Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Schachbundesliga 2009-10 (1-2)

Schachbundesliga 2009-10 First Weekend

The first weekend of the Schachbundesliga mostly went without surprise.

After two rounds (plus additional round 7 matches played on Friday night) Emsdetten have started with a perfect record of three wins and 6 points. Eppingham are a point behind after two wins and a draw. Bremen, top seeds Baden Baden and Hamberger SK are on two wins from two matches and 4 points. Rounds 4 and 5 are on the 14th and 15th of November 2009.

A couple of quick wins.

Nyback,T (2615) - Von Herman,U (2424) [E11]

Bundesliga 2009–10 Hamburg GER (1), 17.10.2009

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 Bb4+ 4.Nbd2 d5 5.a3 Be7 6.e3 0–0 7.Bd3 c5 8.b3 cxd4 9.exd4 b6 10.0–0 Bb7 11.Qe2 Nc6 12.Bb2 Re8 13.Rfe1 Bf8 14.Rac1 g6 15.c5 e5 16.dxe5 bxc5 17.Ng5 Nh5 18.Qg4 Bc8?

U Von Herman

r_bqrbk_
p____p_p
__n___p_
__ppP_Nn
______Q_
PP_B____
_B_N_PPP
__R_R_K_

T Nyback

Allowing a decisive advantage. 18...Bg7 was better.

Allowing a pretty nice finish. Attacking the queen seems like a good idea but white now gets everything pointed at the king.

19.e6! Rxe6 20.Qxh5 1–0

Shirov,A (2730) - Degraeve,JM (2573) [B03]

Bundesliga 2009–10 Solingen GER (2), 18.10.2009

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.c4 Nb6 5.exd6 cxd6 6.d5 e6 7.a4

[7.Nc3 1–0 Biti,A (2102)-Vujnovic,P (1837)/Sibenik CRO 2008/The Week in Chess 726 (63)]

7...exd5 8.cxd5 Be7 9.a5 N6d7 10.Nf3 0–0 11.Be2 b6 12.0–0 bxa5 13.Bd2 Qb6 14.Ra2 Ba6 15.Bxa5 Qb7 16.Nc3 Nb6 17.Bxa6 Nxa6

Black's King already looks a bit bare. 18.Nd4 Bf6? The position is unpleasant. Now black goes under fast.

19.Nf5 Qd7 20.Qg4 g6 21.Ne4! Be5 22.Nh6+ Kh8 23.Bxb6 f5 24.Qh3 axb6 25.Ng5 Bf6 26.Ne6 Rfc8 27.g4 fxg4 28.Nxg4 Bg7 29.Rfa1 Nc7 30.Rxa8 Nxa8 31.Nh6

