THE WEEK IN CHESS 1032 18th August 2014 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 41st Olympiad 2014
3) Riga Technical University Open 2014
4) 89th ch-FRA 2014
5) Brasschaat Open 2014
6) 13th World University Chess Championship 2014
7) V Sarkany-Aranytiz 2014
8) XXII Chess Festival in Poznan 2014
9) ZMDI Open 2014
10) 15th Miquel Mas Open 2014
11) 22nd Troya Open 2014
12) Lichtenberger Sommer 2014
13) Ptuj Open 2014
14) XXV Jozef Kochan Mem 2014
15) 29th Teteven Open 2014
16) 30th Faaker See Open 2014
17) 3rd Washington International 2014
18) 48th Mislata Open 2014
19) VMCG Schachfestival 2014
20) 2nd Pontevedra Open 2014
21) 4th Isthmia Open 2014
22) 4th Split Open 2014
23) Chinese Chess League Division B 2014
24) 47th Biel Chess Festival MTO 2014
25) 5th Terre degli Elimi 2014
26) 25th Czech Open 2014
27) Liepajas Rokade 2014
28) 17th Olomouc Chess Summer 2014
29) Glorney Cup 2014
30) 1st Prague Summer Open 2014
31) TCh-ESP 2nd Div 2014
32) Portuguese Top League 2014
33) Active Team Events
34) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
41st Olympiad 20141212 games
Riga Technical University Open 201454 games
89th ch-FRA 201434 games
Brasschaat Open 201418 games
13th World University Chess Championship 201436 games
V Sarkany-Aranytiz 201430 games
XXII Chess Festival in Poznan 2014415 games
ZMDI Open 2014176 games
15th Miquel Mas Open 2014111 games
Lichtenberger Sommer 2014224 games
Ptuj Open 201468 games
XXV Jozef Kochan Mem 201445 games
29th Teteven Open 201483 games
30th Faaker See Open 2014114 games
3rd Washington International 201467 games
48th Mislata Open 2014135 games
VMCG Schachfestival 2014276 games
2nd Pontevedra Open 201474 games
4th Split Open 201437 games
47th Biel Chess Festival MTO 201420 games
5th Terre degli Elimi 2014300 games
25th Czech Open 2014613 games
Liepajas Rokade 201440 games
17th Olomouc Chess Summer 201422 games
Glorney Cup 201496 games
1st Prague Summer Open 2014190 games
TCh-ESP 2nd Div 201432 games
Portuguese Top League 201440 games
4562 games

Advertising


NIC Magazine


Chess.com Affiliate Guy


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop


1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Dariusz Baumann, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Matiss Silis, Gianni Alice, David Navara, Michael Atkins and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The Olympiad finished in Tromso with victory for China in the Open event and for Russia in the women's. Judit Polgar called time on her career. It was clear she was winding down her playing but it was a surprise she chose to end it at this precise moment. She did finish with a Silver medal with her Hungarian team. So ends one of the most dramatic Olympiads in memory and the final day brought sad news with the deaths of two of the older competitors. Today we heard that Russia had received a letter from the Tromso organisers apologising for the controversy over their women's team and in turn the Federation confirmed this ended the matter and legal action will not follow. Almost straight after the event finished other events started with the Riga Open being perhaps the strongest. Chess goes on.

Many thanks to those who have donated so far to TWIC following my appeal after my 1000th issue. I will write to those who have contributed recently. I'm very grateful and it has made a big difference to me. If you also wish to donate to help me keep TWIC going and move it forward then you can do so via PayPal at:

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) 41st Olympiad 2014

The 41st Olympiad took place in Tromso, Norway 1st August (Opening Ceremony) to 14th August 2014.

China took their first open title with a convincing performance where they lost just one game in the 11 rounds scoring 8 match wins and 3 draws for 19 points. Their new star Yu Yangyi scored 9.5/11. Four teams tied on 17 points with Hungary taking Silver in Judit Polgar's final event as a professional and India taking a shock bronze medal after a huge 3.5-0.5 win against Uzbekistan. This denied top seeds Russia even the vague compensation of a medal for an inconsistent performance. Azerbaijan also scored 17 points.

Veselin Topalov took board 1 gold ahead of Michael Adams and Anish Giri. On board 2 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son of Vietname took gold above Csaba Balogh who did an amazing job for Hungary, he was supposed to be solid but did much better than that. Board 3 was won by Yu Yangyi in a key performance for the winners. Board 4 was won by Nikola Sedlak of Serbia and Board 5 by Sam Shankland of the USA.

The women's Olympiad was won by Russia. New recruit Kateryna Lagno (who the Russian's delayed registering their final team for) had a solid result on top board but scored the key win against Hou Yifan in the decisive match against China. It was Valentina Gunina 8/10 and Alexandra Kosteniuk 7.5/9 who were the core of the side supported by Olga Girya and Natalija Pogonina. Sergei Rublevsky's tough captaincy which led to the Kosintseva sisters quitting seems fully justified. China looked set for gold but they lost the key round 7 clash with Russia. Ukraine took bronze after a slow start.

Kirsan Ilyumzhinov was reelected as FIDE President in what can only described as a crushing victory against Garry Kasparov 110 votes to 61.

41st Olympiad Open 2014 Tromso NOR Fri 1st Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
17ChinaCHN1180319422.531.5
25HungaryHUN1171317372.029.0
319IndiaIND1171317371.530.5
41RussiaRUS1171317352.028.5
58AzerbaijanAZE1171317345.028.0
62UkraineUKR1161416377.529.0
713CubaCUB1172216361.029.5
84ArmeniaARM1161416350.528.5
99IsraelISR1172216348.028.0
1017SpainESP1172216334.528.0
1127BelarusBLR1172216304.527.0
1211NetherlandsNED1162315367.529.5
133FranceFRA1173115357.528.5
146United States of AmericaUSA1162315348.028.0
1515PolandPOL1173115335.528.5
1629SerbiaSRB1162315324.027.5
1733UzbekistanUZB1173115320.525.5
1835ArgentinaARG1173115316.028.0
1922PeruPER1173115313.028.0
2032RomaniaROU1162315310.027.5
2126TurkeyTUR1162315295.527.5
2230BrazilBRA1173115291.528.5
2338EgyptEGY1173115284.028.0
2424CroatiaCRO1174014343.028.5
2518BulgariaBUL1163214335.526.5
2616Czech RepublicCZE1163214324.527.0
2731VietnamVIE1152414324.028.5
2810EnglandENG1163214314.027.0
2914NorwayNOR1163214309.525.5
3012GermanyGER1141614304.526.5
3160AustraliaAUS1163214275.026.0
3256FinlandFIN1163214272.528.0
3334SwedenSWE1174014270.525.0
3495KyrgyzstanKGZ1174014247.529.0
3523LatviaLAT1153313297.024.5
3625GreeceGRE1164113293.026.5
3736SlovakiaSVK1153313289.526.0
3828SloveniaSLO1164113288.527.0
3943IcelandISL1153313284.527.0
4042Bosnia & HerzegovinaBIH1142513281.526.0
177 players
41st Olympiad Women 2014 Tromso NOR Fri 1st Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12RussiaRUS11101020420.532.0
21ChinaCHN1181218406.032.5
33UkraineUKR1181218383.028.5
44GeorgiaGEO1182117390.032.0
510ArmeniaARM1182117350.529.0
617KazakhstanKAZ1182117320.027.0
78PolandPOL1172216362.026.5
87United States of AmericaUSA1172216339.529.5
912GermanyGER1183016304.026.5
105IndiaIND1162315380.030.5
116RomaniaROU1173115353.527.5
129FranceFRA1173115351.527.5
1311SpainESP1162315346.528.0
1414BulgariaBUL1173115334.530.0
1516NetherlandsNED1173115311.027.0
1628MongoliaMGL1173115307.029.0
1718SlovakiaSVK1173115302.527.5
1836LithuaniaLTU1173115291.027.5
1920VietnamVIE1163214339.528.0
2021IranIRI1163214328.030.0
2127Czech RepublicCZE1174014319.528.5
2226IsraelISR1174014310.530.0
2322AzerbaijanAZE1174014291.526.5
2442SwitzerlandSUI1174014283.527.0
2538NorwayNOR1174014268.526.5
2624ArgentinaARG1174014259.026.0
2740BelarusBLR1164113300.027.0
2829SwedenSWE1142513293.526.5
2915SerbiaSRB1164113291.023.5
3019CubaCUB1164113287.525.5
3132GreeceGRE1164113285.526.5
3251AustraliaAUS1164113285.028.5
3335CroatiaCRO1164113279.526.0
3430ColombiaCOL1164113276.525.5
3546UzbekistanUZB1153313276.026.5
3633TurkeyTUR1153313269.525.5
3759EgyptEGY1164113258.526.0
3837SloveniaSLO1164113255.525.5
3925LatviaLAT1164113255.023.5
4039EnglandENG1153313243.524.5
136 players

3) Riga Technical University Open 2014

The Riga Technical University Open takes place 15th to 24th August 2014.

Riga Tech Open A 2014 Riga LAT Fri 15th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26533.02.06.03173
214Naroditsky DanielUSA25873.02.05.53143
321Kulaots KaidoEST25673.02.05.53105
42Rapport RichardHUN27043.02.05.03193
513Bok BenjaminNED25873.02.05.03141
652Argandona Riveiro InigoESP24233.02.04.03129
73Melkumyan HrantARM26553.01.55.03178
85Kovalenko IgorLAT26503.01.54.53164
920Neiksans ArtursLAT25723.01.54.53124
1033Gavrilov AlexeiRUS25053.01.54.53003
11141Percivaldi MartinDEN21702.52.06.02745
1216Rausis IgorsCZE25782.52.06.02611
48Biolek Richard Jr.CZE24382.52.06.02611
1427Werle JanNED25112.52.06.02508
159Goganov AlekseyRUS26042.52.05.52624
1610Savchenko BorisRUS25962.52.05.02581
176Fridman DanielGER26392.51.55.02626
1828Molner MackenzieUSA25092.51.55.02569
1923Oparin GrigoriyRUS25462.51.55.02560
20102Sanders Isaac BENG22822.51.54.52526
2151Vavulin MaksimRUS24252.51.54.52415
2215Banusz TamasHUN25852.51.54.02603
2318Yemelin VasilyRUS25732.51.54.02597
2445Pileckis EmilisLTU24472.51.54.02464
2593Erwich FrankNED23282.51.53.52571
2653Valsecchi AlessioITA24212.51.04.52609
2717Golod VitaliISR25742.51.04.52606
2857Loetscher RolandSUI24142.51.04.52561
2919Danin AlexandreRUS25722.51.03.52526
56Khatoev EduardRUS24172.51.03.52526
3162Simonian TigranARM24052.51.03.02408
3241Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND24672.02.06.52488
33107Armbrust FlorianGER22682.02.06.02702
3437Boruchovsky AvitalISR24832.02.06.02522
3547Meskovs NikitaLAT24412.02.06.02479
3611Aleksandrov AleksejBLR25952.02.06.02470
3734Kantans TomsLAT24962.02.06.02405
3865Ben Artzi IdoISR23952.02.06.02385
3938Swayams MishraIND24792.02.05.52502
4087Nasuta GrzegorzPOL23392.02.05.52461
212 players

4) 89th ch-FRA 2014

The French Chess Championships take place 17th to 28th August 2014.

