Chess24 Jan Nimzo

45th Capablanca Memorial 2010 (10)

45th Capablanca Memorial 2010

The 45th Capablanca Memorial took place in Havana, Cuba 9th-22nd June 2010. Vassily Ivanchuk had won the event three times in a row 2005-7, returned to the Elite Group alongside Evgeny Alekseev, Ian Nepomniatchi, Nigel Short and Leinier Dominguez and Lazaro Bruzon.

Vassily Ivanchuk beat Nigel Short in Round 1 and Evgeny Alekseev in Round 2. All three games were drawn in Round 3. Nigel Short got back to a 50% score with a sacrificial win over Evgeny Alekseev in Round 4. Round 5 saw Ivanchuk defeat Nepomniachtchi and Short move into clear 2nd place with a win over Bruzon on the black side of a MacCutcheon French. In Round 8 Ian Nepomniachtchi found a difficult sacrificial idea against Nigel Short and won a crushing victory to move within half a point of the leader Vassily Ivanchuk. Round 9 Ivanchuk won with black against Bruzon to take a full point lead over Nepomniachtchi into the final round. Ivanchuk secured first place for the 4th time with a draw against Nepomniachtchi who finished second. Dominguez and Short both won in the final round and shared 3rd place.

Games from the final round of the premier and the final two rounds of the open are now available.

45th Capablanca Memorial 2010 (Havana CUB)
Wed 9th Jun 2010 - Tue 22nd Jun 2010 - Official Site

Elite (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Elite

Premier (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Premier

Open (110 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Open

Elite (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Elite

vs

ChessTempo viewer

45th Capablanca Mem Elite Havana (CUB), 10-20 vi 2010 cat. XVIII (2700)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2741 * * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7 2841
2. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2695 0 ½ * * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2773
3. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2713 ½ ½ ½ ½ * * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2733
4. Short, Nigel D g ENG 2685 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * * 1 ½ 1 1 2739
5. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2700 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * * ½ ½ 3 2551
6. Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2668 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * * 3 2557

Round 1 (June 10, 2010)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 23 C43 Petroff's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 78 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Short, Nigel D - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 43 A45 Trompowsky
Round 2 (June 11, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 53 E20 Nimzo Indian
Short, Nigel D - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 25 D13 Slav Exchange
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 22 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Round 3 (June 12, 2010)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 31 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 40 B63 Sicilian Rauzer
Alekseev, Evgeny - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 22 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 4 (June 13, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½ 34 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 43 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Short, Nigel D - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 40 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Round 5 (June 14, 2010)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 54 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Alekseev, Evgeny - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 42 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Short, Nigel D 0-1 49 C12 French MacCutcheon
Round 6 (June 16, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 27 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Alekseev, Evgeny - Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 66 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 14 D27 QGA
Round 7 (June 17, 2010)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 1-0 40 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 27 E00 Catalan
Alekseev, Evgeny - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 13 D14 Slav Exchange
Round 8 (June 18, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 33 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Short, Nigel D - Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 28 B23 Sicilian Closed
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 14 E18 Queens Indian
Round 9 (June 19, 2010)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 97 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Alekseev, Evgeny - Short, Nigel D ½-½ 35 B16 Caro Kann
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 63 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 10 (June 20, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 19 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 55 E06 Catalan
Short, Nigel D - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 1-0 48 B95 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5