JM Degraeve

n_r____k
___q__bp
_p_pN_pN
___P____
________
_______Q
_P___P_P
R_____K_

Alexei Shirov

Position after 31.Nh6

31...Nc7?? 32.Ng5

Smothered mate or the queen goes. 1–0

Bundesliga (GER), 16 x 2009 - 11 iv 2010
SC Eppingen : SG Trier (5,5 : 2,5)
7.Round | Fr., 16. 10. 2009, 16 Uhr
B Fed SC Eppingen ELO T Rnr ResultFed SG Trier ELO T Rnr
1ISRPostny, Evgeny2650GM321/2ROULupulescu, Constantin2599GM55
2HUNBalogh, Csaba2624GM391-0POLBobras, Piotr2533GM98
3HUNGyimesi, Zoltan2593GM581/2POLCyborowski, Lukasz2504GM133
4HUNRuck, Robert2553GM891-0ENGGordon, Stephen2535GM100
5GERBindrich, Falko2516GM1221/2POLJaracz, Pawel2547GM91
6HUNMedvegy, Zoltan2557GM801/2HUNErdos, Viktor2591GM59
7AZEGuliyev, Namig2524GM1131/2HUNGalyas, Miklos2465IM155
8GERPaehtz, Elisabeth2486IM1461-0ROUCioara, Andrei Nestor2415IM185
Wattenscheid : Emsdetten (3,5 : 4,5)
7.Round | Fr., 16. 10. 2009, 16 Uhr
B Fed Wattenscheid ELO T Rnr ResultFed Emsdetten ELO T Rnr
1RUSNajer, Evgeniy2677GM181/2NEDSpoelman, Wouter2558GM82
2POLMacieja, Bartlomiej2614GM411/2SWEHector, Jonny2572GM71
3POLBartel, Mateusz2562GM470-1GERFeygin, Michael2594IM92
4POLCzarnota, Pawel2537GM971/2NEDJanssen, Ruud2520IM117
5RUSRustemov, Alexander2567GM1041-0NEDBrandenburg, Daan2446IM149
6GERAppel, Ralf2537GM871/2GERFiebig, Thomas2432-183
7GERHandke, Florian2483GM1240-1NEDPruijssers, Roeland2445IM184
8GRESouleidis, Georgios2429IM1741/2GERZumsande, Martin2413IM187
SG Trier : Katernberg (3,5 : 4,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed SG Trier ELO T Rnr ResultFed Katernberg ELO T Rnr
1ROULupulescu, Constantin2599GM550-1UKRVolokitin, Andrei2681GM19
2POLBobras, Piotr2533GM981/2GERSeel, Christian2505IM139
3POLCyborowski, Lukasz2504GM1331/2GERBischoff, Klaus2544GM75
4ENGGordon, Stephen2535GM1001/2GERZaragatski, Ilja2480IM150
5POLJaracz, Pawel2547GM911/2GERThesing, Matthias2407IM181
6HUNErdos, Viktor2591GM591/2GERSiebrecht, Sebastian2445GM159
7HUNGalyas, Miklos2465IM1551/2GERHoolt, Sarah2223WM255
8GERSeger, Ruediger2407IM1921/2GERKotainy, Jens2239-249
SG Solingen : Baden-Baden (3,5 : 4,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed SG Solingen ELO T Rnr ResultFed Baden-Baden ELO T Rnr
1NEDSmeets, Jan2633GM351/2RUSSvidler, Peter2732GM4
2BIHNikolic, Predrag2597GM531/2ESPShirov, Alexei2736GM6
3GERBuhmann, Rainer2591GM520-1SVKMovsesian, Sergei2699GM10
4NEDWerle, Jan2572GM741-0GERNaiditsch, Arkadij2694GM16
5NEDL'Ami, Erwin2610GM481/2DENNielsen, Peter-Heine2690GM15
6AUTRagger, Markus2558GM760-1GERGustafsson, Jan2613GM38
7GERNaumann, Alexander2532GM1151/2GERDautov, Rustem2586GM57
8GERHoffmann, Michael2525GM1231/2GERSchlosser, Philipp2527GM81
SC Remagen : Heidelberg-HSH (5,5 : 2,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed SC Remagen ELO T Rnr ResultFed Heidelberg-HSH ELO T Rnr
1ROUParligras, Mircea2560GM901/2RUSIkonnikov, Viacheslav2567GM78
2FRADegraeve, Jean-Marc2567GM641/2GERGinsburg, Gennadi2542GM96
3BELDgebuadze, Alexandre2534GM1161/2UKRGurevic, Vladimir2484GM152
