Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

III Iberoamerican Championships 2010 (KO Final)

III Iberoamerican Championships 2010

The Iberoamerican Championships saw players from Spain and Portugal take on players from South America in a two stage tournament. A qualifying group stage was followed by a knockout amongst the top finishers in each group. The rest joined the 7 round open which took place 18th-21st November 2010 and was won by Zenon Franco Ocampos who scored 6.5/7 beating Granda Zuniga and Gonazez Zomara in the final rounds. The final saw Gilberto Milos defeat Marc Narciso-Dublan after losing the first game. He levelled winning game two and then took the blitz playoff 1.5-0.5. The third - fourth playoff between Eduardo Iturrizaga (who won the first game) and Ruben Felgaer saw Iturrizaga defaulted after he arrived over an hour late to game two. There was zero tolerance and he wasn't even given the chanced to recover in a blitz playoff, which was scheduled to start 10 minutes after the conclusion of game two, rough and it seems to me zero tolerance has to go.

III Iberoamerican Championships 2010 (Mexico City MEX)
Sat 13th Nov 2010 - Sun 21st Nov 2010 - Official Site

III Iberoamerican KO (24 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: KO Games

III Iberoamerican A (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Gp A

III Iberoamerican B (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpB

III Iberoamerican C (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpC

III Iberoamerican D (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpD

III Iberoamerican KO (24 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: KO Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

III Iberoamerican A (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Gp A

vs

ChessTempo viewer

III Iberoamerican A Mexico City MEX Sat 13th Nov 2010 - Tue 16th Nov 2010
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1NARCISO DUBLAN MarcGMESP25364.08.750.0
2GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio EGMPER26273.05.500.0
3BAULES JorgeIMPAN23492.56.000.0
4SANTOS FLORES AlbertoIMECU23382.55.000.0
5GONZALEZ GARCIA JoseGMMEX25212.05.000.0
6AGUILAR GustavoESA21571.02.250.0
6 players

III Iberoamerican B (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

III Iberoamerican B Mexico City MEX Sat 13th Nov 2010 - Tue 16th Nov 2010
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1ITURRIZAGA EduardoGMVEN26074.09.250.0
2GONZALEZ ZAMORA Juan CarlosGMMEX25613.05.500.0
3DIAS PauloFMPOR24152.55.250.0
4CORDOVA EmilioGMPER25302.04.250.0
5LARREA ManuelFMURU23111.54.250.0
6FONSECA Jose LuisFMNCA21741.01.500.0
6 players

III Iberoamerican C (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpC

vs

ChessTempo viewer

III Iberoamerican C Mexico City MEX Sat 13th Nov 2010 - Tue 16th Nov 2010
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1MILOS GilbertoGMBRA25964.08.000.0
2MOROVIC FERNANDEZ IvanGMCHI25883.07.000.0
3GONZALEZ BernalIMCRC24333.06.500.0
4MAZARA AdanCMDOM22732.04.001.0
5FRANCO OCAMPOS ZenonGMPAR25172.04.000.0
6LORENZANA Wilson EstuardoFMGUA22101.02.500.0
6 players

III Iberoamerican D (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpD

vs

ChessTempo viewer

III Iberoamerican D Mexico City MEX Sat 13th Nov 2010 - Tue 16th Nov 2010
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1FELGAER RubenGMARG25914.511.500.0
2IBARRA CHAMI Luis FernandoIMMEX24364.07.000.0
3ALMEIDA QUINTANA OmarGMCUB25933.05.000.0
4CAPO VIDAL UrielIMMEX23501.52.500.0
5VAZQUEZ REYES RaulCMPUR22311.01.500.5
6MEDINA COLINDRES J VierCMHON22261.01.500.5
6 players

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.