Chess24 Jan London

72nd Corus Wijk aan Zee 2010 (13)

72nd Corus Wijk aan Zee 2010

Kramnik against Karjakin in Round 13 with Dominguez and Carlsen looking on.Photo © Michiel Abeln

Kramnik against Karjakin in Round 13 with Dominguez and Carlsen looking on.Photo © Michiel Abeln | http://www.theweekinchess.com

The 72nd Corus tournament took place in Wijk aan Zee 15th-31st January 2010.

Final Round 13 Carlsen saved a tricky position against Fabiano Caruana and secured first place alone as his rivals Alexei Shirov and Vladimir Kramnik both drew.

Read more for games, tables report and links >>>

Carlsen wins the Corus Chess Tournament Alone (13)

Magnus Carlsen won the tournament alone on 8,5/13 but only after a very difficult day saving a game against Fabiano Caruana and a draw in the game between Alexei Shirov and Leinier Dominguez Perez which could easily have turned into a win for Shirov.

Corus Wijk aan Zee 2010 (13)

Magnus Carlsen wins again in Wijk aan Zee. Photo © Mark Crowther

Magnus Carlsen wins again in Wijk aan Zee. Photo © Mark Crowther | http://www.theweekinchess.com

Videos

Wijk aan Zee 2010 (Videos)

Wijk aan Zee 2010 Europe-Echecs Videos

Europe Echecs have on the spot videos.

72nd Corus Chess tournament (Wijk aan Zee NED)
Fri 15th Jan 2010 - Sun 31st Jan 2010 - Official Site

A-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkA

B-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkB

C-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC:100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkC

