THE WEEK IN CHESS 1004 3rd February 2014 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Zurich Chess Challenge 2014
3) Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014
4) 10th Moscow Open 2014
5) 19th HIT Open 2014
6) 1st Batalla International 2014
7) 22nd Fajr Open 2014
8) Caissa IM Jan 2014
9) First Saturday February 2014
10) Georgi Tringov Memorial 2014
11) Trofeu Felip GM 2014
12) Turkey Cup 2014
13) Winterchess Masters January 2014
14) ch-Belgrade 2014
15) ch-CRO 2014
16) 13th Marienbad Chess Festival 2014
17) Verano ABC Color 2014
18) Cuban Chess Championship 2014
19) 73rd ch-GEO 2014
20) TCh-CAT 2014
21) TCh-SWE Elitserien 2013-2014
22) TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-14
23) TCh-AUT 1st Bundesliga 2013-14
24) Active Team Events
25) Gyula Sax 1951-2014
26) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Zurich Chess Challenge 201432 games
Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014754 games
10th Moscow Open 2014181 games
19th HIT Open 2014238 games
22nd Fajr Open 201410 games
Caissa IM Jan 201442 games
First Saturday February 20145 games
ch-Belgrade 2014145 games
ch-CRO 20146 games
13th Marienbad Chess Festival 201415 games
Verano ABC Color 201430 games
73rd ch-GEO 201448 games
TCh-SWE Elitserien 2013-201456 games
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-1496 gmaes
TCh-AUT 1st Bundesliga 2013-14143 games
1811 games

Advertising

NIC now on IPad


ChessBase12


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop


1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Kenneth Regan, Andre Boff, Miklos Orso and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Magnus Carlsen returned to chess with a bang in the classical part of the Zurich Chess Challenge scored 4/5 and increasing his rating to new record levels. Levon Aronian almost matched him, certianly in quality, but he went down to a loss in the final round. There will be a rapid tomorrow. The Gibraltar Masters is also a tremendous event with many players in contention for the first prize with three rounds to go. Alexander Grischuk won a strong rapid in Moscow. Plenty of great chess this week.

Many thanks to those who have donated so far to TWIC following my appeal in the last two weeks, I will be writing to you all most probably next week. If you wish to donate to help me keep TWIC going and move it forward then you can do so via PayPal at:

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) Zurich Chess Challenge 2014

The Zurich Chess Challenge takes place 29th January to 4th February 2014. Magnus Carlsen won the Classical section with 4/5 although he survived a lost position against Hikaru Nakamura. The points were doubled up for the final standings to be combined with the rapid event. Levon Aronian was only half a point behind Carlsen until defeated by Caruana in the 5th round.

Zurich CC Classical Zurich SUI Wed 29th Jan 2014 - Tue 4th Feb 2014. Category: 23. Ave: (2801)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2872 # = 1 = 1 1 8 3027
2 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2812 = # 0 1 1 = 6 2871
3 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2782 0 1 # = = = 5 2805
4 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2773 = 0 = # 0 1 4 2734
5 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2789 0 0 = 1 # = 4 2731
6 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2777 0 = = 0 = # 3 2657
Round 1. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Gelfand, Boris 37 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 73 A13 English
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 67 D90 Gruenfeld
Round 2. Fri 31st Jan 2014
Gelfand, Boris 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 56 A88 Dutch
Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 36 C65 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 40 A29 English
Round 3. Sat 1st Feb 2014
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 27 E60 King's Indian
Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 61 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 40 D11 QGD Slav
Round 4. Sun 2nd Feb 2014
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Anand, Viswanathan 36 D11 QGD Slav
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano 47 C65 Ruy Lopez
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Nakamura, Hikaru 45 E63 King's Indian
Round 5. Mon 3rd Feb 2014
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 21 B30 Sicilian defence
Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 Aronian, Levon 66 C89 Ruy Lopez
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 40 C65 Ruy Lopez
Zurich CC Blitz Zurich SUI Wed 29th Jan 2014 - Tue 4th Feb 2014
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456PtsTB1TB2TB3TPR
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR2872#=101=37.25022859
2Aronian, LevonGMARM2812=#0=1136.75022871
3Nakamura, HikaruGMUSA278901#1=02.56.75022803
4Caruana, FabianoGMITA27821=0#012.56022805
5Anand, ViswanathanGMIND277300=1#12.55.25022806
6Gelfand, BorisGMISR2777=0100#1.54012657
6 players
Round 1. Wed 29th Jan 2014
Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 35 B42 Sicilian
Gelfand, Boris 1-0 Nakamura, Hikaru 60 D20 QGA
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 40 A38 English
Round 2. Wed 29th Jan 2014
Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 Anand, Viswanathan 47 A07 Reti
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Aronian, Levon 33 D51 QGD
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 45 A48 King's Indian
Round 3. Wed 29th Jan 2014
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 44 A40 Queen's pawn
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 83 A46 Queen's pawn game
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 39 C03 French
Round 4. Wed 29th Jan 2014
Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 47 B51 Sicilian
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 21 A06 Reti
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Aronian, Levon 50 D02 Queen's pawn game
Round 5. Wed 29th Jan 2014
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 36 C41 Philidor
Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Gelfand, Boris 31 D47 QGD semi-Slav
Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 40 C47 Four knights

3) Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

The Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival Masters takes place 28th January to 6th February 2014.

Gibraltar Masters Caleta ENG Tue 28th Jan 2014 - Thu 6th Feb 2014
Leading Round 7 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
13Ivanchuk VassilyUKR27396.02878
223Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26196.02739
32Vachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27455.52805
44Vitiugov NikitaRUS27375.52801
513Rodshtein MaximISR26825.52792
69Harikrishna P.IND27065.52790
71Adams MichaelENG27545.52772
814Li Chao BCHN26805.52756
911Rapport RichardHUN26915.52751
107Kamsky GataUSA27095.52741
1120Edouard RomainFRA26585.52740
1216Dreev AlekseyRUS26735.52718
1339Hansen EricCAN25595.52696
1426Wei YiCHN26075.52670
1575Pardo Simon DavidESP24505.52608
168Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP27075.02703
1710Navara DavidCZE27025.02675
1830Mareco SandroARG25825.02674
1963Tan ZhongyiCHN24835.02673
2033Fier AlexandrBRA25725.02672
216Tomashevsky EvgenyRUS27155.02646
2229Adhiban B.IND25905.02631
2317Cheparinov IvanBUL26725.02619
2478Akesson RalfSWE24475.02598
2545Libiszewski FabienFRA25335.02594
2628Salgado Lopez IvanESP25975.02589
2737Salem A.R. SalehUAE25645.02585
2844Maze SebastienFRA25365.02574
2984Javakhishvili LelaGEO24305.02573
3068Al-Sayed MohammedQAT24765.02569
3140Anton Guijarro DavidESP25575.02550
3235Mekhitarian Krikor SevagBRA25665.02505
33108Lejlic SamirSWE23455.02495
3434Zhao XueCHN25675.02484
3546Khotenashvili BelaGEO25275.02465
3648El Debs Felipe De CresceBRA25205.02412
3715Movsesian SergeiARM26774.52629
3838Lenderman AleksandrUSA25624.52628
43Spraggett KevinCAN25444.52628
4054Xu JunCHN25104.52618
256 players

4) 10th Moscow Open 2014

The 10th Moscow Open takes place 30th January to 9th February 2014. The Opens started on 1st February. Alexander Grischuk won the Moscow Championship superfinal, a rapid event that opened the tournament.

