Chess24 Jan London

1st Chinese Rapid Championships 2011 (Games and Results)

Zhou Jianchao wins 1st Chinese Rapid Championship

The 1st Chinese Rapid Championship took place in Hefei 3rd-7th July 2011. There were two phases to the competition, a 9 round swiss system event from which the top four players qualified for a final two day knock-out phase. Zhou Jianchao took the men's title in the final against Ding Liren but only after two rapid, then two blitz and a final 6-minute vs 4-minute Armageddon game. Zhao Xue beat Ju Wenjun to take the women's title. The Sina Chess News blog did a good job of covering the event but the standings being only available in Chinese made the whole thing quite painful to cover. I hope that I have managed to sort out the games correctly.

1st ch-CHN Rapid 2011 (Hefei CHN)
Sun 3rd Jul 2011 - Thu 7th Jul 2011 - Official Site

1st ch-CHN Rapid Pre (31 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men Prelim

1st ch-CHN Rapid KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men KO

1st ch-CHN Rap w Pre (20 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Women Prelim

1st ch-CHN Rap w KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Women KO

1st ch-CHN Rapid Pre (31 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men Prelim

vs

ChessTempo viewer

1st ch-CHN Rapid Pre Hefei CHN Sun 3rd Jul 2011 - Thu 7th Jul 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Yu YangyiCHN26466.552.040.55
2Ding LirenCHN26646.548.037.55
3Li ChaoCHN26566.545.535.04
4Zhou JianchaoCHN26366.542.533.05
5Wen YangCHN25456.541.032.05
6Zhao JunCHN25746.048.037.55
7Wang YueCHN27146.048.037.54
8Wan YunguoCHN24536.041.032.05
9Xu JunCHN24955.548.539.54
10Gao RuiCHN24195.548.037.54
11Zhou WeiqiCHN26055.547.537.04
12Ni HuaCHN26615.547.037.04
13Ma ZhonghanCHN23475.542.032.55
14Xiu DeshunCHN25145.046.036.54
15Lou YipingCHN24355.042.535.05
16Fang YanCHN22865.038.029.55
17Jia HaoxiangCHN23695.035.527.05
18Xu YiCHN21105.033.026.04
19Ma QunCHN24274.546.539.04
20Wang ChenCHN24364.546.036.54
21Mu KeCHN22904.541.532.54
22Wang LiCHN24024.540.031.55
23Zeng ChongshengCHN24264.046.538.04
24Wang ZiliCHN24884.046.036.54
25Wang YiyeCHN22624.041.532.55
26Zhang HongCHN20544.041.531.55
27Lu YijieCHN23674.041.032.04
28Liu ChangCHN22454.040.032.55
29Yu ChaojieCHN04.039.530.54
30Li ShilongCHN25014.038.529.54
31Fang YuxiangCHN19274.037.529.05
32Xu YiningCHN04.036.528.54
33Wang TongsenCHN04.034.026.54
34Cao JiajieCHN03.536.528.54
35Xu YinglunCHN20843.534.526.05
36Chen JunCHN03.034.527.05
37Xu JialunCHN20773.033.527.53
38Xu XiangyuCHN20162.538.029.54
39Hu YuCHN02.533.526.55
40Wang ShaoboCHN02.033.027.03
41Tao HaochuanCHN01.037.030.01
41 players

1st ch-CHN Rapid KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men KO

vs

ChessTempo viewer

1st ch-CHN Rapid KO Hefei CHN Wed 6th Jul 2011 - Thu 7th Jul 2011
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Zhou JianchaoGMCHN2636
2Ding LirenGMCHN2654
3Yu YangyiGMCHN2672
4Li Chao2GMCHN2669
4 players

1st ch-CHN Rap w Pre (20 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Women Prelim

vs

ChessTempo viewer

1st ch-CHN Rap w Pre Hefei CHN Sun 3rd Jul 2011 - Thu 7th Jul 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Gou QiCHN23556.54736.53
21Ju WenjunWGMCHN25116.546.536.55
35Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN24016.54535.54
42Zhao XueGMCHN247564837.55
511Zhai, MoWFMCHN2162548385
63Shen YangWGMCHN244754636.54
74Wang Yu AIMCHN240954030.55
816Ni ShiqunCHN0539.5325
99Gu XiaobingWGMCHN2352535.5284
10Wang DoudouCHN2198535.5284
1115Li ZhuolingWFMCHN19074.534274
1214Lei TinjieCHN202644234.54
1313Li XueyiCHN2082437.529.55
148Ding YixinWGMCHN235443628.55
156Zhang XiaowenWGMCHN23803.54032.55
1612Yu MoqiCHN2106337.5305
1718Xie HuanluCHN01.535.529.55
1817Shen ZhiyuanCHN0135.5294
18 players

1st ch-CHN Rap w KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Women KO

vs

ChessTempo viewer

1st ch-CHN Rap w KO Hefei CHN Wed 6th Jul 2011 - Thu 7th Jul 2011
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Zhao XueGMCHN2470
2Ju WenjunWGMCHN2515
3Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN2396
4Guo QiWGMCHN2368
4 players

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 3


ChessBase Ad 2 Tactics

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1188 14th August 2017 - 3540 games

Read TWIC 1188

Download TWIC 1188 PGN

Download TWIC 1188 ChessBase


.