = = = 1 = = = = 1 6.5 2627
3 Kozul, Zdenko GM CRO 2631 = = # 0 = = 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2621
4 Stevic, Hrvoje GM CRO 2596 = = 1 # = = = = = = = = 6 2595
5 Bosiocic, Marin GM CRO 2553 0 = = = # = = 1 = = 1 = 6 2599
6 Palac, Mladen GM CRO 2581 0 = = = = # = = = 1 = 1 6 2597
7 Zelcic, Robert GM CRO 2535 = 0 1 = = = # = = 1 = 0 5.5 2565
8 Kuljasevic, Davorin GM CRO 2558 = = = = 0 = = # = = = = 5 2527
9 Jovanovic, Zoran GM CRO 2541 = = 0 = = = = = # 0 = 1 5 2528
10 Brkic, Ante GM CRO 2602 = = 0 = = 0 0 = 1 # = = 4.5 2494
11 Cvitan, Ognjen GM CRO 2526 = = 0 = 0 = = = = = # 0 4 2464
12 Martinovic, Sasa GM CRO 2529 0 0 0 = = 0 1 = 0 = 1 # 4 2463

5) 75th ch-ARM Highest League 2015

The 75th ch-ARM Highest League (I now think this was the actual championship but it's hard to tell with this name) took place 12th to 21st January 2015. Karen H Grigoryan won with 6/9.

75th ch-ARM HL 2015 Yerevan ARM Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Wed 21st Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Grigoryan Karen H.ARM25876.023.7540.0
21Mikaelyan ArmanARM23505.523.2540.0
310Hovhannisyan Robert Ar.ARM25945.022.2550.0
45Andriasian ZavenARM26095.022.0040.0
58Ter-Sahakyan SamvelARM25805.021.5050.0
63Pashikian ArmanARM26144.520.0040.0
76Grigoryan AvetikARM25804.518.5050.0
89Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25604.016.5050.0
97Shahinyan DavidARM24313.513.7550.0
102Kotanjian TigranARM25012.09.5040.0
10 players
75th ch-ARM HL 2015 Yerevan ARM Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Wed 21st Jan 2015. Category: 12. Ave: (2541)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Grigoryan, Karen H. GM ARM 2587 # 0 = = = 1 = 1 1 1 6 2660
2 Mikaelyan, Arman ARM 2350 1 # = = 0 = 1 0 1 1 5.5 2642
3 Hovhannisyan, Robert GM ARM 2594 = = # = = = 1 = = = 5 2578
4 Andriasian, Zaven GM ARM 2609 = = = # 1 0 = = 1 = 5 2576
5 Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel GM ARM 2580 = 1 = 0 # 0 1 1 0 1 5 2579
6 Pashikian, Arman GM ARM 2614 0 = = 1 1 # 0 = = = 4.5 2532
7 Grigoryan, Avetik GM ARM 2580 = 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 1 = 4.5 2536
8 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes GM ARM 2560 0 1 = = 0 = 0 # = 1 4 2495
9 Shahinyan, David FM ARM 2431 0 0 = 0 1 = 0 = # 1 3.5 2473
10 Kotanjian, Tigran GM ARM 2501 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 0 # 2 2325

6) 70th ch-ARM w Highest League 2015

The 70th ch-ARM Women Highest League took place 12th to 21st January 2015. Susanna Gaboyan won with 7/9.

70th ch-ARM w HL 2015 Yerevan ARM Sun 11th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Gaboyan SusannaARM20867.026.5050.0
25Gevorgyan MariaARM21686.526.2540.0
38Hairapetian AnnaARM22085.524.7550.0
46Babayan ArmineARM21045.523.0050.0
510Sargsyan ShushannaARM20755.018.0050.0
64Ghukasyan SiranushARM21364.516.2540.0
73Gasparian NarineARM21383.512.7540.0
82Karapetyan LusineARM19693.510.2540.0
97Avetisyan MariamARM18922.59.2550.0
101Mirzabekyan SvetlanaARM18551.58.0040.0
10 players

7) 74th ch-GEO 2015

The 75th Georgian Championship took place 10th to 24th January 2015. The men's event was a knockout and the women's an all-play-all. Mikheil Mchedlishvili and Levan Pantsulaia played for the title in a four game match 20th to 24th January. Merab Gagunashvili and Davit Jojua played for 3rd to 4th places. The games are not available. I think if I read the results correctly Mchedlishvili won the title but hoping for more details. Nino Batsiashvili won the women's event with 7/9.

74th ch-GEO 2015 Tbilisi GEO Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil GM GEO 2587 13600966
2 Jojua, Davit GM GEO 2585 13602543
3 Pantsulaia, Levan GM GEO 2583 13602071
4 Gagunashvili, Merab GM GEO 2579 13601652
5 Paichadze, Luka GM GEO 2561 13602934
6 Shanava, Konstantine GM GEO 2528 13601784
7 Maghalashvili, Davit GM GEO 2516 13602276
8 Sanikidze, Tornike GM GEO 2508 13602608
9 Azaladze, Shota IM GEO 2503 13603027
10 Quparadze, Giga IM GEO 2485 13602250
11 Benidze, Davit GM GEO 2473 13603086
12 Sibashvili, Giorgi FM GEO 2361 13602799
13 Chighladze, Iveri IM GEO 2337 13602039
14 Morchiashvili, Bachana IM GEO 2326 13602535
15 Chkhaidze, Nikoloz GEO 2226 13601750
16 Patsia, Zviad GEO 2204 13603485
72nd ch-GEO w 2015 Tbilisi GEO Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Batsiashvili NinoGEO24507.027.0050.0
24Khotenashvili BelaGEO25266.023.2540.0
35Khurtsidze NinoGEO24556.022.2550.0
46Melia SalomeGEO24735.522.5040.0
52Arabidze MeriGEO23665.520.5040.0
67Javakhishvili LelaGEO24865.017.0040.0
710Gvetadze SofioGEO23154.517.5030.0
81Kuchava AnaGEO21222.55.2520.0
98Vakhania AlexandraGEO21451.57.7510.0
103Zhorzholiani MeriGEO20731.54.5010.0
10 players
72nd ch-GEO w 2015 Tbilisi GEO Sat 10th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015. Category: 4. Ave: (2341)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Batsiashvili, Nino IM GEO 2450 # = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 7 2549
2 Khotenashvili, Bela GM GEO 2526 = # 0 = = 1 1 1 1 = 6 2446
3 Khurtsidze, Nino IM GEO 2455 = 1 # = 0 0 1 1 1 1 6 2453
4 Melia, Salome IM GEO 2473 0 = = # 1 = 1 1 0 1 5.5 2406
5 Arabidze, Meri IM GEO 2366 = = 1 0 # = 0 1 1 1 5.5 2418
6 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2486 0 0 1 = = # 0 1 1 1 5 2368
7 Gvetadze, Sofio IM GEO 2315 = 0 0 0 1 1 # = = 1 4.5 2344
8 Kuchava, Ana GEO 2122 0 0 0 0 0 0 = # 1 1 2.5 2199
9 Vakhania, Alexandra GEO 2145 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 # 0 1.5 2090
10 Zhorzholiani, Meri WFM GEO 2073 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 # 1.5 2098

8) 81st ch-BLR 2015

The 81st Belaru Championship took place 12th to 22nd January 2015. Kirill Stupak edged out Aleksej Aleksandrov on tie-break after both scored 8.5/11.

