Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

FIDE World Cup 2009 (Rd2 Playoffs)

Playoffs for Round 2

The playoffs for round 2 saw Peter Svidler defeat Tomi Nyback, Ruslan Ponomariov defeat Varuzhan Akobian, Pavel Eljanov defeat Ernesto Inarkiev, Alexei Shirov defeat Sergey Fedorchuk. Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Evgeny Tomashevsky, David Navara, Vladimir Makakhov, Alexander Areshchenko, Nikita Vitiugov, Viktor Bologan, Li Chao and Judit Polgar also advanced.

The playoffs for round 2 saw Peter Svidler defeat Tomi Nyback, Ruslan Ponomariov defeat Varuzhan Akobian, Pavel Eljanov defeat Ernesto Inarkiev, Alexei Shirov defeat Sergey Fedorchuk. Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Evgeny Tomashevsky, David Navara, Vladimir Makakhov, Alexander Areshchenko, Nikita Vitiugov, Viktor Bologan, Li Chao and Judit Polgar also advanced.

With so much chess it's hard to keep up. I didn't see anything that impressed me overly much today and there were plenty of horror shows, losses on time (presumably, such as Caruana's advancement with a win in a totally drawn (sterile) position - actually the following day it turned out that Caruana had already won game 2 of the playoff so the results was irrelevant to an extent) and games where the moves at least look wrong.

In Round 3 the pairings are: Gelfand vs Polgar, Yu Yangyi vs Vachier-Lagrave, Grischuk vs Jobabva, Jakovenko vs Areschenko, Laznicka vs Bologan, Mamedyarov vs Wang Hao, Sakaev vs Vitiugov, Karjakin vs Navara, Gashimov vs Li Chao, Caruana vs Alekseev, Ponomariov vs Motylev, Wang Yue vs Bacrot, Svidler vs Naiditsch, Shirov vs Tomashevsky, So vs Kamsky and Eljanov vs Malakhov.

World Cup Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 xi-14 xii 2009
Round 2 Results (128 players):
NameNATG1G2R1R2R3R4B1B2B3B4B5B6B7B8B9B10SDTot
Round 2 Match 01
Amonatov, FarrukhTJK ½ 0 0.5
Gelfand, BorisISR½1 1.5
Round 2 Match 02
Gashimov, VugarAZE ½ 1 1.5
Zhou, JianchaoCHN½0 0.5
Round 2 Match 03
Nyback, TomiFIN 1 0 0 ½ 0 1.5
Svidler, PeterRUS011½1 3.5
Round 2 Match 04
Morozevich, AlexanderRUS 0 0 0
Laznicka, ViktorCZE11 2
Round 2 Match 05
Sakaev, KonstantinRUS 1 ½ 1.5
Radjabov, TeimourAZE0½ 0.5
Round 2 Match 06
Ivanchuk, VassilyUKR 0 ½ 0.5
So, WesleyPHI1½ 1.5
Round 2 Match 07
Akobian, VaruzhanUSA ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 2
Ponomariov, RuslanUKR½½1½½1 4
Round 2 Match 08
Grischuk, AlexanderRUS 1 ½ 1.5
Tkachiev, VladislavFRA0½ 0.5
Round 2 Match 09
Sandipan, ChandaIND 0 0 0
Jakovenko, DmitryRUS11 2
Round 2 Match 10
Wang, YueCHN 1 1 2
Savchenko, BorisRUS00 0
Round 2 Match 11
Inarkiev, ErnestoRUS 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2.5
Eljanov, PavelUKR01½1½½ 3.5
Round 2 Match 12
Karjakin, SergeyUKR ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 3.5
Timofeev, ArtyomRUS½½½0½½ 2.5
Round 2 Match 13
Milov, VadimSUI 0 0 0
Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE11 2
Round 2 Match 14
Shirov, AlexeiESP 1 0 1 1 1 4
Fedorchuk, Sergey A.UKR01000 1
Round 2 Match 15
Caruana, FabianoITA ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 4
Dominguez Perez, LeinierCUB½½½0½0 2
Round 2 Match 16
Yu, YangyiCHN 1 ½ 1.5
Bartel, MateuszPOL0½ 0.5
Round 2 Match 17
Meier, GeorgGER ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 2.5
Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRA½½½½½1 3.5
Round 2 Match 18
Alekseev, EvgenyRUS ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 3.5
Fressinet, LaurentFRA½½00½ 1.5
Round 2 Match 19
Khalifman, AlexanderRUS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2.5
Tomashevsky, EvgenyRUS½½½1½½ 3.5
Round 2 Match 20
Wang, HaoCHN 1 1 2
Ganguly, Surya ShekharIND00 0
Round 2 Match 21
Shabalov, AlexanderUSA ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 2.5
Navara, DavidCZE½½110½ 3.5
Round 2 Match 22
Malakhov, VladimirRUS ½ ½ ½ 1 1 3.5
Smirin, IliaISR½½½00 1.5
Round 2 Match 23
Sasikiran, KrishnanIND 0 0 0
Bacrot, EtienneFRA11 2
Round 2 Match 24
Rublevsky, SergeiRUS ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 2.5
Areshchenko, AlexanderUKR½½10½1 3.5
Round 2 Match 25
Iturrizaga, EduardoVEN ½ 0 0.5
Jobava, BaadurGEO½1 1.5
Round 2 Match 26
Motylev, AlexanderRUS 1 ½ 1.5
Najer, EvgeniyRUS0½ 0.5
Round 2 Match 27
Zhou, WeiqiCHN 0 ½ 0.5
Kamsky, GataUSA1½ 1.5
Round 2 Match 28
Vitiugov, NikitaRUS ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 4.5
Milos, GilbertoBRA½½0011½0 3.5
Round 2 Match 29
Cheparinov, IvanBUL ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 2
Bologan, ViktorMDA½½½½11 4
Round 2 Match 30
Naiditsch, ArkadijGER 1 ½ 1.5
Onischuk, AlexanderUSA0½ 0.5
Round 2 Match 31
Li, Chao bCHN 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 4.5
Pelletier, YannickSUI10½½01½0 3.5
Round 2 Match 32
Polgar, JuditHUN ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 4.5
Nisipeanu, Liviu-DieterROU½½½01½0½ 3.5

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1210 15th January 2018 - 2206 games

Read TWIC 1210

Download TWIC 1210 PGN

Download TWIC 1210 ChessBase


.