Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Commonwealth and South African Open 2011 (Games and Results)

Commonwealth and South African Open

The Commonwealth Championships was part of the South African Open in Ekurhuleni in the region of Gauteng. Gawain Jones edged out Nigel Short on tie-break after both finished on 9.5/11. Graham Jurgensen Convenor – 2011 Commonwealth Chess Championships has released a vastly improved final version of the game file.

Commonwealth and South African Open (Ekurhuleni RSA)
Sat 25th Jun 2011 - Sun 3rd Jul 2011 - Official Site - Results - Live

ch-Commonweath (388 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

ch-Commonweath (388 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

ch-Commonweath Ekurhuleni RSA Sat 25th Jun 2011 - Sun 3rd Jul 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Jones Gawain CBGMENG25969.556.574.252254
2Short Nigel DGMENG26829.555.573.002286
3Smerdon DavidGMAUS25209.054.063.002117
4Huschenbeth NiclasIMGER25029.053.064.252095
5Kunte AbhijitGMIND25269.050.563.002131
6Lafuente PabloGMARG25558.555.063.002191
7Jere DanielFMZAM23448.554.062.002182
8Grover SahajIMIND24858.553.561.752154
9Laxman RajaramGMIND24468.551.559.752099
10Ringoir TanguyIMBEL23998.550.559.002090
11Karavade EeshaIMIND23438.548.558.251992
12Gupta AbhijeetGMIND26048.054.557.252269
13van der Nat Nicholas PFMRSA23088.054.055.502183
14Harika DronovaliIMIND25208.053.557.002164
15Kobese Watu AKWIMRSA23558.052.056.502126
16Ghate SwatiWGMIND23178.052.055.752099
17Mokal Prathamesh SIMIND24058.051.557.002095
18Bouah LyndonCMRSA21478.049.553.501992
19Subbaraman MeenakshiWGMIND23178.049.054.501980
20Dole AnantRSA21038.049.053.001987
21Mabusela Johannes MIMRSA22728.049.052.752059
22Makoto RodwellZIM21668.048.053.001957
23Anderson Gavin ARSA21578.047.552.251943
24Cawdery Daniel JCMRSA22748.047.551.001986
25Phiri RichmondFMZAM21658.047.048.251991
26Simutowe MusaZAM21198.046.550.501958
27Ovcina DenisRSA22488.046.549.002069
28Notha MoakofiCMBOT21238.044.550.251777
29Sachdev TaniaIMIND24167.550.050.751953
30Takawira ErickZIM20357.548.546.501995
31Gumpo ThaboCMBOT19447.548.045.751908
32Gluckman DavidIMRSA22627.547.548.501921
33Oatlhotse ProvidenceCMBOT22517.547.045.751962
34Boikanyo CinkyBOT20297.547.044.251918
35Mamombe KudzanaiIMZIM20897.546.545.251928
36Gaealafshwe BarilengCMBOT21287.546.045.751877
37Kromhout AlexanderRSA20057.545.544.251908
38Pitso Fusi PRSA19497.545.543.001935
39Rubery Mark CRSA22397.545.047.751787
40Klaver CornelisRSA21267.545.045.501844
41Klein Bernard ARSA19377.545.041.251846
42Tafira TinasheZIM19537.544.545.251840
43van Rensburg Ryan PRSA20977.544.046.251876
44Skosana StephenRSA19597.544.044.251745
45Nene ThembaRSA19027.543.041.751807
46Mathe Lehlogonolo DRSA22227.542.544.001735
47Paiva DonaldoMOZ21217.541.543.251834
48Tapera UzeniZIM20287.541.540.501848
49Zwakala NtandoRSA17477.540.540.751688
50Klaasen Calvin JRSA20687.051.045.502055
51Feng ThomasAUS18537.049.543.751990
52Bornheim CraigRSA18067.049.542.001947
53Ivana Maria FurtadoWFMIND19997.049.540.001979
54Goosen AntonCMRSA21827.049.045.501926
55Meintjes Jacques CRSA20787.048.543.001992
56Gems PatrickRSA19037.047.041.501869
57Barrish DanielFMRSA16787.046.043.751870
58Stevens TristanAUS20877.046.041.001889
59Odendaal FrederickRSA19597.046.038.501843
60Njobvu IgnatiusCMBOT22287.045.543.251890