Premier (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Premier

vs

ChessTempo viewer

45th Capablanca Mem Premier Havana (CUB), 10-20 vi 2010 cat. XIII (2574)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Quesada Perez, Yuniesky g CUB 2582 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6 2697
2. Cordova, Emilio g PER 2552 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 5 2619
3. Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2617 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2611
4. Hernandez Carmenates, Holden g CUB 2543 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 5 2620
5. Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2634 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 0 1 1 2566
6. Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2563 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 2574
7. Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus g CUB 2570 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 * ½ 1 0 4 2531
8. Almeida Quintana, Omar g CUB 2541 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 4 2534
9. Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo m CUB 2544 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ * 1 4 2533
10. Corrales Jimenez, Fidel g CUB 2590 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 * 3 2446
Round 1 (June 10, 2010)
Khairullin, Ildar - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo ½-½ 18 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Hernandez Carmenates, Holden - Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus ½-½ 24 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Potkin, Vladimir - Cordova, Emilio ½-½ 24 E44 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Bachmann, Axel - Almeida Quintana, Omar ½-½ 39 A37 English Symmetrical
Corrales Jimenez, Fidel - Quesada Perez, Yuniesky ½-½ 28 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (June 11, 2010)
Cordova, Emilio - Hernandez Carmenates, Holden 1-0 34 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Bachmann, Axel - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 27 B46 Sicilian Paulsen
Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus - Khairullin, Ildar 0-1 34 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Almeida Quintana, Omar - Quesada Perez, Yuniesky ½-½ 14 A45 Trompowsky
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo - Corrales Jimenez, Fidel 1-0 22 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 3 (June 12, 2010)
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo 1-0 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Khairullin, Ildar - Cordova, Emilio ½-½ 19 E00 Catalan
Hernandez Carmenates, Holden - Bachmann, Axel 1-0 58 B06 Modern Defence
Potkin, Vladimir - Almeida Quintana, Omar 0-1 47 A62 Benoni
Corrales Jimenez, Fidel - Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus 1-0 33 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Round 4 (June 13, 2010)
Cordova, Emilio - Corrales Jimenez, Fidel 1-0 34 E06 Catalan
Potkin, Vladimir - Hernandez Carmenates, Holden ½-½ 50 E58 Nimzo Indian
Bachmann, Axel - Khairullin, Ildar ½-½ 11 C24 Bishop's Opening
Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus - Quesada Perez, Yuniesky 0-1 59 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Almeida Quintana, Omar - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo ½-½ 74 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Round 5 (June 14, 2010)
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky - Cordova, Emilio ½-½ 24 C11 French Defence
Khairullin, Ildar - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 13 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Hernandez Carmenates, Holden - Almeida Quintana, Omar 1-0 54 B08 Pirc Defence
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo - Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus 0-1 31 C19 French Winawer
Corrales Jimenez, Fidel - Bachmann, Axel 0-1 40 B07 Pirc Defence
Round 6 (June 16, 2010)
Cordova, Emilio - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo 0-1 33 D11 Slav Defence
Hernandez Carmenates, Holden - Khairullin, Ildar ½-½ 43 D12 Slav Defence
Potkin, Vladimir - Corrales Jimenez, Fidel 1-0 35 E59 Nimzo Indian
Bachmann, Axel - Quesada Perez, Yuniesky ½-½ 47 A22 English Opening
Almeida Quintana, Omar - Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus ½-½ 36 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Round 7 (June 17, 2010)
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 16 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Khairullin, Ildar - Almeida Quintana, Omar ½-½ 16 A42 Modern Defence
Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus - Cordova, Emilio 1-0 49 A29 English Four Knights
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo - Bachmann, Axel 1-0 48 C41 Philidor's Defence
Corrales Jimenez, Fidel - Hernandez Carmenates, Holden ½-½ 11 D10 Slav Defence
Round 8 (June 18, 2010)
Khairullin, Ildar - Corrales Jimenez, Fidel ½-½ 22 E06 Catalan
Hernandez Carmenates, Holden - Quesada Perez, Yuniesky 0-1 40 E00 Catalan
Potkin, Vladimir - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo 1-0 53 E59 Nimzo Indian
Bachmann, Axel - Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus 1-0 41 A04 Dutch System
Almeida Quintana, Omar - Cordova, Emilio 0-1 52 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 9 (June 20, 2010)
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky - Khairullin, Ildar ½-½ 41 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Cordova, Emilio - Bachmann, Axel ½-½ 11 D27 QGA
Nogueiras Santiago, Jesus - Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 38 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo - Hernandez Carmenates, Holden 0-1 59 B99 Sicilian Najdorf
Corrales Jimenez, Fidel - Almeida Quintana, Omar ½-½ 11 D27 QGA

