Chess24 Jan Nimzo

European Club Cup 2009 (Concluded)

European Club Cup 2009

The European Club Cup took place 3rd-10th October 2009 in Ohrid MKD. 1st Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov (Alekseev, Eljanov etc)

The European Club Cup took place 3rd-10th October 2009 in Ohrid MKD.

1st Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov (Alekseev, Eljanov etc), 2nd Mika Yerevan (Aronian, Akopian etc) 3rd Ural Svedrdlovskaya (Grischuk, Shirov etc). St Petersburg finished 4th with Peter Svidler scoring 5.5/7 for the top rating performance (2920). Andrei Volokitin 6/7 (2912), Vugar Gashimov 5/6 (2883) and Michael Adams 6.5/7 (2863) all had good reason to be pleased with their results. Vassily Ivanchuk 4/7 (2659) and Alexei Shirov also 4/7 (2643) less so.

European Club Cup 2009 (Ohrid MKD)
Sat 3rd Oct 2009 - Sat 10th Oct 2009 - Official Site

Men (379 players 7 Rds EurC Club TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men

Women (52 players 7 Rds EurC Club TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women

Men (379 players 7 Rds EurC Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

25th ECC Ohrid (MKD), 4-10 x 2009
Final Round 7 Standings:
Rk.SNoFEDTeamGames+ = - TB1 TB2 TB3
11RUSEconomist-SGSEU-1 Saratov77001427.5179.5
27ARMMika Yerevan76011224.5195.5
32RUSUral Svedrdlovskaya75111128.5161.5
48RUSSPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg75111126187
54GEROSG Baden-Baden75021033146.5
69UKRPVK - Kievchess75021029152
713ISRBeer Sheva Chess Club75021029150
83RUSShSM-64 Moscow75021029142
96RUSTomsk-40074211028163
105ISRAshdod Illit Chess Club75021027171
1110MKDAlkaloid Skopje75021025.5170.5
1211UKRA DAN DZO & PGMB7331926.5156.5
1328LTUCC Margiris Kaunas7412925.5126
1414CZE1. Novoborsky SK7403823.5160.5
1518SRBLasta Belgrade7322823146.5
1634BELBorgerhout7403823134.5
1715FRAEVRY Grand Roque7403822.5164.5
1816AUTHusek Wien7403822.5151
1919NEDUtrecht7403822.5138
2025MNEBuducnost Podgorica7403822.5136
2129AUTASVOe Pamhagen7322822.5133.5
2222BELRochade Eupen-Kelmis7403821.5153.5
2312GERWerder Bremen7403820.5174.5
2426SVKSK Slovan Bratislava7322819167.5
2541ISLChess Club Bolungarvik7313723117.5
2635DENJetsmark7313722127
2720HUNZalaegerszegi Csuti-Hydrocomp7313721.5161.5
2830MKDGambit-Peksim Skopje7313721.5127
2931GERSchachgesellschaft Solingen7313716179
3021NEDHMC Calder7304624.5122.5
3139FINSalon Shakkikerho Salsk7304621110.5
3224BELKSK 47 Eynatten7223620.5132
3344NOROslo Schakselskap7142620.5127
3442NORMoss Schakklubb7304620.5111.5
3527GERSfr Berlin 19037304620155.5
3623LTUVilnius Chess & Bridge Club7304619164.5
3736HUNHaladas VSE Szombathely7223618.5153
3817BLRVesnianka Gran7304618170
3932NEDLSG7304618151.5
4037MKDGSK Kochani7223617.5138.5
4133ISRPorat Chess Club7223617166.5
4240FINEtela-Vantaan Shakki7214517157.5
4351EURKSH Prishtina7133516152.5
4443DENAarhus Skolerne7214514146
4545SUISchackklub Niederrohrdorf7205418108.5
4646ENGWhite Rose7124417112
4753EURKSH Llamkos7124416.5128.5
4849WLSCardiff Chess Club7205414.5133
4938LUXCE De Sprenger Echternach7205413.5156.5
5050IRLEnnis Chess Club7205413146
5147LUXCE Gambit Luxembourg-Bonnevoie7115315.5128.5
5254ALBRoskovec7106214.5114
5352ALBButrinti7106210.5147.5
5448MNCCercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo7016113131.5
