Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

US Chess Championships 2011 (Games and Results)

US Chess Championships 2011

US Championships 2011

US Championships 2011 | http://www.saintlouischessclub.org

The US Championships 2011 took place Friday 15th April (first round) - Thursday 28th April 2011. Top seeds Gata Kamsky (rather easily and for the second year winning) and Anna Zononskih (with many travails) the women's.

Favourite Zatonskih finally takes title after marathon (Women Final)

Anna Zatonskih won her fourth US Championship title after a marathon effort that took in 19 games and a final Armageddon game where she took a huge time disadvantage in order to get the advantage of draw odds with black. That final game followed the pattern of much of the event, Zatonskih got very close to everything she needed, then granted all sorts of counter-play before her opponent Tatev Abrahamyan spurned the chances and allowed her opponent to triumph. I don't think any of the leading players in the women's event can be happy with the number of bad moves they played, these players are surely better than this but the tension seemed very high throughout. Read Mike Klein's report.

US Chess Championships 2011 (Women Final)

Anna Zatonskih won her 4th US title.

Anna Zatonskih won her 4th US title. | http://saintlouischessclub.org

Videos

US Chess Championships 2011 (Semi-Final)

US Chess Championships Semifinal Video Days 1-2

Jennifer Shahade and Maurice Ashley review the Easter Weekend semi-final action, a prelude to Monday's rapid playoffs! As always, you can find more video, plus the full 4+ hour live show at www.USChessChamps.com/Video. Live commentary for Monday's playoffs will be at 3:00 PM ET (19:00 GMT): www.USChessChamps.com/Live

US Championship 2011 (Saint Louis USA)
Fri 15th Apr 2011 - Thu 28th Apr 2011 - Official Site - Live

ch-USA GpA (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpA

ch-USA GpB (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpB

ch-USA GpB Playoff (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Gp B Playoff

ch-USA KO Final (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men KO

ch-USA w Prelim (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Wom Prelim

ch-USA w Prelim P/O (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Women Prelim P/O

ch-USA w KO Final (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women KO

ch-USA Blitz (7 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:5m)

ch-USA GpA (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA GpA Saint Louis (USA), 15-21 iv 2011 cat. XIV (2579)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Kamsky, Gata g USA 2733 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 5 2714
2. Shulman, Yuri g USA 2622 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2674
3. Robson, Ray g USA 2522 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 4 2636
4. Ivanov, Alexander g USA 2540 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 2584
5. Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2611 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 3 2524
6. Ehlvest, Jaan g USA 2586 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 3 2527
7. Naroditsky, Daniel f USA 2438 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ * 0 2496
8. Stripunsky, Alexander g USA 2578 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 * 2476
Round 1 (April 15, 2011)
Shulman, Yuri - Stripunsky, Alexander ½-½ 62 A52 Budapest Defence Main Line
Ivanov, Alexander - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 38 C49 Four Knights Metger
Akobian, Varuzhan - Robson, Ray ½-½ 46 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Naroditsky, Daniel - Ehlvest, Jaan ½-½ 61 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Round 2 (April 16, 2011)
Kamsky, Gata - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 34 C11 French Defence
Ehlvest, Jaan - Robson, Ray ½-½ 46 A13 Reti Opening
Naroditsky, Daniel - Shulman, Yuri ½-½ 30 C06 French Tarrasch
Stripunsky, Alexander - Ivanov, Alexander ½-½ 33 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 3 (April 17, 2011)
Shulman, Yuri - Ehlvest, Jaan 1-0 40 D38 QGD Ragozin
Robson, Ray - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 42 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Ivanov, Alexander - Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 34 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Akobian, Varuzhan - Stripunsky, Alexander 1-0 40 A50 Queen's Indian (without e7-e6)
Round 4 (April 18, 2011)
Shulman, Yuri - Ivanov, Alexander 1-0 53 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Ehlvest, Jaan - Kamsky, Gata 0-1 30 B40 Sicilian Classical
Naroditsky, Daniel - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 30 C06 French Tarrasch
Stripunsky, Alexander - Robson, Ray 0-1 25 C00 French Defence
Round 5 (April 19, 2011)
Kamsky, Gata - Stripunsky, Alexander ½-½ 94 A00 Irregular Openings
Robson, Ray - Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 61 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Ivanov, Alexander - Ehlvest, Jaan ½-½ 68 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Akobian, Varuzhan - Shulman, Yuri ½-½ 30 E76 King's Indian Four Pawns
Round 6 (April 20, 2011)
Shulman, Yuri - Robson, Ray ½-½ 61 E92 King's Indian Classical
Ivanov, Alexander - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 40 C05 French Tarrasch
Ehlvest, Jaan - Stripunsky, Alexander 1-0 40 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Naroditsky, Daniel - Kamsky, Gata 0-1 57 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 7 (April 21, 2011)
Kamsky, Gata - Shulman, Yuri ½-½ 17 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Robson, Ray - Ivanov, Alexander 1-0 41 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Akobian, Varuzhan - Ehlvest, Jaan ½-½ 52 E61 King's Indian Defence
Stripunsky, Alexander - Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 44 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4