A-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Corus A Wijk aan Zee (NED), 16-31 i 2010 cat. XIX (2719)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2810 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2822
2. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2788 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8 2801
3. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2723 ½ ½ * 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2806
4. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2790 ½ 1 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2770
5. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2708 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2777
6. Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2720 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 7 2748
7. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2749 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2746
8. Leko, Peter g HUN 2739 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 2717
9. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2712 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2719
10. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2675 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 2665
11. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2696 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 5 2634
12. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2641 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 * 1 0 5 2638
13. Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2662 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 2613
14. Smeets, Jan g NED 2657 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 * 2614
Round 1 (January 16, 2010)
Karjakin, Sergey - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 40 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Leko, Peter - Shirov, Alexei 0-1 64 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 23 C42 Petroff's Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 34 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Van Wely, Loek - Short, Nigel D 1-0 46 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Tiviakov, Sergei - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 27 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Smeets, Jan - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 34 B98 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 2 (January 17, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Smeets, Jan 1-0 41 D44 Anti-Meran Gambit
Kramnik, Vladimir - Leko, Peter ½-½ 33 E15 Queens Indian
Shirov, Alexei - Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 64 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Anand, Viswanathan - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 57 D38 QGD Ragozin
Nakamura, Hikaru - Van Wely, Loek 1-0 39 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Karjakin, Sergey - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Tiviakov, Sergei ½-½ 57 B01 Centre Counter
Round 3 (January 18, 2010)
Leko, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 36 E15 Queens Indian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 77 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 31 C42 Petroff's Defence
Short, Nigel D - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 43 B58 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Van Wely, Loek - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Tiviakov, Sergei - Shirov, Alexei 0-1 31 B23 Sicilian Closed
Smeets, Jan - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 36 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 4 (January 19, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 47 B01 Centre Counter
Kramnik, Vladimir - Tiviakov, Sergei ½-½ 36 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Shirov, Alexei - Smeets, Jan 1-0 37 C42 Petroff's Defence
Anand, Viswanathan - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 33 A81 Dutch Leningrad
Karjakin, Sergey - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 45 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Van Wely, Loek 1-0 26 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Leko, Peter ½-½ 36 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Round 5 (January 21, 2010)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 59 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Leko, Peter - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 28 C64 Ruy Lopez Classical
Caruana, Fabiano - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 58 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Short, Nigel D - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 63 B40 Sicilian Classical
Van Wely, Loek - Shirov, Alexei 0-1 59 A29 English Four Knights
Tiviakov, Sergei - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 43 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Smeets, Jan - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 40 B07 Pirc Defence
Round 6 (January 22, 2010)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Van Wely, Loek 1-0 56 E92 King's Indian Classical
Shirov, Alexei - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 31 C96 Ruy Lopez
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 19 B77 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Karjakin, Sergey - Smeets, Jan ½-½ 25 C42 Petroff's Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 16 D17 Slav Defence
Leko, Peter - Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 45 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Tiviakov, Sergei 1-0 38 E00 Catalan
Round 7 (January 23, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 35 D10 Slav Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Shirov, Alexei 1-0 41 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Caruana, Fabiano - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 33 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Short, Nigel D - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 63 C43 Petroff's Defence
Van Wely, Loek - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 16 E15 Queens Indian
Tiviakov, Sergei - Leko, Peter ½-½ 31 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Smeets, Jan - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 30 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 8 (January 24, 2010)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 44 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Shirov, Alexei - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 33 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Anand, Viswanathan - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 25 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Karjakin, Sergey - Short, Nigel D 1-0 61 C96 Ruy Lopez
Leko, Peter - Smeets, Jan 1-0 45 C42 Petroff's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Van Wely, Loek ½-½ 45 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Caruana, Fabiano - Tiviakov, Sergei 1-0 69 B01 Centre Counter
Round 9 (January 26, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 38 E04 Catalan
Nakamura, Hikaru - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 48 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Shirov, Alexei ½-½ 28 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Short, Nigel D - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 27 B23 Sicilian Closed
Van Wely, Loek - Leko, Peter 1-0 80 A30 English Symmetrical
Tiviakov, Sergei - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 63 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Smeets, Jan - Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 77 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 10 (January 27, 2010)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Anand, Viswanathan - Shirov, Alexei 1-0 55 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Karjakin, Sergey - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 45 C11 French Defence
Leko, Peter - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 69 B03 Alekhine's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 70 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Caruana, Fabiano - Van Wely, Loek ½-½ 46 B84 Sicilian Scheveningen
Tiviakov, Sergei - Smeets, Jan 1-0 34 C43 Petroff's Defence
Round 11 (January 29, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 45 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Shirov, Alexei - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 51 C42 Petroff's Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Leko, Peter ½-½ 20 A30 English Symmetrical
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 40 E06 Catalan
Short, Nigel D - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 37 B40 Sicilian Classical
Van Wely, Loek - Tiviakov, Sergei 1-0 88 E18 Queens Indian
Smeets, Jan - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 15 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Round 12 (January 30, 2010)
Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 45 C42 Petroff's Defence
Karjakin, Sergey - Shirov, Alexei ½-½ 40 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Leko, Peter - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 33 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 56 B01 Centre Counter
Caruana, Fabiano - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 62 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Tiviakov, Sergei - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 33 B16 Caro Kann
Smeets, Jan - Van Wely, Loek 1-0 23 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 13 (January 31, 2010)
Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 56 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Kramnik, Vladimir - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 21 E15 Queens Indian
Shirov, Alexei - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 30 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Nakamura, Hikaru - Tiviakov, Sergei 1-0 79 B01 Centre Counter
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Leko, Peter ½-½ 27 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Short, Nigel D - Smeets, Jan ½-½ 14 C43 Petroff's Defence
Van Wely, Loek - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 39 D45 Anti-Meran Variations

