Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Sparkassen Chess-Meeting Dortmund 2010 (10)

Sparkassen Chess-Meeting Dortmund 2010

Ruslan Ponomariov won Dortmund by a clear point. Photo © Georgios Souleidis

Ruslan Ponomariov won Dortmund by a clear point. Photo © Georgios Souleidis | http://www.sparkassen-chess-meeting.de/2010/

The Sparkassen Chess-Meeting in Dortmund took place 15th - 25th July 2010. Former World Chess Champion Vladimir Kramnik was the top seed. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Ruslan Ponomariov, Peter Leko, Arkadij Naiditsch and the winner of the Aeroflot Open Le Quang Liem competed.

Ruslan Ponomariov won the tournament by a point from up and coming star Le Quang Liem. Vladimir Kramnik got back to 50% and caught Mamedyarov by beating him in the final round. Peter Leko scored his only win to catch Naidtisch in last place.

Jens Kotainy won the Helmut Kohls tournament with 6/9.

Tigran Nalbandian edged out Thomas Henrichs and Mikhail Zaitsev on tie-break after all finished on 7/9. in the Open A tournament.

Ponomariov wins, Le Quang Liem impresses, in Dortmund (10)

Ruslan Ponomariov won the Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting with a fine score of 6.5/10. Bottom rated Le Quang Liem took clear second place a point further behind. Vladimir Kramnik and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov ended up on 50% with 5/10. Arkadij Naiditsch and Peter Leko finished a point further behind.

Dortmund 2010 (10)

Ruslan Ponomariov. Winner of Dortmund 2010. Photo © Georgios Souleidis.

Ruslan Ponomariov. Winner of Dortmund 2010. Photo © Georgios Souleidis. | http://www.sparkassen-chess-meeting.de/2010/

Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2010 (Dortmund GER)
Thu 15th Jul 2010 - Sun 25th Jul 2010 - Official Site - Results - Live

Dortmund (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Helmut-Kohls Int (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Helmut-Kohls It

Open A (92 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:120m+30m) - Games in PGN: Open A

Dortmund (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Sparkassen GM Dortmund (GER), 15-25 vii 2010 cat. XX (2731)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2734 * * 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 2840
2. Le Quang Liem g VIE 2681 1 ½ * * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2776
3. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2790 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 5 2718
4. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2761 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 * * 1 0 ½ 1 5 2724
5. Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2684 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 * * ½ 0 4 2668
6. Leko, Peter g HUN 2734 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * * 4 2658

Round 1 (July 15, 2010)
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Leko, Peter 1-0 57 C45 Scotch Game
Kramnik, Vladimir - Le Quang Liem ½-½ 64 D19 Slav Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (July 16, 2010)
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 36 E00 Catalan
Le Quang Liem - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Leko, Peter - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 50 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Round 3 (July 17, 2010)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Leko, Peter ½-½ 47 E06 Catalan
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Le Quang Liem 1-0 53 D11 Slav Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 82 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 4 (July 18, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 52 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 31 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Leko, Peter ½-½ 55 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 5 (July 19, 2010)
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 51 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kramnik, Vladimir - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 51 E04 Catalan
Leko, Peter - Le Quang Liem 0-1 59 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 6 (July 21, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 39 E06 Catalan
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 36 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Leko, Peter - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 41 E06 Catalan
Round 7 (July 22, 2010)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 37 E17 Queens Indian
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Leko, Peter 1-0 39 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Le Quang Liem ½-½ 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 8 (July 23, 2010)
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 46 E59 Nimzo Indian
Le Quang Liem - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 52 E06 Catalan
Leko, Peter - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 31 E04 Catalan
Round 9 (July 24, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Leko, Peter ½-½ 119 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 43 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 34 B07 Pirc Defence
Round 10 (July 25, 2010)
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Le Quang Liem ½-½ 42 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Kramnik, Vladimir - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 31 D38 QGD Ragozin
Leko, Peter - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 60 D37 QGD 5.Bf4

Helmut-Kohls Int (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Helmut-Kohls It

