Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

US Chess Championships 2014 (Games and Results)

US Chess Championships 2014

The US Chess Championships took place 8th to 20th May 2014. Gata Kamsky retained the title defeating Varuzhan Akobian in a rapid play-off. His fifth title (1991, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014). Irina Krush retained her title too beating Tatev Abrahamyan also in a rapid play-off after having several moments when she didn't look like she could win the title. This is her sixth title.

US Chess Championships 2014 (Saint Louis USA)
Wed 7th May 2014 - Wed 21st May 2014 - Official Site - Live

ch-USA 2014 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

ch-USA TB 2014 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: TB Games

ch-USA Armageddon 2014 (2 players 1 Rds Match Indiv TC:45m) - Games in PGN: TB Arm

ch-USA Armageddon w 2014 (2 players 1 Rds Match Indiv TC:45m) - Games in PGN: TB Arm w

ch-USA TB w 2014 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: TB Games w

ch-USA w 2014 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

ch-USA 2014 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA 2014 Saint Louis USA (USA), 7-21 v 2014 cat. XV (2610)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Kamsky, Gata g USA 2713 * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7 2702
2. Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2582 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 2714
3. Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2643 ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 7 2709
4. Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2634 ½ 1 1 * 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2644
5. Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2543 ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 6 2652
6. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2668 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2604
7. Friedel, Joshua E g USA 2505 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2619
8. Robson, Ray g USA 2631 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 2608
9. Gareev, Timur g USA 2653 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 * 0 ½ 1 2541
10. Erenburg, Sergey g USA 2633 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 1 ½ 2543
11. Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2595 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 4 2509
12. Molner, Mackenzie g USA 2522 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * 2485
Round 1 (May 8, 2014)
Akobian, Varuzhan - Naroditsky, Daniel ½-½ 74 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Friedel, Joshua E - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1 58 A25 English Sicilian Attack
Robson, Ray - Erenburg, Sergey 1-0 40 C42 Petroff's Defence
Gareev, Timur - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 14 D15 Slav Defence
Ramirez, Alejandro - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 33 A07 Barcza System
Molner, Mackenzie - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 31 E15 Queens Indian
Round 2 (May 9, 2014)
Kamsky, Gata - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 56 C02 French Advance
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Gareev, Timur ½-½ 67 E44 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Shankland, Samuel L - Robson, Ray ½-½ 30 C42 Petroff's Defence
Naroditsky, Daniel - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 57 E00 Catalan
Onischuk, Alexander - Erenburg, Sergey ½-½ 40 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Molner, Mackenzie - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 47 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 3 (May 10, 2014)
Akobian, Varuzhan - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 22 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Friedel, Joshua E - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 35 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Robson, Ray - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 29 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Gareev, Timur - Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 52 E73 King's Indian Averbakh
Erenburg, Sergey - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 38 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ramirez, Alejandro - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1 62 C07 French Tarrasch