81st ch-BLR Men 2015 Minsk BLR Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Stupak KirillBLR25578.55.50.049.00
26Aleksandrov AleksejBLR25968.55.00.046.75
31Zhigalko SergeiBLR26818.04.00.038.00
411Maiorov NikitaBLR25966.53.51.031.00
57Smolich PavelBLR22526.53.50.032.75
65Zhigalko AndreyBLR25846.52.50.033.25
73Ziaziulkina NastassiaBLR24295.52.50.025.00
810Kovalev VladislavBLR25485.51.50.024.75
98Harshkou MikitaBLR22384.01.00.016.50
104Katashuk VladislavBLR21913.52.50.020.25
1112Filipets EgorBLR22403.01.00.012.25
122Kocheev AleksandrBLR23740.00.00.00.00
12 players
81st ch-BLR Men 2015 Minsk BLR Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2441)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Aleksandrov, Aleksej GM BLR 2596 # = = 1 0 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 8.5 2637
2 Zhigalko, Sergei GM BLR 2681 = # = = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 8 2594
3 Stupak, Kirill GM BLR 2557 = = # 1 1 1 1 = 0 1 1 7.5 2629
4 Maiorov, Nikita GM BLR 2596 0 = 0 # = 1 1 = 0 1 1 1 6.5 2491
5 Zhigalko, Andrey GM BLR 2584 1 = 0 = # 0 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2492
6 Smolich, Pavel BLR 2252 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 1 1 = = 1 6.5 2523
7 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia IM BLR 2429 0 = 0 0 1 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 5.5 2442
8 Kovalev, Vladislav GM BLR 2548 0 0 = = = 0 0 # 1 1 1 4.5 2400
9 Katashuk, V FM BLR 2191 0 0 1 1 0 0 = 0 # 0 0 1 3.5 2330
10 Harshkou, Mikita BLR 2238 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 3 2318
11 Filipets, Egor BLR 2240 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 1 0 # 1 3 2284
12 Kocheev, Aleksandr BLR 2374 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2446
ch-BLR Women 2015 Minsk BLR Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Stetsko LanitaBLR22977.02.50.026.75
210Badelka OlgaBLR20486.52.00.025.25
34Bogdan EkaterinaBLR20166.03.00.025.75
41Revo TatianaBLR20446.02.00.023.25
58Kaliadzich MaryiaBLR20855.00.50.016.00
66Nevioselaya MariaBLR20424.00.50.012.75
77Ilyuchyk YanaBLR18443.52.00.015.25
85Uzlavataya AnhelinaBLR19793.01.00.010.50
92Beinenson KatsiarynaBLR19732.51.00.011.00
109Prakapuk VeraBLR19741.50.00.04.50
10 players
ch-BLR Women 2015 Minsk BLR Mon 12th Jan 2015 - Thu 22nd Jan 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2030)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Stetsko, Lanita FM BLR 2297 # 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 7 2221
2 Badelka, Olga BLR 2048 1 # 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2194
3 Bogdan, Ekaterina BLR 2016 0 1 # 1 1 = = 1 0 1 6 2157
4 Revo, Tatiana BLR 2044 = = 0 # 1 1 1 0 1 1 6 2154
5 Kaliadzich, Maryia BLR 2085 0 = 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 5 2067
6 Nevioselaya, Maria BLR 2042 0 0 = 0 0 # 1 1 1 = 4 1986
7 Ilyuchyk, Yana BLR 1844 = = = 0 = 0 # = 0 1 3.5 1971
8 Uzlavataya, Anhelina BLR 1979 0 0 0 1 0 0 = # = 1 3 1911
9 Beinenson, Katsiaryna WFM BLR 1973 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 = # 0 2.5 1871
10 Prakapuk, Vera BLR 1974 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 # 1.5 1763

9) 14th Marienbad Open 2015

The 4th Marienbad Open, GM and IM Groups took place 17th to 24th January 2015. Mikhail Simantsev edged out Jolanta Zawadzka, Eduard Andreev and Noel Studer on tie-break after they all scored 5.5/9.

14th Marienbad GM 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
14Simantsev MikhailUKR24325.524.000.0
27Zawadzka JolantaPOL24125.523.750.0
31Andreev EduardUKR24585.523.500.0
42Studer NoelSUI24035.521.250.0
53Kim AlexeyKOR24775.020.750.5
10Kargin ArsenyRUS24445.020.750.5
75Erenberg ArielISR22514.017.500.0
88Stachowiak KamilPOL24464.016.250.0
99Dobrowolski PiotrPOL24343.010.750.0
106Berend FredLUX23632.010.500.0
10 players
14th Marienbad GM 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015. Category: 7. Ave: (2412)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Simantsev, Mikhail GM UKR 2432 # 1 = = = = 0 1 1 = 5.5 2490
2 Zawadzka, Jolanta WGM POL 2412 0 # = 1 1 = = = 1 = 5.5 2492
3 Andreev, Eduard GM UKR 2458 = = # 1 = = = = = 1 5.5 2487
4 Studer, Noel IM SUI 2403 = 0 0 # = 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2493
5 Kargin, Arseny IM RUS 2444 = 0 = = # = 1 = 1 = 5 2451
6 Kim, Alexey GM KOR 2477 = = = 0 = # = 1 1 = 5 2448
7 Erenberg, Ariel FM ISR 2251 1 = = 0 0 = # = 0 1 4 2387
8 Stachowiak, Kamil IM POL 2446 0 = = = = 0 = # = 1 4 2365
9 Dobrowolski, Piotr IM POL 2434 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = # 1 3 2285
10 Berend, Fred IM LUX 2363 = = 0 0 = = 0 0 0 # 2 2197
14th Marienbad Open 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ivanov Mikhail M.RUS23947.041.552.55
27Swicarz MaciejPOL22767.037.546.56
39Chudinovskikh Alexander M.RUS22586.541.552.54
410Shevchenko KirillUKR22476.541.052.04
55Bretsnajdr VladimirCZE22886.540.551.04
615Janik IgorPOL21976.540.051.05
742Wozniak MariolaPOL19836.537.548.55
827Kolovratnik MilosCZE20876.537.547.55
94Kolbus DietmarGER23196.536.547.55
1014Monin NikolayRUS22006.535.045.06
1146Bashirli NailAZE19636.533.542.55
1213Nguyen Thai Dai VanCZE22126.039.050.54
1319Bartos JanCZE21596.039.048.53
1437Kulas SzymonPOL20156.038.549.54
1523Golcman EvgenyRUS21176.038.549.04
1612Stigar PetterNOR22136.037.047.53
1718Eriksson Christian AltenburgDEN21646.036.046.56
1854Nowak KamilPOL18926.035.544.54
1933Dadello AleksandraPOL20326.035.046.55
2041Tejaswini SagarIND19926.035.044.05
2138Janiszewski MaciejPOL19996.030.540.05
2229Fokin StanislavRUS20636.030.539.04
2326Grela KacperPOL20965.541.551.04
2430Lukasiewicz KrzysztofPOL20515.540.050.04
2551German NikitaRUS19355.538.047.05
2611Gergel VladimirUKR22325.537.548.55
2743Belurkar NitishIND19675.536.546.53
2824Lukasiewicz AnnaPOL21025.535.546.55
2944Antolak JuliaPOL19645.534.543.54
3016Volodin ViktorRUS21865.534.044.55
3122Kirsanova EkaterinaRUS21295.533.042.03
3228Grove MichaelSCO20815.531.541.54
3347Westphal NorbertGER19625.529.038.04
342Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23355.039.549.53
3545Millward Kevin PENG19645.039.049.03
366Haugli PetterNOR22785.038.549.03
3760Jennewein NorbertGER18515.037.046.03
3821Johnsen GunnarNOR21505.036.546.54
3940Danko JiriCZE19935.035.544.04
4052Dmochowska AgnieszkaPOL19135.035.045.54
125 players
14th Marienbad IM1 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
18Demidov MikhailRUS25197.529.750.0
26Repka ChristopherSVK24177.026.500.0
310Gadimbayli AbdullaAZE21845.520.750.0
45Gumularz SzymonPOL22565.022.250.0
57Ioannidis EvgeniosGRE20874.515.750.0
63Jurek JosefCZE22914.014.500.0
74Gungl TheoGER21514.013.750.0
81Martynkova OlenaUKR21243.511.750.0
92Lokander MartinSWE23573.010.500.0
109Mazja Aleksandr G.RUS22971.04.500.0
10 players
14th Marienbad IM1 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015. Category: 1. Ave: (2268)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Demidov, Mikhail IM RUS 2519 # 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2513
2 Repka, Christopher SVK 2417 0 # 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 7 2472
3 Gadimbayli, Abdulla FM AZE 2184 = 0 # = 1 1 0 1 = 1 5.5 2358
4 Gumularz, Szymon POL 2256 1 0 = # 1 0 = 1 = = 5 2313
5 Ioannidis, Evgenios FM GRE 2087 0 = 0 0 # 1 1 = = 1 4.5 2288
6 Jurek, Josef IM CZE 2291 0 0 0 1 0 # 1 1 = = 4 2223
7 Gungl, Theo GER 2151 0 0 1 = 0 0 # = 1 1 4 2238
8 Martynkova, Olena WFM UKR 2124 0 = 0 0 = 0 = # 1 1 3.5 2204
9 Lokander, Martin FM SWE 2357 0 0 = = = = 0 0 # 1 3 2133
10 Mazja, Aleksandr G. IM RUS 2297 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 # 1 1914
14th Marienbad IM2 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
16Biolek-Sen. RichardCZE24246.525.750.0
22Grishchenko SergeyRUS24176.525.250.0
31Paramzina AnastasiaRUS20836.023.250.0
44Kulkarni BhaktiIND22925.521.750.0
55Asadli VugarAZE21275.022.750.0
63Piotrowski PrzemyslawPOL21913.515.250.0
77Menezes ChristophAUT22963.513.750.0
89Nayhebaver MartinSVK23383.513.500.0
98Burnett AndrewSCO22742.510.250.0
1010Varitski IgorUKR22252.58.500.0
10 players
14th Marienbad IM2 2015 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015. Category: 1. Ave: (2267)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Biolek, Richard IM CZE 2424 # = 1 = 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2415
2 Grishchenko, Sergey IM RUS 2417 = # = = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2416
3 Paramzina, Anastasya WFM RUS 2083 0 = # 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 6 2412
4 Kulkarni, Bhakti CM IND 2292 = = 0 # 1 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 2344
5 Asadli, Vugar CM AZE 2127 1 = = 0 # 1 1 = 0 = 5 2325
6 Piotrowski, Przemyslaw POL 2191 = 0 0 1 0 # = 1 0 = 3.5 2195
7 Menezes, Christoph FM AUT 2296 0 = 0 = 0 = # 1 = = 3.5 2183
8 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2338 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 # 1 1 3.5 2179
9 Burnett, Andrew SCO 2274 0 0 0 0 1 1 = 0 # 0 2.5 2100
10 Varitski, Igor IM UKR 2225 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 1 # 2.5 2105

