Chess24 Gustafsson on Qc2 Nimzo

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1039 6th October 2014 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Baku FIDE Grand Prix 2014
3) PokerStars Isle of Man International 2014
4) World Juniors 2014
5) Baku Open 2014
6) Rapport-Laznicka Match 2014
7) Oslo Chess International 2014
8) Kolomenskaya Open 2014
9) 36th Arco Open 2014
10) 114th ch-SUI 2014
11) Hong Kong International Open 2014
12) First Saturday October 2014
13) 18th Copa Mercosur 2014
14) Tseshkovsky Memorial 2014
15) 40th Berger Paints ch-BAN 2014
16) Pankrac Cup 2014
17) Tatry Open 2014
18) St Petersburg Rapid Final 2014
19) Chemnitzer Turm Open 2014
20) Chess in Kecskemet September 2014
21) Aurora Fall Open 2014 22) TCEC Season 7 2014
23) 4NCL Rapidplay 2014
24) German County Youth Championship 2014
25) Belgrade Premier League 2014
26) Belgian Interclubs 2014-15
27) US Chess League 2014
28) Fraubundesliga 2014-15
29) Moscow Team Championship 2014
30) TCh-CRO Div 1a 2014
31) TCh-FIN 2014-15
32) TCh-GEO Club 2014
33) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2014
34) TCh-ISL 2014-15
35) Active Team Events
36) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Baku FIDE Grand Prix 201424 games
PokerStars Isle of Man International 2014108 games
World Juniors 201436 games
Baku Open 2014284 games
Rapport-Laznicka Match 20148 games
Oslo Chess International 2014194 games
Kolomenskaya Open 201418 games
36th Arco Open 201454 games
114th ch-SUI 201425 games
Hong Kong International Open 2014378 games
Tseshkovsky Memorial 2014518 games
40th Berger Paints ch-BAN 201428 games
Pankrac Cup 201412 games
Tatry Open 2014360 games
St Petersburg Rapid Final 201451 games
Chemnitzer Turm Open 201428 games
Chess in Kecskemet September 201430 games
Aurora Fall Open47 games
4NCL Rapidplay 2014167 games
German County Youth Championship 2014400 games
Belgrade Premier League 2014389 games
Belgian Interclubs 2014-1548 games
US Chess League 201436 games
Fraubundesliga 2014-1524 games
Moscow Team Championship 201472 games
TCh-CRO Div 1a 2014105 games
TCh-FIN 2014-1588 games
TCh-GEO Club 201480 games
TCh-POL Ekstraliga 201490 games
3702 games

Advertising


NIC Bologan's Black Weapons Book


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com

Woodbridge School

Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop


Learning Chess


1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, John Saunders, Steve Connor, Miklos Orso, Egis Zer, Hassan Khaled, Dave Clayton and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Fabiano Caruana may not have been at his best at the start of the FIDE Grand Prix in Baku but it was still enough for him to be a joint leader with Boris Gelfand after four rounds. Many of the competitors haven't played in a while and looked quite rusty, one hopes that they will be into it after the first rest day. Elsewhere there are many nice events including the start of the World Junior Championship today.

TWIC turned 20 on September 17th. You can read my article 20 years of TWIC. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts. I have all the PGNs but that's a very large file but a ChessBase cbv archive format can be bought for £30 which will help me head out from this landmark. The cost of TWIC is basically my wage so any support would be very welcome as it's very tough surviving on pure advertising, although that has been essential too and I thank them too.

If you also wish to donate to help me keep TWIC going and move it forward then you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) Baku FIDE Grand Prix 2014

The Baku FIDE Grand Prix takes place 2nd (Round 1) to 14th October 2014. This is the first of four in the series where Candidates places are at stake. Players: Caruana, Grischuk, Nakamura, Karjakin, Mamedyarov, Dominguez Perez, Gelfand, Svidler, Andreikin, Radjabov, Kasimdzhanov and Tomashevsky.

Baku FIDE Grand Prix 2014 Baku AZE Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Wed 15th Oct 2014. Category: 21. Ave: (2752)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2844 # = = 1 1 3 2954
2 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2748 = # = 1 1 3 2972
3 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2764 = # = = 1 2.5 2869
4 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2732 = # = = 1 2.5 2835
5 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam GM UZB 2706 = # = = = 2 2728
6 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2701 = # = = = 2 2755
7 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2767 0 = # 1 = 2 2773
8 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2726 = = # = = 2 2731
9 Dominguez Perez, Leinier GM CUB 2751 = = = 0 # 1.5 2644
10 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2797 0 = = = # 1.5 2658
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2764 0 0 = # = 1 2563
12 Andreikin, Dmitry GM RUS 2722 0 0 = = # 1 2558
Round 1. Thu 2nd Oct 2014
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 31 A20 English opening
Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 38 D37 QGD
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 32 D97 Gruenfeld
Gelfand, Boris 1-0 Andreikin, Dmitry 23 E15 Queen's Indian
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 32 C84 Ruy Lopez
Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1/2-1/2 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 31 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Round 2. Fri 3rd Oct 2014
Andreikin, Dmitry 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 49 A80 Dutch
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 38 B90 Sicilian
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 47 E15 Queen's Indian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 101 C84 Ruy Lopez
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 42 C67 Ruy Lopez
Svidler, Peter 1-0 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 36 D31 QGD
Round 3. Sat 4th Oct 2014
Gelfand, Boris 1-0 Grischuk, Alexander 61 E17 Queen's Indian
Radjabov, Teimour 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 31 A32 English
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 51 D31 QGD
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 44 D85 Gruenfeld
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1/2-1/2 Andreikin, Dmitry 36 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Dominguez Perez, Leinier 41 A07 Reti
Round 4. Sun 5th Oct 2014
Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 34 D11 QGD Slav
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 49 E97 King's Indian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 34 B33 Sicilian
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 45 C69 Ruy Lopez
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 31 E00 Catalan opening
Andreikin, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Radjabov, Teimour 41 E71 King's Indian

3) PokerStars Isle of Man International 2014

The PokerStars IoM Masters takes place 4th to 12th October 2014. Leading players: Michael Adams, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Laurent Fressinet, Gabriel Sargissian, Julio E Granda Zuniga, Sergei Tiviakov, Gawain C B Jones, David W L Howell, Nigel D Short, Abhijeet Gupta, Daniel Fridman, Mihail Marin, Tiger Hillarp Persson, Alon Greenfeld, Mark L Hebden, Jonathan Hawkins, Anatoly Vaisser, etc.

