Chess24 Jan Nimzo

World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2016 (Games and Results)

World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2016

The World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships took place in Doha 26th to 30th December 2016. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen is back to defend his rapid title and to try and regain the blitz. This year the women's rapid and blitz also took place at the same time and venue. 5 rounds a day for the rapid 26th-28th December, then two days of blitz.

Leading players: Magnus Carlsen, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Levon Aronian, Sergey Karjakin, Viswanathan Anand, Hikaru Nakamura, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Pavel Eljanov, Vassily Ivanchuk, Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Peter Svidler, Leinier Dominguez Perez, Alexander Grischuk, Chao Li, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Yangyi Yu, Nikita Vitiugov, Francisco Vallejo Pons, Ernesto Inarkiev, Dmitry Jakovenko, Yi Wei, Baadur Jobava, Xiangzhi Bu, Vladimir Malakhov, Teimour Radjabov, Peter Leko, Maxim Matlakov, Ivan Cheparinov, Anton Korobov, Alexander Morozevich, Aleksey Dreev, Nils Grandelius, David Howell, Victor Bologan, Vladislav Artemiev, Simen Agdestein, Aryan Tari, Olexandr Bortnyk, Aleksej Aleksandrov, etc

Vassily Ivanchuk edged out Alexander Grischuk and Magnus Carlsen to take the rapid title after they all scored 11/15. The blitz saw Sergey Karjakin win the title on tie-break from Magnus Carlsen with a win in the final round vs Jobava after both scored 16.5/21. Daniil Dubov was a distant 3rd on tie-break.

Anna Muzychuk scored a fine double triumph in both rapid and blitz in the women's section.

World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2016 (Doha QAT)
Mon 26th Dec 2016 - Fri 30th Dec 2016 - Official Site - Results

World Rapid 2016 (15 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Rapid Games

World Blitz 2016 (21 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

World Rapid Women 2016 (15 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Rapid Games Women

World Blitz Women 2016 (17 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

World Rapid 2016 (15 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Rapid Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Rapid 2016 Doha QAT Mon 26th Dec 2016 - Fri 30th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Ivanchuk VassilyGMUKR277111.02747129.00.0
212Grischuk AlexanderGMRUS276711.02740128.50.0
31Carlsen MagnusGMNOR290611.02701127.50.0
45Mamedyarov ShakhriyarGMAZE280510.02738130.50.0
513Yu YangyiGMCHN274310.02724122.50.0
63Nepomniachtchi IanGMRUS281210.02713125.50.0
762Anton Guijarro DavidGMESP260510.02669112.00.0
851Vidit Santosh GujrathiGMIND26439.52758125.50.0
911Aronian LevonGMARM27709.52749133.00.0
106Dominguez Perez LeinierGMCUB28039.52711127.50.0
1133Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonGMVIE26859.52689117.50.0
1230Amonatov FarrukhGMTJK26939.52665115.00.0
1326Cheparinov IvanGMBUL26999.52645112.50.0
1421Korobov AntonGMUKR27149.02743135.00.0
1547Li Chao BGMCHN26489.02733124.50.0
167Anand ViswanathanGMIND28029.02707126.50.0
1727Jakovenko DmitryGMRUS26999.02674116.50.0
1814Melkumyan HrantGMARM27369.02664121.00.0
194Karjakin SergeyGMRUS28069.02651111.50.0
2046Volokitin AndreiGMUKR26509.02627112.00.0
2154Ganguly Surya ShekharGMIND26319.02618109.00.0
2249Banikas HristosGMGRE26479.02586100.50.0
2342Bu XiangzhiGMCHN26638.52732117.50.0
2439Riazantsev AlexanderGMRUS26718.52701118.00.0
2588Henriquez Villagra CristobalIMCHI24498.52692113.00.0
268Vachier-Lagrave MaximeGMFRA27958.52689122.50.0
2735Bortnyk OlexandrGMUKR26788.52682113.00.0
282Nakamura HikaruGMUSA28398.52674116.00.0
2924Inarkiev ErnestoGMRUS27078.52672120.50.0
3038Howell David W LGMENG26718.52661114.00.0
3140Mamedov RaufGMAZE26708.52634109.50.0
3225Dreev AlekseyGMRUS27058.52617109.50.0
3318Wojtaszek RadoslawGMPOL27218.52609111.50.0
3450Adhiban B.GMIND26458.52604105.00.0
3553Quparadze GigaIMGEO26378.52578107.50.0
3661Wei YiGMCHN26098.02731118.00.0
3715Zhigalko SergeiGMBLR27288.02660118.00.0
389Radjabov TeimourGMAZE27888.02652121.50.0
3928Akopian VladimirGMARM26988.02650117.00.0
4048Vitiugov NikitaGMRUS26488.02649107.50.0
4123Tomashevsky EvgenyGMRUS27108.02645118.50.0
4217Malakhov VladimirGMRUS27218.02642115.00.0
4332Amin BassemGMEGY26918.02642106.50.0
4443Matlakov MaximGMRUS26628.02629106.50.0
4516Artemiev VladislavGMRUS27238.02628114.00.0
4660Jumabayev RinatGMKAZ26118.02626108.00.0
4729Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE26948.02625113.50.0
4831Leko PeterGMHUN26928.02592108.50.0
4920Dubov DaniilGMRUS27168.02579108.50.0
5055Adly AhmedGMEGY26278.02578106.50.0
106 players