10) 81st ch-BRA 2015

The 81st Brazilian Championship took place 17th to 25th January 2015. Live video commentary from Darcy Lima. Rafael Leitao won with 9.5/11.

81st ch-BRA 2015 Joao Pessoa BRA Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Leitao RafaelBRA26369.50.048.004.0
210El Debs Felipe De CresceBRA25129.00.041.503.5
33Mekhitarian Krikor SevagBRA25657.50.033.252.5
45Mendonca Mateus NakajoBRA24267.00.031.002.5
57Rodrigues EdgarBRA23386.00.025.001.0
612Umetsubo Cesar HidemitsuBRA23115.50.022.751.5
78Cavalcanti Francisco De AssisBRA21515.01.021.002.0
811Macedo Maximo IackBRA23235.01.020.501.5
94Reis Paulo F. Jatoba De OliveiBRA23875.01.020.501.5
102Brito LuismarBRA22543.50.014.001.0
111Andrade Roberto Luiz CostaBRA22163.00.09.500.5
126Fiaes Mario Henrique AndradeBRA21510.00.00.000.0
12 players
81st ch-BRA 2015 Joao Pessoa BRA Sat 17th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015. Category: 5. Ave: (2356)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Leitao, Rafael GM BRA 2636 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 9.5 2639
2 El Debs, Felipe de Cresce GM BRA 2512 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 9 2604
3 Mekhitarian, Krikor Sevag GM BRA 2565 = 0 # = = 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7.5 2470
4 Mendonca, Mateus Nakajo FM BRA 2426 0 = = # 1 = 0 = 1 1 1 1 7 2451
5 Rodrigues, Edgar FM BRA 2338 = 0 = 0 # 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 6 2393
6 Umetsubo, Cesar Hidemitsu FM BRA 2311 0 0 0 = 1 # = = 1 = = 1 5.5 2360
7 Cavalcanti, Francisco de Assis FM BRA 2151 0 0 0 1 = = # = = = = 1 5 2338
8 Reis, Paulo F. Jatoba de Oliveira FM BRA 2387 0 = 0 = 0 = = # = = 1 1 5 2317
9 Macedo, Maximo Iack IM BRA 2323 0 0 1 0 = 0 = = # 1 = 1 5 2323
10 Brito, Luismar FM BRA 2254 = 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 # = 1 3.5 2232
11 Andrade, Roberto Luiz Costa FM BRA 2216 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = = # 1 3 2194
12 Fiaes, Mario Henrique Andrade BRA 2151 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2374

11) ch-IRI 2015

The Iranian Championship takes place 20th to 27th January 2015.

ch-IRI 2015 Mashhad IRI Tue 20th Jan 2015 - Tue 27th Jan 2015
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI25448.50.0753.0
22Darini PouriaIRI24707.50.0556.0
35Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI24216.51.0549.0
47Noroozi OmidIRI23596.50.0556.5
514Khodashenas MersadIRI22216.00.0653.0
613Firouzja AlirezaIRI22916.00.0445.5
73Alavi Sayed JavadIRI24546.00.0355.5
84Toufighi HomayoonIRI24296.00.0353.5
99Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI23405.50.0452.5
1011Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI23015.50.0449.0
1126Khatibi MeysamIRI20995.50.0445.5
128Darban MortezaIRI23455.50.0353.0
1329Hamidi Amir MohammadIRI19635.50.0348.5
1410Sheykhhasani BardiaIRI23375.00.0452.5
1516Bagheri MaziarIRI22055.00.0446.0
1619Sakhayi MostafaIRI21725.00.0445.5
1712Hosseinipour MehdiIRI22955.00.0350.0
1825Godarz KasraIRI21065.00.0345.5
1920Sedaghati MehrdadIRI21714.50.0342.5
2018Hosseinzadeh NimaIRI21804.50.0340.0
2124Khamisi S JafarIRI21274.50.0337.5
2227Pilvaieh AliIRI20754.00.0346.0
2317Tahbaz ArashIRI21964.00.0343.0
2423Tavakolian M.IRI21374.00.0340.5
2515Vaghar MohsenIRI22194.00.0243.0
2622Mojaverian HosseinIRI21484.00.0139.5
276Mahjoob MortezaIRI24163.00.0244.0
2821Shah Moradi MohammadIRI21683.00.0143.5
2928Vojdani SiavoshIRI20182.00.0138.0
29 players

12) Bejaia Open 2015

The Bejaia Open took place 22nd to 25th January 2015. Jure Borisek edged out Adlane Arab, Mokliss El Adnani, Sergey Kasparov, Vadim Malakhatko, Igors Rausis and Hatim Ibrahim after all scored 5.5/7.

Bejaia Open 2015 Bejaia ALG Thu 22nd Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Borisek JureSLO25735.50.025.54
25Arab AdlaneALG24405.50.025.04
36El Adnani MoklissMAR23945.50.024.54
44Kasparov SergeyBLR24775.50.024.54
53Malakhatko VadimBEL25205.50.024.04
61Rausis IgorsCZE25895.50.023.04
79Ibrahim HatimEGY23545.50.022.54
810Belouadah SaadALG23435.00.023.55
919Ghlib BoutouchentALG20795.00.021.55
1034Khennous FaresALG19035.00.021.54
1111Talbi ChafikALG22335.00.019.05
1226Fellah Mohamed AmineALG20045.00.017.05
137Amdouni ZoubaierTUN23654.50.023.04
148Zozulia AnnaBEL23584.50.022.04
1516Seddaoui YamineALG21004.50.021.04
1612Oussedik MahfoudALG21784.50.021.04
1715Kasparova TatianaBLR21374.50.018.54
1841Bensadi LotfiALG18504.50.018.54
1940Hamza AmiraALG18784.50.017.04
2021Gourari MoustafaALG20584.00.021.03
2113Kozel JiriCZE21734.00.020.53
2231Ouahab Mohamed KamelALG19274.00.020.04
2325Omar MawloudALG20294.00.018.04
2438Zenaidi KaisTUN18874.00.018.04
2529Ouaret AbdelouhabALG19404.00.017.54
2614Bengherabi KhalilALG21724.00.017.54
27Amokrane FaresALG19934.00.017.54
2845Amellal Sofiane AnisALG18174.00.017.54
2944Araoun SaadiALG18424.00.017.53
3042Cherifi RazikALG18464.00.017.03
3122Ounes AbdelhakALG20554.00.015.04
3224Saheb KamelALG20353.50.020.53
3339Alnami SalaheddinLBA18813.50.020.03
3423Al Moshaiti KhalilLBA20353.50.019.52
3568Saoudi Mohamed LamineALG03.50.018.03
3617Novak KsenijaSLO20933.50.017.02
3737Toubal HayatALG18883.50.016.52
3856Adrar SofianeALG15693.50.016.03
3954Vantuch LucianCZE16153.50.015.53
4043Messaoudi ElhadiALG18463.00.018.53
70 players

13) Hohlov Memorial 2015

The Hohlov Memorial took place 2nd to 6th January 2015. Vladimir Vusatiuk scored 8/9.