PokerStars IoM Masters 2014 Douglas ENG Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12PtsTPR
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGMFRA2757112.03256
2Tiviakov, SergeiGMNED2668112.03215
3Gupta, AbhijeetGMIND2640112.03185
4Gormally, Daniel WGMENG2488112.03196
5Paehtz, ElisabethIMGER2477112.03183
6Adams, MichaelGMENG27581½1.52646
7Sargissian, GabrielGMARM26901½1.52619
8Howell, David W LGMENG26571½1.52582
9Short, Nigel DGMENG26461½1.52580
10Fridman, DanielGMGER26351½1.52576
11Marin, MihailGMROU25831½1.52554
12Hillarp Persson, TigerGMSWE25551½1.52496
13Greenfeld, AlonGMISR25421½1.52506
14Hebden, Mark LGMENG25401½1.52486
15Hawkins, JonathanIMENG25331½1.52380
16Vaisser, AnatolyGMFRA25311½1.52441
17Harika, DronavalliGMIND25281½1.52416
18Popilski, GilGMISR24931½1.52691
19Raznikov, DannyIMISR24921½1.52717
20Williams, Simon KGMENG24571½1.52575
21Van Foreest, JordenIMNED24551½1.52553
22Arkell, Keith CGMENG24501½1.52536
23Steinberg, NitzanIMISR24351½1.52628
24Skripchenko, AlmiraIMFRA24291½1.52479
25Nakar, EylonIMISR24241½1.52593
26Reshef, OmerFMISR23971½1.52650
27Kobo, OriFMISR23801½1.52460
28Haimovich, TalIMISR23651½1.52455
29Bakalchuk, JohnatanFMISR23171½1.52708
30Merry, Alan BFMENG2269½11.52594
31Fressinet, LaurentGMFRA2713½½1.02401
32Granda Zuniga, Julio EGMPER2674101.02419
33Jones, Gawain C BGMENG2664101.02412
34Tarjan, James EGMUSA2525101.02441
35Boruchovsky, AvitalGMISR2501011.02257
36Smith, Bryan GGMUSA2482101.02391
37Jedynak, RadoslawGMPOL2453101.01840
38Givon, AsafIMISR2431½½1.02491
39Ferguson, MarkIMENG2414011.01958
40Cox, John JIMENG2368=½1.02209
76 players

4) World Juniors 2014

The World Junior Chess Championships take place in Pune, India 6th to 19th October 2014. Top seeds in the open: Vladimir Fedoseev, Robin Van Kampen, Wei Yi, Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Jorge Cori, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Benjamin Bok, Karen H. Grigoryan etc. In the Girls event Aleksandra Goryachkina and Meri Arabidze are the top seeds.

World Junior Open 2014 Pune IND Mon 6th Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Oct 2014
Leading Round (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Fedoseev VladimirRUS26610.00
2Van Kampen RobinNED26410.00
3Wei YiCHN26410.00
4Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26350.00
5Cori JorgePER26120.00
6Duda Jan-KrzysztofPOL25990.00
7Bok BenjaminNED25910.00
8Grigoryan Karen H.ARM25910.00
9Indjic AleksandarSRB25540.00
10Oparin GrigoriyRUS25520.00
11Kovalev VladislavBLR25480.00
12Dragun KamilPOL25460.00
13Lu ShangleiCHN25330.00
14Abasov NijatAZE25280.00
15Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25240.00
16Idani PouyaIRI25170.00
17Ankit R. RajparaIND25080.00
18Ghosh DiptayanIND25080.00
19Karthikeyan MuraliIND24990.00
20Bajarani UlviAZE24960.00
21Grover SahajIND24910.00
22Ducarmon QuintenNED24870.00
23Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND24850.00
24Kantans TomsLAT24850.00
25Tari AryanNOR24500.00
26Prasanna Raghuram RaoIND24470.00
27Das SayantanIND24450.00
28Narayanan SrinathIND24430.00
29Anurag MhamalIND24420.00
30Kriebel TadeasCZE24280.00
31Ben Artzi IdoISR24230.00
32Westerberg JonathanSWE24200.00
33Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND24200.00
34Gagare ShardulIND24190.00
35Repka ChristopherSVK24180.00
36Csonka BalazsHUN24090.00
37Bai JinshiCHN24060.00
38Deac Bogdan-DanielROU24020.00
39Johansson LinusSWE24010.00
40Ider BoryaFRA23940.00
137 players
World Junior Girls 2014 Pune IND Mon 6th Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Oct 2014
Leading Round (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Goryachkina AleksandraRUS24300.00
2Arabidze MeriGEO24090.00
3Khademalsharieh SarasadatIRI23660.00
4Pustovoitova DariaRUS23540.00
5Zhai MoCHN23390.00
6Padmini RoutIND23310.00
7Ni ShiqunCHN23120.00
8Nguyen Thi Mai HungVIE22990.00
9Schut LisaNED22960.00
10Iwanow AnnaPOL22790.00
11Brunello MarinaITA22750.00
12Ibrahimova SabinaAZE22710.00
13Varga KlaraHUN22320.00
14Petrukhina IrinaRUS22180.00
15Kurbonboeva SarvinozUZB22120.00
16Chumpitaz AnnPER22010.00
17Mona KhaledEGY21910.00
18Nandhidhaa PvIND21740.00
19Ivana Maria FurtadoIND21650.00
20Gevorgyan MariaARM21600.00
21Gelip IoanaROU21540.00
22Frayna Janelle MaePHI21400.00
23Zarkovic MilaSRB21360.00
24Fronda Jan JodilynPHI21270.00
25Ivekovic TihanaCRO21220.00
26Vaishali RIND21200.00
27Monpeurt CyrielleFRA21150.00
28Pujari RuchaIND21130.00
29Saranya JIND21070.00
30Gueci TeaITA20990.00
31Srija SeshadriIND20990.00
32Michelle Catherina PIND20990.00
33Gagare ShalmaliIND20880.00
34Mahalakshmi MIND20830.00
35Pratyusha BoddaIND20780.00
36Imeeva AysaRUS20770.00
37Monnisha GkIND20690.00
38Sviridova VladaRUS20690.00
39Varshini VIND20660.00
40Parnali S DhariaIND20640.00
78 players

5) Baku Open 2014

The Baku Open took place 22nd to 30th September 2014. Ernesto Inarkiev edged out Constantin Lupulescu on tie-break after both scored 7/9.

Baku Open 2014 Baku AZE Mon 22nd Sep 2014 - Tue 30th Sep 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Inarkiev ErnestoRUS26727.0252860.0
212Lupulescu ConstantinROU26307.0251250.0
38Berkes FerencHUN26496.5250240.0
419Onischuk VladimirUKR25936.5247550.0
523Baryshpolets AndreyUKR25406.0256650.0
63Areshchenko AlexanderUKR26646.0254540.0
710Efimenko ZaharUKR26416.0248540.0
811Krasenkow MichalPOL26366.0246540.0
915Smirnov PavelRUS26116.0246140.0
101Zhigalko SergeiBLR26776.0245250.0
114Kuzubov YuriyUKR26636.0242540.0
127Kovalenko IgorLAT26506.0233140.0
1327Donchenko AlexanderGER25015.5259730.0
146Artemiev VladislavRUS26505.5251250.0
1516Iordachescu ViorelMDA26035.5249730.0
1618Salem A.R. SalehUAE25945.5246650.0
1713Mamedov NidjatAZE26245.5243540.0
189Volokitin AndreiUKR26425.5238740.0
1914Shimanov AleksandrRUS26245.5237230.0
2030Darini PouriaIRI24425.0254440.0
2128Mammadov ZaurAZE24825.0249840.0
2248Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI23215.0248240.0
2324Rasulov VugarAZE25145.0245140.0
2417Wen YangCHN25985.0245130.0
255Safarli EltajAZE26555.0242120.0
2639Guliev LogmanAZE23775.0240740.0
2722Malakhatko VadimBEL25425.0239120.0
2835Iskandarov MisratdinAZE23985.0237050.0
2947Kowsarinia AmirIRI23315.0234550.0
3034Aghayev NijatAZE24015.0228730.0
3129Yilmazyerli MertTUR24544.5251730.0
3246Asgarizadeh AhmadIRI23354.5249920.0
3341Golubov SaveliyRUS23474.5245430.0
3442Abdulov OrkhanAZE23444.5245340.0
3532Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI24294.5245030.0
3660Pirverdiyev AgilAZE22094.5243630.0
3753Lorparizangeneh ShahinIRI22774.5243430.0
3826Romanishin Oleg MUKR25024.5242820.0
3925Baron TalISR25134.5240340.0
4031Givon AsafISR24314.5240020.0
70 players

6) Rapport-Laznicka Match 2014

Richard Rapport beat Viktor Laznicka in their match in Novi Bor 30th September to 5th October 2014. However this was only after Rapport won a blitz playoff 2-0. Laznicka finished the classical match strongly getting to a 3-3 tie from being two down at one stage.