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Helmut Kohls It Dortmund (GER), 15-25 vii 2010 cat. VII (2406)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Kotainy, Jens GER 2299 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 2542
2. Klyuner, Vyacheslav UKR 2443 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2481
3. Schmittdiel, Eckhard g GER 2485 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2476
4. Mainka, Romuald g GER 2484 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 2476
5. Zelbel, Patrick f GER 2345 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5 2455
6. Schaefer, Markus m GER 2382 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 5 2451
7. Saltaev, Mihail g UZB 2495 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 2395
8. Webb, Laurence E f ENG 2313 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 4 2372
9. Mladenov, Svetlin BUL 2463 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 2233
10. Voicu, Carmen wg ROU 2346 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 2139
Round 1 (July 15, 2010)
Schmittdiel, Eckhard - Zelbel, Patrick ½-½ 43 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Mainka, Romuald - Mladenov, Svetlin 1-0 48 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Schaefer, Markus - Saltaev, Mihail 1-0 34 B18 Caro Kann
Webb, Laurence E - Kotainy, Jens ½-½ 43 C02 French Advance
Voicu, Carmen - Klyuner, Vyacheslav ½-½ 81 B07 Pirc Defence
Round 2 (July 17, 2010)
Kotainy, Jens - Schmittdiel, Eckhard ½-½ 40 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Klyuner, Vyacheslav - Mainka, Romuald ½-½ 31 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Zelbel, Patrick - Voicu, Carmen 1-0 49 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Schaefer, Markus - Webb, Laurence E ½-½ 19 C55 Two Knights Defence
Saltaev, Mihail - Mladenov, Svetlin ½-½ 35 B84 Sicilian Scheveningen
Round 3 (July 18, 2010)
Schmittdiel, Eckhard - Schaefer, Markus ½-½ 31 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Mainka, Romuald - Zelbel, Patrick ½-½ 22 C63 Ruy Lopez Schliemann
Webb, Laurence E - Saltaev, Mihail ½-½ 21 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Mladenov, Svetlin - Klyuner, Vyacheslav 0-1 47 B07 Pirc Defence
Voicu, Carmen - Kotainy, Jens 0-1 31 C00 French Defence
Round 4 (July 19, 2010)
Kotainy, Jens - Mainka, Romuald ½-½ 42 B03 Alekhine's Defence
Zelbel, Patrick - Mladenov, Svetlin ½-½ 40 C41 Philidor's Defence
Schaefer, Markus - Voicu, Carmen 1-0 31 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
Saltaev, Mihail - Klyuner, Vyacheslav ½-½ 23 C42 Petroff's Defence
Webb, Laurence E - Schmittdiel, Eckhard 0-1 49 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 5 (July 21, 2010)
Klyuner, Vyacheslav - Zelbel, Patrick ½-½ 28 C45 Scotch Game
Schmittdiel, Eckhard - Saltaev, Mihail ½-½ 92 B10 Caro Kann
Mainka, Romuald - Schaefer, Markus 0-1 31 C11 French Defence
Mladenov, Svetlin - Kotainy, Jens 0-1 96 C12 French MacCutcheon
Voicu, Carmen - Webb, Laurence E ½-½ 83 C00 French Defence
Round 6 (July 22, 2010)
Kotainy, Jens - Klyuner, Vyacheslav ½-½ 29 C41 Philidor's Defence
Schmittdiel, Eckhard - Voicu, Carmen 1-0 34 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Schaefer, Markus - Mladenov, Svetlin ½-½ 20 C41 Philidor's Defence
Saltaev, Mihail - Zelbel, Patrick ½-½ 34 B56 Sicilian Defence
Webb, Laurence E - Mainka, Romuald 0-1 67 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 7 (July 23, 2010)
Klyuner, Vyacheslav - Schaefer, Markus 1-0 55 A05 Various
Mainka, Romuald - Schmittdiel, Eckhard ½-½ 10 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Zelbel, Patrick - Kotainy, Jens ½-½ 29 C05 French Tarrasch
Mladenov, Svetlin - Webb, Laurence E 0-1 35 C05 French Tarrasch
Voicu, Carmen - Saltaev, Mihail 0-1 46 B18 Caro Kann
Round 8 (July 24, 2010)
Schmittdiel, Eckhard - Mladenov, Svetlin ½-½ 8 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Schaefer, Markus - Zelbel, Patrick ½-½ 20 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Saltaev, Mihail - Kotainy, Jens ½-½ 23 C05 French Tarrasch
Webb, Laurence E - Klyuner, Vyacheslav ½-½ 68 C41 Philidor's Defence
Voicu, Carmen - Mainka, Romuald 0-1 39 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 9 (July 25, 2010)
Kotainy, Jens - Schaefer, Markus 1-0 40 C13 French Classical
Klyuner, Vyacheslav - Schmittdiel, Eckhard ½-½ 29 A04 Dutch System
Mainka, Romuald - Saltaev, Mihail ½-½ 19 B10 Caro Kann
Zelbel, Patrick - Webb, Laurence E ½-½ 18 C01 French Exchange
Mladenov, Svetlin - Voicu, Carmen ½-½ 10 B24 Sicilian Closed

Open A (92 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 120m+30m) - Games in PGN: Open A