Hohlov Mem 2015 Balti MDA Fri 2nd Jan 2015 - Tue 6th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Vusatiuk, VladimirUKR23628.0
2Matviishen, ViktorUKR23647.0
3Itkis, BorisROU23465.5
4Bodnar, NikolayUKR24375.5
5Cerbulenco, LiviuMDA22735.0
6Ianocichin, VictorMDA21523.5
7Zhadko, VladimirMDA21273.5
8Fedotov, EduardMDA21982.5
9Romcovici, VictorMDA21122.5
10Coset, AlexandrMDA22412.0
10 players
Hohlov Mem 2015 Balti MDA Fri 2nd Jan 2015 - Tue 6th Jan 2015. Category: 1. Ave: (2261)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Vusatiuk, Vladimir FM UKR 2362 # = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2601
2 Matviishen, Viktor FM UKR 2364 = # = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7 2470
3 Itkis, Boris IM ROU 2346 = = # = = 1 = = 1 = 5.5 2332
4 Bodnar, Nikolay IM UKR 2437 0 0 = # 1 = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2322
5 Cerbulenco, Liviu MDA 2273 0 1 = 0 # = 1 1 0 1 5 2303
6 Ianocichin, Victor MDA 2152 0 0 0 = = # 0 = 1 1 3.5 2193
7 Zhadko, Vladimir FM MDA 2127 0 0 = 0 0 1 # = = 1 3.5 2196
8 Fedotov, Eduard MDA 2198 0 0 = = 0 = = # 0 = 2.5 2102
9 Romcovici, Victor IM MDA 2112 0 0 0 0 1 0 = 1 # 0 2.5 2112
10 Coset, Alexandr FM MDA 2241 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 1 # 2 2043

14) Jeruchess Four Seasons GM Winter 2015

The Jeruchess Four Seasons GM Winter tournament took place 11th to 21st January 2015. Semen Dvoirys edged out Tal Baron and Asaf Givon on tie-break after all scored 6.5/9.

Jeruchess Winter GM Jerusalem ISR Sun 11th Jan 2015 - Wed 21st Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Dvoirys, Semen I.RUS25666.5
2Baron, TalISR25026.5
3Givon, AsafISR24476.5
4Rozentalis, EduardasLTU25774.5
5Battaglini, GabrielFRA24614.5
6Nakar, EylonISR24194.0
7Norowitz, YaacovUSA24214.0
8Veinberg, NimrodISR23463.5
9Kobo, OriISR24123.5
10Aharon, OfirISR23431.5
10 players
Jeruchess Winter GM Jerusalem ISR Sun 11th Jan 2015 - Wed 21st Jan 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2450)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Dvoirys, Semen I. GM RUS 2566 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 = = = 6.5 2603
2 Baron, Tal GM ISR 2502 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 = 6.5 2610
3 Givon, Asaf IM ISR 2447 = 0 # 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2616
4 Battaglini, Gabriel IM FRA 2461 0 = 0 # = = = = 1 1 4.5 2449
5 Rozentalis, Eduardas GM LTU 2577 = 0 0 = # 0 1 1 = 1 4.5 2436
6 Nakar, Eylon IM ISR 2419 0 0 = = 1 # 0 0 1 1 4 2411
7 Norowitz, Yaacov IM USA 2421 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 1 = 4 2410
8 Veinberg, Nimrod FM ISR 2353 = = 0 = 0 1 0 # 0 1 3.5 2381
9 Kobo, Ori FM ISR 2412 = 0 = 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 3.5 2374
10 Aharon, Ofir FM ISR 2343 = = 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 # 1.5 2189

15) Open ch-Paracin 2015

The Open Championship of Paracin took place 15th to 19th January 2015. Mladen Milenkovic edged out Boroljub Zlatanovic on tie-break after both scored 6/7.

Open ch-Paracin 2015 Paracin SRB Thu 15th Jan 2015 - Mon 19th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
15Milenkovic MladenSRB23306.024875
23Zlatanovic BoroljubSRB23856.024685
31Abramovic BoskoSRB24645.524184
417Jovanovic Aleksandar DSRB22015.523895
518Sorgic DraganSRB21845.523635
66Costachi MihneaROU23295.523624
715Garic RadomirSRB22445.522745
812Radovic JankoSRB22755.022744
911Cvetkovic SrdjanSRB22885.022704
1019Ugrenovic BozidarSRB21745.022454
114Maksimovic BranimirSRB23675.022234
127Dinic DraganSRB23235.021584
1316Stefanovic VladimirSRB22185.021495
1414Marjanovics AnnamariaHUN22475.021425
1522Djokic SlavoljubSRB21385.021175
1633Marjanovics GyorgyHUN19965.019945
178Radovic LukaSRB23104.522053
182Tosic SreckoSRB23864.522003
199Cvetanovic UrosSRB22994.521753
2028Tomic SlobodanSRB20484.521454
2120Radosavljevic Slobodan DSRB21584.521094
2223Djordjevic GradimirSRB21254.520064
2336Konstantinov AleksandarMKD19634.519324
2450Milosavljevic DelimirSRB18354.519274
2543Djordjevic LazarSRB18744.518904
2639Trifunovic BorisavSRB19364.021403
2721Djordjevic VukSRB21414.021083
2832Jakovljevic DejanSRB20034.020753
2927Bozinovic BobanAUT20484.020574
3029Peev KostaMKD20264.020144
3160Petrovic TamaraSRB17264.020113
3291Rajkovic SlobodanSRB04.019544
3324Ileana GeorgeROU20974.019443
3430Djuretanovic IvanSRB20084.019364
3531Lazic Milan BSRB20084.019362
3648Miljkovic JovanaSRB18444.019344
3746Pribanovic MilivojeSRB18584.019263
3837Bulutic SasaSRB19414.019254
3953Zdravkovic Dragan SSRB18064.019233
4044Glisic TomislavSRB18644.018964
99 players

16) 17th NordWest-Cup 2015

The 17th NordWest Cup took place 22nd to 25th January 2015. SP Sethuraman edged out Alexandre Danin on tie-break after both scored 6/7.

17th NordWest-Cup 2015 Bad Zwischenahn GER Thu 22nd Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Sethuraman, S.P.GM2624633.5212.5
25Danin, AlexandreGM2565633.5205
33Epishin, VladimirGM25695.535201.5
44Bluebaum, MatthiasIM25655.533.5207
512Meskovs, NikitaIM24525.533214.5
610Van Foreest, JordenIM24725.533201.5
79Shyam, Sundar M.GM24895.532.5205
87Lalith, Babu M.R.GM25375.532.5203.5
916Gutman, LevGM24165.532206.5
102Kunin, VitalyGM25895.532203.5
1111Lubbe, NikolasIM24635.531197.5
1215Carlstedt, JonathanIM24375.530.5198.5
1318Langheinrich, Ferenc23775.530192.5
1421Kollars, Dmitrij24095.529.5191
1530Margraf, Daniel22565.528.5192.5
166Chatalbashev, BorisGM2552531.5196.5
1714Haub, Thorsten MichaelIM2423530.5196
1813Meins, GerlefIM2446530192
198Teske, HenrikGM2500529.5196
2026Bente, Bjoern2285529197
2136Lick, Patrick2206528.5194.5
2228Huhndorf, ArnoldFM2273528.5188
2360Wagner, Jan2109528189.5
2425Osmanodja, FilizWIM2293527184.5
2531Mueer, Sebastian2250526172
2619Colpe, Malte23744.532196
2747Kuegel, Tobias21434.529.5193
2820Schmidt, Harald23654.529.5184.5
2917Souleidis, GeorgiosIM23894.529.5182.5
30186van Foreest, Lucas23214.529.5179
3140Keymer, Vincent21764.529181
3242Muehlenhaus, SvenFM21834.528.5189.5
3333Schuette, MarcFM22214.528.5179.5
3455Warns, Heiko21224.528187.5
3566Beutelhoff, Josef20984.528185.5
3622Spartak, Grigorian23104.527.5196.5
3732Vogel, JaapFM22014.527.5188
3824Laubsch, Bernd23004.527.5187
3952Friesen, Viktor21924.527.5172.5
40109Rogozenco, Teodora20114.527187.5
189 players

17) 38th Cardinal Open 2015

The 38th Cardinal Open took place in Reynoldsburg in Columbus Ohio 23rd to 25th January 2015. Vladimir Georgiev and Ashwin Jayaram scored 4.5/5. My thanks to Kelly Bloomfield for the games.

