Chess24 Jan Nimzo

Copper State International 2010 (9)

Copper State International 2010

The Copper State International took place in Mesa, USA, 3rd-9th June 2010. Mackenzie Molner made his 2nd and final GM norm he finished level with Timur Gareev on 6/9. Quite why they didn't record all the games from the A-Group when they covered so many games from the B-Group is a complete mystery. Daniel Fridman, Giorgi Kacheishvili and Miheil Kekelidze shared first place with 6.5/9 in the B-Group.

Copper State International 2010 (Mesa USA)
Thu 3rd Jun 2010 - Wed 9th Jun 2010 - Official Site - Live

Copper State Int A (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpA

Copper State Int B (30 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpB

Copper State Int A (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Copper State Int A Mesa (USA), 4-9 vi 2010 cat. X (2497)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Gareev, Timur g UZB 2599 * ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2610
2. Molner, Mackenzie USA 2439 ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2628
3. Ramirez, Alejandro g CRC 2556 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2570
4. Shankland, Samuel L m USA 2507 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2575
5. Lenderman, Alex m USA 2598 1 1 0 0 * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 4 2442
6. Ippolito, Dean m USA 2480 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 1 0 ½ 4 2455
7. Krush, Irina m USA 2455 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * ½ ½ ½ 4 2458
8. Andrianov, Nikolai m RUS 2409 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 4 2463
9. Bartholomew, John m USA 2451 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 0 3 2376
10. Stopa, Jacek m POL 2474 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 3 2374
Round 1 (June 4, 2010)
Gareev, Timur - Krush, Irina 1-0 40 B40 Sicilian Classical
Shankland, Samuel L - Andrianov, Nikolai ½-½ 0
Lenderman, Alex - Molner, Mackenzie 1-0 36 E00 Catalan
Bartholomew, John - Ippolito, Dean 1-0 52 E43 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Stopa, Jacek - Ramirez, Alejandro 0-1 38 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 2 (June 4, 2010)
Molner, Mackenzie - Gareev, Timur ½-½ 25 C51 Evans Gambit
Ippolito, Dean - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 27 A57 Volga Gambit
Krush, Irina - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 37 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Andrianov, Nikolai - Stopa, Jacek 1-0 23 A04 Dutch System
Bartholomew, John - Lenderman, Alex 1-0 51 D15 Slav Defence
Round 3 (June 5, 2010)
Gareev, Timur - Bartholomew, John 1-0 41 D12 Slav Defence
Ramirez, Alejandro - Andrianov, Nikolai 1-0 49 A30 English Symmetrical
Shankland, Samuel L - Molner, Mackenzie 0-1 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Lenderman, Alex - Ippolito, Dean 1-0 55 E00 Catalan
Stopa, Jacek - Krush, Irina ½-½ 35 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 4 (June 6, 2010)
Molner, Mackenzie - Stopa, Jacek 1-0 39 C58 Two Knights Defence
Lenderman, Alex - Gareev, Timur 1-0 30 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Ippolito, Dean - Andrianov, Nikolai 1-0 52 A56 Old Indian Defence
Krush, Irina - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 42 D15 Slav Defence
Bartholomew, John - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 48 D17 Slav Defence
Round 5 (June 6, 2010)
Gareev, Timur - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ramirez, Alejandro - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 21 E45 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Shankland, Samuel L - Lenderman, Alex 1-0 0
Andrianov, Nikolai - Krush, Irina ½-½ 42 A06 Zukertort Opening
Stopa, Jacek - Bartholomew, John 1-0 37 C52 Evans Gambit
Round 6 (June 7, 2010)
Gareev, Timur - Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 24 B10 Caro Kann
Molner, Mackenzie - Andrianov, Nikolai 1-0 45 B35 Sicilian Defence
Lenderman, Alex - Stopa, Jacek ½-½ 42 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Ippolito, Dean - Krush, Irina 1-0 30 D20 QGA
Bartholomew, John - Ramirez, Alejandro ½-½ 31 D15 Slav Defence
Round 7 (June 8, 2010)
Ramirez, Alejandro - Lenderman, Alex 1-0 33 D12 Slav Defence
Shankland, Samuel L - Ippolito, Dean 1-0 51 D38 QGD Ragozin
Krush, Irina - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 59 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Andrianov, Nikolai - Bartholomew, John 1-0 54 D13 Slav Exchange
Stopa, Jacek - Gareev, Timur ½-½ 21 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Round 8 (June 8, 2010)
Gareev, Timur - Ramirez, Alejandro 1-0 45 D15 Slav Defence
Shankland, Samuel L - Stopa, Jacek 1-0 0
Lenderman, Alex - Andrianov, Nikolai ½-½ 0
Ippolito, Dean - Molner, Mackenzie ½-½ 26 A59 Volga Gambit
Bartholomew, John - Krush, Irina ½-½ 21 E58 Nimzo Indian
Round 9 (June 9, 2010)
Molner, Mackenzie - Bartholomew, John 1-0 33 C52 Evans Gambit
Ramirez, Alejandro - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 50 D12 Slav Defence
Krush, Irina - Lenderman, Alex 1-0 51 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Andrianov, Nikolai - Gareev, Timur ½-½ 19 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Stopa, Jacek - Ippolito, Dean ½-½ 27 C43 Petroff's Defence

Copper State Int B (30 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GpB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB

ELite Chess Training


American Chess Magazine 2



Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1176 22nd May 2017 - 3606 games

Read TWIC 1176

Download TWIC 1176 PGN

Download TWIC 1176 ChessBase


.