404 - Document Not Found
Looks like you tried to go somewhere that does not exist... perhaps you need to login or you'd like one of the following pages instead:
- Home
- Chess News
- Events
- Paris GCT Rapid and Blitz 2018
- Cez Trophy 2018
- YourNextMove GCT Rapid and Blitz 2018
- 1st Schaakweek Apeldoorn 2018
- Yu Yangyi vs Svidler Rapid and Blitz Match 2018
- 13th American Continental 2018
- 5th Altibox Norway Chess 2018
- French Team Championship Top 12 2018
- 19th Karpov Poikovsky 2018
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2018
- Bundesliga 2017-18
- Saint Louis Summer Chess Classic 2018
- 53rd Capablanca Memorial 2018
- Russian Team Championships 2018
- 24th Sigeman & Co 2018
- 4NCL 2017-18
- US Chess Championships 2018
- Chinese Championships 2018
- 5th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2018
- 2nd Sharjah Masters 2018
- 19th European Women's Championship 2018
- Chinese Team Championship 2018
- PRO Chess League 2018
- GRENKE Chess Classic 2018
- Caruana fights his way to a draw against Carlsen in GRENKE Round 1
- Vitiugov wins again in a lively round 2 of the GRENKE Classic
- Vachier-Lagrave joins Vitiugov in the lead after round 3 of the GRENKE Classic
- Caruana joins Vitiugov and MVL in the lead of the GRENKE Classic after 4 rounds
- All games drawn in GRENKE Classic Round 5; Carlsen escapes with a draw
- Caruana survives against Hou Yifan as the leaders all draw in GRENKE Round 6
- Caruana takes the lead in the GRENKE tournament after 7 rounds
- Caruana retains his GRENKE Classic lead going into Monday's final round
- Caruana beats Vitiugov to win the GRENKE Classic
- 19th European Individual Championship 2018
- FIDE Candidates Tournament 2018
- FIDE Candidates Tournament Pairings 2018
- Sharp start to the FIDE Candidates tournament in Berlin
- Grischuk beats So in Round 2 of the Berlin Candidates
- Kramnik crushes Aronian to lead the Candidates on his own after 3 rounds
- Caruana takes the lead in the Candidates after beating Kramnik in an amazing battle in Round 4
- Aronian misses chances to beat Grischuk and all games drawn in Candidates Round 5
- Mamedyarov joins Caruana in the lead after beating Kramnik in Candidates Round 6
- Caruana wins against Aronian to lead at the half way stage of the Berlin Candidates
- Caruana retains a half point lead over Mamedyarov after Candidates Round 8
- Caruana misses chances to beat Ding and extend his Candidates lead
- Leader Caruana and closest rival Mamedyarov draw in the 10th round of the Candidates
- Karjakin beats Aronian to move within a point of Caruana after Candidates Round 11
- Candidates tournament blown wide open after leaders Caruana and Mamedyarov lose in Round 12
- Caruana leads going into the Candidates final round; Mamedyarov and Karjakin are half a point behind
- Caruana beats Grischuk to win the Candidates and qualify to play Carlsen
- 8th HD Bank Cup 2018
- GAMMA Reykjavik Open 2018
- St Louis Spring Classic 2018
- 136th Varsity Match
- 10th dMP Batavia 2018
- 11th Tal Memorial 2018
- Aeroflot Open 2018
- 25th Bunratty Chess Festival 2018
- Chess.com Speed Chess Championship 2018
- 4th Gideon Japhet Memorial 2018
- Netherlands Chess Championship 2018
- 71st ch-RUS Higher League 2018
- 31st Leon Chess 2018
- 46th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2018
- 51st Biel Chess Festival 2018
- Xtracon Chess Open 2018
- 29th Czech Open 2018
- 9th Hainan Danzhou GM 2018
- 105th British Chess Championships 2018
- 10th London Chess Classic 2018
- Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2018
- Sunway Sitges Open 2018
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018
- PRO Chess League 2019
- 81st Tata Steel Chess 2019
- Lively start to the 2019 Tata Steel Chess Tournament
- Dutch players the only winners in Round 2 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Ian Nepomniachtchi leads the Tata Steel Masters on 2.5/3
- Giri and Vidit win in Tata Steel Round 4
- Ding joins Nepomniachtchi in the lead after Round 5 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Giri and Carlsen join the leaders after 6 rounds of the Tata Steel Masters
- Anand joins the leaders after Round 7 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Carlsen and Anand share the lead after Tata Steel Masters Round 8
- Nepomniachtchi back in the joint lead after Tata Steel Round 9
- Carlsen beats Anand to lead the Tata Steel Masters after 10 rounds
- Giri catches Carlsen after a gift from Shankland in Tata Steel Masters Round 11
- Carlsen takes a half point lead into his final round showdown with Giri in the Tata Steel Masters
- Seventh Tata Steel Masters title for Magnus Carlsen
- Gibraltar Chess Festival 2019
- Cairns Cup 2019
- 56th Cuban Chess Championship 2019
- Israeli Team Championship 2019
- 17th Aeroflot Open 2019
- Saint Louis Champions Showdown 2019
- Graz Chess Festival 2019
- 26th Bunratty Masters 2019
- St Louis Spring Chess Classic 2019
- 11th dMP Batavia Chess 2019
- FIDE World Team Championship 2019
- 1st Prague International Chess Festival 2019
- 20th European Individual Championship 2019
- US Chess Championships 2019
- 6th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2019
- 3rd Du Te Cup 2019
- 2nd Longtou Cup 2019
- 20th European Women's Championship 2019
- GRENKE Chess Classic 2019
- GRENKE Open 2019
- Russian Team Championship 2019
- 54th Capablanca Memorial 2019
- 25th Tepe Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2019
- Hou Yifan vs Karpov Rapid Match 2018
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2018
- 25th Abu Dhabi Masters 2018
- 6th Sinquefield Cup 2018
- 93rd ch-FRA 2018
- 71st Russian Championship Superfinal 2018
- 57th World Juniors 2018
- PRO Chess League All Stars 2018
- Champions Chess960 Showdown 2018
- 43rd World Chess Olympiad
- 34th European Club Cup 2018
- chess.com Isle of Man International 2018
- SPICE Cup 2018
- Women's World Championship KO 2018
- 2nd DT Cup 2018
- Carlsen-Caruana World Chess Championship 2018
- Caruana outplays Carlsen in game 6 of World Championship but has to settle for a draw
- Carlsen again makes no progress with white against Caruana in game 7 of the World Championship
- Caruana gains a large advantage in a sharp Sicilian but is eventually held to a draw in World Championship Game 8
- Carlsen ruins a promising position in Game 9 World Championship draw
- A fighting draw in World Championship Game 10
- Caruana holds a draw very easily with black in World Championship Game 11
- Carlsen draw offer takes the World Championship match into a tie-break
- Carlsen retains his World Chess Championship title with an overwhelming rapid tie-break performance
- World Chess Championship 2018, Carlsen-Caruana, too close to call?
- Carlsen misses great chances to win game 1 of his world title defence against Caruana
- Comfortable draw for Caruana with black in World Championship Game 2
- Unimpressive draw in game three of the Carlsen-Caruana World Chess Championship Match
- Carlsen frustrated by short draw in World Championship Game 4
- Tense draw in game 5 of the World Chess Championship in London
- Tata Steel India Chess 2018
- Bundesliga 2018-19
- 4NCL 2018-19
- St. Louis Winter Classic 2018
- Cote d'Ivoire Rapid & Blitz 2019
- IMSA World Masters 2019
- Moscow FIDE Grand Prix 2019
- Lindores Abbey Chess Stars 2019
- FIDE Women's Candidates Tournament 2019
- 7th Altibox Norway Chess 2019
- Chinese League 2019
- chess.com Junior Speed Chess 2019
- St Louis Summer Chess Classic 2019
- Netanya International Chess Festival 2019
- Croatia Grand Chess Tour 2019
- Riga FIDE Grand Prix 2019
- 47th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2019
- 52nd Biel Chess Festival 2019
- GCT Rapid and Blitz Paris 2019
- 106th British Chess Championships 2019
- Xtracon Chess Open 2019
- Levitov Chess Week 2019
- 26th Abu Dhabi Masters 2019
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2019
- 72nd ch-RUS 2019
- 7th Sinquefield Cup 2019
- Champions Showdown 9LX 2019
- FIDE World Cup 2019
- Fischer Random 2018
- Skolkovo Women's FIDE Grand Prix 2019
- St Louis Fall Chess Classic 2019
- FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss 2019
- World Juniors 2019
- 22nd European Teams 2019
- World Fischer Random Chess Championship 2019
- Hamburg FIDE Grand Prix 2019
- Superbet Bucharest Rapid & Blitz 2019
- chess.com Speed Chess 2019
- Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz 2019
- 11th London Chess Classic 2019
- Chinese Team Championship 2019
- Jerusalem FIDE Grand Prix 2019
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2019
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship Match 2020
- 82nd Tata Steel Chess 2020
- Jorden Van Foreest and Alireza Firouzja lead the Tata Steel Masters after Round 1
- Four white wins on day two of the Tata Steel Masters
- Alireza Firouzja leads the Tata Steel Masters on 2.5/3 after beating Artemiev
- Carlsen goes to 111 games without defeat; So leads the Masters with 3/4
- Firouzja joins So in the lead on 3.5/5 in the Tata Steel Masters
- So and Firouzja continue to lead the Tata Steel Masters after 6 Rounds
- Alireza Firouzja leads the Tata Steel Masters on 5/7 after beating Jeffery Xiong
- Caruana joins Firouzja in the lead of the Tata Steel Masters on 5.5/8
- Caruana leads alone on 6/9 as Carlsen beats Firouzja
- Caruana leads Tata Steel Masters on 7/10 half a point clear of Carlsen after both win
- Caruana leads the Tata Steel Masters by a full point on 8/11 after beating Kovalev
- Fabiano Caruana wins the Tata Steel Masters for the first time with a round to spare
- Fabiano Caruana wins the Tata Steel Masters with 10/13 after beating Artemiev in the final round
- Gibraltar Chess Festival 2020
- 2nd Cairns Cup 2020
- PRO Chess League 2020
- German Bundesliga 2019-2020
- 2nd Prague International Chess Festival 2020
- FIDE Candidates Chess Tournament 2020
- FIDE World Chess Championship Candidates start in defiance of the Coronavirus crisis
- Four lead the FIDE Candidates on 1.5/2
- Ding Liren shows his mettle in defeating Caruana in Round 3 of the FIDE Candidates
- Candidates Round 4 - all the games drawn following the rest day
- Nepomniachtchi beats Wang Hao to lead the Candidates with 3.5/5
- Nepomniachtchi beats Ding to move a point clear on 4.5/6 in the Candidates
- Vachier-Lagrave defeats Nepomniachtchi to catch him on 4.5/7
- FIDE halts the Candidates tournament at the half way stage
- Caruana beats MVL in Round 8 as the FIDE Candidates resumes after a break of over a year
- Giri moves into contention in the Candidates after nine rounds
- Nepomniachtchi strengthens his lead in the FIDE Candidates after Round 10
- Nepomniachtchi draws against Caruana and Giri wins in Round 11 of the Candidates
- Giri beats Caruana and leader Nepomniachtchi beats Wang Hao in Candidates Round 12
- Ian Nepomniachtchi wins the 2021 Candidates tournament with a round to spare
- MVL takes second place in the Candidates on the final day
- Chess24 Banter Blitz Cup 2019-20
- Magnus Carlsen Invitational 2020
- Ding Liren leads the Carlsen Invitational after day 1
- MVL and Caruana win their matches on day 2 of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Carlsen beats Firouzja on day 3 of his Invitational
- Carlsen and Caruana lead after the completion of Round 2 of the Carlsen Invitational
- Carlsen beats Caruana on Day 5, things go very wrong for Firouzja against Nakamura
- Ding beats MVL in a strange finish to day 6 of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Magnus Carlsen beats MVL on Day 7 of his Invitational
- Nakamura and Ding win in Round 4 of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Carlsen beaten by Giri on day 9 of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Finalists almost decided after day 10 of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Carlsen beats Nepomniachtchi on day 11 of his invitational
- Caruana secures his place in the Final Four of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Day 13 sets up Nakamura-Caruana and Ding-Carlsen semifinals in the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Nakamura reaches the final of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational after winning a blitz tie-break
- Carlsen comes very close to elimination from his own invitational before beating Ding to reach the final
- Magnus Carlsen beats Hikaru Nakamura in a close final of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Pepe Cuenca Invitational 2020
- 4NCL Online League 2020
- Giri's Secret Training Matches 2020
- Abu Dhabi Super Blitz Challenge 2020
- Sunway Sitges Online 2020
- FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup 2020
- China take an early lead in the FIDE Online Nations Cup
- China extend their lead after day 2 of the Online Nations Cup
- China strong favourites to make the Nations Cup Superfinal after just 6 rounds
- China cruise into the final of the Online Nations Cup where they will meet either Europe or the USA
- China meet USA in the FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup Superfinal
- China win the FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup on tie-break from the USA
- IM Not A GM Speed Chess 2020
- FIDE Candidates Countries Youth Online Chess Tournament 2020
- FIDE Online Steinitz Memorial 2020
- Play for Russia 2020
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown 2020
- Chessbrah May Invitational 2020
- 1st English Online Blitz Championship 2020
- Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020
- Carlsen, Nakamura, So and Karjakin lead the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge after day 1
- Carlsen beaten twice on day two of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Nakamura tops the first stage of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Armageddon games decide both rubbers on the first day of the Lindores Abbey Final 8
- Carlsen and Dubov win quickly on day five of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Nakamura through and Ding survives on day 6 of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Karjakin somehow survives to fight another day against Dubov in the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Ding and Dubov progress to the semi-finals of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge
- Carlsen crushes Nakamura and Dubov shocks Ding in the first mini-matches of the semi-finals of the Lindores Abbey Rapid
- Nakamura beats Carlsen to take their Lindores Abbey Rapid tie to a final mini-match
- Nakamura beats Carlsen to reach the final of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020
- Nakamura strikes first against Dubov in the final of the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge 2020
- Dubov takes the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge final into a third and final day
- Dubov wins the Lindores Abbey Rapid Challenge by beating Nakamura in an Armageddon tie-break
- 1st Official Online French Blitz Championship 2020
- Pacific Northwest Chess Center Masters 2020
- European Online Chess Championship 2020
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International 2020
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 1 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 2 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 3 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 4 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 5 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 6 Summary
- Clutch Chess Champions Showdown International Day 1 of the Final Summary
- Last Gasp victory for Magnus Carlsen in the Clutch Chess International 2020
- MrDodgy Invitational 2020
- World Stars Sharjah Online International 2020
- Chessable Masters 2020
- Vladislav Artemiev leads the Chessable Masters Group A after day 1
- MVL and Giri ahead after a tight first day of Chessable Masters Group B
- Dubov crashes out of the Chessable Masters after losing in the final two rounds of the group stage
- Caruana to meet Carlsen in the Quarterfinals of the Chessable Masters
- Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi win the first sets of their quarterfinals of the Chessable Masters in just three games
- Giri and Ding win the first sets in their quarterfinal matches in the Chessable Masters
- Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi progress to the Chessable Masters Semifinals in double quick time
- Giri through to the Chessable Masters Semifinals - Nakamura takes his match to a final day vs Ding
- Ding beats Nakamura to book a semifinal match against Carlsen in the Chessable Masters
- Carlsen and Giri take the lead in their semifinals of the Chessable Masters
- Carlsen reaches the final of the Chessable Masters - Nepomniatchtchi takes his match vs Giri to a final day
- Giri overcomes Nepomniachtchi to face Carlsen in the Chessable Masters Final
- Carlsen relief as he beats Giri on Day 1 of the Chessable Masters Final
- Carlsen wins the Chessable Masters final after one stunning game followed by surviving to draw in the remaining three
- C'Chartres Blitz Men Master 2020
- PNWCC Super Match Vitiugov vs Xiong 2020
- Apeldoorn Invitational 2020
- PNWCC Masters - World Online Open 2020
- Women's Speed Chess Championship 2020
- 33rd Leon Chess 2020
- PNWCC Super Invitational 2020
- Legends of Chess 2020
- Gelfand beats Ding on day one of the "Legends of Chess" tournament
- Carlsen, Gelfand, Svidler and Nepomniachtchi all win again on day two of the Legends of Chess
- Carlsen and Svidler lead after a thrilling third day of the Legends of Chess
- Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi both win again in Legends of Chess Round 4
- Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi lead the Legends of Chess after 5 rounds
- Carlsen back in the sole lead of the Legends of Chess after 6 rounds
- Carlsen wins yet again in Round 7 to extend his lead in the Legends of Chess
- Carlsen beats Nepomniachtchi in a Round 8 Armageddon tie-break in the Legends of Chess
- Svidler joins Carlsen, Nepomniachtchi and Giri in the final stages of the Legends of Chess
- Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi start Legends of Chess Semifinals with comfortable wins
- Carlsen breezes past Svidler, Giri upsets Nepomniachtchi on day two of the Legends of Chess Semifinals
- Nepomniachtchi beats Giri to make the final of the Legends of Chess
- Carlsen takes the lead in the Legends of Chess Final
- Carlsen eases to victory of Chess24's Legends of Chess Online tournament
- 53rd Biel Chess Festival 2020
- Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour Final 2020
- Ding defeats Carlsen in the first set of their Tour Final match
- Carlsen strikes back with a dominant performance on day two of his Tour Final match against Ding
- Nakamura reaches the Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour Final in just three sets
- Carlsen struggles but eventually beats Ding to reach the final of his tour against Nakamura
- Nakamura beats Carlsen on day one of the Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour Finals
- Carlsen takes his chances and levels the Tour Final at 1-1
- Nakamura goes back ahead in the Tour Final after winning a blitz tie-break in set 3
- Carlsen has his best day in his Tour Final so far and levels at 2-2
- Nakamura wins the Armageddon in the fifth set and is one away from the title
- Carlsen levels at 3-3 and takes the Tour Final to a seventh and final set
