Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Reykjavik Open 2013 (Games and Results)

Reykjavik Open 2013

The Reykjavik Open took place 19th to 27th February 2013. 10 rounds. Top seeds: Anish Giri, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, David Navara, Ivan Cheparinov, Liren Ding, Yangyi Yu, Wesley So, Pavel Eljanov, Xiangzhi Bu, Grzegorz Gajewski, Ivan Sokolov, Bartosz Socko,Gawain C B Jones, Bassem Amin, Yuriy Kuzubov, Erwin L'Ami, Vladimir Baklan, Dragan Solak, Marcin Dziuba, Alexander Ipatov, Mikhailo Oleksienko, Nils Grandelius, Stelios Halkias, Baris Esen, Yury Shulman, Sebastien Maze etc Pavel Eljanov edged out Wesley So and Amin Bassem on tie-break after all scored 8/10. Anish Giri and Ivan Cheparinov were placed 4th and 5th ahead of a big group on 7.5/10. Games and Results.

Reykjavik Open 2013 (Reykjavik ISL)
Tue 19th Feb 2013 - Wed 27th Feb 2013 - Official Site - Results - Live

Reykjavik Open 2013 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Reykjavik Open 2013 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Reykjavik Open 2013 Reykjavik ISL Tue 19th Feb 2013 - Wed 27th Feb 2013
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Eljanov PavelGMUKR26788.063.055.053.25
2So WesleyGMPHI26848.061.053.052.50
3Amin BassemGMEGY26318.056.549.049.00
4Giri AnishGMNED27227.562.054.048.25
5Cheparinov IvanGMBUL27097.561.053.047.25
6Wei YiIMCHN25017.560.552.546.00
7Dziuba MarcinGMPOL26027.560.052.046.00
8Ding LirenGMCHN27097.558.050.044.50
9Norowitz YaacovNMUSA24327.557.550.046.00
10Jones Gawain C BGMENG26377.557.550.045.50
11Sokolov IvanGMNED26447.553.045.542.25
12Yu YangyiGMCHN26887.062.554.544.75
13Vachier-Lagrave MaximeGMFRA27157.062.054.044.00
14Gajewski GrzegorzGMPOL26447.060.552.543.25
15Ipatov AlexanderGMTUR25697.058.551.042.50
16L'ami ErwinGMNED26227.058.551.041.00
17Yilmaz MustafaGMTUR25317.058.050.542.75
18Shulman YuryGMUSA25637.058.050.541.25
19Baklan VladimirGMUKR26097.057.049.542.00
20Navara DavidGMCZE27107.056.548.541.25
21Xiu DeshunGMCHN25307.054.547.040.00
22Grandelius NilsGMSWE25666.559.051.540.25
23Li WenliangIMCHN24116.558.550.538.25
24Stefansson HannesGMISL24966.556.549.037.00
25Andersen MadsIMDEN24626.556.548.535.00
26Guramishvili SopikoIMGEO24146.556.048.537.00
27Halkias SteliosGMGRE25666.556.048.038.00
28Bu XiangzhiGMCHN26756.555.548.538.00
29Kuzubov YuriyGMUKR26226.555.548.038.25
30Oleksienko MikhailoGMUKR25686.555.548.037.25
31Thorhallsson ThrosturGMISL24416.555.047.534.75
32Esen BarisGMTUR25656.554.548.037.25
33Williams Simon KGMENG24986.554.547.535.25
34Kveinys AloyzasGMLTU25336.554.546.534.50
35Solak DraganGMTUR26036.554.047.036.50
36Lou YipingIMCHN24686.554.047.035.75
37Schreiner PeterIMAUT24396.554.047.034.75
38Danielsen HenrikGMISL25076.554.046.034.25