Rapport-Laznicka m 2014 Novy Bor CZE Tue 30th Sep 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTB1TB2Perf
1Rapport, Richardg27131½1½005112770
2Laznicka, Viktorg26750½0½113002626
2 players

7) Oslo Chess International 2014

The Oslo Chess International took place 28th September to 5th October 2014. Jan Werle took first on tie-break from Maxim Turov and Yuri Solodovnichenko after all scored 6.5/9.

Oslo International 2014 Oslo NOR Sun 28th Sep 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789Pts
1Jan WerleGMNED2523+30=23+42+22+12=11=04=05=036.5
2Maxim TurovGMRUS2586+27=22=21=13+29=08=11+09+046.5
3Yuri SolodovnichenkoGMUKR2566=14-28+31+38+23=15+10+08=016.5
4Gabor PappGMHUN2559+43=16+28=15+09=06=01+11-026.0
5Peter ProhaszkaGMHUN2588+26=24=09=37+21=10+15=01=066.0
6Eduardas RozentalisGMLTU2615= WO=42+30=21+22=04=09+12=056.0
7Evgeny RomanovGMRUS2647+20=21-22+42=13+12-08+28+116.0
8Rasmus SvaneIMGER2506+35=37=16+24=15=02+07-03=125.5
9Benjamin GleduraIMHUN2414+25=11=05+39-04+22=06-02+215.5
10Torbjorn R. HansenIMNOR2476-42+17= WO+28+37=05-03=13+225.5
11Andrei IstratescuGMFRA2653+38=09=24+16+14=01=02-04-075.0
12Mads AndersenIMDEN2470+17+29=15+23-01-07+16-06=085.0
13Alexandru ManeaIMROU2368-29+36+43=02=07=14=21=10=185.0
14Aryan TariIMNOR2456=03+34= WO+27-11=13=28+23 5.0
15Miklos GalyasIMHUN2421+36+44=12=04=08=03-05=25=175.0
16Joachim B. NilsenFMNOR2363+32=04=08-11=39+27-12=30+255.0
17Vijay PranavIND2197-12-10=19+40=20=31+29+38=155.0
18Frode ElsnessIMNOR2465=34+40-23-29+43=38+26=21=135.0
19Eivind X DjurhuusNOR2105-23-30=17=36+44+20=37=27285.0
20Petter HaugliIMNOR2277-07-31+41=25=17-19+39+35+305.0
21Fabrizio BelliaIMITA2408+31=07=02=06-05+37=13=18-094.5
22Anita GaraIMHUN2322+41=02+07-01-06-09+34+24-104.5
23Lars Oskar HaugeFMNOR2322+19=01+18-12-03=26+38-14=274.5
24Goran DjurovicIMCRO2408+33=05=11-08=27+29=25-22=264.5
25Sondre MerkesvikNOR2179-09=38=34=20+30+43=24=15-164.5
26Sebastian MihajlovFMNOR2257-05+33-39=34+32=23-1837=244.5
27Nagarjan RaghaviWIMIND2253-02+41+44-14=24-16+31=19=234.5
28Pier Luigi BassoFMITA2322=40+03-04-10+42+39=14-07194.0
29Svetoslav MihajlovNOR2154+13-12= WO+18-02-24-17+34=334.0
30Gunnar B. HanssenNOR2204-01+19-06=31-25+35+32=16-204.0
31Richard BjerkeFMNOR2172-21+20-03=30=35=17-27=32+394.0
32Johnny WiewegFMSWE2140-16-43+36=35-26+42-30=31+384.0
33Alf Roger AndersenNOR2170-24-26-35-41+36=44+42+43=294.0
34Johannes HaugNOR2194=18-14=25=26-38+40-22-29+443.5
35Paul WallaceIRL2200-08-39+33=32=31-30+43-20=363.5
36Hanne GoossensWFMBEL2187-15-13-32=19-33+41+40=39=353.5
37Benjamin ArvolaFMNOR2318+39=08= WO=05-10-21=1926 3.0
38Lars HjelmåsFMNOR2302-11=25+40-03+34=18-23-17-323.0
39Jens Hjorth KjolbergNOR2058-37+35+26-09=16-28-20=36-313.0
40Kenneth EinarsenNOR2106=28-18-38-17+41-34-36=44+423.0
44 players

8) Kolomenskaya Open 2014

The Kolomenskaya Open takes place in a subway station in Moscow 5th to 10th October 2014.

Kolomenskaya Open 2014 Moscow RUS Sun 5th Oct 2014 - Fri 10th Oct 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
13Nozdrachev LeonidRUS24082.56.0
25Kozionov KirillRUS23992.54.5
32Balashov Yuri SRUS24292.05.5
41Simantsev MikhailUKR24512.05.0
7Rakhmangulov AndreiUKR23462.05.0
64Kupreichik Viktor DBLR24052.04.0
6Tsyhanchuk StanislavBLR23792.04.0
812Poley VladimirBLR22702.03.5
913Tarasova ViktoriyaRUS22541.56.0
1011Velikanov IgorRUS22861.54.5
119Borsuk YuriyBLR23001.54.0
1214Klyuev Alexander S.RUS21811.05.5
1317Konaplev AntonRUS20771.04.5
1418Spiridonov EvgenyRUS18911.04.0
1510Gagarin VasilijRUS22921.03.5
16Vorobjov Denis S.RUS21641.03.5
178Mischuk DmitryUKR23000.53.0
1815Bykov OlegRUS21750.05.0
18 players

9) 36th Arco Open 2014

The 36th Arco Open takes place 4th to 12th October 2014.

36th Arco Open 2014 Arco ITA Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
120Perman SergeySUI21503.0
25Guido FlavioIMITA23563.0
310De Santis AlessioFMITA22633.0
42Naumkin IgorGMRUS24423.0
54Bruno FabioIMITA24223.0
61Rotstein ArkadijGMGER24993.0
712Medancic RikardIMCRO22023.0
83Drasko MilanGMMNE24342.5
921Pedersen Henrik BoldingDEN21422.5
1022Al-hajiri BaderCFMKUW21302.5
1158Sprea GiuseppeITA19382.5
126Dittmar PeterFMGER22932.5
1323Astengo CorradoITA21292.5
1411De Eccher StefanoFMITA22372.5
157Vezzosi PaoloIMITA22842.5
16111Taufer LivioITA17092.5
1716Paleologu VladimirSUI21702.5
1827Wurm AlexanderGER21112.5
1929Valenti GiuseppeFMITA21012.5
208Rahls PeterFMGER22652.0
2131Bernardi RubenITA20982.0
2225Ager JosefAUT21252.0
2336Anguera Maestro JaimeESP20582.0
2414Sprotte NorbertGER21862.0
2515Huemmer BerndGER21852.0
2644Lezzerini MarcoITA19942.0
2718Krauss JosefGER21582.0
2866Morselli StefanoITA19042.0
2953Hilbenz Guntram Dr.GER19512.0
3041Maurer FritzSUI20272.0
3162Buglisi MassimoITA19232.0
3287Mombelli AntonioITA18322.0
3326Popa ClaudiuCFMITA21192.0
3434Altea AlessandroITA20632.0
3540Occari MaurizioITA20362.0
3633Giancotti EraldoITA20862.0
3760Olivetti DavideITA19362.0
389Caruso AugustoITA22642.0
3919Schaefer MichaelGER21552.0
4028Karl HansFMSUI21052.0
133 players

10) 114th ch-SUI 2014

The 114th Swiss Championship took place in Bern 27th September to 4th October 2014. Yannick Pelletier won with 7/9.

