Chess24 Jan Nimzo

SPICE Cup 2010 (10)

SPICE Cup 2010

The SPICE Cup (Susan Polgar Institute for Chess Excellence) took place Thu 28th - Sun 7th Nov 2010 at tghe Texas Tech University in Lubbock. Onischuk took first place under the three points for a win system. 1. GM Onischuk 18.0 +3 2. GM Meier 17 points +3 3-4. GM Almasi (+2), GM So (+1) 14.0 5-6. GM Robson, GM Perelshteyn 7.0

SPICE Cup 2010 (Lubbock USA)
Thu 28th Oct 2010 - Sun 7th Nov 2010 - Official Site

GpA (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMA Games

GpB (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMB Games

Open (6 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1))

GpA (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMA Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

SPICE Cup GMA Lubbock USA (USA), 28 x-7 xi 2010 cat. XVI (2632)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Meier, Georg g GER 2659 * * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2736
2. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2688 0 1 * * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2730
3. Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2707 ½ ½ ½ 1 * * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6 2688
4. So, Wesley g PHI 2668 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * * 1 ½ 1 1 2660
5. Perelshteyn, Eugene g USA 2528 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * * ½ 0 3 2503
6. Robson, Ray m USA 2539 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * * 2457

Round 1 (October 28, 2010)
Almasi, Zoltan - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 39 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
So, Wesley - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 43 E06 Catalan
Robson, Ray - Meier, Georg ½-½ 34 C11 French Defence
Round 2 (October 29, 2010)
Meier, Georg - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 44 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Perelshteyn, Eugene - So, Wesley 0-1 76 E92 King's Indian Classical
Robson, Ray - Almasi, Zoltan 0-1 40 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Round 3 (October 30, 2010)
Onischuk, Alexander - Perelshteyn, Eugene 1-0 58 E44 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Almasi, Zoltan - Meier, Georg ½-½ 38 C11 French Defence
So, Wesley - Robson, Ray 1-0 27 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Round 4 (October 31, 2010)
Onischuk, Alexander - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 31 E55 Nimzo Indian
So, Wesley - Meier, Georg 0-1 60 C07 French Tarrasch
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Robson, Ray ½-½ 23 A05 Various
Round 5 (November 1, 2010)
Meier, Georg - Perelshteyn, Eugene 1-0 81 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Almasi, Zoltan - So, Wesley ½-½ 105 A07 Barcza System
Robson, Ray - Onischuk, Alexander 0-1 54 C45 Scotch Game
Round 6 (November 3, 2010)
Meier, Georg - Robson, Ray 1-0 37 E98 King's Indian Classical
Onischuk, Alexander - So, Wesley 1-0 32 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 71 E15 Queens Indian
Round 7 (November 4, 2010)
Onischuk, Alexander - Meier, Georg 1-0 35 E00 Catalan
Almasi, Zoltan - Robson, Ray ½-½ 75 A13 Reti Opening
So, Wesley - Perelshteyn, Eugene ½-½ 42 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 8 (November 5, 2010)
Meier, Georg - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 45 E15 Queens Indian
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 54 C44 Scotch Gambit
Robson, Ray - So, Wesley 0-1 32 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Round 9 (November 6, 2010)
Meier, Georg - So, Wesley ½-½ 39 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Almasi, Zoltan - Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 62 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Robson, Ray - Perelshteyn, Eugene 1-0 14 C51 Evans Gambit
Round 10 (November 7, 2010)
Onischuk, Alexander - Robson, Ray 1-0 54 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
So, Wesley - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 41 A29 English Four Knights
Perelshteyn, Eugene - Meier, Georg ½-½ 51 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4

GpB (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMB Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