89th ch-FRA 2014 Nimes FRA Sun 17th Aug 2014 - Thu 28th Aug 2014. Category: 14. Ave: (2592)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Gharamian, Tigran GM FRA 2657 # = 1 1.5 2820
2 Bauer, Christian GM FRA 2658 # = 1 1.5 2816
3 Cornette, Matthieu GM FRA 2533 = # 1 1.5 2722
4 Fressinet, Laurent GM FRA 2708 # = 1 1.5 2754
5 Degraeve, Jean-Marc GM FRA 2566 = # = 1 2615
6 Sokolov, Andrei GM FRA 2556 = # = 1 2597
7 Chabanon, Jean-Luc GM FRA 2485 = # = 1 2564
8 Dorfman, Iossif GM FRA 2571 = = # 1 2526
9 Edouard, Romain GM FRA 2680 0 # 1 1 2529
10 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2720 0 # 1 1 2611
11 Roser, Kevin IM FRA 2400 0 0 # 0 2607
12 Maze, Sebastien GM FRA 2565 0 0 # 0 2714
ch-FRA w 2014 Nimes FRA Sun 17th Aug 2014 - Thu 28th Aug 2014. Category: 1. Ave: (2253)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Safranska, Anda WGM FRA 2258 # 1 1 2 2137
2 Maisuradze, Nino WGM FRA 2291 # 1 1 2 2209
3 Skripchenko, Almira IM FRA 2438 # = 1 1.5 2414
4 Congiu, Mathilde WIM FRA 2318 # = 1 1.5 2436
5 Milliet, Sophie IM FRA 2385 = # = 1 2277
6 Bollengier, Andreea WIM FRA 2236 = = # 1 2412
7 Delorme, Laurie WIM FRA 2151 0 # 1 1 2233
8 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana WFM FRA 2208 0 # = 0.5 2041
9 Malassagne, Isabelle FRA 2122 0 # = 0.5 2039
10 Leconte, Maria WGM FRA 2206 0 = # 0.5 2087
11 Collas, Silvia IM FRA 2316 0 = # 0.5 2057
12 Haussernot, Cecile WFM FRA 2101 0 0 # 0 2305
ch-FRA Accession 2014 Nimes FRA Sun 17th Aug 2014 - Thu 28th Aug 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1MANCINI MariofFRA2209203058
2BELLAHCENE BilelfFRA2357203028
3LAGARDE MaximegFRA2534202986
4DUBOUE PeioFRA2272202962
5BATTAGLINI GabrielmFRA2431202930
6BARBOT PierrefFRA2409202919
7MOUSSARD JulesmFRA2423202918
8NAVROTESCU CatalinmFRA2406202914
9BROCHET PhilippemFRA2400202884
10FAVAREL AntoinefFRA2362202753
11MOUHAMAD JoachinFRA222402610
12SAMOUN FlorentFRA217302497
13HOURIEZ ClementfFRA229502495
14KAMBRATH YannickfFRA228802493
15VELTEN PaulmFRA243702458
16BRICARD EmmanuelgFRA245702456
17WIRIG AnthonygFRA250602418
18LAZAREV VladimirgFRA240002418
19SONG JulienmFRA240302412
20DEMUTH AdrienmFRA251802384
21BUSCARA SevanfFRA234802305
22GERVASIO RicardoBRA2239102474
23LE GOFF RonanFRA2143102403
24WELLER Jean-LucENG2203102386
25GIROYAN GarymFRA2359102362
26BRIET AntoinefFRA2254102355
27BURRI QuentinFRA2211102344
28APICELLA ManuelgFRA2520102306
29MEYNARD ThibaultFRA2237102300
30FANTINEL ThibaultfFRA2272102287
31MEUNIER ClementFRA2219102281
32N'GUYEN EmilienFRA2167102260
33LE CORRE BenjaminfFRA2266102256
34PIERONI GuillaumeFRA2218102256
35SOCHACKI ChristophemFRA2431102249
36LE RUYET LeopoldFRA2263102242
37GIRAUD SylvainFRA2061102238
38MIRIMANIAN HaykFRA2260102228
39DIONISI ThomasfFRA2400102200
40COLLAS DidiermFRA2362102200
63 players

5) Brasschaat Open 2014

The Brasschaat Open takes place 16th to 24th August 2014.

Brasschaat Open 2014 Brasschaat BEL Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123PtsTPR
1Van Den Doel, ErikGMNED25541113.02939
2Hovhannisyan, MherIMBEL25131113.02899
3Dgebuadze, AlexandreGMBEL24871113.02880
4Kasparov, SergeyGMBLR24781113.02871
5Ponizil, CyrilIMCZE24281113.02841
6Sadikhov, UlviFMBEL23351113.02770
7Beukema, StefanFMBEL23051113.02738
8Dardha, ArbenFMBEL22721113.02718
9Colijn, StefanNED2254+113.02737
10Sadkowski, DanielFMBEL22481113.02699
11Van Mechelen, JanFMBEL21971113.02609
12Schuermans, RobertBEL20861113.02674
13Van Riemsdijk, Herman C.IMBRA234911½2.52260
14Capone, NicolaBEL223311½2.52137
15Penson, ThierryBEL222211½2.52207
16Stjazhkina, OlgaWGMRUS22081½12.52170
17De Vos, NilsBEL21761½12.52127
18Gieben, StijnNED213411½2.52277
19Majhi, AnkitNED20911½12.52070
20Van Melkebeke, WillemBEL203911½2.52207
21Naalden, MarcNED2010½112.51921
22Peleman, TonyBEL20101½12.52028
23De Vleeschauwer, MaartenBEL198911½2.52479
24Engelaer, MauriceBEL1989½112.51986
25Docx, StefanIMBEL24911012.02266
26Hamblok, RoelFMBEL22711½½2.02053
27Cools, GorikFMBEL22561102.02099
28Van Den Berg, BramNED21890112.01964
29Styazhkina, AnnaWIMRUS21871102.02202
30Goossens, HanneWFMBEL21781012.01972
31Miesen, FabianNED21651102.02193
32Kasparova, TatianaWIMBLR21611102.02173
33Schroer, MarcelNED21611102.02158
34Eerens, PimNED21521102.02160
35Mengerink, YnzeNED21351102.02096
36De Strycker, NathanBEL21141½½2.01953
37Stuer, MarcBEL21001102.02080
38Slovak, PavelCZE20951102.02078
39Boucquet, EmileBEL20811102.02052
40Du Pont, DavidBEL2073+½½2.01836
166 players

6) 13th World University Chess Championship 2014

The 13th World University Chess Championship takes place 18th to 24th August 2014.

World University Men 2014 Katowice POL Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11SJUGIROV SananRUS26581.00.00.01.0
2ANDRIASIAN ZavenARM26281.00.00.01.0
3SHIMANOV AleksandrRUS26251.00.00.01.0
4SWIERCZ DariuszPOL26111.00.00.01.0
5BUKAVSHIN IvanRUS26031.00.00.01.0
6GRIGORYAN Karen H.ARM25951.00.00.01.0
10OLSZEWSKI MichalPOL25551.00.00.01.0
11BERNASEK JanCZE25361.00.00.01.0
12YU RuiyuanCHN25341.00.00.01.0
13KREJCI JanCZE25311.00.00.01.0
14BATCHULUUN TsegmedMGL25131.00.00.01.0
15LOU YipingCHN24661.00.00.01.0
16BARBOSA Evandro AmorimBRA24461.00.00.01.0
17NENEZIC MarkoSRB24301.00.00.01.0
18PETROSYAN Tigran S.ARM24211.00.00.01.0
19MUNKHGAL GombosurenMGL24181.00.00.01.0
21KLEKOWSKI MaciejPOL23831.00.00.01.0
22GERGACZ AttilaHUN23741.00.00.01.0
23TOMAZINI ZanSLO23711.00.00.01.0
207BELOUS VladimirRUS25840.50.00.00.5
8TOMCZAK JacekPOL25620.50.00.00.5
9PIORUN KacperPOL25600.50.00.00.5
20STANKOVIC MilosSRB24160.50.00.00.5
30GALMANDAKH BadrakhMGL22640.50.00.00.5
31SPALIR JernejSLO22430.50.00.00.5
32CHEN PengCHN21980.50.00.00.5
43BORNHEIM DarrenRSA17920.50.00.00.5
2824GLOOR RogerSUI23640.00.00.00.0
25NURI KambezSUI23220.00.00.00.0
26GAEHLER MarcoSUI23150.00.00.00.0
27GRANDADAM NicolasSUI23070.00.00.00.0
28GARCIA GUERRERO Isaac AntonioMEX23000.00.00.00.0
29WYSS JonasSUI22760.00.00.00.0
33AYALA PENA Eduardo AzaelMEX21900.00.00.00.0
34OLIVEIRA Fernando HenriqueBRA21780.00.00.00.0
35CARLOS ARRIAGA Jesus RobertoMEX21180.00.00.00.0
36KOBAYASHI AtsuhikoJPN20890.00.00.00.0
37KATSUTA YukiJPN19170.00.00.00.0
38CHETTIAR EvasanRSA18690.00.00.00.0
39TANAKA ToshikiJPN18480.00.00.00.0
46 players
World University Women Katowice POL Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11DING YixinCHN24491.00.00.00.00
2MUNGUNTUUL BatkhuyagMGL24101.00.00.00.00
4BARTEL MartaPOL23591.00.00.00.00
5KULON KlaudiaPOL23011.00.00.00.00
7FOMINYKH MariaRUS22961.00.00.00.00
8KHLICHKOVA TatianaRUS22321.00.00.00.00
9GASIK AnnaPOL22291.00.00.00.00
10TERAO Juliana SayumiBRA22221.00.00.00.00
11TOMNIKOVA LidiaRUS22161.00.00.00.00
12DOGODKINA JuliaRUS22101.00.00.00.00
13ERIC JovanaSRB22011.00.00.00.00
16GARCIA MORALES Ivette AleMEX21131.00.00.00.00
136ENKHTUUL Altan-UlziiMGL23000.50.50.00.25
19SUN XinyueCHN20420.50.50.00.25
153ZHANG XiaowenCHN23750.01.00.00.00
14LACH AleksandraPOL21900.01.00.00.00
15GEVORGYAN MariaARM21300.01.00.00.00
17MARECKOVA MartinaCZE21070.01.00.00.00
18ROTHEBARTH Ana Vitoria De PauBRA20420.01.00.00.00
20OREHEK SpelaSLO20350.01.00.00.00
21HEINATZ MariaSUI18890.01.00.00.00
22ROSAS RODRIGUEZ Carmen MelissMEX18070.01.00.00.00
23SHIBATA MisakiJPN15920.01.00.00.00
24ARAI YukiJPN00.01.00.00.00
25FUKUYA NatsumiJPN00.01.00.00.00
26TLALE SeadionRSA00.01.00.00.00
26 players

7) V Sarkany-Aranytiz 2014

The V Sarkany-Aranytiz takes place 16th to 24th August 2014.

