Chess24 Jan Nimzo

46th Biel Chess Festival 2013 (Games and Results)

46th Biel Chess Festival 2013

The 46th Biel Chess Festival 2013 took place 22nd July to 2nd August 2013. The main GM event took place in honour of Olivier Breisacher the organiser who died just after last year's event. Indeed it has been a sad year for the event with the loss of Hans Suri, Lucio Barvas and Rino Castagna who were all closely associated with the tournament. Four players tied for first in the Breisacher Memorial with Maxime Vachier-Lagrave beating Alexander Moiseenko in a rapid match to take the title after they'd eliminated Bacrot and Liren Ding in a Blitz Semi-Final. In the Master Open Pentala Harikrishna took first ahead of Mateusz Bartel and Dragan Solak. Games and results from both sections.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave wins the Biel Breisacher Memorial after playoff (Playoff)

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave beat Liren Ding 2-0 in a blitz (5 mins + 2 seconds per move) semi-final and Alexander Moiseenko 1.5-0.5 in a rapid (15 mins + 10 seconds per move) final to win the first Breisacher Memorial as part of the 46th Biel Chess Festival.

In the final Moiseenko was under pressure and having difficulties developing but his 21...f6 destroyed his position as 22.Bxa7 Rd7 23.Bc5 (f6 blocked the square the bishop needed) picked up decisive material. As it was losing the a7 pawn was immediately decisive. Moiseenko was completely winning the second rapid game (52.Qb6 was a more flixible move) but it was technically difficult to deal with Vachier-Lagrave's passed c-pawn and eventually Moiseenko was forced down to just the increment and couldn't find a way through.

Final Standings: 1st Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, 2nd Alexander Moiseenko, 3rd Etienne Bacrot (on Sonneborn-Berger from Ding), 4th Ding Liren, 5th Ian Nepomniachtchi and 6th Richard Rapport. All but one of the blitz playoff games is available.

46th Biel Chess Festival 2013 (Playoff)

2nd place Alexander Moiseenko, winner Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and 3rd place Etienne Bacrot. Photo © Biel Chess Festival.

2nd place Alexander Moiseenko, winner Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and 3rd place Etienne Bacrot. Photo © Biel Chess Festival. | http://www.bielchessfestival.ch

46th Biel International Chess Festival 2013 (Biel SUI)
Mon 22nd Jul 2013 - Thu 1st Aug 2013 - Official Site - Live

Breisacher Memorial (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GM Games

Breisacher Mem P/O (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Playoff Games

Biel Master Open (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Master Games

Biel Rapid Open (117 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:7m+7spm)

Breisacher Memorial (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GM Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Breisacher Memorial Biel (SUI), 22 vii-1 viii 2013 cat. XIX (2709)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2719 * * ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 14 2743
4. Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2699 ½ 1 * * ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 14 2747
2. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2714 ½ ½ ½ ½ * * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 14 2780
3. Ding, Liren g CHN 2714 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ * * ½ ½ ½ 1 14 2744
5. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2717 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * * ½ ½ 10 2671
6. Rapport, Richard g HUN 2693 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * * 6 2563
Round 1 (July 22, 2013)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Rapport, Richard ½-½ 22 C61 Ruy Lopez Bird's Defence
Moiseenko, Alexander - Ding, Liren ½-½ 40 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 46 D35 QGD Exchange
Round 2 (July 23, 2013)
Bacrot, Etienne - Ding, Liren 1-0 50 E71 King's Indian 5.h3
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 63 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Rapport, Richard - Moiseenko, Alexander 0-1 38 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 3 (July 24, 2013)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 40 A29 English Four Knights
Ding, Liren - Rapport, Richard ½-½ 40 E77 King's Indian Four Pawns
Moiseenko, Alexander - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 27 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Round 4 (July 25, 2013)
Ding, Liren - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 28 A35 English Symmetrical
Moiseenko, Alexander - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 34 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Rapport, Richard - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 34 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 5 (July 26, 2013)
Bacrot, Etienne - Rapport, Richard 1-0 35 D44 Anti-Meran Gambit
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Moiseenko, Alexander ½-½ 40 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Ding, Liren ½-½ 66 E90 King's Indian Classical
Round 6 (July 27, 2013)
Bacrot, Etienne - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 38 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Ding, Liren - Moiseenko, Alexander 1-0 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Rapport, Richard - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 40 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 7 (July 29, 2013)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 66 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Ding, Liren - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 57 E20 Nimzo Indian
Moiseenko, Alexander - Rapport, Richard 1-0 75 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Round 8 (July 30, 2013)
Bacrot, Etienne - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 66 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Moiseenko, Alexander 1-0 76 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Rapport, Richard - Ding, Liren 0-1 59 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Round 9 (July 31, 2013)
Ding, Liren - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 64 A34 English Symmetrical
Moiseenko, Alexander - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 41 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Rapport, Richard - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 42 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Round 10 (August 1, 2013)
Bacrot, Etienne - Moiseenko, Alexander ½-½ 32 D38 QGD Ragozin
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Ding, Liren 1-0 75 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Rapport, Richard ½-½ 55 C15 French Winawer