Open (110 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 120m:30m+30spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Open

vs

ChessTempo viewer

45th Capablanca Mem Open Havana (CUB), 10-20 vi 2010
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1. Delgado Ramos, Hector f CUB 2414 +107 +20 =64 =22 +67 +24 =2 =5 +3 +12 8 2661
2. Jimenez Fraga, Pedro Alejandro f CUB 2460 +71 +58 +69 +11 -5 +19 =1 =3 +9 =4 2600
3. Rasmussen, Karsten m DEN 2428 =96 +77 +27 +41 +14 =5 +10 =2 -1 +19 2568
4. Obregon Rivero, Juan f CUB 2410 -80 =57 +107 +27 +41 +64 =8 +24 +5 =2 2546
5. Guerra Mendez, Jose Angel f CUB 2471 +45 +92 +35 +67 +2 =3 =9 =1 -4 =8 7 2539
6. Morales Romero, Pedro f CUB 2420 +91 +73 -67 -34 =63 +83 +66 +36 =8 +24 7 2481
7. Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra wm CUB 2307 =38 +18 =24 =28 +30 -8 =42 +31 =20 +51 2578
8. Perez Rodriguez, Luis Manuel g CUB 2484 =63 +75 =68 +53 =34 +7 =4 =13 =6 =5 2470
9. Ortega, Mariano f CUB 2412 +78 =80 +94 +15 =22 +11 =5 =16 -2 =17 2501
10. Martinez Duany, Lelys Stanley f CUB 2515 +83 -35 =33 +44 +26 +29 -3 =20 =28 +42 2496
11. Gomez Garrido, Camilo m CUB 2498 +47 +81 +31 -2 +69 -9 =20 +35 =17 =13 2503
12. Garcia Pantoja, Roberto f CUB 2378 +88 =49 =19 -37 +25 =66 +50 +51 +15 -1 2442
13. Ruiz Sanchez, Orlen f CUB 2381 +72 +100 =15 -49 +80 +22 =14 =8 =16 =11 2502
14. Perez Garcia, Rodney m CUB 2424 +57 =33 +50 +64 -3 +93 =13 =15 =19 =16 2524
15. Escobar Forero, Alder m COL 2474 +89 +85 =13 -9 +65 =21 +38 =14 -12 +43 2473
16. Galego, Luis g POR 2488 =65 +98 =26 -69 +92 +70 +31 =9 =13 =14 2454
17. Borges Mateos, Juan g CUB 2468 =77 -27 =96 +89 +48 +34 =19 +64 =11 =9 2475
18. Fernando, Diogo m POR 2494 =75 -7 +77 +82 =81 =69 =21 =25 +67 +35 2403
19. Alvarez Pedraza, Aramis m CUB 2500 +62 =53 =12 +32 +35 -2 =17 +39 =14 -3 6 2470
20. Fernandez Garcia, Jose Luis1 g ESP 2430 +46 -1 =63 +83 +45 =49 =11 =10 =7 =21 6 2454
21. Guerra Mojena, Leandro CUB 2254 -39 +46 =81 +85 +43 =15 =18 =23 =30 =20 6 2491
22. Arencibia Rodriguez, Walter g CUB 2500 =82 +99 +40 =1 =9 -13 =26 =29 +55 =28 6 2436
23. Abreu Delgado, Aryam g CUB 2482 +76 =50 =34 =26 =70 +67 =35 =21 =42 =29 6 2413
24. De la Paz Perdomo, Frank g CUB 2477 +87 =68 =7 +58 +33 -1 +49 -4 +46 -6 6 2442
25. Castillo Coca, Mayrebis CUB 2106 -50 +47 -58 +87 -12 +48 +61 =18 =52 +54 6 2424
26. Macias Murillo, Bryan f ECU 2347 =94 +101 =16 =23 -10 +41 =22 =49 +64 =30 6 2477
27. Ostos, Julio m VEN 2273 =51 +17 -3 -4 +95 =54 =70 =32 +69 +52 6 2463
28. Quesada Perez, Yuniesky g CUB 2582 =101 +96 =80 =7 =68 =81 =85 +34 =10 =22 6 2414
29. Alonso Moyano, Jonathan m ESP 2399 +90 -41 +71 +106 =49 -10 =33 =22 +45 =23 6 2379
30. Borges Feria, Yasel f CUB 2426 -33 +102 +60 =68 -7 +82 =34 +85 =21 =26 6 2350