ch-Moscow Superfinal TB Moscow RUS Thu 30th Jan 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014
Leading Final Round 1 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1Pts
1Grischuk, AlexanderGMRUS277711
2Najer, EvgeniyGMRUS264600
2 players
Moscow Open A 2014 Moscow RUS Sat 1st Feb 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Popov IvanRUS26533.05.536.0
23Grachev BorisRUS26693.05.036.0
8Khairullin IldarRUS26513.05.036.0
418Maletin PavelRUS25863.04.536.0
135Soumya SwaminathanIND22643.04.536.0
612Swiercz DariuszPOL26303.04.036.0
77Bartel MateuszPOL26512.56.525.5
817Ponkratov PavelRUS26112.56.025.5
92Matlakov MaximRUS26902.55.525.5
13Kokarev DmitryRUS26282.55.525.5
21Frolyanov DmitryRUS25772.55.525.5
36Khusnutdinov RustamKAZ24912.55.525.5
81Yuffa DaniilRUS23752.55.525.5
1422Shomoev AntonRUS25682.55.025.5
151Moiseenko AlexanderUKR27102.54.525.5
32Sivuk VitalyUKR25072.54.525.5
65Simonian TigranARM24212.54.525.5
95Akkozov BerikKAZ23552.54.525.5
152Zimin AlexeyRUS22162.54.525.5
2035Ajrapetjan YuriyUKR24952.54.525.0
2175Kozionov KirillRUS23922.54.025.5
2230Prizant JaroslavRUS25342.54.025.0
34Kabanov NikolaiRUS25012.54.025.0
47Givon AsafISR24612.54.025.0
2523Jumabayev RinatKAZ25642.54.024.5
44Vishnu Prasanna. VIND24682.54.024.5
45Aghasaryan RobertARM24672.54.024.5
50Gavrilov AlexeiRUS24562.54.024.5
2929Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25342.53.524.5
31Iljushin AlexeiRUS25182.53.524.5
3140Predke AlexandrRUS24772.53.025.0
3246Bortnyk OlexandrUKR24632.53.024.5
48Chekhov SergeiRUS24602.53.024.5
92Savitskiy SergeyRUS23572.53.024.5
3569Tsydypov ZhamsaranRUS24022.52.524.5
3678Yandemirov ValeriRUS23782.06.525.0
3757Seliverstov VladimirRUS24362.06.025.0
38107Shahinyan DavidARM23392.06.014.5
3938Pavlov SergeyUKR24852.05.525.0
405Shimanov AleksandrRUS26582.05.524.0
194 players
ch-Moscow Superfinal 2014 Moscow RUS Thu 30th Jan 2014 - Fri 31st Jan 2014. Category: 15. Ave: (2621)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2777 # = 1 1 1 = = 1 0 1 6.5 2770
2 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2646 = # = 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 6.5 2784
3 Grachev, Boris GM RUS 2668 0 = # 1 = 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 2696
4 Morozevich, Alexander GM RUS 2722 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2690
5 Popov, Ivan GM RUS 2650 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 2698
6 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2732 = 1 1 0 0 # = 0 1 1 5 2652
7 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2625 = 0 = 0 0 = # 1 1 1 4.5 2621
8 Eliseev, Urii GM RUS 2549 0 = 0 = 0 1 0 # 1 0 3 2504
9 Gordievsky, Dmitry FM RUS 2451 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 1 2 2420
10 Vavulin, Maksim IM RUS 2390 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 # 1 2296
Round 1. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 Eliseev, Urii 44 B67 Sicilian
Grachev, Boris 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry 60 A40 Modern defence
Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 Potkin, Vladimir 46 B20 Sicilian defence
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Vavulin, Maksim 63 C77 Ruy Lopez
Najer, Evgeniy 1-0 Popov, Ivan 43 B46 Sicilian
Round 2. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Eliseev, Urii 0-1 Popov, Ivan 50 B46 Sicilian
Vavulin, Maksim 0-1 Najer, Evgeniy 30 B90 Sicilian
Potkin, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 9 D85 Gruenfeld
Gordievsky, Dmitry 0-1 Morozevich, Alexander 35 E90 King's Indian
Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 Grachev, Boris 29 B46 Sicilian
Round 3. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Grachev, Boris 1-0 Eliseev, Urii 104 A48 King's Indian
Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 Grischuk, Alexander 58 A48 King's Indian
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry 23 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Najer, Evgeniy 1-0 Potkin, Vladimir 37 B46 Sicilian
Popov, Ivan 1-0 Vavulin, Maksim 31 C70 Ruy Lopez
Round 4. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Eliseev, Urii 0-1 Vavulin, Maksim 86 C84 Ruy Lopez
Potkin, Vladimir 0-1 Popov, Ivan 32 A07 Reti
Gordievsky, Dmitry 0-1 Najer, Evgeniy 50 A07 Reti
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 17 A04 Reti opening
Grachev, Boris 1-0 Morozevich, Alexander 59 E63 King's Indian
Round 5. Thu 30th Jan 2014
Morozevich, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Eliseev, Urii 43 B20 Sicilian defence
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Grachev, Boris 68 B40 Sicilian defence
Najer, Evgeniy 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 28 C67 Ruy Lopez
Popov, Ivan 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry 27 B08 Pirc
Vavulin, Maksim 0-1 Potkin, Vladimir 48 B47 Sicilian
Round 6. Fri 31st Jan 2014
Eliseev, Urii 0-1 Potkin, Vladimir 55 B48 Sicilian
Gordievsky, Dmitry 1-0 Vavulin, Maksim 60 A05 Reti opening
Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 Popov, Ivan 28 B40 Sicilian defence
Grachev, Boris 1/2-1/2 Najer, Evgeniy 53 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 67 B20 Sicilian defence
Round 7. Fri 31st Jan 2014
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 Eliseev, Urii 56 B30 Sicilian
Najer, Evgeniy 1-0 Morozevich, Alexander 50 B82 Sicilian
Popov, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Grachev, Boris 11 C67 Ruy Lopez
Vavulin, Maksim 0-1 Grischuk, Alexander 40 B09 Pirc
Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry 46 B08 Pirc
Round 8. Fri 31st Jan 2014
Eliseev, Urii 1-0 Gordievsky, Dmitry 39 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Potkin, Vladimir 69 A09 Reti opening
Grachev, Boris 1-0 Vavulin, Maksim 24 A46 Queen's pawn
Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 Popov, Ivan 41 C02 French
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Najer, Evgeniy 29 A20 English opening
Round 9. Fri 31st Jan 2014
Najer, Evgeniy 1/2-1/2 Eliseev, Urii 22 B30 Sicilian
Popov, Ivan 1-0 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 51 B90 Sicilian
Vavulin, Maksim 0-1 Morozevich, Alexander 37 C07 French
Potkin, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Grachev, Boris 81 D37 QGD
Gordievsky, Dmitry 1-0 Grischuk, Alexander 71 E63 King's Indian
Moscow Open B Women 2014 Moscow RUS Thu 30th Jan 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Girya OlgaRUS24383.06.036.0
6Goryachkina AleksandraRUS24283.06.036.0
357Mammadzada GunayAZE20803.05.536.0
49Charochkina DariaRUS23593.05.036.0
20Pustovoitova DariaRUS22883.05.036.0
64Kashlinskaya AlinaRUS24333.04.536.0
722Komiagina MariaRUS22593.04.036.0
34Dogodkina JuliaRUS21763.04.036.0
925Bivol AlinaRUS22382.56.525.5
107Kovanova BairaRUS24002.56.525.0
1124Drozdova DinaRUS22412.55.525.5
1230Sukhareva EvgeniyaRUS22022.55.525.0
131Bodnaruk AnastasiaRUS24522.55.025.5
13Papp PetraHUN23192.55.025.5
111Dimitrova AleksandraRUS18472.55.025.5
1653Bykova AnastasiaRUS20972.55.025.0
172Atalik EkaterinaTUR24392.54.525.5
21Cheremnova TamaraRUS22692.54.525.5
1935Baraeva IrinaRUS21742.54.525.0
38Eryshkanova AnastasiyaRUS21492.54.525.0
54Smirnova EkaterinaRUS20952.54.525.0
2211Doluhanova EvgeniyaUKR23452.54.025.0
2373Aseeva AnastasiaRUS19972.53.525.5
2419Shumilina AlexandraRUS22982.53.524.5
2523Belenkaya DinaRUS22462.53.024.5
2612Ambartsumova KarinaRUS23402.06.514.5
84Martynkova OlenaUKR19632.06.514.5
2814Ubiennykh EkaterinaRUS23122.06.025.0
27Matveeva OlgaRUS22302.06.025.0
32Grigoryeva Olga A.RUS21862.06.025.0
3147Chernyshova NataliaRUS21192.06.024.0
32115Goltseva EkaterinaRUS18392.05.525.0
3316Ivakhinova InnaRUS23032.05.524.0
3470Ivanova KarinaRUS20302.05.514.5
355Batsiashvili NinoGEO24282.05.025.0
65Bayarmaa BayarjargalMGL20572.05.025.0
66Shuvalova PolinaRUS20572.05.025.0
3879Pavlova NataliyRUS19722.05.023.0
3929Suslova AlenaRUS22202.05.014.0
107Karavaeva AnastasiaRUS18562.05.014.0
155 players
ch-Moscow Superfinal w Moscow RUS Thu 30th Jan 2014 - Fri 31st Jan 2014. Category: 5. Ave: (2351)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Charochkina, Daria WGM RUS 2359 # 1 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 7 2570
2 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2503 0 # 1 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2500
3 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2527 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 6 2456
4 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2438 = 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 1 1 6 2466
5 Kashlinskaya, Alina WGM RUS 2437 1 1 0 0 # 0 = = 1 1 5 2384
6 Mirzoeva, Elmira WGM RUS 2235 0 = = 0 1 # = 0 1 1 4.5 2364
7 Vasilevich, Irina IM RUS 2365 = 0 0 = = = # = = = 3.5 2269
8 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina IM RUS 2424 0 0 0 0 = 1 = # 1 = 3.5 2263
9 Drozdova, Dina WIM RUS 2241 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 2 2143
10 Gvantseladze, Anna RUS 1978 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 # 1 2041
Moscow Open G Students w Moscow RUS Sat 1st Feb 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014. Category: 2. Ave: (2294)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Muminova, Nafisa WGM UZB 2301 # 1 1 1 3 2262
2 Arabidze, Meri WGM GEO 2374 # 1 = = 2 2445
3 Severina, Maria WIM RUS 2210 0 # 1 1 2 2436
4 Saulina, Varvara WFM RUS 2227 0 # 1 1 2 2416
5 Wang, Jue WGM CHN 2386 = # = = 1.5 2346
6 Daulyte, Deimante WGM LTU 2355 0 = # 1 1.5 2307
7 Soloviova, Liza WGM UKR 2308 = 0 # 1 1.5 2319
8 Tomnikova, Lidia WFM RUS 2195 0 0 # 1 1 2118
9 Vasilevich, Irina IM RUS 2365 0 = 0 # 0.5 2022
10 Gvanceladze, Anna WFM RUS 2217 0 0 0 # 0 2243
Moscow Open F Students Moscow RUS Sat 1st Feb 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014. Category: 12. Ave: (2526)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Artemiev, Vladislav IM RUS 2595 # = 1 1 2.5 2758
2 Belous, Vladimir GM RUS 2569 # = 1 1 2.5 2776
3 Stukopin, Andrey IM RUS 2517 = # = 1 2 2680
4 Eliseev, Urii GM RUS 2549 0 = # 1 1.5 2518
5 Dragun, Kamil GM POL 2517 0 # = 1 1.5 2541
6 Bernadskiy, Vitaliy IM UKR 2565 = # 0 = 1 2381
7 Gordievsky, Dmitry FM RUS 2444 0 = # = 1 2405
8 Vavulin, Maksim IM RUS 2390 0 0 1 # 1 2445
9 Bajarani, Ulvi GM AZE 2504 0 = # = 1 2399
10 Andriasian, Zaven GM ARM 2611 0 = = # 1 2404