4GERMainka, Romuald2494GM1351/2ROUChernov, Vadim2424IM172
5GERTeske, Henrik2542GM931-0GERGerigk, Erasmus2331FM225
6SRBPopovic, Petar2506GM1381-0GERSchwalfenberg, Joerg2320FM231
7GERKipper, Jens2406-1961/2GERVatter, Hans-Joachim2313FM229
8GERSchulz, Klaus-Juergen2413IM2001-0GERSyska, Albert2243FM245
Wattenscheid : Bay Muenchen (4,5 : 3,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed Wattenscheid ELO T Rnr ResultFed Bay Muenchen ELO T Rnr
1RUSNajer, Evgeniy2677GM181-0GERBromberger, Stefan2524IM119
2POLMacieja, Bartlomiej2614GM411/2GERSchenk, Andreas2514IM128
3POLBartel, Mateusz2562GM471/2HUNReiss, Tibor2422IM186
4POLCzarnota, Pawel2537GM971/2UKRBelezky, Alexander2451IM156
5RUSRustemov, Alexander2567GM1041-0GERMeissner, Bernd2402IM191
6GERAppel, Ralf2537GM871/2GERMeister, Peter2432IM194
7GERHolzke, Frank Dr.2542GM1121/2GERReich, Thomas2376IM209
8GERHandke, Florian2483GM1240-1GERJorczik, Julian2370FM205
Emsdetten : Erfurter SK (6,5 : 1,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed Emsdetten ELO T Rnr ResultFed Erfurter SK ELO T Rnr
1NEDSpoelman, Wouter2558GM821-0CZEHaba, Petr2535GM95
2SWEHector, Jonny2572GM711/2BELMichiels, Bart2480IM157
3GERFeygin, Michael2594IM920-1GERCasper, Thomas2383IM195
4NEDJanssen, Ruud2520IM1171-0GEREnders, Peter2477GM154
5NEDBrandenburg, Daan2446IM1491-0GERMueller, Matthias2407IM190
6GERFiebig, Thomas2432-1831-0GERVoekler, Bernd2399FM197
7NEDPruijssers, Roeland2445IM1841-0GERSchoene, Maria2258WM242
8GERZumsande, Martin2413IM1871-0GERSchuetze, Norman2268-241
Hamburger SK : SF Berlin (4,5 : 3,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed Hamburger SK ELO T Rnr ResultFed SF Berlin ELO T Rnr
1IRIGhaem Maghami, Ehsan2575GM630-1GERLauber, Arnd2519IM120
2GERBaramidze, David2532GM1061/2GERPolzin, Rainer2474GM141
3ROURogozenco, Dorian2540GM941/2GERKraemer, Martin2484IM147
4DENHansen, Sune Berg2558GM841-0GERSchneider, Ilja2510IM136
5SVKFtacnik, Lubomir Dr.2541GM1051/2GERBerndt, Stephan2450IM169
6GERMueller, Karsten Dr.2539GM1141-0FINAgopov, Mikail2461IM162
7GERHeinemann, Thies2470IM1441/2GERThiede, Lars2453IM164
8GERSebastian, Dirk2418-1681/2GERAbel, Dennes2387-202
Bremen : Koenig Tegel (5,5 : 2,5)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed Bremen ELO T Rnr ResultFed Koenig Tegel ELO T Rnr
1ENGMcShane, Luke James2613GM441/2GERRabiega, Robert2531GM108
2UKREfimenko, Zahar2672GM311-0GERStern, Rene2501IM134
3FRAFressinet, Laurent2656GM281-0CROMuse, Mladen2449GM166
4FINNyback, Tomi2607GM431-0GERVon Herman, Ulf2424IM176
5CZEHracek, Zbynek2598GM501-0CROMuse, Drazen2358IM210
6CZEBabula, Vlastimil2563GM690-1GERFruebing, Stefan2324FM224
7ESPLlaneza Vega, Marcos2501IM1320-1GERSarbok, Torsten2333FM230
8FRASkripchenko, Almira2441IM1651-0GERBreier, Andreas2431FM193
SC Eppingen : Muelheim (4 : 4)
1.Round | Sa., 17. 10. 2009, 14 Uhr
B Fed SC Eppingen ELO T Rnr ResultFed Muelheim ELO T Rnr
1ISRPostny, Evgeny2650GM321/2FRAVachier-Lagrave, Maxime2709GM8
2HUNBalogh, Csaba2624GM391-0RUSTregubov, Pavel V.2644GM33