38th Cardinal Open 2015 Reynoldsburg USA Fri 23rd Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameRtg12345Pts
1Georgiev, Vladimir2593W20W23D6W10W54.5
2Jayaram, Ashwin2546W40W39W7D3W64.5
3Erenburg, Sergey2677W31W9D5D2D83.5
4Bora, Safal2455HW29D8W12D93.5
5Song, Edward2395W32W12D3W13L13.5
6Boor, Carl Brandon2388W33W26D1W17L23.5
7Liang, Awonder2401W14W18L2W15D113.5
8Griggs, Walker Kyle2346W35D24D4W26D33.5
9Ramer, Scott2283W36L3W31W24D43.5
10Bidwell, John C2271W27D17W22L1W203.5
11Peng, David Tianjian2270L15W43W34W23D73.5
12Bowersock, Michael2259W41L5W35L4W223.0
13Xie, Luke Bohua2169HW37W28L5D143.0
14Shen, Christopher Yu-Shuo2133L7D40W45W30D133.0
15Miller, John M2068W11W46L17L7W243.0
16Sanders, Lewis Franklin1932L23L44W47W37W313.0
17Mitkov, Nikola2580W25D10W15L6U2.5
18Feng, Maggie2241W49L7L26D33W362.5
19Wygle, Stephen L2221HD34D20W21U2.5
20Ofek, Ariel2157L1W47D19W28L102.5
21Baumgartner, Blake K2096L28D45W46L19W342.5
22Srivastava, Vikram2043W45D28L10W32L122.5
23Pappu, Ananth2212W16L1W39L11U2.0
24Stopa, John Russell2215W38D8HL9L152.0
25Opaska, Michael2112L17L27W43XU2.0
26Dowling, John2072W30L6W18L8U2.0
27Massick, Sam2089L10W25L30W40U2.0
28Wright, William B2286W21D22L13L20U1.5
29Murthy, Pappu2254D37L4D33D36U1.5
30Li, Ben2256L26D33W27L14U1.5
31Multhopp, Hans2235L3W36L9D34L161.5
32Mills, James A2202L5D41W37L22U1.5
33Gorti, Akshita2194L6D30D29D18U1.5
34Deatrick, Alexander2133HD19L11D31L211.5
35Kulkarni, Anagh2122L8W38L12HU1.5
36Bagley, Taylor Micajah2095L9L31W38D29L181.5
37Baker, Vincent Jingwei1976D29L13L32L16B1.5
38Fu, Reid1936L24L35L36D47W501.5
39Kasiurak, Zach2284W48L2L23FU1.0
40Britt, Thomas J2206L2D14HL27U1.0
50 players

18) 79th ch-BUL SF 2015

The 79th Bulgarian Championship Semi-finals takes place 25th to 31st January 2015.

79th ch-BUL SF 2015 Plovdiv BUL Sun 25th Jan 2015 - Sat 31st Jan 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Pantev VeselinBUL24232.02.01.00
22Arnaudov G. PetarBUL24512.01.51.00
33Dimitrov RadoslavBUL24452.01.01.00
47Vutov MarioBUL23402.00.50.50
56Enchev IvajloBUL23931.52.51.50
14Mishev LiubomirBUL22101.52.51.50
715Galunova TsvetaBUL21571.52.01.50
81Kozhuharov SpasBUL24581.51.51.50
5Milchev NikolayBUL24221.51.51.50
13Petrov MartinBUL22131.51.51.50
1126Stankov ApostolBUL18601.51.01.00
128Dimov DianBUL22711.03.02.00
139Marholev DimitarBUL22691.02.52.00
1429Kisyov PetarBUL01.02.52.00
1511Todorov OgnjanBUL22251.02.02.00
16Arnaudov PetarBUL21341.02.02.00
18Petrov Vladimir SergeevBUL20921.02.02.00
1810Popchev MilkoBUL22351.02.01.50
1920Stefanov EmilBUL20721.01.51.50
28Karadzhov IvanBUL15451.01.51.50
2122Valkov VladimirBUL20261.01.01.00
2224Ivanov LjubomirBUL19130.52.51.50
2317Kolev Atanas TonchevBUL21220.03.02.00
21Derkalestanian NashanBUL20340.03.02.00
2512Ninov DayanBUL22180.03.01.50
2619Sotirov NikolajBUL20800.02.51.50
23Ruschukov BoyanBUL19830.02.51.50
27Roydov PlamenBUL17930.02.51.50
2925Kisiov VladimirBUL18750.02.01.00
29 players

19) Chess in Kecskemet New Year GM 2015

The Chess in Kecskemet New Year GM took place 27th December 2014 to 5th January 2015. I made a mistake last week and put in the Decembre games again. I hadn't compiled the results either.

Kecskemet IM New Year Kecskemet HUN Sat 27th Dec 2014 - Mon 5th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 14 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Fang, YuxiangCHN22959.0
2Holm, Kristian StuvikNOR23268.0
3Nomin-Erdene, DavaademberelMGL22888.0
4Nagy, GaborHUN24227.0
5Zhou, QiyuCAN21566.0
6To, Nhat MinhHUN23543.5
7Erdelyi, Tamas Dr.HUN21270.5
7 players
Kecskemet GM New Year Kecskemet HUN Sat 27th Dec 2014 - Mon 5th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Fominyh, AlexanderRUS24386.0
2Groszpeter, AttilaHUN24565.5
3Payen, ArnaudFRA23335.0
4Ilincic, ZlatkoSRB24344.5
5Eggleston, David JENG24164.5
6Kojima, ShinyaJPN23564.5
6 players

20) Floripa Open 2015

The Floripa Open took place 14th to 18th January 2015. Andres Rodriguez Vila won with 8.5/10. Games from all the rounds now available.

Floripa Open 2015 Florianopolis BRA Wed 14th Jan 2015 - Sun 18th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Rodriguez Vila AndresURU24448.50.043.570.0
212Molina Roberto Junio BritoBRA24088.00.041.067.5
34Di Berardino Diego RafaelBRA24848.00.039.566.0
45Cubas Jose FernandoPAR24598.00.039.563.5
526Gauche CharlesBRA22298.00.038.063.5
61Bachmann AxelPAR26297.50.043.570.5
72Delgado Ramirez NeurisPAR26047.50.041.069.0
83Matsuura EveraldoBRA25057.50.040.567.5
913Quintiliano Pinto Renato R.BRA23647.50.039.065.0
1015Gazel FredericoBRA22927.50.038.563.0
1111Stamenkovic DraganSRB24097.50.038.561.5
1210Supi Luis PauloBRA24147.50.038.064.0
1321Menna Barreto Felipe KubiakiBRA22477.00.039.064.5
1431Villalba MarceloPAR22017.00.037.562.5
158Paveto KevinARG24377.00.037.560.0
1638Souza Rafael Cabral DeBRA21737.00.036.560.5
1748Starke Bruno OrlandoBRA21037.00.036.560.0
1816Matsuura FredericoBRA22897.00.036.558.0
1919Delgado Lidio DiasBRA22627.00.035.560.0
2029Dias Anderson TatschBRA22127.00.035.558.0
2140Abrantes Tiago GarridoBRA21477.00.035.060.0
2234Paniagua Chnelik SebastianARG21977.00.033.056.5
2341Gotz Klaus Seiji FuruchoBRA21437.00.032.052.5
2428Caetano Hugo Zanotti MendoncaBRA22156.50.038.563.5
2523Cruz William Ferreira DaBRA22386.50.038.563.0
2691De Carvalho ChristopherBRA19656.50.038.059.0
2739Oliveira Fernando HenriqueBRA21626.50.037.562.5
2847Pottker Gustavo SartoriBRA21096.50.037.561.5
2942Borges Victor Hugo MoreiraBRA21436.50.037.062.0
3022Dejeanne FranciscoARG22406.50.037.061.5
3132Born Carlos RodrigoBRA21996.50.036.561.5
3245Mendonca Campelo Higor CarlosBRA21196.50.035.559.5
3327Guimaraes Diogo DuarteBRA22216.50.035.559.0
3453Zini Jhone MarceloBRA20826.50.035.059.0
35206Albuquerque Junior WellingtonBRA06.50.035.059.0
3637Faig CristianARG21766.50.035.058.0
3758Rocha Vitor Firmo De SouzaBRA20406.50.035.058.0
3857Luz Arthur NaderBRA20416.50.035.057.0
3920Bueno Alfeu Junior VarelaBRA22516.50.034.559.0
4069Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi KikuchBRA20156.50.034.557.5
261 players

21) Floripa Masters 2015

The Floripa Masters took place 19th to 24th January 2015. Andres Rodriguez Vila edged out Neuris Delgado Ramirez on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