61Irving LauraWFMRSA17337.045.540.751817
62Bhawoodien ShabirFMRSA21157.045.043.001832
63Bhawoodien Mohamed OFMRSA18597.045.040.251854
64Ristovich DmitarRSA19397.044.537.501809
65Lewis Mark MMRSA19937.044.040.251789
66James MichaelRSA19327.044.038.751803
67Mokomele AndrewRSA18987.043.038.251831
68Bornheim DarrenRSA17307.043.036.501833
69Chettiar EvesanRSA18827.042.040.251783
70Foley Patrick JRSA20757.042.038.251774
71Naidu SayenRSA17977.042.037.251728
72van der Walt Pierre ERSA18907.041.535.001835
73Hercules Benjamin VincentRSA20897.041.037.001843
74Bezuidenhout Roland RRSA17957.041.035.001818
75Mulder Cornelis JRSA17597.041.034.001741
76Jonker Matthew DRSA20697.040.539.251688
77Gochhikar AparajitaIND19157.040.537.501716
78Choko Siyabonga VRSA18907.040.535.251758
79Marais FrancoRSA16127.040.534.001659
80Mafanya KulasandeRSA17267.040.033.001707
81Tlale TshepangWIMRSA17397.038.532.501649
82Eichab CharlesCMNAM20427.038.033.751711
83Masole VincentBOT17637.037.536.001625
84Horne Andrew HRSA18397.037.037.501577
85Griffiths RobertRSA07.035.032.501575
86Mahomole Ramagoo TRSA15997.031.029.251556
87Modi JaishilCMRSA17906.551.041.252012
88Mmoneng Patrick LRSA17206.546.536.501862
89Abrantes PerssonMOZ20686.546.040.251913
90de Abreu Roberto NRSA17426.546.034.751848
91Nel AndreRSA22366.545.537.251880
92Wilken Justin BRSA19876.545.034.751878
93Cox RianRSA17636.544.533.001915
94Naidoo KalyavanRSA16976.544.032.751723
95Crismann AlessandroFMRSA18586.544.032.251775
96Roberts MarcelRSA18246.542.534.751769
97Makhushini Moses JRSA17316.542.036.251778
98Mbedza RichardMAW21096.541.537.501731
99Mendelsohn David CRSA18796.541.535.751778
100Monyai Sebati BRSA15436.541.533.001707
101Guo Hong-Da TonyRSA16286.541.531.251780
102Lekgau MothupiRSA16596.541.034.501596
103Oberholzer FrancoisRSA18966.540.536.501693
104Pesa Mofoka ARSA17926.540.030.751788
105Selkirk Rebecca JRSA16096.539.533.501623
106Bhuvaneshwari RIND16756.539.531.751788
107King Rohan HRSA17126.539.031.501640
108Mavukani MafemaniRSA17656.538.530.751722
109Molebatsi TebohoRSA16726.538.029.251649
110Nizetich DinoRSA16346.537.031.501582
111Masungwini Michael TRSA18746.537.030.501696
112Booysen NeilRSA17126.535.531.251612
113Rex ErnstRSA16266.533.527.501632
114Khuphwathea Paul CMAW17196.047.537.501844
115Davies Jason SRSA20486.047.038.501884
116du Toit Stefan MFMRSA16906.046.037.501934
117Willenberg Craig GRSA20726.046.036.001829
118Tseke Johannes DumisaniRSA15986.045.532.501909
119Dhlalisa Makhosonke RRSA14136.045.036.251811
120Hoek CornelisRSA20376.045.033.501817
121Windvogel Lance JRSA17336.044.534.001771
122Koekemoer BernardRSA17526.044.031.501845
123Hoek Adriana JRSA17516.044.029.001787
124Chandna ShubhamBOT18506.043.529.501827
125van Zyl Marius JRSA18776.043.034.001706
126Ringoir GuyBEL18706.042.533.001668
127Makhubela LRSA14686.041.534.251702
128Jacobs Kevin TRSA18246.041.532.001643
129Lythgoe Stephen JRSA16186.041.530.251719
130Alberts Jaco ARSA17316.041.527.001658
131Redford Stephen JRSA18186.041.033.251594
132Singh SiddhanthRSA16576.041.030.751683
133Strydom Francois PRSA17176.041.030.501757
134Nelson William JHRSA20836.040.533.751649
135Surujhlal DivekRSA17176.040.531.001551
136Madiba Carpediem MRSA15986.040.530.751650
137Mpya Tshediso MRSA16776.040.529.001726
138Mak TSZ FTCRSA17136.040.031.251613
139Swanson DonovanRSA17866.040.030.751738
140Sithole Mbongeni CRSA16966.040.029.001708