B-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Corus B Wijk aan Zee (NED), 16-31 i 2010 cat. XVI (2629)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Giri, Anish g NED 2588 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 9 2773
2. Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2687 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 2734
3. Ni Hua g CHN 2657 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8 2713
4. L'Ami, Erwin g NED 2615 ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2687
5. So, Wesley g PHI 2656 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2684
6. Harikrishna, P g IND 2672 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 2625
7. Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2621 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 2629
8. Howell, David W L g ENG 2606 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 6 2601
9. Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2657 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 6 2597
10. Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2523 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 2580
11. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2681 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 2568
12. Reinderman, Dimitri g NED 2573 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 5 2546
13. Nyback, Tomi g FIN 2643 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 * ½ 5 2541
14. Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2628 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 2519
Round 1 (January 16, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Harikrishna, P 1-0 55 D17 Slav Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - So, Wesley ½-½ 111 A28 English Four Knights
Ni Hua - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 64 C07 French Tarrasch
Howell, David W L - Negi, Parimarjan ½-½ 61 D17 Slav Defence
Sutovsky, Emil - Reinderman, Dimitri 1-0 52 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Muzychuk, Anna - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 20 B00 Owen or Nimzowitsch Defence
Nyback, Tomi - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 0-1 32 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Round 2 (January 17, 2010)
Ni Hua - Sutovsky, Emil 1-0 57 C07 French Tarrasch
L'Ami, Erwin - So, Wesley ½-½ 23 D27 QGA
Harikrishna, P - Howell, David W L ½-½ 51 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Negi, Parimarjan - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 41 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Giri, Anish 0-1 31 C42 Petroff's Defence
Reinderman, Dimitri - Nyback, Tomi 0-1 39 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Akobian, Varuzhan - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 37 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 3 (January 18, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½ 31 A90 Dutch Classical
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Negi, Parimarjan ½-½ 39 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
So, Wesley - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 33 D34 Tarrasch Defence, Main Line
Howell, David W L - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 23 B40 Sicilian Classical
Sutovsky, Emil - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 24 C12 French MacCutcheon
Muzychuk, Anna - Harikrishna, P 0-1 89 B17 Caro Kann
Nyback, Tomi - Ni Hua 0-1 38 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Round 4 (January 19, 2010)
Ni Hua - Giri, Anish ½-½ 44 C42 Petroff's Defence
L'Ami, Erwin - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 52 D34 Tarrasch Defence, Main Line
Harikrishna, P - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 42 A08 Barcza System
Negi, Parimarjan - So, Wesley ½-½ 37 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Sutovsky, Emil - Nyback, Tomi 0-1 45 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 38 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Reinderman, Dimitri - Howell, David W L 0-1 83 A20 English Opening
Round 5 (January 21, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Sutovsky, Emil 1-0 38 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1-0 38 B14 Caro Kann Panov
So, Wesley - Harikrishna, P ½-½ 44 E06 Catalan
Howell, David W L - Ni Hua 1-0 56 B10 Caro Kann
Muzychuk, Anna - Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½ 36 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Nyback, Tomi - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 33 E04 Catalan
Akobian, Varuzhan - Negi, Parimarjan 0-1 47 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 6 (January 22, 2010)
Ni Hua - Muzychuk, Anna 1-0 48 B01 Centre Counter
L'Ami, Erwin - Negi, Parimarjan 1-0 35 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Harikrishna, P - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 86 A41 Modern Defence