114th ch-SUI 2014 Bern SUI Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 4th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
16Pelletier YannickSUI25717.026.500.0
28Lötscher RolandSUI24216.527.750.0
310Milov VadimSUI26506.523.500.0
43Kosteniuk AlexandraSUI25435.520.750.0
52Georgiadis NicoSUI24624.518.500.0
65Ballmann MartinSUI23964.016.500.0
77Klauser MarkusSUI23903.012.250.0
84Kurmann OliverSUI24493.011.000.0
91Züger BeatSUI23993.010.750.0
109Huss AndreasSUI24012.06.500.0
10 players
114th ch-SUI 2014 Bern SUI Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 4th Oct 2014. Category: 9. Ave: (2459)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2571 # = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2667
2 Loetscher, Roland IM SUI 2416 = # 1 1 = = = 1 = 1 6.5 2630
3 Milov, Vadim GM SUI 2622 = 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2607
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2543 = 0 = # 1 0 1 = 1 1 5.5 2530
5 Georgiadis, Nico IM SUI 2451 = = = 0 # = 0 = 1 1 4.5 2460
6 Ballmann, Martin IM SUI 2386 0 = 0 1 = # = = = = 4 2424
7 Klauser, Markus IM SUI 2384 0 = 0 0 1 = # = 0 = 3 2343
8 Kurmann, Oliver IM SUI 2439 0 0 0 = = = = # = = 3 2337
9 Zueger, Beat IM SUI 2399 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 = # = 3 2341
10 Huss, Andreas IM SUI 2382 0 0 0 0 0 = = = = # 2 2248

11) Hong Kong International Open 2014

The Hong Kong International Open took place 1st to 5th October 2014. Yu Ruiyuan edged out Zeng Chongsheng on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. Final round games not yet available.

Hong Kong Open 2014 Hong Kong HKG Wed 1st Oct 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDPtsTB1TB2TB3
1YU RuiyuanGMCHN7.558.54647.75
2ZENG ChongshengGMCHN7.55644.545.5
3ZHANG XiaopengCHN7554342
4LAYLO DarwinGMPHI754.54340.25
5PENA GOMEZ ManuelIMESP75441.539.5
6LI BoIMCHN6.5534235.5
7ABELGAS RoelPHI6.5524035
8JIA HaoxiangIMCHN6.551.541.534
9SOUMYA SwaminathanWGMIND6.55139.533.75
10KONGSEE UaychaiFMTHA6.54938.533.25
11CAUSO DenielPHI6.5493831.75
12REN YitianCHN6.548.53833.75
13DELA CRUZ NoelPHI650.539.529.75
14ZHANG JiabaoCHN64334.524.25
15MUNIZ PARDINO AlbertoHKG64231.523.75
16LIM Kian HwaMAS639.532.521
17LLANEZA VEGA MarcosIMESP5.55341.528.75
18WONG Meng KongGMSIN5.550.539.527.25
19ZOU ChenFMCHN5.549.53926.75
20LI XinyuCHN5.547.537.525.75
21CHONG Chor YuenHKG5.546.53725.25
22NANJO RyosukeCMJPN5.546.536.527.5
23PITIROTJIRATHON JirapakFMTHA5.545.534.525
24VILLANUEVA NelsonPHI5.54434.522.5
25YANG HainanCHN5.54433.523.75
26TSANG Hon KiFMHKG5.54333.521.5
27LO BillyHKG5.542.53424.75
28LAI RobinHKG5.54031.521.25
29DUNGCA RyanPHI549.538.524
30DAI WenzhiCHN548.537.524.5
31TURQUEZA Mari JosephFMPHI547.53722.75
32EDWARDS JonathanSCO54636.522
33YU LieIMCHN54535.523
34LEE Kah Howe WilliamMAS5443520.75
35BEHNAM HamdolahIRI5443420.5
36LEONG IgnatiusFMSIN543.534.520.5
37WONG Yee ChitSIN5433320.5
38LEE T H BryanHKG5433320
39CHAN Peng KongIMSIN54332.521.25
40BORIGAS EdgardoHKG5403120
97 players

12) First Saturday October 2014

The First Saturday October events take place 4th to 14th October 2014.

FSGM October 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Tue 14th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
14Ferreira Jorge ViterboPOR24221.50.750.0
25Chernyshov KonstantinRUS25201.00.500.0
36Tran Tuan MinhVIE23410.50.750.0
42Szabo KrisztianHUN25390.50.500.0
3Englert FabianGER23330.50.500.0
61Flumbort Andras Dr.HUN24690.00.000.0
6 players
FSIM October 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Tue 14th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
19To Nhat MinhHUN23292.01.000.0
27Lyell MarkENG22901.51.000.0
34Horvath DavidHUN23621.01.000.0
43Papp PetraHUN22571.00.500.0
51Szalanczy EmilHUN22421.00.000.0
68Szeberenyi AdamHUN23140.50.500.0
75Chekletsov IlyaRUS21520.50.250.5
6Pesotskyi VitaliiUKR22620.50.250.5
92Marosi LeventeHUN21850.00.000.0
10Yao LanCHN20150.00.000.0
10 players
FSFMA October 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Tue 14th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Marta DominikHUN19822.01.500.02
27Furedi ErikHUN21241.50.750.01
33Nagy LaszloHUN18681.01.000.01
410Tran Minh ThangVIE20531.00.500.01
51Juracsik JozsefHUN21131.00.000.01
9Chekletsov EgorRUS19051.00.000.01
74Lukacs AlbertHUN19270.50.750.00
85Mester AttilaHUN19960.50.250.50
6Toth-Katona TamasHUN20380.50.250.50
102Hocevar NikolaSLO19640.00.000.00
10 players
FSFMB October 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Tue 14th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
110Marcu SimonSVK18842.02.000.0
28Gruz JanosHUN17562.00.000.0
39Steer JozsefHUN18431.50.250.0
46Bacsi AndrasHUN17451.01.001.0
55Oberfrank IstvanHUN17781.01.000.0
61Szurkos AndrasHUN17071.00.500.0
77Vasilev SergeyRUS15331.00.000.0
82Szlenka AttilaHUN17820.50.750.0
93Onur CemTUR16900.00.000.0
4Forgacs AndrasHUN15530.00.000.0
10 players

13) 18th Copa Mercosur 2014

The 18th Copa Mercosur takes place 6th to 15th October 2014.

14) Tseshkovsky Memorial 2014

The Tseshkovsky Memorial took place in Sochi 17th to 25th September 2014. Baadur Jobava won with 7.5/9. A nearly complete file of games is now available with just a few games missing, especially from the final round. It Seems I forgot to include the games last time so have included them this week.

