Chess24 Jan Nimzo

SPICE Cup 2011 (Games and Results)

SPICE Cup 2011

Le Quang Liem defeated Leinier Dominguez Perez. Photo ©

Le Quang Liem defeated Leinier Dominguez Perez. Photo © | http://susanpolgar.blogspot.com

The 2011 SPICE Cup at the University of Texas Tech (named after Susan Polgar) had three all-play-alls and an open as well. Elo favourite Le Quang Liem took first place by gaining revenge against Leinier Dominguez Perez in the final round following a first half loss. Le Quang 17pts, Dominguez, Meier 15pts, Robson 11pts, Feller 9pts and Shulman 7pts. (3 pts for a win 1 for a draw).

5th SPICE Cup (Lubbock USA)
Sat 15th Oct 2011 - Tue 25th Oct 2011 - Official Site - Live

5th SPICE Cup GpA (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpA

5th SPICE Cup GpB (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpB

5th SPICE Cup GpC (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpC

5th SPICE Cup GpA (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

5th SPICE Cup GpA Lubbock USA (USA), 15-25 x 2011 cat. XVII (2656)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2717 * * 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 17 2753
2. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2710 1 0 * * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 15 2716
3. Meier, Georg g GER 2648 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 15 2729
4. Robson, Ray g USA 2583 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * * 1 ½ ½ 1 11 2634
5. Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2668 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * * 0 1 9 2581
6. Shulman, Yuri g USA 2608 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 * * 7 2516
Round 1 (October 15, 2011)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Meier, Georg ½-½ 59 A13 Reti Opening
Robson, Ray - Feller, Sebastien 1-0 37 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Shulman, Yuri - Le, Quang Liem 0-1 41 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 2 (October 16, 2011)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Robson, Ray 1-0 54 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Meier, Georg - Le, Quang Liem 0-1 35 D11 Slav Defence
Feller, Sebastien - Shulman, Yuri 0-1 51 E04 Catalan
Round 3 (October 17, 2011)
Le, Quang Liem - Feller, Sebastien ½-½ 50 E99 King's Indian Classical
Robson, Ray - Meier, Georg ½-½ 28 B17 Caro Kann
Shulman, Yuri - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 14 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 4 (October 18, 2011)
Le, Quang Liem - Robson, Ray ½-½ 46 A16 English Opening
Feller, Sebastien - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 29 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Shulman, Yuri - Meier, Georg ½-½ 25 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 5 (October 19, 2011)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Le, Quang Liem 1-0 59 C11 French Defence
Meier, Georg - Feller, Sebastien 1-0 37 E95 King's Indian Classical
Robson, Ray - Shulman, Yuri ½-½ 37 C18 French Winawer
Round 6 (October 21, 2011)
Le, Quang Liem - Shulman, Yuri 1-0 56 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Meier, Georg - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 34 A04 Dutch System
Feller, Sebastien - Robson, Ray ½-½ 57 A16 English Opening
Round 7 (October 22, 2011)
Le, Quang Liem - Meier, Georg ½-½ 37 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Robson, Ray - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 21 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Shulman, Yuri - Feller, Sebastien 0-1 87 E92 King's Indian Classical
Round 8 (October 23, 2011)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Shulman, Yuri ½-½ 31 E04 Catalan
Meier, Georg - Robson, Ray 1-0 37 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Feller, Sebastien - Le, Quang Liem ½-½ 43 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 9 (October 24, 2011)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Feller, Sebastien ½-½ 62 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Meier, Georg - Shulman, Yuri 1-0 35 A13 Reti Opening
Robson, Ray - Le, Quang Liem ½-½ 67 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 10 (October 25, 2011)
Le, Quang Liem - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 29 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Feller, Sebastien - Meier, Georg ½-½ 27 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Shulman, Yuri - Robson, Ray 0-1 42 D85 Gruenfeld Defence