Floripa Masters 2015 Florianopolis BRA Mon 19th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Rodriguez Vila AndresURU24446.50.5426.50
28Delgado Ramirez NeurisPAR26046.50.5426.00
35Cubas Jose FernandoPAR24596.00.0422.75
41Barbosa Evandro AmorimBRA24495.50.0221.75
54Quintiliano Pinto Renato R.BRA23645.00.0317.75
66Molina Roberto Junio BritoBRA24084.51.0317.00
72Stamenkovic DraganSRB24094.50.0317.75
89Feliciano Ebert VanessaBRA22902.50.519.00
910Paveto KevinARG24372.50.518.75
107Disconzi Da Silva RodrigoBRA23621.50.006.75
10 players
Floripa Masters 2015 Florianopolis BRA Mon 19th Jan 2015 - Sat 24th Jan 2015. Category: 7. Ave: (2423)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Rodriguez Vila, Andres GM URU 2444 # = = = 1 = 1 1 1 = 6.5 2586
2 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris GM PAR 2604 = # = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 6.5 2568
3 Cubas, Jose Fernando GM PAR 2459 = = # = = 0 1 1 1 1 6 2544
4 Barbosa, Evandro Amorim IM BRA 2449 = = = # = = = 1 = 1 5.5 2500
5 Quintiliano Pinto, Renato R. FM BRA 2364 0 0 = = # 1 = = 1 1 5 2472
6 Stamenkovic, Dragan IM SRB 2409 = 0 1 = 0 # 0 1 1 = 4.5 2424
7 Molina, Roberto Junio Brito IM BRA 2408 0 = 0 = = 1 # 0 1 1 4.5 2424
8 Feliciano Ebert, Vanessa WIM BRA 2290 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # = = 2.5 2271
9 Paveto, Kevin FM ARG 2437 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 = # 1 2.5 2255
10 Disconzi da Silva, Rodrigo IM BRA 2362 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 1.5 2156

22) Zicosur Open 2015

The Zicosur Open took palce 5th to 11th January 2015. Julio Granda Zuniga won with 8/10. Some additional games from round 10 now available.

Zicosur Open 2015 Antofagasta CHI Mon 5th Jan 2015 - Sun 11th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio EPER26408.00.0267366.5
28VASQUEZ SCHROEDER RodrigoCHI25127.50.0264368.0
36MARECO SandroARG25837.50.0261967.0
414SALINAS HERRERA PabloCHI24117.50.0261965.0
57FELGAER RubenARG25757.50.0260863.0
612VERA SIGUENAS DeivyPER24557.00.0254264.5
74DELGADO RAMIREZ NeurisPAR26047.00.0252766.0
85CORI JorgePER26037.00.0251266.5
99PICHOT AlanARG24807.00.0249862.5
1013RODRIGUEZ VILA AndresURU24447.00.0247060.5
113BACHMANN AxelPAR26297.00.0242062.0
1211ZAMBRANA OswaldoBOL24657.00.0235458.0
132LEITAO RafaelBRA26366.50.0251766.5
1410HENRIQUEZ VILLAGRA CristobalCHI24716.50.0237863.5
1515GARCIA CARDENAS PabloCHI24096.50.0236657.0
1623SOZA DE LA CARRERA JoseCHI22356.50.0236158.5
1727BELMONTE Diego MarianoARG22176.50.0231555.5
1833GARNIER ReneARG21336.50.0228657.5
1926AGUIRRE CONTRERAS CristianCHI22226.50.0226058.5
2016ABARCA GONZALEZ NicolasCHI23656.50.0223657.0
2136ESCALANTE RAMIREZ Brian SebasPER20916.50.0222857.5
2217FERNANDEZ FernandoPER23616.50.0222558.5
2331SANCHEZ SANDOVAL GonzaloCHI21556.50.0213951.5
2419ALARCON BAHAMONDES RobertoCHI22586.00.0224960.0
2541GUTIERREZ MONTES SebastianCHI20556.00.0224955.0
2628TAPIA FUENTES JaimeCHI22136.00.0219358.5
2768CARSTENS DOBUCHAK ThiagoBRA18166.00.0218853.5
2822DIAZ VASQUEZ MartinCHI22436.00.0217654.5
2929HENRIQUEZ ACUNA JulioCHI21586.00.0214551.5
3038FLORES HONORES PatricioCHI20866.00.0212453.5
3139VERGARA JOFRE FelipeCHI20776.00.0211754.0
3244SUASNABAR JesusPER20236.00.0207953.0
3321CERDA ALBORNOZ GuillermoCHI22435.50.0223261.0
3440HURTADO BAHAMONDE RodrigoCHI20735.50.0222457.0
3549GARMENDIA VEGA GabrielCHI19895.50.0212753.0
3632VARGAS MALIQUEO Ivan PatricioCHI21475.50.0212155.0
3724MESIAS ROJAS RabindranathCHI22305.50.0211356.0
3842BARRIA YAITUL ArminCHI20545.50.0209753.0
3947SUAREZ OHIGGINS LuisCHI20035.50.0207050.0
4025VALENZUELA GOMEZ FernandoCHI22265.50.0206051.0
105 players

23) 133rd MGU Open 2015

The 133rd MGU Open took place 24th to 25th January.

133rd MGU Open 2015 Sofia BUL Sat 24th Jan 2015 - Sun 25th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPts
18Zahariev OgnyanBUL18485.0
25Bozilov DraganSRB19284.5
34Andreev DobrotichBUL19584.0
43Vassilev MartinBUL19814.0
520Green MoriaBUL15744.0
616Slavejkov KristianBUL16574.0
711Slavejkov AntonBUL17794.0
86Kostov NikolayBUL18863.5
92Metev MartinBUL20263.5
1015Tashev AleksandarBUL17253.5
1110Stoilov AleksandarBUL18153.0
129Kolev VelioBUL18473.0
1313Iliev AlexandarBUL17603.0
147Peycheva GerganaBUL18742.5
1522Kolev GeorgiBUL14142.5
1614Krastev Krasimir NaidenovBUL17572.5
1723Tenev BogdanBUL02.5
1819Sapareva MagdalenaBUL16202.0
1918Simov ZahariBUL16262.0
2017Georgiev NikolayBUL16392.0
2112Kosturkov KrasimirBUL17701.5
2224Hristov Rumen G.BUL01.5
231Gelemerov YaneBUL20661.0
2425Nikolova AngelikaBUL01.0
2521Bakalov VladimirBUL14910.0
25 players

24) 40th Seville Open 2015

The 40th Seville Open takes place 25th January to 1st February 2015.

40th Seville Open 2015 Seville ESP Sun 25th Jan 2015 - Sun 1st Feb 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14FERNANDEZ ROMERO ErnestoESP24833.06.06.00.0
26PEREZ MITJANS OrelvisESP24633.05.56.00.0
14BLECHZIN IgorRUS23573.05.56.00.0
42MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S.ESP25233.05.06.00.0
7GALEGO LuisPOR24613.05.06.00.0
8KRYSA LeandroARG24573.05.06.00.0
15NARANJO MORENO AntonioESP22853.05.06.00.0
89CAMPORA SIVORI DanielARG24563.04.56.00.0
917GAVILAN DIAZ MarioESP22503.04.56.00.0
1010STAROSTITS IlmarsLAT24413.04.06.00.0
12GRANERO ROCA AntonioESP24043.04.06.00.0
20MEDINA CARRASCO SantiagoESP22003.04.06.00.0
1316DIAZ CASTRO SergioESP22553.04.06.00.0
141STOPA JacekPOL25313.03.06.00.0
153ORAL TomasCZE24982.56.55.50.0
1628PEREZ GARCIA RobertoESP21282.56.05.50.0
34ESPEJO MONTAGUT JonathanESP21012.56.05.50.0
1832ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose CarlosESP21062.55.55.50.0
1913BARRERO GARCIA CarlosESP23602.55.55.00.0
18LOPEZ GONZALEZ DanielESP22382.55.55.00.0
215LALIC BogdanCRO24822.55.05.50.0
2264VELA IGNACIO Jose Manuel *ESP19792.55.05.00.0
73MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO AntonESP19602.55.05.00.0
87GOMEZ CEREZO Diego JesusESP18992.55.05.00.0
2519SGNAOLIN DavideITA22192.54.55.00.0
25MCMAHON DaireIRL21472.54.55.00.0
36CAMACHO CALLE PedroESP20862.54.55.00.0
2833BALLON GuentherNED21052.54.54.50.0
70CASTILLO LANCIEGO FernandoESP19702.54.54.50.0
3024CARRABEO GARCIA ManuelESP21602.54.05.00.0
30BUIJS MARTIN UrtziESP21182.54.05.00.0
95SEVILLANO GARCIA JoaquinESP18632.54.05.00.0
3359FERRER FREYRE DavidESP19912.52.54.50.0
3429DELGADO SERRANO AngelESP21192.06.55.00.0
3522NUEVO PEREZ AntonioESP21872.06.05.00.0
44ARROYO RODRIGUEZ JesusESP20402.06.05.00.0
52GAITAN RAMIREZ AlfonsoESP20122.06.05.00.0
91MUŅOZ JORVA Miguel AngelESP18802.06.05.00.0
3927LEITE CatarinaPOR21362.05.55.00.0
39PLANAS GENE JuanBAL20532.05.55.00.0
216 players

25) TCh-HUN 2014-15

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 12th October to 26th April 2014. Round 5 25th Jan. Games should follow next week.