SPICE Cup GMB Lubbock (USA), 28 x-5 xi 2010 cat. X (2485)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Bykhovsky, Anatoly m ISR 2497 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2609
2. Antal, Gergely m HUN 2526 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2605
3. Smith, Bryan G m USA 2478 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2566
4. Ippolito, Dean m USA 2469 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 5 2530
5. Kuljasevic, Davorin m CRO 2555 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 5 2520
6. Yang, Darwin f USA 2402 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 1 ½ 2494
7. Diamant, Andre g BRA 2498 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ 4 2440
8. Krush, Irina m USA 2490 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 2404
9. Finegold, Benjamin g USA 2534 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 0 3 2354
10. Rensch, Daniel m USA 2404 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * 2328
Round 1 (October 28, 2010)
Kuljasevic, Davorin - Bykhovsky, Anatoly ½-½ 31 D44 Anti-Meran Gambit
Yang, Darwin - Antal, Gergely 0-1 0
Diamant, Andre - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 19 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Krush, Irina - Smith, Bryan G ½-½ 0
Rensch, Daniel - Ippolito, Dean 0-1 29 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 2 (October 29, 2010)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Yang, Darwin 1-0 34 A12 Reti Opening
Antal, Gergely - Rensch, Daniel 1-0 28 B50 Sicilian Defence
Smith, Bryan G - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 31 B10 Caro Kann
Krush, Irina - Diamant, Andre 0-1 66 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Finegold, Benjamin - Kuljasevic, Davorin ½-½ 23 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 3 (October 30, 2010)
Ippolito, Dean - Antal, Gergely ½-½ 10 D20 QGA
Kuljasevic, Davorin - Krush, Irina ½-½ 21 E43 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Yang, Darwin - Finegold, Benjamin 1-0 27 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Diamant, Andre - Smith, Bryan G ½-½ 32 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Rensch, Daniel - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 0
Round 4 (October 31, 2010)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 40 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Smith, Bryan G - Antal, Gergely 1-0 0
Diamant, Andre - Kuljasevic, Davorin ½-½ 0
Krush, Irina - Yang, Darwin 0-1 57 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Finegold, Benjamin - Rensch, Daniel 0-1 0
Round 5 (November 1, 2010)
Antal, Gergely - Bykhovsky, Anatoly ½-½ 34 B89 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Ippolito, Dean - Finegold, Benjamin 0-1 39 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kuljasevic, Davorin - Smith, Bryan G ½-½ 35 E30 Nimzo Indian Leningrad
Yang, Darwin - Diamant, Andre 1-0 39 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Rensch, Daniel - Krush, Irina ½-½ 75 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 6 (November 2, 2010)
Smith, Bryan G - Bykhovsky, Anatoly 0-1 26 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Kuljasevic, Davorin - Yang, Darwin 1-0 36 A05 Various
Diamant, Andre - Rensch, Daniel ½-½ 45 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Krush, Irina - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 51 A61 Benoni
Finegold, Benjamin - Antal, Gergely ½-½ 19 B02 Alekhine's Defence
Round 7 (November 3, 2010)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Finegold, Benjamin ½-½ 9 A55 Old Indian Defence
Antal, Gergely - Krush, Irina 1-0 29 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Ippolito, Dean - Diamant, Andre 1-0 37 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Yang, Darwin - Smith, Bryan G ½-½ 0
Rensch, Daniel - Kuljasevic, Davorin 0-1 48 C12 French MacCutcheon
Round 8 (November 4, 2010)
Smith, Bryan G - Finegold, Benjamin 1-0 44 B01 Centre Counter
Kuljasevic, Davorin - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 46 E90 King's Indian Classical
Yang, Darwin - Rensch, Daniel ½-½ 49 E47 Nimzo Indian
Diamant, Andre - Antal, Gergely ½-½ 8 D21 QGA
Krush, Irina - Bykhovsky, Anatoly ½-½ 25 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 9 (November 5, 2010)
Bykhovsky, Anatoly - Diamant, Andre ½-½ 8 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Antal, Gergely - Kuljasevic, Davorin 1-0 32 C07 French Tarrasch
Ippolito, Dean - Yang, Darwin ½-½ 26 E00 Catalan
Finegold, Benjamin - Krush, Irina 0-1 56 A01 Larsen Opening
Rensch, Daniel - Smith, Bryan G 0-1 35 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation

Open (6 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1))

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.