141Botha Gerry JRSA17326.040.029.001626
142Willenberg Shane CRSA16046.039.031.501640
143Fuller Graeme DRSA17506.039.030.251678
144Breytenbach JanRSA20366.039.029.001744
145Pon MatRSA16226.039.029.001672
146Phihlela FransRSA15546.039.028.501697
147Darling Paul DRSA16896.039.028.501662
148Ventura PedroMOZ06.038.531.001732
149Nakapunda OttoCMNAM20416.038.530.501561
150Willemse Rudolph JRSA17586.038.530.251726
151Darling Simeon CRSA17176.038.528.501602
152Savant RiyaWCMIND17086.038.528.001643
153Chien Jing-WoeiRSA15986.038.526.251709
154Jansen van Rensburg MonicaWCMRSA16996.038.031.001572
155Whittet Andrew NCMRSA18186.037.529.501647
156Legau TsholofeloRSA16196.037.526.501638
157Mgobhozi Sivuyile WRSA17586.037.028.251609
158Fourie Leon WRSA15866.037.026.501635
159Ramabodu TshedisoRSA16636.037.025.251586
160Shidolo SimonNAM06.036.529.751538
161Gumbe FariraiZIM14286.036.526.751586
162de la Rey Sean-LucRSA15676.036.525.251691
163Vermeulen Ernestus JRSA16076.035.528.501520
164Joubert LucelleRSA15066.034.526.251624
165Rooplal DesmondRSA17546.034.525.751546
166Roux Peter ARSA15626.034.524.001634
167van de Venter WaldoRSA17436.034.025.751532
168Bester LourensRSA06.033.526.251454
169Tlale SeadimoRSA15586.033.524.001522
170du Toit SuneWFMRSA17376.033.027.251579
171Mahomole Mahlodi JRSA16226.031.022.001381
172Hanekom Johannes AJRSA17925.546.531.001898
173Mabuya McDonald ZRSA18045.546.028.001858
174van de Venter SandraRSA16665.544.027.751678
175Twala BonganiRSA15705.541.530.001712
176Vilhette VaniaMOZ05.541.527.501699
177Gornall KeithRSA20395.540.531.751660
178Khanyile WandaRSA16275.540.531.251712
179Moharir SandipRSA16415.540.529.501623
180Ottervanger Werner ARSA15065.540.527.001677
181de Waal IngridRSA18895.540.027.501699
182Mpofu LwaziRSA19765.539.527.251619
183Durow NeilRSA17595.539.524.751710
184Quirk RolandRSA14635.539.028.751682
185Spirou DemetriRSA15295.539.024.501652
186Mamonyane ThabangRSA15595.538.523.251686
187Grootboom ElrichRSA16735.538.027.001436
188Katz Adam CRSA15315.538.025.501589
189Naude CorneRSA16915.538.024.751590
190Moolman Johan NRSA15925.537.525.251598
191Mak TSZ CTWRSA15735.537.524.001728
192Londt Christopher PRSA16125.537.029.001630
193Louw Conrad DRSA16265.537.023.751625
194Mudongo BoikutsoWFMBOT18645.536.027.001598
195Sutil YolandiRSA15915.536.026.001700
196Matondo JoelSWZ05.536.026.001588
197Snyckers Frank ARSA15735.536.023.751579
198Roets Marius HRSA14395.536.023.751553
199Jurrius Kevin GRSA17445.536.021.751651
200Accone Darryl FRSA05.535.527.001618
201Devnarrian AshviraRSA12375.535.025.251581
202Motshekga KabeloRSA17595.535.022.751601
203Burger FerdinandRSA15335.534.522.001380
204Mashope Mpho DRSA15805.533.524.001564
205Tenzer DanielRSA16205.532.522.501443
206Guo Hong-Wei BillRSA17765.532.521.251558
207Kgashane KPRSA05.531.522.501513
208Marais SibylieRSA14685.531.021.001545
209Rachoene Jacob TRSA15545.043.027.001641
210Fourie Petrus JRSA15525.042.528.501753
211Chabalala WhisperRSA15085.042.027.501789
212Phillips Nigel JRSA16535.041.528.251670
213Steyn HansRSA16715.041.528.251670
214Masangu BismarkRSA19175.041.526.001721
215Tshabalala MshumayliRSA14895.041.522.001618
216Southey Andrew MRSA17735.041.022.001755
217Latib TameezRSA15355.040.524.501723
218Tebane BrianRSA05.039.525.501713
219Sanjay BelurkarIND14285.039.524.751734
220Davies YibkaRSA14855.039.523.001560
221Magu Sachin VRSA16445.039.024.501543