3HUNGyimesi, Zoltan2593GM581/2RUSLanda, Konstantin2650GM30
4HUNRuck, Robert2553GM891/2GERFridman, Daniel2675GM27
5GERBindrich, Falko2516GM1220-1RUSPotkin, Vladimir2600GM49
6HUNMedvegy, Zoltan2557GM801/2GERBerelowitsch, Alexander2554GM86
7AZEGuliyev, Namig2524GM1131/2GERHausrath, Daniel2516IM111
8GERPaehtz, Elisabeth2486IM1461/2UZBSaltaev, Mihail2507GM140
Bay Muenchen : Emsdetten (3 : 5)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Bay Muenchen ELO T Rnr ResultFed Emsdetten ELO T Rnr
1GERBromberger, Stefan2524IM1191/2NEDSpoelman, Wouter2558GM82
2GERSchenk, Andreas2514IM1281/2SWEHector, Jonny2572GM71
3HUNReiss, Tibor2422IM1861/2GERFeygin, Michael2594IM92
4UKRBelezky, Alexander2451IM1560-1NEDJanssen, Ruud2520IM117
5GERMeissner, Bernd2402IM1910-1NEDBrandenburg, Daan2446IM149
6GERMeister, Peter2432IM1941-0GERFiebig, Thomas2432-183
7GERReich, Thomas2376IM2091/2NEDPruijssers, Roeland2445IM184
8GERJorczik, Julian2370FM2050-1GERZumsande, Martin2413IM187
Erfurter SK : Wattenscheid (1,5 : 6,5)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Erfurter SK ELO T Rnr ResultFed Wattenscheid ELO T Rnr
1CZEHaba, Petr2535GM950-1RUSNajer, Evgeniy2677GM18
2BELMichiels, Bart2480IM1571/2POLMacieja, Bartlomiej2614GM41
3GERCasper, Thomas2383IM1950-1POLBartel, Mateusz2562GM47
4GEREnders, Peter2477GM1541/2POLCzarnota, Pawel2537GM97
5GERMueller, Matthias2407IM1900-1RUSRustemov, Alexander2567GM104
6GERVoekler, Bernd2399FM1971/2GERAppel, Ralf2537GM87
7GERSchoene, Maria2258WM2420-1GERHolzke, Frank Dr.2542GM112
8GERSchuetze, Norman2268-2410-1GERHandke, Florian2483GM124
SF Berlin : Bremen (3,5 : 4,5)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed SF Berlin ELO T Rnr ResultFed Bremen ELO T Rnr
1GERLauber, Arnd2519IM1201/2ENGMcShane, Luke James2613GM44
2GERPolzin, Rainer2474GM1410-1UKREfimenko, Zahar2672GM31
3GERKraemer, Martin2484IM1471/2FRAFressinet, Laurent2656GM28
4GERSchneider, Ilja2510IM1361/2FINNyback, Tomi2607GM43
5GERBerndt, Stephan2450IM1691/2CZEHracek, Zbynek2598GM50
6FINAgopov, Mikail2461IM1621/2CZEBabula, Vlastimil2563GM69
7GERThiede, Lars2453IM1641/2ESPLlaneza Vega, Marcos2501IM132
8GERAbel, Dennes2387-2021/2FRASkripchenko, Almira2441IM165
Koenig Tegel : Hamburger SK (3 : 5)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Koenig Tegel ELO T Rnr ResultFed Hamburger SK ELO T Rnr
1GERRabiega, Robert2531GM1081/2IRIGhaem Maghami, Ehsan2575GM63
2GERStern, Rene2501IM1341/2GERBaramidze, David2532GM106
3CROMuse, Mladen2449GM1661/2ROURogozenco, Dorian2540GM94
4GERVon Herman, Ulf2424IM1760-1DENHansen, Sune Berg2558GM84
5CROMuse, Drazen2358IM2100-1SVKFtacnik, Lubomir Dr.2541GM105
6GERFruebing, Stefan2324FM2240-1GERMueller, Karsten Dr.2539GM114
7GERSarbok, Torsten2333FM2301/2GERHeinemann, Thies2470IM144
8GERBreier, Andreas2431FM1931-0GERSebastian, Dirk2418-168
Muelheim : SG Trier (5 : 3)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Muelheim ELO T Rnr ResultFed SG Trier ELO T Rnr
1FRAVachier-Lagrave, Maxime2709GM81/2ROULupulescu, Constantin2599GM55