- Heartbreak for Nakamura as Carlsen wins his own tour in an Armageddon tie-break
- FIDE Online Olympiad 2020
- Magnus Carlsen wins the Katara International Bullet Tournament 2020
- Champions Showdown 9LX 2020
- chess.com Junior Speed Chess 2020
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2020
- Schachbundesliga Championship 2020
- chess24 Banter Series 2020
- 8th Altibox Norway Chess 2020
- Caruana and Firouzja lead the Altibox Norway Chess tournament after Round 1
- Caruana leads the Altibox Norway Chess tournament alone with two wins out of two
- Aronian catches Caruana in the lead after round three of the Altibox Norway Chess Tournament
- Carlsen leads the Altibox Norway Chess tournament alone after four rounds
- Magnus Carlsen wins the Norway Chess tournament with a round to spare
- Firouzja beats Duda to finish second in the 8th Altibox Norway Chess tournament
- Duda beats Carlsen in Round 5 of Norway Chess tournament for the World Champion's first defeat since 2018
- Firouzja leads the 8th Norway Chess tournament after 6 rounds
- Carlsen saves a bad position against Caruana in Norway Chess round 7
- Carlsen takes the lead of the Norway Chess Tournament after 8 rounds
- US Chess Championship 2020
- chess.com Speed Chess 2020
- SPICE Cup 2020
- Speed Chess Championship Invitational 2020
- Yuri Razuvaev Memorial 2020
- Russian Team Championship 2020
- Skilling Open 2020
- Anish Giri leads the Skilling Open after day 1
- Giri still leads the Skilling Open Preliminary section after Day 2
- Carlsen and Nakamura top the standings at the end of the Skilling Open Preliminaries
- Wins for Radjabov, Carlsen, MVL and Aronian on Day 1 of the Skilling KO phase
- Carlsen, Nakamura, So and Nepomniachtchi reach the Skilling Open semifinals
- Carlsen and Wesley So lead their Skilling Open semifinals
- Carlsen and Wesley So reach the final of the Skilling Open
- Carlsen and So share the spoils on day one of the final of the Skilling Open
- Wesley So wins the Skilling Open 2020
- 11th Hainan Danzhou GM 2020
- Belt and Road 2020 World Chess Woman's Summit 2020
- 73rd Russian Chess Championships 2020
- US Chess Championship Online Qualifier 2020
- Caplin British Online Championship 2020
- European Online Blitz Championship 2020
- Chinese Championships 2020
- Levitov Chess Christmas Cup 2020
- 7th Sunway Sitges Festival 2020
- Airthings Masters 2020
- Five way tie for the lead after the first day of the Airthings Masters 2020
- Quiet second day of the Airthings Masters
- Photo finish on the final day of the Airthings Masters Preliminaries
- MVL and Aronian take leads in the first sets of their Airthings Masters Quarter-finals
- Carlsen knocked out by Dubov in the Quarter-finals of the Airthings Masters
- Aronian and Radjabov win the first sets of the Airthings Masters Semifinals 2020
- Aronian and Radjabov cruise into the final of the Airthings Masters
- Radjabov takes the lead against Aronian on day one of the final of the Airthings Masters
- Teimour Radjabov wins the Airthings Masters
- 83rd Tata Steel Chess 2021
- Carlsen, Giri and Grandelius all win in Round 1 of the Tata Steel Masters 2021
- Nils Grandelius leads the Tata Steel Masters 2021 alone on 2 out of 2
- Five way tie in the lead after three rounds of the Tata Steel Masters 2021
- All games drawn in Round Four of the Tata Steel Masters 2021
- Nils Grandelius leads the 83rd Tata Steel Masters alone on 3.5 points after five rounds
- Nils Grandelius retains the Tata Steel Masters lead after 6 rounds
- Van Foreest, Giri, Caruana and Firouzja lead the Tata Steel Masters on 4.5 points after seven rounds
- Esipenko scores a thumping victory over Carlsen in Tata Steel Round 8
- Giri, Caruana and Firouzja share the lead on 6 points after 9 rounds
- Anish Giri leads the Tata Steel Masters going into the final rest day
- Anish Giri still leads after round 11 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Giri leads the Tata Steel Masters going into the final round but lets Firouzja off the hook
- Jorden Van Foreest wins the Tata Steel Masters after an Armageddon Tie-break
- Opera Euro Rapid 2021
- Carlsen leads the Opera Euro Rapid Preliminaries after day 1
- Carlsen retains the lead of the Opera Euro Rapid preliminaries after day 2
- Nakamura and Nepomniachtchi out of the Opera Euro Rapid after preliminary stage
- Carlsen, So and MVL lead their Quarterfinal matches in the Opera Euro Rapid after first set
- Quarterfinals of the Opera Euro Rapid produce Carlsen-MVL and So-Radjabov semifinal pairings
- Carlsen and So win the first sets of their semifinals of the Opera Euro Rapid
- Magnus Carlsen and Wesley So to meet in the final of the Opera Euro Masters
- Shared first set in the final of the Opera Euro Rapid between Carlsen and So
- Wesley So wins the Opera Euro Rapid 2021
- Magnus Carlsen Invitational 2021
- Anish Giri leads the Magnus Carlsen Invitational after day 1 of the preliminaries
- Anish Giri retains the lead in the Magnus Carlsen Invitational Preliminaries after day 2
- Carlsen tops the Magnus Carlsen Invitational Preliminaries
- Carlsen and So lead their Carlsen Invitational Quarterfinals after day 1
- Carlsen, So, Giri and Nepomniachtchi reach the semifinals of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Nepomniachtchi and Giri win the first sets of their semifinals of the Carlsen Invitational
- Nepomniachtchi eliminates Carlsen and meets Giri in the final of the Magnus Carlsen Invitational
- Giri and Nepomniachtchi end day 1 of the final of the Carlsen Invitational with honours even
- Giri wins his first Meltwater Champions Chess Tour event
- European Online Chess Club Cup 2021
- Chess.com SIG Bullet Chess Championship 2021
- Julius Baer Polgar Challenge 2021
- New In Chess Classic 2021
- 93rd Tradewise Hastings Congress 2017-18
- Russian Team Championship 2021
- Chinese Championships 2021
- Mr Dodgy Invitational 2 2021
- FTX Crypto Cup 2021
- Giri leads the FTX Crypto Chess Preliminaries after day 1
- Caruana, Radjabov and Nakamura lead the FTX Crypto Cup Preliminaries after day 2
- Caruana wins the FTX Crypto Cup Preliminaries - Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi just manage to squeak through to the second phase
- Carlsen and Nakamura draw the first set of their FTX Crypto Chess quarterfinal where white won every game
- Carlsen, Nepomniachtchi, So and Radjabov progress to the FTX Crypto Cup semifinals
- Nepomniachtchi loses set one of the FTX Crypto semifinals to Wesley So after missing chances
- Carlsen and Wesley So meet in the final of the FTX Crypto Cup
- Carlsen and So level after day 1 of the FTX Crypto Cup but story of short draws dominates the day
- Carlsen wins the FTX Crypto Chess Cup
- Gibraltar FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2021
- European Hybrid Qualification 2021
- Superbet Romania Chess Classic 2021
- Quiet start to the Superbet Chess Classic with five draws
- Caruana and Deac are winners on day two of the Superbet Chess Classic
- Caruana and Deac remain sharing the lead in the Superbet Chess Classic
- Wesley So and Grischuk take the lead after beating the previous leaders of the Superbet Chess Classic
- Mamedyarov joins So and Grischuk in the lead of the Superbet Classic after 5 rounds
- Mamedyarov and Grischuk lead the Superbet Classic with 4 points from 6 games
- Third win in a row for Mamedyarov gives him a one point lead in the Superbet Classic after 7 rounds
- Mamedyarov takes a one point lead into the final round of the Superbet Classic
- Shakhriyar Mamedyarov wins the Superbet Romania Chess Classic
- Gelfand Challenge 2021
- FIDE Chess.com 2021 Women's Speed Chess Championship 2021
- 3rd Prague International Chess Festival 2021
- Paris Rapid & Blitz 2021
- Goldmoney Asian Rapid 2021
- French Team Championship Top 12 2021
- 2nd Katara International Bullet Tournament 2021
- 34th Leon Chess 2021
- Croatia Grand Chess Tour Rapid and Blitz 2021
- San Fermin Masters Final 2021
- FIDE World Cup 2021
- Chessable Masters 2021
- 54th Biel Chess Festival 2021
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2021
- Kramnik Challenge 2021
- 8th Sinquefield Cup 2021
- FIDE Online Olympiad 2021
- 21st European Women's Championship 2021
- European Individual Chess Championship 2021
- Aimchess US Rapid 2021
- 9th EY Norway Chess 2021
- Champions Showdown 9LX 2021
- 36th European Club Cup 2021
- TePe Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2021
- Meltwater Champions Chess Tour Final 2021
- US Chess Championships 2021
- FIDE Grand Swiss 2021
- 23rd European Team Chess Championship 2021
- Chess.com Speed Chess Championship 2021
- Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz 2021
- World Chess Championship 2021
- Nepomniachtchi and Carlsen draw the first game of their World Chess Championship match
- World Chess Championship game 2 - a fighting draw
- Comfortable hold for Carlsen with black in game 3 of the World Chess Championship
- Nepomniachtchi gets an easy draw using the Petroff Defence in World Championship Game 4
- Nepomniachtchi doesn't make the most of his chances in World Chess Championship game 5
- Carlsen takes the lead in World Championship following a record breaking game 6
- Quiet draw in game seven of the World Chess Championship
- Nepomniachtchi blunders horribly to fall two games behind Carlsen
- Nepomniachtchi falls further behind after dropping a piece in game 9
- Carlsen edges closer to retaining his title with a quiet draw in game 10
- Carlsen retains his title after a another puzzling error from Nepomniachtchi
- 12th London Chess Classic 2021
- European Rapid and Blitz 2021
- 7th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2021
- 8th Sunway Sitges Festival 2021
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2021
- 84th Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2022
- Tata Steel 2022 gets underway with a lively first round
- Wins for Carlsen and Rapport in Tata Steel Masters Round 2
- Vidit leads the Tata Steel Masters after three rounds
- Vidit leads the Tata Steel Masters on three points after four rounds
- Wins for Rapport and Mamedyarov take them into a joint lead with Vidit after Tata Steel Round 5
- Carlsen replaces Rapport in the joint lead of Tata Steel after beating him in Round 6
- Carlsen leads the Tata Steel Masters after 7 rounds
- Carlsen and Mamedyarov lead the Tata Steel Masters after 8 rounds
- Carlsen beats Mamedyarov to regain the sole lead of the Tata Steel Masters after 9 Rounds
- Carlsen draws quickly against Karjakin and 4 decisive games in Tata Steel Masters Round 10
- Carlsen misses a chance against Vidit in Round 11 of the Tata Steel Masters - Dubov has Covid-19
- Carlsen wins the Tata Steel Masters and Erigaisi the Challengers both with a round to spare
- Wins for Karjakin, Van Foreest and Praggnanandhaa on the final day of the Tata Steel Masters
- Gibraltar International Chess Festival 2022
- FIDE Grand Prix Leg 1 Berlin 2022
- Airthings Masters 2022
- FIDE Grand Prix Leg 2 Belgrade 2022
- England vs. Sweden Challenge Match 2022
- St Louis Spring Chess Classic 2022
- Bundesliga 2021-22
- Charity Cup 2022
- FIDE Grand Prix Leg 3 Berlin 2022
- 22nd European Individual Championship 2022
- MPL Indian Chess Tour 1st Leg 2022
- 10th Norway Chess Tournament 2022
- Kvika Reykjavik Open 2022
- American Cup 2022
- Oslo Esports Cup 2022
- Friendly Solidarity Match Norway-Ukraine 2022
- 80th Tata Steel Masters 2018
- Anand, Kramnik and Giri win on day one of the Tata Steel Masters 2018
- Anish Giri leads the Tata Steel Masters with 2 out of 2
- Anand and Gawain Jones win in Tata Steel Masters Round 3
- Giri and Anand share the lead after Tata Steel Masters Round 4
- Giri, Anand and Mameyarov lead the Tata Steel Master after five rounds
- Mamedyarov takes the sole lead of the Tata Steel Masters after 6 rounds
- Mamedyarov increases his Tata Steel Masters lead to a point after 3rd win in a row
- Carlsen beats Gawain Jones even after a "crude" blunder of a piece in Tata Steel Masters Round 8
- Giri leads the Tata Steel Masters alone after 9 rounds
- Carlsen and Mamedyarov rejoin Giri in the lead after 10 rounds of the Tata Steel Masters
- Giri, Carlsen and Mamedyarov remain in the Tata Steel Masters lead after 11 rounds
- Carlsen and Giri win to share the lead after Tata Steel Masters Round 12
- Magnus Carlsen wins a record sixth Tata Steel Masters
- Russian Team Championship 2022
- 27th TePe Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2022
- Superbet Chess Classic 2022
- FIDE Candidates Tournament 2022
- Nepomniachtchi and Caruana off to winning starts in the FIDE Candidates 2022
- Nakamura beats Radjabov in Round 2 of the Candidates
- All four games drawn in Round 3 of the FIDE Candidates
- Nepomniachtchi brushes aside Firouzja to lead alone after four rounds of the Candidates
- Jammy Nepomniachtchi escapes with a draw against Nakamura in Candidates Round 5
- Nepomniachtchi and Caruana win in Candidates Round 6
- Nepomniachtchi and Caruana win yet again in Round 7 of the FIDE Candidates
- Nepomniachtchi in charge after Round 8 of the Candidates
- Nepomniachtchi survives trouble in the opening to draw against Caruana in the Candidates Round 9
- Nepomniachtchi practically guaranteed Candidates victory after 10 rounds, the battle for second place is on
- Nepomniachtchi and Ding win in Candidates Round 11 and are in first and second places
- Nepomniachtchi needs at most just one more draw to win the Candidates
- Nepomniachtchi wins the FIDE Candidates tournament with a round to spare
- Ding beats Nakamura in the final round of the Candidates to finish in second place
- Chessable Masters 2022
- Superbet Rapid & Blitz 2022
- Prague International Chess Festival 2022
- FTX Road to Miami 2022
- 35th Leon Chess 2022
- 55th Biel Chess Festival 2022
- SuperUnited Rapid & Blitz 2022
- 44th World Chess Olympiad 2022
- FTX Crypto Cup 2022
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2022
- 9th Sinquefield Cup 2022
- Champions Showdown 9LX 2022
- 75th Russian Chess Championship 2022
- Astana FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2022
- Julius Baer Generation Cup 2022
- 37th European Club Cup 2022
- US Chess Championship 2022
- World Juniors 2022
- Aimchess Rapid 2022
- 4NCL 2022-23
- Schachbundesliga 2022-23
- FIDE World Fischer Random Chess Championship 2022
- FIDE Women Candidates Pool A 2022
- St Louis Fall Chess Classic 2022
- Chess.com Global Championship Finals 2022
- Meltwater Champions Chess Tour Finals 2022
- 13th World Teams 2022
- MrDodgy Invitational 3.0 2022
- FIDE Women Candidates Pool B 2022
- Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz 2022
- 13th Hainan Danzhou GM 2022
- 9th Sunway Sitges Open 2022
- Julius Baer Challenger Championship 2022
- chess.com Speed Chess 2022
- 8th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2022
- European Rapid and Blitz Chess 2022
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2022
- 50th Rilton Cup 2022-23
- 96th Caplin Hastings Congress 2022-23
- 85th Tata Steel 2023
- Ding and Abdusattorov win in the first round of the Tata Steel Masters 2023
- Carlsen joins the leaders after beating Keymer in round 2 of Tata Steel Chess
- Caruana joins a five way tie for the lead after three rounds of Tata Steel Chess
- Giri beats Carlsen in Round 4 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Abdusattorov beats Carlsen to lead Tata Steel Masters alone on 4/5
- Caruana and So win in Round 6 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Abdusattorov leads by a point after 7 rounds of the Tata Steel Masters
- Abdusattorov leads the Tata Steel Masters with 6/8 going into the second rest day
- Abdusattorov continues to lead the Tata Steel Masters after surviving lost position against Keymer in Round 9
- Carlsen moves closer to the leader after 10 rounds of the Tata Steel Masters
- Abdusattorov and Giri draw in the battle of the leaders in Round 11 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Abdusattorov keeps his lead going into the final round of the Tata Steel Masters
- Giri overtakes Abdusattorov in a dramatic final round of the Tata Steel Masters to grab his first title
- Airthings Masters 2023
- PRO Chess League 2023
- Cambridge International Open 2023
- WR Chess Masters 2023
- 23rd European Individual Championship 2023
- UK vs Ukraine Solidarity Match 2023
- American Cup 2023
- Chessable Masters 2023
- World Chess Championship 2023
- Nepomniachtchi gets chances in the drawn first game of the World Chess Championship 2023
- Nepomniachtchi takes the World Championship lead after a disaster in game two for Ding
- Ding holds a comfortable draw with black in World Championship game 3
- Ding back level after a serious blunder from Nepomniachtchi cost him game 4 of the World Chess Championship
- Nepomniachtchi retakes the lead in the World Championship 3-2 after a smooth win
- Ding back level after finishing game 6 of the World Chess Championship with a flourish
- Ding melts down in time trouble as Nepomniachtchi regains the lead after 7 games
- Ding misses a huge chance to level things up again in World Championship game 8
- Nepomniachtchi frustrated by game 9 draw but still leads the World Championship by a point
- Nepomniachtchi preparation earns a relatively comfortable draw with black in World Championship game 10
- Quiet draw in game 11 of the World Chess Championship
- Nepomniachtchi loses game 12 after almost having the title within his grasp
- Nepomniachtchi and Ding draw game 13 and are tied going into the final World Championship game
- The World Chess Championship will be decided by rapid and possibly blitz tie-breaks on Sunday
- Ding Liren is the new World Chess Champion
- 56th Capablanca Memorial 2023
- 4th Stepan Avagyan Memorial 2023
- 28th Sigeman & Co 2023
- Superbet Chess Classic Romania 2023
- Superbet Rapid & Blitz 2023
- ChessKid Cup 2023
- 11th Norway Chess 2023
- 3rd Cairns Cup 2023
- Global Chess League 2023
- Women's World Chess Championship 2023
- SuperUnited Rapid & Blitz 2023
- Aimchess Rapid 2023
- Geza Hetenyi Memorial 2023
- 56th Biel Chess Festival 2023
- FIDE World Cup 2023
- World Rapid Team Championship 2023
- Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz Women 2023
- Julius Baer Generation Cup 2023
- Tata Steel India Rapid & Blitz Open 2023
- Champions Showdown 9LX 2023
- Levitov Chess Week 2023
- chess.com Speed Chess 2023
- AI Cup 2023
- 38th European Club Cup 2023
- 76th ch-RUS 2023
- US Chess Championships 2023
- Qatar Masters Open 2023
- 31st World Senior Chess Championship 2023
- FIDE Grand Swiss 2023
- 24th European Team Chess Championship 2023
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2023
- 10th Sinquefield Cup 2023
- 86th Tata Steel 2024
- Tata Steel 2024 opens with four decisive games in the Masters
- Firouzja leads the Tata Steel Masters alone on 2/2
- Giri joins Firouzja in the lead of the Tata Steel Masters on 2.5/3
- Anish Giri leads the Tata Steel Masters alone on 3.5/4 going into the first rest day
- Gukesh and Ju Wenjun winners in Tata Steel Masters Round 5
- Giri allows Firouzja to close the lead after missed chances against Maghsoodloo in Tata Steel Round 6
- Abdusattorov beats Giri to transform the leader board of the Tata Steel Masters after 7 rounds
- Tata Steel Masters wide open after 8 rounds
- Tata Steel Masters Round 9 in the Hague sees 5 decisive games
- Abdusattorov and Gukesh lead the Tata Steel Masters with 6.5/10
- Abdusattorov leads the Tata Steel Masters with 7.5/11 half a point clear of Gukesh