V Sarkany-Aranytiz GM Budapest HUN Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
16Zhou Yang-FanENG24752.03.250.0
8Fernandez Daniel HowardSIN24002.03.250.0
37Szabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25412.02.750.0
43Hera Imre Jr.HUN25662.01.500.0
55Horvath CsabaHUN25401.53.000.0
62Korpa BenceHUN24181.51.500.0
710To Nhat MinhHUN23391.51.250.0
84Mihok OliverHUN24551.01.500.0
99Kislik Erik AndrewUSA23621.01.250.0
101Izso DanielHUN23700.50.750.0
10 players
V Sarkany-Aranytiz GM Budapest HUN Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014. Category: 8. Ave: (2447)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Zhou, Yang-Fan IM ENG 2475 # = = 1 2 2598
2 Fernandez, Daniel Howard IM SIN 2400 # 1 = = 2 2645
3 Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula GM ROU 2541 = # = 1 2 2615
4 Hera, Imre Jr. GM HUN 2566 0 # 1 1 2 2502
5 Horvath, Csaba GM HUN 2540 = = = # 1.5 2472
6 Korpa, Bence FM HUN 2418 # = = = 1.5 2357
7 To, Nhat Minh IM HUN 2339 0 = # 1 1.5 2421
8 Mihok, Oliver IM HUN 2455 = 0 # = 1 2309
9 Kislik, Erik Andrew IM USA 2362 0 = = # 1 2355
10 Izso, Daniel HUN 2370 0 = 0 # 0.5 2168
V Sarkany-Aranytiz IM Budapest HUN Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
18Farago SandorHUN22503.03.500.0
21Juhasz KristofHUN23482.52.250.5
2Feher AdamHUN23652.52.250.5
45Galyas MiklosHUN24271.52.000.0
56Juhasz ArminHUN22541.51.250.0
64Jovanovic Dusan DSRB24121.51.000.0
77Musaev RasulRUS22921.01.500.0
810Lyell MarkENG22020.50.750.0
93Kovacs IstvanHUN22090.50.250.5
9Gumanny EvgenyISR21660.50.250.5
10 players
V Sarkany-Aranytiz IM Budapest HUN Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014. Category: 2. Ave: (2293)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Farago, Sandor IM HUN 2250 # 1 1 1 3 2349
2 Juhasz, Kristof FM HUN 2348 # = 1 1 2.5 2532
3 Feher, Adam HUN 2365 = # 1 1 2.5 2512
4 Galyas, Miklos IM HUN 2427 0 # 1 = 1.5 2265
5 Juhasz, Armin HUN 2254 0 # 1 = 1.5 2307
6 Jovanovic, Dusan D IM SRB 2412 0 # = 1 1.5 2236
7 Musaev, Rasul FM RUS 2292 = 0 = # 1 2239
8 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2202 0 0 = # 0.5 2049
9 Gumanny, Evgeny ISR 2166 0 0 # = 0.5 2056
10 Kovacs, Istvan HUN 2209 0 0 = # 0.5 1982

8) XXII Chess Festival in Poznan 2014

The XXII Chess Festival in Poznan took place 9th to 16th August 2014. Wojciech Przybylski won with 7.5/9.

XXII Poznan Open 2014 Poznan POL Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
16PRZYBYLSKI, WojciechFMPOL23257.540.0051.00
22URBAN, KlaudiuszIMPOL24417.043.5054.50
31TAZBIR, MarcinGMPOL25317.041.5053.50
47MUSIALKIEWICZ, Jank+POL22767.041.0053.00
54CHOJNACKI, KrzysztofIMPOL23857.040.0052.00
63BRODOWSKI, PiotrmPOL24416.540.0051.00
710MUSIALKIEWICZ, PawelkPOL22226.539.5050.00
812KOWALCZYK, RafalkPOL21856.539.0050.00
913ZAKRZEWSKI, MarekkPOL21576.535.5045.50
108PLICHTA, Kamilk++POL22576.042.5055.00
115SCHMIDT, WlodzimierzGMPOL23456.039.0049.00
1215BARTKOWIAK, DamiankPOL21336.038.5049.50
1331SOBCZAK, MiroslawI++POL19386.038.0048.50
1426NIEKRAS, DawidI+POL20036.037.5047.50
1521BEDNARSKA-BZDEGA, MalgorzataWFMPOL20526.036.0046.50
1627MAJ, PawelI++POL20016.034.5045.50
1718CHOROSZEJ, AleksanderkPOL20986.033.5043.50
1814KOVACS, ElodFMHUN21455.541.0052.00
199BUDREWICZ, KrzysztofmPOL22385.540.0051.50
2024SWIATEK, BartoszI+POL20175.538.5047.00
2147BADYRA, WasylII+POL17725.537.5047.50
2239GLATTY, ZbigniewIPOL18835.537.0045.00
2317FONT Purroy, VicenckESP21215.535.5045.00
2451SKLEPINSKI, ArturII+POL17355.535.5044.00
2519BAJERLEIN, DawidkPOL20965.535.0043.50
2628ANDRZEJEWSKA, AnnakPOL19885.534.0044.00
2720GOLEK, JagodakPOL20705.534.0043.50
2846JARMUZEK, KarolinaI++POL17725.533.5042.50
2911SIWIEC, ArkadiuszI++POL21995.036.0046.50
3032KOZLOWSKI, TomaszI++POL19365.036.0046.00
3135ROZUMEK, KrzysztofI+POL19075.035.0044.50
3216R”ZYCKI, Bartlomiejk+POL21285.034.5045.00
3330GOSPODARCZYK, RomanIPOL19435.034.5045.00
3334HEMMERLING, JaroslawI+POL19105.034.5045.00
3542PACZKA, PatrykII+POL18605.034.5042.50
3643RACZYNSKI, KrzysztofI+POL18355.034.0044.00
3748NOWAK, MikolajIPOL17715.034.0044.00
3836CHOJNACKI, TomaszI+POL19045.033.0042.00
3925KACZMAREK, ArkadiuszIPOL20155.032.0042.50
4033DUSZCZAK, DariuszIPOL19215.030.0039.00
95 players

9) ZMDI Open 2014

The ZMDI Open takes place 15th to 23rd August 2014.

ZMDI Open 2014 Dresden GER Fri 15th Aug 2014 - Sat 23rd Aug 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Shah Sagar23394827.5
2Alexander BelezkyIM24544826.5
3Falko BindrichGM25983.58.524.5
4Fabian MuellerFM23243.57.525.5
5Tamas Jr. FodorGM24813.5725
6Gyula IzsakIM24443.56.525.5
7Mikhail KlenburgIM23683923
8Radoslaw GajekFM235538.523.5
9G. Petar ArnaudovGM242938.523
10Swayangsu SatyapragyanIM240138.522.5
11Ferenc BerkesGM26583824.5
12Kidambi SundararajanGM24243823
13Viacheslav V. ZakhartsovGM25483822
14Cliff WichmannIM236137.524.5
15Filiz OsmanodjaWIM229537.522.5
16Jens-Uwe MaiwaldGM247537.522
17Franz Bršuer23173727
18Andrei MaksimenkoGM25063726
19Ralf AkessonGM24663725
20Roven Vogel22793722.5
21Maximilian NeefFM23313722.5
22Henrik TeskeGM250536.524.5
23Paul ZwahrFM23623622.5
24Ivan FaragoGM24433528.5
25Martyn KravtsivGM25722.5920.5
26Karsten Hansch21812.58.522
27Dirk Viebahn21632.58.521
28Sebastian Syperek21982.58.520.5
29Norman Schuetze22842.5823
30Evgeni Karasik22212.5822.5
31Lars Urban20642.5822
32Sebastian Hocke20002.57.522.5
33Tibor FogarasiGM23922.57.522
34Lennard Loewe22162.57.521
35Viktor TurikovFM22562.57.520.5
36Ivajlo EnchevIM23922.5723
37Spartak Grigorian21832.5722
38Lev GutmanGM24382.56.525
39Ferenc Langheinrich24392.56.524.5
40Danilo Bassetti19652.5625
112 players

10) 15th Miquel Mas Open 2014

The 15th Miquel Mas Open took place 11th to 18th August 2014. Kevel Oliva Castaneda won with 7.5/9.

15th Miquel Mas Open 2014 Castell de Sant Ferran ESP Mon 11th Aug 2014 - Mon 18th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
14Oliva Castaneda KevelFMCUB24467.5
22Gomez Garrido Camilo ErnestoIMCUB24967
31Aroshidze LevanGMGEO25396.5
43Campos Moreno Javier B.GMCHI24586
514Renteria JorgeFMCOL23066
69Aloma Vidal RobertIMESP24035.5
712Sanchez Enriquez Oscar GerardFMMEX23745.5
86Kohlweyer BerndIMGER24225.5
915Dalo HermesCMVEN22215.5
105Perez Mitjans OrelvisGMESP24355
1110Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.IMCOL23825
128Alarcon Casellas RolandoIMCUB24115
1318Juan Bartroli PauESP21865
1435Serra Canals OriolESP18925
1521Pinsach Gelabert AlexandreESP21405
167Lorenzo De La Riva LazaroIMESP24154.5
1717Dorca Dilme RamonESP21934.5
1816Serra Pages JordiESP22164.5
1922Saez Coma AlejandroESP21134.5
2020Vinardell Cruanas SergiESP21674.5
2127Aymerich Verdaguer EduardESP20234.5
2228Caballero Maytin JesusCUB19924
2332Cano Egea GerardESP19344
2434Izagirre Alsua AritzESP19134
2523Fernandez Garcia FrancescESP20704
2625Prats Rodriguez Juan BoscoESP20504
2733Ayats Llobera GerardESP19343.5
2819Vilar Lopez MonicaWFMESP21713.5
2926Diaz Munoz SergiESP20343.5
3030Parals Marce LuisESP19623
3124Coronado Iruela ManuelESP20703
3237Alvarez Albiol VictorESP18063
3329Falgueras Marti CarlesESP19802.5
3438Rivera Hernandez JosepESP02
3513Cuadras Avellana JordiFMESP23271
3631Costa Trave JaumeESP19471
3711Garcia JhoelPER23770
3836Perez Ruiz SantiagoESP18720
38 players

11) 22nd Troya Open 2014

The 22nd Troya Open took place 11th to 16th August 2014. Vugar Rasulov won with 8/9. I will round up the games when a full file becomes available.

22nd Troya Open 2014 Canakkale TUR Mon 11th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11RASULOV VUGARAZE25098.049.043.546.50
27ODEEV HANDSZARTKM23907.548.043.542.00
36AGHASIYEV KAMALAZE23937.048.043.538.00
44ISKANDAROV MISRATDINAZE23977.047.542.538.50
59CHIGHLADZE IVERIGEO23487.040.537.033.25
619ARAT UFUK SEZENTUR21896.549.544.536.00
78EMİROĞLU CANKUTTUR23566.545.541.034.00
817CHKHAIDZE NIKOLOZGEO22156.545.040.532.00
913EMİNOV ORKHANTUR22816.541.537.533.00
1012GHOLAMI ARYANIRI23066.541.537.033.00
115SOYLU SUATTUR23946.541.038.028.75
1211SEMIEV SUHRABTKM23276.540.537.029.50
1350TUNCER TUNATUR19966.051.045.534.75
142QUPARADZE GIGAGEO24916.045.541.030.25
1515ERTAN CANTUR22466.043.539.031.25
1610MORCHIASHVILI BACHANAGEO23316.043.039.527.00
1769TAŞCI ONURTUR18986.042.538.029.00
1859OLCUM AHMETTUR19616.042.038.527.50
1933YELKEN MUSTAFATUR20836.042.038.028.00
2022DERAKHSHANI DORSAIRI21696.041.537.528.50
2167KARAOĞLAN KIVANCTUR19036.041.037.528.00
223GENOV PETARBUL24666.039.536.027.00
2332YORDANOVA SVETLABUL20896.038.535.026.25
2429UZUNOĞLU EFE KEREMTUR20955.546.042.526.25
2523BÜYÜKAŞIK DİYAPTUR21655.545.040.526.00
2634STEFANOV EMILBUL20765.544.541.025.00
2718GRIGORIEV ARMENGEO22015.544.039.524.75
58SÜMER GÜNTUR19625.544.039.524.75
2927SALEPCİ OSMAN FIRATTUR21215.542.038.023.00
3025KUMSIASHVILI NIKOLOZGEO21465.541.538.524.00
3146SAYBER OSMAN ZEKİTUR20195.541.037.525.25
3252OKUŞ MELİHTUR19955.540.536.525.25
3354ERERDEM GANİ ERENTUR19745.539.536.022.00
3438YALIM SÜLEYMANTUR20475.536.533.020.50
3531YASİN HÜRTUR20915.536.032.522.75
3621CHERENKOV ANDREYRUS21695.536.032.521.00
3735AKMAN ÖZGÜRTUR20655.048.043.026.00
3816KÖKSAL EGETUR22195.047.543.524.75
3926BAĞLAN ESATTUR21275.047.042.526.75
4048AGHASIYEVA FIDANAZE20085.045.541.025.50
127 players

12) Lichtenberger Sommer 2014

The Lichtenberger Sommer takes place 16th to 24th August 2014.