2RUSTregubov, Pavel V.2644GM331/2ENGGordon, Stephen2535GM100
3RUSLanda, Konstantin2650GM301/2HUNErdos, Viktor2591GM59
4GERFridman, Daniel2675GM271-0HUNGalyas, Miklos2465IM155
5RUSPotkin, Vladimir2600GM491/2GERSeger, Ruediger2407IM192
6GERBerelowitsch, Alexander2554GM861-0GERKolbus, Dietmar2355IM215
7GERHausrath, Daniel2516IM1110-1ROUCioara, Andrei Nestor2415IM185
8UZBSaltaev, Mihail2507GM1401-0MDAGoriachnik, Dmitry2310-228
Katernberg : SC Eppingen (1,5 : 6,5)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Katernberg ELO T Rnr ResultFed SC Eppingen ELO T Rnr
1UKRVolokitin, Andrei2681GM191/2ISRPostny, Evgeny2650GM32
2GERSeel, Christian2505IM1391/2HUNBalogh, Csaba2624GM39
3GERBischoff, Klaus2544GM750-1HUNGyimesi, Zoltan2593GM58
4GERZaragatski, Ilja2480IM1501/2HUNRuck, Robert2553GM89
5GERThesing, Matthias2407IM1810-1GERBindrich, Falko2516GM122
6GERSiebrecht, Sebastian2445GM1590-1HUNMedvegy, Zoltan2557GM80
7GERHoolt, Sarah2223WM2550-1AZEGuliyev, Namig2524GM113
8GERKotainy, Jens2239-2490-1GERPaehtz, Elisabeth2486IM146
Baden-Baden : SC Remagen (5 : 3)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Baden-Baden ELO T Rnr ResultFed SC Remagen ELO T Rnr
1RUSSvidler, Peter2732GM41/2ROUParligras, Mircea2560GM90
2ESPShirov, Alexei2736GM61-0FRADegraeve, Jean-Marc2567GM64
3SVKMovsesian, Sergei2699GM101/2BELDgebuadze, Alexandre2534GM116
4GERNaiditsch, Arkadij2694GM161-0GERMainka, Romuald2494GM135
5DENNielsen, Peter-Heine2690GM151-0GERTeske, Henrik2542GM93
6GERGustafsson, Jan2613GM381/2SRBPopovic, Petar2506GM138
7GERDautov, Rustem2586GM571/2GERKipper, Jens2406-196
8GERSchlosser, Philipp2527GM810-1GERSchulz, Klaus-Juergen2413IM200
Heidelberg-HSH : SG Solingen (2 : 6)
2.Round | So., 18. 10. 2009, 10 Uhr
B Fed Heidelberg-HSH ELO T Rnr ResultFed SG Solingen ELO T Rnr
1RUSIkonnikov, Viacheslav2567GM781/2NEDSmeets, Jan2633GM35
2GERGinsburg, Gennadi2542GM961/2BIHNikolic, Predrag2597GM53
3UKRGurevic, Vladimir2484GM1521/2GERBuhmann, Rainer2591GM52
4ROUChernov, Vadim2424IM1720-1NEDWerle, Jan2572GM74
5GERGerigk, Erasmus2331FM2250-1NEDL'Ami, Erwin2610GM48
6GERSchwalfenberg, Joerg2320FM2311/2AUTRagger, Markus2558GM76
7GERVatter, Hans-Joachim2313FM2290-1GERNaumann, Alexander2532GM115
8GERSyska, Albert2243FM2450-1GERHoffmann, Michael2525GM123
Bundesliga (GER), 16 x 2009 - 11 iv 2010
Leading Round 2 Standings:
Rd Team R + = - MP BP
1 Emsdetten 3 3 0 0 6 16
2 SC Eppingen 3 2 1 0 5 16
3 Wattenscheid 3 2 0 1 4 14.5
4 Bremen 2 2 0 0 4 10
5 Baden-Baden 2 2 0 0 4 9.5
6 Hamburger SK 2 2 0 0 4 9.5
7 Muelheim 2 1 1 0 3 9
8 SG Solingen 2 1 0 1 2 9.5
9 SC Remagen 2 1 0 1 2 8.5
10 Katernberg 2 1 0 1 2 6
11 SF Berlin 2 0 0 2 0 7
12 Bay Muenchen 2 0 0 2 0 6.5
13 Koenig Tegel 2 0 0 2 0 5.5
14 SG Trier 3 0 0 3 0 9
15 Heidelberg-HSH 2 0 0 2 0 4.5
16 Erfurter SK 2 0 0 2 0 3

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1211 22nd January 2018 - 2165 games

Read TWIC 1211

Download TWIC 1211 PGN

Download TWIC 1211 ChessBase


.