- Vidit beats Abdusattorov, five way tie for first going into the final Round of the Tata Steel Masters
- Wei Yi wins the 2024 Tata Steel Masters after a four player tie-break
- 13th London Classic 2023
- 9th Zagreb Tournament of Peace 2023
- Champions Chess Tour Final 2023
- 9th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2023
- Chennai Grand Masters 2023
- Chartres Firouzja Noel Matches 2023
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2023
- 15th Rouen Open 2023
- 1st China Chess King 2024
- 97th Caplin Hastings Congress 2023-24
- 51st Rilton Cup 2023-24
- Chessable Masters 2024
- Weissenhaus Freestyle Chess GOAT Challenge 2024
- 6th Prague International Chess Festival 2024
- 5th Shenzhen Longgang Chess Masters 2024
- American Cup 2024
- Reykjavik Open 2024
- GRENKE Chess Classic 2024
- Montebelluna International Chess Festival 2018
- Chess.com Speed Chess Championship 2017
- Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018
- Wei Yi - David Navara Match 2017-18
- 47th Rilton Cup 2017-18
- World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2017
- Groningen Chess Festival 2017
- Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2017
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2017
- IV Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2017
- 70th Russian Chess Championship Superfinal 2017
- 9th London Chess Classic 2017
- IMSA Elite Mind Games 2017
- Chinese Team Championship 2017
- Dr Geza Hetenyi Memorial 2017
- Grand Chess Tour Rapid and Blitz YourNextMove 2017
- Geneva FIDE Grand Prix 2017
- 8th Danzhou Super GM 2017
- Yu Yangyi vs Grischuk Match 2017
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2017
- 50th Biel Chess Festival 2017
- 104th British Chess Championships 2017
- 3rd Wenzhou Grandmaster Match 2017
- Palma de Mallorca FIDE Grand Prix 2017
- Kings Tournament 2017
- Gelfand-Inarkiev Match 2017
- Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2017
- World Juniors 2017
- 5th Sinquefield Cup 2017
- Champions Showdown in Saint Louis 2017
- Chigorin Memorial 2017
- Saint Louis Fall Classic 2017
- FIDE World Cup 2017
- chess.com IoM Masters 2017
- Russian Team Rapid and Blitz Championship 2017
- Russian Rapid and Blitz Championship 2017
- European Club Cup 2017
- SPICE Cup Open 2017
- 21st Hoogeveen Chess 2017
- Saint Louis Invitational 2017
- 21st European Teams 2017
- Xtracon Chess Open 2017
- 11th World Team Chess Championship 2017
- Grand Chess Tour Paris Rapid and Blitz 2017
- 5th Norway Chess 2017
- 52nd Capablanca Memorial 2017
- European Individual Chess Championship 2017
- 23rd Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2017
- Moscow FIDE Grand Prix 2017
- Saint Louis Spring Classic 2017
- French Team Championships 2017
- Chinese Championships 2017
- US Chess Championships 2017
- Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017
- 18th Karpov Poikovsky 2017
- Russian Team Championship 2017
- 4NCL 2016-17
- German Schachbundesliga 2016-17
- 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2017
- Reykjavik Open 2017
- 18th European Women's Championship 2017
- GRENKE Chess Classic 2017
- 19th Dubai Open 2017
- Shenzhen Masters 2017
- 1st Sharjah Masters 2017
- PRO Chess League 2017
- St Louis Winter Classic 2017
- 7th HD Bank Cup 2017
- Aeroflot Open 2017
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2017
- Sharjah FIDE Grand Prix 2017
- Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017
- 79th Tata Steel Masters 2017
- Pavel Eljanov leads the Tata Steel Masters after a quiet first day
- Eljanov leads Tata Steel Masters with second win
- Eljanov keeps the Tata Steel Masters lead after three rounds
- Eljanov leads the Tata Steel Masters from Carlsen and So after four rounds
- Wesley So takes the lead in the Tata Steel Masters after round 5
- Wesley So retains the Tata Steel Masters lead after 6 rounds
- So still leads Tata Steel Masters after 7 rounds Carlsen misses a win vs Giri
- Wesley So leads the Tata Steel Masters after 8 rounds
- Carlsen beats Van Wely in Tata Steel Round 9 Wesley So still leads
- Wesley So leads the Tata Steel Masters by a point after 10 rounds
- Wesley So retains the lead in the Tata Steel Masters after 11 rounds
- Wesley So takes a half point lead over Wei Yi, Aronian and Carlsen going into the Tata Steel final round
- Wesley So wins the Tata Steel Masters 2017
- Hastings Masters 2016-17
- 46th Rilton Cup 2016-17
- World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2016
- Ukrainian Championship 2016
- World Chess Championship 2016
- Carlsen's Trompowsky neutralised as World Championship Game 1 is drawn
- Carlsen holds Karjakin to a draw with black in World Championship Game 2
- Karjakin escapes after marathon game three against Carlsen
- Carlsen frustrated again by Karjakin in World Championship game 4
- Karjakin gets his first winning chances in World Championship game 5
- Carlsen holds a comfortable draw with black in World Championship game 6
- Carlsen holds second draw in a row with black in World Championship Game 7
- Karjakin leads World Championship after 8 games following loss of objectivity from Carlsen
- Carlsen keeps his hopes alive after clinging on to draw World Championship Game 9
- Carlsen levels World Championship match after nervy game 10
- World Championship match heads into the final game all square
- World Chess Championship match tied 6-6, rapid and blitz tie-breaks on Wednesday
- Magnus Carlsen retains World Championship title with a spectacular final move
- Chinese League 2016
- Israel Championships 2016
- British Knockout Championships 2016
- 1st Hainan Open 2016
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2016
- 8th London Chess Classic 2016
- Khanty-Mansiysk Women's Grand Prix 2016
- Sunway Sitges Festival 2016
- Wei Yi - Richard Rapport Match 2016
- Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2016
- 54th Groningen Chess Festival 2016
- 10th Kings Tournament 2016
- Champions Showdown 2016
- 32nd European Club Cup 2016
- 20th Corsican Circuit 2016
- 14th Cap D'Agde 2016
- Russian Chess Championship 2016
- Carlsen-Nakamura chess.com GM Blitz Battle Final 2016
- 20th Hoogeveen Chess 2016
- Amir Timur 680th Anniversary Rapid 2016
- Chigorin Memorial 2016
- SPICE Cup Open 2016
- 23rd Abu Dhabi Masters 2016
- 42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016
- chess.com IoM Masters 2016
- Russian Team Rapid and Blitz Championship 2016
- Millionaire Chess 3 2016
- Baku Open 2016
- Magnus Carlsen Play Live Challenge 2016
- Russian Rapid and Blitz Championship 2016
- Oslo Open 2016
- Karpov vs Timman match 2016
- 10th Tal Memorial Moscow 2016
- Tal Memorial opens with a tribute to Mark Dvoretsky
- Tal Memorial Round 2: Anand and Giri win
- Giri and Nepomniachtchi lead the Tal Memorial after 3 rounds
- Giri leads the Tal Memorial after beating Svidler in Round 4
- Anish Giri retains the lead after Tal Memorial Round 5
- Nepomniachtchi takes the lead in the Tal Memorial after 6 rounds
- All drawn in Tal Memorial Round 7
- All games drawn against in Tal Memorial Round 8
- Ian Nepomniachtchi wins the 10th Tal Memorial
- World Youth 2016
- 52nd Rubinstein Memorial 2016
- St Petersburg Summer 2016
- chess.com Semi-Final Blitz 2016
- World Juniors 2016
- 91st French Chess Championships 2016
- 81st ch-ESP 2016
- Riga Technical University Open 2016
- 20th Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament 2016
- 34th Andorra Open 2016
- Dutch Open 2016
- Turkish Super League 2016
- Chinese Teams 2016
- 103rd British Chess Championships 2016
- Sinquefield Cup 2016
- Wesley So and Veselin Topalov lead after Round 1 of the Sinquefield Cup
- Many mistakes in a wild round two of the Sinquefield Cup
- All draws but some missed chances in Sinquefield Cup Round 3
- Second round of draws in Sinquefield Cup Round 4
- Topalov takes the lead in the Sinquefield Cup after five rounds
- Wesley So takes the lead of the Sinquefield Cup after 6 rounds
- So leads the Sinquefield Cup going into the final round
- All draws in Round 7 of the Sinquefield Cup
- Wesley So wins the Sinquefield Cup
- 49th Biel Chess Festival 2016
- Xtracon Chess Open 2016
- Lake Sevan 2016
- IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016
- Nakaura wins his first classical game against Carlsen in Bilbao Round 1
- Carlsen strikes back beating Wei Yi in Bilbao Round 2
- Carlsen defeats his World Chess Championship challenger Karjakin in Bibao Round 3
- Impressive Carlsen cruises to third win in a row in Bilbao
- Carlsen winning run stopped by Giri in Bilbao Round 5
- Wei Yi beats Giri in Bilbao Round 6
- All games drawn in Bilbao Round 7
- Wesley So beats a struggling Giri in Bilbao Round 8
- Carlsen defeats Giri to win Bilbao Masters with a round to spare
- Winner Carlsen finishes Bilbao Masters with a draw
- 17th Karpov Poikovsky 2016
- 1st Silk Road Chess Masters 2016
- Ding Liren vs Grischuk match 2016
- 7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016
- 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016
- Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016
- Gelfand vs Inarkiev Match 2016
- 44th Annual World Open 2016
- 20th Milan Vidmar Memorial 2016
- ECF County Championship Final 2016
- World Senior Teams 2016
- 69th ch-RUS Higher League 2016
- 11th Edmonton International 2016
- Chinese Team Championship 2016
- Eurasian Blitz Chess Cup 2016
- 8th Lublin GM 2016
- Grand Chess Tour YourNextMove Rapid and Blitz 2016
- 29th City of Leon Masters Chess 2016
- Grand Chess Tour Paris Rapid and Blitz 2016
- Russia-China Friendship Match 2016
- 4th Norway Chess 2016
- Favourites Carlsen, Kramnik and Giri win in Norway Chess Round 1
- Vachier-Lagrave joins the leaders after defeating Giri in Norway Chess Round 2
- Carlsen takes the lead after beating Grandelius in Norway Chess Round 3
- Five draws prior to the first rest day in Norway Chess Round 4
- Carlsen still leads after a draw with Giri in Norway Round 5
- Carlsen retains his half point lead after Norway Chess Round 6
- Carlsen defeats Kramnik to move a point clear of Norway Chess after 7 rounds
- Aronian beats Carlsen in Norway Round 8 to blow the tournament wide open
- Magnus Carlsen wins the Norway Chess tournament
- 17th European Individual Chess Championship 2016
- 51st Capablanca Memorial 2016
- Cez Trophy 2016
- French Team Championships Top 12 2016
- 17th European Women's Championship 2016
- US Chess Championships 2016
- Italian Team Championship 2016
- Russian Team Championship 2016
- Igor Kurnosov Memorial Rapid 2016
- 11th American Continental Chess 2016
- 35th Zalakaros Open 2016
- Ultimate Blitz Challenge with Garry Kasparov 2016
- Grischuk wins the ICC Open Final 2016
- 3rd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2016
- 15th Asian Continental 2016
- Chinese Championships 2016
- Aeroflot Open 2016
- Zurich Chess Challenge 2016
- Zurich Chess Challenge 2015
- Nakamura leads Zurich Classic after round 1
- Anand beats Aronian to join Nakamura in Zurich lead after two rounds
- Nakamura beats Karjakin to pass the 2800 mark and lead in Zurich
- Anand takes the lead in Zurich after beating Nakamura in Round 4
- Anand wins the Classical section of the Zurich Chess Classic
- Schachbundesliga 2015-16
- FIDE Candidates 2016
- Anand again starts the Candidates with a win
- Karjakin wins after Nakamura blunder in Candidates Round 2
- Aronian beats Topalov in Round 3 of the Candidates
- Karjakin takes the lead after defeating Anand in Candidates Round 4
- Four draws in Candidates Round 5
- Nakamura in touch move drama at the end of Candidates Round 6
- Karjakin and Aronian draw to retain the Candidates lead at the half way stage
- Caruana wins his first game in Candidates Round 8
- Anand beats Aronian to join Karjakin in the lead after Candidates Round 9
- Caruana defeats Anand to join Karjakin in the lead after Candidates Round 10
- Candidates winner no closer to being decided after nervous play in Round 11
- Anand loses, Caruana draws and Karjakin wins in Candidates Round 12
- Either Karjakin or Caruana will win the FIDE Candidates 2016
- Sergey Karjakin beats Fabiano Caruana to earn world title shot against Carlsen
- Tradewise Chess Festival 2016
- IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
- Tehran Women's Grand Prix 2016
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2016
- 25th Keres Memorial 2016
- 91st Hastings Congress 2015-16
- 45th Rilton Cup 2015-16
- 53rd Groningen Chess Festival 2015
- Qatar Masters Open 2015
- Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2015
- 27th Carlos Torre Memorial 2015
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015
- Russian Cup Final 2015
- Russian Rapid Grand Prix Final 2015
- Chinese Team Championship 2015
- ACP Masters 2015
- Saint Louis Showdown 2015
- 78th Tata Steel Masters 2016
- Lively start to Tata Steel chess tournament of 2016
- All Tata Steel Masters games drawn in round 2
- Caruana leads on 2.5/3 after beating Adams in Tata Steel Masters
- Caruana misses a chance to extend his lead of the Tata Steel Masters after 4 rounds
- Ding Liren catches Caruana in Tata Steel Masters lead after 5 rounds
- Carlsen joins Ding and Caruana in the Tata Steel Masters lead after 6 rounds
- Carlsen and Caruana both win in Round 7 of the Tata Steel Masters
- Carlsen leads Tata Steel Masters after Caruana defeated in round 8
- Carlsen extends his lead to a point after 9 rounds of the Tata Steel Masters
- Caruana moves within half a point of Carlsen after Round 10 of Tata Steel Masters
- Carlsen extends his lead to a point again after Tata Steel Round 11
- Carlsen leads Tata Steel Masters after round 12 of 13 but Caruana and Ding still in touch
- Magnus Carlsen wins his fifth Tata Steel Masters
- 39th Zurich Christmas Open 2015
- 4th Al Ain Chess Classic 2015
- British Knockout Championship 2015
- 1st China Chess Kings and Queens Matches 2015
- 20th European Team Championship 2015
- 11th Ugra Governor's Cup 2015
- 20th Barcelona GM International 2015
- British Rapidplay 2015
- VIII Grand Slam Masters Final Bilbao 2015
- 13th Cap D'Agde 2015
- 31st European Club Cup 2015
- World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2015
- 7th London Chess Classic 2015
- Giri leads the London Chess Classic after a win in Round 1
- All games drawn on day 2 of the London Chess Classic
- Vachier-Lagrave beats Topalov in London Chess Classic Round 3
- Nakamura beats Anand in the only decisive game of the London Classic Round 4
- Anand defeats Topalov in the only decisive game of round 5
- Grischuk beats Anand in the only decisive game of London Round 6
- Giri and Vachier-Lagrave lead going into the final round of the London Chess Classic
- Carlsen wins the London Chess Classic and Grand Chess Tour on the final day
- 2nd Millionaire Chess Open 2015
- FIDE World Cup 2015
- Netherlands Rapid Championships 2015
- Pokerstars Isle of Man Masters 2015
- 69th Moscow Blitz Final 2015
- 19th Hoogeveen Chess Festival 2015
- 16th Karpov Tournament in Poikovsky 2015
- Chigorin Memorial 2015
- Spanish Team Championships 2015
- French Chess Championships 2015
- World Juniors 2015
- 68th Russian Chess Championships Superfinal 2015
- 102nd British Chess Championships 2015
- 48th Biel Chess Festival 2015
- China-Russia Win and Continue Match Pt1 2015
- 9th Leiden Chess Tournament 2015
- Lake Sevan 2015
- 3rd Sinquefield Cup 2015
- 3rd Sinquefield Cup starts with 5 decisive games
- Topalov leads alone after two rounds of the Sinquefield Cup
- Topalov retains the lead Carlsen and So win in Sinquefield Cup Round 3
- Aronian joins Topalov after Sinquefield Cup Round 4 destruction of So
- Carlsen and Aronian lead the Sinquefield Cup after 5 rounds
- Leaders Aronian and Carlsen draw, Nakamura destroys So
- Aronian leads Sinquefield Cup by a point after beating Nakamura and Carlsen loses to Grischuk
- Aronian leads the Sinquefield Cup by a point going into the final round
- Levon Aronian wins the 3rd Sinquefield Cup
- Politiken Cup 2015
- 6th European IBCA Championships 2015
- Cez Trophy So vs Navara 2015
- 50th Capablanca Memorial 2015
- 10th Edmonton International 2015
- 6th Hainan Danzhou GM 2015
- 43rd Annual World Open 2015
- China-Russia Match 2015
- Ding Liren vs Boris Gelfand Match 2015
- 2nd Porticcio Open 2015
- 3rd DC International 2015
- 43rd Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2015
- Naiditsch and Nisipeanu defeat Kramnik and So in Dortmund Round 1
- Nisipeanu leads Dortmund Chess tournament alone on 2/2
- Nisipeanu remains in Dortmund lead after 3 rounds
- Kramnik joins Nisipeanu in the lead on 3 points after Dortmund Round 4
- Caruana and Nisipeanu lead on 3.5/5 with two rounds to go in Dortmund
- Caruana leads Dortmund alone with a round to go
- Fabiano Caruana wins the Dortmund Sparkassen tournament 2015
- 28th Leon GM 2015
- Norway Chess 2015
- Vachier-Lagrave wins the opening blitz of the 3rd Norway Chess tournament
- Carlsen loses on time in a winning positon in Norway Chess Round 1
- Carlsen starts with 0/2 in Norway Chess Tournament
- Nakamura and Topalov lead the Norway Chess tournament after three rounds
- Topalov leads Norway Chess on 3.5/4 Anand beats Carlsen
- Topalov leads Norway Chess by a point after late blunder by Hammer
- Topalov leads Norway Chess by 1.5 points after 6 rounds
- Topalov keeps his 1.5 point lead as all games drawn in Norway Chess Round 7
- Anand moves within half a point of Topalov after he beats Hammer in Norway Chess Round 8
- Topalov wins Norway Chess 2015
- French Team Championship Top 12 2015
- FIDE Grand Prix Khanty-Mansiysk 2015
- Chinese Championships 2015
- 16th European Women's Individuals 2015
- 10th American Continental 2015
- 6th Rabat Blitz Marathon 2015
- Scandinavian Masters 2015
- 8th Mayors Cup Open 2015
- 37th Nezhmetdinov Memorial 2015
- Russian Team Championship 2015
- Russian Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015
- Russian Team Rapid Championship 2015
- 15th European Senior Championships 2015
- 47th Italian Teams 2015
- 4NCL 2014-15
- 10th World Teams 2015
- Kasparov vs Short Rapid/Blitz in Saint Louis 2015
- US Chess Championships 2015
- Tbilisi FIDE Grand Prix 2015
- Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2015
- 16th European Individual Championship 2015
- India-China Summit Match 2015
- Reykjavik Open 2015
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship KO 2015
- Aeroflot Open 2015
- 17th Dubai Chess Open 2015
- 15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2015
- 2nd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2015
- Kramnik and So win in the first round of the Gashimov Memorial
- Wesley So and Magnus Carlsen lead the Gashimov Memorial after three rounds
- Wesley So leads alone after four rounds of the Gashimov Memorial
- Carlsen leads the Gashimov Memorial going into the rest day
- Caruana beats Kramnik in Round 6 of the Gashimov Memorial
- Carlsen extends his lead after beating Kramnik in Gashimov Memorial Round 7
- Carlsen leads by half a point from Anand after Round 8 of the Gashimov Memorial
- Carlsen wins the 2nd Gashimov Memorial by a point
- UT Dallas vs USA Junior All Stars 2015
- Schachbundesliga 2014-15
- 133rd Varsity Match 2015
- Bunratty Chess Festival 2015
- Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2015
- 7th Batavia Chess Tournament 2015
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014
- 3rd Al Ain Chess Classic 2014
- Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2014
- Australian Open 2015