5) 19th HIT Open 2014

The 19th HIT Open takes place in Nova Gorica 31st January to 6th February 2014.

19th HIT Open 2014 Nova Gorica SLO Fri 31st Jan 2014 - Thu 6th Feb 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPts
1Greenfeld, AlonGMISR25325.5
2Korneev, OlegGMESP26435
3Tratar, MarkoGMSLO24795
4Jovanic, OgnjenGMCRO25205
5Lazarev, VladimirGMFRA24145
6Kejzar, PetraWMKSLO19104.5
7Burmakin, VladimirGMRUS25744.5
8Nabaty, TamirGMISR25684.5
9Miletic, DeanMKSLO22914.5
10Drazic, SinisaGMSRB24214.5
11Milenkovic, MladenIMSRB23794
12Srebrnic, VojkoMKSLO21844
13Pregarac, ValterMKSLO21444
14Sekulic, DusanIMSRB22994
15Kokol, PeterFMSLO22704
16Matijevic, FilipMKSLO21644
17Tomazini, ZanFMSLO22954
18Dimitrijevic, AleksandraWFMBIH22764
19Petrovic, MarkoIISLO19154
20Mestek, IgorMKSLO21354
21Vodopivec, VladimirISLO19744
22Plaskan, JureMKSLO22183.5
23Laco, GiuseppeMITA20493.5
24Kersic, MatejMKSLO21673.5
25Zamar Kodelja, JurijIISLO19363.5
26Franca, VeronikaWMKSLO19543.5
27Monjac, MislavMKCRO21483.5
28Debevec, BlazMKSLO21633.5
29Ceschia, IvanoFMITA22133.5
30Bratkovic, ShamISLO20873.5
31Visintin, RobertoMKITA21073.5
32Dusak, AljazIISLO20353.5
33Kodric, TilenISLO16843.5
34Suc, TimothyMKSLO21473.5
35Kolaric, SpelaWFMSLO20233.5
36Znidaric, AnzeMKSLO19463.5
37Capaliku, AleksMKITA21283
38Unuk, LauraWMSLO20173
39Bratkovic, JakobISLO19933
40Leonardi, CaterinaWMSLO19363
82 players

6) 1st Batalla International 2014

The 1st Batalla International took place in San Jose 28th Jan to 2nd February. Sipke Ernst won with 7/9. I couldn't find any games unlike the preceding open.

1st Batalla International San Jose CRC Tue 28th Jan 2014 - Sun 2nd Feb 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Ernst SipkeNED25737.00.028.252.5
21Gonzalez Acosta BernalCRC24646.50.027.252.5
37Barrientos Sergio ECOL24816.00.021.501.5
42Stefansson HannesISL25605.50.022.752.0
55Murillo Tsijli AlexisCRC22964.50.016.751.5
63Perez Rodriguez Luis ManuelCUB23884.00.514.251.5
74Quinonez Centeno Carlos DavidGUA23234.00.512.251.0
86Davila CarlosNCA23073.50.011.501.0
910Hernandez Basante FranciscoCRC22282.00.56.750.5
109Carvajal Gorgona JonathanCRC21882.00.56.001.5
10 players

7) 22nd Fajr Open 2014

The 22nd Fajr Open takes place 30th Jan to 5th Feb 2014.