Round 6 8th Feb. Round 7 1st March. Round 8 22nd March. Round 9 26th April.

TCh-HUN 2014-15 Hungary HUN Sun 12th Oct 2014 - Sun 26th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Bpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK-8.597101145.5
2ASE Paks-7.56.57.5111143.5
3HVSE-Infraplan4.5-5.5598.532.5
4Budapesti Titanok3.5-7.545.510.531
5ASS-Makoi SVSE5.54.5-76.5730.5
6Dunaharaszti MTK36.55-69.530
7MLTC5785.5-4.530
8Penzugyor SE24.56.567.5-26.5
9HUSI SC1352.5-617.5
10Szigetszentmiklos113.51.56-13
10 teams

26) TCh-LTU 2015

The Lithuanian Team Championship takes place 24th January to 29th March 2015.

TCh-LTU 2015 Lithuania LTU Sat 24th Jan 2015 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12"Margiris 1" (Kaunas)220049.59.5
23MRU (Vilnius)220047.57.0
34AG Kaunas - EV220046.511.0
41"Gigant Chess" (Panevėžys)210137.09.5
56VSK ..Bokstas" (Plungė)210136.012.5
67"Vilniaus fortas" (Vilnius)211025.59.0
713"Tomas" (Siauliai)211025.59.0
815"Margiris 2" (Kaunas)211025.58.0
917"Milsa" (Kaunas)211025.56.5
108SSK "Bokstas" (Klaipėda)211025.013.0
115VSSSM-"Chess United" (Vilnius)211025.011.0
1211"ZSM - Mantinga" (Marijampolė)211024.512.5
1310"Sūduva" SV (Marijampolė)211023.511.5
149"Drakonas" (Siauliai)201114.56.5
1518"Sirvinta" (Vilkaviskis)201113.09.0
1616VSF (Vilnius)202002.511.0
1712RSK (Rokiskis)202002.013.0
1814LASF202001.510.5
18 teams

27) TCh-CZE 2014-15

The Czech Extraleague takes place 1st November 2014 to 29th March 2015. In addition the 1st league Zapad and Vychod leagues have already started. There were matches on the 17th and 18th of January. Games to follow.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2014-15 Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. SK Novoborsky*5671835.512.0
2Vystavistě Lysa nad Labem*5551530.57.0
3Labortech Ostrava*571530.09.0
4Rapid Pardubice*1225.06.0
5Zikuda Turnov3*451024.53.5
6Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba*55926.07.0
7BSS Frydek-Mistek3*56924.55.0
8AD Mahrla Praha33*2923.55.5
9Ancora Tatran Litovel336*5624.05.0
10SK Karvina23*316.02.0
11TZ Třinec½43*116.01.0
122222 SK Polabiny11323*012.52.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK AD Jicin*461628.09.5
2Unichess A*671533.012.0
3SK Joly Lysa nad Labem B*66731532.011.5
4SK Sokol Vysehrad*551227.08.5
5QCC Ceske Budějovice23*5451024.57.5
61. Novoborsky SK B33*44823.05.5
7TJ Bohemians Praha*4725.59.0
8TJ Praha-Pankrac24*5722.56.0
9TJ Spartak Vlasim44*5519.55.5
10Karlovarsky sachklub Tietz214*418.56.5
11TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove2543*418.04.5
12Unichess B133*016.54.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Duras BVK „A“*6646661634.013.0
2SK Slavia Orlova „A“*5631529.510.5
3SK Stare Město „A“*541329.010.5
4SK Zlin „A“*451328.011.5
5Beskydska sachova skola z.s. „B“23*51225.57.5
6Slavia Kroměřiž „A“4*1025.58.5
7Agentura 64 Grygov „A“*927.08.5
8KVS EKODIVIZE Opava "A"2233*5619.55.0
9Sachovy klub Lokomotiva Brno. o.s. „A“43*421.06.5
10TJ SO Chrudim24*419.05.5
11SK Duras BVK „B“25½*314.04.0
12Region Panda Rychnov nad Kněžnou23*016.04.5
12 teams

28) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SVK 2014-15

The TCh-SVK takes place 25th October 2014 to 22nd March 2015. Rounds 5-6 were 17th-18th January 2015.

Remaining rounds: Round: 7 2015-02-21 09:00 Round: 8 2015-02-22 09:00 Round: 9 2015-03-20 17:00 Round: 10 2015-03-21 12:00 Round: 11 2015-03-22 08:00

TCh-SVK 2014-15 Slovakia SVK Sat 25th Oct 2014 - Sun 22nd Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SKM Angelus Stara Lubovna*561833.00
2SK Dunajska Streda*5561832.50
3SK Slovan Bratislava A*851229.00
4TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice*561227.00
5SKS Dubnica n/V0*41021.00
6Liptovska sachova skola*356925.50
7SK Prakovce335*45723.50
8SK Strelec DNV33*45723.00
9SK Caissa Cadca½34*721.00
10TJ INBEST Dunajov33*7323.50
11SK Slovan Bratislava B22224*115.50
12SK Doprastav Bratislava431*113.50
12 players

TCh-GER 2014-15

In addition to the Bundesliga there are other regional leagues. I will eventually round up some interesting material from these events.

Belgian Interclubs 2014-15

The Belgian Interclubs 2014-15 takes place 28th September 2014 to 29th Match 2015. Next round Round: 7 2015-01-25.

Remaining rounds: Round: 8 2015-02-08 Round: 9 2015-03-01 Round: 10 2015-03-15 Round: 11 2015-03-22

TCh-BEL 2014-15 Belgium BEL Sun 28th Sep 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1KSK47-Eynatten 112123
2Amay 112119
3Wirtzfeld 19107
4KSK Rochade 18101
5Fontaine 1895
6KBSK 17103
7CRELEL 1589
8KGSRL 1494
9Borgerhout 1393
10CREC 1279
11Temse 1174
12Namur 1173
12 teams

4NCL 2014-15

The 4NCL takes place 15th November 2014 to 4th May 2015. Games from the first two rounds available.

4NCL 2014-15 Hinckley Island ENG Sat 15th Nov 2014 - Mon 4th May 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkName12345678Mpts
1White Rose 14-44½-3½6½-1½6-27
2Barbican 4NCL 14-44½-3½5½-2½6½-1½7
3Guildford 23½-4½5-34½-36-26
4Blackthorne Russia3-54½-26½-1½5-36
5Wood Green HK3½-4½3-4½2-4½4½-3½2
6The AD's1½-6½2½-5½3-55-32
7South Wales Dragons2-61½-6½1½-6½5-32
8Warwickshire Select 12-63-53½-4½3-50
1Guildford 16-26½-1½7-16½-1½8
2Cheddleton 14½-3½4½-3½6-25-38
3Grantham Sharks 12-63½-4½5-36½-1½4
4Oxford 13½-4½4½-3½3-55-34
5Cambridge University 12-63½-4½4½-3½5½-2½4
6e2e4.org.uk 11½-6½3-55-33½-4½2
7Barbican 4NCL 21-73-53-55-32
8Hackney 11½-6½1½-6½2½-5½3-50
16 teams

TCh-NOR League 2014

The Norwegian League takes place 31st October 2014 to 8th March 2015. Games from the 3rd round were incomplete and remained so. I give those available now.

TCh-NOR Elite 2014-15 Norway NOR Fri 31st Oct 2014 - Sun 8th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsBptsTB1
1 Valerenga2447122925
2 OSS23701225.526
3 SK 191123731023.516
4 Asker237771912.5
5 Stavanger226062016
6 Bergens2258616.57
7 Tromso222251612.5
8 Black Knights2234515.56.5
9 SOSS Selvaagbygg23175158.5
10 Nordstrand2312313.52.5
11 SK 962227110.52.5
12 Akademisk22170120
12 teams

53rd TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2014-15

The 53rd TCh-DEN ExtraCon takes place 25th October 2014 to 8th March 2015. There don't seem to be games this year.

53rd TCh-DEN Ex 2014-15 Copenhagen DEN Sat 25th Oct 2014 - Sun 8th Mar 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Skanderborg 11028
2Bronshoj 1822
3-4Jetsmark 1621
3-4Nordkalotten621
5Nordre521
6Hillerod520
7Obro 1218
8SK 1968 1217
9Aarhus/Skolerne416
10Esbjerg08
10 teams

Dutch League 2014-15

The Dutch League takes place 27th September to 25th April 2014. Round 4 was on Round 4 13th December 2014. Round: 5 2015-02-07. Final 10 games from last week now available.