World Blitz 2016 (21 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Blitz 2016 Doha QAT Mon 26th Dec 2016 - Fri 30th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 21 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Karjakin SergeyGMRUS280016.52740259.00.0
21Carlsen MagnusGMNOR287316.52735258.00.0
321Dubov DaniilGMRUS272414.52733259.00.0
43Nakamura HikaruGMUSA284214.52720256.50.0
512Grischuk AlexanderGMRUS276114.52718253.00.0
66Vachier-Lagrave MaximeGMFRA282314.02708252.50.0
710Dominguez Perez LeinierGMCUB278313.02725253.50.0
834Korobov AntonGMUKR266613.02708246.00.0
916Ivanchuk VassilyGMUKR275413.02697254.50.0
1015Anand ViswanathanGMIND275413.02695249.00.0
1126Leko PeterGMHUN269713.02678238.50.0
125Nepomniachtchi IanGMRUS283013.02677245.00.0
1344Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE263612.52767261.00.0
1445Wei YiGMCHN263612.52722237.50.0
1517Jobava BaadurGMGEO275212.52700250.50.0
1624Yu YangyiGMCHN271212.52688249.50.0
1729Riazantsev AlexanderGMRUS267812.52663233.00.0
1819Onischuk VladimirGMUKR274012.52634228.50.0
1935Wojtaszek RadoslawGMPOL266612.02712248.50.0
2055Bu XiangzhiGMCHN261312.02706238.50.0
2133Matlakov MaximGMRUS266812.02689230.00.0
229Radjabov TeimourGMAZE280012.02671240.00.0
237Mamedyarov ShakhriyarGMAZE281312.02670239.00.0
242Artemiev VladislavGMRUS284712.02668230.50.0
2584Mchedlishvili MikheilGMGEO250912.02668226.00.0
2647Li Chao BGMCHN263212.02658218.50.0
2742Naiditsch ArkadijGMAZE264712.02656225.00.0
284Aronian LevonGMARM283012.02633228.50.0
2911Mamedov RaufGMAZE277012.02632226.00.0
3027Morozevich AlexanderGMRUS268411.52723258.50.0
3148Bok BenjaminGMNED263011.52670219.00.0
3251Khusnutdinov RustamGMKAZ262411.52656226.00.0
3336Cheparinov IvanGMBUL266111.52654223.50.0
3458Inarkiev ErnestoGMRUS260511.52645225.50.0
3523Melkumyan HrantGMARM271211.52636228.00.0
3641Vallejo Pons FranciscoGMESP264811.52623214.50.0
3740Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonGMVIE264811.52616214.00.0
3814Tomashevsky EvgenyGMRUS275611.52597222.50.0
3928Vitiugov NikitaGMRUS268211.52594209.00.0
4068Maghsoodloo ParhamGMIRI258511.52542192.50.0
4177Ganguly Surya ShekharGMIND254611.02706229.50.0
4237Bosiocic MarinGMCRO265911.02701246.50.0
4320Adly AhmedGMEGY273311.02654235.00.0
4430Malakhov VladimirGMRUS267211.02634219.50.0
4522Lu ShangleiGMCHN271311.02604213.50.0
4667Lalith Babu M RGMIND258511.02601204.50.0
4760Grandelius NilsGMSWE260211.02593207.00.0
4849Fressinet LaurentGMFRA262811.02585200.00.0
4965Ghaem Maghami EhsanGMIRI258611.02583199.50.0
5061Anton Guijarro DavidGMESP260011.02569200.50.0
108 players