22nd Fajr Open 2014 Mashhad IRI Thu 30th Jan 2014 - Wed 5th Feb 2014
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Idani PouyaIRI25085.523.013.528.5
216Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI22505.521.513.527.0
35Iskandarov MisratdinAZE24085.521.513.027.0
48Darban MortezaIRI23505.023.014.028.5
52Darini PouriaIRI25095.021.513.027.0
611Mahdavirad MehdiIRI22955.017.510.522.0
720Khodashenas MersadIRI22334.522.513.528.0
86Roghani ArashIRI23984.521.513.026.5
94Toufighi HomayoonIRI24614.521.013.026.0
101Rasulov VugarAZE25344.518.511.524.0
1136Bagheri MaziarIRI20404.518.511.024.0
1217Poghosyan SurenARM22464.518.011.022.5
1315Manukyan Sargis V.ARM22534.515.59.020.5
147Noroozi OmidIRI23884.021.513.027.0
1523Sedaghati MehrdadIRI22034.021.513.027.0
1610Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI23244.020.512.526.0
1725Gholami AryanIRI21934.018.010.523.5
1812Hejazipour MitraIRI22834.016.09.519.5
1926Khamisi S JafarIRI21753.518.511.023.0
2042Bahmani Amir MohammadIRI19133.517.511.022.0
2113Mohammed Arpak WoryaIRQ22793.517.510.522.5
2228Pilvaieh AliIRI21533.517.510.522.0
2334Khatibi MeysamIRI21013.516.010.020.0
2421Abdulwahhab Ahmed AbdulsattarIRQ22203.516.09.521.0
2539Godarz KasraIRI20093.515.59.520.0
2622Galehdari BardiaIRI22033.511.57.015.0
2719Soozankar A.M.IRI22333.018.011.022.5
2840Sheykhhasani BardiaIRI20073.017.511.022.0
2935Abedi AbolfazlIRI20653.017.510.522.0
3027Arabi SaeidIRI21603.014.08.019.5
3131Asnaashari SoheylIRI21252.519.511.525.0
3237Khojasteh M.IRI20372.518.511.523.5
3332Bakhtiari Kish MazdakIRI21182.517.511.022.5
3444Vojdani SiavoshIRI18372.516.510.022.0
3518Hosseinzadeh NimaIRI22372.514.58.518.0
3624Nadimifar AdnanIRI22022.514.08.019.0
3738Tabasi MehdiIRI20372.511.06.516.5
3841Salari MehranIRI20012.012.58.016.0
3933Shah Moradi MohammadIRI21071.517.510.522.5
4029Rahimian RastinIRI21441.516.09.520.5
44 players

8) Caissa IM Jan 2014

The Caissa IM Jan took place 19th to 29th January 2014. Yuxiang Fang won with 9/12.

Caissa IM Jan 2014 Kecskemet HUN Sun 19th Jan 2014 - Wed 29th Jan 2014
Leading Final Round 14 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Fang, YuxiangCHN22589.0
2Petrisor, Adrian-MarianROU24048.5
3Li, BoCHN24148.5
4Orso, MiklosHUN23094.5
5Lyell, MarkENG22024.0
6Bird, AndrewAUS22054.0
7Meszaros, AndrasHUN22753.5
7 players

9) First Saturday February 2014

The First Saturday February tournaments take place 1st to 11th February 2014.

FSGM Feb 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Feb 2014 - Tue 11th Feb 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
18Drozdowski KacperIMPOL24662.00.00
21Szabo KrisztianGMHUN25641.51.00
37Wang PuchenIMNZL24581.50.50
45Lundin JanFMSWE23201.01.25
510Nikcevic NebojsaGMMNE24291.01.25
66Korpa BenceFMHUN24031.01.00
72Skytte RasmusIMDEN24160.50.25
89Kantor GergelyFMHUN23280.50.25
93Czebe AttilaGMHUN24520.00.00
104Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyIMVIE24660.00.00
10 players
FSIM Feb 2014 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Feb 2014 - Tue 11th Feb 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
15Westerberg JonathanFMSWE23971.51.25
23Bagi MateFMHUN23851.50.75
37Sliwicki DamianPOL20951.01.00
44Horvath DavidIMHUN23391.00.50
52Nguyen Thi Mai HungWIMVIE22761.00.50
66Szeberenyi AdamIMHUN23120.50.75
78Szalanczy EmilIMHUN22160.50.75
81To Nhat MinhIMHUN23570.50.50
99Tavoularis NicholasGRE21670.50.50
1010Lyell MarkFMENG21860.00.00
10 players

10) Georgi Tringov Memorial 2014

The Georgi Tringov Memorial takes place 2nd to 9th February 2014. Unlike in previous editions I couldn't immediately find a source of games.

Georgi Tringov Mem Plovdiv BUL Sun 2nd Feb 2014 - Sun 9th Feb 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Vajda LeventeROU25832.00.02.02
3Kolev AtanasBUL25812.00.02.02
4Spasov VasilBUL25662.00.02.02
5Rusev KrasimirBUL25462.00.02.02
6Djukic NikolaMNE25422.00.02.02
7Chatalbashev BorisBUL25222.00.02.02
8Nikolov MomchilBUL25222.00.02.02
11Vasilev MilenBUL24872.00.02.02
13Enchev IvajloBUL24582.00.02.02
14Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianROU24552.00.02.02
16Abramovic BoskoSRB24362.00.02.02
19Pantev VeselinBUL24152.00.02.02
22Nikolov SashoBUL23652.00.02.02
23Posedaru BogdanROU23572.00.02.02
24Pavlidis AnastasiosGRE23512.00.02.02
25Zajic MilanSRB23472.00.02.02
28Filev GeorgiBUL23382.00.02.02
30Spassov LiubenBUL23322.00.02.02
34Marholev DimitarBUL23152.00.02.02
36Mladenovic StefanSRB23102.00.02.02
37Voiska MargaritaBUL22992.00.02.02
39Nikolova AdrianaBUL22932.00.02.02
40Ilic Zoran SSRB22912.00.02.02
41Cvetanovic UrosSRB22902.00.02.02
49Ninov DayanBUL22412.00.02.02
51Livaja MarioSRB22372.00.02.02
53Stoinev MetodiBUL22312.00.02.02
54Danov LyubomirBUL22262.00.02.02
55Nenkov LjudmilBUL22252.00.02.02
56Janchev PetarBUL22012.00.02.02
101Atanasov MargaritBUL19472.00.02.02
3217Ermenkov EvgenijBUL24272.00.01.52
21Mrdja MilanCRO23672.00.01.52
61Giretti Kanev JasenITA21702.00.01.52
105Gavrilescu DavidROU19332.00.01.52
3610Drenchev PetarBUL24912.00.01.02
20Maksimovic BranimirSRB23692.00.01.02
45Dimov DianBUL22622.00.01.02
50Medancic RikardCRO22402.00.01.02
52Ilchov RosenBUL22322.00.01.02
241 players

11) Trofeu Felip GM 2014

The Trofeu Felip GM took place 22nd to 28th January 2014. Toms Kantans edged out Sergey Fedorchuk on tie-break after both scored 7/9. I didn't find any games.

