Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

49th Capablanca Memorial 2014 (Games and Results)

49th Capablanca Memorial 2014

Winner Wesley So. Photo © Maria del Carmen Ramon

Winner Wesley So. Photo © Maria del Carmen Ramon | columnadeportiva.com">http://columnadeportiva.com/">columnadeportiva.com

The 49th Capablanca Memorial took place in Havana 8th to 18th May 2014. Players in elite group 6 players 10 rounds: Dominguez, Ivanchuk, So, Vallejo, Almasi and Bruzon. Play starts 3pm local time 8pm UK time. Daily local reports in http://columnadeportiva.com/. Wesley So took clear first place with 6.5/10.

49th Capablanca Memorial 2014 (Havana CUB)
Wed 7th May 2014 - Sun 18th May 2014 - Official Site - Live

49th Capablanca Mem Elite (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Elite Games

49th Capablanca Mem Prem (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Premier Games

49th Capablanca Mem Op1 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

49th Capablanca Mem Elite (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Elite Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

49th Capablanca Mem Elite Havana (CUB), 7-18 v 2014 cat. XIX (2721)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. So, Wesley g PHI 2731 * * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2829
2. Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2682 ½ ½ * * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2765
3. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2768 ½ 0 ½ ½ * * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2711
4. Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2693 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * * ½ 0 1 ½ 2690
5. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2700 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * * 1 ½ 2689
6. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2753 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * * 4 2642
Round 1 (May 8, 2014)
So, Wesley - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 64 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 52 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 16 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 2 (May 9, 2014)
So, Wesley - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 42 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 59 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Almasi, Zoltan - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 29 A14 Reti Opening
Round 3 (May 10, 2014)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - So, Wesley ½-½ 41 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 60 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Almasi, Zoltan 0-1 34 C45 Scotch Game
Round 4 (May 11, 2014)
So, Wesley - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 85 B46 Sicilian Paulsen
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 42 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 47 B23 Sicilian Closed
Round 5 (May 12, 2014)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 13 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Almasi, Zoltan - So, Wesley 0-1 48 C19 French Winawer
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 0-1 53 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 6 (May 14, 2014)
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - So, Wesley ½-½ 22 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Almasi, Zoltan - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 0-1 60 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 28 B93 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.f4
Round 7 (May 15, 2014)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 38 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - So, Wesley ½-½ 20 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 17 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Round 8 (May 16, 2014)
So, Wesley - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 64 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 38 C03 French Tarrasch
Almasi, Zoltan - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 57 C09 French Tarrasch
Round 9 (May 17, 2014)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Vallejo Pons, Francisco ½-½ 17 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Almasi, Zoltan - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 52 C53 Giuoco Piano
Ivanchuk, Vassily - So, Wesley ½-½ 27 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 10 (May 18, 2014)
So, Wesley - Almasi, Zoltan ½-½ 12 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 33 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 28 C10 French Rubinstein

49th Capablanca Mem Prem (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Premier Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

49th Capablanca Mem Prem Havana CUB Wed 7th May 2014 - Sun 18th May 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Bacallao, YusnelGMCUB2522627.25
2Bogner, SebastianGMSUI2593623.25
3Cordova, EmilioGMPER2616623
4Ortiz, ReynaldoGMCUB2588622.25
5Quesada, YunieskyGMCUB2642202
6Quesada, YasserFMCUB2493518.752
7Gonzalez, YuriGMCUB2561415.252
8Dvirnyy, DanyyilGMITA2560312.25
9Hevia, CarlosIMCUB2530250
10Sambuev, BatorGMCAN25627.51
10 players

