Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Russian Championships 2009 (9)

Russian Championships Information 2009

Alexander Grischuk secured a draw in the final round to take the title. Photo ©

Alexander Grischuk secured a draw in the final round to take the title. Photo © | http://tal.russiachess.org

The Russian Championships took place 20th-30th December 2009. Both men's and women's events were 10 player round robins.

The venue was the Central Chess House on Gogolevsky Boulevard in Moscow. The prizefund was $100,000.

Alexander Grischuk secured a draw to finish on 6.5/9 and finish first alone. Alisa Galliamova took the women's title with 7.5/9.

62nd Russian Champs 2009 (Moscow RUS)
Sat 19th Dec 2009 - Wed 30th Dec 2009 - Official Site - Live

Men (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men

Women (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women

Men (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

62nd ch-RUS Moscow (RUS), 20-29 xii 2009 cat. XVIII (2691)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2736 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2852
2. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 6 2809
3. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2694 ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 5 2733
4. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2715 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2688
5. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2736 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2686
6. Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2643 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 4 2653
7. Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2661 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 4 2651
8. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2708 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 4 2646
9. Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2651 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ 2615
10. Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2612 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ * 3 2574

Round 1 (December 20, 2009)
Grischuk, Alexander - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 75 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Svidler, Peter - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 51 C11 French Defence
Khismatullin, Denis - Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 41 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Timofeev, Artyom - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 46 D15 Slav Defence
Sjugirov, Sanan - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 76 C97 Ruy Lopez
Round 2 (December 21, 2009)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 A29 English Four Knights
Alekseev, Evgeny - Timofeev, Artyom ½-½ 62 B40 Sicilian Classical
Khismatullin, Denis - Svidler, Peter 0-1 44 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Riazantsev, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 30 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 77 D11 Slav Defence
Round 3 (December 22, 2009)
Grischuk, Alexander - Khismatullin, Denis ½-½ 18 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 41 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 45 A33 English Symmetrical
Timofeev, Artyom - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 60 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Sjugirov, Sanan - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 83 C81 Ruy Lopez Open Keres Variation
Round 4 (December 23, 2009)
Svidler, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 30 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Vitiugov, Nikita - Timofeev, Artyom 1-0 84 A32 English Symmetrical
Khismatullin, Denis - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 40 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Riazantsev, Alexander - Alekseev, Evgeny 0-1 46 D38 QGD Ragozin
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 22 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 5 (December 24, 2009)
Grischuk, Alexander - Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 31 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Alekseev, Evgeny - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 54 A62 Benoni
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Vitiugov, Nikita 0-1 64 D12 Slav Defence
Timofeev, Artyom - Khismatullin, Denis 1-0 62 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Sjugirov, Sanan - Svidler, Peter 1-0 23 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 6 (December 26, 2009)
Grischuk, Alexander - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 32 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Svidler, Peter - Timofeev, Artyom 1-0 40 C10 French Rubinstein
Vitiugov, Nikita - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 51 A19 English Opening
Khismatullin, Denis - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 28 D11 Slav Defence
Riazantsev, Alexander - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 28 E18 Queens Indian
Round 7 (December 27, 2009)
Alekseev, Evgeny - Khismatullin, Denis ½-½ 60 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 20 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 55 A29 English Four Knights
Timofeev, Artyom - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 58 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Sjugirov, Sanan - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 59 C07 French Tarrasch
Round 8 (December 28, 2009)
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 44 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Svidler, Peter - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 39 C42 Petroff's Defence
Khismatullin, Denis - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 30 A62 Benoni
Riazantsev, Alexander - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 32 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Sjugirov, Sanan - Timofeev, Artyom ½-½ 37 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Round 9 (December 29, 2009)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Khismatullin, Denis 1-0 22 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Alekseev, Evgeny - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 19 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 41 B10 Caro Kann
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter 0-1 57 A29 English Four Knights
Timofeev, Artyom - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 46 B14 Caro Kann Panov

Women (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

59th ch-RUS w Moscow (RUS), 20-29 xii 2009 cat. VIII (2439)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2460 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 2709
2. Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2518 ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2649
3. Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2446 ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 2562
4. Kosintseva, Tatiana m RUS 2522 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 2509
5. Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2390 0 0 1 0 * ½ 1 1 1 0 2444
6. Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2372 0 0 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 1 2446
7. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2501 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 2351
8. Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2384 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 3 2319
9. Manakova, Maria wg SRB 2344 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 * 1 2 2229
10. Romanko, Marina m RUS 2449 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 * 2164

Round 1 (December 20, 2009)
Galliamova, Alisa - Stepovaia, Tatiana 1-0 63 E09 Catalan
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 54 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 34 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Pogonina, Natalija - Romanko, Marina 1-0 30 B60 Sicilian Rauzer
Manakova, Maria - Zaiatz, Elena 0-1 29 C45 Scotch Game
Round 2 (December 21, 2009)
Gunina, Valentina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 42 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Zaiatz, Elena - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 38 D11 Slav Defence
Pogonina, Natalija - Manakova, Maria 1-0 54 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Stepovaia, Tatiana - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 0-1 38 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Romanko, Marina - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 45 B89 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Round 3 (December 22, 2009)
Galliamova, Alisa - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 37 A58 Volga Gambit
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Zaiatz, Elena 1-0 39 C96 Ruy Lopez
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 66 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Stepovaia, Tatiana 1-0 66 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Manakova, Maria - Romanko, Marina 1-0 55 B60 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (December 23, 2009)
Zaiatz, Elena - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 56 E73 King's Indian Averbakh
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 56 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Stepovaia, Tatiana - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 38 B26 Sicilian Closed
Manakova, Maria - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 20 B01 Centre Counter
Romanko, Marina - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 41 B19 Caro Kann
Round 5 (December 24, 2009)
Galliamova, Alisa - Romanko, Marina 1-0 38 E72 King's Indian with g2-g3 and Nge2
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Manakova, Maria ½-½ 69 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Gunina, Valentina - Stepovaia, Tatiana 1-0 36 A85 Dutch
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Zaiatz, Elena 1-0 65 C96 Ruy Lopez
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 37 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Round 6 (December 26, 2009)
Galliamova, Alisa - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 77 E06 Catalan
Zaiatz, Elena - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 52 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 78 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Manakova, Maria - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 0-1 56 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Romanko, Marina - Stepovaia, Tatiana 0-1 55 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 7 (December 27, 2009)
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Romanko, Marina 1-0 78 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Gunina, Valentina - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 68 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Manakova, Maria ½-½ 103 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 72 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Stepovaia, Tatiana - Zaiatz, Elena 0-1 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 8 (December 28, 2009)
Galliamova, Alisa - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 52 E02 Catalan
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 59 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Pogonina, Natalija - Stepovaia, Tatiana 0-1 0
Manakova, Maria - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 80 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Romanko, Marina - Zaiatz, Elena 1-0 80 C46 Four Knights
Round 9 (December 29, 2009)
Gunina, Valentina - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 12 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 13 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Zaiatz, Elena - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 0
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Romanko, Marina 1-0 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Stepovaia, Tatiana - Manakova, Maria 1-0 53 B23 Sicilian Closed

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com MVL-Grischuk 23rd October 4th


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.