- 90th Hastings Congress 2014-15
- 44th Rilton Cup 2014-15
- Moscow Open 2015
- 3rd GRENKE Chess Classic 2015
- Four draws in Round 1 of the GRENKE Classic in Baden Baden
- Carlsen leads GRENKE Classic after beating Adams in Round 2
- Naiditsch and Caruana lead GRENKE Classic after Carlsen loses to Naiditsch in thrilling round 3
- Naiditsch leads, Carlsen beats Anand, in GRENKE Round 4
- Carlsen joins Naiditsch in the lead of the GRENKE Classic after 5 rounds
- Leaders Carlsen and Naiditsch draw in GRENKE Round 6
- Carlsen wins GRENKE Classic after armageddon tie-break
- 77th Tata Steel Masters 2015
- Wins for Caruana, Ivanchuk and Vachier-Lagrave in Tata Steel Chess Round 1
- Caruana starts Tata Steel Chess 2015 with two wins
- Caruana and Ivanchuk lead as Carlsen loses in Tata Steel Round 3
- Ivanchuk leads Tata Steel Masters alone on 3.5/4
- Carlsen wins, Caruana loses and Ivanchuk leads after Tata Steel Round 5
- Ivanchuk still leads Tata Steel after 6 rounds as Carlsen and So move into contention
- Carlsen and Ivanchuk share the lead in the Tata Steel Masters after 7 rounds
- Carlsen leads Tata Steel Masters alone after 8 rounds
- Carlsen scores sixth win in a row to extend lead Tata Steel Masters after 9 rounds
- Carlsen winning run halted by Ivanchuk in Tata Steel Round 10
- Carlsen leads, Wesley So half a point behind after Tata Steel Round 11
- Carlsen leads going into Tata Steel Masters final round, Giri beats So
- Magnus Carlsen wins Tata Steel Masters 2015
- Qatar Masters Open 2014
- Nakamura vs Aronian Match 2014
- NRK Carlsen vs Norway TV 2014
- Russian Championship Superfinal 2014
- 6th London Chess Classic 2014
- 6th London Chess Classic (6-14 December 2014): The Super Six
- Adams leads London Chess Classic after Round 1
- Kramnik and Giri win in London Chess Classic Round 2
- All three games drawn in London Chess Classic Round 3
- Nakamura moves into contention after a Round 4 win against Adams in the London Chess Classic
- Anand wins the sixth London Chess Classic on tie-break
- SportAccord World Mind Games 2014
- Kasparov beats Habu in Tokyo Chess Exhibition 2014
- Tal Memorial Blitz 2014
- 83rd Ukrainian Championship 2014
- Tigran Petrosian Memorial 2014
- Grischuk the only winner in the first round of the Petrosian Memorial
- Grischuk leads on 2/2 after a fine win against Gelfand in the Petrosian Memorial
- Alexander Grischuk's winning run continues in Petrosian Memorial Round 3
- Grischuk still leads but winning run ends in Petrosian Memorial Round 4
- Grischuk wins against Leko in Petrosian Memorial Round 5
- World Chess Championship 2014
- Anand draws white vs Carlsen in game one of World Championship Match in Sochi
- Anand and Carlsen draw an interesting first game of their World Championship Match in Sochi
- Ominous signs for Anand as Carlsen wins Sochi World Championship game 2
- Anand back level in the World Chess Championship with a game three win
- Carlsen brands his play "not good enough" in World Championship game 4 draw
- Anand and Carlsen draw in a rare line in World Championship game 5
- "Massively relieved" Carlsen takes the lead in dramatic World Championship game 6
- Anand confidently holds the draw in 122 move marathon World Championship game 7
- Carlsen opening surprise secures an easy draw in World Championship Game 8
- Carlsen gets no advantage against Anand's Berlin in drawn World Championship Game 9
- Carlsen holds a draw with black in game 10 to move closer to retaining his world title
- Carlsen retains World Chess Championship title after beating Anand in Game 11
- World Chess Championship closing ceremony: Putin speaks and Carlsen receives his prizes
- 5th Remco Heite GM 2014
- World Seniors 2014
- World Juniors 2014
- 18th Corsican Circuit 2014
- American Continental 2014
- 18th Unive Chess 2014
- Millionaire Chess 2014
- PokerStars IoM Masters 2014
- Tashkent FIDE Grand Prix 2014
- Vachier-Lagrave, Nakamura and Andreikin start with wins in the Tashkent FIDE Grand Prix
- Vachier-Lagrave races to 2/2 in the Tashkent Grand Prix
- Vachier-Lagrave keeps the lead in Tashkent Grand Prix after a Round 3 draw
- Vachier-Lagrave leads after four rounds of Tashkent Grand Prix
- Nakamura leads the Tashkent Grand Prix after marathon win against Gelfand in Round 5
- Andreikin and Nakamura lead Tashkent Grand Prix after 6 rounds
- Andreikin and Nakamura continue to lead after seven rounds of Tashkent Grand Prix
- Jobava joins Andreikin and Nakamura in the lead after 8 rounds of the Tashkent Grand Prix
- Andreikin beats Jobava to lead Tashkent Grand Prix after 9 rounds
- Tired chess in round 10 as Tashkent Grand Prix heads to a finish
- Dmitry Andreikin wins the Tashkent Grand Prix
- 3rd Karpov Trophy Cap D'Agde 2014
- Chigorin Memoral 2014
- Baku Open 2014
- Baku FIDE Grand Prix 2014
- Caruana and Gelfand win on the opening day of the Baku Grand Prix
- Svidler and Nakamura win in round 2 of Baku Grand Prix
- Boris Gelfand leads after beating Grischuk on time in Baku Grand Prix Round 3
- Caruana joins Gelfand in the lead after Baku Grand Prix Round 4
- All games drawn Baku Grand Prix Round 5
- Caruana beats Svidler to lead Baku Grand Prix after 6 rounds
- Caruana loses error strewn game against Andreikin in Baku Round 7
- Caruana and Gelfand continue to lead after Baku Grand Prix Round 8
- Six way tie for first after leaders Gelfand and Caruana beaten in Baku Round 9
- Caruana and Gelfand lead going into Baku Grand Prix final round
- Gelfand and Caruana share first in Baku Grand Prix
- Tseshkovsky Memorial 2014
- European Club Cup 2014
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final 2014
- 2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014
- Thunder and Lightning on the opening day of the 2nd Sinquefield Cup
- Caruana off to a flying start with a perfect score after two rounds
- Caruana beats Carlsen to move to 3/3 in Sinquefield Cup
- Caruana extends his convincing winning run to four in Sinquefield Cup
- Caruana races to 5/5 and an almost decisive lead in the Sinquefield Cup
- Caruana winning streak extends to six in Sinquefield Cup
- 7 and 0 for Caruana in the Sinquefield Cup
- Caruana wins the Sinquefield Cup with two rounds to spare but allows Carlsen to escape with a draw
- Three draws and two missed chances in Sinquefield Cup Round 9
- Sinquefield Cup ends on a quiet note after all the excitement
- 41st Olympiad Tromso 2014
- Sharjah Women's Grand Prix 2014
- Moscow Blitz 2014
- 5th Yaroslav the Wise Rapid 2014
- Riga Technical University Open 2014
- 21st Abu Dhabi Masters 2014
- 89th French Chess Championships 2014
- 101st British Chess Championships 2014
- 51st Canadian Open Championship 2014
- Politiken Cup 2014
- 47th Biel Chess Festival 2014
- 2nd Gideon Japhet Memorial 2014
- ACP Golden Classic 2014
- 42nd Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2014
- 15th European Individual Women's Championship 2014
- Dutch Chess Championship 2014
- Star Mixed Pair International Chengdu 2014
- 37th Taminco Open 2014
- Lake Sevan 2014
- Czech Open 2014
- MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2014
- 9th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2014
- ECF Counties Finals 2014
- Lopota Women's Grand Prix 2014
- 3rd HMC Calder 2014
- 5th Hainan Danzhou GM 2014
- 9th Edmonton International 2014
- FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014
- Israel Chess Championships 2014
- 18th Voronezh Chess Festival 2014
- Cez Trophy Navara vs Nakamura 2014
- 67th Russian Championship Higher League 2014
- French Team Championship Top 12 2014
- 7th Karen Asrian Memorial 2014
- US Junior Championship 2014
- 28th Pula Open 2014
- Hungary vs Poland Training Match 2014
- 27th Leon GM tournament 2014
- 2nd Norway Chess 2014
- Caruana leads Norway Chess after first round blunder by Grischuk
- Caruana leads on two from two in Norway Chess tournament
- Caruana leads and has Carlsen scrambling for a draw in Norway Chess Round 3
- Caruana retains Norway Chess lead after four rounds
- Kramnik leads Norway Masters after 5 rounds, Carlsen beats Aronian in marathon
- Old wounds between Topalov and Kramnik as raw as ever in Norway
- Four way tie after attritional day of play in round 7 of Norway Chess
- Carlsen's "scandalously bad" wasted chance against Svidler leaves Karjakin in sole Norway lead
- Karjakin retains Norway Chess title after final round win against Caruana
- FIDE Women's World Rapid and Blitz 2014
- 33rd Zalakaros Open 2014
- Asian Nations Cup 2014
- Defi de Porto-Vecchio - Anand 2014
- US Chess Championships 2014
- 22nd Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2014
- 49th Capablanca Memorial 2014
- 15th Karpov Poikovsky GM 2014
- Carlsen draws match vs Norway 2014
- 13th Asian Continental 2014
- Agdestein vs Hammer Rapid 2014
- Russian Team Championship 2014
- David Navara wins the Czech Championship 2014
- Nakhchivan Open 2014
- Portisch-Rapport Rapid Match 2014
- 4NCL 2013-14
- Italian Team Championship 2014
- College Chess Final Four 2014
- 16th Dubai Open 2014
- Intagrand wins the Freestyle Battle 2014
- FIDE Women's Grand Prix Khanty-Mansiysk 2014
- Sydney International Open 2014
- Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2014
- Carlsen starts Gashimov Memorial with a routine win against Mamedyarov
- Carlsen beats Nakamura for perfect 2/2 start in the Gashimov Memorial
- Nakamura wins Karjakin escapes in Gashimov Memorial Round 3
- Caruana catches Carlsen by defeating him in Gashimov Memorial Round 4
- Carlsen beats Mamedyarov to catch Radjabov in Gashimov Memorial Round 6
- Carlsen beats Nakamura for the tenth time in Gashimov Memorial Round 7
- Carlsen's closest challenger is now Caruana after Gashimov Memorial Round 8
- Carlsen and Caruana to play for the Gashimov Memorial title in the final round
- Magnus Carlsen wins the Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2014
- Radjabov leads Gashimov Memorial at half way stage
- Schachbundesliga 2013-14
- 5th Chebanenco Rapid Open Memorial 2014
- Latvian Railway Rapid Open 2014
- Danish Championships 2014
- Kuala Lumpur International Open 2014
- 13th Festival da Uva 2014
- 15th European Individual Championship 2014
- Norwegian Team Championship 2013-14
- 19th Kolkata Open 2014
- 4th HD Bank Cup 2014
- FIDE Candidates Tournament 2014
- Blunders abound as Anand quietly retains his lead after Candidates Round 6
- Anand beats top seed Aronian in Candidates first round
- Wins for Aronian, Svidler and Kramnik in Candidates Round 2
- Anand wins quickly in FIDE Candidates Round 3
- Aronian and Mamedyarov win Anand leads after Candidates Round 4
- Anand leads, Svidler wins and Aronian escapes against Kramnik in Candidates Round 5
- Aronian joins Anand in the lead following hard Candidates Round 7
- Candidates passes the half way mark and many players already look very tired
- Anand in the Candidates box seat after yet another day of shock results
- Anand edges closer to qualifcation after shock Kramnik collapse in Candidates Round 10
- Anands closes in on Candidates qualification after 11 rounds
- Anand close to new win and still in charge after Candidates Round 12
- Anand qualifies for Carlsen rematch with a round to spare
- Anand confirms his triumph leaving his rivals searching for answers
- David Bronstein Memorial 2014
- Moscow Open 2014
- 89th Hastings Chess Congress 2013-14
- Battle of the Americas Rapid and Blitz Match 2014
- Reykjavik Open 2014
- 49th Capablanca Memorial 2014
- Chinese Championships 2014
- 38th Blackpool Chess Conference 2014
- HSK Hamburg GM tournament 2014
- 132nd Varsity Match 2014
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2014
- 74th Noteboom tournament 2014
- Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2014
- Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2014
- Casino Graz Chess Open 2014
- Aarhus Chess House GM 2014
- Zurich Chess Challenge 2014
- Favourites Carlsen and Aronian both start with wins in Zurich
- Carlsen and Aronian draw in second round of Zurich Classic
- Carlsen escapes lost position and beats Nakamura in Zurich Round 3
- Carlsen and Aronian both convincing round 4 winners in Zurich
- Carlsen wins classical section of Zurich Classic after Aronian loses
- Carlsen wins in Zurich even after poor final day rapid performance
- 76th Tata Steel Tournament 2014
- Tata Steel starts with sadness and four decisive games
- Five way tie after Tata Steel round 2
- Caruana and Harikrishna winners on Tata Steel Day 3
- Aronian leads Tata Steel after defeating Nakamura in Round 4
- Aronian leads Tata Steel with 4/5
- Aronian continues winning ways beating So in Tata Steel Round 6
- Aronian still a point clear after Tata Steel Round 7
- Aronian leads and Karjakin sneaks into second after Tata Steel Round 8
- Aronian now beats Karjakin to almost secure Tata Steel victory
- Aronian wins Tata Steel Chess tournament with a round to spare
- Winner Aronian finishes Tata Steel with a loss to Van Wely
- 6th Bilbao Final Masters 2013
- Rilton Cup 2013-14
- 37th Zurich Christmas Open 2013
- Le trophee Anatoly Karpov 2013
- 66th Russian Championship Super Final 2013
- 7th Kings Tournament Bucharest 2013
- Unive Crown Group and Open 2013
- European Club Cup 2013
- 2nd Danube Rapid Cup 2013
- 51st Groningen Chess Festival 2013
- World Youth Chess Championships 2013
- 13th Amplico Life International 2013
- SportAccord World Mind Games 2013
- Australian Masters 2013
- World Team Chess Championship 2013
- Battle of the Generations 2013
- European Team Championships Warsaw 2013
- 5th London Chess Classic 2013
- Kramnik, Gelfand and Caruana start London Classic with perfect scores
- Cream rises to the top after day two of London Chess Classic
- Favourites progress to set up exciting London Chess Classic Quarterfinals
- London Super 16 semi-finals to be Adams vs Gelfand and Kramnik vs Nakamura
- Hikaru Nakamura wins the London Chess Classic Super 16
- FIDE World Chess Championship Anand-Carlsen 2013
- History calls not just for Carlsen but also Anand
- Anand-Carlsen World Championship match opens in 8000 seat stadium
- Low key draw in first game of the World Chess Championship 2013
- Anand's turn to steer for a draw in World Chess Championship game 2
- Carlsen again fails to cause Anand problems with white in World Championship Game 3
- Anand survives "basically lost" position against Carlsen in World Championship Game 4
- Carlsen leads World Championship 3-2 after Anand subsides in messy game 5
- Carlsen's second win in a row a "heavy blow" to Anand's World Championship chances
- Carlsen moves closer to title after straightforward World Championship Game 7 draw
- Carlsen forces quick draw in World Championship Game 8
- Carlsen on the brink of becoming World Chess Champion after game 9 win
- Magnus Carlsen is the new World Chess Champion
- Viswanathan Anand and Magnus Carlsen the post-match press conference
- Carlsen vs Anand final game one of the longest and most difficult of the World Championship
- Carlsen promises to continue to go his own way as he receives Trophy
- Schachbundesliga 2012-13
- 20th Russian Team Championships 2013
- 48th Capablanca Memorial 2013
- 4NCL 2012-13
- Cez Trophy 2013
- FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2013
- 40th Anniversary of Beer-Sheba Chess Club 2013
- Netherlands Championships 2013
- Ukrainian Chess Championships 2013
- FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013
- FIDE Women's World Chess Championship 2013
- 17th Corsican Circuit Bastia and Ajaccio 2013
- Indonesia Open 2013
- World Juniors 2013
- Topalov-Laznicka Match Novi Bor 2013
- ACP Cup Riga 2013
- Spanish Team Championship Division de Honor 2013
- 78th Spanish Championship 2013
- 14th Karpov GM Poikovsky 2013
- 67th Moscow Blitz Championship 2013
- 100th British Chess Championships 2013
- 18th Casino de Barcelona 2013
- Chigorin Memorial 2013
- Entrefaros GM 2013
- 1st Geneva Chess Masters
- Carlsen-Predojevic Rapid and Norwegian Championship 2013
- Riga Technical University Open 2013
- 2nd Washington International 2013
- China - USA Chess Summit 2013
- European Individual Women's Championship 2013
- Nigel Short wins the 50th Canadian Open Championship
- FIDE Grand Prix Beijing 2013
- FIDE Women's Grand Prix Tashkent 2013
- Baku Open 2013
- Sinquefield Cup 2013
- Sinquefield Cup opens with wins for Carlsen and Nakamura
- Nakamura beats Kamsky and Aronian escapes vs Carlsen in Sinquefield Cup Round 2
- Nakamura leads heading into Sinquefield Cup rest day
- Carlsen takes lead of Sinquefield Cup after 4 rounds
- Carlsen takes half point lead into final round of Sinquefield Cup
- Carlsen heads for date with destiny after winning Sinquefield Cup
- 88th Argentine Championship 2013
- Spanish Teams and Women's Championship 2013
- 88th French Championships 2013
- FIDE World Cup Tromso 2013
- Top seeds, Chinese and Juniors have good day 1 of FIDE World Cup
- FIDE World Cup Round 1 Day 2 Nepomniachtchi and Polgar eliminated
- FIDE World Cup Round 1 Playoffs and Round 2 draw
- Favourites mostly win with white and draw with black on World Cup Round 2 Day 1
- World Cup Round 2 Day 2 Wei Yi the real deal, Aronian and Kramnik to playoffs
- Top seeds progress to World Cup Round 3 after play-offs
- Tomashevsky downs Aronian on dramatic first day of World Cup Round 3
- Aronian out, Kramnik and Grischuk to play-off after World Cup Round 3 Game 2
- Grischuk and Giri exit in World Cup Round 3 play-offs
- Kamsky demolishes Mamedyarov, Caruana and Kramnik also win in World Cup Round 4 Game 1
- Korobov eliminates Nakamura, Kramnik, Caruana and Kamsky also through in World Cup Round 4
- Drama as Tomashevsky finally eliminates Morozevich following Svidler, Andreikin and Vachier into World Cup Quarter Finals
- Kramnik only winner after FIDE World Cup Quarter Finals Game 1
- Tomashevsky and Kramnik reach the World Cup Semi-Finals
- Defending Champion Svidler eliminated in World Cup quarter-finals by Andreikin
- First day of World Cup semi-final sees games both drawn in just over an hour
- Vachier-Lagrave escapes to World Cup semi-final tie-breaks
- Andreikin and Kramnik to contest World Cup Final
- Kramnik grinds down Andreikin in first game of World Cup final
- Andreikin misses difficult chance in World Cup final game 2
- Andreikin holds Kramnik in World Cup final game 3 to earn last chance
- Kramnik wins the FIDE World Cup in Tromso
- Politiken Cup 2013
- 46th Biel Chess Festival 2013
- Three draws open Biel Olivier Breisacher Memorial
- Wins for Bacrot, Moiseenko and Vachier in Biel GM Round 2
- Three more draws and big blunders Biel Round 3
- Ding Liren beats Vachier-Lagrave in Round 4 of Biel
- Bacrot leads after beating Rapport in Biel Round 5
- Liren Ding moves within a point of Bacrot after Biel Round 6
- Bacrot holds on to Biel lead after 7 rounds
- Ding grabs Biel lead after beating Rapport in Round 8
- Ding leads but Bacrot and Moiseenko still in touch in Biel after 9 rounds
- Vachier-Lagrave beats Ding to set up 4 player playoff in Biel
- Maxime Vachier-Lagrave wins the Biel Breisacher Memorial after playoff
- Dutch Open in Dieren 2013
- 26th Leon Masters 2013
- Vallejo defeats Topalov in the 25th Leon Masters 2012
- Sberbank GM Rapid 2013
- 21st Sigeman & Co 2013
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting 2013
- Wins for Kramnik, Meier and Caruana open Dortmund 2013
- Wang Hao and Adams win in Dortmund Round 2
- Adams takes lead in Dortmund after three rounds
- Kramnik joins Adams in Dortmund lead after Round 4.