Remaining fixtures: Round: 6 2015-03-07 Round: 7 2015-03-21 Round: 8 2015-04-11 Round: 9 2015-04-25.

Dutch League 2014-15 Netherlands NED Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 25th Apr 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant2434667824½
2Charlois Europoort23546467623
3HMC Calder24014621½
4BSG2369466621½
5Utrecht225146420
6Pathena Rotterdam223266419
7LSG2404220
8Voerendaal230444218
9SISSA2284344216½
10Groninger Combinatie234334016
10 teams

Bundesliga 2014-15

The very strong German Schachbundesliga takes place Sat 18th Oct 2014 to Sun 12th Apr 2015.

Round: 7 2015-01-30 15:00 Round: 8 2015-01-31 13:00 Round: 9 2015-02-01 09:00 Round: 10 2015-02-21 13:00 Round: 11 2015-02-22 09:00 Round: 12 2015-03-14 13:00 Round: 13 2015-03-15 09:00 Round: 14 2015-04-11 13:00 Round: 15 2015-04-12 09:00

Bundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 18th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Apr 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden77001437.5
2SK Schwaebisch Hall75111133.5
3Werder Bremen64021029.5
4USV TU Dresden7421930.5
5SK Turm Emsdetten6303927
6SG Solingen7322828.5
7SC Eppingen7430827.5
8SC Hansa Dortmund7331729
9SV Muelheim Nord7232631
10SV 1930 Hockenheim7124627.5
11SG Trier7232626.5
12SF Berlin 19037133526
13SF Katernberg7241525
14Hamburger SK7250429.5
15FC Bayern Muenchen7160218.5
16SSC Rostock 077070013
16 teams

Fraubundesliga 2014-15

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 27th September 2014 to 19th April 2015. Next Round: 5 2014-12-14 Round: 6 2015-01-24. More games now available.

Round: 5 2014-12-14 Round: 6 2015-01-24 Round: 7 2015-01-25 Round: 8 2015-03-28 Round: 9 2015-03-29 Round: 10 2015-04-18 Round: 11 2015-04-19

Fraubundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Badenxxx541023½
2SK Schwaebisch Hallxxx4441021
3USV VB Halle2xxx346719½
4SK Grosslehna3xxx355618½
5Bad Koenigshofenxxx464616½
6Hamburger SK22xxx5616
7SF Deizisau10xxx½5411
8SF Friedberg2231xxx6314
9Rodewischer SM2xxx3313
10SG Leipzig½011xxx42
11SK Lehrte½203xxx18
12Allianz Leipzig½12xxx0
12 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2014-15

The Austrian 2nd Bundesliga takes place 3rd October 2014 to 19th April 2015.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal II*4551023.00
2Spg. Sauwald*3919.00
3Spg.Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg2*444817.50
4SV Steyregg*3717.00
5RbEJ Gleisdorf½2*44615.00
6ASK St. Valentin*3515.00
7Schachfreunde Graz*5416.00
8Union Ansfelden3*3414.50
9SC Die Klagenfurter½33*3312.00
10Union Hartkirchen - Sektion Schach33*212.50
11Union Styria Graz122*211.00
12Strassenbahn Graz1221*07.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SIR Bernhard 2*3719.00
2Rochade Rum*43335718.00
3Hohenems II*616.50
4Dornbirn*2616.02
5Götzis*4616.00
Ranshofen2*44616.00
7HAK/HAS Innsbruck3*432615.50
8Kufstein Wörgl32*5516.00
9Sparkasse Neumarkt342*2312.50
10Schwarzach½324*312.00
11Schwaz13*311.50
12Bregenz241*211.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*5354921.50
2SG Hietzing/Ottakring*364921.00
3SK Austria1*45818.00
4Zwettl3*554718.50
5SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.3*4716.50
6Blackburne Nickelsdorf*54617.50
7ASVÖ Mattersburg1*34514.00
8SC Donaustadt121*411.00
9ASVOE VHS Poechlarn3*4313.50
10SV Stockerau012*29.00
11tschaturanga222*011.00
12SK Advisory Invest Baden2122*08.50
12 teams

TCh-AUT 2014-15

The Austrian Team Championship takes place 20th November 2014 to 21st March 2015. First four rounds 20th to 24th November 2014.

Remaining rounds: Round: 5 2015-02-26 15:00 Round: 6 2015-02-27 13:00 Round: 7 2015-02-28 13:00 Round: 8 2015-03-01 09:00 Round: 9 2015-03-19 15:00 Round: 10 2015-03-20 13:00 Round: 11 2015-03-21 11:00

TCh-AUT 2014-15 Austria AUT Thu 20th Nov 2014 - Sat 21st Mar 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Sparkasse Jenbach*5820.50
2SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit*34714.00
3SK Hohenems*445615.50
4SIR Royal Salzburg½*44612.00
5Schachclub MPÖ Maria Saal2*36514.50
6ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf23*3412.50
7SK Absam*1411.50
8SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz35*312.00
9Spk. Grieskirchen/Schallerbach3*2311.00
10SV Wolfsberg½24*29.00
11Mayrhofen/SK Zell/Zillertal22*08.00
12ASVÖ Pamhagen110*03.50
12 teams

TCh-FIN 2014-15

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 27th September 2014 to 15th March 2015. Rounds 3-4 18th to 19th October 2014. Rounds 5-6 15th to 16th November 2014. Games now available.

Remaining rounds: Round: 7 2015-02-07 Round: 8 2015-02-08 Round: 9 2015-03-13 Round: 10 2015-03-14 Round: 11 2015-03-15

TCh-FIN 2014-15 Finland FIN Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 15th Mar 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1MatSK I, Espoo64-21019
2JyS, Jyvaskyla65-01020
3Tammer-Shakki, Tampere64-1919
4Aatos, Helsinki64-1922
5TuTS , Turku63-0616
6EtVaS, Vantaa63-0614
7HSK, Helsinki62-2611
8SalSK, Salo63-0612
9VammSK, Sastamala62-0414
10MatSK II, Espoo61-1310
11OSS, Oulu61-029
12Velhot, Porvoo60-1110
12 teams

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2014-15

The Swedish Team Championship takes place 21st November 2014 to 22nd March 2015. No games available yet although a few were broadcast live.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 21st Nov 2014 - Sun 22nd Mar 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Team Viking3300618.5
2SK Rockaden, Sthlm3300617
3Lunds ASK3300616
4Farsta SK3111312.5
5Kungstornet3120213.5
6Eksjo SK3120212
7Vasteraas SK312029.5
8Limhamns SK312029
9Solna SS302116
10Orgryte SK303006
10 teams

TCh-ISL 2014-15

The first half of the Icelandic championships took place starting 2nd October. Games should follow. The second half will be in March 2015. My thanks to Gunnar Bjornsson for the games.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2014-15 Reykjavik ISL Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Sat 21st Mar 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Skakfelagd Huginn a-sveit*567728.580
2Taflfelag Reykjavikur3*5728.080
3Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja3*627.580
4Skakdeild Fjölnis*723.060
5Taflfelag Bolungarvikur2*521.560
5Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit1*4618.050
7Skakfelag Akureyrar*518.040
8Vikingaklubburinn123*512.520
9Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar1143*312.010
10Skakfelag Islands½½235*11.020
10 teams

29) Forthcoming Events and Links

January Lviv Tradition 2014

January Lviv Tradition IM Lviv UKR Tue 27th Jan 2015 - Sun 1st Feb 2015
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2419 14101602
2 Golubka, Petr IM UKR 2399 14114224
3 Shkuran, Daniil IM UKR 2386 14106248
4 Sabuk, Piotr POL 2347 1137565
5 Strebkovs, Andrejs IM LAT 2335 11601310
6 Terletsky, Oleg FM UKR 2241 14116774
7 Lornye, Pylyp UKR 2223 14141000
8 Walter, Szymon POL 2141 1172590
9 Buksa, Nataliya WFM UKR 2127 14123622
10 Koziol, Kamil POL 2043 1161555

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2015

1st 4NCL FIDE Congress 2015

Moscow Open 2015

37th Bulgarian Open 2015

3rd GRENKE Chess Classic 2015

18th Lienz Open 2015

4th Zurich Chess Challenge 2015

Batumi FIDE Grand Prix 2015

13th Nancy Blitz and Rapid 2015

31st ChessOrg Schachfestival 2015

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2015

N1 Reykjavik Open 2015

2nd Nazari Chess Festival 2015

Cork Congress 2015

15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2015

Russian Team Championship 2015

Khanty-Mansiysk FIDE Grand Prix 2015

102nd British Chess Championships 2015

FIDE World Cup 2015

78th Tata Steel 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2014