Round 4 (May 11, 2014)
Kamsky, Gata - Erenburg, Sergey 1-0 34 D00 Queen's Pawn Game
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Robson, Ray 1-0 50 D72 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Akobian, Varuzhan - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 25 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Naroditsky, Daniel - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 37 C07 French Tarrasch
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 35 D19 Slav Defence
Molner, Mackenzie - Gareev, Timur 0-1 68 C63 Ruy Lopez Schliemann
Round 5 (May 12, 2014)
Shankland, Samuel L - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 31 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Friedel, Joshua E - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 31 A13 Reti Opening
Robson, Ray - Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 63 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Gareev, Timur - Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 52 D36 QGD Exchange
Erenburg, Sergey - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½ 58 B65 Sicilian Rauzer
Ramirez, Alejandro - Molner, Mackenzie 1-0 46 A34 English Symmetrical
Round 6 (May 13, 2014)
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 49 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Akobian, Varuzhan - Ramirez, Alejandro 1-0 85 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Naroditsky, Daniel - Erenburg, Sergey ½-½ 31 B19 Caro Kann
Onischuk, Alexander - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 32 D15 Slav Defence
Friedel, Joshua E - Gareev, Timur 1-0 75 B06 Modern Defence
Molner, Mackenzie - Robson, Ray 0-1 27 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 7 (May 14, 2014)
Kamsky, Gata - Lenderman, Aleksandr 1-0 48 A08 Barcza System
Shankland, Samuel L - Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 29 E94 King's Indian Classical
Robson, Ray - Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 60 E09 Catalan
Gareev, Timur - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 69 E20 Nimzo Indian
Erenburg, Sergey - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 40 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Ramirez, Alejandro - Friedel, Joshua E 0-1 40 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Round 8 (May 16, 2014)
Akobian, Varuzhan - Erenburg, Sergey 1-0 34 D26 QGA
Naroditsky, Daniel - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 56 B17 Caro Kann
Onischuk, Alexander - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1 39 D38 QGD Ragozin
Friedel, Joshua E - Robson, Ray ½-½ 36 C07 French Tarrasch
Gareev, Timur - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 60 A09 Reti Opening
Molner, Mackenzie - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 35 D10 Slav Defence
Round 9 (May 17, 2014)
Kamsky, Gata - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 47 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 51 E94 King's Indian Classical
Shankland, Samuel L - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 44 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Robson, Ray - Gareev, Timur 1-0 77 C45 Scotch Game
Erenburg, Sergey - Friedel, Joshua E 0-1 49 B46 Sicilian Paulsen
Ramirez, Alejandro - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 E06 Catalan
Round 10 (May 18, 2014)
Akobian, Varuzhan - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 37 A80 Dutch
Onischuk, Alexander - Naroditsky, Daniel ½-½ 74 E19 Queens Indian
Friedel, Joshua E - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 47 A37 English Symmetrical
Gareev, Timur - Erenburg, Sergey 0-1 60 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Ramirez, Alejandro - Robson, Ray ½-½ 49 A37 English Symmetrical
Molner, Mackenzie - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½ 47 C07 French Tarrasch
Round 11 (May 19, 2014)
Kamsky, Gata - Friedel, Joshua E 1-0 64 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Lenderman, Aleksandr - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 58 A13 Reti Opening
Shankland, Samuel L - Gareev, Timur ½-½ 46 B75 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Naroditsky, Daniel - Molner, Mackenzie 1-0 36 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Robson, Ray - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 63 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Erenburg, Sergey - Ramirez, Alejandro 1-0 52 B85 Sicilian Scheveningen

