Chess24 Jan Nimzo

World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2012 (Games and Results)

World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2012

Sergey Karjakin won the World Rapid Championship, can he win the Blitz? Here at Wijk aan Zee. Photo © Frits Agterdenbos

Sergey Karjakin won the World Rapid Championship, can he win the Blitz? Here at Wijk aan Zee. Photo © Frits Agterdenbos | http://www.chessvista.com

The World Rapid and Blitz Championships takes place in Astana. Magnus Carlsen, Sergey Karjakin, Alexander Grischuk, Alexander Morozevich, Peter Svidler, Vassily Ivanchuk, Teimour Radjabov, Veselin Topalov, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Boris Gelfand, Viktor Bologan etc 2nd-4th July sees qualifying competitions for those not yet invited. Rapid event 6th-8th July. Blitz 9th-10th July.

Sergey Karjakin scored 4.5/5 on the final day to win the World Rapid Chess Championship in Astana. The key moments occurred at the start of the day. Leader Carlsen beat tail-ender Ismagambetov but Karjakin also beat Ivanchuk who was trying to win an ending where he had a significant but probably not winning advantage and overstepped the time limit. The following round Ivanchuk surprised Carlsen with his opening choice and Carlsen almost immediately went wrong and lost. Carlsen then lost to Grischuk and Karjakin beat Kazhgaleyev. Karjakin's win with black against Svidler took him to the verge of the title and he drew the final round. Carlsen was lucky to survive against Topalov in the final round who missed a mating continuation on move 40.

The World Blitz Championship was won by Alexander Grischuk for the second time. He led almost throughout. Magnus Carlsen had some very weak moments but finished extremely strongly defeating Sergey Karjakin to overtake him for second place.

Games and results below.

World Rapid and Blitz Championships Pairings 2012 (Pairings)

The draw for the World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships has taken place in Astana on July 5th 2012. The Rapid Championship takes place 6th-8th July (5 Rounds per day) and Blitz 9th-10th july 2012 (15 Rounds per day). July saw FIDE's new Rapid and Blitz ratings but most of the players including Magnus Carlsen don't have ratings so the conventional ratings have been used. Play starts at 10am each day BST 11am CET 3pm local time. Full pairings in the body of the article.

World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2012 (Pairings)

Boris Gelfand plays his first event since his World Championship Match against Anand.

Boris Gelfand plays his first event since his World Championship Match against Anand. | http://www.russiachess.org

Astana World Rapid and Blitz 2012 (Astana KAZ)
Sun 1st Jul 2012 - Wed 11th Jul 2012 - Official Site - Live

World Rapid Final (16 players 15 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games

World Blitz Final (16 players 30 Rds DRR Indiv TC:3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

World Rapid Qual (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:15m+10spm)

World Blitz Qual (22 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:3m+2spm)

World Rapid Final (16 players 15 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Rapid Final Astana KAZ Sun 1st Jul 2012 - Wed 11th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1
113Karjakin, SergeyGMRUS27791011.577.50
216Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR2837810.573.25
38Topalov, VeselinGMBUL275269.573.00
412Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarGMAZE272689.564.50
57Grischuk, AlexanderGMRUS276379.061.00
64Gelfand, BorisGMISR272458.056.50
714Ivanchuk, VassilyGMUKR276957.552.75
82Svidler, PeterGMRUS274947.553.25
915Radjabov, TeimourGMAZE278847.551.25
1011Dreev, AlekseyGMRUS267747.046.50
119Morozevich, AlexanderGMRUS277036.544.25
1210Bologan, ViktorGMMDA273246.037.75
133Kurnosov, IgorGMRUS260536.041.00
141Kazhgaleyev, MurtasGMKAZ253746.040.75
155Tkachiev, VladislavGMFRA264414.534.75
166Ismagambetov, AnuarGMKAZ249123.523.50
16 players