World Rapid Women 2016 (15 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Rapid Games Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Rapid Women 2016 Doha QAT Mon 26th Dec 2016 - Fri 30th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 12 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Muzychuk AnnaGMUKR25709.5249174.50.0
23Kosteniuk AlexandraGMRUS25538.5248977.00.0
35Dzagnidze NanaGMGEO25498.0245576.50.0
421Khademalsharieh SarasadatIMIRI23867.5249976.50.0
56Ju WenjunGMCHN25427.5246375.00.0
627Abdumalik ZhansayaWGMKAZ23237.5244565.50.0
71Lagno KaterynaGMRUS25947.0248876.50.0
84Stefanova AntoanetaGMBUL25527.0244970.00.0
928Saduakassova DinaraWGMKAZ23217.0244969.50.0
1010Koneru HumpyGMIND24867.0241972.50.0
1112Zhao XueGMCHN24797.0241870.00.0
1225Kashlinskaya AlinaIMRUS23576.5247874.00.0
1323Pham Le Thao NguyenIMVIE23656.5245770.00.0
149Gunina ValentinaGMRUS24916.5244074.00.0
158Ushenina AnnaGMUKR24986.5244070.50.0
1614Harika DronavalliGMIND24646.5240575.00.0
1713Goryachkina AleksandraWGMRUS24666.0247576.00.0
1817Batsiashvili NinoIMGEO24176.0242774.00.0
197Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN25016.0242667.50.0
2020Arabidze MeriIMGEO23956.0236964.50.0
2116Zhu ChenGMQAT24466.0234265.00.0
2230Sviridova VladaWFMRUS21986.0234156.00.0
2315Javakhishvili LelaIMGEO24615.5247078.00.0
2429Geldiyeva MahriWGMTKM22205.5244367.50.0
2533Hallaeva BaharWFMTKM21125.0239963.00.0
2626Gvetadze SofioIMGEO23265.0236764.50.0
2724Purtseladze MakaIMGEO23595.0236058.50.0
2831Krivec JanaWGMSLO21945.0234159.50.0
2922Charochkina DariaIMRUS23855.0231165.00.0
3018Gaponenko InnaIMUKR24064.5245775.50.0
3119Zhukova NataliaGMUKR24024.0236465.50.0
3211Paehtz ElisabethIMGER24833.5238065.50.0
3334Ovezdurdiyeva JemalWFMTKM18403.0230956.50.0
3432Sloan Julia ElizabethCMUSA21731.0228256.00.0
34 players

World Blitz Women 2016 (17 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Blitz Women 2016 Doha QAT Mon 26th Dec 2016 - Fri 30th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 17 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Muzychuk AnnaGMUKR264513.02486159.50.0
23Gunina ValentinaGMRUS260512.52482158.00.0
32Lagno KaterynaGMRUS264112.52464156.00.0
46Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN255211.02473161.00.0
510Harika DronavalliGMIND250110.52499160.00.0
620Charochkina DariaIMRUS237510.52470156.50.0
712Kosteniuk AlexandraGMRUS250010.02484157.50.0
827Kashlinskaya AlinaIMRUS22869.52494162.50.0
95Ju WenjunGMCHN25719.52483163.00.0
109Koneru HumpyGMIND25029.52464159.00.0
1118Javakhishvili LelaIMGEO23809.52440151.00.0
1215Gaponenko InnaIMUKR24149.52391142.50.0
1323Abdumalik ZhansayaWGMKAZ23619.52377135.50.0
1416Zhukova NataliaGMUKR23949.52350129.50.0
1517Pham Le Thao NguyenIMVIE23829.52322119.50.0
164Stefanova AntoanetaGMBUL25829.02468149.00.0
178Zhao XueGMCHN25269.02451156.50.0
1824Khademalsharieh SarasadatIMIRI23359.02422138.50.0
1926Saduakassova DinaraWGMKAZ22999.02407137.50.0
207Paehtz ElisabethIMGER25289.02395142.00.0
2113Ushenina AnnaGMUKR24859.02394137.50.0
2228Gvetadze SofioIMGEO22679.02366127.00.0
2311Dzagnidze NanaGMGEO25009.02359130.50.0
2421Goryachkina AleksandraWGMRUS23718.52453158.00.0
2522Batsiashvili NinoIMGEO23708.52389126.00.0
2614Arabidze MeriIMGEO24458.52388131.00.0
2730Sviridova VladaWFMRUS21947.52393122.00.0
2819Zhu ChenGMQAT23796.52379125.00.0
2929Geldiyeva MahriWGMTKM22204.52356122.50.0
3025Purtseladze MakaIMGEO23094.52346121.00.0
3134Ovezdurdiyeva JemalWFMTKM18844.02321121.00.0
3233Hallaeva BaharWFMTKM21183.02340121.00.0
3332Krivec JanaWGMSLO21643.02330120.50.0
3431Sloan Julia ElizabethCMUSA21732.52345121.50.0
34 players

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.