Lichtenberger Sommer 2014 Berlin GER Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Sun 24th Aug 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Schmidt, MarkusGER19992002.02.05.0
2Braun, ArikGER25002002.02.04.5
2Siebarth, RaikoGER22272002.02.04.5
2Lagunow, RaphaelGER21362002.02.04.5
2Hahlbohm, MatthiasGER20052002.02.04.5
2Pueschel, WernerGER19872002.02.04.5
7Stern, ReneGER25282002.02.04.0
7Kurayan, RuslanUKR24232002.02.04.0
7Moreno Tejera, EmiESP23802002.02.04.0
7Schild, ChristophGER23732002.02.04.0
7Von Herman, UlfGER23242002.02.04.0
7Muse, DrazenCRO23152002.02.04.0
7Glantz, RobertGER22812002.02.04.0
7Fuchs, HeinzGER22762002.02.04.0
7Vatter, Hans-JoachGER22482002.02.04.0
7Rietze, ClemensGER22302002.02.04.0
7Tonndorf, MatthiasGER22132002.02.04.0
7Rohde, WolfgangGER21202002.02.04.0
7Simon, Ralf-AxelGER21182002.02.04.0
7Bruemmel, ArendGER20962002.02.04.0
7Krefenstein, SergeGER20602002.02.04.0
7Stark, IngoGER20452002.02.04.0
7Wecker, MartinGER20402002.02.04.0
7Flick, AntoineFRA20352002.02.04.0
7Heerde, ThomasGER20162002.02.04.0
7Hoffmann, RainerGER20072002.02.04.0
7Amelang, ThomasGER19992002.02.04.0
28Bruedigam, MartinGER23132002.01.55.0
29Heinig, WolframGER22582002.01.54.5
29Lerch, PhilippGER22102002.01.54.5
29Reichenbach, WerneGER21902002.01.54.5
29Heuser, PhilipGER20232002.01.54.5
33Sieglen, Joachim, DGER21982002.01.54.0
34Leyrer, ThomasGER18672002.01.06.0
35Woerz, MarkusGER19882002.01.05.5
35Kutschke, JensGER19632002.01.05.5
37Schulz, OlafGER20122002.01.05.0
38Moeller, DustinGER17981011.52.54.0
39Petersen, Soren BoDEN22341011.52.53.5
39Schneider, ChristiGER22081011.52.53.5
228 players

13) Ptuj Open 2014

The Ptuj Open takes place 15th to 22nd August 2014.

Ptuj Open 2014 Ptuj SLO Fri 15th Aug 2014 - Fri 22nd Aug 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13JanEelj TimSLO23164.05.09.50.0
218Skuhala JernejSLO19483.05.09.50.0
311Sorcnik FrancSLO20483.05.09.00.0
46Maltar AlbertoCRO21023.04.510.00.0
52Krumpacnik DomenSLO23173.04.59.00.0
61Mazi LeonSLO23613.04.09.00.0
710Solmajer LukaSLO20553.03.58.50.0
822Nikolic StankoSLO18833.03.57.00.0
30Kodric TilenSLO17063.03.57.00.0
1017Cmor NinoSLO19562.55.59.00.0
114Brinovec DusanSLO22142.54.08.00.0
127Murko DavidSLO20762.06.011.00.0
1325JanEekovic KlemenSLO18642.04.59.50.0
1416KejEar PetraSLO19902.04.58.50.0
29KuEner CirilSLO17732.04.58.50.0
1619Brinovec DavidSLO19272.04.07.50.0
1721Rozman MonikaSLO18862.04.06.50.0
1820Skuhala LukaSLO19152.03.59.00.0
1924Suta AndraESLO18792.03.58.00.0
2026Zagorsek DavidSLO18622.03.57.50.0
218Cojhter KarlSLO20622.03.56.50.0
2213Bohak JankoSLO20161.56.011.00.0
2315Spelec DarkoSLO19961.55.08.00.0
245Krajnc Babaji UrosSLO21241.54.58.50.0
259Kelemen MiljenkoCRO20561.54.07.50.0
2614Hocevar NikolaSLO20091.53.58.50.0
2733Acimovic VasjaSLO15551.53.05.00.0
2823Rocchetti MarcoITA18801.52.56.00.0
2927Skuhala BarbaraSLO18591.04.07.00.0
3012Lipovsek MiranSLO20321.03.56.50.0
3128Acimovic DejanSLO18381.03.07.00.0
3231Meglic JakaSLO16701.02.55.50.0
3334Zupanic MatjaESLO14190.53.57.50.0
3432Selisek LeonSLO15830.03.06.00.0
34 players

14) XXV Jozef Kochan Mem 2014

The XXV Jozef Kochan Memorial took place 9th to 16th August 2014. Vitaly Sivuk won with 7.5/9.

XXV Jozef Kochan Mem 2014 Koszalin POL Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1
1SIVUK, VitalyIMUKR247577.528.75
2DRAGUN, KamilGMPOL253067.031.25
3KANAREK, MarcelIMPOL248445.019.75
4DOBROWOLSKI, PiotrIMPOL243245.017.00
5WARAKOMSKI, TomaszIMPOL248944.515.75
6SHISHKIN, VadimGMUKR247803.514.75
6MALANIUK, Vladimir PGMUKR254603.514.75
8KRZYZANOWSKI, MarcinmPOL233623.512.00
9LEWTAK, DamianmPOL233613.011.50
10MAZUR, StefanIMSVK240712.512.00
10 players
XXV Jozef Kochan Mem 2014 Koszalin POL Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014. Category: 9. Ave: (2451)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sivuk, Vitaly IM UKR 2475 # 0 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 7.5 2722
2 Dragun, Kamil GM POL 2530 1 # = 1 1 = 1 1 1 0 7 2663
3 Kanarek, Marcel IM POL 2484 0 = # 1 0 = 1 1 0 1 5 2491
4 Dobrowolski, Piotr IM POL 2432 0 0 0 # 1 = = 1 1 1 5 2496
5 Warakomski, Tomasz IM POL 2489 0 0 1 0 # 1 = 0 1 1 4.5 2447
6 Malaniuk, Vladimir P GM UKR 2546 0 = = = 0 # = = = = 3.5 2361
7 Shishkin, Vadim GM UKR 2478 = 0 0 = = = # = = = 3.5 2368
8 Krzyzanowski, Marcin POL 2336 0 0 0 0 1 = = # = 1 3.5 2384
9 Lewtak, Damian POL 2336 0 0 1 0 0 = = = # = 3 2339
10 Mazur, Stefan IM SVK 2407 0 1 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 2.5 2290

15) 29th Teteven Open 2014

The 29th Teteven Open took place 9th to 17th August 2014. Momchil Todorov won with 8/9. No games from the final round available yet.

29th Teteven Open 2014 Teteven BUL Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Todorov MomchilBUL22418.041.053.07
23Filev GeorgiBUL23237.042.055.05
32Badev KirilBUL23337.040.050.56
427Dereshki DarioBUL19877.038.548.06
516Mladenov EmilBUL20546.543.556.56
610Petrov MartinBUL21606.541.553.54
71Nikolov SashoBUL23726.540.052.06
86Galunov TodorBUL22896.540.051.06
914Bochev KrasimirBUL20686.532.541.55
109Evstatiev GeorgiBUL21646.040.052.05
1112Stojanov AlexandarBUL21296.039.050.04
124Tomov GeorgiBUL22966.038.048.55
1320Gigov MihailBUL20376.037.548.55
1415Petrov Vladimir S.BUL20576.037.047.05
1521Ivanova SimonetaBUL20286.034.545.06
1628Bozilov DraganSRB19646.033.543.56
17105Stoyanov OgnyanBUL06.030.038.54
1853Todorov Petar G.BUL17535.538.549.55
198Monev AlexanderBUL21685.538.049.55
2013Arnaudov PetarBUL20745.537.548.55
2151Pencheva IvaBUL17775.537.046.55
2222Ljangov PetarBUL20265.536.047.04
235Dimitrov PetkoBUL22905.536.045.54
2423Dzanev GeorgiBUL20265.536.044.54
2526Hristov PetarBUL19995.535.546.05
2640Stoyanov TsvetanBUL18745.535.545.05
2724Salimova NurgyulBUL20155.535.044.55
2847Vasilev Dimitar P.BUL18045.532.539.54
2968Portokalski YordanBUL16205.530.039.55
3011Janakiev IvanBUL21455.529.037.55
3118Schmidek EmilGER20495.040.552.54
3231Krastev VladimirBUL19355.036.548.03
3374Petrov AntonBUL15515.034.043.04
3442Peycheva GerganaBUL18435.033.543.05
3543Stoyanov StefanBUL18325.033.542.04
3629Ryabov IgorRUS19565.033.042.54
3759Slavejkov AntonBUL16965.033.042.54
3854Ivanov IgorRUS17505.033.041.53
39104Pavlov GeorgiBUL05.032.542.04
4036Dimitrov IvanBUL18865.032.541.54
106 players

16) 30th Faaker See Open 2014

The 30th Faaker See Open took place 9th to 16th August 2014. Arkadij Rotstein edged out Joerg Wegerle, Vadim Malakhatko and Volker Seifert on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

30th Faaker See Open 2014 Latschach AUT Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12ROTSTEIN ArkadijGER24977.055.543.542.00
23WEGERLE JoergGER24317.055.043.541.25
31MALAKHATKO VadimBEL25607.053.542.540.00
45SEIFERT VolkerGER23357.050.038.538.00
58PILZ DieterAUT22626.553.542.037.25
69SPINDELBOECK Gernot MMagAUT22576.552.041.036.50
77MENEZES ChristophAUT22876.552.040.035.75
811KERSIC MatejSLO21866.551.540.535.50
916HASANAGIC AnelSLO21546.551.040.033.75
104FURLAN MihaSLO23506.053.041.533.75
116SANDHÖFNER FlorianAUT23026.052.040.033.75
1212MESTEK IgorSLO21746.051.540.032.25
1325DANNER LambertAUT20756.050.039.531.25
1420WEGERER Fred Ing.AUT21376.046.536.528.50
1522TREVISAN LuigiITA21306.046.535.529.25
1621RODMAN FrancSLO21366.045.535.027.00
1715FRANK EmanuelAUT21586.044.034.528.75
1826RABINOVICH AntonRUS21116.043.533.526.75
1924FIORIDO GiuseppeITA21186.042.533.027.75
2028STROBEL MatthiasGER21076.042.032.526.75
2146LINNERT Peter Dr.AUT20166.041.031.525.00
2229SCHMÜCKER FelixGER21045.551.541.029.50
2317LOEBLER Heimo Mag.AUT21515.549.038.026.50
2427KERSCHBAUMER JohannesAUT21085.547.537.525.75
2534HAFNER RobertAUT20875.547.037.026.50
2614ERMEL DirkGER21635.547.036.526.25
2770NEPOMNIASHCHII AndreiRUS19005.545.536.525.50
2818SCHULZ-KNAPPE FlorianGER21475.545.534.526.00
2945GROISS WernerAUT20175.544.035.524.25
3030BREEDVELD AndreNED21015.544.033.525.25
3123MEUDT Markus Dr.Ger21275.543.533.024.50
3250SKOK JozeSLO20005.543.034.023.50
3344STEINER Peter Dr.AUT20195.543.033.524.25
3413ROTH PeterAUT21635.541.532.024.75
3540PEISSER ManfredAUT20505.540.031.523.75
3637VERHOEF HelgeGER20665.047.536.523.75
3780KNOLLMÜLLER PeterGER18665.047.036.524.00
3865BLANK DavidGER18585.047.036.024.25
3952EHS ChristianAUT19855.045.036.022.50
4042KARASEK ChristianGER20375.044.535.521.50
131 players

17) 3rd Washington International 2014

The 3rd Washington International took place 9th to 14th August 2014. Sergei Azarov won with 7/9.