ch-USA GpB (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA GpB Saint Louis (USA), 15-21 iv 2011 cat. XIV (2580)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Hess, Robert L g USA 2565 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2811
2. Shankland, Samuel L m USA 2512 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 4 2639
3. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2678 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 4 2615
4. Seirawan, Yasser g USA 2636 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 2571
5. Shabalov, Alexander g USA 2590 0 1 ½ ½ * 0 1 0 3 2528
6. Kaidanov, Gregory S g USA 2569 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 0 1 3 2531
7. Finegold, Benjamin g USA 2500 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 * ½ 2488
8. Christiansen, Larry M g USA 2586 0 0 0 1 1 0 ½ * 2476
Round 1 (April 15, 2011)
Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L ½-½ 32 E91 King's Indian Classical
Seirawan, Yasser - Kaidanov, Gregory S ½-½ 42 A13 Reti Opening
Finegold, Benjamin - Onischuk, Alexander 0-1 39 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Christiansen, Larry M - Shabalov, Alexander 1-0 45 B35 Sicilian Defence
Round 2 (April 16, 2011)
Hess, Robert L - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 48 B18 Caro Kann
Shabalov, Alexander - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 30 C45 Scotch Game
Kaidanov, Gregory S - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 18 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Christiansen, Larry M - Seirawan, Yasser 1-0 23 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 3 (April 17, 2011)
Shankland, Samuel L - Christiansen, Larry M 1-0 63 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Onischuk, Alexander - Hess, Robert L 0-1 62 E30 Nimzo Indian Leningrad
Seirawan, Yasser - Shabalov, Alexander ½-½ 34 A29 English Four Knights
Finegold, Benjamin - Kaidanov, Gregory S 1-0 44 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Round 4 (April 18, 2011)
Seirawan, Yasser - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 30 B10 Caro Kann
Shabalov, Alexander - Hess, Robert L 0-1 26 C45 Scotch Game
Kaidanov, Gregory S - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 51 E06 Catalan
Christiansen, Larry M - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 48 C10 French Rubinstein
Round 5 (April 19, 2011)
Hess, Robert L - Kaidanov, Gregory S 1-0 68 C11 French Defence
Shankland, Samuel L - Shabalov, Alexander 0-1 39 E06 Catalan
Onischuk, Alexander - Christiansen, Larry M 1-0 43 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Finegold, Benjamin - Seirawan, Yasser 0-1 52 B17 Caro Kann
Round 6 (April 20, 2011)
Shankland, Samuel L - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 34 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Seirawan, Yasser - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 87 A13 Reti Opening
Shabalov, Alexander - Kaidanov, Gregory S 0-1 36 E30 Nimzo Indian Leningrad
Christiansen, Larry M - Hess, Robert L 0-1 73 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Round 7 (April 21, 2011)
Hess, Robert L - Seirawan, Yasser ½-½ 50 B14 Caro Kann Panov
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 30 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Kaidanov, Gregory S - Christiansen, Larry M 1-0 59 E00 Catalan
Finegold, Benjamin - Shabalov, Alexander 0-1 95 B50 Sicilian Defence

ch-USA GpB Playoff (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Gp B Playoff

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Onischuk, Alexander - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 32 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Shankland, Samuel L - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 70 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 30 viii 2010
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 Total Perf
Shankland, Samuel L m USA 2512 ½ 1 2871
Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2678 ½ 0 ½ 2319

ch-USA KO Final (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men KO

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Kamsky, Gata - Shulman, Yuri 1-0 57 E04 Catalan
Shulman, Yuri - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 37 D15 Slav Defence
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 23-25 iv 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 Total Perf
Kamsky, Gata g USA 2733 1 ½ 2815
Shulman, Yuri g USA 2622 0 ½ ½ 2540
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L ½-½ 40 E04 Catalan
Hess, Robert L - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 21 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L 1-0 29 E20 Nimzo Indian
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 23-25 iv 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 3 Total Perf
Shankland, Samuel L m USA 2512 ½ ½ 1 2 2690
Hess, Robert L g USA 2565 ½ ½ 0 1 2387

ch-USA w Prelim P/O (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Women Prelim P/O