Tseshkovsky Mem 2014 Sochi RUS Wed 17th Sep 2014 - Thu 25th Sep 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2
1Jobava, BaadurGMGEO270811=1=111=7.553.038.5
2Panarin, MikhailGMRUS255511====1=16.551.033.0
3Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS26131=1=1101=6.550.034.5
4Demidov, MikhailIMRUS249911===1==16.548.033.5
5Kotsur, PavelGMKAZ25701===1=11=6.548.032.0
6Ehlvest, JaanGMUSA25531=1==01116.546.531.5
7Volkov, SergeyGMRUS258311==101==6.052.033.0
8Rakhmanov, AleksandrGMRUS26261101=1===6.052.032.5
9Korneev, OlegGMESP25811==111=0=6.050.033.5
10Brodsky, MichailGMUKR256611===1===6.049.033.0
11Mozharov, MikhailGMRUS255511===1===6.049.033.0
12Shaposhnikov, EvgenyGMRUS25361=1==1=016.049.032.0
13Khalifman, AlexanderGMRUS26211==1==1==6.049.031.5
14Yakovich, YuriGMRUS25241=1====1=6.049.031.5
15Andreev, EduardGMUKR24731=+===1==6.048.032.0
16Simantsev, MikhailGMUKR244311==01==16.047.531.0
17Vastrukhin, OlegRUS23831=1===0116.047.530.5
18Rozum, IvanGMRUS255211==011==6.047.032.0
19Ivanov, Mikhail MGMRUS23661011=0=116.047.029.0
20Cherniaev, AlexanderGMRUS24581==1==1==6.046.531.5
21Stupak, KirillGMBLR25241=1=1====6.045.533.0
22Burmakin, VladimirGMRUS258411=1=01=05.552.033.0
23Gorbatov, AlexejIMRUS23551011=1=0=5.549.030.5
24Bryzgalin, KirillGMRUS244811100==1=5.549.030.0
25Dimitrijevic, AleksandraWGMBIH228110=11=01=5.549.028.0
26Nakhbayeva, GuliskhanWGMKAZ2331+==101=105.547.530.0
27Smirnov, TimofeyRUS22691===10==15.547.528.0
28Lugovskoy, MaximIMRUS239011===01105.547.031.0
29Grishchenko, SergeyIMRUS24481==10101=5.545.529.0
30Rjabzev, KonstantinIMRUS23061=01=101=5.544.528.0
31Dmitrenko, ViktorIMUKR23571=01==1==5.543.528.0
32Nechaev, OlegRUS23291=0110=1=5.543.528.0
33Kudelya, IgorFMRUS2312101001=115.543.024.5
34Malaniuk, Vladimir PGMUKR25231===01=1=5.541.527.5
35Kruchev, BorisFMRUS23101010=10115.541.525.5
36Tekeyev, ZaurFMRUS23001=01001115.540.525.0
37Bimiev, AhmadRUS199801100111=5.540.024.5
38Tunik, GennadyGMRUS241511====0==5.050.029.5
39Landa, KonstantinGMRUS26701=1===0015.050.028.5
40Rozhko, DmitryFMRUS23371011100105.049.029.0
120 players

15) 40th Berger Paints ch-BAN 2014

The 40th Berger Paints ch-BAN took place 20th September to 4th October 2014. Ziaur Rahman won with 11/13.

40th Berger Paints ch-BAN Dhaka BAN Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Sat 4th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Rahman ZiaurBAN250711.00.0
28Murshed NiazBAN246010.00.0
313Hossain EnamulBAN24119.50.0
14Abdulla Al-RakibBAN25219.50.0
56Minhazuddin AhmedBAN24228.50.0
11Ahmed Sk. NasirBAN22808.50.0
712UtenBAN21277.50.0
89Masum HossainBAN21305.50.0
93Islam Kh. AminulBAN22985.00.0
5Chatterjee DebarajBAN22615.00.0
112Chowdhury SohelBAN21633.50.0
127Haque RezaulBAN21513.00.0
134Bhuiyan Golam MostafaBAN21632.50.0
1410Ahmed MahtabuddinBAN21272.00.0
14 players
40th Berger Paints ch-BAN Dhaka BAN Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Sat 4th Oct 2014. Category: 2. Ave: (2287)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Rahman, Ziaur GM BAN 2507 # = = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 2566
2 Murshed, Niaz GM BAN 2460 = # = = = 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 2485
3 Hossain, Enamul GM BAN 2411 = = # = 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 9.5 2453
4 Abdulla, Al-Rakib GM BAN 2521 = = = # 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.5 2444
5 Minhazuddin, Ahmed IM BAN 2422 0 = 0 1 # 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 8.5 2387
6 Ahmed, Sk. Nasir FM BAN 2280 = 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2398
7 Uten BAN 2127 0 0 1 0 1 0 # 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 7.5 2357
8 Masum, Hossain BAN 2130 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 # 0 1 0 1 = 1 5.5 2242
9 Chatterjee, Debaraj FM BAN 2261 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 # = 1 = 1 = 5 2202
10 Islam, Kh. Aminul FM BAN 2298 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 = # = 1 1 1 5 2199
11 Chowdhury, Sohel CM BAN 2163 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = # 1 = = 3.5 2122
12 Haque, Rezaul FM BAN 2151 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 # = 1 3 2087
13 Bhuiyan, Golam Mostafa BAN 2163 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = # 0 2.5 2046
14 Ahmed, Mahtabuddin CM BAN 2127 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 1 # 2 2004

16) Pankrac Cup 2014

The Pankrac Cup takes place 16th September to 4th November 2014.

Pankrac Cup 2014 Prague CZE Tue 16th Sep 2014 - Tue 4th Nov 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 8) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Studnicka TomasCZE23593.06.01.03.5
21Neuman PetrCZE24652.55.01.55.0
4Juptner JanCZE23552.55.01.55.0
42Cernousek LukasCZE24532.05.02.06.5
55Vavra PavelCZE23332.04.52.06.0
620Rydl JiriCZE22032.04.02.05.0
77Matsenko AndreiRUS22942.04.01.03.5
89Znamenacek KvetoslavCZE22892.03.51.04.0
96Bednar MarcelCZE23062.03.01.04.5
1019Masek MiroslavCZE22061.53.51.55.0
118Netusil MiloslavCZE22901.53.51.54.5
1211Postupa PavelCZE22601.53.01.04.5
1314Vanek TomasCZE22301.52.01.54.5
1417Matras OndrejCZE22101.52.01.54.0
1515Vetrovsky MichalCZE22271.52.00.53.0
1612Kovar VojtechCZE22381.03.02.05.5
1724Salac JiriCZE21201.03.02.05.0
1822Prochazka DaliborCZE21781.02.52.05.5
1910Haba ZdenekCZE22691.02.01.53.5
2013Smutny JanCZE22341.01.01.03.5
2121Gregor JiriCZE21990.51.51.54.0
2216Vokoun JanCZE22140.51.01.55.0
18Kacmarik LukasCZE22080.51.01.55.0
2423Soural JanCZE21750.51.01.02.5
24 players

17) Tatry Open 2014

The Tatry Open took place 28th September to 5th October 2014. Martin Pagerka edged out Ladislav Langner and Tomas Krnan on tie-break after all finished on 7/9.