39Kjartansson GudmundurIMISL24306.553.546.535.75
40Hambleton AmanFMCAN24726.553.546.036.25
41Urkedal FrodeIMNOR24736.552.545.033.75
42Cherednichenko SvetlanaWGMUKR23076.551.544.533.75
43Bekker-Jensen SimonIMDEN24056.551.544.531.50
44Tari AryanNOR22636.549.543.032.00
45Wahlbom MagnusSWE22796.547.040.029.75
46Socko BartoszGMPOL26436.060.052.537.75
47Gretarsson Hjorvar SteinnIMISL25096.059.051.035.50
48Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN24666.057.049.032.75
49Huang QianWGMCHN24786.055.548.033.25
50Bartholomew JohnIMUSA24356.055.047.532.25
51Arngrimsson DagurIMISL23756.055.047.531.50
52Guo QiWGMCHN24316.054.547.032.50
53Olafsson FridrikGMISL24166.054.047.034.25
54Ris RobertIMNED24076.054.047.031.75
55Kristjansson StefanGMISL24866.054.046.532.50
56Bjerke RichardFMNOR21316.054.046.530.00
57Gislason GudmundurFMISL23296.053.045.029.50
58Mikkelsen NikolajIMDEN24216.052.545.531.50
59Saduakassova DinaraWGMKAZ23126.052.545.530.50
60Maze SebastienGMFRA25566.052.044.531.75
61Diermair AndreasIMAUT24076.051.545.031.00
62Zumsande MartinIMGER24196.051.544.531.00
63L'ami AlinaWGMROU23626.051.543.528.75
64Thorfinnsson Bjorn IMIMISL23866.051.044.029.00
65Omarsson DadiISL22126.050.544.030.75
66Cubas Pons Juan MiguelFMESP22846.050.543.029.75
67Mamedjarova TurkanWGMAZE22806.048.542.026.75
68Thompson Ian DFMENG22606.048.542.026.75
69Bergthorsson Jon ThorISL21256.046.540.024.75
70Thorgeirsson Jon KristinnISL17666.042.537.026.50
71Muir Andrew JIMSCO23135.557.049.030.75
72Wang JueWGMCHN23755.556.549.030.00
73Jayakumar AdarshFMUSA22715.555.047.531.00
74Krush IrinaIMUSA24605.554.546.529.50
75Wang YiyeCHN22265.554.047.528.75
76Hagen Andreas SkytteIMDEN24115.553.546.029.50
77Smith AxelIMSWE24855.553.045.529.00
78Kislik Erik AndrewIMUSA23595.553.045.027.75
79Prosviriakov VladimirIMUSA22975.551.544.526.00
80Beeke BobNED22575.551.044.528.25
81Handler LukasFMAUT23695.550.543.527.00
82Kvisvik BredeFMNOR23145.550.042.523.75
83Palmqvist FredrikSWE20505.549.541.523.25
84Bewersdorff OliverFMGER23355.549.042.523.75
85Drill FrankGER21245.548.542.023.00
86Ekeberg Carl FredrikFMNOR22745.548.541.525.00
87Andreasen Per NaesbyFMDEN23025.548.541.524.00
88Miedema DavidIMNED23645.548.041.025.75
89Steindorsson Sigurdur P.ISL22355.547.540.524.75
90Ornolfsson Magnus P.ISL21695.547.540.023.25
91Pretterhofer KiarasAUT19975.547.040.022.75
92Sverrisson NokkviISL19905.546.540.025.00
93Maack KjartanISL21365.546.540.023.50
94Karlsson Mikael JohannISL19905.546.539.524.25
95Thorhallsson GylfiISL21415.546.039.524.75
96Ofstad SigurdNOR19855.546.039.524.75
97Frisk EllinorWFMSWE21975.546.039.524.00
98Doell DetlefGER20445.546.039.523.00
99Halldorsson BragiISL21805.545.539.023.75
100Bergsson StefanISL21805.545.538.524.25
101Bjarnason SaevarIMISL21335.545.038.524.00
102Ingvason JohannISL21485.544.037.524.25