49th Capablanca Mem Op1 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

49th Capablanca Mem Op1 Havana CUB Wed 7th May 2014 - Sun 18th May 2014
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgGmsPtsTB1TB2Perf
11Obregon Rivero, Juan CarlosIMCUB2509108.56.12.42723
24Nogueiras Santiago, JesusGMCUB24971076.520.482533
39Gerzhoy, LeonidIMCAN24721076.080.922541
416Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo, ReynaldGMCUB24541076.420.582497
523Garcia Pantoja, RobertoIMCUB24381075.971.032514
628Leyva Rivera, YunierFMCUB24171075.121.882553
729Aguero Jimenez, Luis LazaroIMCUB24161075.421.582532
83Obregon, Andres CarlosIMARG2498106.56.97-0.472452
913Jimenez Fraga, Pedro AlejandroIMCUB2463106.55.80.72514
1037Diaz Murgada, RiderFMCUB2375106.54.681.822507
1155Pina Vega, SulennisWGMCUB2313106.53.832.672505
1277Barros Rivadeneira, CristhianIMECU2273106.53.163.342520
135Cuenca Jimenez, Jose FernandoIMESP24891065.920.082493
146Alvarez Pedraza, AramisGMCUB24861066.96-0.962410
157Gonzalez Acosta, BernalIMCRC24821066.49-0.492443
1610Trent, LawrenceIMENG24681066.51-0.512428
1711Abreu Delgado, AryamGMCUB24641066.92-0.922392
1812Martinez Duany, Lelys StanleyGMCUB24641066.87-0.872396
1915Ortega Amarelle, MarianoIMCUB24571066.56-0.562413
2018Fernandez Cardoso, AlexeyIMCUB24501066.13-0.132437
2119Delgado Ramos, HectorIMCUB24471065.90.12452
2220Georgiadis, NicoIMSUI24461066.77-0.772384
2324Rasmussen, KarstenIMDEN24301066.77-0.772370
2427Soto Hernandez, HenryFMCUB24211065.270.732471
2530Blanco Ronquillo, Humberto L.IMCUB24161065.440.562452
2632Sanchez Enriquez, Oscar GerardFMMEX24051065.670.332425
2734Souleidis, GeorgiosIMGRE23871066.24-0.242366
2841Hernandez Gonzalez, WilliamFMCUB2356106602353
2961Batista Suarez, Jeorling YahytFMCUB23051064.211.792438
3062Olivares Canelles, FranciscoFMCUB23051063.862.142462
3163Yanes Canizares, AlejandroFMCUB23051063.862.142461
322Gomez Garrido, Camilo ErnestoIMCUB249995.55.76-0.262475
338Zaragatski, IljaGMGER2480105.56.31-0.812419
3414Espinosa Veloz, ErmesFMCUB2458105.56.9-1.42351
3521Quesada Vera, LiordisFMCUB2440105.56.71-1.212344
3625Oliva Castaneda, KevelFMCUB2428105.55.65-0.152415
3726Borges Feria, YaselFMCUB2427105.56-0.52390
3831Fargere, FrancoisGMFRA240795.55.130.372433
3940Ruiz C, Joshua DIMCOL2362105.55.170.332386
4042Perez Garcia, Rodney OscarIMCUB2355105.55.270.232371
4143Gomez Fontal, Felix ManuelIMCUB2353105.54.620.882417
4245Mendez Fortes, Eduardo JesusFMCUB2347105.56-0.52309
4354Davila, CarlosIMNCA2313105.54.890.612356
4458Calvo Quinteiro, Jose ManuelFMCUB2308105.54.31.22397
4569Fernandez Guillen, Ernesto J.FMCUB2292105.53.741.762422
4671Vitier Vazquez, CristianFMCUB2288105.54.061.442394
4785Lopez Gonzalez, Abel FabianCUB2234105.54.431.072311
48101Esquivel Golcher, LuisFMPAN2124105.52.233.272384
4917Pozo Vera, SandroGMCUB24521057.21-2.212285
5033Alarcon Casellas, RolandoIMCUB23941056.61-1.612274
112 players

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com MVL-Grischuk 23rd October 4th


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.