Breisacher Mem P/O (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Playoff Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Breisacher Mem P/O Biel SUI Mon 22nd Jul 2013 - Thu 1st Aug 2013
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12Pts
1Moiseenko, AlexanderGM2699112
2Bacrot, EtienneGM2714000
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGM2719112
2Ding LirenGM2714000
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGM27191=1.5
2Moiseenko, AlexanderGM26990=0.5
6 players

Biel Master Open (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Master Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Biel Master Open Biel SUI Mon 22nd Jul 2013 - Thu 1st Aug 2013
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Harikrishna, PentalaIND26806058.568.5665.0
2Bartel, MateuszPOL26195068.072.0662.5
3Solak, DraganTUR25985068.071.5677.0
4Bu, XiangzhiCHN26646148.070.0669.5
5Gharamian, TigranFRA26555157.568.5646.0
6Adianto, UtutINA25486237.564.0631.5
7Megaranto, SusantoINA25245157.562.0630.0
8Grachev, BorisRUS26834167.072.0660.0
9Salem, A R. SalehUAE25316327.069.0654.5
10Smeets, JanNED26436327.069.0644.5
11Hausrath, DanielGER25164167.068.5647.0
12Zhao, XueCHN25536327.065.5645.5
13Saric, IvanCRO26396327.065.0632.0
14Ganguly, Surya SheIND26284167.064.5632.5
15Cvitan, OgnjenCRO25624167.064.0630.0
16Malakhatko, VadimBEL25296327.061.5627.0
17Kurnosov, IgorRUS26574256.567.5630.0
18Antipov, Mikhail ARUS24905336.565.5646.0
19Sandipan, ChandaIND26233176.565.5641.5
20Farid, Firman SyahINA23966416.561.5616.5
21Donchenko, AlexandGER24774256.560.5616.5
22Saric, AnteCRO25654256.560.5615.0
23Medina, Warda AuliINA22864256.556.0590.5
24Raetsky, AlexanderRUS24124256.555.5603.0
25Huang, QianCHN24872186.068.0654.0
26Sebenik, MatejSLO25114346.061.0621.5
27Braun, ChristianGER23605426.059.5604.0
28Masruri, RahmanINA21743266.059.5584.5
29Wirig, AnthonyFRA24964346.058.5599.0
30Nuri, KambezSUI22444346.058.5596.5
31Rindlisbacher, JanSUI22196506.058.0587.0
32Sukandar, Irene KhINA23654346.058.0585.5
33Gaehwiler, GabrielSUI22675426.057.0577.0
34Minko, VladimirRUS23123266.056.5584.5
35Studer, NoelSUI23245426.056.5576.0
36Patuzzo, FabrizioSUI23325426.055.5569.5
37Bartel, MichalPOL22764346.054.0565.0
38Cebalo, MisoCRO24384346.053.5597.5
39Hasenohr, BenedictSUI22766506.053.5577.0
40Gloor, RogerSUI23406506.051.5563.0
41Rasch, HolgerGER22205515.561.0589.5
42Zozulia, AnnaBEL23163355.559.0583.0
43Lampert, JonasGER23733355.559.0576.5
44Schiendorfer, EmanSUI23923355.558.5603.5
45Botta, GabrieleSUI23193355.557.5586.5
46Padurariu, Ioana-SROU22084435.556.5561.0
47Pomini, AurelienSUI20514435.552.5557.5
48Kamber, BrunoSUI22834435.550.5552.5
49Burnier, DavidSUI23473445.064.0609.5
50Lang, TorstenGER23383445.060.5583.0
51Schoorl, RobNED23404525.059.0589.5
52Meins, GerlefGER24743445.058.5590.0
53Hakimifard, GhazalIRI21963445.057.5586.0
54Sihite, Chelsie MoINA22853445.056.5564.0
55Schiendorfer, FlorSUI21802365.056.5554.0
56Muhammad, Luthfi AINA22793445.055.5565.0
57Cherniaev, AlexandRUS24473445.055.0552.5
58Ludwig, PeterGER22654525.054.5561.5
59Silber, GerhardGER22171285.052.5541.5
60Heinis, VincentFRA21003445.043.0501.5
61Sean, Winshand CuhINA22593534.560.0573.5
62Zuse, Klaus-PeterGER22633534.559.5566.5
63Schaerer, JulianSUI22943534.555.5572.5
64Dewi, Aa CitraINA21383534.552.5536.0
65Liepins, OliverLAT20873534.550.5522.0
66Lienhard, AlexSUI21513534.550.0537.5
67Speck, HansSUI20161374.547.5526.5
68Valet, RichardGER20603534.546.5503.5
69Kuenzli, ThomasSUI19951374.546.5495.5
70Bozinovic, BogdanCRO22184614.544.5508.0
71Heer, StephanSUI21053624.052.0535.5
72Haussernot, CecileFRA21352544.051.5525.0
73Eidinger, HelmutSUI21882544.047.5510.5
74Bischoff, PeterSUI20822544.043.5496.5
75Arbinger, Roland DGER20753624.043.0506.0
76Gorse, GerardFRA20732544.037.0481.0
77Khanabiev, AlexeyBLR19863713.548.0511.5
78Oud, NiekNED20432633.545.0484.5
79Saikrishnan, SaiSUI19123703.046.5486.0
80Cochet, Jean-DanieSUI20672723.045.0493.5
81Post, NikolaiSUI19373803.041.0461.0
82Banas, JanSVK23101432.553.5454.5
83Paust, Wolf-DieterGER20492702.049.0456.0
84Khaetsky, RomanUKR24240210.540.0149.5
85Marro, ChristianSUI19950200.037.5113.0
85 players