- Kramnik and Adams continue to win in Dortmund Round 5
- Adams and Kramnik continue their winning streaks in Dortmund Round 6
- Adams run continues and Kramnik halted in Dortmund Round 7
- Adams and Kramnik meet in final round for Dortmund title
- Michael Adams greatest tournament success in Dortmund 2013
- 24th Czech Open 2013
- 7th Leiden Chess Tournament 2013
- 8th Tal Memorial 2013
- Nakamura wins the Tal Memorial Blitz 2013
- Carlsen, Caruana and Mamedyarov day 1 winners in the 8th Tal Memorial
- Wins for Gelfand and Nakamura in Tal Memorial Round 2
- Anand, Caruana and Nakamura win in Tal Memorial Round 3
- Nakamura leads alone after four rounds of the Tal Memorial
- Carlsen crushes Anand in Tal Memorial Round 5
- Nakamura defeats Anand to take Tal Memorial Round 6 lead
- Gelfand takes lead from Nakamura in Tal Memorial round 7
- Gelfand leads, Carlsen half a point behind, after Tal Memorial Round 8
- Boris Gelfand wins the 8th Tal Memorial 2013
- 66th Russian Championship Higher League 2013
- French Team Championship Top 12 2013
- FIDE Grand Prix Thessaloniki 2013
- Svidler, Kasimdzhanov and Kamsky win in Round 1 of Thessaloniki Grand Prix
- Five way tie for first place after Thessaloniki second round
- Dominguez profits from Ivanchuk clock mishandling in Thessaloniki Round 3
- Ivanchuk in freefall after Thessaloniki Round 4
- Dominguez takes sole lead after Thessaloniki Round 5
- Kamsky, Domginguez and Caruana share lead after dramatic round 6 in Thessaloniki
- Kamsky and Caruana lead after Thessaloniki Round 7
- Kamsky moves clear in decisive Thessaloniki Round 8
- Dominguez defeats Caruana in Thessaloniki Round 9 to join Kamsky in lead
- Gata Kamsky leads going into Thessaloniki final round
- Dominguez Perez scores best result of his career in winning Thessaloniki Grand Prix
- 4th Hainan Danzhou GM 2013
- 14th European Individual Championships 2013
- FIDE Womens Grand Prix Geneva 2013
- US Chess Championships 2013
- Norway Chess Super Tournament 2013
- Karjakin, Nakamura and Svidler start with wins in Norway Masters Round 1
- Carlsen disappointed after only drawing with Anand in Norway Masters Round 2
- Karjakin goes 3/3 a point clear of Aronian and Anand
- Karjakin's winning start in Norway continues against Aronian in Round 4
- Carlsen closes gap on Karjakin with Round 5 victory in Norway Chess tournament
- Carlsen edges closer to Karjakin with Round 6 win against Radjabov in Norway
- Karjakin leads Norway Masters after 7 rounds, Carlsen close behind
- Karjakin still leads in Norway after loss to Svidler due to Carlsen losing to Wang in Round 8
- Karjakin deserved winner of first Norway Chess Tournament
- Chinese Chess Championships 2013
- 20th Bunratty Chess Festival 2013
- Aeroflot Rapid and Blitz Open 2013
- Israel Championship 2013
- 13th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2013
- FIDE World Women's Teams 2013
- 131st Varsity Chess Match 2013
- Talking Chess Match Short-Ghaem Maghami 2013
- Alekhine Memorial 2013
- Wins for Ding, Adams and Kramnik in Alekhine Memorial Round 1
- Adams leads Alekhine Memorial Round 2 after powerful win vs Svidler
- Gelfand defeats and catches Adams after Alekhine Memorial Round 3
- Aronian beat Svidler to join Gelfand, Vachier and Adams in the Alekhine Memorial R4 lead
- Vachier takes sole lead Fressinet demolishes Kramnik in Alekhine Memorial Round 5
- All draws as Alekhine Memorial resumes in St Petersburg
- Gelfand joins Vachier-Lagrave in Alekhine Memorial lead after 7 rounds
- Gelfand leads alone going into Alekhine Memorial final round
- Aronian wins Alekhine Memorial on tie-break from Gelfand
- FIDE Grand Prix Zug 2013
- Morozevich and Caruana win in Round 1 of FIDE Grand Prix in Zug
- Wins for Kasimdzhanov, Topalov and Ponomariov in Zug Round 2
- All games drawn in Zug FIDE Grand Prix Round 3
- Zug Grand Prix Round 4 all games drawn again
- Morozevich and Topalov lead after 5 of 6 games decisive in Zug Round 5
- Nakamura and Ponomariov win in Round 6 of the Zug FIDE Grand Prix
- Kamsky beats Morozevich in Zug Round 7
- Veselin Topalov leads Zug GP alone on 5.5/8 after beating Morozevich
- Topalov still leads in Zug, Caruana moves 2nd after 9 rounds
- Topalov remains modest after clear victory in Zug
- FIDE World Chess Championship Candidates London 2013
- Favourite Carlsen holds rival Aronian on day of draws in Candidates Round 1
- Aronian and Radjabov take lead after London Candidates Round 2
- Aronian leads, Svidler and Carlsen chase, after London Candidates Round 3
- Carlsen joins Aronian in lead after Candidates Round 4 win against Grischuk
- Four draws in London Candidates Round 5 in day of narrow escapes
- Aronian and Carlsen take control of London Candidates after 6 rounds
- Aronian and Carlsen still lead after 4 draws in London Candidates Round 7
- Leaders Carlsen and Aronian draw in otherwise decisive Candidates Round 8
- Carlsen leads after hugely dramatic London Candidates Round 9
- Carlsen wins and leads, Aronian, Kramnik also win in London Candidates Round 10
- Carlsen retains lead, Aronian loses, Kramnik moves 2nd in London Candidates Round 11
- Kramnik leads London Candidates after day of dramatic tension in Round 12
- Carlsen's grim determination means Candidates destiny back in his own hands
- Carlsen qualifies for World Championship match as Ivanchuk has final say
- Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2013
- Reykjavik Open 2013
- Moscow Open 2013
- Basel Chess Festival 2013
- 11th Meurthe and Moselle Rapid Festival 2013
- 13th Karpov GM tournament in Poikovsky 2012
- 28th European Club Cup 2012
- 16th Corsica Masters 2012
- 16th Unive Chess Festival 2012
- Andreikin-Nepomniachtchi Friendly Match 2012
- Chigorin Memorial 2012
- Trophee Anatoly Karpov 2012
- Spanish Team Championship Division Honor 2012
- Rector Cup MGSU 2012
- 72nd Italian Championship 2012
- FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent 2012
- Karjakin and Morozevich winners in first round of Tashkent Grand Prix
- Morozevich leads alone on 2/2 at the FIDE Grand Prix in Tashkent
- Mamedyarov and Caruana win in Tashkent GP Round 3
- Svidler, Wang Hao and Caruana Round 4 winners in Tashkent
- 5 way tie for the lead i1n Tashkent after Ponomariov beats Morozevich
- Morozevich leads on 4/6 after beating Dominguez in Tashkent
- Karjakin and Caruana lead Tashkent Grand Prix after Round 7 wins
- Caruana and Karjakin lead going into second Tashkent rest day
- Karjakin leads alone in Tashkent after 9 Rounds
- Women’s World Chess Championship 2012
- Final Rapid Grand Prix of Russia 2012
- SportAccord World Mind Games Chess 2012
- 12th MetLife Amplico European Blitz and Rapid 2012
- World Cities Team Championship 2012
- Piterenka Rapid/Blitz 2012
- 50th Groningen Chess Festival 2012
- AICF-AAI Cup 2012
- 29th Geneva Open
- 11th Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2013
- 88th Hastings Masters 2012-13
- Karpos Open 2013
- Zurich Chess Challenge 2013
- Caruana edges out Kramnik in Zuerich Opening Blitz
- Two draws on day one of Zuerich Chess Challenge
- Gelfand and Caruana draw tense struggle in 2nd round of Zuerich
- Caruana and Kramnik draw thrilling Benoni in Zuerich Round 3
- Caruana leads Zuerich after Anand Round 4 blunder. Gelfand-Kramnik thrills
- Chances for Gelfand and Kramnik in Round 5 of Zuerich Classic
- Caruana wins the Zuerich Chess Classic
- 29th Cappelle la Grande Open 2013
- GRENKE Chess Classic Baden-Baden 2013
- GRENKE Chess Classic in Baden-Baden Pairings
- Caruana starts with a win in Baden-Baden
- Naiditsch beats Adams after nearly 7 hours play in Baden-Baden Round 2
- Caruana survives time scramble to beat Naiditsch in Baden-Baden Round 3
- Naiditsch beats Meier in Baden-Baden Round 4
- Anand scores first win in Baden-Baden against Naiditsch in Round 5
- Caruana leads, Naiditsch stars after 6 rounds of Baden Baden Classic
- Meier jumps out of the basement after beating Fridman in Baden-Baden Round 7
- Caruana leads instead of Naiditsch after winning lost position in Baden-Baden Round 8
- Anand catches Caruana after decisive day of games in Round 9 in Baden-Baden
- Anand takes clear first place in Baden-Baden tournament
- 75th Tata Steel Wijk aan Zee 2013
- Karjakin and Harikrishna winners in Tata Steel Round 1
- Coldblooded defence and tiredness sees all the Tata Steel Round 2 games drawn
- Karjakin leads Tata Steel after 3 rounds, wins for Carlsen and Anand too
- Anand crushes Aronian to join Carlsen and Karjakin in Tata Steel lead after Round 4
- Anand, Carlsen and Karjakin continue to lead after Tata Steel Round 5
- Carlsen defeats Sokolov to lead Tata Steel alone after 6 rounds
- Anand rejoins Carlsen in Tata Steel lead after 7 rounds
- Carlsen beats Karjakin in marathon to take Tata Steel Round 8 lead
- Carlsen eyes records as he leads Tata Steel with 7/9
- Carlsen wins continue to pile up at Tata Steel in Round 10
- Aronian wins and Carlsen survives in Tata Steel Round 11
- Carlsen secures Tata Steel first place with a round to spare
- Carlsen matches Kasparov record in winning Tata Steel 2013
- 22nd Paul Keres Memorial Rapid 2013
- Commonwealth Championship 2012
- 2nd UNAM Chess Festival 2012
- Kilkenny Masters 2012
- 12th Puhajarve Rapid 2012
- Remco Heite Chess Tournament 2012
- Siberian Bank Cup 2012
- 4th London Chess Classic 2012
- 4th London Chess Classic to take place in December 2012
- 4th London Chess Classic is on
- Carlsen, Nakamura, Kramnik and Adams start with wins at the London Chess Classic
- Carlsen and Kramnik start with two wins at the London Chess Classic
- Adams starts with two wins, leaders Kramnik-Carlsen draw in London Classic Round 3
- Carlsen moves into clear first after 4 rounds of London Classic
- Carlsen beats Adams from worse position for yet another London Classic win
- Carlsen beats Polgar to break Kasparov record in London Classic Round 6
- Adams missed chances as all games drawn in London Classic Round 7
- Kramnik still in the hunt after beating Jones in Round 8 of London Classic
- Carlsen wins London Chess Classic and takes Kasparov's record
- Fujairah International Chess Championship 2012
- Chirila win the UT Dallas Fall GM Invitational 2012
- 17th Bora Kostic Memorial 2012
- 6th Kings Tournament in Bucharest 2012
- Ivanchuk beats Nisipeanu in Kings tournament 1st round
- Caruana misses big chance in Kings tournament Round 2
- Ivanchuk leads at half way point of Kings tournament
- Caruana and Nisipeanu miss clear wins as Ivanchuk retains Kings tournament lead after 4 rounds
- Topalov catches Ivanchuk with a round of Kings tournament to go
- Ivanchuk wins playoff for 6th Kings title
- 6th SPICE Cup GM 2012
- 87th French Chess Championship 2012
- 65th Russian Chess Championships 2012
- 45th Biel Chess Festival 2012
- St Petersburg Rapid Cup Final 2012
- 4th Grand Prix FFE Villandry 2012
- Ankara FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2012
- Black Sea Countries Final 2012
- 65th Russian Chess Championship Higher League 2012
- 5th Final Masters Sao Paulo and Bilbao 2012
- 5th Final Masters 2012 Opening Ceremony
- Aronian and Caruana win in first round of 5th Final Masters
- Fabiano Caruana rushes to a 2/2 score in Final Masters in Sao Paulo
- 3 draws after tough fights in Round 3 of Final Masters in Sao Paulo
- Caruana threatens to run away with 5th Final Masters 2012
- Aronian blows winning chances leaving Caruana in control of 5th Final Masters
- Carlsen moves second after beating Caruana in 5th Final Masters Round 6
- Carlsen catches Caruana after 7 rounds of 5th Final Masters
- 5th Final Masters Round 8 games all drawn
- Carlsen and Caruana wins take 5th Final Masters down to the wire
- Magnus Carlsen wins 5th Final Masters after blitz playoff against Caruana
- FIDE Grand Prix London 2012
- FIDE Grand Prix 2012-13 Venues and Players Announced
- Agon returns World Chess Championships to its spiritual home
- World Chess Grand Prix London launched in grand style
- Gelfand outplays Nakamura to lead after Round 1 of London Grand Prix
- Leko catches Gelfand to lead on 1.5 after 2 rounds of London Grand Prix
- Mamedyarov smashes Giri in Round 3 of London Grand Prix
- Gelfand takes the lead on 3/4 in the London Grand Prix
- Tired play and all draws in Round 5 of London Grand Prix
- Wins for Mamedyarov, Wang Hao and Topalov in 6th round of London Grand Prix
- Gelfand leads on 5/7 at the London Grand Prix
- Gelfand remains in the lead, Nakamura in freefall after London Grand Prix Round 8
- Mamedyarov leads London Grand Prix alone with two rounds to go
- Mamedyarov maintains small lead into final round of London Grand Prix
- Topalov, Gelfand and Mamedyarov tie for first in the London FIDE Grand Prix
- 14th IBCA World Chess Olympiad 2012
- World Junior Championships 2012
- CEG vs Legends in Geneva 2012
- Ukrainian Championship 2012
- 99th British Chess Championship 2012
- Dutch Open in Dieren 2012
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2012
- US Chess Championships 2012
- Chinese League 2012
- Lenderman wins the National Open in Las Vegas 2012
- Karpov vs Seirawan Match in Saint Louis 2012
- Nigel Short beats Granda Zuniga in Lima
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Opens in Istanbul
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 1 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 2 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 3 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 4 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 5 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 6 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 7 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 8 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 9 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 10 2012
- 40th Chess Olympiad Istanbul Round 11 2012
- Jermuk FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2012
- 30th Andorra Open 2012 won by Hammer
- Leiden Chess Tournament 2012
- US Junior Closed 2012
- 2nd Polugaevsky Memorial 2012
- Russia vs China Match in Saint Petersburg 2012
- World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2012
- 40th Annual World Open 2012
- 7th Edmonton International 2012
- Cez Trophy Navara-Svidler in Prague 2012
- 4th Women's Grand Prix Kazan 2012
- Shirov - Laznicka Match in Novy Bor 2012
- 16th Hogeschool Zeeland 2012
- Politiken Cup 2012
- 2nd Science Park Amsterdam Tournaments 2012
- Ivanchuk, Kamsky and Muzychuk win in Golden Classic Round 1
- Ivanchuk leads Golden Classic, Giri beats Sokolov in Dutch Champs Round 1
- Anish Giri moves to 3/3 in the Dutch Championship 2012
- Anish Giri leads with 4.5/5 in Dutch Championship
- Giri and Lanchava take Dutch Championship titles
- Ivanchuk beats Muzychuk to win ACP Golden Classic
- 3rd Danzhou GM 2012
- Buenos Aires Masters 2012
- 86th Argentine Championship 2012
- 7th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2012
- 7th Mikhail Tal Memorial Blitz 2012
- Four wins for white in Tal Memorial Round 1
- Teimour Radjabov leads the 7th Tal Memorial alone on 2/2
- Radjabov and Morozevich share Tal Memorial lead on 2.5/3 McShane beats Aronian
- 7th Tal Memorial Round 4 Caruana back to 50% Carlsen-Grischuk thrills
- 7th Tal Memorial full pairings list
- Morozevich beats Aronian and Carlsen beats Radjabov in Tal Memorial Round 5
- Kramnik joins Morozevich in the lead of Tal Memorial after 6 rounds.