25th ECC Ohrid (MKD), 4-10 x 2009
Top 100 performers by ELO:
No.NameTiRtgTeamRpPts.Games0%Bo.
1Svidler PeterGM2741SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg29205.5778.61
2Volokitin AndreiGM2681Alkaloid Skopje29126785.72
3Gashimov VugarGM2740Ashdod Illit Chess Club28835683.32
4Adams MichaelGM2682OSG Baden-Baden28636.5792.94
5Eljanov PavelGM2717Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov28414.56752
6Rathlev JakobCM2216Jetsmark2837551006
7Gelfand BorisGM2756ShSM-64 Moscow28274.56751
8Vallejo Pons FranciscoGM2696OSG Baden-Baden28005683.33
9Khismatullin DenisGM2614Tomsk-40028004.55905
10Aronian LevonGM2773Mika Yerevan27784.5764.31
11Miroshnichenko EvgenijGM2690PVK - Kievchess27725.5778.62
12Greenfeld AlonGM2541Beer Sheva Chess Club27636785.74
13Mamedyarov ShakhriyarGM2721Alkaloid Skopje27623.5658.31
14Inarkiev ErnestoGM2664Tomsk-40027615683.34
15Azarov SergeiGM2625A DAN DZO & PGMB27574666.71
16Grischuk AlexanderGM2733Ural Svedrdlovskaya27484.5764.31
17Zubov AlexanderIM2567A DAN DZO & PGMB27434.56753
18Moiseenko AlexanderGM2694Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov27415683.35
19Nakamura HikaruGM2735Husek Wien27415771.41
20Sargissian GabrielGM2678Mika Yerevan27414.5764.33
21Bologan ViktorGM2688Tomsk-40027373.55702
22Vitiugov NikitaGM2681SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg27353.5658.32
23Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGM2664OSG Baden-Baden27316785.75
24Petrosian Tigran LGM2602Mika Yerevan27275771.46
25Tomashevsky EvgenyGM2688Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov272235603
26Bu XiangzhiGM2702Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov27194666.73
27Smirin IliaGM2648Ashdod Illit Chess Club27185.5778.64
28Nyback TomiGM2615Werder Bremen27175771.41
29Zvjaginsev VadimGM2635SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg27144.5764.33
30Motylev AlexanderGM2710Tomsk-40027144666.71
31Naiditsch ArkadijGM2685OSG Baden-Baden27135.5778.63
32Akopian VladimirGM2698Mika Yerevan27134757.12
33Zhigalko AndreyGM2601Vesnianka Gran27124.5764.31
34Movsesian SergeiGM2711OSG Baden-Baden27104.5764.31
35Antoniewski RafalIM2558ASVOe Pamhagen27026785.73
36Karjakin SergeyGM2722ShSM-64 Moscow27024666.71
37Yemelin VasilyGM2570SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg26884666.74
38Pashikian ArmanGM2663Mika Yerevan26874757.14
39Postny EvgenyGM2651Beer Sheva Chess Club26845.5778.63
40Stocek JiriGM25821. Novoborsky SK26824.5764.32
41Mamedov RaufGM2626Alkaloid Skopje26814.5764.34
42Georgiev KirilGM2663Husek Wien26775771.42
43Malakhov VladimirGM2715Ural Svedrdlovskaya26764.5764.33
44Ftacnik LubomirGM2532SK Slovan Bratislava26744.5764.31
45Kamsky GataGM2692Alkaloid Skopje26744757.11
46Baklan VladimirGM2646PVK - Kievchess26725.5778.65
47Sulskis SarunasGM2568CC Margiris Kaunas26715771.41
48Rublevsky SergeiGM2703Ural Svedrdlovskaya26675771.44
49Ivanov Mikhail MGM2459Salon Shakkikerho Salsk26645.5778.62
50Chernin AlexanderGM2605Husek Wien26615771.43
51Ivanchuk VassilyGM2756Ashdod Illit Chess Club26594757.11
52Huebner RobertGM2605CE De Sprenger Echternach26564.5764.31
53Bacrot EtienneGM2709OSG Baden-Baden26554.5764.32
54Drozdovskij YuriGM2627A DAN DZO & PGMB26553.5658.31
55Sutovsky EmilGM2676Ashdod Illit Chess Club26524.5764.32