Trofeu Felip GM 2014 Porto Cristo ESP Wed 22nd Jan 2014 - Tue 28th Jan 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910PtsTB1
1Kantans TomsFMLAT2412*10½1½1111727.75
2Fedorchuk Sergey A.GMUKR26480*½½111111725.75
3Petkov VladimirGMBUL25721½*½0½½1½15.522.75
4Plaskett H JamesGMENG2490½½½*011½10522.5
5Mascaro March PedroIMESP24160011*½½½½1519
6Rodriguez Lopez RafaelIMESP2248½0½0½*01114.515.25
7Sorm DanielFMCZE230500½0½1*½114.515
8Calzetta Ruiz MonicaWGMESP2208000½½0½*½½2.59.25
9Schroeder Jan-ChristianFMGER237300½0½00½*12.58
10Guerreiro NunoPOR21610001000½0*1.56.25
10 players

12) Turkey Cup 2014

The Turkey Cup takes place 31st January to 8th February 2014.

13) Winterchess Masters January 2014

The Winterchess Masters took place 27th Janaury to 2nd February 2014. Jim Plaskett won with 8/9. No games currently available but may appear on the FIDE site.

Winterchess Masters Jan Porto Cristo ESP Mon 27th Jan 2014 - Sun 2nd Feb 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910PtsTB1
1Plaskett H JamesGMENG2490*½½11111118.030.50
2Teplyi IgorFMDEN2386½*½½½111117.025.75
3Mascaro March PedroIMESP2416½½*½½101116.022.75
4Ivanov JordanIMBUL23670½½*½½11116.020.25
5Shen YueESP22210½½½*110104.518.00
6Dimitrijeski Boris Dr.GER2260000½0*½1114.010.75
7Lyell MarkFMENG220200100½*½½13.511.75
8Guerreiro NunoPOR2161000010½*113.58.75
9Grigoryan MeriWFMENG2020000000½0*+1.52.75
10Oliver Amengual AdriaESP196600001000-*1.04.50
10 players

14) ch-Belgrade 2014

The Belgrade Championship took place 23rd to 31st Janaury 2014. Miroslav Miljkovic edged out Ivan Sarenac, Bosko Abramovic, Marko Nenezic and Goran M Todorovic on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

ch-Belgrade 2014 Belgrade SRB Thu 23rd Jan 2014 - Fri 31st Jan 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Miljkovic Miroslav DSRB24777.049.054.00.0
27Sarenac IvanSRB23977.048.552.50.0
33Abramovic BoskoSRB24367.047.551.50.0
45Nenezic MarkoSRB24267.045.549.50.0
52Todorovic Goran MSRB24767.045.048.50.0
613Ratkovic MilojeSRB23586.550.554.50.0
735Pantovic Dragan MSRB21356.544.547.50.0
89Martic IvanSRB23866.544.048.50.0
911Radovanovic DusanSRB23796.543.548.00.0
1017Radusinovic LazarSRB23136.047.549.00.0
114Tosic MiroslavSRB24266.046.049.50.0
1219Popovic Aleksandar MSRB23036.045.049.00.0
1314Cvetkovic SrdjanSRB23466.044.548.50.0
146Govedarica RadovanSRB24156.043.046.00.0
1522Ratkovic MilovanSRB22946.040.043.00.0
1639Petrekanovic MiroslavSRB21116.039.541.50.0
1721Popovic Dragan BSRB22986.039.042.00.0
1824Jovanovic Sasa TSRB22616.037.540.50.0
1923Chelushkina IrinaSRB22615.547.051.50.0
2018Zivkovic SavaSRB23055.544.048.00.0
2132Arsenovic MilosSRB21605.544.046.50.0
2227Jovanovic Aleksandar DSRB22255.543.547.50.0
2312Velickovic SasaSRB23775.543.545.50.0
2426Sorgic DraganSRB22445.542.546.50.0
2558Ivic VelimirSRB19765.542.044.50.0
2610Nestorovic LazarSRB23815.540.544.50.0
2736Rajkovic MladenSRB21355.538.542.00.0
2825Andrejic VladicaSRB22455.538.040.50.0
2976Perovic ZivojinSRB18165.537.038.50.0
3059Pavlovic LukaSRB19745.536.538.50.0
3168Brankovic VladislavSRB18855.534.035.00.0
3220Skare GoranSRB22995.048.552.50.0
3316Vujic MihailoSRB23235.044.548.00.0
3445Savic DraganSRB20695.044.545.50.0
3528Maric DraganSRB22115.042.545.50.0
3643Milijanovic GoranSRB20805.042.545.00.0
3733Tasic Zoran TSRB21555.041.545.50.0
3851Savic NemanjaSRB20205.041.544.50.0
3938Milicevic Predrag ISRB21245.040.542.50.0
4073Injac TeodoraSRB18515.039.543.50.0
107 players

15) ch-CRO 2014

The Croatian Championship takes place 2nd to 14th February 2014.

ch-CRO 2014 Porec CRO Sun 2nd Feb 2014 - Fri 14th Feb 2014. Category: 13. Ave: (2569)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Kozul, Zdenko GM CRO 2588 # 1 1 2535
2 Saric, Ivan GM CRO 2661 # 1 1 2562
3 Palac, Mladen GM CRO 2554 # = 0.5 2548
4 Stevic, Hrvoje GM CRO 2620 # = 0.5 2537
5 Kuljasevic, Davorin GM CRO 2578 # = 0.5 2540
6 Bosiocic, Marin GM CRO 2548 = # 0.5 2554
7 Jankovic, Alojzije GM CRO 2563 # = 0.5 2545
8 Saric, Ante GM CRO 2545 = # 0.5 2563
9 Zelcic, Robert GM CRO 2540 = # 0.5 2578
10 Martinovic, Sasa GM CRO 2537 = # 0.5 2620
11 Cvitan, Ognjen GM CRO 2535 0 # 0 2588
12 Brkic, Ante GM CRO 2562 0 # 0 2661
ch-CRO w 2014 Porec CRO Sun 2nd Feb 2014 - Fri 14th Feb 2014
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Franciskovic, Borka WIM CRO 2277 14507943
2 Golubenko, Valentina WGM CRO 2270 4501993
3 Jelica, Mara WIM CRO 2229 14504111
4 Medic, Mirjana WGM CRO 2227 14501619
5 Saric, Kristina WIM CRO 2188 14507323
6 Sargac, Rajna WIM CRO 2166 14507250
7 Berke, Ana WIM CRO 2097 14510359
8 Deur Saric, Zrinka WFM CRO 2096 14512670
9 Ivekovic, Tihana CRO 2041 14517825
10 Grgic, Neomi CRO 1896 14520842

16) 13th Marienbad Chess Festival 2014

The 13th Marienbad Chess Festival took place 18th to 25th January 2014. Stanislav Novikov edged out Zaur Mammadov and Alexander Donchenko on tie-break after all scored 6/9. Some additional Open games now available.