3rd Washington Int 2014 Rockville USA Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789PtsPrize
1Azarov, SergeiGM2635W20W37D17D4W13W5D8W2D374000
2Zherebukh, YaroslavGM2625W51D18D6W24L5W19W23L1W861316.67
3Chirila, Ioan CristianGM2515D44D50W31D23W25D14W13D5D161316.67
4Chandra, AkshatIM2472W21D39W50D1D17D9W16D8D561316.67
5Sevian, SamuelIM2454W53W31W10D8W2L1D11D3D461316.67
6Bregadze, LevanIM2435W45D8D2D21D41D30W29D15W1761316.67
7Sarkar, JustinIM2399D48D28W40D12D10L13W43W23X2261316.67
8Nyzhnyk, IllyaGM2639W19D6W18D5D11W17D1D4L25.5335.71
9Barbosa, Oliver AGM2551L31L21W49W33W20D4W24D11D125.5335.71
10Troff, Kayden WGM2514W27W24L5D38D7W39D14D12D135.5335.71
11Smith, Bryan GGM2478D28W48D25W30D8D16D5D9D145.5335.71
12Yang, DarwinIM2478L50W53B-D7D29D21W38D10D95.5335.71
13Xiong, JefferyIM2442W40D22D39W19L1W7L3W30D105.5335.71
14Mulyar, Michael AIM2411D42W36D16D47W22D3D10D17D115.5335.71
15Corrales Jimenez, FidelGM2566L39D33D42D32W35D31W41D6D185
16Margvelashvili, GiGM2556W26D23D14D25W38D11L4D18D205
17Paragua, Mark CGM2487W33W38D1D22D4L8W21D14L65
18Andrianov, NikolayIM2417W41D2L8W50D21D29D30D16D155
19Kiewra, KeatonIM2392L8W45W28L13W40L2L27W41W305300
20Homa, SethFM2378L1L40W34W42L9D43W33W32D165300
21Viswanadha, KesavFM2253L4W9W37D6D18D12L17W39D2351100
22Holt, ConradGM2574W43D13D23D17L14D25D39W31F74.5
23Panjwani, RajaIM2423W29D16D22D3D39W41L2L7D214.5
24Ostrovskiy, AleksIM2410W34L10W44L2D43W32L9D27D294.5
25Ippolito, DeanIM2409W35D47D11D16L3D22D31D29D284.5
26Shetty, AtulyaFM2346L16W34L38W36L30D33D28D35W424.5
27Kaufman, LawrenceGM2320L10W46H-L41H-W40W19D24U-4.5
28Li, RuifengFM2284D11D7L19D37L31W48D26W43D254.5550
29Pandya, Karma Hare2156L23D43W48W44D12D18L6D25D244.51000
30Enkhbat, TegshsureIM2399D36W42D47L11W26D6D18L13L194
31Almeida, Alfonso AIM2332W9L5L3D46W28D15D25L22D354
32Hua, David2304L47D35D36D15W44L24W37L20D344
33Del Mundo, Anton PFM2291L17D15D41L9W46D26L20W48D364
34Zhang, YuanchenFM2130L24L26L20B-W42L44D45W49D324166.67
35Balakrishnan, Prav2101L25D32L43W49L15W36D44D26D314166.67
36Karamsetty, Jeevan2095D30L14D32L26D45L35W49W40D334166.67
37Kekelidze, MikheilGM2451X-L1L21D28W50L38L32D45D413.5
38Vellotti, Luke HarmonIM2407W46L17W26D10L16W37L12U-U-3.5
39Wang, KevinFM2348W15D4D13D43D23L10D22L21U-3.5
40Barron, MichaelFM2177L13W20L7W51L19L27D46L36W453.5
53 players

18) 48th Mislata Open 2014

The 48th Mislata Open took place 11th to 17th August 2014. Joaquin Miguel Antoli Royo won with 8/9.

48th Mislata Open 2014 Mislata ESP Mon 11th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Antoli Royo Joaquin MiguelESP24288.039.543.0048.5
216Lopez Mulet InigoESP21937.040.034.5047.5
32Alonso Moyano JonathanESP24086.041.531.5050.5
415Garriga Cazorla PereESP21966.038.026.7544.5
58Perez Manas BenjaminESP22906.035.026.7542.5
633Ribera Cebolla MarcESP20595.541.028.7549.5
732Nieves Cabanes JavierESP20745.538.025.7545.0
824Uran Bermudez Oliver KevinVEN21305.537.024.2545.0
910Pena Riasco AlexanderCOL22425.536.024.0043.0
103Ramiro Ovejero Juan LuisESP23645.535.523.5043.0
1125Aymerich Rosell PabloESP21255.535.023.5041.5
125Carrascoso Morales AbelESP23425.042.026.0051.5
1311Mingarro Carceller SergiESP22335.035.522.0043.0
1420Laliena Solanes LuisESP21395.035.019.7541.5
1528Romero Calduch SergioESP21045.034.519.7541.0
1617Ugalde Ezcurra Jose MiguelESP21554.540.021.0047.5
1722Gimenez Menchon CesarESP21324.537.021.2544.5
1819Jordan Arenas ManuelESP21484.535.019.0041.5
1914Montalban Galvez AntoniESP22034.534.518.2541.0
209Sanchez Barbado CarlosESP22494.533.517.0040.0
2131Fernandez Ayuso SergioESP20844.533.517.0039.0
2237Redondo Flores DavidESP19834.531.516.0038.0
2321Ferrer Moreno JoseESP21354.035.513.0041.0
2430Cabero Feliciano GuillermoESP20904.035.017.7542.5
2541Galiana Fernandez AdrianESP18894.034.516.7542.0
266Castella Garcia FaustoESP23354.034.516.0041.0
2712Garrido Olivares RicardESP22284.031.515.2537.0
2829Nieves Cabanes Jose ManuelESP20914.029.513.2534.5
2918Calvo Alfonso VicenteESP21514.029.012.0034.0
3039Garcia Martin MartaESP19294.027.514.5034.0
3126Gonzalez Aguirre LuisESP21184.026.513.7532.5
3227Hassomal Daswani BirjkumarESP21064.026.513.7532.0
337Diaz Velandia Jose ManuelVEN23113.535.015.0042.5
3434Gonzalvez Perales Jose LuisESP20123.531.012.2537.0
3542Gomez Sanjuan Hector FernandoESP18123.028.09.2533.0
3638Guillem Mora CarlosESP19513.027.59.5033.0
3736Marquinez Cabrejas FranciscoESP19932.527.57.7533.0
3823Moreto Quintana AlexESP21322.031.56.5037.5
3935Diaz Benitez RicardoESP20082.029.06.5034.5
4040Nieto Tornero JoseESP19142.027.06.7533.0
42 players

19) VMCG Schachfestival 2014

The VMCG Schachfestival took place in Lueneburg 9th to 17th August 2014. Sergei Ovsejevitsch won the GM group with 6/9.

VMCG GM 2014 Lueneburg GER Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Ovsejevitsch SergeiUKR25676.025.000.03
27Blübaum MatthiasGER25195.524.250.02
33Mirzoev AzerAZE25505.022.000.01
41Carlstedt JonathanGER24375.021.250.02
54Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24764.520.250.00
65Feuerstack AljoschaGER24524.018.000.01
72Schramm ChristianGER23984.017.500.51
10Lampert JonasGER24374.017.500.51
98Rooze JanBEL23134.015.750.03
109Berchtenbreiter MaximilianGER24123.014.000.00
10 players
VMCG GM 2014 Lueneburg GER Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014. Category: 9. Ave: (2456)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei GM UKR 2567 # = = = = = 1 = 1 1 6 2569
2 Bluebaum, Matthias IM GER 2519 = # = 1 = = = = 1 = 5.5 2529
3 Mirzoev, Azer GM AZE 2550 = = # = = = = = 1 = 5 2489
4 Carlstedt, Jonathan IM GER 2437 = 0 = # = 1 = 1 = = 5 2501
5 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw GM POL 2476 = = = = # = = = = = 4.5 2454
6 Feuerstack, Aljoscha IM GER 2452 = = = 0 = # 0 = 1 = 4 2414
7 Schramm, Christian FM GER 2398 0 = = = = 1 # = 0 = 4 2420
8 Lampert, Jonas GER 2437 = = = 0 = = = # 0 1 4 2415
9 Rooze, Jan FM BEL 2313 0 0 0 = = 0 1 1 # 1 4 2429
10 Berchtenbreiter, Maximilian IM GER 2412 0 = = = = = = 0 0 # 3 2336
VMCG Open A 2014 Lueneburg GER Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ovsejevitsch SergeiUKR25678.050.540.044.25
22Mirzoev AzerAZE25507.054.041.040.75
34Simantsev MikhailUKR24486.553.541.036.25
49Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23396.548.038.033.75
55Sriram JhaIND23906.548.037.033.25
67Welling GerardNED23516.547.038.032.75
719Moshtael WesalGER22006.052.040.531.00
86Hendriks WillyNED23876.051.039.031.00
915Jahncke GisoGER22706.050.539.531.75
108Colpe MalteGER23436.050.038.030.00
1110Fuchs JudithGER22936.048.537.532.00
1213Hirneise JensGER22756.047.036.528.75
1321Rick UweGER21876.045.535.528.00
1412Powierski EmilGER22856.043.534.527.50
153Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24765.555.042.531.25
1618Kollars DmitrijGER22175.550.040.028.25
1714Glienke Manfred Dr.GER22745.546.537.027.75
1837Hinrichs LarsGER20035.546.536.527.25
1929Bluhm Sonja MariaGER21055.545.536.025.00
2031Uksini BardhylAUT20635.544.035.024.75
2139Spiess ThomasGER19805.537.530.021.00
2211Bente BjörnGER22855.051.039.525.00
2358Nahnsen KennethGER17945.048.038.524.00
2422Jacoby GisbertGER21695.046.536.523.75
2517Grötzbach JulianGER22345.046.536.024.00
2628Jantzen Hans-JoergGER21075.046.036.022.25
2743Beeck MatsGER18975.044.536.022.50
2820Zhou GuijueCHN21915.044.535.522.50
2932Stull NorbertLUX20565.044.534.022.50
3045Vonhoff NilsGER18865.044.033.521.25
3123Van Den Bersselaar JeroenNED21585.044.032.520.50
3227Schmidt-Wilke JensGER21205.043.033.020.75
3325Ramme ChristophGER21395.043.032.521.00
3441Grötzbach DanielGER19405.042.535.021.00
3546Verhoef PieterNED18855.042.533.522.25
3636Oehne TimoGER20245.041.532.519.00
3734Kneip JakobGER20345.040.031.520.00
3826Tolhuizen LudoNED21265.039.530.520.00
3930Bokelmann JoachimGER20655.038.529.018.00
4042Boele MartijnNED19375.038.031.517.50
87 players
VMCG IM 2014 Lueneburg GER Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Sriram JhaIND23907.528.750.06
28Simantsev MikhailUKR24486.525.750.04
310Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23395.522.750.02
49Perske ThoreGER22395.521.000.03
54Kahlert ThomasGER21945.016.500.04
62Hirneise JensGER22754.015.750.02
77Bach MatthiasGER22244.012.000.03
83Hinrichs JanGER21343.510.750.02
91Vanheirzeele DanielBEL20853.012.750.00
106Poghosyan TigranGER19720.51.500.00
10 players
VMCG IM 2014 Lueneburg GER Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sun 17th Aug 2014. Category: None. Ave: (2230)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sriram, Jha GM IND 2390 # = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2485
2 Simantsev, Mikhail GM UKR 2448 = # = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2372
3 Strebkovs, Andrejs IM LAT 2339 = = # 1 = = = = = 1 5.5 2298
4 Perske, Thore GER 2239 = = 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 5.5 2309
5 Kahlert, Thomas FM GER 2194 0 0 = = # 0 1 1 1 1 5 2277
6 Hirneise, Jens FM GER 2275 0 = = = 1 # 0 0 = 1 4 2182
7 Bach, Matthias FM GER 2224 0 0 = 0 0 1 # = 1 1 4 2188
8 Hinrichs, Jan GER 2134 0 0 = 0 0 1 = # = 1 3.5 2161
9 Vanheirzeele, Daniel BEL 2085 0 = = = 0 = 0 = # = 3 2121
10 Poghosyan, Tigran GER 1972 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = # 0.5 1815