103Mammadova GulnarWGMAZE23695.055.047.526.25
104Borsos BogdanIMUKR22605.052.545.525.50
105Ragnarsson JohannISL20465.051.543.524.00
106Kashlinskaya AlinaWGMRUS23505.051.044.025.50
107Bird AndrewAUS22235.050.043.523.50
108Ragnarsson DagurISL19615.050.043.025.75
109Schou-Moldt ThomasDEN22365.048.542.022.75
110Helin MikaelSWE19105.048.041.522.50
111Karason Askell OISL22355.048.041.521.25
112Newrkla KatharinaWFMAUT21355.047.541.021.75
113Thorsteinsdottir GudlaugWFMISL20415.047.540.522.75
114Van Weersel ArletteWIMNED22115.047.540.020.50
115Thorsteinsdottir HallgerdurISL19605.047.040.020.50
116Fivelstad Jon OlavNOR18885.046.539.020.25
117Johansen StianNOR20905.046.039.518.75
118Halldorsson Jon ArniISL22225.045.539.021.00
119Van Heirzeele DanielBEL21255.045.038.520.00
120Saemundsson BjarniISL19355.043.537.021.25
121Knútsson LárusISL20725.043.536.019.25
122Murray Michael A.CAN20175.042.036.019.00
123Raddatz MichaelGER20755.042.035.518.25
124Johannesson OliverISL19885.042.035.518.25
125Frick RenatoLIE20755.041.536.018.00
126Michel SteveNED20085.040.534.018.00
127Ohlsson MikaelSWE18115.034.028.517.50
128Ptacnikova LenkaWGMISL22694.550.543.019.75
129Rodriguez Fonseca JorgeESP20094.549.541.520.00
130Finnbogadottir Tinna KristinISL18714.549.041.520.00
131Johannsson Orn LeoISL19534.548.541.019.75
132Roberts LyndaWCMWLS19034.548.042.020.25
133Isaksson PerSWE20164.548.040.519.50
134Valenti GiuseppeFMITA22044.547.541.519.00
135Marentini MarcelSUI20694.547.540.517.75
136Mihajlov SebastianNOR20594.547.540.020.00
137Christiansen Johan-SebastianNOR20714.547.540.019.25
138Andreasen Jakup A.R.FAI19924.547.040.518.50
139Hardarson Jon TraustiISL18534.546.540.017.25
140Karlsson RobinSWE19804.546.539.518.75
141Birgisson Ingvar OrnISL19534.545.539.018.25
142Kuehnast VolkerGER19364.545.539.017.00
143Jonsson Olafur GisliISL18704.545.538.018.25
144Malmdin Nils-AkeFMSWE22814.545.038.519.00
145Vigfusson VigfusISL19854.545.038.517.75
146Newrkla AlexanderAUT19694.545.038.517.25
147Mihajlov SvetoslavNOR20714.545.037.016.50
148Eliasson Kristjan OrnISL18734.544.538.016.50
149Hyotyla TapioSUI17924.544.038.519.25
150Jensen SorenDEN19094.543.537.019.25
151Palsson HalldorISL20784.543.537.017.75
152Egilsson Fridrik OrnISL04.543.036.515.75
153Haraldsson LeifSWE20284.543.035.515.25
154Johansen Arnt-OleNOR18174.542.036.015.75
155Merkesvik SondreNOR19034.541.535.515.75
156Johannsdottir Johanna BjorgISL18724.541.535.515.50
157Bjornes LeifNOR19574.540.034.016.75
158Evenson KentUSA04.539.033.014.00
159Orlova YelizavetaWCMCAN19784.538.532.517.25
160Leosson Atli JohannISL17364.538.532.515.25
161Traustason Ingi TandriISL18404.537.031.016.25
162Kristinardottir Elsa MariaISL17474.536.531.012.75
163Mehringer JoergGER19084.536.029.514.75
164Leimeister WinfriedGER19094.046.540.018.00