ch-USA Armageddon 2014 (2 players 1 Rds Match Indiv TC: 45m) - Games in PGN: TB Arm

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Armageddon 2014 Saint Louis USA Wed 7th May 2014 - Wed 21st May 2014
Leading Final Round 1 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1Pts
1Akobian, VaruzhanGMUSA264311
2Lenderman, AleksandrGMUSA258200
2 players

ch-USA w 2014 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA w 2014 Saint Louis USA (USA), 7-21 v 2014 cat. I (2270)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Krush, Irina g USA 2489 * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2411
2. Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2469 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2413
3. Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2366 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2424
4. Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2282 0 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5 2311
5. Zenyuk, Iryna USA 2249 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 4 2228
6. Melekhina, Alisa f USA 2151 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 ½ ½ 4 2239
7. Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2238 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 1 4 2230
8. Ni, Viktorija wm USA 2206 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 * 0 ½ 2196
9. Eswaran, Ashritha USA 1979 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 * 1 2221
10. Baginskaite, Camilla wg USA 2267 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1996
Round 1 (May 8, 2014)
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Melekhina, Alisa 1-0 46 C50 Giuoco Piano
Nemcova, Katerina - Krush, Irina 0-1 57 B89 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Zenyuk, Iryna - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 50 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-0 34 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ni, Viktorija - Eswaran, Ashritha 0-1 83 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 2 (May 9, 2014)
Krush, Irina - Eswaran, Ashritha 1-0 39 A30 English Symmetrical
Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 48 C02 French Advance
Nemcova, Katerina - Zenyuk, Iryna ½-½ 38 B35 Sicilian Defence
Melekhina, Alisa - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 53 C02 French Advance
Baginskaite, Camilla - Ni, Viktorija ½-½ 61 A56 Old Indian Defence
Round 3 (May 10, 2014)
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Nemcova, Katerina 1-0 47 C53 Giuoco Piano
Zenyuk, Iryna - Krush, Irina ½-½ 30 D38 QGD Ragozin
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 45 E34 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ni, Viktorija - Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 34 A04 Dutch System
Eswaran, Ashritha - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-0 62 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Round 4 (May 12, 2014)
Krush, Irina - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-0 23 E56 Nimzo Indian
Zatonskih, Anna - Ni, Viktorija ½-½ 63 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Nemcova, Katerina - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 29 B06 Modern Defence
Zenyuk, Iryna - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 55 A33 English Symmetrical
Melekhina, Alisa - Eswaran, Ashritha ½-½ 60 B23 Sicilian Closed
Round 5 (May 13, 2014)
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Krush, Irina ½-½ 41 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Zenyuk, Iryna ½-½ 47 E38 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ni, Viktorija - Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 50 E17 Queens Indian
Eswaran, Ashritha - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 43 C11 French Defence
Baginskaite, Camilla - Melekhina, Alisa ½-½ 111 A59 Volga Gambit
Round 6 (May 14, 2014)
Krush, Irina - Melekhina, Alisa ½-½ 49 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Zatonskih, Anna - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-0 103 D40 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 38 C54 Giuoco Piano
Nemcova, Katerina - Eswaran, Ashritha 1-0 54 A22 English Opening
Zenyuk, Iryna - Ni, Viktorija 1-0 42 A41 Modern Defence
Round 7 (May 16, 2014)
Melekhina, Alisa - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 72 C02 French Advance
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Krush, Irina ½-½ 78 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ni, Viktorija - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 47 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Eswaran, Ashritha - Zenyuk, Iryna 1-0 63 E66 King's Indian Fianchetto
Baginskaite, Camilla - Nemcova, Katerina 0-1 14 E47 Nimzo Indian
Round 8 (May 17, 2014)
Krush, Irina - Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 75 A13 Reti Opening
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Eswaran, Ashritha 1-0 71 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Nemcova, Katerina - Melekhina, Alisa ½-½ 52 C50 Giuoco Piano
Zenyuk, Iryna - Baginskaite, Camilla ½-½ 45 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Ni, Viktorija 0-1 52 A53 Old Indian Defence
Round 9 (May 19, 2014)
Zatonskih, Anna - Nemcova, Katerina ½-½ 81 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Melekhina, Alisa - Zenyuk, Iryna 1-0 47 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Ni, Viktorija - Krush, Irina ½-½ 66 B23 Sicilian Closed
Eswaran, Ashritha - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 40 A04 Dutch System
Baginskaite, Camilla - Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 46 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein

ch-USA Armageddon w 2014 (2 players 1 Rds Match Indiv TC: 45m) - Games in PGN: TB Arm w

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Armageddon w 2014 Saint Louis USA Wed 7th May 2014 - Wed 21st May 2014
Leading Final Round 1 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1Pts
1Abrahamyan, TatevWGMUSA2366=0.5
2Zatonskih, AnnaIMUSA2469=0.5
2 players

ch-USA TB 2014 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: TB Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA TB 2014 Saint Louis USA Wed 7th May 2014 - Wed 21st May 2014
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Kamsky, GataGMUSA2713=11.5
2Akobian, VaruzhanGMUSA2643=00.5
2 players

ch-USA TB w 2014 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: TB Games w

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA TB w 2014 Saint Louis USA Wed 7th May 2014 - Wed 21st May 2014
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Krush, IrinaGMUSA24891=1.5
2Abrahamyan, TatevWGMUSA23660=0.5
2 players

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-Grischuk November 21st



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1202 20th November 2017 - 3008 games

Read TWIC 1202

Download TWIC 1202 PGN

Download TWIC 1202 ChessBase


.