13th Marienbad GM Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 18th Jan 2014 - Sat 25th Jan 2014. Category: 8. Ave: (2439)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Novikov, Stanislav GM RUS 2554 # = 1 = = = = 1 = 1 6 2551
2 Mammadov, Zaur IM AZE 2432 = # = 1 = 1 = 0 1 1 6 2565
3 Donchenko, Alexander IM GER 2449 0 = # = = = 1 1 1 1 6 2563
4 Plischki, Sebastian IM GER 2440 = 0 = # 1 0 1 = = 1 5 2482
5 Simacek, Pavel IM CZE 2489 = = = 0 # = = = = 1 4.5 2433
6 Golichenko, Ilija IM UKR 2430 = 0 = 1 = # 0 = = = 4 2397
7 Chernyshov, Konstantin GM RUS 2520 = = 0 0 = 1 # 0 = 1 4 2387
8 Repka, Christopher SVK 2349 0 1 0 = = = 1 # 0 0 3.5 2369
9 Simantsev, Mikhail GM UKR 2479 = 0 0 = = = = 1 # 0 3.5 2355
10 Roesemann, Rainer FM GER 2248 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 1 # 2.5 2294
13th Marienbad IM Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 18th Jan 2014 - Sat 25th Jan 2014. Category: None. Ave: (2237)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Mazja, Aleksandr G. IM RUS 2288 # 1 = = = = = 1 = 1 6 2357
2 Umanec, Filip CZE 2244 0 # 1 = = = = 1 1 1 6 2361
3 Cerveny, Petr FM CZE 2292 = 0 # = = = = 1 1 1 5.5 2311
4 Maslov, Ivan RUS 2137 = = = # = = 1 0 1 = 5 2291
5 Marholev, Dimitar IM BUL 2321 = = = = # = = = = 1 5 2271
6 Jurek, Josef IM CZE 2295 = = = = = # = = 1 0 4.5 2231
7 Stigar, Petter FM NOR 2236 = = = 0 = = # = = 1 4.5 2237
8 Varitski, Igor IM UKR 2258 0 0 0 1 = = = # = 0 3 2110
9 Utiatskaja, Irina RUS 2039 = 0 0 0 = 0 = = # 1 3 2134
10 Heimrath, Reiner FM GER 2262 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 0 # 2.5 2068
13th Marienbad Open Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 18th Jan 2014 - Sat 25th Jan 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Guempel ViktorRUS21827.540.049.56
211Volodin ViktorRUS21887.039.050.05
32Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23347.036.546.57
41Mishuchkov Nikolai M.RUS23536.541.052.54
59Peterson EricSVK22296.540.552.05
64Kolbus DietmarGER23006.540.051.55
714Yakimenko Alexander A.RUS21746.539.049.05
834Piotrowski PrzemyslawPOL20136.538.048.56
93Chudinovskikh Alexander M.RUS23106.536.547.54
1021Khamidov KomilPOL21096.039.550.55
1143Gungl TheoGER19836.038.548.05
125Dambrauskas VirginijusLTU22856.038.049.55
1324Cip DaliborCZE20976.038.048.55
1417Karhanek PavelCZE21426.036.545.54
158Adrian ClaudeFRA22326.035.546.56
1642Mammadova NarminAZE19866.034.043.54
1741Nemergut PatrikSVK19886.033.042.06
1820Ivanovic MiroslavSRB21135.540.050.05
1922Chernyshova NataliaRUS21085.538.048.54
2028Chekletsov IlyaRUS20535.538.048.04
2140Grela KacperPOL19885.536.548.05
2215Johnsen GunnarNOR21565.534.043.53
2330Hoke PetrCZE20275.532.542.54
2425Kolovratnik MilosCZE20935.532.541.05
2519Grove MichaelSCO21265.042.554.54
2623Mikulas DusanSVK21075.038.548.03
2731Paldus PetrCZE20265.037.047.53
2835Koziol KamilPOL20125.036.546.03
2918Vassiliev G.RUS21335.036.046.55
3033Sielicki TomaszPOL20185.035.545.02
3156Dadello AleksandraPOL18455.035.544.53
3210Tchernyi ViktorRUS21915.035.045.54
3332Stradej VlastimilCZE20225.035.045.53
3436Jiruse JosefCZE20105.034.543.54
3516Ulanowski KarolPOL21445.034.045.05
3682Frej ZofiaPOL16705.033.543.04
3770Nowak KamilPOL17805.031.539.54
3869Lukasiewicz KrzysztofPOL17855.029.037.05
3913Kiselev Aleksander S.RUS21785.028.537.54
407Kesmaecker PhilippeMNC22394.535.545.52
102 players

17) Verano ABC Color 2014

The Verano ABC Color took place 25th January to 1st February 2014. Neuris Delgado Ramirez won with 8/9.

2nd Verano ABC Color Asuncion PAR Sat 25th Jan 2014 - Sat 1st Feb 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Delgado Ramirez NeurisPAR25898.00.0834.50
210Brito LuismarBRA22715.50.0421.25
31Jimenez JoaquinARG21905.00.5219.00
7Valiente CristobalPAR22405.00.5219.00
52Almiron AntonioPAR22214.50.0216.50
68Peralta EduardoPAR22124.00.0215.00
76Gomez Benitez PedroARG20583.51.0313.75
83Zacarias M Ruben DPAR21743.51.0213.75
99Kropff RicardoPAR22183.51.0115.50
104Cortes Orihuela JavierCHI21462.50.0213.25
10 players

18) Cuban Chess Championship 2014

The Cuban Chess Championship takes place 22nd January to 5th February 2014. No games available yet.

ch-CUB 2014 Santa Clara CUB Wed 22nd Jan 2014 - Wed 5th Feb 2014
Leading Round 10 (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoCUB26016.527.251.04
27Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB24826.023.500.04
35Gonzalez Vidal YuriCUB25496.023.250.04
413Guerra Mojena LeandroCUB23525.526.252.02
511Bacallao Alonso YusnelCUB25265.524.001.53
612Hevia Alejano Carlos AntonioCUB25245.020.251.54
71Quesada Vera LiordisCUB24155.019.001.03
89Quesada Perez YasserCUB24864.521.250.52
98Ortega Amarelle MarianoCUB24604.017.751.03
103Garcia Pantoja RobertoCUB24423.517.251.00
112Fernandez Cardoso AlexeyCUB24633.515.000.02
124Otero Acosta DiasmanyCUB25103.014.750.50
1310Mendez Fortes Eduardo JesusCUB23382.010.000.50
13 players

19) 73rd ch-GEO 2014

The 73rd Georgian Championship takes place 26th January to 6th Feburary 2014. Games from the first round not available.

73rd ch-GEO 2014 Tbilisi GEO Sun 26th Jan 2014 - Thu 6th Feb 2014. Category: 11. Ave: (2509)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Nigalidze, Gaioz IM GEO 2494 # = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 6.5 2769
2 Gagunashvili, Merab GM GEO 2547 = # = = = 1 1 1 1 6 2706
3 Sanikidze, Tornike GM GEO 2541 0 # = 1 0 1 1 = 1 5 2618
4 Pantsulaia, Levan GM GEO 2614 0 = = # = = 1 1 1 5 2573
5 Jojua, Davit GM GEO 2565 = = 0 # = 1 = 1 = 4.5 2542
6 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil GM GEO 2655 0 = 1 = = # 0 = 1 4 2529
7 Qashashvili, Alexandre IM GEO 2370 0 = 0 1 # 0 1 1 = 4 2545
8 Shanava, Konstantine GM GEO 2559 0 0 = 1 # 1 0 = 1 4 2485
9 Paichadze, Luka GM GEO 2544 = = 0 0 0 # 1 = 1 3.5 2446
10 Gvetadze, Sofio IM GEO 2334 = 0 0 0 1 0 # 1 0 2.5 2385
11 Benidze, Davit GM GEO 2505 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 # 1.5 2252
12 Chighladze, Iveri IM GEO 2380 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 # 1.5 2249

20) TCh-CAT 2014

The Catalan Team Championships take place 26th Jan to 5th April 2014. Two groups of 8 and then a final four rounds amongst the top teams to settle the title.