Tatry Open 2014 Tatranske Zruby SVK Sun 28th Sep 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
118Pagerka MartinSVK22977.049.523345
28Langner LadislavCZE23637.045.022206
33Krnan TomasCAN24237.044.521866
46Vojta TomasCZE23736.548.522876
514Jarmula LukaszPOL23146.548.023345
64Jasny StanislavCZE24096.548.023144
77Berezjuk SergejCZE23716.548.022835
811Petran PeterSVK23276.545.022304
92Cech PavelCZE24246.545.022295
1016Nayhebaver MartinSVK23016.544.522325
1144Marek MatyasCZE22006.542.522736
129Lanc AloisSVK23636.541.021245
1322Zambor NorbertSVK22796.052.523704
1420Veleski RobertMKD22846.046.522674
151Biolek RichardCZE24326.046.522445
1615Constantinou PeterENG23116.045.522094
1733Belunek VladimirCZE22266.045.022504
1825Certek PavelSVK22676.044.522065
1910Vojtek VladimirSVK23366.043.022015
2041Rückschloss KarolSVK22076.043.021535
2130Pribyl JosefCZE22446.042.521974
2247Kubik MichaelCZE21776.042.521515
2334Michalicka MilanSVK22256.042.520814
2421Sikorova OlgaCZE22826.041.021194
2538Ramik ZdenekCZE22166.041.020963
2645Dobrotka MartinSVK21896.041.020794
2727Jossien RemyFRA22626.040.520845
2848Frindt KornelSVK21766.040.520025
295Zambo ZoltanHUN23825.548.522665
3024Najgebauer SzemjonUKR22735.547.522134
3117Kernazhitsky LeonidUKR22985.546.522484
3255Klemanic EmilSVK21605.545.521944
3360Gumularz SzymonPOL21325.544.523155
3423Prandstetter EduardCZE22735.543.521884
3565Marczuk DominikPOL21105.543.521654
3636Burnett AndrewSCO22225.543.521544
3766Brhel JanSVK21085.542.021794
3813Jossien ArnaudFRA23265.542.021733
3961Konak JanSVK21325.542.021134
4032Sejkora VlastimilCZE22435.541.521544
243 players

18) St Petersburg Rapid Final 2014

The St Petersburg Rapid Final took place 27th to 28th September 2014. Evgeny Alekseev and Irina Sudakov won the titles. I processed the games from the men's event so far as I could manage.

19) Chemnitzer Turm Open 2014

The Chemnitzer Turm Open took place 2nd to 5th October 2014. Andrei Kovalev edged out Igor Rausis on tie-break after both scored 6/7.

Chemnitzer Turm Open 2014 Chemnitz GER Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Kovalev, AndreiGMBLR24755026.035.5211.0
2Rausis, Igor, DrGMCZE25695026.034.5208.5
3Meijers, ViestursGMLAT24815115.532.5204.0
4Kreyssig, RobertGER20855115.530.0205.5
5Peil, ChristophGER20994035.530.0198.5
6Vuckovic, AleksandFMGER23224125.031.5193.5
7Langheinrich, FereGER23934125.030.0192.5
8Pap, GyulaGMHUN25444125.029.5199.5
9Womacka, MathiasGMGER24394125.029.5190.5
10Sobolevsky, LeonidIMUKR22224125.029.5187.5
11Humburg, PhilippGER20725205.027.0187.5
12Weisspflog, JanekGER20445205.025.5184.5
13Fuchs, FlorianGER21814214.530.5198.0
14Liedtke, MatthiasFMGER22973134.529.0191.0
15Steinbacher, ClaudWIMGER21194214.528.5185.0
16Ellemann, StefanGER18454214.528.5183.0
17Dresig, MoritzGER17394214.528.5179.5
18Bindig, MarkusGER20403134.528.0192.0
19Salzberg, GregorGER21934214.528.0186.0
20Geiling, ChristianGER22013134.528.0177.5
21Hagenlueke, ThomasGER20254214.524.5184.5
22Guendel, BerndGER20233134.521.5178.5
23Schenk, AlexanderFMGER21453224.028.0173.0
24Dannhaeuser, KevinGER18873224.027.0182.0
25Welke, KlausGER21772144.027.0171.0
26Azimov, StanislavFMRUS20923224.026.0183.5
27Schroeder, FrankGER18574304.026.0182.5
28Knappe, StefanGER18773224.026.0178.0
29Wetzel, RobertGER21064304.026.0176.0
30Patzenhauer, MaxGER19763224.026.0174.5
31Buckan, JensGER21262144.025.0182.5
32Eichner, ChristianGER20793224.025.0173.5
33Haugk, FrankoGER19634304.023.5175.0
34Hoehne, PeterGER19384304.023.0178.0
35Spangenberg, RomyGER17572233.529.5180.0
36Sobeck, GuenterGER21413313.529.0178.0
37Kapp, StefanGER20143313.526.0188.5
38Korsunskij, WiktorGER18903313.524.5171.5
39Hertel, JohannesGER19993313.524.5168.0
40Ketzscher, RolandGER20291153.523.5174.5
84 players

20) Chess in Kecskemet September 2014

The Chess in Kecskemet September events took place 20th to 29th September 2014. Kristian Stuvik Holm won with 8/10.

Chess in Kecskemet IM Sep Kecskemet HUN Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Mon 29th Sep 2014
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Holm, Kristian StuvikNOR22678.0
2Hajnal, ZoltanHUN23686.5
3Lyell, MarkENG22286.0
4Sarosi, ZoltanHUN22344.5
5Nomin-Erdene, DavaademberelMGL20692.5
6Meszaros, AndrasHUN22842.5
6 players

21) Aurora Fall Open 2014

The Aurora Fall Open took place 4th to 5th October 2014. Razvan Preotu took clear first with 4.5/5. News Egis Zer.

Aurora Fall Open 2014 Aurora CAN Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameRtg12345Pts
1Preotu, Razvan24857b15w12b13w½4b1
2Sambuev, Bator266715w14b11w09w13b14
3Song, Michael236719w120b110w11b½2w0
4Plotkin, Mark231813b12w08w111b11w03
5Zeromskis, Egidijus224023-+1b0--½6w½13b13
6Zhang, Yuanchen23108w½9b111w05b½12b13
7Cai, Jason21231w013b½--½18b111w13
8Hua, Eugene20296b½17w14b013w½14b13
9Palanisamy, Selvakumar186122b16w020w12b017b13
10Dougherty, Michael2293--½14w13b016w1--0
11Yu, Jonathan221718b½12w16b14w07b0
12Yu, Wenlu1938--½11b019w120b16w0
13Wiebe, Daniel20644w07w½17b18b½5w02
14Chernik, Dmitry1994--½10b018w½15b18w02
15Noritsyn, Sergey21512b018w116b014w020w12
16Zotkin, Daniel206020w019b½15w110b018w½2
17Issani, Nameer1922--½8b013w019b19w0
18Liang, Hairan194011w½15b014b½7w016b½
19Lei, Sean20683b016w½12b017w021b1
20Cormier, Adam224016b13w09b012w015b01
21Forsyth, Dane1734--0--0--0--019w00
22Morrell, Gordon21779w0--0--0--0--00
23 Mendoza, Armand Jess19825----0--0--0--00
23 players

22) TCEC Season 7 2014

The TCEC Season 7 computer chess tournament takes place 19th September until approximately 15th December 2014.

23) 4NCL Rapidplay 2014

The 4NCL curtain raiser was a Rapidplay in Daventry. The team event was 7 rounds on Saturday won by Guildford. The individual on Sunday was won by David Smerdon with 6.5/7. Broadcast games available.