5th SPICE Cup GpB (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

5th SPICE Cup GpB Lubbock (USA), 15-25 x 2011 cat. X (2483)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Bykhovsky, Anatoly g ISR 2521 * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2644
2. Mogranzini, Roberto m ITA 2439 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2612
3. Molner, Mackenzie m USA 2453 ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 5 2528
4. Yang, Darwin m USA 2439 ½ 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5 2530
5. Sevillano, Enrico m USA 2490 0 0 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 5 2524
6. Arnold, Marc T m USA 2505 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 4 2437
7. Amanov, Mesgen g TKM 2541 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 4 2433
8. Ippolito, Dean m USA 2477 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 0 1 2403
9. Boros, Denes g HUN 2508 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 2399
10. Milman, Lev m USA 2452 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 2319
Round 1 (October 15, 2011)
Mogranzini, Roberto - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 35 A20 English Opening
Sevillano, Enrico - Amanov, Mesgen ½-½ 63 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Arnold, Marc T - Yang, Darwin ½-½ 26 C08 French Tarrasch
Ippolito, Dean - Milman, Lev 1-0 25 E00 Catalan
Boros, Denes - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 35 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (October 16, 2011)
Molner, Mackenzie - Ippolito, Dean 1-0 43 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Yang, Darwin - Mogranzini, Roberto 0-1 60 A57 Volga Gambit
Sevillano, Enrico - Boros, Denes 1-0 42 C60 Ruy Lopez
Amanov, Mesgen - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 38 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Milman, Lev - Arnold, Marc T ½-½ 42 B56 Sicilian Defence
Round 3 (October 16, 2011)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Yang, Darwin ½-½ 69 A07 Barcza System
Mogranzini, Roberto - Milman, Lev ½-½ 13 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Arnold, Marc T - Molner, Mackenzie 0-1 53 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Ippolito, Dean - Sevillano, Enrico 0-1 41 A67 Benoni Three Pawns System
Boros, Denes - Amanov, Mesgen ½-½ 72 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Round 4 (October 17, 2011)
Molner, Mackenzie - Mogranzini, Roberto 0-1 46 B35 Sicilian Defence
Sevillano, Enrico - Arnold, Marc T ½-½ 68 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Amanov, Mesgen - Yang, Darwin 0-1 35 E15 Queens Indian
Boros, Denes - Ippolito, Dean 1-0 34 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Milman, Lev - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 32 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 5 (October 17, 2011)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Mogranzini, Roberto - Sevillano, Enrico 1-0 31 C06 French Tarrasch
Yang, Darwin - Milman, Lev 1-0 55 E44 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Arnold, Marc T - Boros, Denes ½-½ 33 A84 Dutch
Ippolito, Dean - Amanov, Mesgen 0-1 28 D11 Slav Defence
Round 6 (October 18, 2011)
Molner, Mackenzie - Yang, Darwin ½-½ 30 C11 French Defence
Sevillano, Enrico - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 46 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Amanov, Mesgen - Milman, Lev ½-½ 63 E15 Queens Indian
Ippolito, Dean - Arnold, Marc T 1-0 51 E20 Nimzo Indian
Boros, Denes - Mogranzini, Roberto 0-1 51 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Round 7 (October 18, 2011)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Boros, Denes ½-½ 14 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Mogranzini, Roberto - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 12 A20 English Opening
Yang, Darwin - Sevillano, Enrico 0-1 36 A65 Benoni
Arnold, Marc T - Amanov, Mesgen ½-½ 16 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Milman, Lev - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 27 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 8 (October 19, 2011)
Sevillano, Enrico - Milman, Lev 1-0 56 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Arnold, Marc T - Mogranzini, Roberto 1-0 33 E91 King's Indian Classical
Amanov, Mesgen - Molner, Mackenzie 1-0 55 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Ippolito, Dean - Bykhovsky, Anatoly ½-½ 6 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Boros, Denes - Yang, Darwin 0-1 73 A30 English Symmetrical
Round 9 (October 19, 2011)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Arnold, Marc T ½-½ 9 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Mogranzini, Roberto - Amanov, Mesgen 1-0 46 A13 Reti Opening
Molner, Mackenzie - Sevillano, Enrico 1-0 44 C58 Two Knights Defence
Yang, Darwin - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 17 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Milman, Lev - Boros, Denes ½-½ 12 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais

5th SPICE Cup GpC (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games GpC

vs

ChessTempo viewer

5th SPICE Cup GpC Lubbock (USA), 15-25 x 2011 cat. VIII (2432)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Finegold, Benjamin g USA 2489 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 2592
2. Friedel, Joshua E g USA 2518 1 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6 2547
3. Altounian, Levon m USA 2429 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 2557
4. Diamant, Andre g BRA 2505 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 2424
5. Neimer, Vitaly m ISR 2373 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2439
6. Bartholomew, John m USA 2440 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 2431
7. Aleskerov, Faik AZE 2316 0 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 ½ 1 2445
8. Perelshteyn, Eugene g USA 2534 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 4 2378
9. Herman, Matthew J USA 2414 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2268
10. Troff, Kayden W f USA 2306 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 2 2226
Round 1 (October 15, 2011)
Friedel, Joshua E - Bartholomew, John ½-½ 36 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Altounian, Levon - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 42 A05 Various
Diamant, Andre - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 23 D11 Slav Defence
Aleskerov, Faik - Neimer, Vitaly 0-1 35 B23 Sicilian Closed
Herman, Matthew J - Troff, Kayden W ½-½ 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (October 16, 2011)
Finegold, Benjamin - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 13 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Diamant, Andre - Aleskerov, Faik 0-1 35 B21 Sicilian Morra Gambit
Neimer, Vitaly - Herman, Matthew J ½-½ 20 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Bartholomew, John - Altounian, Levon ½-½ 14 B07 Pirc Defence
Troff, Kayden W - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 54 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 3 (October 16, 2011)
Friedel, Joshua E - Neimer, Vitaly 1-0 35 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Altounian, Levon - Troff, Kayden W 1-0 41 D11 Slav Defence
Aleskerov, Faik - Finegold, Benjamin 0-1 40 D04 Queen's Pawn Game
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Bartholomew, John ½-½ 22 C54 Giuoco Piano
Herman, Matthew J - Diamant, Andre 0-1 37 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 4 (October 17, 2011)
Finegold, Benjamin - Bartholomew, John 1-0 33 A07 Barcza System
Diamant, Andre - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 31 E06 Catalan
Neimer, Vitaly - Altounian, Levon ½-½ 63 C07 French Tarrasch
Aleskerov, Faik - Herman, Matthew J ½-½ 35 D04 Queen's Pawn Game
Troff, Kayden W - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 56 E91 King's Indian Classical
Round 5 (October 17, 2011)
Friedel, Joshua E - Aleskerov, Faik 1-0 39 C42 Petroff's Defence
Altounian, Levon - Diamant, Andre ½-½ 64 A04 Dutch System
Bartholomew, John - Troff, Kayden W 1-0 48 A20 English Opening
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Neimer, Vitaly ½-½ 78 E20 Nimzo Indian
Herman, Matthew J - Finegold, Benjamin 0-1 81 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 6 (October 18, 2011)
Finegold, Benjamin - Troff, Kayden W 1-0 47 B50 Sicilian Defence
Diamant, Andre - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 42 E91 King's Indian Classical
Neimer, Vitaly - Bartholomew, John ½-½ 43 C47 Four Knights
Aleskerov, Faik - Altounian, Levon 0-1 50 C02 French Advance
Herman, Matthew J - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 41 C55 Two Knights Defence
Round 7 (October 18, 2011)
Friedel, Joshua E - Finegold, Benjamin 1-0 38 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Altounian, Levon - Herman, Matthew J 1-0 72 A07 Barcza System
Bartholomew, John - Diamant, Andre ½-½ 15 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Aleskerov, Faik 0-1 43 A44 Old Benoni
Troff, Kayden W - Neimer, Vitaly 0-1 35 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Round 8 (October 19, 2011)
Finegold, Benjamin - Neimer, Vitaly 1-0 50 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Friedel, Joshua E - Altounian, Levon ½-½ 13 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Diamant, Andre - Troff, Kayden W ½-½ 80 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Aleskerov, Faik - Bartholomew, John 1-0 45 B01 Centre Counter
Herman, Matthew J - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 90 C07 French Tarrasch
Round 9 (October 19, 2011)
Altounian, Levon - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 23 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Neimer, Vitaly - Diamant, Andre ½-½ 7 B18 Caro Kann
Bartholomew, John - Herman, Matthew J 1-0 37 A11 Reti Opening
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Friedel, Joshua E ½-½ 12 A36 English Botvinnik
Troff, Kayden W - Aleskerov, Faik 0-1 63 A44 Old Benoni

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 2 Tactics


ELite Chess Training


American Chess Magazine 2

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1168 27th March 2017 - 2224 games

Read TWIC 1168

Download TWIC 1168 PGN

Download TWIC 1168 ChessBase


.