Biel Rapid Open (117 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 7m+7spm)

Biel Rapid Open Biel SUI Mon 22nd Jul 2013 - Thu 1st Aug 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Pentala, HarikrishGMIND26806037.547.0377.0
2Grachev, BorisGMRUS26835047.051.5365.0
3Chanda, SandipanGMIND26236127.050.0362.0
4Kurnosov, IgorGMRUS26576127.049.5370.5
5Gharamian, TigranGMFRA26556127.048.0367.5
6Ganguly, Surya SekGMIND26286127.047.5371.5
7Ding, LirenGMCHN27145047.044.5364.0
8Moiseenko, AleksanGMUKR26995136.549.0367.0
9Smeets, JanGMNED26436216.546.5371.5
10Zhao, XueGMCHN25536216.546.5351.0
11Solak, DraganGMTUR25986216.545.0373.5
12Susanto, MegarantoGMINA25246216.544.5360.5
13Saric, AnteGMCRO25656216.544.5353.5
14Zubarev, AlexanderGMUKR25506216.541.0353.5
15Wirig, AnthonyGMFRA24966306.048.0345.5
16Donchenko, AlexandIMGER24774146.046.5354.0
17Saric, IvanGMCRO26394146.045.0341.5
18Farid, Firman SyahIMINA23965226.044.5338.0
19Cvitan, OgnjenGMCRO25626306.042.0345.5
20Bartel, MateuszGMPOL26196306.042.0341.5
21Ludwig, Peter GER22656306.041.0353.0
22Medina, Warda AuliWIMINA22865226.041.0337.0
23Adianto, UtutGMINA25485315.550.0358.5
24Hausrath, DanielIMGER25164235.545.5329.5
25Kelecevic, NedeljkIMSUI22314235.543.0337.5
26Kolly, JacquesFMSUI22605315.542.5322.0
27Masruri, Rahman INA21744235.542.0334.5
28Brunner, NicolasIMFRA24164235.541.0311.0
29Jussupow, ArturGMGER25874235.540.0343.5
30Meylan, Andre SUI20945315.538.5335.5
31Grandadam, Patrik SUI22134235.537.5344.5
32Citra, Dewi AnastaWFMINA21385315.537.5327.5
33El-Mais, Ibaa SUI20805315.537.0326.0
34Cruceli, Salvatore SUI21304235.536.0324.5
35Sadeghi, Hassan SUI22015315.535.5320.5
36Schiendorfer, EmanFMSUI23924325.046.0343.5
37Muhamad, Lufti AliCMINA22794325.045.0340.5
38Sebenik, MatejGMSLO25115405.045.0332.0
39Sukandar, IrineWGMINA23655405.045.0328.0
40Braun, ChristianIMGER23605405.043.5330.0
41Hasenohr, Benedict SUI22765405.042.5336.0
42Bartel, MichalFMPOL22765405.042.0330.0
43Zuse, PeterFMGER22634325.041.0329.0
44Lötscher, RolandFMSUI24084325.040.5331.0
45Nuri, KambezFMSUI22444325.039.5330.5
46Bozinovic, BogdanFMCRO22185405.039.0315.0
47Gruenenwald, JoergFMSUI23084325.039.0311.0
48Studer, NoelFMSUI23245405.037.0311.5
49Cherniaev, AlexandGMRUS24474325.037.0295.5
50Illijin, NeboisaIMROU21664325.036.5317.0
51Hakimifard, GhazalWIMIRI21965405.035.5304.0
52Rasch, HolgerFMGER22205405.034.5307.5
53Cebalo, MishoGMCRO24384414.547.0343.5
54Sean, Winshand INA22594414.545.5343.0
55Vulevic, VjekoslavFMMNE23294414.545.5335.5
56Gaehwiler, Gabriel SUI22674414.545.5328.0
57Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI23324414.543.5313.0