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Open A Dortmund (GER), 15-25 vii 2010
Pl Name TiFEDELO PtsBu
1. Nalbandian, Tigran GMARM24537.049.5
2. Henrichs, Thomas IMGER24907.049.0
3. Zaitsev, Mikhail IMRUS25077.048.0
4. Bluebaum, Matthias GER20986.546.0
5. Michalczak, Thomas FMGER23676.545.5
6. Cherniaev, Alexander GMRUS24696.545.0
7. Carlstedt, Jonathan GER23796.544.5
8. Quast, Marcel GER21466.537.0
9. Kuznetsov, Mark GER20856.046.0
10. Kartsev, Alexandr GER21456.042.5
11. Krueger, Andre GER20616.042.5
12. Savchenko, Aleksij GER22756.041.5
13. Wittenberg, Andreas GER21436.041.0
14. Bouaraba, Max GER22246.037.0
15. Boehm, Juergen GER22146.035.0
16. Steinle, Carsten GER21515.543.0
17. Sundorf, Jannik GER20705.540.5
18. Harff, Marcel GER21685.540.0
19. Liedtke, Dirk GER21915.540.0
20. Roehrich, Stefan GER21425.538.0
21. Bub, Volker GER21935.536.5
22. Guennigmann, Manuel GER22345.536.5
23. Kuempers, Ulrich GER20915.535.5
24. Fistoul, Michail, Dr. GER 5.534.5
25. Frombach, Ralf GER22245.044.5
26. Bach, Matthias FMGER23035.044.5
27. Chilla, Jan Eric GER21435.043.5
28. Kahleys, Kevin GER20715.042.5
29. Tkachuk, Konstantyn GER21815.041.0
30. Aulich, Marcell GER21025.041.0
31. Rott, Georg GER22215.040.5
32. Richter, Gerald BEL21195.040.5
33. Carrasco, Paul USA20385.040.0
34. Strathoff, Jens GER20805.039.5
35. Wiebe, Patrick GER22485.039.0
36. Bauschmann, Christoph GER18715.038.0
37. Naundorf, Maik GER21275.037.0
38. Schorra, Helmut GER21115.036.5
39. Mundorf, Johannes GER19035.036.5
40. Franke, Thomas GER21985.034.5
41. Schuelke, Tilman GER20535.031.0
42. Weber, Martin GER20314.539.0
43. Grahl, Matthias GER17764.538.0
44. Kartsev, Soel GER22024.538.0
45. Steinmetzer, Thomas GER21144.537.5
46. Mazarov, Juergen GER21674.537.0
47. Krueger, Erich GER22554.535.5
48. Kubo, Thomas GER19924.535.5
49. Busche, Klaus GER20714.535.0
50. Butschek, Tanja GER20404.534.5
51. Tran, Duc Cuong GER19584.532.0
52. Thanabalasingam, Ajandhan GER19404.047.0
53. Schiefelbusch, Dirk GER21354.043.0
54. Kropp, Andreas Juergen 4.039.5
55. Barskij, Aleksandr GER20004.039.5
56. Fichtner, Ewald GER19724.039.0
57. Wickenfeld, Stefan GER19744.038.5
58. Virnyi, Julius GER20994.038.0
59. Henkemeier, Michael GER19224.038.0
60. Zimmermann, Dirk GER20854.038.0
61. Hecht, Carsten GER17734.038.0
62. Konow, Philipp GER18894.037.5
63. Neuer, Thomas GER20904.037.0
64. Pilat, Fabian GER19444.036.5
65. Beer, Markus GER20244.035.5
66. Boehm, Malte 4.035.0
67. Gaul, Alexander GER18524.034.0
68. Ossig, Rainer 3.538.5
69. Kiehn, Andreas 3.538.0
70. Glahn, Michael GER18263.536.5
71. Schmitz, Philipp 3.536.0
72. Zwielich, Frank 3.535.0
73. Josten, Severin Johannes 3.528.5
74. Eckert, Marius 3.528.0
75. Kelm, Marcel GER19513.037.0
76. Henkemeier, Markus GER18223.035.0
77. Carmesin, Matthias GER18593.032.5
78. Morgenroth, Hubertus 3.031.5
79. Maniocha, Marek GER20513.031.0
80. Budszuhn, Timo 3.030.5
81. Lauche, Christoph GER19183.029.0
82. Richters, Marc GER19512.538.5
83. Sieberg, Rolf GER19512.537.0
84. Butschek, Marc GER18912.532.0
85. Deinert, Wolfgang GER18442.527.0
86. Mueller, Rene 2.526.0
87. Pedersen, Lars Wisler DEN18502.033.0
88. Lienau, Henrik GER17632.029.0
89. Schlottmann, Fabian 2.029.0
90. Grasse, Herbert 2.025.0
91. Ewers, Christian 1.0 2.5
92. Kern, Guido IMGER23750.011.0

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.