222Viviers NeilRSA15525.039.024.001609
223Cronwright ShaunRSA15525.038.526.251769
224Lesuthu Kali MRSA15905.038.526.001618
225Mohamed AdilRSA15655.038.524.501591
226Nitzborn Max BaronNAM05.038.524.001647
227Mnisi Chester MRSA11285.038.524.001600
228Willenberg Shaun RRSA15335.038.023.251635
229Modi SachinRSA15825.038.022.501526
230Ellappen RowanRSA15755.037.523.251602
231Menyuku BoitumeloRSA05.037.523.001569
232Tom TonyRSA14115.037.521.501653
233Collen Benjamin CRSA17625.037.521.001663
234van Zyl CharlizeRSA14735.037.521.001482
235Solo MuzendaRSA19675.036.023.501560
236Quirk TerenceRSA15125.036.022.501597
237Letshwenyo OnkgopotseBOT05.035.523.751626
238Aparna RajaIND18935.035.523.001533
239Mpheroana Kwena ERSA14235.035.522.251601
240Okesokun Clement ARSA15205.035.522.001558
241Batteson ClintRSA13935.035.023.001573
242Muller Wayne ARSA13395.035.019.751590
243Mahlati Victor MRSA15825.035.017.501535
244Moche JohannesRSA14625.034.520.001618
245Jurgens John CRSA16615.034.022.251404
246de Beer LeonRSA16475.034.020.501458
247Breedt Shade DWCMRSA15575.033.520.501400
248Chettiar SeshanRSA14245.033.517.251553
249Grobbelaar JacquiRSA14675.033.516.501511
250Tissot van Patot AntonRSA13915.033.022.501672
251Chandna PriyavCMBOT05.033.020.501490
252Harding Allen PRRSA14935.033.020.501416
253Kolver ChrisRSA15655.033.019.251449
254Mphosi LeisaRSA10915.032.519.501535
255Mantati Victor SRSA14415.032.515.501472
256de Gouveia Dennis KRSA14055.032.020.501476
257Vosloo CicelRSA14425.032.018.251464
258Sasitharan AbiramCMBOT05.031.021.251494
259Jikijela MusaRSA15935.028.519.751428
260Lekalakala Rakgoshi KRSA05.028.517.251469
261Marumo Morhaneli WRSA12145.027.516.001438
262Botlhole KgalaleloWCMBOT15154.539.520.751628
263Schulz AndreasRSA16674.538.521.751486
264Zungu NtandazaRSA04.538.021.251603
265Francis ThapeloWCMBOT04.538.020.251614
266Vieira BrandonRSA14124.538.019.751644
267Bester ChristiaanRSA14984.538.019.501522
268Ndlovu Vincent MRSA14204.538.019.251558
269Mokoena TshepoRSA15014.538.018.251614
270Esau OmarRSA18304.537.520.001568
271Nashila KautungavaliRSA13364.536.515.001553
272Pienaar JeanRSA14344.535.520.501635
273Francis OnkemetseBOT04.535.022.751619
274Voges Rachelle MariRSA15974.535.020.251435
275Starr Jordan RRSA15264.535.016.751509
276Bernstein OliviaRSA13914.534.517.501501
277van der Merwe Theodorus CRSA12724.534.020.001553
278Wilke Eljeanie GRSA15294.534.018.251566
279Tshikota GregoryRSA14214.533.016.001481
280Steenkamp Ruan ERSA15954.532.516.251504
281Kolver MichelleRSA12734.531.516.501475
282Engelbrecht KobusRSA15564.530.511.251538
283Mofokeng ThapeloRSA12114.529.016.251509
284Peretz LeonRSA18974.045.525.751876
285Maphanga BrianRSA04.042.022.001733
286Katz Robert JRSA15314.040.522.751595
287Mothelesi VincentRSA14234.040.023.001609
288Marais Charles FRSA17044.039.017.251559
289Lebenya Masilo JRSA14524.037.019.001547
290Sibiya Ruddy TRSA15704.037.018.251528
291Viljoen CharldonRSA13814.036.520.251701
292Dreyer Gerrit JRSA13954.036.519.751539
293Block Tevye LNRSA14924.036.516.251579
294Roos LucasRSA17004.036.016.001552
295Block Nathanael ZKRSA13534.035.516.501509
296Agulhas TiffanyRSA14884.035.514.501414
297Cavanagh Keith VENG04.035.020.001591
298Haines AlexanderRSA13444.035.017.251490
299Robin AlwinRSA14064.034.517.751488
300Kwangwa KamogeloRSA04.034.516.751567
389 players

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.