4CNL Rapid Team 2014 Daventry ENG Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sat 4th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamGmsMptsBpts
1Guildford71218½
2Sons of Anarchy Grantham 171118½
3Barbican 171118½
4Barbican 27918½
5Leeds University Old Boys 171017½
6Millfield71117
7Wigston7916
8RSJ7816
9Oxford 17616
10Sons of Anarchy Grantham 27616
11West is Best 17815½
12Marple7815
13Leeds University Old Boys 27914½
14Warwick University7714
15Barbican 37714
16Ashfield-Breadsall7714
17KJCA Knights7714
18Oxford 27514
19Metropolitan Police7813½
20MK Phoenix7713½
21Witney Brown Jack7712½
22West is Best 37412½
23West is Best 27312½
24Warwickshire Select7612
25Brown Jack Witney7311½
26Midland Monarchs7510½
27KJCA Bald Eagles726
27 players
4CNL Rapid Indiv 2014 Daventry ENG Sun 5th Oct 2014 - Sun 5th Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234567PtsTPR
1Smerdon, DavidGM248111111½6.5638
2Flear, Glenn CGM240111½11½6.0523
3Richmond, Peter18510111116.0503
4Ghasi, Ameet KIM256111½0115.5441
5Emerson, Roger1990½111115.5410
6Wall, GavinIM21611011105.0357
7Roberson, Peter TIM22611100115.0365
8Hall, JohnFM1931½1011½5.0370
9Turner, Matthew JGM23810111015.0346
10Jackson, James PFM21411001115.0349
11Whatley, Stephen A J155½½011115.0334
12Haria, Ravi201111½1004.5318
13Rendle, Thomas EIM2421½111004.5303
14Pritchett, Craig WIM232111½0½½4.5306
15Josse, Mark222110½1014.5292
16Flear, ChristineWIM20511010½14.5246
17Poobalasingam, Peter SFM220110½0114.5292
18Batchelor, Peter J2190½1½1½14.5275
19Fallowfield, Jeremy1940½110114.5276
20Healey, Michael W20611011004.0247
21Martin, Lewis19510110104.0245
22Snape, Ian L21111001104.0230
23Jones, William E G202½1011½04.0239
24Burrows, Martin P212½10110½4.0224
25Bhatia, Kanwal KWFM196½110½014.0227
26Meek, Stephen J18410½½1104.0164
27Talsma, Paul19510½½1014.0234
28Batchelor, Guy J167100101+4.089
29Freeman, Richard C P176010½11½4.0304
30Stewart, Joseph J204111½00-3.5264
31Girdlestone, Paul C1951½1½00½3.5185
32Mossong, HubertFM186+0110½03.5145
33Wadsworth, Matthew J193110½0103.5204
34Varnam, Liam D19310101½03.5192
35McGann, Gary18710½1½0½3.5180
36Mason, Donald J194101½0½½3.5189
37Morley, Andrew J182100110½3.5129
38Briscoe, ChrisCM192100101½3.5165
39Pink, Joshua15110½0½1½3.5187
40Davies, Matthew160010½1103.5195
90 players

24) German County Youth Championship 2014

The German County Youth Championship takes place in Hannover 3rd to 7th October 2014.

German County Youth Ch Hannover GER Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Tue 7th Oct 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeamRtg+-=TB1
1Bayern206051040
2Baden 1205751040
3Rheinland-Pfalz196942042
4Nordrhein-Westfalen203242042
5Hessen 1199232146
6Schleswig-Holstein194932141
7Thueringen179121334
8Berlin190532130
9Niedersachsen 1200732148
10Hamburg183433025
11Wuerttemberg188833038
12Hessen 2180033030
13Sachsen-Anhalt180133031
14Sachsen185723140
15Niedersachsen 2180323130
16Baden 2178423141
17Mecklenburg-Vorpommern165124028
18Team Nord158324030
19Brandenburg172815029
19 teams

25) Belgrade Premier League 2014

The Belgrade Premier League took place 20th to 30th September 2014. Delfin won the title.

Belgrade Premier League Belgrade SRB Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Tue 30th Sep 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Delfin*434444432044.50
2Beograd2*36543341541.50
3Beogradski vodovod33*2353461440.50
4Romanticari24*22351134.50
5Radnicki-Beograd2034*3333441131.50
6P T T -Beograd2113*334421130.00
7Beograd sigurnost22433*31431032.00
8MZ Cirilo i Metodije23333*33241031.00
9Radnicki-Rudovci33353*324931.50
10Politika3122½33*926.50
11Grocka½3222244*727.00
12GSP-Polet204322*525.50
12 teams

26) Belgian Interclubs 2014-15

The Belgian Interclubs 2014-15 takes place 28th September 2014 to 29th Match 2015.

TCh-BEL 2014-15 Belgium BEL Sun 28th Sep 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGmsMptsBpts
1KSK Rochade 11221
2Temse 11011
3KSK47-Eynatten 11223
4KGSRL 11116
5Borgerhout 11015
6Amay 11219
7KBSK 11220
8CREC 11013
9CRELEL 11217
10Wirtzfeld 11116
11Namur 1109
12Fontaine 11012
12 teams

27) US Chess League 2014

The US Chess League takes place 26th August to 3rd December 2014.

US Chess League 2014 ICC INT Tue 26th Aug 2014 - Wed 3rd Dec 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 10) Standings:
RkTeamRtg+-=TB1
1Bayern206051040
2Baden 1205751040
3Rheinland-Pfalz196942042
4Nordrhein-Westfalen203242042
5Hessen 1199232146
6Schleswig-Holstein194932141
7Thueringen179121334
8Berlin190532130
9Niedersachsen 1200732148
10Hamburg183433025
11Wuerttemberg188833038
12Hessen 2180033030
13Sachsen-Anhalt180133031
14Sachsen185723140
15Niedersachsen 2180323130
16Baden 2178423141
17Mecklenburg-Vorpommern165124028
18Team Nord158324030
19Brandenburg172815029
19 players

28) Fraubundesliga 2014-15

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 27th September 2014 to 19th April 2015. It will be interesting to see how many games become available. I have some now from one of the venues.

Fraubundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1USV VB Hallexxx6410½
2SK Grosslehnaxxx55410
3SK Schwaebisch Hallxxx44
4OSG Baden-Badenxxx44
5Bad Koenigshofenxxx62
6Rodewischer SM2xxx2
7Hamburger SK2xxx527
8SF Friedberg1xxx627
9Allianz Leipzig1xxx0
10SG Leipzig01xxx01
11SF Deizisau0½xxx0½
11SK Lehrte½0xxx0½
12 players

29) Moscow Team Championship 2014

The Moscow Team Championship takes place 27th September to 12th October 2014.

TCh-Moscow 2014 Moscow RUS Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam1234567891011TB1TB2TB3
1Дворец*4641021.00
2Академия Гроссмейстера И.В. Глека*34443820.50
3Фишка3*54718.00
4Боавишта2*34717.00
5МГУ23*3618.50
6Навигатор*4615.00
7Юность Москвы2*2415.50
8ВНИИАвтоматики2*24414.50
9СШ 'Шахматная школа Анатолия Карпова'3*313.00
10СШ 'Шахматная школа Анатолия Карпова' (ю01234*312.50
11команда Андрея Калиничева22242*214.50
11 players

30) TCh-CRO Div 1a 2014

The Croatian Team Championships takes place in Bol 4th to 12th October 2014.