56Sepp OlavIM2442Etela-Vantaan Shakki26515771.41
57Djukic NikolaGM2503Buducnost Podgorica26505771.42
58Wemmers XanderIM2378Borgerhout26495771.41
59Roiz MichaelGM2658Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov26492.5383.36
60Brenjo SlavisaIM2495Lasta Belgrade26465771.41
61Ni HuaGM2692Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov26454.5764.34
62Shirov AlexeiGM2730Ural Svedrdlovskaya26434757.12
63Riazantsev AlexanderGM2646ShSM-64 Moscow26404.56753
64Efimenko ZaharGM2654SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg26384.5764.35
65Fedorchuk Sergey AGM2643EVRY Grand Roque26314.5764.32
66Tihonov JurijGM2460Vesnianka Gran26244666.74
67Alekseev EvgenyGM2725Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov26233742.91
68Sakaev KonstantinGM2625SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg26182.5641.72
69Bareev EvgenyGM2633Ural Svedrdlovskaya26045.5778.66
70Grachev BorisGM2684ShSM-64 Moscow26034.56756
71Glek IgorGM2537Rochade Eupen-Kelmis260336501
72Rodshtein MaximGM2623Beer Sheva Chess Club26014.5764.32
73Van De Griendt Jan WillemFM2352White Rose26012366.71
74Giri AnishGM2552HMC Calder26005771.42
75Amonatov FarrukhGM2643Tomsk-400260045806
76Onischuk AlexanderGM2699PVK - Kievchess26003.57501
77Guseinov GadirGM2667Alkaloid Skopje26003.57503
78Dreev AlexeyGM2659Ural Svedrdlovskaya25995771.45
79Areshchenko AlexanderGM2667PVK - Kievchess25964.5764.33
80Fridman DanielGM2661HMC Calder25954757.11
81Kononenko DmitryGM2563A DAN DZO & PGMB25904666.74
82Hracek ZbynekGM2606Werder Bremen258936502
83Laznicka ViktorGM26341. Novoborsky SK25853742.91
84Tiviakov SergeiGM2670Tomsk-40025852.55501
85Stanojoski ZvonkoGM2492Alkaloid Skopje25822.5462.56
86Vysochin SpartakGM2550PVK - Kievchess25805.5778.66
87Feller SebastienGM2570EVRY Grand Roque25803.57501
88Nepomniachtchi IanGM2632ShSM-64 Moscow25794.56755
89Kogan ArturGM2522Ashdod Illit Chess Club25782.5383.36
90Zinchenko YaroslavGM2539A DAN DZO & PGMB25764.56756
91Chatalbashev BorisGM2556Gambit-Peksim Skopje25734666.71
92Beliavsky Alexander GGM2656PVK - Kievchess25714.5764.34
93Ruck RobertGM2548ASVOe Pamhagen25704757.11
94Boros DenesIM2462Zalaegerszegi Csuti-Hydrocomp25665771.43
95Huzman AlexanderGM2599Beer Sheva Chess Club25654757.11
96Pedersen Christian KyndelIM2440Jetsmark25634.5764.31
97Babula VlastimilGM2569Werder Bremen25584757.13
98Georgiev VladimirGM2537KSH Llamkos25505683.31
99Haba PetrGM25411. Novoborsky SK25503.5658.33
100Kuzubov YuriyGM2636A DAN DZO & PGMB255036502

Women (52 players 7 Rds EurC Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

25th ECC Ohrid w (MKD), 4-10 x 2009
Final Round 7 Standings:
Rk.SNoFEDTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
12RUSSpartak Vidnoe75201221.097.5
21MNCCercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo7331918.586.5
33GEOSamaia Tbilisi7331915.5105.5
44RUSEconomist-SGSEU Saratov7331915.5101.0
55MNET-com Podgorica7412915.081.5
66ROUCS Cotnari-Politehnica Iasi7241815.080.0
79POLPolonia Votum Wroclaw7322813.091.0
810SRBRadnicki Rudovci7313711.090.5
97ARMMika Yerevan7223612.594.5
108SRBBAS Beograd7214511.580.0
1111FRAVandoeuvre Echecs710625.586.5

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1167 20th March 2017 - 1974 games

Read TWIC 1167

Download TWIC 1167 PGN

Download TWIC 1167 ChessBase


.