Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

VIII World's Youth Stars 2010 (11)

VIII World's Youth Stars 2010

In play at the Somov Memorial. Photo ©

In play at the Somov Memorial. Photo © | http://www.somovs-memorial.ru

The VIII World's Youth Stars 2010 (Somov Memorial) took place in Kirishi 9th-20th May 2010. Yaroslov Zherebukh of Ukraine took clear first place with 8/11 half a point clear of SP Sethuraman.

VIII World Youth Stars (Kirishi RUS)
Sun 9th May 2010 - Thu 20th May 2010 - Official Site - Results - Sergey Bystrov Website

Somov Mem (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Somov Mem (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

VIII World's Youth Stars Kirishi (RUS), 9-20 v 2010 cat. VIII (2426)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Zherebukh, Yaroslav g UKR 2567 * 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 8 2587
2. Sethuraman, S.P m IND 2493 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2552
3. Lintchevski, Daniil g RUS 2503 ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 7 2520
4. Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel g ARM 2523 1 1 0 * ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 7 2518
5. Belous, Vladimir RUS 2471 0 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7 2523
6. Bernadskiy, Vitaliy m UKR 2330 0 0 ½ 1 1 * 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 6 2470
7. Bajarani, Ulvi f AZE 2422 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2426
8. Shimanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2544 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1 0 1 1 2414
9. Bukavshin, Ivan f RUS 2435 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * 0 1 1 5 2388
10. Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2346 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 ½ 2299
11. Oparin, Grigoriy f RUS 2348 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 * 1 2221
12. Ganichev, Alexander RUS 2126 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * 2143
Round 1 (May 9, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Sethuraman, S.P 1-0 39 C11 French Defence
Lintchevski, Daniil - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 49 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Bajarani, Ulvi 1-0 76 C03 French Tarrasch
Bukavshin, Ivan - Shimanov, Aleksandr 0-1 28 C01 French Exchange
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 0-1 77 E54 Nimzo Indian
Ganichev, Alexander - Belous, Vladimir 0-1 37 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Round 2 (May 10, 2010)
Sethuraman, S.P - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 48 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Bernadskiy, Vitaliy 0-1 46 C91 Ruy Lopez
Belous, Vladimir - Bajarani, Ulvi 1-0 49 D11 Slav Defence
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Zherebukh, Yaroslav ½-½ 47 D12 Slav Defence
Oparin, Grigoriy - Bukavshin, Ivan 0-1 61 C53 Giuoco Piano
Ganichev, Alexander - Lintchevski, Daniil ½-½ 32 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 3 (May 11, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 51 B50 Sicilian Defence
Lintchevski, Daniil - Belous, Vladimir 0-1 61 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Sethuraman, S.P 0-1 61 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Bajarani, Ulvi - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 1-0 34 B61 Sicilian Rauzer
Bukavshin, Ivan - Ganichev, Alexander 1-0 68 B45 Sicilian Classical
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Shimanov, Aleksandr 1-0 29 D74 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 4 (May 12, 2010)
Sethuraman, S.P - Bajarani, Ulvi 1-0 31 C11 French Defence
Lintchevski, Daniil - Bukavshin, Ivan ½-½ 108 A07 Barcza System
Belous, Vladimir - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ½-½ 84 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Bernadskiy, Vitaliy 1-0 70 A21 English Opening
Oparin, Grigoriy - Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 55 C55 Two Knights Defence
Ganichev, Alexander - Zherebukh, Yaroslav 0-1 41 B93 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.f4
Round 5 (May 13, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Lintchevski, Daniil ½-½ 59 D10 Slav Defence
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Sethuraman, S.P 1-0 36 C96 Ruy Lopez
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 50 B85 Sicilian Scheveningen
Bajarani, Ulvi - Shimanov, Aleksandr ½-½ 57 B19 Caro Kann
Bukavshin, Ivan - Belous, Vladimir ½-½ 47 B35 Sicilian Defence
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Ganichev, Alexander ½-½ 31 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 6 (May 14, 2010)
Lintchevski, Daniil - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 25 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Belous, Vladimir - Sethuraman, S.P 0-1 30 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 0-1 23 D17 Slav Defence
Bukavshin, Ivan - Zherebukh, Yaroslav 0-1 44 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Oparin, Grigoriy - Bajarani, Ulvi ½-½ 53 C10 French Rubinstein
Ganichev, Alexander - Bernadskiy, Vitaliy 0-1 78 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Round 7 (May 15, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Belous, Vladimir 1-0 40 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Sethuraman, S.P - Shimanov, Aleksandr ½-½ 13 B17 Caro Kann
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 49 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Lintchevski, Daniil ½-½ 42 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Bajarani, Ulvi - Ganichev, Alexander ½-½ 36 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Bukavshin, Ivan 1-0 36 E56 Nimzo Indian
Round 8 (May 17, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 22 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Lintchevski, Daniil - Bajarani, Ulvi ½-½ 27 C01 French Exchange
Belous, Vladimir - Shimanov, Aleksandr 1-0 23 A13 Reti Opening
Bukavshin, Ivan - Bernadskiy, Vitaliy 1-0 50 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Oparin, Grigoriy - Sethuraman, S.P ½-½ 81 B60 Sicilian Rauzer
Ganichev, Alexander - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 0-1 40 B56 Sicilian Defence
Round 9 (May 18, 2010)
Sethuraman, S.P - Ganichev, Alexander 1-0 28 B45 Sicilian Classical
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Lintchevski, Daniil 0-1 38 B40 Sicilian Classical
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Zherebukh, Yaroslav 0-1 63 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Bajarani, Ulvi - Bukavshin, Ivan ½-½ 28 B40 Sicilian Classical
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 67 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Belous, Vladimir 0-1 34 A43 Old Benoni
Round 10 (May 19, 2010)
Zherebukh, Yaroslav - Bajarani, Ulvi 0-1 42 C11 French Defence
Lintchevski, Daniil - Sethuraman, S.P ½-½ 92 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Belous, Vladimir - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 65 A13 Reti Opening
Bukavshin, Ivan - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ½-½ 66 B23 Sicilian Closed
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Bernadskiy, Vitaliy 0-1 33 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Ganichev, Alexander - Shimanov, Aleksandr 0-1 40 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 11 (May 20, 2010)
Sethuraman, S.P - Bukavshin, Ivan 1-0 40 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Zherebukh, Yaroslav 1-0 65 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bernadskiy, Vitaliy - Belous, Vladimir 1-0 37 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Bajarani, Ulvi - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 46 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Lintchevski, Daniil 0-1 51 A00 Irregular Openings
Oparin, Grigoriy - Ganichev, Alexander 1-0 55 C50 Giuoco Piano

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.