Sutovsky, Emil - Howell, David W L 1-0 81 C99 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - So, Wesley 0-1 35 A07 Barcza System
Reinderman, Dimitri - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 77 A18 English Opening
Nyback, Tomi - Giri, Anish 0-1 37 D12 Slav Defence
Round 7 (January 23, 2010)
Giri, Anish - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 61 E04 Catalan
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Ni Hua ½-½ 52 A16 English Opening
So, Wesley - Reinderman, Dimitri 1-0 36 A81 Dutch Leningrad
Negi, Parimarjan - Harikrishna, P ½-½ 33 B17 Caro Kann
Howell, David W L - Nyback, Tomi 1-0 23 C45 Scotch Game
Muzychuk, Anna - Sutovsky, Emil ½-½ 46 B10 Caro Kann
Akobian, Varuzhan - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 21 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Round 8 (January 24, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Howell, David W L 1-0 40 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Ni Hua - So, Wesley ½-½ 17 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
L'Ami, Erwin - Harikrishna, P ½-½ 127 A14 Reti Opening
Sutovsky, Emil - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 49 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Negi, Parimarjan ½-½ 24 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Reinderman, Dimitri - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 39 D33 Tarrasch Defence
Nyback, Tomi - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 43 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 9 (January 26, 2010)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Nyback, Tomi 1-0 40 C63 Ruy Lopez Schliemann
So, Wesley - Sutovsky, Emil ½-½ 42 D83 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Harikrishna, P - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 24 E61 King's Indian Defence
Negi, Parimarjan - Reinderman, Dimitri 1-0 40 B78 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Howell, David W L - L'Ami, Erwin 0-1 61 C05 French Tarrasch
Muzychuk, Anna - Giri, Anish 1-0 55 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Akobian, Varuzhan - Ni Hua 0-1 50 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 10 (January 27, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 22 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Ni Hua - Negi, Parimarjan ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
L'Ami, Erwin - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 21 E98 King's Indian Classical
Howell, David W L - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 47 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Sutovsky, Emil - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 34 B07 Pirc Defence
Reinderman, Dimitri - Harikrishna, P 1-0 56 A20 English Opening
Nyback, Tomi - So, Wesley 0-1 61 D11 Slav Defence
Round 11 (January 29, 2010)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Howell, David W L ½-½ 61 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
So, Wesley - Giri, Anish 0-1 36 C42 Petroff's Defence
Harikrishna, P - Ni Hua ½-½ 59 D17 Slav Defence
Negi, Parimarjan - Sutovsky, Emil ½-½ 77 B19 Caro Kann
Muzychuk, Anna - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 53 C01 French Exchange
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½ 72 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Akobian, Varuzhan - Nyback, Tomi ½-½ 47 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 12 (January 30, 2010)
Giri, Anish - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½ 120 A41 Modern Defence
Ni Hua - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 23 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
L'Ami, Erwin - Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½ 19 A52 Budapest Defence Main Line
Howell, David W L - So, Wesley ½-½ 20 C07 French Tarrasch
Sutovsky, Emil - Harikrishna, P ½-½ 38 B17 Caro Kann
Muzychuk, Anna - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 47 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Nyback, Tomi - Negi, Parimarjan 1-0 41 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 13 (January 31, 2010)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - L'Ami, Erwin 1-0 51 C12 French MacCutcheon
So, Wesley - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 38 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Harikrishna, P - Nyback, Tomi ½-½ 67 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Negi, Parimarjan - Giri, Anish ½-½ 21 C43 Petroff's Defence
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Sutovsky, Emil ½-½ 18 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Reinderman, Dimitri - Ni Hua ½-½ 32 A16 English Opening
Akobian, Varuzhan - Howell, David W L 1-0 45 D85 Gruenfeld Defence