20) 2nd Pontevedra Open 2014

The 2nd Pontevedra Open took place 7th to 14th August 2014. Jaime Santos Latasa edged out Rafael Rodriguez Lopez on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

2nd Pontevedra Open 2014 Pontevedra ESP Thu 7th Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Santos Latasa JaimeESP24877.5232645.541.0
213Rodriguez Lopez RafaelESP22387.5219644.038.5
34Martinez Duany Lelys StanleyCUB24657.0211539.032.0
47Gomez Ledo Roberto CarlosCUB24117.0209339.032.5
53Gonzalez Perez ArianFID24807.0208438.032.5
69Alvarez Fernandez EnriqueESP23556.5221142.535.5
75Barlov DraganSRB24396.5220743.036.0
810Suarez Gomez JulioESP22946.5208339.535.0
96Larino Nieto DavidESP24326.5205336.531.0
102Paunovic DraganSRB24806.5192136.529.5
1118Garcia Ortega Jesus AngelESP21426.0209041.033.5
1227Pfreundt JakobGER19906.0203640.530.0
138Guerra Bastida DiegoESP23626.0199637.532.0
1421Cardenas Serrano SergioESP20646.0199039.031.5
1511Gonzalez Diaz JulioESP22866.0194736.530.5
1659Rodriguez Suarez PabloESP17516.0183932.527.0
1717Portela Peleteiro AlbertoESP21445.5225944.536.0
1823Garrido Piriz PabloESP20405.5210841.531.5
1914Cruz Alvarez De Ron DanESP22205.5209042.032.5
2012Torrado Quintela JulioESP22475.5208340.532.0
2115Garcia Brion EduardoESP21735.5205340.532.5
2219Abal Cores LucasESP21305.5201939.529.0
2333Ares Campo IriaESP19315.5197539.028.5
2429Lopez Rivera JesusESP19865.5195637.030.0
2535Serrano Martinez Francisco JoESP19305.5193637.528.5
2646Garcia Sobrino DavidESP18525.5193635.527.0
2745Garcia Vilas MarioESP18535.5192937.025.5
2837Carballo Cancela ManuelESP19295.5187934.524.5
2947Gittens Nathan LENG18515.5184033.025.0
3022Adams PhilipENG20445.5182334.525.5
3149Alvarez Gonzalez AlvaroESP18425.5175630.522.5
3241Rivas Diaz PabloESP18895.5173133.025.0
3357Bayon Rolo Juan AndresESP17625.0207039.031.5
3432Rodriguez Dominguez Miguel IESP19515.0197039.028.0
3516Forgas Moreno YanielaCUB21505.0195636.027.0
3636Varela Fernandez AndresESP19305.0195537.026.0
3725Gomez Ferrer JesusESP20285.0195438.529.0
3848Yebra-Pimentel Brea CarlosESP18435.0192836.025.5
3952Lau JasonENG17875.0191936.026.0
4053Martinez Fernandez AdrianESP17845.0190234.523.5
115 players

21) 4th Isthmia Open 2014

The 4th Isthmia Open takes place 18th to 25th August 2014.

4th Isthmia Open 2014 Vrachati GRE Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Mon 25th Aug 2014
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
135Drakoulakos GrigoriosGRE21611.00.00.00.50
99Dimitropoulos VasiliosGRE16401.00.00.00.50
31Delchev AleksanderBUL26551.00.00.00.00
2Postny EvgenyISR26511.00.00.00.00
3Banikas HristosGRE26441.00.00.00.00
5Nikolaidis IoannisGRE25591.00.00.00.00
6Kharitonov AlexandrRUS25591.00.00.00.00
7Kotronias VasiliosGRE25521.00.00.00.00
8Halkias SteliosGRE25441.00.00.00.00
9Rychagov AndreyRUS25441.00.00.00.00
10Maiorov NikitaBLR25411.00.00.00.00
11Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGRE25261.00.00.00.00
13Karpatchev AleksandrRUS24621.00.00.00.00
15Sandalakis AngelosGRE24061.00.00.00.00
16Malikentzos SotiriosGRE23801.00.00.00.00
17Dimitrov AtanasGRE23241.00.00.00.00
18Markidis KonstantinosGRE23221.00.00.00.00
19Vafiadis KleanthisGRE23031.00.00.00.00
20Verstraeten ReinBEL22981.00.00.00.00
21Kourkoulos-Arditis StamatisGRE22961.00.00.00.00
22Stathopoulos IoannisGRE22711.00.00.00.00
24Tsolakidou StavroulaGRE22401.00.00.00.00
25Vragoteris AntoniosGRE22351.00.00.00.00
27Lekic LazarMNE22171.00.00.00.00
28Kelires AndreasCYP22161.00.00.00.00
29Grigoriadis AlexandrosGRE22081.00.00.00.00
30Tzouganakis PanteleimonGRE21991.00.00.00.00
33Mouroutis KonstantinosGRE21751.00.00.00.00
34Liodakis Konstantinos-SpyrosGRE21701.00.00.00.00
36Kouvatsos FilipposGRE21571.00.00.00.00
38Michelakos PanagiotisGRE21461.00.00.00.00
39Dunsbach Ralf Dr.GER21461.00.00.00.00
41Ladopoulos DimitriosGRE21371.00.00.00.00
42Makka EvanthiaGRE21171.00.00.00.00
45Kokkalis VasiliosGRE21021.00.00.00.00
46Kouvatsou MariaGRE21001.00.00.00.00
47Papadimitriou LoukasGRE20891.00.00.00.00
48Mitrandzas AthanasiosGRE20841.00.00.00.00
49Balaskas PanayotisGRE20771.00.00.00.00
72Giannoulakis LabrosGRE19701.00.00.00.00
99 players

22) 4th Split Open 2014

The 4th Split Open takes place 16th to 23rd August 2014.

4th Split Open 2014 Split CRO Sat 16th Aug 2014 - Thu 28th Aug 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Sarić AnteCRO25364.05.510.510.0
212Bellia FabrizioITA23964.05.510.010.0
336Kuprijanov AnatolyRUS21944.04.09.010.0
45Kalegin EvgenijRUS24593.56.012.09.0
51Brkić AnteCRO25963.55.511.09.5
69Sale SrđanCRO24073.55.010.08.5
76DraEić SinisaSRB24333.55.09.59.5
831Piskur MitjaSLO22493.54.510.09.0
93Neuman PetrCZE24813.54.58.59.0
7Colin VincentFRA24253.54.58.59.0
1114Druska JurajSVK23783.54.09.09.5
26Markoja BorisSLO23013.54.09.09.5
1322Sylvan JacobDEN23333.54.08.09.0
1420Biliskov VjekoslavCRO23543.54.07.59.0
1513Bilobrk FranjoCRO23833.53.57.58.0
1617Armanda IvicaCRO23623.05.511.59.0
1710Srbis JuricaCRO24023.05.510.59.0
1816Loncar RobertCRO23703.05.510.08.0
1946Karabaić IvanCRO21363.05.011.09.0
2018Saada JulienFRA23613.05.010.08.0
2119Galić IvanCRO23543.05.09.58.5
2244Moshkov ValeryRUS21523.05.09.57.5
59Livaić LeonCRO20663.05.09.57.5
2424Ostović MatijaCRO23303.04.59.08.0
2528Seuffert GabrielGER22773.04.09.58.0
30Ladrat MatthieuFRA22533.04.09.58.0
2742Rotoni MatteoITA21693.04.09.56.0
2832Buzeti JernejSLO22443.04.08.58.0
35Sgnaolin DavideITA22033.04.08.58.0
304Brynell StellanSWE24643.04.08.58.0
3123Bodrozic TomislavGER23323.04.08.57.0
3245Markoja SebastijanSLO21443.04.08.08.5
3341Bratosević MladenCRO21693.04.08.07.0
54Maras AnteCRO20883.04.08.07.0
57Baret AntoineFRA20743.04.08.07.0
3643Caloni UgoITA21653.04.07.57.5
3740Krnić IvanCRO21743.04.07.07.0
3860Birkenmaier RainerGER20663.03.59.07.0
3937Susak ŽeljkoCRO21933.03.58.58.0
4066Banovac MirkoCRO20513.03.57.57.0
184 players

23) Chinese Chess League Division B 2014

The Chinese Chess League Division B took place 11th to 16th August 2014. I saw a few games were broadcast each day but didn't manage to grab many rounds. I don't know if there was an archive.

TCh-CHN B 2014 Wanning CHN Mon 11th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12Hangzhou Qiyuan119022042.50
21Chengdu118031937.00
37Jiangsu Xiaoyuer117041833.00
43Wenzhou116411333.50
54Chongqing Qilin116411331.50
65Heilongjiang115331330.00
711Chess Ivy115331328.50
818Shanghai115421231.00
913Sicuan Wangyue A116501228.00
109Tianjing Yipin115421227.50
1115Hubei115421227.00
1216Wuxi116501225.00
1312Shenzhen Zhangzhong115511130.50
1424Baoshi Fuxiao114431129.00
1522Chongqing Qiyuan115511128.50
1621Hangzhou Jianlan115511128.00
176Shenzhen Qiyuan115511127.50
1817Shangdong115511127.50
1920Chongqing Jiulongpo115511127.00
2010Beijing Guangcai115511126.00
2119Zhuhai114521029.00
228Beijing Jinma115601027.52
2327Jinan Hanbing114521027.50
2423Sicuan Wangyue B114521027.00
2528Chongqing Wenna11461926.50
2625Shanghai Qiyuan11461926.00
2726Beijing Haidian11371719.00
2829Hainan11281523.00
2914Beijing Beiao11191321.00
29 players

24) 47th Biel Chess Festival MTO 2014

The 47th Biel Chess Festival took place 14th to 25th July 2014. The final round 11 games from the MTO Open are now available.

