Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Champions Showdown in Saint Louis 2017 (Games and Results)

Champions Showdown in Saint Louis 2017

The Champions Showdown took place in Saint Louis 9th to 14th October 2017. There are four matches Hikaru Nakamura vs. Veselin Topalov, Fabiano Caruana vs. Alexander Grischuk, Wesley So vs. Leinier Dominguez and Magnus Carlsen vs. Ding Liren. Three of the matches start on October 9th, The Carlsen-Ding match started two days later. Rapid and blitz without increment 30 minute, 20, minute, 10 minute and 5 minute time controls.

Final scores: Caruana 49-43 Grischuk, Nakamura 61.5-30.5 Topalov and Wesley So 47.5-44.5 Dominguez and finally Carlsen 67-25 Ding Liren.

Champions Showdown 2017 (Saint Louis USA)
Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017 - Official Site

Champions Showdown G10 (2 players 8 Rds Match Indiv TC:10m) - Games in PGN: Games G10

Champions Showdown G20 (2 players 6 Rds Match Indiv TC:20m) - Games in PGN: Games G20

Champions Showdown G30 (2 players 4 Rds Match Indiv TC:30m) - Games in PGN: Games G30

Champions Showdown G5 (2 players 12 Rds Match Indiv TC:5m) - Games in PGN: Games G5

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G30 (2 players 4 Rds Match Indiv TC:30m) - Games in PGN: Games G30 2

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G5 (2 players 12 Rds Match Indiv TC:5m) - Games in PGN: Games G5 2

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G10 (2 players 8 Rds Match Indiv TC:10m) - Games in PGN: Games G10 2

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G20 (2 players 6 Rds Match Indiv TC:20m) - Games in PGN: Games G20 2

Champions Showdown G30 (2 players 4 Rds Match Indiv TC: 30m) - Games in PGN: Games G30

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Champions Showdown G30 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234Pts
1Nakamura, HikaruGM27742.550512.5
2Topalov, VeselinGM27492.50507.5
1Caruana, FabianoGM279452.502.510
1Grischuk, AlexanderGM278502.552.510
1Dominguez Perez, LeinierGM27392.52.52.5512.5
2So, WesleyGM27882.52.52.507.5
6 players

Champions Showdown G10 (2 players 8 Rds Match Indiv TC: 10m) - Games in PGN: Games G10

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Champions Showdown G10 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678Pts
1Nakamura, HikaruGM277430301.51.51.51.512
1Topalov, VeselinGM274903031.51.51.51.512
1Caruana, FabianoGM279401.5003331.512
1Grischuk, AlexanderGM278531.5330-001.512
1So, WesleyGM27881.51.51.51.5033315
2Dominguez Perez, LeinierGM27391.51.51.51.530009
6 players

Champions Showdown G5 (2 players 12 Rds Match Indiv TC: 5m) - Games in PGN: Games G5

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Champions Showdown G5 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 12 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789101112Pts
1Nakamura, HikaruGM277422221212221221
2Topalov, VeselinGM27490000101000103
1Caruana, FabianoGM279421201212121217
2Grischuk, AlexanderGM27850102101010107
1So, WesleyGM278822122120212017
2Dominguez Perez, LeinierGM27390010010201027
6 players

Champions Showdown G20 (2 players 6 Rds Match Indiv TC: 20m) - Games in PGN: Games G20

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Champions Showdown G20 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456Pts
1Nakamura, HikaruGM277442222416
2Topalov, VeselinGM27490222208
1Grischuk, AlexanderGM278522024414
2Caruana, FabianoGM279422420010
1Dominguez Perez, LeinierGM273924404216
2So, WesleyGM27882004028
6 players

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G5 (2 players 12 Rds Match Indiv TC: 5m) - Games in PGN: Games G5 2

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G5 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 12 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789101112Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR283712021212122117
2Ding, LirenGMCHN27741020101010017
2 players

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G20 (2 players 6 Rds Match Indiv TC: 20m) - Games in PGN: Games G20 2

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G20 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR283724244218
2Ding, LirenGMCHN27742020026
2 players

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G30 (2 players 4 Rds Match Indiv TC: 30m) - Games in PGN: Games G30 2

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G30 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1234Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR28372.52.52.5512.5
2Ding, LirenGMCHN27742.52.52.507.5
2 players

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G10 (2 players 8 Rds Match Indiv TC: 10m) - Games in PGN: Games G10 2

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Carlsen-Ding Showdown G10 Saint Louis USA Thu 9th Nov 2017 - Tue 14th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR2837033331.53319.5
2Ding, LirenGMCHN2774300001.5004.5
2 players

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-So November 18th



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1201 13th November 2017 - 2116 games

Read TWIC 1201

Download TWIC 1201 PGN

Download TWIC 1201 ChessBase


.