- Five way tie after leaders Morozevich and Kramnik lose in Tal Memorial Round 7
- Sensational 7th Tal Memorial Round 8
- Magnus Carlsen wins the 7th Tal Memorial
- 47th Capablanca Memorial 2012
- Draw for the 47th Capablanca Memorial 2012
- Dominguez takes Capablanca Memorial lead after first round
- Ivanchuk leads the Capablanca Memorial after two rounds
- Dominguez and Ivanchuk share lead after 3 rounds of Capablanca Memorial
- Ivanchuk, Dominguez and Laznicka on 2.5/4 at the Capablanca Memorial
- Ivanchuk leads Capablanca Memorial at the half way stage
- 21st Annual Chicago Open 2012
- French Team Championship Top 12 2012
- 20th Sigeman and Co Malmo 2012
- 4NCL 2011-12
- 19th Russian Team Championship 2012
- Schachbundesliga 2011-12
- e2e4 London Diamond Jubilee Congress 2012
- French Team Championship Top 12 2012
- World Women Rapid and Blitz 2012
- Bronshoj GM 2012
- 1st Grand Europe Open 2012
- World Chess Championship 2012
- World Chess Championship 2012 Letter
- Official site of the world chess title match launched
- Anand draws white pieces for game 1 against Gelfand
- Gelfand surprises Anand with a Gruenfeld and draws comfortably in World Championship Game 1
- Anand holds Gelfand with black in World Championship Game 2
- Anand-Gelfand World Championship Game 3 drawn after tense fight
- Gelfand applies only small pressure to Anand in World Championship Game 4 draw
- Gelfand comfortably holds the draw with black in World Championship Game 5
- Anand preparation holds Gelfand in Game 6 as Kasparov opines
- Kasparov Simul at the World Chess Championship
- Gelfand finally breaks through against Anand to take 4-3 World Championship lead
- Anand wins in just 17 moves of World Championship Game 8
- Gelfand fails to exploit bad opening from Anand in Game 9
- Gelfand holds easily with black against Anand's Sicilian in Game 10
- Anand opening surprise allows him to draw Game 11 against Gelfand
- World Chess Championship goes to Rapid and Blitz playoff after Game 12 draw
- Viswanathan Anand retains World Chess Championship after Rapid win against Gelfand
- Italian Team Championships 2012
- Alexander the Great Open 2012
- Cambridge win the 130th Varsity Chess Match
- 14th Dubai Open 2012
- 12th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2012
- Icelandic Championship 2012
- Topalov Vienna U18 Clock Simul
- 2nd Saint Louis Invitational 2012
- 2nd Women Masters in Jiangsu Wuxi 2012
- Grand Pacific Open 2012
- e2e4 Dublin International 2012
- 16th Neckar Open 2012
- Portisch at 75 Rapid 2012
- Chinese Chess Championships 2012
- 13th European Individual Championship 2012
- Kasparov Khaylitsha Simul 2012
- Aronian-Kramnik Match in Zuerich 2012
- Reykjavik Chess Festival 2012
- 28th Cappelle-la-Grande Open
- 74th Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2012
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2012 is the strongest ever
- Tata Steel 2012 tournament opens full pairings
- Carlsen, Aronian and Giri win in Round 1 of Tata Steel 2012
- Aronian beats Nakamura and leads alone after Tata Steel Round 2
- Carlsen leads Tata Steel after defeating Aronian in Round 3
- Aronian joins Carlsen in the lead after 4 rounds of Tata Steel
- Carlsen and Aronian both drew and lead Tata Steel on 3.5/5
- Aronian moves into clear lead of Tata Steel after defeat of Gashimov in Round 6
- Carlsen beats Gelfand to rejoin Aronian in Tata Steel lead after 7 rounds
- Carlsen and Aronian continue to lead Tata Steel after draws in Round 8
- Aronian a point clear of Tata Steel after Carlsen defeat in Rd9
- Aronian maintains 1 point Tata Steel lead over Ivanchuk after crushing Giri in Round 10
- Aronian defeated by Navara in Tata Steel Rd11 Carlsen and Radjabov close gap
- Aronian beats Gelfand in wild game to secure at least share of Tata Steel title
- Levon Aronian secures 74th Tata Steel victory
- Groningen Chess Festival 2011
- FIDE Women's World Team Championship 2011
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2011
- London Chess Classic 2011
- 3rd London Chess Classic Announced
- Anand, Carlsen and Aronian all to play London Chess Classic 2011
- 2800 club of Carlsen, Anand and Aronian coming to London
- London Chess Classic 2011 Festival
- The 2800 Club Converge on London!
- Draw for London Chess Classic Pairings has been made
- London Chess Classic Grandmasters challenge the world on Twitter
- 3rd London Chess Classic Opens with a win for all the players
- Carlsen beats Howell in London Classic Round 1
- Boris Becker opens London Chess Classic and plays Short
- Nakamura and Kramnik join Carlsen in lead after he escapes McShane after Rd2 of London Classic
- Carlsen defeats Nakamura and leads after Rd3 of London Classic
- Day of firsts for Nakamura and Short in London Chess Classic Rd4
- Nakamura leads London Classic after defeating Howell in Round 5
- Nakamura retains lead after all games drawn in London Classic Round 6
- McShane leads on tie-break after 7 rounds of London Classic
- Kramnik beats McShane to take control of London Classic with a round to go
- Kramnik takes clear first in 3rd London Chess Classic
- ACP Women Cup Rapid 2012
- Chebanenko Memorial Rapid 2012
- Bunratty Masters 2012
- Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2012
- 21st Keres Memorial 2012
- Grand Prix Pyramides FFE 2012
- Donostia Chess Festival 2011-12
- Hastings Congress 2011-12
- Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2012
- 11th Aeroflot Open 2012
- Queenstown Chess Classic 2012
- European Championship for Women 2012
- SportAccord World Mind Games 2011
- Women's World Chess Championships Tirana 2011
- Technical meeting for Women's World Championship takes place
- Humpy Koneru draws white for game one of Women's World Championship Match
- Koneru presses for a while against Hou but Women's World Championship starts with a draw
- Koneru holds Hou easily in World Title Game 2
- Hou Yifan takes Women's World Championship lead with win in game 3
- Hou Yifan still leads after draw in Women's World Championship Game 4
- Hou Yifan draws with Humpy Koneru Women's World Championship Game 5
- Hou Yifan takes control against Humpy Koneru in World Title Match Game 6
- Hou Yifan virtually home in her defence of Women's World Title against Koneru
- Russian Cup Final 2011
- Chennai Open 2012
- 25th Anniversary of British Rapidplay 2011
- 41st Rilton Cup 2011-12
- 54th Reggio Emilia 2011-12
- Nakamura and Morozevich win in first round of Reggio
- Morozevich leads Reggio alone after Rd2 win against Giri
- Ivanchuk beats Caruana in Reggio Round 3's only decisive game
- Ivanchuk and Nakamura lead after 4th round of Reggio
- Nakamura leads at half way stage of Reggio after beating Ivanchuk
- Nakamura extends his lead after Round 6 win in Reggio
- Ivanchuk blunders horribly in Reggio Emilia Round 7
- Morozevich within a point of Nakamura after beating him in Reggio Emilia Rd 8
- Morozevich, Giri and Nakamura lead Reggio Emilia with a round to go
- Anish Giri wins Reggio Emilia after final round of surprises
- Magistral Casino Barcelona 2011
- 15th Unive Tournament 2011
- Tal Memorial 2011
- Nepomniachtchi and Ivanchuk lead after lively first round of Tal Memorial
- Carlsen beats Gelfand in Tal Memorial Round 2
- Svidler, Karjakin and Aronian win, Kramnik-Carlsen draw in Tal Memorial Rd3
- Tal Memorial Round 4 games all drawn in day of missed opportunities
- 5 draws in hard fought Tal Memorial Round 5
- Tal Memorial Round 6 all games drawn again
- Ivanchuk beats Nakamura to make it 5 leaders of Tal Memorial after 7 rounds
- Levon Aronian leads Tal Memorial after 8 Rds after beating Svidler
- Carlsen edges out Aronian on tie-break at the Tal Memorial
- FIDE Women's Grand Prix Nalchik 2011
- 12th Karpov International in Poikovsky 2011
- Chigorin Memorial 2011
- Max Euwe Memorial 2011
- Governor's Cup Saratov 2011
- Oslo Chess International 2011
- Corsica Masters 2011
- 18th European Team Championship
- Russia struggle on first day of European Teams
- Russia, Azerbaijan and Greece impress on European Teams day 2
- Azerbaijan and Spain share lead as Russia held in Round 3 of European Teams
- Germany top after beating Ukraine, Russia slump to Bulgaria defeat in Rd4 of European Teams
- Bulgaria go top as Azerbaijan vs France is agreed drawn in Round 5 of European Teams
- Romania top on tie-break from Azerbaijan and Bulgaria after Rd6 of European Teams
- Azerbaijan thrash Bulgaria to lead alone after 7 Rds of European Teams
- Germany shock Azerbaijan in Round 8 and set up Armenia battle for European Team Title
- Germany triumph in European Teams after beating Armenia
- SPICE Cup 2011
- 27th European Club Cup
- St Petersburg vs Moscow Match
- Topalov Clock Simul in Dublin
- Chinese League 2011
- 76th Spanish Championship 2011
- 4th Final Masters in Sao Paulo and Bilbao 2011
- 4th Final Masters start in Sao Paulo today
- Aronian defeats Vallejo to jump to early lead in Sao Paulo
- Ivanchuk beats Vallejo in fascinating day two of the 4th Final Masters
- Carlsen and Anand share last after losses in 3rd round of Final Masters
- Ivanchuk scores 3rd win in a row at the 4th Final Masters
- Carlsen drags Ivanchuk back towards the field as Final Masters heads to Bilbao
- Ivanchuk nears decisive lead after beating Nakamura in mad time scramble
- Ivanchuk maintains overwhelming lead even after defeat by Vallejo
- Nakamura and Carlsen close on Ivanchuk after Rd8 wins in Bilbao
- Carlsen catches Ivanchuk in Bilbao, Nakamura suffers self-inflicted loss
- Carlsen beats Ivanchuk in blitz playoff to take Bilbao title
- Russian Championships Super Final 2011
- Garry Kasparov Blitz Exhibition in Clichy
- Shenzhen Women's Grand Prix 2011
- Your Next Move 2011
- 1st Qin Huangdao Open
- 13th Sants Open 2011
- 98th British Championships 2011
- Baku Open 2011
- 1st Metropolitan Chess International
- French Chess Championships 2011
- Reykjavik Rapid 2004
- FIDE World Cup Khanty-Mansiysk 2011
- Shankland shocks Leko on first day of FIDE World Cup
- Sam Shankland eliminates Peter Leko from World Cup
- World Cup Round 1 playoffs see major stars go through in a day of blunders
- How not to play with black in an Armaggedon game
- World Cup Round 2 Pairings
- Filippov beats Bacrot in surprise of World Cup Round 2.1
- Three Opening Disasters from the World Cup Round 2 Game 1
- Polgar and Kamsky win to go through on Day 2 of Round 2 of the World Cup
- Karjakin, Mamedyarov, Ponomariov, Grischuk through Adams out in World Cup Round 2 Playoffs
- Grischuk-Morozevich and Karjakin-Polgar are headline Round 3 Pairings
- Polgar and Sutovsky create the surprises in World Cup Round 3.1
- Morozevich's early draw offer allows Grischuk to progress
- Moiseenko and Navara remind the world about Fair Play
- Polgar, Gashimov, Grischuk and Radjabov qualify from World Cup Round 3
- Zherebukh and Navara amongst ten to progress from World Cup Round 3 playoffs
- Polgar, Grischuk and Kamsky defeated in Round 4 Day 1 of the World Cup
- Svidler's magical combination, along with luck, beats Kamsky
- 5 playoffs follow a most dramatic day 2 of round 4 of the World Cup
- Polgar, Grischuk, Ivanchuk, Gashimov and Ponomariov through to World Cup Quarter Finals
- Ivanchuk beats Radjabov in only win on day one of World Cup Quarter Finals
- Svidler and Ponomariov through, Rajdabov and Grischuk survive in World Cup Quarter Final
- Grischuk and Ivanchuk reach Semi-Finals after World Cup Playoff
- Both games finish in short draws in World Cup Semi-Finals Game 1
- Peter Svidler reaches the final of the World Cup for the first time
- Grischuk through to World Cup Final - same old story for Ivanchuk
- Svidler exploits Grischuk clock handling to win first game of World Cup Final
- Ivanchuk takes lead, Svidler-Grischuk quick draw in World Cup Final Game 2
- Svidler edges closer to winning the World Cup
- Svidler wins World Cup Ivanchuk grabs final Candidates place
- 50th World Junior Championships
- Korchnoi wins the Botvinnik Memorial in Suzdal
- FIDE Women's Grand Prix Rostov-on-Don 2011
- Kings vs. Queens Tournament 2011
- 26th Universiade Chess in Shenzhen
- Li Shilong heads Chinese domination of Malaysian Open
- Botvinnik Memorial Rapid in Moscow 2011
- British Land UK Chess Challenge
- David Navara vs Victor Laznicka Match
- 15th HZ Open
- 112th US Open 2011
- Dutch Open 2011
- 5th Leiden Chess Tournament 2011
- 29th Andorra Open
- Politiken Cup 2011
- 39th Dortmund Chess Meeting 2011
- Kramnik takes early lead in Dortmund
- Kramnik beats Meier for perfect start to Dortmund
- Kramnik held and is half a point clear of Ponomariov after three rounds
- Kramnik extends his lead and compounds Nakamura misery
- Kramnik totally dominant with 4.5/5 in Dortmund
- Kramnik's lead remains at 1.5 points after all drawn in round 6
- Kramnik continues Dortmund masterclass
- Kramnik maintains his two point lead after drawing with Le Quang Liem
- Kramnik coasts to 10th Dortmund victory
- Nakamura gets small compensation with final round win against Dortmund winner Kramnik
- 8th World Team Championship 2011
- Aronian and Karjakin top field for World Chess Team Championship starting Sunday
- Armenia jump to early lead after first round of World Team Chess Championships
- Russia hit the front after two rounds, Armenia held by USA
- Russia retains the lead after draw with Armenia in Round 3
- Azerbaijan beat Russia in day of surprises
- Armenia retain the lead after a narrow win over China
- Armenia extend their lead as rivals draw
- Armenia three points clear in World Chess Teams after 7 of 9 rounds
- Armenia two points clear of China and Ukraine with a round to go
- Armenia take 8th World Chess Teams Title
- Biel Chess Festival 2011
- Magnus Carlsen off to a winning start in Biel
- Carlsen wins again in the second round of Biel
- Carlsen finally held as Shirov beats Caruana in Biel
- Carlsen moves further clear with quick win against Caruana
- Vachier beats Carlsen in the 5th Round of Biel
- Carlsen back to winning ways in Round 6 of Biel
- Magnus Carlsen's winning form in Biel continues against Shirov in Round 7
- Carlsen maintains his three point lead after drawing with Morozevich
- Carlsen wins the Biel chess tournament with a round to spare
- Magnus Carlsen's Biel victory finishes with draw
- Commonwealth and South African Open
- Russian Chess Championships Higher League 2011
- Zhou Jianchao wins 1st Chinese Rapid Championship
- Turkish Team Championship 2011
- Ukrainian Championships 2011
- Dutch Chess Championships 2011
- AAI GM tournament in New Delhi
- 39th Greek Teams 2011
- 39th World Open 2011
- 2nd Big Slick International
- Nova College Chess Tournament 2011
- 24th Leon Masters 2011
- IX Gyorgy Marx Memorial
- 3rd Eforie Nord Festival 2011
- US Junior Championship 2011
- French Team Championships Top 12 2011
- 82nd German Chess Championships
- 46th Capablanca Memorial 2011
- Nakamura against Ponomariov Match 2011
- 3rd Lublin Union Memorial 2011
- 19th Sigeman & Co 2011
- 5th Kings Tournament
- Carlsen and Ivanchuk start impressively in the King's Tournament
- Nakamura beats Nisipeanu in Medias Round 2
- Nisipeanu beats Ivanchuk in only decisive game of round 3
- All draws in Medias Round 4
- Impressive Carlsen leads at the half way stage of the Kings Tournament
- Karjakin joins Carlsen in the lead after 6 rounds of Medias
- Carlsen retakes sole lead after 7 rounds of Kings Tournament
- Carlsen still leads after all games drawn in Round 8
- Carlsen and Karjakin share lead going into final round clash
- Magnus Carlsen retains Kings Tournament Title
- 2nd Danzhou GM 2011
- European Individual Women 2011
- FIDE Candidates 2011
- Russian Chess Federation ask for World Title Changes
- FIDE Candidates are moved to Kazan
- Carlsen withdraws from the World Championship Cycle
- FIDE statement concerning the Candidates Matches 2011
- Final Candidates list published, no Carlsen
- Final Candidates Pairings now published
- World Chess Championship Candidates are under way
- Grischuk barely survives against Aronian in day of draws
- Kamsky demolishes Topalov on day two of the Candidates
- Gelfand takes charge with an elegant win against Mamedyarov
- Kamsky through to semi-finals to play Gelfand
- Kramnik and Grischuk advance to the Candidates Semi-Finals after playoffs
- Cautious start to World Chess Championship Candidate Semi-Finals
- Kramnik and Gelfand fail to convert opening advantages on day 2
- Kamsky and Gelfand miss chances in Game 3 of the Candidates