World Blitz Final (16 players 30 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Blitz Final Astana KAZ Sun 1st Jul 2012 - Wed 11th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 30 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1
12Grischuk, AlexanderGMRUS27631520.0288.75
210Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR28371619.5280.25
35Karjakin, SergeyGMRUS27791318.5259.25
416Morozevich, AlexanderGMRUS27701317.5252.00
57Andreikin, DmitryGMRUS27001217.0257.25
63Radjabov, TeimourGMAZE27881217.0231.25
71Le, Quang LiemGMVIE26931416.5224.50
812Svidler, PeterGMRUS27491015.0226.00
911Ivanchuk, VassilyGMUKR27691315.0207.00
106Gelfand, BorisGMISR27381013.5195.25
1114Chadaev, NikolaiGMRUS25801013.5192.75
129Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarGMAZE2726913.0178.50
1315Topalov, VeselinGMBUL2752613.0194.25
148Jumabayev, RinatGMKAZ2561812.0178.00
1513Bologan, ViktorGMMDA27321011.0158.00
164Kotsur, PavelGMKAZ257158.0116.50
16 players

World Rapid Qual (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+10spm)

World Rapid Qual Astana KAZ Sun 1st Jul 2012 - Wed 11th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
18Kurnosov, IgorRUS26636.53746.5
24Dreev, AlexeyRUS267763849
35Tkachiev, VladislavFRA2644637.547
41Andreikin, DmitryRUS270063646
52Moiseenko, AlexanderUKR2706635.546
63Le, Quang LiemVIE26935.53342.5
715Kuderinov, KirillKAZ24845.53342.5
811Gagunashvili, MerabGEO257853845.5
910Chadaev, NikolaiRUS258053747
1012Filippov, AntonUZB2612532.541.5
117Kotsur, PavelKAZ2548530.539.5
129Aleksandrov, AleksejBLR26024.53340.5
1316Iuldachev, SaidaliUZB24954.53239
1414Neverov, ValeriyUKR25024.53140
156Jumabayev, RinatKAZ25254.52938
1618Rychagov, AndreyRUS251743443.5
1722Saduakassova, DinaraKAZ221642734
1813Papin, VasilyRUS25703.53140
1920Akkozov, BerikKAZ24013.527.535
2019Mankeyev, RauanKAZ23333.52633
2117Khusnutdinov, RustamKAZ250333037
2221Igambergenov, AlibekKAZ2272326.533
2324Akhmetov, AyanKAZ228632632
2423Minko, VladimirRUS225412634
24 players

World Blitz Qual (22 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 3m+2spm)

World Blitz Qual Astana KAZ Sun 1st Jul 2012 - Wed 11th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 22 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
12Andreikin, DmitryGM2700RUS16.5247.0
23Le, Quang LiemGM2693VIE14.5251.0
310Chadaev, NikolaiGM2605RUS14.0244.0
48Sadvakasov, DarmenGM2629KAZ13.5241.0
51Moiseenko, AlexanderGM2707UKR13.0253.0
64Dreev, AlekseyGM2677RUS13.0237.5
76Tkachiev, VladislavGM2644FRA12.5245.0
813Gagunashvili, MerabGM2578GEO12.5242.0
95Kurnosov, IgorGM2663RUS12.0238.5
1015Khusnutdinov, RustamGM2530KAZ12,0226,5
119Kazhgaleyev, MurtasGM2607KAZ11.5245.5
1211Aleksandrov, AlekseiGM2602BLR11.5236.5
1312Papin, VasilyGM2595RUS11.5227.0
1422Egorov, EvgenyIM2339KAZ11.5209.0
1516Ismagambetov, AnuarGM2508KAZ11.5199.0
1617Kuderinov, KirillIM2503KAZ10.5236.5
177Filippov, AntonGM2639UZB10.5229.0
1819Iuldachev, SaidaliGM2459UZB10.5220.0
1925Igambergenov, AlibekCM2272KAZ10.0206.0
2014Rychagov, AndreyGM2566RUS10.0193.0
2128Akhmetov, Ayan 2165KAZ9.5207.5
2227Saduakassova, DinaraWIM2216KAZ9.5178.5
2326Minko, Vladimir 2268RUS9.0192.0
2421Akkozov, BerikFM2358KAZ9.0187.0
2524Mankeyev, RauanFM2333KAZ8.5201.5
2618Neverov, ValeriyGM2502UKR8.5190.5
2720Alaguzov, Maxat 2415KAZ6.5184.0
2823Von Gleich, Alexander 2334GER5.0174.0
28 players

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.