C-Group (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: WijkC

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Corus C Wijk aan Zee (NED), 16-31 i 2010 cat. IX (2455)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Li Chao2 g CHN 2604 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 2654
2. Gupta, Abhijeet g IND 2577 ½ * 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 8.5 2555
3. Van Kampen, Robin m NED 2456 ½ 1 * 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 8.0 2542
4. Vocaturo, Daniele g ITA 2495 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 8.0 2539
5. Robson, Ray g USA 2570 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7.5 2503
6. Swinkels, Robin m NED 2495 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7.5 2509
7. Bok, Benjamin f NED 2322 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 * 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 7.0 2494
8. Grandelius, Nils m SWE 2515 1 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 * 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 6.0 2421
9. Kuipers, Stefan f NED 2340 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 6.0 2435
10. Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2447 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 1 6.0 2426
11. Lie, Kjetil A g NOR 2547 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 * 0 ½ ½ 5.5 2391
12. Peng Zhaoqin g NED 2402 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 * 0 ½ 5.0 2372
13. Plukkel, Sjoerd NED 2279 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ 3.0 2257
14. Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2323 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 3.0 2254
Round 1 (January 16, 2010)
Vocaturo, Daniele - Plukkel, Sjoerd 1-0 50 C24 Bishop's Opening
Robson, Ray - Soumya, Swaminathan 1-0 51 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Swinkels, Robin - Gupta, Abhijeet ½-½ 49 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Bok, Benjamin - Li Chao2 0-1 65 B56 Sicilian Defence
Kuipers, Stefan - Lie, Kjetil A ½-½ 89 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Muzychuk, Mariya - Grandelius, Nils 0-1 73 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Peng Zhaoqin - Van Kampen, Robin ½-½ 35 D12 Slav Defence
Round 2 (January 17, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Vocaturo, Daniele ½-½ 39 C45 Scotch Game
Gupta, Abhijeet - Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 57 A81 Dutch Leningrad
Van Kampen, Robin - Bok, Benjamin ½-½ 31 C99 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Robson, Ray - Swinkels, Robin 1-0 66 C87 Ruy Lopez
Grandelius, Nils - Kuipers, Stefan 0-1 49 A11 Reti Opening
Lie, Kjetil A - Peng Zhaoqin 0-1 53 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Soumya, Swaminathan - Plukkel, Sjoerd ½-½ 61 B65 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 3 (January 18, 2010)
Vocaturo, Daniele - Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 23 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Swinkels, Robin - Soumya, Swaminathan 1-0 29 A20 English Opening
Bok, Benjamin - Lie, Kjetil A 0-1 55 B38 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Kuipers, Stefan - Gupta, Abhijeet 0-1 40 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Muzychuk, Mariya - Robson, Ray ½-½ 30 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Peng Zhaoqin - Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 29 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Li Chao2 0-1 27 B50 Sicilian Defence
Round 4 (January 19, 2010)
Gupta, Abhijeet - Peng Zhaoqin ½-½ 57 D10 Slav Defence
Van Kampen, Robin - Plukkel, Sjoerd 1-0 22 C41 Philidor's Defence
Robson, Ray - Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 39 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Swinkels, Robin - Muzychuk, Mariya 1-0 54 A04 Dutch System
Grandelius, Nils - Bok, Benjamin 0-1 21 A16 English Opening
Lie, Kjetil A - Vocaturo, Daniele 1-0 33 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Soumya, Swaminathan - Li Chao2 0-1 26 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 5 (January 21, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Van Kampen, Robin ½-½ 30 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Vocaturo, Daniele - Grandelius, Nils 1-0 83 C53 Giuoco Piano
Bok, Benjamin - Gupta, Abhijeet ½-½ 62 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Kuipers, Stefan - Swinkels, Robin ½-½ 47 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Muzychuk, Mariya - Soumya, Swaminathan 1-0 67 B19 Caro Kann
Peng Zhaoqin - Robson, Ray 0-1 36 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Lie, Kjetil A ½-½ 79 B28 Sicilian Early a7-a6
Round 6 (January 22, 2010)
Gupta, Abhijeet - Vocaturo, Daniele 1-0 37 A56 Old Indian Defence