- Both FIDE Candidates Semi-finals go to playoffs
- Grischuk and Gelfand meet for the right to play Anand
- Gelfand plays well to draw against Grischuk in Game 1
- Gelfand's defensive skills just hold Grischuk in game 2
- Grischuk's opening preparation as white fails again in Round 3 draw
- Gelfand makes no progress against Grischuk's English in Game 4
- Grischuk doesn't make the best of opening edge in drawn game 5 against Gelfand
- Gelfand beats Grischuk in final Candidates Game to Qualify for Anand Match
- Boris Gelfand qualifies for World Chess Championship match against Viswanathan Anand
- 41st Bosna Open 2011
- Asian Individual Championship 2011
- 4CNL 2010-11
- Russian Teams 2011
- 17th Asian Cities 2011
- 12th European Individual 2011
- Chinese Championships 2011
- Telin Chess International Tournament 2011
- London League hosts strongest ever match
- Anand beats Kasimdzhanov in Rapid Match
- RAC Centenary Chess Exhibition 2011
- Nakhchivan Open 2011
- Schachbundesliga 2010-11
- First Weekend of the Bundesliga 2010-11 Press Release
- Bundesliga 2nd weekend 12th - 14th November 2010
- German Bundesliga Rounds 5 and 6
- Second half of the Schachbundesliga 4th-6th February 2011
- Schachbundesliga 2010-11 Rounds 10 and 11
- Schachbundesliga 2010-11 Rounds 12 and 13
- Final Weekend of the Bundesliga 2010-11
- Americas Continental Championship 2011
- European Seniors Chess Championship 2011
- 13th Dubai Open
- US Chess Championships 2011
- Foisor upsets Krush; Onischuk, Christiansen win
- Christiansen and Foisor start with perfect 2/2 in the US Championships
- Field thins out in Round Three
- Youth succeeds in Round 4. Krush beats Zatonskih in the US Championships
- Intense battle and terrible errors in US Championships Round 5
- Hess, Krush qualify, tense final round ahead for others in US Chess Championships
- Kamsky, Shulman and Hess through to final stages of US Championships
- Zatonskih, Shankland Survive Playoffs to Advance
- US Chess Championships Knockout Stages Day 1
- US Chess Championships Knockout Stages Day 2
- US Championship Semi-Final produce Kamsky-Shulman and Zatonskih-Abrahamyan Finals
- Kamsky in charge, Zatonskih misses Chance in US Championships Final
- Kamsky eases to US title, Zatonskih and Abrahamyan playoff after much crazyness
- Favourite Zatonskih finally takes title after marathon
- 11th BCC Thailand Open 2011
- Ravenna Open 2011
- SPICE Spring Invitational 2011
- Saint Louis Invitational 2011
- MP Reykjavik Open 2011
- 20th Amber Tournament 2011
- 20th Amber announcement of the final edition
- 20th Amber chess tournament full pairing list
- Amber chess day 1 sees only 2 draws and match wins for Anand and Carlsen
- Carlsen, Grischuk and Aronian lead Amber Chess Tournament after two rounds
- Carlsen and Aronian share the lead after 3 rounds of Amber Chess
- Carlsen and Aronian continue to lead after four rounds of Amber Chess
- Aronian leads after whitewashing Gashimov as Carlsen blows up
- Aronian leads Amber after 6 even after loss
- Aronian has half point Amber lead from Carlsen who whitewashes Kramnik
- Amber Chess Round 8 Aronian beats Anand to stay half a point clear of Carlsen
- Aronian extends Amber Chess lead after Carlsen and Anand draw 1-1
- Aronian wins Blindfold and Carlsen the Rapid at Amber
- Aronian wins final Amber Tournament
- Serbian Championships 2011
- Russian Junior Championships 2011
- II Cotroceni Women's International 2011
- 19th Fajr Open Mashhad Iran 2011
- 27th Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2011
- 129th Varsity Match 2011
- Moscow Open 2011
- Aeroflot Open 2011
- Bunratty Masters 2011
- 3rd Batavia-Grolsch 2011
- Anand and Karpov play blitz to promote Renfe trains between Madrid and Valencia
- Chess Classic Mainz Ends
- 25th Cannes Open 2011
- 6th FIDE Women Grand Prix 2011
- Doha Women's Grand Prix Opening Ceremony and Event Details
- Dzagnidze beats Koneru in Round 1 of the FIDE Women's Grand Prix in Doha
- Dzagnidze wins again in Doha, shares lead on 2/2 with Danielian
- Danielian leads alone on 3/3 as Dzagnidze is defeated in Doha
- Unstoppable Danielian beats Dzagnidze to move to 4/4
- Danielian winning streak continues to 5/5
- Danielian draws first game but still leads on 5.5/6
- Danielian wins again for 6.5/7 as Sebag goes clear second on 5
- Danielian lead cut to a point after losing to Koneru in Doha
- Danielian maintains 1 point lead from Sebag, Koneru loses ground
- Danielian lead down to half a point after loss. Koneru back with chance
- Koneru ties for first with Danielian in Doha and qualifies for World Title Match
- 1st Cento Open 2011
- Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2011
- Few surprises in Gibraltar Masters Round 1
- Korchnoi defeats Caruana in Gibraltar Masters second round
- Cmilyte, Sengupta, Short and N Kosintseva lead on 3/3
- Short and N Kosintseva on 4/4. Ivanchuk's brilliant breakthrough
- Short leads alone on 5/5 in Gibraltar
- Ivanchuk defeats Short in Round 6 to take the lead
- Bad Day at Black Rock
- Ivanchuk, Short and Mikhalevski win again
- Ivanchuk on 8/9 half a point clear of Short going into the final round
- Ivanchuk wins Gibraltar Masters with 9/10, Short half a point behind
- 73rd Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2011
- Top groups for Wijk aan Zee 2011 settled
- Win a unique Rotterdam Chess Set Tata Competition
- Two of the favourites Magnus Carlsen and Levon Aronian meet in Round 1
- Fantastic Start to Tata Steel Tournament
- Black opening surprises dominate, Nepomniachtchi the only winner
- Slapdash Carlsen demolished by Giri
- Nakamura leads Tata-Steel A-Group after fantastic win against Shirov
- Anand and Nakamura share lead on 3/4 going into the first rest day
- Anand takes lead alone after hard days play
- Anand and Nakamura lead with 4.5/6, five tied a point further back
- Nakamura leads on 5.5/7 half a point clear of Anand who drew quickly with Carlsen
- Carlsen beats Nakamura in great style, Nakamura and Anand share lead on 5.5/8
- Aronian, Anand, Kramnik and Nakamura share lead on 6/9
- Anand and Nakamura lead on 7/10 going into final rest day
- Nakamura half a point clear of Anand on 8/11 with two rounds to go
- Nakamura half point lead over Anand could have been more
- Nakamura wins Tata Steel tournament in Wijk aan Zee
- Berkeley International 2011
- Rilton Cup 2010-11
- Hastings Congress 2010-11
- 53rd Reggio Emilia 2010-11
- Reggio Emilia opening draw for start on Tuesday
- Short repels Gashimov, Vallejo collects a piece
- Short defeats Morozevich from lost position to lead on 2/2
- Vallejo new leader after defeating Navara, Short loses to Caruana
- Vallejo dominates on 3.5/4 after beating Short
- Morozevich beats Navara in postponed Round 1 game
- Vallejo retains lead, Ivanchuk the only winner
- Vallejo draw allows three to move within a point
- Gashimov beats and catches Vallejo, three a further half point back
- Vallejo win matched by Gashimov but only after some luck
- Gashimov wins Reggio on tie-break from Vallejo
- Paul Keres Memorial 2011
- Karjakin - Nepomniachtchi for ch-RSCU
- London Chess Classic 2010
- Anand and Carlsen to star in London Chess Classic 2010
- Enter one of the London Chess Classic's many events in December
- London Chess Classic Press Release 14th Sept 2010
- Draw and Opening Press Conference for the 2nd London Chess Classic
- McShane beats Carlsen in first round of London Classic
- McShane Leads alone after defeating Short
- Anand defeats Carlsen, McShane just holds onto lead
- Anand shares lead with McShane, Carlsen beats Nakamura
- Carlsen hits the front on tie-break from Anand and McShane
- Carlsen miracle escape against Kramnik leaves him in pole position
- Carlsen retains London title. Anand and McShane share 2nd
- Free London Chess Classic 2010 Souvenir
- 63rd Russian Chess Championships 2010
- European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2010
- Groningen Chess Festival 2010
- Women's World Chess Championships 2010
- Bansko Grand Chess Open 2010
- 77th Brazilian Championships 2010
- 70th Italian Championship 2010
- BN Bank Blitz 2010
- VI World Blitz Moscow 2010
- 60th Greek Championships 2010
- Ajedrez UNAM Quadrangular 2010
- Kilkenny Masters 2010
- Karpov vs Miljkovic Rapid and Blitz Match 2010
- 3rd Remco Heite 2010
- Tal Memorial 2010
- 60th Russian Women's SuperFinal 2010
- St Louis Thanksgiving Open 2010
- 6th Femida Cup 2010
- Czech Coal Match 2010
- British Rapidplay 2010
- Vasylyshyn Memorial 2010
- Vladas Mikenas-100 2010
- 4th Mediterranean Open 2010
- 30th Open Dutch Computers 2010
- 16th Asian Games 2010
- Cultural Village Tournament 2010
- III Iberoamerican Championships 2010
- Israel Championships 2010
- Shanghai Masters 2010
- 4NCL Rapidplay 2010
- RAW World Chess Challenge 2010
- 14th Unive Tournament 2010
- 14th Corsica Masters 2010
- 9th Cap d'Agde 2010
- SPICE Cup 2010
- 39th Chess Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- FIDE concerned about pace of Olympiad preparations
- So how ready is Khanty-Mansijsk for the Olympiad?
- Team participation threatened by travel arrangements for Olympiad
- 39th Chess Olympiad opens with spectacular ceremony
- Russia's five teams
- Grischuk concedes draw on top board for Russia on Day 1
- Round 2 Olympiad Games now up
- 14 Teams remain on 100%
- Big wins for Russian teams, Carlsen loses in Norway Debacle
- Russia one and two lose as Georgia, Hungary and Armenia lead
- Ukraine lead on tie-break from Armenia and Georgia after 6
- Ukraine lead and Russia 1 move second
- No change at the top, Ukraine 1st, Russia 2nd
- Ukraine stay top, Russia I second and France move 3rd
- Ukraine take a one point lead over Russia into the final Round
- Ukraine win the Olympiad for the 2nd time
- Bilbao Masters Final 2010
- European Club Cup 2010
- Pearl Spring Masters Nanjing 2010
- World Youth Championships 2010
- Chinese Team Championship 2010
- 6th Women's Grand Prix Santiago 2010
- Women's World Blitz Chess Championships 2010
- 7th IGB Dato Arthur Tan Malaysia Open 2010
- 4th Annual Battle at the Border 2010
- Russian Championships Higher League 2010
- Arctic Securities Chess Stars 2010
- Staunton Memorial Dinner 2010
- NH Chess Tournament 2010
- Baku Open 2010
- World Chess Championship 2010. Anand vs Topalov
- Anand stuck in Germany asks for postponement
- Anand told to get to Sofia by Wednesday
- Start of the World Chess Championship postponed by one day
- Topalov draws white in game one
- World Championship facts and regulations
- Anand - Topalov Previous Encounters
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 1
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 2
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 3
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 4
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 5
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 6
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 7
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 8
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 9
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 10
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 11
- Anand - Topalov World Championship Game 12
- Spanish Teams Honor Division 2010
- 17th Chess Classic Mainz 2010
- 11th World University Chess Championship 2010
- 19th Croatian Teams 2010
- Spanish Championships 2010
- InventiChess 2010
- Leko vs Gelfand Rapid Match 2010
- Dun Laoghaire Masters 2010
- Politiken Cup 2010
- Arctic Chess Challenge 2010
- British Championships 2010
- Biel Chess Festival 2010
- Sparkassen Chess-Meeting Dortmund 2010
- Mamedyarov and Ponomariov are Round 1 winners in Dortmund
- Ponomariov on 100% after beating Kramnik in Round 2
- Mamedyarov win allows him to catch Ponomariov after 3 rounds
- Mamedyarov draw enough to lead alone on 3/4 in Dortmund
- Ponomariov leads Dortmund at the half way stage
- Ponomariov leads, Mamedyarov self destructs in Dortmund Round 6
- Mamedyarov back in it after beating Leko in Dortmund Rd7
- Ponomariov extends his lead to a point after 8 in Dortmund
- Ponomariov still a point clear. Kramnik loses to Naiditsch
- Ponomariov wins, Le Quang Liem impresses, in Dortmund
- Efimenko vs Naiditsch Match 2010
- 8th Gyorgy Marx Memorial 2010
- 7th China vs Russia Match 2010
- World Junior Chess Championships Chotowa 2010
- 5th FIDE Women Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2010
- French Championships 2010
- Abu Dhabi Open 2010
- 14th Hogeschool Zeeland 2010
- Euro Chess Tournament 2010
- Dutch Open 2010
- US Women and Junior Championships 2010
- 4th AD San Juan International 2010
- 21st Czech Open 2010
- 5th Edmonton Chess Festival 2010
- 111th US Open 2010
- 38th Greek Team Championships 2010
- 28th Andorra Open 2010
- Najdorf Memorial Festival Warsaw 2010
- Swiss Championships 2010
- 4th Kings Tournament 2010
- Ruy Lopez Chess Festival 2010
- Turkish Is Bank Chess League 2010
- Scottish Chess Championships 2010
- Leiden Chess Tournament 2010
- Canadian Open Chess Championship 2010
- 45th Capablanca Memorial 2010
- ROC Nova College Weekend 2010
- 38th World Open 2010
- Polonia Wroclaw Chess Festival
- HSG Open 2010
- 4th Women Grand Prix Jermuk 2010
- 4th ACP World Rapid Cup 2010
- US Championships Saint Louis 2010
- Second Round Whittles Field of Perfection Down to Two
- Leaders draw, four-way tie at top
- Logjam at top of leaderboard
- Moving day in St. Louis; Kamsky and Onischuk driving the U-Haul
- Usual suspects poised to advance to quad final
- Cream of the Crop for Quad Final
- Top boards draw at 2010 U.S. Championship
- Shulman, Kamsky battle for 2010 U.S. Championship title
- Tie-breaker to decide 2010 U.S. Champion
- With seconds remaining, Kamsky defeats Shulman to claim U.S. Championship
- Rybka wins computer tournament in Leiden
- XXVIII Balaton International Chess Festival 2010
- Dutch Championships 2010
- 11th Poikovsky Tournament
- FIDE Grand Prix Astrakhan 2010
- 23rd Leon Rapid 2010
- National Open Las Vegas 2010
- Pula Open 2010
- 1st Danzhou Tournament 2010
- French Team Championships 2010
- Chinese Championships 2010
- Max Euwe Matches 2010
- 18th Annual Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2010
- Copper State International 2010
- 3rd Mumbai Open 2010
- Six Seasons WIM International 2010
- STG Matches Warsaw Poland 2010
- Philippines Championships 2010
- 3rd Copa Roggio Asuncion 2010
- 83rd St Petersburg Championship 2010
- 14th Chicago Open 2010
- 2nd Limpedea Cup 2010
- 2nd SCS Open Bhubaneswar 2010
- 40th Bosna International 2010
- Parsvnath Commonwealth Championship 2010
- VIII World's Youth Stars 2010
- 2nd GM Lublin 2010
- President's Cup Baku 2010
- Czech Championship 2010
- 3rd Women's Chess Grand Prix Nalchik 2010
- 9th Asian Continental 2010
- London Chess Classic 2009
- Korchnoi guest of honour at London Chess Classic
- London Chess Classic Press Release
- London Chess Classic kicks off at the London Eye
- Draw for the London Chess Classic 2009
- Opening Ceremony and Stephen Moss plays Carlsen
- Fantastic opening win by Carlsen
- Carlsen goes to 6/6
- Magnus Carlsen misses chance of 3rd win
- Full house sees 4 draws
- Carlsen and McShane win in Round 5
- Carlsen holds on to his lead as Kramnik closes
- Carlsen takes first place after tense final round
- Italian Team Championship 2010
- 4NCL 2009-10
- Russian Team Championships 2010
- Cez Trophy Polgar - Navara Match 2010
- Schachbundesliga 2009-10
- 12th Dubai Open 2010
- 33rd Open Donostia-San Sebastian 2010
- 3rd KL Open 2010
- Amber Blindfold and Rapid 2010
- Bulgarian Championships 2010
- European Individual Championships Rijeka 2010
- Linares 2010
- SPICE Spring International 2010
- Six Seasons GM 2010
- Polgar - Kaidanov Sicilian Theme Match 2010
- 128th Varsity Chess Match 2010
- 42nd Belgrade Women's Tournament 2010
- 81st German Championship 2010
- Parachute Advansed International 2010
- Festival da Uva 2010
- Cannes Festival of Games 2010
- Gotth' Art Cup 2010
- Reykjavik Open 2010
- Zagreb Open 2010
- 8th Nancy Festival 2010
- 72nd Corus Wijk aan Zee 2010
- Caution from the favourites on Day 1
- Shirov makes a 2/2 start
- Black day for the underdog
- Shirov wins again, as does Ivanchuk
- Shirov moves to 5 from 5 and extends lead
- Shirov finally held, Kramnik moves joint second
- Nakamura defeats Shirov to close the gap to half a point
- Kramnik moves second after beating Nakamura
- Kramnik defeats Carlsen to join Shirov in the lead.
