Chess24 Jan London

Russian Chess Championship 2016 (Games and Results)

Russian Chess Championship 2016

The Russian Chess Championship took place in Novosibirsk 16th to 28th October 2016. Alexander Riazantsev won with 7/11 with a final round victory over Dmitry Jakovenko. Alexandra Kosteniuk was the clear winner of the women's event with a round to spare finishing with 8.5/11.

69th ch-RUS 2016 (Novosibirsk RUS)
Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Fri 28th Oct 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

69th ch-RUS 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

66th ch-RUS w 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

69th ch-RUS 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (RUS), 15-28 x 2016 cat. XVIII (2684)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2651 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 2788
2. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2742
3. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2724 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2744
4. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2714
5. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2665 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2721
6. Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2617 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2689
7. Goganov, Aleksey g RUS 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2688
8. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 2680
9. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2714 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 2680
10. Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2732 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 5 2643
11. Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2636 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 2622
12. Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2611 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 2479
Round 1 (October 16, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 28 E53 Nimzo Indian
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 28 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 59 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 83 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Goganov, Aleksey - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 49 A80 Dutch
Kokarev, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (October 17, 2016)
Svidler, Peter - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Oparin, Grigoriy - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 38 C19 French Winawer
Vitiugov, Nikita - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 40 E18 Queens Indian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Goganov, Aleksey 0-1 60 A11 Reti Opening
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 42 A32 English Symmetrical
Bocharov, Dmitry - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 52 A45 Trompowsky
Round 3 (October 18, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 27 B40 Sicilian Classical
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 41 C50 Giuoco Piano
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 38 A34 English Symmetrical
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 57 C53 Giuoco Piano
Goganov, Aleksey - Bocharov, Dmitry ½-½ 40 A33 English Symmetrical
Kokarev, Dmitry - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 32 B54 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (October 19, 2016)
Svidler, Peter - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 24 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 41 C53 Giuoco Piano
Oparin, Grigoriy - Goganov, Aleksey 1-0 42 A05 Various
Vitiugov, Nikita - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 41 D91 Gruenfeld 5.Bg5
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 43 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bocharov, Dmitry - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 23 A33 English Symmetrical
Round 5 (October 20, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 14 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Grischuk, Alexander - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 56 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 58 D38 QGD Ragozin
Goganov, Aleksey - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 42 B08 Pirc Defence
Kokarev, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 55 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Round 6 (October 21, 2016)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 44 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Svidler, Peter - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 40 A11 Reti Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 62 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Oparin, Grigoriy - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 43 A07 Barcza System
Vitiugov, Nikita - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 40 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 67 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 7 (October 23, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 36 D38 QGD Ragozin
Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 41 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Goganov, Aleksey - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 33 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 54 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kokarev, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 34 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Bocharov, Dmitry - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 61 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 8 (October 24, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Kokarev, Dmitry 1-0 36 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 42 A07 Barcza System
Svidler, Peter - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 41 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Vitiugov, Nikita - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 30 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 9 (October 25, 2016)
Grischuk, Alexander - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 45 A05 Various
Oparin, Grigoriy - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 33 C85 Ruy Lopez Steenwijker Defence
Goganov, Aleksey - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 46 A07 Barcza System
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Kokarev, Dmitry - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 20 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bocharov, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 75 A13 Reti Opening
Round 10 (October 26, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 31 E97 King's Indian Classical
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 40 C50 Giuoco Piano
Svidler, Peter - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 32 A18 English Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 42 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 76 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Kokarev, Dmitry - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 76 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 11 (October 27, 2016)
Grischuk, Alexander - Kokarev, Dmitry 1-0 27 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Oparin, Grigoriy - Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 32 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Goganov, Aleksey - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 43 E17 Queens Indian
Vitiugov, Nikita - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 29 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 40 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Bocharov, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 42 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2

66th ch-RUS w 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

66th ch-RUS w 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (RUS), 15-28 x 2016 cat. VIII (2441)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2537 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 2643
2. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2484 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 7 2539
3. Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2463 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 2504
4. Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2366 ½ 1 ½ * 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 6 2484
5. Girya, Olga wg RUS 2446 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2477
6. Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2386 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2482
7. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2535 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 6 2468
8. Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2362 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 2448
9. Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 5 2403
10. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2450 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 4 2338
11. Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2462 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 0 2306
12. Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2346 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 2 2188
Round 1 (October 16, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 40 E00 Catalan
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 69 C26 Vienna Game
Charochkina, Daria - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 34 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Pustovoitova, Daria - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 110 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Galliamova, Alisa - Girya, Olga 0-1 95 D11 Slav Defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 33 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 2 (October 17, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 29 B18 Caro Kann
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Pustovoitova, Daria 1-0 33 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Girya, Olga - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 86 E73 King's Indian Averbakh
Ovod, Evgenija - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 50 D36 QGD Exchange
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 33 A11 Reti Opening
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 59 A90 Dutch Classical
Round 3 (October 18, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 45 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Charochkina, Daria - Girya, Olga 0-1 35 A07 Barcza System
Pustovoitova, Daria - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 36 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Gunina, Valentina - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 63 E04 Catalan
Galliamova, Alisa - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 57 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 24 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 4 (October 19, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 35 A18 English Opening
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 98 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Girya, Olga - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 55 E53 Nimzo Indian
Pustovoitova, Daria - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 31 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Ovod, Evgenija - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 39 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 102 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 5 (October 20, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 80 E53 Nimzo Indian
Charochkina, Daria - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 37 A85 Dutch
Gunina, Valentina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 24 E01 Catalan
Galliamova, Alisa - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 55 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Girya, Olga ½-½ 45 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 0-1 61 B95 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Round 6 (October 21, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Girya, Olga ½-½ 46 D11 Slav Defence
Pogonina, Natalija - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 92 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 95 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Pustovoitova, Daria - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 58 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Ovod, Evgenija - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 66 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 78 E04 Catalan
Round 7 (October 23, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 62 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Girya, Olga - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 39 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gunina, Valentina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 0-1 37 A41 Modern Defence
Galliamova, Alisa - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 32 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 41 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 22 E54 Nimzo Indian
Round 8 (October 24, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 46 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Pogonina, Natalija - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 31 E00 Catalan
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 53 C02 French Advance
Pustovoitova, Daria - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 41 E53 Nimzo Indian
Ovod, Evgenija - Girya, Olga 1-0 49 D00 Queen's Pawn Game
Galliamova, Alisa - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 69 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 9 (October 25, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 39 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Girya, Olga - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 74 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Gunina, Valentina - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 65 A07 Barcza System
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 42 A61 Benoni
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 49 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 55 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 10 (October 26, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 91 C16 French Winawer
Pogonina, Natalija - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 35 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 60 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Pustovoitova, Daria - Girya, Olga ½-½ 65 D11 Slav Defence
Galliamova, Alisa - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 33 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 83 A80 Dutch
Round 11 (October 27, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 59 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Girya, Olga - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 60 D55 Queens Gambit Old Lasker Variation
Gunina, Valentina - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 37 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Ovod, Evgenija - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 28 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Pustovoitova, Daria ½-½ 60 A37 English Symmetrical
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 83 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1189 21st August 2017 - 5271 games

Read TWIC 1189

Download TWIC 1189 PGN

Download TWIC 1189 ChessBase


.