Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Chigorin Memorial 2017 ()

Chigorin Memorial 2017

The Chigorin Memorial took place 21st to 29th October 2017. Kirill Alekseenko edged out David Paravyan, SP Sethuraman and Alexey Sarana on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9. 13-year-old Nodirbek Abdusattorov became the second youngest player behind Sergey Karjakin to become a GM.

Chigorin Memorial 2017 (St Petersburg RUS)
Sat 21st Oct 2017 - Sun 29th Oct 2017 - Official Site - Results

Chigorin Memorial 2017 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Chigorin Mem Blitz 2017 (13 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:3m+2spm)

Chigorin Memorial 2017 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Chigorin Memorial 2017 St Petersburg RUS Sat 21st Oct 2017 - Sun 29th Oct 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
116Alekseenko KirillRUS25637.555.050.56.0
222Paravyan DavidRUS25487.555.050.06.0
34Sethuraman S.P.IND26327.553.048.57.0
424Sarana AlexeyRUS25437.551.046.56.0
531Triapishko AlexandrRUS25087.055.551.56.0
625Moiseenko VadimRUS25437.055.550.55.0
72Sjugirov SananRUS26507.054.049.56.0
87Gordievsky DmitryRUS26057.053.048.56.0
9Kobalia MikhailRUS25967.053.048.56.0
1032Mikaelyan ArmanARM25037.050.046.56.0
1160Liu YanCHN24227.049.545.56.0
128Predke AlexandrRUS26017.049.545.06.0
1321Timofeev ArtyomRUS25497.049.045.05.0
1411Sengupta DeepIND25877.048.545.06.0
151Artemiev VladislavRUS26966.559.054.06.0
1637Abdusattorov NodirbekUZB24986.555.551.05.0
1715Pridorozhni AlekseiRUS25656.553.048.55.0
1819Vorobiov Evgeny E.RUS25556.553.048.54.0
1942Usmanov VasilyRUS24636.552.548.55.0
203Volkov SergeyRUS26386.550.546.56.0
215Alekseev EvgenyRUS26226.550.546.54.0
13Batchuluun TsegmedMGL25716.550.546.54.0
2330Burmakin VladimirRUS25156.550.546.06.0
2465Ofitserian BorisRUS24026.549.546.55.0
2523Levin Evgeny A.RUS25456.549.545.05.0
2639Lomasov SemenRUS24906.548.545.05.0
2743Zakhartsov VladimirRUS24616.548.544.56.0
2836Vakhidov JakhongirUZB24986.548.544.55.0
64Sindarov JavokhirUZB24066.548.544.55.0
3026Tsydypov ZhamsaranRUS25296.547.544.56.0
3173Vastrukhin OlegRUS23866.547.544.55.0
3248Oganian MiranRUS24546.545.041.56.0
3382Karpenko ArtemRUS23626.544.040.06.0
3414Boruchovsky AvitalISR25656.543.039.05.0
3538Bellaiche AnthonyFRA24936.052.548.05.0
3652Yakubboev NodirbekUZB24376.052.048.05.0
3747Li YankaiCHN24556.052.048.04.0
3851Palchun GrigoryRUS24416.051.547.06.0
3957Dai ChangrenCHN24256.050.045.54.0
40119Smirnov TimofeyRUS22946.049.046.54.0
41173Mkrtchyan Sargis R.ARM21456.048.045.05.0
4229Iljiushenok IliaRUS25196.048.044.55.0
44Kobo OriISR24606.048.044.55.0
4446Kezin RomanRUS24556.048.043.56.0
4590Nesterov ArseniyRUS23506.047.544.56.0
46106Soumya SwaminathanIND23206.047.544.53.0
4720Ismagambetov AnuarKAZ25536.047.543.55.0
48123Artamonov ValeryRUS22736.047.044.05.0
496Kokarev DmitryRUS26226.047.043.55.0
132Maltsevskaya AleksandraRUS22606.047.043.55.0
360 players

Chigorin Mem Blitz 2017 (13 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 3m+2spm)

Chigorin Mem Blitz 2017 St Petersburg RUS Sat 21st Oct 2017 - Sun 29th Oct 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
166Yakubboev NodirbekUZB23099.574.562.063.00
22Sjugirov SananRUS26379.082.567.567.25
357Vaishali RIND23279.078.565.060.50
49Tsydypov ZhamsaranRUS25389.077.564.061.75
529Vastrukhin OlegRUS24248.582.568.063.00
67Kobalia MikhailRUS25688.579.566.062.75
71Pridorozhni AlekseiRUS26718.578.565.559.50
834Triapishko AlexandrRUS23968.578.564.560.75
910Ismagambetov AnuarKAZ25318.575.562.056.25
105Paravyan DavidRUS25798.575.061.555.75
118Levin Evgeny A.RUS25468.574.561.555.75
124Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26008.082.568.058.50
1312Sethuraman S.P.IND25298.078.063.052.50
1475Murzin VolodarRUS22688.076.062.051.00
156Golubov SaveliyRUS25768.075.062.552.00
1635Gogin MaksimRUS23848.074.561.555.50
1746Nechaeva MarinaRUS23478.073.560.051.25
1850Palachev PetrRUS23368.072.559.549.25
1925Novik MaximRUS24448.072.559.050.00
2060Lomasov SemenRUS23228.072.059.052.00
2145Chen Qi BCHN23488.072.058.047.50
2221Abdusattorov NodirbekUZB24607.578.564.550.25
2322Batchuluun TsegmedMGL24567.578.064.051.75
2439Duzhakov IlyaRUS23697.576.063.548.50
253Savchenko BorisRUS26307.575.060.547.75
2616Gordievsky DmitryRUS25087.574.562.046.75
2730Malakhov IgorRUS24177.574.561.045.50
2851Nazaretyan TigranRUS23357.574.062.046.00
2911Zakhartsov VladimirRUS25307.572.559.548.75
3018Oganian MiranRUS24967.572.559.547.25
3136Lobanov SergeiRUS23797.572.059.043.50
3227Khanin SemenRUS24347.569.558.044.25
3342Saveliev AlexeiRUS23557.569.557.544.50
3440Smirnov TimofeyRUS23617.569.056.546.25
3563Obgolts ErikRUS23137.566.055.041.50
36129Mkrtchyan Sargis R.ARM20937.563.551.541.00
3715Lugovskoy MaximRUS25127.085.070.053.50
3817Moiseenko VadimRUS24977.075.561.043.00
3914Kezin RomanRUS25147.075.063.042.50
4082Chukavin KirillEST22547.074.061.043.25
4123Sadovsky ArtemRUS24497.074.060.545.50
4291Sibriaev AleksandrRUS22177.072.559.540.50
4341Tsoi DmitryRUS23577.072.559.039.50
44118Praggnanandhaa RIND21257.071.559.543.25
4519Liu YanCHN24807.071.559.542.00
46214Poznyak NazarRUS18467.070.058.041.25
4733Ivlev AlekseyRUS24017.069.056.543.50
4853Nikitenko MihailBLR23317.068.557.040.50
4969Bashirli NailAZE22967.068.556.541.50
5037Vokhidov ShamsiddinUZB23777.068.556.041.25
300 players

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-So November 18th



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1201 13th November 2017 - 2116 games

Read TWIC 1201

Download TWIC 1201 PGN

Download TWIC 1201 ChessBase


.