21) TCh-SWE Elitserien 2013-2014

The Swedish Elitserien takes place 22nd November 2013 to 9th March 2014. Round 5 1st Feb 2014. Round 6 22nd Feb 2014.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Stockholm SWE Fri 22nd Nov 2013 - Sun 9th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Lunds ASK*6451132.50
2Eksjö SK2*76827.50
3Team Viking*6827.00
Rockaden Sthlm*7827.00
5Västeras SK4*47624.50
6Limhamns SK34*4622.00
7Farsta SK*419.50
8Burgsvik Alva SK214*318.50
9Upsala ASS1*010.00
10Örgryte SK21*07.50
10 teams

22) TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-14

The Czech Extraliga takes place 2nd November 2013 to 23rd March 2014. Next rounds 5-6 18th to 19th Jan 2014. Next rounds 7-8 15th to 16th Feb 2014. Some additional games from the Vychod and Zapad sections.

TCh-CZE Ext 2013-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborsky ŠK*65671836.013.0
2BŠŠ Frydek-Mistek2*46551327.56.5
3Rapid Pardubice3*461327.56.0
4Labortech Ostrava4*61326.06.0
5Vystaviště Lysa nad Labem4*451129.57.5
6ŠK Zikuda Turnov*564723.54.0
7ANCORA Tatran Litovel243*721.54.0
TŽ Třinec2*45721.54.0
9A64 VALOZ Grygov1324*4521.57.0
10Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba43*6421.54.5
11ŠK Karvina32½42*416.03.5
12ŠK ERA Poštovni spořitelna32½*016.04.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE Zapad 13-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ŠK JOLY Lysa nad Labem B*5651527.010.0
2AD Mahrla*541023.57.5
3ŠK AD Jičin3*41021.56.5
4QCC Česke Budějovice4*4819.54.5
5TJ Pankrac*64721.57.0
6TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove*2664719.57.5
7ŠK Zikuda Turnov B*66621.57.0
8TJ Bohemians Praha262*7620.58.5
9Karlovarsky šachklub Tietz232*616.05.0
10ŠK Holdia DP Praha B42*4517.04.0
111. Novoborsky ŠK B444*319.06.0
12SK OAZA Praha3214*113.54.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE Vychod 2013-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
12222 ŠK Polabiny “A“*34551326.08.0
2ŠK Stare Město “A“*361227.09.5
3Slavia Kroměřiž “A“5*51226.07.0
4ŠK Caissa Pivovar Dalešice52*61224.57.0
5SK Slavia Orlova “A“4*41128.08.5
6BŠŠ Frydek-Mistek “B“3*41029.58.0
7ŠK Duras BVK Kralovo Pole “A“3*451026.58.0
8TJ Tatran Litovel “B“4*4824.07.5
9ŠK Zlin “A“344*823.57.0
10TJ ŠO Chrudim4*4526.57.0
11TJ Ostrava*317.05.0
12Lokomotiva Brno “A“234*117.54.0
12 teams

23) TCh-AUT 1st Bundesliga 2013-14

The Austrian League takes place 6th December 2013 to 23rd April 2014. Rounds 4-7 30th Jan to 2nd Feb 2014. Rounds 8-11 20th-23rd Feb 2014.

TCh-AUT 2013-14 Jenbach AUT Fri 6th Dec 2013 - Wed 23rd Apr 2014
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Hohenems*45441428.50
2Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach*44561229.50
3ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf*4331026.00
4SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz22*434924.00
5SV ASVÖ St. Veit/Glan*43922.50
6Schachclub MPÖ Maria Saal I22*45822.50
7SIR Bernhard Glatz333*721.00
8SV Wolfsberg2*335622.50
9SK Advisory Invest Baden132*4516.50
10SK Absam2223*317.50
11Union Ansfelden1132*112.50
12tschaturanga20½1*09.00
12 teams

24) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SVK 2013-14

The Slovakian Team Championship extraliga takes place 9th November 2013 to 30th March 2014. Rounds 5-6 25th-26th January 2014. All games so far now available. Rounds 7-8 8th to 9th March 2014.

TCh-SVK Ext 2013-14 Bratislava SVK Sat 9th Nov 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1TJ INBEST Dunajov*51829.50
2SK Dunajska Streda*51527.50
3SK Doprastav Bratislava*441125.00
4SK Liptov Liptovsky Mikulas4*661029.50
5SK Slovan Bratislava A*6641028.50
6SK Caissa Cadca22*37925.00
7SO SKM Stara Lubovna35*5923.50
8TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice42*4822.50
9SKS Dubnica n/V3214*7722.50
10SK PK Trencin4*3420.00
11SK Slovan Bratislava B5*319.50
12TJ Slavia TU Kosice31*015.00
12 teams

Belgian Interclubs 2013-14

The Belgian Interclubs 2013-14 takes place 22nd September 2013 to 14th March 2014. Round 8 26th Jan 2014. Round 9 9th Feb 2014.

TCh-BEL 2013-14 Belgium BEL Sun 22nd Sep 2013 - Fri 14th Mar 2014
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1KSK47-Eynatten 114155
2Fontaine 114133
3KSK Rochade 111139
4Wirtzfeld 110136
5KGSRL 19136
6Amay 18130
7Borgerhout 18129
8CREC 18122
9KBSK 15122
10CRELEL 15116
11Anderlecht 14117
12Deurne 1099
12 teams

52nd TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2013-14

The 52nd Danish ExtraCon League takes place 2nd November 2013 to 9th March 2014. Round 6 26th Jan 2014. Round 7 16th Feb 2014.

52nd TCh-DEN XtraCon Copenhagen DEN Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 9th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Bronshoj 1 1233½
2Team Nordea Skb 1131
3Jetsmark 1 928
4Nordkalotten624½
5Arhus/Skolerne724
6Hillerod421½
7K41 1420½
8Norresundby319½
9SK 1968 1 219
10Nordre 218½
10 teams

Frauenbundesliga 2013-14

The Frauenbundesliga 2013-14 takes place Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014. Round 6-7 15th-16th February 2014.

Frauenbund 2013-14 Germany GER Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms12345678910111213141516MptsBpts
1OSG Baden Baden6+671237
2SV Werder Bremen6+1028
3SG Solingen6+4926½
4SV Hockenheim6+448829½
5Hamburger SK64+457828
6SC Eppingen64+46827½
7SK Turm Emsdetten6+355826½
8SV Muelheim Nord645+56725
9SG Trier63+5625
10SV Wattenscheid6423+522½
11Sportfreunde Katernberg6243+521½
12SV Griesheim613+4320½
13Schachfreunde Berlin64+320½
14FC Bayern Muenchen623+218
15SK Koenig Tegel61+4115
16SC Viernheim6½04+113
16 teams

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2013-14

The TCh-NOR Eliteserien takes place 1st November 2013 to 23rd March 2014. Rounds 4-6 took place 10-12 January 2014. Final rounds 7-9 21st to 23rd March 2014.

TCh-NOR Elite 13-14 Oslo NOR Fri 1st Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamFEDRtgMptsBpts
1OSSNOR25281026.5
2ValerengaNOR2465822
3SK 1911NOR2270821
4AskerNOR2417820
5AkademiskNOR2226816.5
6Black KnightsNOR2322619.5
7BergensNOR2225517
8SOSS SelvaagbyggNOR2273513
9SK 96NOR2247113.5
10MossNOR2229111
10 teams

4NCL 2013-14

The 4NCL takes place 16th November 2013 to 3rd May 2014. Rounds 3-4 took place 12th to 13th Jan 2014. Rounds 5-6 15-16th Feb 2014.