- Kramnik leads after Shirov loses
- Carlsen catches Kramnik with two rounds to go
- Anand defeats Kramnik to hand Carlsen the lead
- Carlsen wins the Corus Chess Tournament Alone
- Another great lineup for 2010
- Wijk aan Zee C-Group complete
- 9th Aeroflot Open 2010
- 2nd Batavia Amsterdam Tournament 2010
- 26th Cappelle-la Grande Open
- Movsesian - Swiercz Match 2010
- 8th Gibtelecom Chess Festival 2010
- Moscow Open 2010
- 70th Armenian Championship 2010
- Polish Championships 2010
- World Team Championship 2010
- 52nd Reggio Emilia 2009-10
- Hastings Chess Congress 2009-10
- 39th Rilton Cup 2009-10
- Russian Championships Information 2009
- Groningen Chess Festival 2009
- 19th Pamplona International
- Korchnoi - Spassky Match Information 2009
- 9th Amplico Life Warsaw Information 2009
- FIDE World Cup Mini-Site 2009
- Top players all comfortably through
- Seeds struggle on first day of Round 2
- Svidler survives Morozevich, Radjabov and Ivanchuk don't
- Playoffs for Round 2
- Plenty of action on the first day of round 3
- Only 6 through to Round 3
- 2 decisive game kick off round 4
- 3 through 5 playoff in round 4
- Svidler in trouble after day one of the quarter finals
- Malakhov and Karjakin through to Semi-Finals
- Gelfand dominates after win with black
- Gelfand through to the final
- World Blitz Mini-Site 2009
- 1st ACP Women World Rapid Cup Mini-Site 2009
- Czech Coal Chess Match
- BNbank Blitz 2009
- Tal Memorial Mini-Site 2009
- All draws on day 1
- 5 more draws in Round 2
- Deadlock broken
- Second win for Kramnik
- Anand joins Kramnik in the lead
- Kramnik back in the lead alone
- Ivanchuk wins in "bit rubbish" round
- Carlsen finally wins
- Kramnik deserved winner in day of slapdash chess
- chess.fm. Malcolm Pein interviews Vladimir Kramnik
- British Rapidplay Mini-Site 2009
- World Youth Championships 2009
- Casino GM in Barcelona 2009
- Corsica Masters 2009
- 48th World Junior Championships 2009
- Kasparov vs Karpov in Paris Cancelled
- 17th European Team Championship 2009
- 13th Unive Tournament 2009
- Chigorin Memorial 2009
- Panamericano U20 2009
- European Club Cup 2009
- US Women's Championship 2009
- 2nd Nanjing Pearl Spring Tournament
- Kasparov vs Karpov Match in Valencia 2009
- FIDE Women's Grand Prix Nanjing China 2009
- kolkat09
- Bilbao 2009
- Short - Efimenko Match 2009
- Yinzhou Cup 2009
- chrushl09
- 10th Montreal Int
- nh09
- US Champ 2009
- Hikaru Nakamura Wins 2009 US Chess Championship
- Young Guns Battle for US Chess Championship Title
- Top 3 seeds, rising star, sit atop U.S. Chess Championship
- Shulman And Akobian Hold Lead At U.S. Chess Championship
- Shulman and Akobian make their move for title
- Five-Way Logjam at the Top Of U.S. Chess Championship
- Kansas City Chess Star Makes His Move in the U.S. Championship
- Big Upsets Dominate US Chess Championship
- Upsets Abound the first day of the US Chess Championship
- MTel Sofia 2009
- Hungarian Championships 2009
- staunt09
- English fightback in day of bloodflow
- A Game of two halves
- Slugging it out at Simpsons
- The War of the Spanish Succession
- The lull before the storm
- Staunton sensation: dinner cancelled!
- Dulce et decorum est...
- Staunton Memorial Preview
- 7th Edition under way
- England win again in Round 3
- Netherlands equal the score
- Zuerich Chess Club 200th Anniversay Jubilee
- acp09
- jermukgp09
- Chess Classic Mainz
- RUS-CHN Match 2009
- Chinese Championships 2009
- 42nd Biel International Chess Festival
- Rating Lists
- Ratings September 2009
- Ratings July 2009
- Ratings April 2009
- Ratings January 2009
- Ratings January 2010
- Rating March 2010
- FIDE Ratings May 2010
- FIDE Ratings July 2010
- FIDE Ratings September 2010
- FIDE Ratings November 2010
- Ratings November 2009
- FIDE Ratings January 2011
- FIDE Ratings March 2011
- FIDE Rating May 2011
- Magnus Carlsen returns to top spot in July FIDE rating list
- Magnus Carlsen retains top spot on FIDE Rating list for September
- Carlsen still top as FIDE November list sees big changes
- Carlsen 30 points clear of Aronian at the top of January 2012 Rating List
- Aronian closes to within 15 points of Carlsen in March FIDE Rating List
- Carlsen heads top 10 that remains the same in FIDE May 2012 list
- Carlsen moves 21 points clear of Aronian in July 2012 Rating List
- Carlsen still top, Anand down to 6th in new August 2012 FIDE Rating List
- Carlsen rating rises to 2843 in September 2012 List
- FIDE October 2012 Rating List
- Carlsen closes in on Kasparov peak in November 2012 FIDE Rating List
- Carlsen still top in December 2012 Rating List
- Carlsen record rating confirmed in January 2013 Rating list
- Magnus Carlsen further clear in February FIDE Ratings
- Few significant changes in FIDE March 2013 Rating List
- Videos
- chusa09
- Zuerich 200th Anniversary
- Wijk aan Zee 2010 Europe-Echecs Videos
- Karpov declares candidacy for FIDE President
- KL Open 2010 Videos
- Europe-Echecs Videos of the World Chess Championship
- Europe-Echecs Interview Anand after retaining title - Pt 1
- Europe-Echecs Video of Anand after retaining title - Pt 2
- Video of the Presentation and Opening Ceremony in Kristiansund
- Day 1 video of the Arctic Securities Chess Stars 2010
- Magnus Carlsen Interview after Day 2
- Europe-Echecs resume of day 2 of the Arctic Securities Chess Stars
- Final Arctic Stars Video
- Daily Videos from the Shanghai Masters 21010
- Magnus Carlsen on Dutch Television promoting the RAW World Chess Challenge
- Europe-Echecs videos of the Olympiad
- European Club Cup 2010 Video Opening Ceremony
- 3rd Pearl Spring Tournament Videos
- 9th Cap d'Agde Videos 2010
- Nakamura - Carlsen video annotation
- Europe-Echecs videos of the Women's World Championship
- Ivanchuk and Polgar at Hoogeveen 2009
- 17th European Team Championship Videos 2009
- World Junior Champion Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Video 2009
- Czech Coal Match Videos
- Karjakin - Nepomniatchi Final Game Video
- 25th Cannes Open Video
- 20th Amber Official Videos Carlsen Round 1
- 20th Amber Official Videos Grischuk Round 1-2
- 20th Amber Official Videos Gashimov Round 3
- 20th Amber Official Videos Karjakin
- 20th Amber Official Videos Ivanchuk
- 20th Amber Official Videos Gelfand
- 20th Amber Official Videos Carlsen Rd7
- Viktor Korchnoi at 80
- Luke McShane against Henrik Danielsen
- Chatalbashev-Danielsen Bogo Indian
- 13th Dubai Open Videos
- 13th Dubai Open 3rd Video
- Official video of US Chess Championships Round 1
- Official video of US Chess Championships Round 2-3
- Hikaru Nakamura Video Interview during US Championships
- Dubai Round 8 Video
- Dubai Video Winner Abhijeet Gupta is interviewed
- US Championship Video Rounds 4-5
- US Championship Video Rounds 6-7
- US Championship Video Preliminary Playoffs
- US Chess Championships Semifinal Video Days 1-2
- Daily Video briefings game by game from the Kings Tournament 2011
- 4th Final Masters Rd6 video by Vijay Kumar for Chessdom.com
- Europe-Echecs video interview Andrei Filatov the World Championship sponsor
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship Video Report 1
- Henrik Danielsen video of Anand-Gelfand Gm1
- Henrik Danielsen video of Gelfand-Anand Gm2
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship 2012 Video Game 2
- Henrik Danielsen video of Anand-Gelfand Gm3
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship 2012 Video Game 3
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship 2012 Video Game 4
- US Chess Championship Recaps for 2012
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship 2012 Video Game 5
- Europe-Echecs World Chess Championship 2012 Video Game 6
- Henrik Danielsen video of Gelfand-Anand Gm7
- Anand defeats Gelfand in just 17 moves ChessDom Video
- Europe-Echecs video report on Anand-Gelfand Game 8
- Henrik Danielsen and Vijay Kumar videos of Anand-Gelfand Gm10
- Live Video Commentary of Women's World Chess Championship 2012
- Piterenka Grischuk - Karjakin. Blitz Armagedonn Video
- Politics
- Potential legal cases
- Prize Money Announced for FIDE Olympiad 2010
- FIDE Presidential Elections 2010
- Karpov to stand as FIDE President
- Russian Endorsement for Ilyumzhinov virtually ends Karpov Chances
- Bitter fight over the Russian Nomination for FIDE elections
- Karpov turns the screw on Ilyumzhinov
- More questions than answers in the race for FIDE President
- Ilyumzhinov announces 2010 Presidential Ticket
- Ilyumzhinov and Karpov only two FIDE Presidential Candidates
- Karpov team strike back with threat of legal action
- Kirsan Ilyumzhinov jumps before he is pushed as leader of Kalmykia
- Ilyumzinov proposes to build chess centre on Twin Towers site in New York
- Court for Arbitration in Sport Meeting Takes Place
- FIDE win CAS case
- Kirsan Ilyumzhinov re-elected as FIDE President
- Turkish Bribes to FIDE Delegates Officially Audited
- Anand - Topalov in Sofia 2010?
- London withdraws 2012 World Chess Championship Bid
- FIDE respond to London withdrawing World Chess Championship Bid
- Ilyumzhinov replies to critics over Libya visit
- Dutch Federation express concern about FIDE plans
- Ilyumzhinov states Candidates will start in London in October
- Kasparov and Danailov visit European Parliament on 15th Feb
- English Chess Federation respond to rejection of their arbiters
- Turkish Chess Federation proposes throwing out many of FIDE's biggest nations
- Chennai World Championship bid moves forward with Memorandum of Understanding
- Norwegian Chess Federation formally call for bidding process for Anand-Carlsen
- FIDE confirm Chennai as the venue for Anand-Carlsen
- World Chess Championship 2014 to be in Sochi
- Russia state Olympiad exclusion of their women's team unlawful
- Carlsen will defend his world title in Sochi against Anand in November
- Obituaries
- Vasily Smyslov 1921-2010
- Florencio Campomanes 1927-2010
- Andor Arnoldovich Lilienthal dies at the age of 99
- Editor of Chess Informant Zdenko Krnic dies at the age of 62
- Chess legend Bent Larsen has died at the age of 75
- Janis Klovans dies at the age of 75
- Larry Evans dies at the age of 78
- Richard W. O'Brien 1944-2009
- Konstantin Zaivelevich Lerner 1950-2011
- Andrija Fuderer 1931-2011
- Tony Miles 1955-2001
- Yuri Razuvaev 1945-2012
- Svetozar Gligoric 1923-2012
- Viktor Korchnoi 1931 - 2016
- Mark Taimanov 1926-2016
- Vugar Gashimov 1986-2014
- Walter Browne 1949-2015
- General
- Leonard Barden sets 54 year record (even more detail)
- Magnus Carlsen appears in TIME Magazine
- London Chess Centre relocates after 18 years
- Chance to play in Nigel Short Simul March 20th
- No MTel 2010 in Sofia
- London's option for WCC 2012 confirmed
- Alex Baburin Chess Auction includes items of British interest
- Competition to devise new Chess Ratings Systems
- BBC World Service Programme on Chess
- Boris Spassky Gravely ill
- Chess Magazine at War. Free Chess Magazine Download
- On cheating at chess using computers following French Federation verdict in Feller case
- Off The Shelf - The Best of 2010 By Sean Marsh
- Chess set used in Fischer's first ever win against Spassky sold
- First appeal in French Cheating Case
- Bobby Fischer documentary about to open in the UK
- Magnus Carlsen wins Chess Oscar for second year running
- FIDE World Championship Venues Anand-Gelfand in Moscow Hou-Koneru Tirana
- Moscow's winning World Championship bid
- Silver medals for Britain in world problem-solving championships
- Kasparov and Danailov present Chess in European Schools to EU
- Nunn's Chess Endings wins ECF Book of the Year 2011
- Chess legend Kasparov says: 'Chess is cool in school'
- Anand and Gelfand sign contracts for World Chess Championship Match in May 2012
- Carlsen appearance on US TV news magazine 60 minutes
- Chess in Schools Europe-wide campaign
- London Candidates tournament officially announced
- FIDE Candidates in London move to March 2013
- Texas Tech looking for Director of their Chess Program
- Win a Playstation 3 and PURE Chess Game in Caption Competition
- LCC Newsletter 20% off everything while WCC lasts!
- Plans for TV Chess highlights for London Candidates 2013
- 20% off Kaufman Repertoire book that would have helped Carlsen
- A Strategic Opening Repertoire for White by John Watson
- CSC school work commended by Sports and Recreation Alliance
- Lund Chess Academy second book auction
- Garry Kasparov found not guilty of unlawful protest
- The Week in Chess and the London Chess Centre end their 14 year sponsorship agreement
- TWIC is 22 years old
- TWIC issue 1200
- TWIC issue 1250
- Kasparov at 50 by Mig
- Baburin's 40th Chess Auction June 13th-15th
- Game Changer, the Book on AlphaZero launched today
- Chess in Schools and Communities wins Innovative Project Award
- 1000 issues and a 20th year for TWIC
- Baburin's 42nd Chess Auction March 19th-20th
- 20 years of The Week in Chess
- International Chess Circuit for 2015 launched in St Louis
- 25 Years of The Week in Chess
- Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour 2020
- ECF Checkmate Covid-19! 2020
- Chess News In Brief
- Rybka banned by International Games Federation
- Russian Championship super-final in August includes Kramnik
- Chance to play in Nigel Short simul in London on 5th July
- Chennai to bid for Anand - Gelfand Match
- FiveBooks Interview: Dominic Lawson on Chess
- Free copy of March 2020 CHESS Magazine
- The Greenbecker Gambit by Ben Graff
- Events
- TWIC Archive
- Recent PGN
- Live Games
- Book Reviews
- Three World-Class Games Collections
- Three Improvement Books
- Four Small Publishers from the US
- Some Recent French Books
- Reflections on Opening Repertoire Books
- Chess Videos: Indulge Yourself!
- Two High-Quality Opening Books
- Odds and Ends #1: Books for the Developing Player
- Odds and Ends #2: Improvement and the Openings
- 8 Recent Books and CDs
- A New Approach to Internet Chess Study
- Dance of the c-pawns
- Stories, Training, and Data
- Kings, Commoners, and Knaves; Edward Winter
- Comments on the Great Dvoretsky Project
- More NCO, Gambits and Repertoires
- Assorted Recent Books
- NCO: A preliminary Look
- Second to Nunn?
- Coping with the Flood, Part 2
- MCO 14 (in part, vs. NCO)
- Coping With the Flood, Part 1
- Endings, Endings, Endings
- Openings, High Level and Club
- Looking Back, Part 2
- Looking Back, Part 1
- The Complex Benko/Benoni Complex
- Electronic Instruction and an Excursion
- An Exceptional Chess Book
- Some Products and Two First-Rate Books
- Testifying for the Defence
- More on Opening Books
- Mini-Reviews of Noteworthy Releases
- Looking Backward, Again
- Danish Dynamite
- The Past: A Reliable Guess?
- Opening Books in Pairs
- Catching Up With Openings: Quality First
- The Real Champions, or Garry's Guys?
- Newish Books, Part 2
- Newish Books, Part 1
- The CD Deluge Continues - Biographies on CD
- CDs You Might Want to Know About
- The Chigorin Defence, Korchnoi, etc.
- Excelling at Chess
- One-book Repertoires, Online Bargain
- Books of Many Flavours
- Chess CDs: Coming of Age?
- Kasparov's Story: A Video Biography
- Franzoesisch Winawer
- Noteworthy Releases, Part 3
- Noteworthy Releases, Part 2
- Noteworthy Releases, Part 1
- What Should the Average Player Study?
- Email, Addenda, Reviews
- A Remarkable Publisher and Other Topics
- Matches and Tournaments
- American Stories
- The Big Three and Then Some
- A Convenient Truth
- There's an end to it all
- Lives and Games, Part 2
- Lives and Games, Part 1
- In the Beginning There Was Theory Part 2
- In the Beginning There Was Theory
- Strategy and Practice
- The End [game] Comes Before We Know It
- Once More into the Breach
- Getting to Know Kramnik and Anand
- Opening Books en Masse
- Opening Books en Masse Part 2
- Opening Books en Masse, Part 3
- The CD Deluge Continues
- By Publisher, Part 3
- By Publisher, Part 2
- By Publisher, Part 1
- Some General Works and Ongoing Favorites
- One Good, One Bad [Part Two]
- One Good, One Bad [Part One]
- Quality Books Reply
- My New CDs and Somebody Else's System
- Historical and Biographical Works, Installment 3
- Historical and Biographical Works, Installment 2
- Historical and Biographical Works, Installment 1
- The End of Openings, Part 2
- The End of Openings, Part 1
- Good...Good...Good...Disastrous
- More 2006 Opening Books and Complements
- Openings 2006: Complementary and Unusual
- Books of 2006
- The Best on Disc, and More Recommendations
- Favorites Part 2 and Recommended Products
- Favorites Part 1
- The Never-ending Opening Project
- An End to Openings
- New Editions. John Watson Book Review #95
- History and General Works Part 1. John Watson Book Review #96
- History and General Works Part 2. John Watson Book Review #97
- History and General Works Part 3. John Watson Book Review #98
- History and General Works Part 4. John Watson Book Review #99
- History and General Works Part 5. John Watson Book Review #100
- ChessBase Training DVDs and Downloads
- Chessbase DVDs and Downloads, Part 2
- John Watson Book Review #103 - Challenging Conventional Wisdom
- John Watson Book Review #115 Kings of Chess
- John Watson Book Review #104 - Biographies and Game Collections
- John Watson Book Review #105 - Biographies and Game Collections 2
- John Watson Book Review #106 Zurich 1953 by Najdorf
- John Watson Book Review #107 of EPlus and Chess Praxis
- John Watson Book Review #108 of E+Plus Books, Part 2: Nimzowitsch Classics
- John Watson Book Review #109: The Essayist
- John Watson Book Review #110: Repertoires in the Age of Carlsen
- John Watson Book Review #111: Carlsen Books
- John Watson Book Review #112 King's Indian Part I
- John Watson Book Review #113 King's Indian Part 2
- John Watson Book Review #114 More on Electronic Publishing
- Chess Calendar
- Play Now
- RSS
TWIC is 29. First issue 17th September 1994.