47th Biel Master Open Biel SUI Mon 14th Jul 2014 - Fri 25th Jul 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Adhiban, BGMIND26106058.571.0690.0
2Mikhalevski, VictorGMISR25395157.571.5662.0
3Bartel, MateuszGMPOL26444077.569.5665.5
4Rakhmanov, AleksandrGMRUS26265157.569.0684.5
5Shankland, Samuel LGMUSA26325157.568.5670.0
6Bok, BenjaminGMNED25865157.566.0657.0
7Swiercz, DariuszGMPOL26175157.565.0651.0
8Erdos, ViktorGMHUN26484077.562.5638.5
9Sebenik, MatejGMSLO25165247.071.0663.5
10Roiz, MichaelGMISR25723087.070.5678.0
11Molner, MackenzieGMUSA25043087.070.5654.5
12Hera, Imre JrGMHUN25614167.068.5661.0
13Solak, DraganGMTUR26395247.068.5655.0
14Cvitan, OgnjenGMCRO25354167.065.5650.5
15Ganguly, Surya ShekharGMIND26194167.063.5634.5
16Banusz, TamasGMHUN25955247.062.0644.5
17Donchenko, AlexanderIMGER24994256.569.0625.5
18Antipov, Mikhail AlGMRUS25025336.567.5637.0
19Lampert, JonasGER24215336.567.0631.0
20Cherniaev, AlexanderGMRUS24344256.566.0627.0
21Studer, NoelFMSUI23756416.565.5627.5
22Rambaldi, FrancescoFMITA24446416.561.5615.5
23Bartel, MartaWGMPOL23284256.560.5608.0
24Gallagher, Joseph GGMSUI24844256.559.0600.0
25Hasenohr, BenedictSUI22326416.558.5612.5
26Vokarev, SergeyGMRUS24324346.065.0628.0
27Raetsky, AlexanderGMRUS24315426.063.0593.5
28Rudolf, AnnaWGMHUN22775426.062.0617.5
29Kovacevic, AleksandarGMSRB25643266.060.5612.5
30Antoli Royo, Joaquin MiguelIMESP24434346.060.5581.5
31Cebalo, MisoGMCRO24264346.060.0601.0
32Rindlisbacher, LarsFMSUI23325426.060.0571.5
33Misiano, FrancoFMITA22884346.059.0602.0
34Grandadam, NicolasFMSUI23064346.057.5605.0
35Grandadam, PatrikSUI22433266.057.5598.0
36Kamber, BrunoFMSUI22584346.056.0575.0
37Meier, VolkerFMGER22555426.055.0577.5
38Karrer, DamianSUI21696506.054.5557.0
39Hoang, HarrySUI19835426.050.0525.0
40Moeldner, JuergenGER22295515.561.0588.5
82 players

25) 5th Terre degli Elimi 2014

The 5th Terre degli Elimi took place 19th to 25th July 2014. Games section now complete. My thanks to Gianni Alice.

5th Terre degli Elimi Open 2014 Erice ITA Sat 19th Jul 2014 - Fri 25th Jul 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Iordachescu ViorelGMMDA2593849.5054.002381.332732
2Maiorov NikitaGMBLR2531847.0051.002335.222686
3Burg TwanIMNED2508749.0053.502376.892597
4Sieciechowicz MarcinIMPOL24386.546.5051.502280.002446
5Manakova MariaWGMSRB2273650.5054.502340.112465
6Van Der Eijk MartijnNED2198646.0049.002280.672406
7Warakomski TomaszIMPOL2501644.5048.502274.222399
8Ferro MarioITA2242644.0047.002203.892329
9Senders MischaNED2183642.0046.002248.222373
10AMATO AndreaFMPA2350641.0045.002169.442294
11Sadzikowski DanielIMPOL24815.547.0049.502268.672349
12Petkov VladimirGMBUL25385.546.0049.002252.002393
13Levitt Jonathan PGMENG24205.545.5049.502280.562361
14Aranaz Murillo AmaliaWIMESP22985.544.5046.502258.112338
15Dijkhuis TychoFMNED23215.544.0048.002218.782299
16SANTAGATI AlessandroMCT22165.541.0042.502257.002337
17Larsen KarstenFMDEN22655.540.0044.002193.562274
18Bijlsma NickNED22105.539.0041.002181.892262
19Bezemer ArnoFMNED2287546.0049.502262.332305
20Claesen PieterIMBEL2340544.0048.002177.442220
21GUECI TeaCMPA2089542.0044.502267.002310
22Iwanow AnnaWIMPOL2210540.5043.002220.442263
23Aleksic NenadIMSRB2348539.5043.502166.882262
24PISACANE PietroCMCT2058539.5042.502194.672238
25Smith ThijmenNED2225539.5042.002147.002190
26Mantovani RenzoIMITA2349538.0041.502129.112172
27Mollema ThomasNED2076538.0041.002135.782179
28Favaloro AndreaITA2008536.5039.002092.222135
29Friesen BorisNED2076533.5035.002088.672132
30De Wit TexFMNED23304.544.5048.502191.002191
31BIFULCO MichelCMPA20844.541.0044.502176.892177
32Mangelschots PeterBEL20534.538.5042.002191.892192
33Blom MartijnNED20204.538.0041.002148.782149
34DI MISA Salvatore1NPA19624.536.0038.002088.112088
35Burg BrentNED22204.535.5037.502101.782102
36VALGUARNERA GirolamoMPA20904.533.5035.502077.002077
37Sardo GabrieleITA2253442.0045.502139.562097
38Adrian ClaudeIMFRA2236439.5042.502157.002114
39Vanparys PhilipBEL2141438.0042.002157.002114
40Corsino GianlucaITA2110436.5039.002092.672050
68 players

26) 25th Czech Open 2014

I forgot to include the games from the 25th Czech Open Rapid at the time so include them this week. Levente Vajda won on tie-break from a group on 7/9.

25th Czech Rapid G1 2014 Pardubice CZE Thu 10th Jul 2014 - Sun 27th Jul 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15VAJDA LeventeROU25617.046.058.05
21NISIPEANU Liviu-DieterGER26617.043.054.05
34BRYZGALIN KirillRUS25827.043.053.56
413BARYSHPOLETS AndreyUKR25137.042.552.55
518MOZHAROV MikhailRUS24917.042.052.56
62NAVARA DavidCZE26307.040.552.06
715PAVLIDIS AntoniosGRE25087.040.051.06
86PETR MartinCZE25597.033.041.56
911LALIC BogdanCRO25277.031.540.55
107BABULA VlastimilCZE25496.540.551.56
1127GORDIEVSKY DmitryRUS24416.539.050.56
1257GOLUBOV SaveliyRUS23296.537.046.05
1332DOLEZAL RadoslavCZE24116.536.046.55
1447SERGEYEV AlexanderRUS23686.532.040.06
1512CVEK RobertCZE25246.040.051.55
1621VISHNU Prasanna. VIND24736.039.551.06
1742GORBATOV AlexejRUS23806.037.047.55
1819POTAPOV PavelRUS24906.036.046.05
1934SUNDARARAJAN KidambiIND24026.035.546.05
2026BOCHKAREV AlexanderRUS24436.035.045.55
2136SATYAPRAGYAN SwayangsuIND23936.034.544.55
2233HNYDIUK AleksanderPOL24076.033.041.55
2328BELYAKOV BogdanRUS24346.032.543.05
249SERGEEV VladimirUKR25376.031.540.55
2517AKESSON RalfSWE24936.030.038.05
2655MUHAMMAD Luthfi AliINA23365.541.052.05
2710MEGARANTO SusantoINA25315.538.549.05
283OPARIN GrigoriyRUS25965.537.548.53
2970AGEICHENKO Genadi ARUS22705.537.548.04
3044ZPEVAK PavelCZE23755.537.047.05
3195LEHMANN HolgerGER21855.536.547.03
3214TESKE HenrikGER25125.535.546.04
3331POTAPOV AlexanderRUS24155.534.544.54
3437PISK PetrCZE23905.533.542.53
3556NUN JiriCZE23355.532.543.55
3643SHALIMOV ValeryUKR23775.532.541.54
3729ZWARDON VojtechCZE24335.531.541.54
3816YUFFA DaniilRUS25005.531.540.54
3922VENKATESH M.R.IND24715.531.540.04
4049NOVOTNY MichalCZE23625.530.039.05
143 players

27) Liepajas Rokade 2014

Igor Kovalenko won the Liepajas Rokade rapid tournament with an amazing 12.5/13. The games were held back until after the Olympiad. My thanks to Matiss Silis for rescuing them.

Liepajas Rokade Open 2014 Liepaja LAT Thu 10th Jul 2014 - Sun 13th Jul 2014
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Kovalenko IgorLAT261712.593.5110.02956
27Kovalev VladislavBLR25459.592.5110.52645
33Khalifman AlexanderRUS26289.591.5110.52598
45Aleksandrov AleksejBLR25869.095.0113.52609
51Shirov AlexeiLAT27129.092.0110.02556
62Fridman DanielGER26899.091.5111.02577
78Chigaev MaksimRUS25239.090.0108.02567
818Muhamadejevs RinatsLAT22999.084.098.52446
99Kveinys AloyzasLTU24878.591.5110.52492
1011Zatonskih AnnaUSA24728.586.0105.02460
1112Sveshnikov VladimirLAT24528.585.5100.52467
1214Bernotas ArtursLAT23328.579.598.52280
1319Reizniece-Ozola DanaLAT22898.085.0100.52296
1415Mustaps MatissLAT23198.082.097.02263
1528Stepins EdgarsLAT21908.082.095.02301
1629Krustkalns KristapsLAT21738.080.598.02216
1713Berzinsh RolandLAT24328.080.595.02274
1820Rogule LauraLAT22858.080.595.02226
1922Tokranovs DmitrijsLAT22728.079.093.02238
2024Laimins LaurisLAT22498.076.590.52195
2110Sveshnikov EvgenyLAT24877.588.0103.02386
2221Lavendelis EgonsLAT22737.583.5101.02270
2327Valgmae ToomasEST22277.583.097.52249
2417Petkevich JusefsLAT22997.581.096.52246
2523Makovskis GeorgijsLAT22527.578.593.52175
2616Grasis JanisLAT23127.577.090.52129
2726Berzinsh IvarsLAT22287.576.091.02199
2839Stabulnieks KlavsLAT20107.573.587.02096
2934Kapce ViestursLAT20637.571.583.51941
3036Mierins EriksLAT20417.087.5100.52287
316Ehlvest JaanUSA25507.086.5101.52306
3225Skinke KatrinaLAT22377.080.098.02181
3333Daskevics VitalijsLAT20887.079.593.02158
3451Badelka OlgaBLR18427.079.096.52071
3530Kul IvanBLR21547.079.093.52157
3632Elmaste GertEST21267.077.091.52136
3743Shashnev PavelRUS19657.076.089.02021
3844Melderis UldisLAT19567.075.087.52081
3949Salenieks EduardsLAT18757.073.587.51936
4037Isakovs JanisLAT20267.073.086.51953
94 players

28) 17th Olomouc Chess Summer 2014

The 17th Olomouc Chess Summer took place 20th July to 7th August 2014. Zaur Mammadov won with 7/9. Some additional open games now available.