58Sihite, Chelsie MoWIMINA22854414.541.5322.0
59Gabersek, Albert SUI20824414.539.5320.0
60Karenza, DitaWFMINA19154414.539.5312.0
61Botta, GabrieleFMSUI23194414.539.5307.0
62Martig, Markus SUI20634414.537.5320.5
63Meylan, Pierre SUI20484414.537.0308.5
64Wenger, Lucas SUI19954414.536.0307.0
65Anggraeni, Nadya INA19474414.536.0295.5
66Perruchoud, Pierre SUI20224414.535.5302.5
67Radt, Volker SUI20454414.535.0288.5
68Burkhalter, Fredi SUI20894414.534.5302.0
69Akermann, Thomas SUI21834414.533.5308.5
70Issler, Christian SUI21014504.039.5304.5
71Roth, Martin SUI20364504.038.5309.5
72Wiesmann, Dominiqu SUI20604504.037.0309.5
73Speck, Hans SUI20163424.037.0291.5
74Paust, Wolf-Dieter GER20494504.036.5289.5
75Lang, Fabian SUI20504504.035.0289.5
76Bornand, Herbert SUI19994504.035.0288.5
77Freuler, Roman SUI20514504.034.5307.0
78Boekoelmez, Han 4504.033.5287.5
79Schiendorfer, Flor SUI21803424.031.5284.5
80Khanabiev, Alexey BLR19864504.031.5280.5
81Aklin, Heinz SUI17744504.031.5276.5
82Hess, Martin GER17084504.031.0281.5
83Hefti, Gabriel SUI19024504.030.5288.0
84Besse, Leonard SUI20604504.030.0295.0
85Schneider, Samuel SUI19943513.537.5313.0
86Gerber, Ludovic SUI19273513.537.0298.0
87Leutwyler, Mathias SUI20333513.537.0292.5
88Haug, Siegmund GER19603513.537.0292.0
89Thode, Gilda SUI18753513.537.0278.5
90Lee, Peter SUI19013513.534.5286.5
91Kaser, Nicolas SUI18353513.534.0284.5
92Priamo, Pierre-And SUI17443513.532.5292.0
93Glanzmann, Boris SUI18863513.530.5283.0
94Janko, Michel SUI19813513.527.0264.5
95Blaha, Petr SUI18003513.526.0267.0
96Novalic, Miralem SUI19833603.040.5308.0
97Wernard, Dieter GER18103603.038.5303.0
98Suter, Stephan SUI20343603.035.0283.5
99Tcheau, Alain SUI19823603.033.0281.5
100Clerc, Alain SUI18333603.033.0272.0
101Havolli, Daut SUI19833603.032.5272.5
102Kuert, Christophe SUI20433603.031.0265.5
103Gruscinski, Marc GER17033603.030.5279.5
104Sutter, Samuel SUI17672523.028.5269.5
105Boner, Timm SUI16323603.028.0270.0
106Kadir, Dilshad IRQ17543603.027.5273.0
107Urwyler, Nikash SUI16652612.533.0269.0
108Furrer, Ernst SUI15442612.530.0261.5
109Kaesermann, Sirlei BRA 2612.529.5244.0
110Maradan, Christell SUI14792612.528.0252.5
111Nedi, Gilbert SUI14722612.523.0238.0
112Bergmann, Max-Luca GER12342702.029.0254.5
113Vonnez, Yanis SUI15572702.028.0253.0
114Friedli, Fabien SUI16132702.026.0248.0
115Wild, Beat SUI16632702.025.5249.0
116Pachtova, Marie SUI12511711.526.5263.0
117Hochkeppel, Stepha SUI16301711.526.5255.5
117 players

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1168 27th March 2017 - 2224 games

Read TWIC 1168

Download TWIC 1168 PGN

Download TWIC 1168 ChessBase


.