Chess24 Jan Nimzo

European Club Cup 2013 (Games and Results)

European Club Cup 2013

Simen Agestein held Fabiano Caruana in the first round of the European Club Cup. Photo ©

Simen Agestein held Fabiano Caruana in the first round of the European Club Cup. Photo © | http://euro2013.chessdom.com/

The European Club Cup took place in Rhodes, Greece, 20th to 26th October 2013. The 7 round team event had a very strong field: Alexander Grischuk, Hikaru Nakamura, Fabiano Caruana, Veselin Topalov, Sergey Karjakin, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Leinier Dominguez Perez, Anish Giri, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Peter Svidler, Alexander Morozevich etc Czech side G-Team Novy Bor surprisingly won the event with the 5th seeds being led by David Navara (Wojtaszek, Laznicka, Sasikiran etc) taking the title ahead of 2nd seeds Malachite (Grischuk, Karjakin, Morozevich, Shirov etc) and top seeds SOCAR (Caruana, Radjabov, Topalov, Kamsky, Mamedyarov, Wang Hao, Giri etc). Crushing favourites Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo with their overkill squad of Hou Yifan, Humpy Koneru, Anna Muzychuk, Pia Cramling and Almira Skripchenko unsurprisingly won the women's event with a perfect score. All games and standings available.

European Club Cup 2013 (Rhodes GRE)
Sat 19th Oct 2013 - Sun 27th Oct 2013 - Official Site - Results - Live

29th ECC Open 2013 (7 Rds Swiss Club TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

18th ECC Women 2013 (7 Rds Swiss Club TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women Games

29th ECC Open 2013 (7 Rds Swiss Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

29th ECC Open 2013 Rhodes GRE Sun 20th Oct 2013 - Sun 27th Oct 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
15G-Team Novy BorCZE760113236.028.5
22MalachiteRUS750212211.032.0
31SOCARAZE751111244.029.0
49Clichy Echecs 92FRA751111206.029.0
53Saint-PetersburgRUS751111199.529.0
64UgraRUS752010204.028.5
76PGMB-RostovRUS752010195.528.0
810MinskBLR752010187.027.5
917Reichenstein SSBSUI752010174.529.0
107O.R. PadovaITA752010168.023.5
1112Amay Chess ClubBEL74219155.524.0
1224Limhamns SKSWE74219138.021.5
1319A.S.I. BolognaITA74219133.023.0
148Odlar YurduAZE73228185.525.5
1525AskerNOR74308156.028.0
1611PeristeriGRE74308153.525.5
1720Besiktas JKTUR74308133.526.0
1815S.F. WirtzfeldBEL64208126.521.0
1916Haladas VSE. SzombathelyHUN73228126.025.0
2014SK 47 EynattenBEL74308124.022.5
2118Kfar Saba Chess ClubISR74308114.521.0
2221En PassantNED73317140.522.0
2333Schachgesellschaft SolingenGER73317113.524.5
2413Schachclub MPO Maria SaalAUT73317113.519.5
2532Accres ApeldoornNED73317113.518.5
2623JetsmarkDEN73317102.523.5
2727Oslo SchakselskapNOR73317101.520.0
2829Barbican 4NCLENG7331797.516.0
2930Viking Chess ClubISL7331791.020.5
3036White RoseENG7331786.018.5
3138The Smashing Pawns BelvauxLUX72326104.521.5
3222Club d'Echecs de GeneveSUI7232699.518.0
3343Edinburgh Chess ClubSCO7340694.018.0
3428Jutes of KentENG7340692.019.0
3539CE De Sprenger EchternachLUX7232689.520.0
3637Expik KosovaECX7340687.519.0
3735SK Advisory Invest BadenAUT7340682.016.5
3826Tammer-ShakkiFIN7232679.016.0
3934SautronFRA7340666.015.5
4031Chess Club VelhotFIN72415105.021.0
4141Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-CarloMNC7241570.516.5
4244SV Voerendaal KNSBNED7241568.519.0
4347Istogu Chess ClubECX7241560.514.0
4446GonzagaIRL7241556.517.5
4552CardiganWLS7241543.013.0
4648AdareIRL7142482.516.0
4745Edinburgh West Chess ClubSCO7250473.515.5
4842Chess Club EppingenGER7250464.016.5
4949SV Muelheim Nord 1931GER7151350.515.0
5050White Knights Chess ClubWLS7151350.015.5
5151Klubi Sportiv "Butrinti"ALB7151346.512.0
5240Nordea SkanderborgDEN7160283.014.0
5353Ippotis RodouGRE7061160.011.0
53 teams

18th ECC Women 2013 (7 Rds Swiss Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

18th ECC Women 2013 Rhodes GRE Sun 20th Oct 2013 - Sat 26th Oct 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-CarloMNC770014154.523.5
25UgraRUS74121089.516.0
32SHSM Nashe NasledieRUS73139108.019.0
43Mika Chess ClubARM74219104.015.5
54CS Politechnica-Antibiotice IasiROU73317101.517.0
68MRU - Vilniaus FortasLTU7331756.014.0
77Jelica PEPSRB7232672.515.0
86Chess Club BASSRB7232667.512.0
99Fischer ChietiITA7241531.010.5
1010"Rudar" PrijedorBIH7151324.57.5
1111ASVOE PamhagenAUT7061123.04.0
11 teams

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.