TCh-CRO Div 1a 2014 Bol CRO Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1SK "ZAGREB" Zagreb*49.07.00
2SK "ETF-OSIJEK" Osijek*447.59.00
3HASK "MLADOST" Zagreb*447.58.50
4SK "SLJEME-AGROPROTEINKA" Sesvete*447.58.00
5SK "LIBURNIJA" Rijeka*337.56.75
6SK "RIJEKA" Rijeka3*15.53.75
7SK "VARAZDIN" Varaždin2*04.50.00
8GSK "POZEGA" Požega*04.00.00
9GSK "SOLIN-CEMEX" Solin2*03.50.00
SK "ĐAKOVO-LIMMONT" Đakovo2*03.50.00
10 teams
TCh-CRO Div 1b 2014 Bol CRO Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1ĐURO ĐAKOVIC Slavonski Brod*55410.06.50
2SLAVEN Vukovar*3437.06.00
3BRDA Split*336.59.00
4GORAN Bibinje*426.55.50
5VUKOVAR ┤91 Vukovar33*26.06.75
6DUBROVNIK Dubrovnik*26.06.50
7STRIDON Strigova*26.06.00
8SIBENIK Sibenik2*25.53.50
9ZADAR Zadar1*03.50.00
10PODRAVKA Koprivnica12*03.00.00
10 teams
TCh-CRO w 2014 Bol CRO Sat 4th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1HASK „Mladost“. Zagreb*47.03.50
2SK „Liburnija“. Rijeka*345.58.50
3SK „Draga“. Rijeka*25.01.00
4SK „Dama“. Đakovo*2224.03.00
5SK „Mornar“. Split1*23.53.50
6SK „Goran“. Vrbovsko2*13.52.00
7SK „Polet“. Busevec½2*12.52.00
8SD „Sisak“. Sisak½½*01.00.00
8 teams

31) TCh-FIN 2014-15

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 27th September 2014 to 15th March 2015. Games now available. Next rounds 18th to 19th October 2014.

TCh-FIN 2014-15 Finland FIN Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 15th Mar 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBptsTB1
1JyS, Jyvaskyla2200473
2MatSK I, Espoo2101353
3TuTS , Turku2110265
4Aatos, Helsinki2110266
5SalSK, Salo2110255
5VammSK, Sastamala2110255
5MatSK II, Espoo2110255
8HSK, Helsinki2002244
9EtVaS, Vantaa2110245
10Tammer-Shakki, Tampere2110223
11Velhot, Porvoo2011146
12OSS, Oulu2020014
12 teams

32) TCh-GEO Club 2014

The Georgian Team Championship took place 27th September to 3rd October 2014. Chess Club "Nona" (Adjara) won the title.

TCh-GEO Club 2014 Ureki GEO Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Fri 3rd Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1Chess Club "Nona" (Adjara)*3541225.00
2Chess Club "Rustavi"2*33451022.01
3Chess Club "Kakheti"*4441022.01
4Chess Club "Kutaisi"2*344920.50
5Chess Club "Tbilisi"22*554823.00
6Chess Club "Guria"½110*4411.50
7Chess Club "Gori"01101*28.00
8Chess Club "Samegrelo"10111*18.00
8 teams

33) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2014

The Polish Team Championship took place 16th May to 3rd October 2014. The first three rounds took place in Gorzow 16th to 18th May, next rounds Wroclaw 5th to 7th September. Final Rounds Katowice 3rd to 5th October 2014. VOTUM SA Polonia Wroclaw won the title.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2014 Gorzow POL Fri 16th May 2014 - Fri 3rd Oct 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamRtgMptsBpts
17VOTUM SA Polonia Wroclaw255615.039.0
23K.Sz. WASKO HETMAN Katowice262615.038.5
310Akademia Szachowa Future Processing Gliwice247715.033.5
44Baszta MOS Znin248510.028.5
59KSz Stilon Gorzow Wlkp.253810.027.0
68Warsaw Sharks23689.025.0
71Rotmistrz Grudziadz24428.024.0
82TS Wisla Krakow23755.024.0
96MLKS Nadnarwianka Pultusk23903.020.0
105SSz Gminy Pawlowice22540.010.5
10 teams

34) TCh-ISL 2014-15

The first half of the Icelandic championships took place starting 2nd October. Games should follow. The second half will be in March 2015.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2014-15 Reykjavik ISL Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Sat 21st Mar 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Skakfelagd Huginn a-sveit*567728.580
2Taflfelag Reykjavikur3*5728.080
3Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja3*627.580
4Skakdeild Fjölnis*723.060
5Taflfelag Bolungarvikur2*521.560
5Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit1*4618.050
7Skakfelag Akureyrar*518.040
8Vikingaklubburinn123*512.520
9Skakfelag ReykjanesbŠjar1143*312.010
10Skakfelag Islands½½235*11.020
10 teams

35) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Dutch League 2014-15

The Dutch League takes place 27th September to 25th April 2014. Next round 1st November 2014.

Dutch League 2014-15 Netherlands NED Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 25th Apr 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant2446 727
2Pathena Rotterdam2245 6 26
3Charlois Europoort2406 6 26
4BSG2360 6 26
5Voerendaal2329 2
6LSG2383 0
7HMC Calder2416 4 04
8Utrecht2258 4 04
9Groninger Combinatie2327 4 04
10SISSA22863 03
10 teams

TCh-SUI 2014

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 16th March to 12th October 2014. Round 3 was on 18th May 2014. Round 5 was on 29th June 2014, games now available. Round 6-7 were on 6th-7th September 2014. Round 8 is on 11th October 2014.

TCh-SUI 2014 Switzerland SUI Sun 16th Mar 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Reti 11439½
2Riehen 11437½
3Zurich 11037½
4Luzern 11034½
5Geneve 11030½
6Winterthur 1526
7Neuchatel 1318½
8Mendrisio 1220½
8Schwarz-Weiss Bern 1220½
10Trubschachen 1015
10 teams

TCh-CHN 2014

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 9th December 2014. Rounds 5-7 took place 3rd to 5th June 2014. Rounds 8-11 24th to 27th July 2014. Rounds 12-15 10th to 13th September 2014. Not all the games were broadcast. Rounds 16-18 14th to 16th November 2014.

TCh-CHN 2014 Beijing CHN Sat 12th Apr 2014 - Tue 9th Dec 2014
Leading Round 15 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Jiangsu**2333333342546.0
2Shanghai3**3233332449.5
3Tianjing2**332349.0
4Chongqing22**233342146.5
5Beijing23**333232041.5
6Shandong2232**2331539.0
7Zhejiang222232**321238.5
8Hebei222½22**3431236.0
9Qingdao Experimental School22½3221**31133.5
10Guangdong122122322**932.5
11Chengdu20½½121½32825.5
12Qingdao Qingwei000½½021½½1012.5
12 teams

36) Forthcoming Events and Links

Millionaire Chess 2014

18th Unive Chess 2014

BDO Chess tournament 2014

TCh-HUN 2014-15

Chigorin Memorial 2014

Bundesliga 2014-15

American Continental 2014

40th Guernsey Chess Festival 2014

Tashkent FIDE Grand Prix 2014

SPICE Cup Open 2014

World Seniors 2014

Yuri Privalov Memorial 2014

World Chess Championship 2014

ch-UKR 2014

4NCL 2014-15

MSI Chess Championships 2014

Harkany Spa Open 2014

Zonal 4.2 2014

28th Belgrade Trophy 2014

Qatar Masters Open 2014

13th Benidorm Festival 2014

1st Etna International Chess Festival 2014

6th London Chess Classic 2014

SportAccord World Mind Games 2014

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014

Lisbon Christmas International Chess Open 2014

90th Hastings Congress 2014-15

122nd New Zealand Open 2015

Australian Open 2015

77th Tata Steel 2015

4th Zurich Chess Challenge 2015

Tehran FIDE Grand Prix 2015

N1 Reykjavik Open 2015

Cork Congress 2015

Moscow FIDE Grand Prix 2015

FIDE World Cup 2015

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2014