165Schadd JanNED04.046.540.015.75
166Heerde ThomasGER20534.046.039.017.50
167Kleinert JuergenGER19914.046.038.514.00
168Hojgaard BrandurFAI17344.043.537.015.75
169Masson KjartanISL18564.042.536.513.50
170Seim FredrikNOR17144.042.536.513.00
171Jablon StephenUSA18964.042.536.011.50
172Hisnay GregoryUSA04.041.535.514.50
173Ingason SigurdurISL18784.041.035.013.00
174Storesund HenrikNOR17594.040.034.014.25
175Bjeglerud JarleNOR04.039.534.012.00
176Jonsson Gauti PallISL15194.039.533.513.50
177Vignisson Ingvar EgillISL15424.037.032.013.25
178Thorhallsson SimonISL14514.035.029.513.75
179Magnusdottir Veronika SteinunISL15574.033.528.511.25
180Herbold ManfredCMGER21253.545.039.012.75
181Klug ChristianGER18943.542.036.012.75
182de Winter EricNED18233.541.035.014.25
183Ghaderi Arman KNOR18273.541.034.511.75
184Davidsdottir NansyISL14793.540.535.013.75
185Heimisson Hilmir FreyrISL16933.540.034.511.25
186Kjartansson DagurISL16233.539.534.513.00
187Gjertsen PetterNOR03.539.534.014.00
188Hauksdottir HrundISL16713.539.534.013.25
189Petersson Baldur TeodorSWE15753.539.534.013.25
190Stefansson Vignir VatnarISL16523.539.033.513.25
191Pantzar MiltonSWE16933.538.532.511.25
192Meier GerdGER19493.538.532.012.00
193Arntsen FrodeNOR18403.538.532.011.50
194Sundsbo SigveNOR03.537.031.512.75
195Ragnarsson Heimir PallISL13543.536.531.511.25
196Bauza Mercere EduardoARG18093.534.029.010.50
197Einarsson Oskar LongISL16133.534.029.08.25
198Ontiveros JohnISL17003.533.527.57.25
199Birgisdottir IngibjorgISL17833.043.537.012.50
200Kruglyak MikhailUSA03.041.035.511.00
201Hilmarsson Andri SteinnISL03.040.535.012.00
202Billot DanielFRA17313.040.534.510.50
203Palsdottir Soley LindISL13933.039.534.08.75
204Kolka DawidISL16463.039.033.09.50
205Holm Fridgeir KISL17333.038.032.57.00
206Bakkes FritsNED17503.035.530.57.50
207Steinthorsson FelixISL14493.034.028.59.00
208Petersen Jakob AlexanderISL13703.034.028.57.50
209Hrafnsson HilmirISL13313.034.028.56.50
210Sigurdarson Alec EliasISL03.032.027.05.50
211Leifsson ThorsteinnISL17593.032.026.57.25
212Gunnarsson Sigurdur JonISL20002.544.037.010.00
213Jacobsen TrondNOR16102.543.537.512.00
214Herda Christoph Dr.GER19152.542.036.08.75
215Maggason OskarISL19032.542.035.510.00
216Johannesson PeturISL02.534.529.54.75
217Bakkejord Odd VidarNOR02.534.528.55.25
218Smith Chris PENG02.533.028.05.75
219Ramtin RamanIRI16612.037.030.54.50
220Bragason Gudmundur AgnarISL02.036.030.53.50
221Laitamaa Tore Johan MelkerNOR02.032.026.53.50
222Kolica DonikaISL12512.030.525.55.00
223Davidsson Oskar VikingurISL02.028.523.53.00
224Magnusson ThorsteinnISL02.027.522.53.25
225Bue GunnarNOR16951.537.531.03.75
226Kristbergsson BjorgvinISL11971.530.024.03.00
227Bodvarsson BodvarISL01.527.522.03.75
227 players

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.