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 66 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Zatonskih, Anna - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 44 B20 Sicilian Wing Gambit
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 30 viii 2010
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 Total Perf
Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2499 1 1 2
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2350 0 0 0

ch-USA w Prelim (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Wom Prelim

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA w Prelim Saint Louis (USA), 15-21 iv 2011 cat. V (2363)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Krush, Irina m USA 2472 * 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 2577
2. Abrahamyan, Tatev wf USA 2326 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 2470
3. Baginskaite, Camilla wg USA 2342 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 2468
4. Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2350 1 ½ ½ * 0 0 1 1 4 2415
5. Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2499 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 1 ½ 4 2393
6. Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2367 0 0 0 1 0 * ½ ½ 2 2204
7. Zenyuk, Iryna USA 2245 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 1 2 2222
8. Melekhina, Alisa f USA 2304 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 2141
Round 1 (April 15, 2011)
Krush, Irina - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 30 D11 Slav Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Baginskaite, Camilla 1-0 69 C51 Evans Gambit
Zatonskih, Anna - Melekhina, Alisa ½-½ 49 C44 Scotch Gambit
Goletiani, Rusudan - Zenyuk, Iryna ½-½ 66 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Round 2 (April 16, 2011)
Krush, Irina - Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 20 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Baginskaite, Camilla - Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 40 A70 Benoni
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Melekhina, Alisa 1-0 79 E91 King's Indian Classical
Zenyuk, Iryna - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 31 E30 Nimzo Indian Leningrad
Round 3 (April 17, 2011)
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca ½-½ 47 B40 Sicilian Classical
Zatonskih, Anna - Baginskaite, Camilla ½-½ 37 E06 Catalan
Goletiani, Rusudan - Krush, Irina 0-1 43 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Melekhina, Alisa - Zenyuk, Iryna 0-1 38 B25 Sicilian Closed
Round 4 (April 18, 2011)
Krush, Irina - Zatonskih, Anna 1-0 60 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 41 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Baginskaite, Camilla - Melekhina, Alisa 1-0 39 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Zenyuk, Iryna 1-0 59 A57 Volga Gambit
Round 5 (April 19, 2011)
Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 70 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Goletiani, Rusudan - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 67 A30 English Symmetrical
Zenyuk, Iryna - Baginskaite, Camilla 0-1 37 E31 Nimzo Indian Leningrad
Melekhina, Alisa - Krush, Irina 0-1 72 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 6 (April 20, 2011)
Krush, Irina - Zenyuk, Iryna 1-0 36 E98 King's Indian Classical
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Melekhina, Alisa ½-½ 37 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Baginskaite, Camilla ½-½ 26 D38 QGD Ragozin
Goletiani, Rusudan - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 41 A13 Reti Opening
Round 7 (April 21, 2011)
Baginskaite, Camilla - Krush, Irina ½-½ 30 A07 Barcza System
Zatonskih, Anna - Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 47 B40 Sicilian Classical
Zenyuk, Iryna - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 71 D38 QGD Ragozin
Melekhina, Alisa - Goletiani, Rusudan ½-½ 58 B23 Sicilian Closed

ch-USA w KO Final (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women KO

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 42 C02 French Advance
Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev ½-½ 70 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna 0-1 61 C02 French Advance
Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 74 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna ½-½ 78 C02 French Advance
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 23-25 iv 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 3 4 5 Total Perf
Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2499 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 2326
Abrahamyan, Tatev wf USA 2326 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 2499
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis
Baginskaite, Camilla - Krush, Irina 0-1 40 A07 Barcza System
Krush, Irina - Baginskaite, Camilla ½-½ 32 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
ch-USA Playoff Saint Louis (USA), 23-25 iv 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 Total Perf
Krush, Irina m USA 2472 1 ½ 2535
Baginskaite, Camilla wg USA 2342 0 ½ ½ 2279

ch-USA Blitz (7 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 5m)

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com MVL-Grischuk 23rd October 4th


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.