4NCL 2013-14 Hinckley Island ENG Sat 16th Nov 2013 - Sat 3rd May 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Cheddleton 17-15-36-26½-1½824½
2Guildford 15½-2½6-26-26½-1½824
3Grantham Sharks 12½-5½4½-3½5-36-2618
4Oxford 11-74½-3½2½-5½6-2414
5Wood Green HK 23-52-63½-4½6-2214½
6Barbican 4NCL 22-62-63½-4½5½-2½213
7Blackthorne Russia1½-6½3-55½-2½2½-5½212½
8Kings Head 11½-6½2-62-62-60
1Wood Green HK 18-06-25½-2½6½-1½826
2Guildford 26-24½-3½7-06½-1½824
3Barbican 4NCL 12-64½-3½6-25½-2½618
4e2e4.org.uk 10-82½-5½5½-2½4½-3½412½
5White Rose 12-63½-4½5½-2½3½-4½214½
63Cs 12½-5½3½-4½2½-5½4½-3½213
7Cambridge University 11½-6½0-72-65½-2½29
8Grantham Sharks 21½-6½2½-5½3½-4½2½-5½010
16 teams

Dutch League 2013-14

The Dutch League 2013-14 takes place 21st September to 10th May 2014. Round 4 was on 4th Jan 2014. Round 5 8th Feb 2014.

Dutch League 2013-14 Netherlands NED Sat 21st Sep 2013 - Sat 10th May 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant24767827½
2LSG241077825
3Groninger Combinatie23843420½
4Utrecht232834420
5BSG23534417½
6HMC Calder239136417
7Accres Apeldoorn240059323
8SO Rotterdam236458322
9Voerendaal23736218½
10ESG Dr. Max Euwe22301209
10 teams

Bundesliga 2013-14

The Bundesliga takes place 12th October 2013 to 6th April 2014. Round 5-6 14th to 15th December 2013. Rounds 7-8 8th to 9th Feb 2014.

Bundesliga 2013-14 Germany GER Sat 12th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910111213141516PtsMptsBpts
1OSG BadenBaden 6.55.54.5677.561237
2Werder Bremen 3.54.54.56.54.54.561028
3SG Solingen4.5 42.54.55.55.56926.5
4SV 1930 Hockenheim 2.55.5445.586829.5
5Hamburger SK4 454.53.576828
6SC Eppingen3.55.54 44.566827.5
7SK Turm Emsdetten1.55.5 3556.56826.5
8SV Muelheim Nord2.52.545 566725
9SG Trier3.533.5 4.555.56625
10SV Wattenscheid 19303.5423 4.55.56522.5
11SF Katernberg2433.5 4.54.56521.5
12SF Berlin 19031.53.53.53.5 44.56320.5
13SV Griesheim12.533.54 6.56320.5
14FC Bayern Muenchen3.52.54.5232.5 6218
15SK Koenig Tegel3.52.512.51.5 46115
16SC Viernheim0.501.53.53.54 6113
16 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd liga 2013-14

The Austrian 2nd Bundesliga takes place 4th October 2013 to 6th April 2014. Rounds 4-5 on 23rd to 24th November 2013 games now available. Round 6-8 take place 21st to 23rd March 2014.

TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2013-14 Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Zwettl*541020.50
2ASVÖ Mattersburg*24819.50
3ASVÖ Pamhagen*54818.50
4Spg Data Technology Eichgraben/P.*4618.00
5SG Hietzing/Ottakring1*55617.00
6SK Austria4*616.00
7Blackburne Nickelsdorf1*414.00
8ASVOE VHS Poechlarn21*412.52
9Purbach*14412.50
10ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf25*213.50
11SGM Sparkasse Ternitz½12*5210.00
12Raiffeisen Währing221*08.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Spg. Grieskirchen/Sedda B.Schallerbach*4551022.00
2Union Styria Graz*44820.50
3SK Sparkasse Fürstenfeld*3717.00
4Spg. Sauwald*4617.00
5ESV Austria Graz2*4616.50
6RbEJ Gleisdorf*44615.50
7SV Steyregg*326517.00
8ASK St. Valentin23*516.50
9SC MPÖ Maria Saal II124*6415.50
10Strassenbahn Graz232*313.00
11SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz II½22*07.50
12SPG Freistadt/Wartberg1½0½0*02.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
1Zillertal*443920
2SIR Bernhard 2*435919
3Schwarzach*3545719.5
4Rochade Rum3*4717.5
5Kufstein / Woergl2*25617
6Ranshofen1*44616
7Dornbirn2*3515.5
8Hohenems II224*3514.5
9Schwaz322*5313.5
10Bregenz33*212.5
11ASK Salzburg 1312*110
12Pradl½111*05
12 teams

TCh-FIN 2013-14

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 21st September to 14th March 2013. Rounds 7-8 take place 8th-9th Feb 2014.

TCh-FIN SM 2013-14 Finland FIN Sat 21st Sep 2013 - Fri 14th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=BptsTB1TB2
1Velhot, Porvoo650124811
2EtVaS, Vantaa651018310
3MatSK, Espoo651020810
4JyS, Jyvaskyla641116109
5Tammer-Shakki, Tampere64201398
6VammSK, Sastamala633013126
7Aatos, Helsinki623111115
8SalSK, Salo62318125
9TuTS, Turku623112185
10OSS, Oulu61416143
11Kimmel, Joensuu60605190
12Garde, Helsinki60606270
12 teams

Icelandic Team Championship 2013-14

The Icelandic Team Championship saw the first five rounds 10th to 14th October 2013. Final rounds 27th February to 1st March 2014.

TCh-ISL Div1 2013-14 Reykjavik ISL Thu 10th Oct 2013 - Sat 1st Mar 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja a-sveit*4628.590
2GM Hellir - a-sveit*728.080
3Vikingaklubburinn a-sveit4*5827.090
4Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit3*324.540
5Skakfelag Akureyrar a-sveit5*723.580
6Taflfelag Bolungarvikur a-sveit*23.560
7Skakdeild Fjölnis a-sveit2*519.540
8GM Hellir - b-sveit½3*12.000
9Vinaskakfelagid0½1½*57.020
10Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit½1½3*6.500
10 teams

25) Gyula Sax 1951-2014

Hungarian Grandmaster Gyula Sax has died at the age of 62. Born June 18th 1951 Died of a heart attack January 25th, 2014. Gyula Sax became an IM in 1972 and a GM in 1974. Sax was a two time Candidate (1988 and 1991) and peaking at 12 in the world. He won Bronze medal on board three for Hungary in their Gold medal performance in the 1978 Olympiad in 1978. No doubt there will be further and better tributes to this very strong player.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gyula_Sax, ChessBase Sax Obituary, Chessvibes Obituary.

26) Forthcoming Events and Links

Bunratty Chess Festival 2014

12th Khazar Open 2014

Casino Graz 2014

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2014

e2e4 West Bromwich Congress 2014

Pierre et Vacances Open 2014

European Individual Championship 2014

Mediterannian flower WGM 2014

Reykjavik Open 2014

13th Festival da Uva 2014

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2014

e2e4 Sunningdale Congress 2014

2nd Lanta Open 2014

Russian Team Championship 2014

37th San Sebastian International Open 2014

ch-RUS Rapid 2014

2nd Norway Chess 2014

9th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2014

41st Olympiad 2014

All material © Mark Crowther 2013