Robson, Ray - Bok, Benjamin 1-0 35 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Swinkels, Robin - Peng Zhaoqin ½-½ 43 A20 English Opening
Grandelius, Nils - Plukkel, Sjoerd 1-0 26 C42 Petroff's Defence
Muzychuk, Mariya - Kuipers, Stefan 0-1 47 B23 Sicilian Closed
Lie, Kjetil A - Li Chao2 0-1 63 C43 Petroff's Defence
Soumya, Swaminathan - Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 24 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 7 (January 23, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Grandelius, Nils 0-1 28 A18 English Opening
Van Kampen, Robin - Lie, Kjetil A ½-½ 57 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Vocaturo, Daniele - Robson, Ray 1-0 40 C11 French Defence
Bok, Benjamin - Swinkels, Robin 0-1 33 B66 Sicilian Rauzer
Kuipers, Stefan - Soumya, Swaminathan ½-½ 47 B19 Caro Kann
Peng Zhaoqin - Muzychuk, Mariya ½-½ 72 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Gupta, Abhijeet 0-1 52 B50 Sicilian Defence
Round 8 (January 24, 2010)
Gupta, Abhijeet - Li Chao2 ½-½ 101 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Robson, Ray - Plukkel, Sjoerd ½-½ 58 B64 Sicilian Rauzer
Swinkels, Robin - Vocaturo, Daniele ½-½ 27 A05 Various
Grandelius, Nils - Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 33 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kuipers, Stefan - Peng Zhaoqin 0-1 54 C15 French Winawer
Muzychuk, Mariya - Bok, Benjamin ½-½ 78 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Soumya, Swaminathan - Lie, Kjetil A ½-½ 57 B35 Sicilian Defence
Round 9 (January 26, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Robson, Ray 1-0 34 B77 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Van Kampen, Robin - Gupta, Abhijeet 1-0 30 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Vocaturo, Daniele - Muzychuk, Mariya 1-0 86 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Bok, Benjamin - Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 39 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Lie, Kjetil A - Grandelius, Nils 0-1 46 A02 From's Gambit and Bird's Opening
Peng Zhaoqin - Soumya, Swaminathan ½-½ 63 D11 Slav Defence
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Swinkels, Robin 0-1 71 B50 Sicilian Defence
Round 10 (January 27, 2010)
Gupta, Abhijeet - Lie, Kjetil A 0-1 53 A41 Modern Defence
Robson, Ray - Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 37 C58 Two Knights Defence
Swinkels, Robin - Li Chao2 0-1 46 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Kuipers, Stefan - Vocaturo, Daniele 1-0 77 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Muzychuk, Mariya - Plukkel, Sjoerd 1-0 55 C43 Petroff's Defence
Peng Zhaoqin - Bok, Benjamin 0-1 33 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Soumya, Swaminathan - Grandelius, Nils 1-0 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 11 (January 29, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Muzychuk, Mariya 1-0 37 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Van Kampen, Robin - Swinkels, Robin 1-0 51 B29 Sicilian Defence
Vocaturo, Daniele - Peng Zhaoqin 1-0 38 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Bok, Benjamin - Soumya, Swaminathan 1-0 40 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Grandelius, Nils - Gupta, Abhijeet 0-1 50 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Lie, Kjetil A - Robson, Ray 0-1 41 B23 Sicilian Closed
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Kuipers, Stefan 0-1 37 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 12 (January 30, 2010)
Robson, Ray - Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 36 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Swinkels, Robin - Lie, Kjetil A ½-½ 19 B39 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Bok, Benjamin - Vocaturo, Daniele 1-0 46 C99 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Kuipers, Stefan - Li Chao2 ½-½ 9 C42 Petroff's Defence
Muzychuk, Mariya - Van Kampen, Robin 1-0 90 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Peng Zhaoqin - Plukkel, Sjoerd 0-1 65 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Soumya, Swaminathan - Gupta, Abhijeet 0-1 32 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 13 (January 31, 2010)
Li Chao2 - Peng Zhaoqin 1-0 41 C18 French Winawer
Gupta, Abhijeet - Robson, Ray 1-0 80 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Van Kampen, Robin - Kuipers, Stefan 1-0 34 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Vocaturo, Daniele - Soumya, Swaminathan 1-0 31 B19 Caro Kann
Grandelius, Nils - Swinkels, Robin 0-1 49 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Lie, Kjetil A - Muzychuk, Mariya 0-1 38 A20 English Opening
Plukkel, Sjoerd - Bok, Benjamin ½-½ 34 C45 Scotch Game

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1188 14th August 2017 - 3540 games

Read TWIC 1188

Download TWIC 1188 PGN

Download TWIC 1188 ChessBase


.