17th Olomouc GM 2014 Olomouc CZE Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Thu 7th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Mammadov ZaurAZE24417.029.500.00
28Garcia Roman DanielESP23795.022.000.00
310Firat BurakTUR24585.020.500.00
43Ali Marandi Cemil CanTUR23855.019.500.00
59Manik MikulasSVK23944.519.500.00
65Kislinsky AlexeyCZE24914.518.250.00
77Kanmazalp OgulcanTUR24124.018.250.00
82Neuman PetrCZE24883.516.500.00
94Cernousek LukasCZE24573.514.750.00
106Johansson JanSWE23783.012.250.00
10 players
17th Olomouc IM 2014 Olomouc CZE Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Thu 7th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Biolek RichardCZE24238.542.500.00
23Efroimski MarselISR22907.536.250.00
37Lokander MartinSWE23097.035.000.00
48Emiroglu CankutTUR23567.033.250.00
55Musaev RasulRUS22816.529.500.00
610Klima LukasCZE23456.032.000.00
72Jurek JosefCZE22995.526.000.00
812Marek MatyasCZE22114.528.000.00
96Kubik MichaelCZE22384.019.000.00
104Rydl JiriCZE22574.017.500.00
111Ageichenko Genadi ARUS22973.011.750.00
1211Petr JanCZE22022.512.750.00
12 players
17th Olomouc Open 2014 Olomouc CZE Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Thu 7th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Krejci JanCZE25287.542.555.06
23Mazur StefanSVK24247.541.554.07
34Kriebel TadeasCZE23987.041.553.05
45Jasny StanislavCZE23857.040.051.06
517Burnett AndrewSCO22047.038.549.55
66Kourousis EpaminondasGRE23646.543.055.04
711Menezes ChristophAUT22536.541.553.55
87Camarena Gimenez RufinoESP23436.541.552.55
919Zhou GuijueCHN21916.539.551.56
102Simacek PavelCZE24706.044.057.04
1110Hjelmas LarsNOR22826.042.554.56
129Constantinou PeterENG22856.039.051.05
1334Kratochvil VitCZE20776.037.548.05
1420Toman OndrejCZE21756.037.049.06
1536Zhylkaidarova SholpanKAZ20696.037.048.05
1614Semenova IrinaRUS22216.036.548.05
1728Ludvigsen FrodeNOR21136.036.046.55
1818Henriksen GeirNOR22026.036.045.54
1979Bakker MartijnNED18396.035.545.04
2029Ananchenko IgorRUS21036.035.045.55
2125Ockay TomasCZE21226.034.044.54
2215Beil ZdenekCZE22066.033.543.05
121Pijkeren JanNED06.033.543.05
2435Zhalmakhanov RamazanKAZ20725.538.047.55
2556Alfimov IgorCZE19875.537.046.53
2621Dvorak AdamCZE21575.536.546.52
2727Ilandzis SpyridonGRE21165.536.546.05
2844Verwoert JefNED20205.536.545.04
2912Balacek TadeasCZE22465.536.048.04
3016Schmid ThomasAUT22065.535.547.04
3126Shilov SergejUKR21215.535.546.55
3224Malcanek JanCZE21225.535.046.04
3339Grove MichaelSCO20645.535.045.03
3437Hrubant IvanCZE20685.533.543.04
358Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22935.533.043.04
23Xylogiannopoulos AntoniosGRE21335.533.043.04
3770Beinke LukasGER18875.531.541.05
3842Smilek PetrCZE20425.529.037.05
3945Mammadova NarminAZE20195.038.548.03
4081Muratova SaltanatKAZ18045.037.047.04
136 players

29) Glorney Cup 2014

The Glorney Cup took place 4th to 6th August 2014. England won both top sections.

Glorney Cup 2014 Stirling SCO Mon 4th Aug 2014 - Wed 6th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=Pts
11England660012
23Scotland63217
32Ireland61324
44Wales60511
4 players
Gilbert Cup 2014 Stirling SCO Mon 4th Aug 2014 - Wed 6th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=PtsTB1
11England6411913
24Wales6411911
32Ireland633067.5
43Scotland606004.5
4 players

30) 1st Prague Summer Open 2014

The 1st Prague Summer Open took place 9th to 16th August 2014. David Fitzsimons edged out Boris Maryasin on tie-break fater both scored 7.5/9. Games from the final two rounds not yet available.

1st Prague Summer Op 2014 Prague CZE Sat 9th Aug 2014 - Sat 16th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Fitzsimons DavidIRL23637.542.554.06
27Maryasin BorisISR23347.540.551.56
33Suran JanCZE23667.044.557.05
45Richter ChristianGER23597.043.054.06
511Vojtek VladimirSVK23207.042.555.06
68Kulhanek TomasCZE23337.040.051.05
76Kourousis EpaminondasGRE23597.039.049.55
814Bednar MarcelCZE23007.037.549.06
99Vavra PavelCZE23316.543.054.56
1024Weiss OliverGER22386.540.051.56
1125Kovar VojtechCZE22346.538.549.06
1237Katzir MosheISR21696.538.048.56
1317Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22736.536.546.55
1459Harazinska EwaPOL20316.536.046.06
1515Laubsch BerndGER22896.042.053.54
1636Sokratov StanislavGER21726.040.551.56
1728Woellermann JanGER22306.040.551.55
181Plischki SebastianGER24106.040.551.54
1918Prandstetter EduardCZE22696.039.050.06
2030Volodin ViktorRUS22146.038.549.54
212Studnicka TomasCZE23776.038.047.55
2232Kozusek DanielCZE21916.036.547.55
2320Chetverik MaximRUS22546.036.545.05
2427Vanek TomasCZE22336.035.546.55
2523Maes WimBEL22396.035.545.56
2647Benes PetrCZE20586.034.044.06
2758Koubek-Sen. VaclavCZE20336.033.543.55
2838Krivanek VladimirCZE21576.031.540.06
2912Pulpan JakubCZE23145.540.051.54
3010Svoboda SvatoplukCZE23315.539.550.05
3113Ageichenko GennadyRUS23005.538.549.05
3244Koziol KamilPOL20905.537.549.05
3334Golcman EvgenyRUS21815.537.546.04
3440Yakimenko Alexander A.RUS21325.537.048.04
3539Xylogiannopoulos AntoniosGRE21335.537.047.03
3671Gedajlovic MaxCAN19805.537.046.04
3726Rous DanielCZE22335.536.547.54
3843Fogel PierreBEL21055.536.046.04
3953Peter SebastianGER20475.535.546.54
4051Chmel KristianCZE20535.535.045.04
178 players

31) TCh-ESP 2nd Div 2014

The Spanish Team Championship 2nd Division takes place 18th to 22nd August 2014.

TCh-ESP 2nd Div 2014 Linares ESP Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Fri 22nd Aug 2014
Leading Round 1 (of 6) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFED+-=TB1TB2TB3
11JAIME CASASARA10024.00
28ALEKHINE ESPARTINASAND10024.00
311C.A. ALZIRAVAL10024.00
43CLUB AJEDREZ NAZARIAND10023.50
55INTERNATIONAL TOTANA CHESS CLUBMUR10023.50
612HOTELAN.COM - BINISSALEMBAL10023.50
713C.A. ENRIC VALOR FIGUERAS PACHECOVAL10023.50
8264 VILLALBAMAD10023.00
99CLUB XADREZ FONTECARMOAGAL10023.00
106REAL GRUPO DE CULTURA COVADONGAAST10022.50
1110CIRCULO FERROLANO DE AJEDREZGAL10022.50
1220REVERTE ALBOXAND10022.50
1327CLUB DE AJEDREZ ALBATROSEXT10022.00
144SHAHMAT SANLUCAR DE BARRAMEDA - CADIZAND00112.01
1517CLUB AJEDREZ SALCEDO PIELAGOSCNT00112.01
167C.A. MISLATA - INFORCHESS.COMVAL01001.50
1719RUY LOPEZ DE CHICLANAAND01001.50
1823CLUB AJEDREZ PROMESASCTL01001.50
1915PEONA I PEO, CLUB D'ESCACSCAT01001.00
2022SOCIEDAD AJEDRECISTICA LOGRO—ESARIO01001.00
2116CONTENEO BILBAO HAITZAKVAS01000.50
2218CLUB DE AJEDREZ BURJASSOTVAL01000.50
2325CLUB AJEDREZ ALFARORIO01000.50
2426PE—A BARCELONISTA DE MELILLAMEL01000.50
2514C.D.E. AJEDREZ TARAZONACTM01000.00
2621GRUPO 64AST01000.00
2724ASOCIACION DEPORTIVA SAN VIATORVAS01000.00
27 players

32) Portuguese Top League 2014

The Portuguese Top League takes place 17th to 23rd August 2014.

TCh-POR Div 1 2014 Caldas da Rainha POR Sun 17th Aug 2014 - Sat 23rd Aug 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Academia Xadrez Gaia_A*467.50
2GD Dias Ferreira_A*66.00
3FC Barreirense_A*2456.00
4ADRC Mata de Benfica_A2*55.50
5Clube TAP_A½*444.50
6CX Escola Joao de Meira_A*143.50
7AAD-NXVSC_A03*43.00
8AA de Coimbra_A*23.00
9CX Montemor-o-Velho/CTGA_A½0*20.50
10Clube EDP_A½0*20.50
10 players

33) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-CHN 2014

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 9th December 2014. Rounds 5-7 took place 3rd to 5th June 2014. Rounds 8-11 24th to 27th July 2014. Rounds 12-15 10th to 13th September 2014.

TCh-CHN 2014 Beijing CHN Sat 12th Apr 2014 - Tue 9th Dec 2014
Leading Round 11 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Jiangsu**233333341934.5
2Shanghai3**323331835.5
3Tianjing2**331634
4Chongqing22**32331534.5
5Beijing23**33231328
6Zhejiang2222**331130.5
7Shandong2232**1129.5
8Hebei2222**3826.5
9Qingdao Experimental School22½32**3824.5
10Guangdong12222**724.5
11Chengdu20½1½32619
12Qingdao Qingwei00½02½½109
12 teams

TCh-SUI 2014

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 16th March to 12th October 2014. Round 3 was on 18th May 2014. Round 5 was on 29th June 2014, games now available. Round 6 is on 6th September 2014.

TCh-SUI 2014 Zurich SUI Sun 16th Mar 2014 - Sun 12th Oct 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Bodan1029½
2Wollishofen1027
3St. Gallen621½
4Luzern II619½
5Reti II619½
6Tribschen417½
7II Nimzowitsch317
8Winterthur317
9Baden217
10Zuerich II014½
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2014

The Polish Team Championship takes place 16th May to 3rd October 2014. The first three rounds took place in Gorzow 16th to 18th May, next rounds Wroclaw 5th to 7th September.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2014 Gorzow POL Fri 16th May 2014 - Fri 3rd Oct 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgMptsBpts
13K.Sz. WASKO HETMAN Katowice26266.014.5
210Akademia Szachowa Future Processing Gliwice24776.011.0
37VOTUM SA Polonia Wroclaw25565.012.0
44Baszta MOS Znin24854.010.0
56MLKS Nadnarwianka Pultusk23902.07.5
68Warsaw Sharks23682.07.0
69KSz Stilon Gorzow Wlkp.25382.07.0
81Rotmistrz Grudziadz24422.06.0
95SSz Gminy Pawlowice22541.05.5
102TS Wisla Krakow23750.06.5
10 teams

Frauenbundesliga 2013-14

The Frauenbundesliga 2013-14 took place Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014. SC 1957 Bad Koenigshofen won the title. More games may become available but at the moment I've published.

Frauenbund 2013-14 Germany GER Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC 1957 Bad Koenigshofen11 + 545552253
2OSG Baden Baden11 + 44542047½
3SF 1891 Friedberg1112 + 333441534
4Rodewischer Schachmiezen11223 + 434641440½
5USV Volksbank Halle1132 + 1335½
6SK Grosslehna11½3 + 3351134½
7Schachverein Muelheim Nord11½13 + 245932
8SF Deizisau111½34 + 4930½
9Hamburger SK von 1830112 + 65833
10BSV Weissblau Allianz Leipzig111½32 + 4724½
11SK Lehrte11½½201½½0 + 4414
12TSV Schott Mainz111222½12122 + 017
12 players

34) Forthcoming Events and Links

24th Erfurter Schachfestival 2014

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014

Yuri Privalov Memorial 2014

30th European Club Cup 2014

VII Grand Slam Masters Final 2014

World Youth Championships 2014

Baku Open 2014

Vasteras Open 2014

PokerStars Isle of Man International 2014

World Juniors 2014

Millionaire Chess 2014

18th Unive Chess 2014

BDO Chess tournament 2014

Chigorin Memorial 2014

SPICE Cup Open 2014

ch-UKR 2014

Harkany Spa Open 2014

Qatar Masters Open 2014

1st Etna International Chess Festival 2014

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014

122nd New Zealand Open 2015

Cork Congress 2015

All material © Mark Crowther 2013