31. Aguero Jimenez, Luis Lazaro m CUB 2409 +110 +37 -11 -33 +94 +68 -16 -7 +85 +48 6 2374
32. Vega, Lemay f CUB 2357 . +97 +73 -19 =106 -80 +78 =27 =63 +76 2312
33. Fuentes Dominguez,Felix CUB 2253 +30 =14 =10 +31 -24 =42 =29 -46 =53 +70 2452
34. Sanchez Alvarez, Roberto Carlos f CUB 2330 =102 +56 =23 +6 =8 -17 =30 -28 +66 =38 2397
35. Gomez Fontal, Felix Manuel m CUB 2376 +84 +10 -5 +36 -19 +37 =23 -11 +49 -18 2471
36. Hevia Alejano, Carlos Antonio f CUB 2507 +61 -69 +62 -35 =50 +44 +40 -6 -43 +63 2383
37. Campos Vila, Milena wf CUB 2178 +52 -31 +86 +12 -64 -35 =55 =70 =50 +68 2353
38. Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel f CUB 2500 =7 =82 =48 =80 +58 +74 -15 =54 =40 =34 2373
39. Ris, Robert m NED 2426 +21 -67 =65 =63 =60 +86 +81 -19 =44 =40 2308
40. Cabrera Trujillo, Jorge m ESP 2361 +66 =93 -22 -45 +76 +59 -36 +65 =38 =39 2380
41. Guerrero, Andres VEN 2164 +74 +29 =93 -3 -4 -26 +92 +67 =65 =71 2405
42. Fernandez Cardoso, Alexey f CUB 2416 -73 -71 +88 +96 +84 =33 =7 +68 =23 -10 2334
43. Leyva Rivera, Yunier f CUB 2384 +97 -64 +89 =93 -21 =65 =63 +47 +36 -15 2398
44. Marrero Lopez, Yaniet wg CUB 2316 -64 =66 +98 -10 +73 -36 +89 +59 =39 =46 2352
45. Alonso Bouza, Julio CUB 2268 -5 +105 =54 +40 -20 -53 +86 +81 -29 +72 2285
46. Alarcon Casellas, Rolando f CUB 2410 -20 -21 +108 +71 -66 +87 +80 +33 -24 =44 2312
47. Fernandez Hernandez, Arturo A CUB 2303 -11 -25 +109 -79 +90 +84 =52 -43 +80 +64 2291
48. Quesada Vera, Liordis f CUB 2308 . +79 =38 =51 -17 -25 +91 +71 +74 -31 5 2369
49. Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri g CUB 2543 +95 =12 =53 +13 =29 =20 -24 =26 -35 =62 5 2377
50. Pina Vega, Sulennis wg CUB 2336 +25 =23 -14 =59 =36 +99 -12 =66 =37 =57 5 2255
51. Gongora Reyes, Maikel m CUB 2471 =27 =63 =82 =48 =86 +60 +53 -12 =54 -7 5 2263
52. Olivera Medrano, Joan f CUB 2396 -37 +91 =76 -65 +57 =63 =47 +60 =25 -27 5 2250
53. Guerra Tulcan, Lenin ECU 2354 +103 =19 =49 -8 =59 +45 -51 =76 =33 =60 5 2321
54. Juarez Flores, Carlos A m GUA 2374 =98 =65 =45 +76 -93 =27 +71 =38 =51 -25 5 2314
55. Diaz Hernandez, Heriberto f CUB 2335 =56 -94 =72 =73 =75 +96 =37 +80 -22 =61 5 2236
56. Cancio-Bello Ayes, Flavia wf CUB 2075 =55 -34 -83 =91 =101 =57 =77 +98 =75 +85 5 2279
57. Pulvett, Daniel VEN 2243 -14 =4 -74 +105 -52 =56 =95 +99 +83 =50 5 2260
58. Ordunez Echarte, Dennys CUB 2322 +106 -2 +25 -24 -38 -71 +96 =72 +89 =59 5 2241
59. Gutierrez, Leonela VEN 2000 -85 =87 +101 =50 =53 -40 +82 -44 +94 =58 5 2303
60. Morales Romero, Romaris CUB 2277 -100 +88 -30 +102 =39 -51 +106 -52 +81 =53 5 2265
61. Pedersen, Finn DEN 2315 -36 -84 =104 +107 =72 +94 -25 =79 +88 =55 5 2196
62. Mendez Fortes, Eduardo Jesus f CUB 2310 -19 +108 -36 -66 -99 +90 =84 +103 +73 =49 5 2261
63. Castellanos Sanchez, Carlos M f CUB 2299 =8 =51 =20 =39 =6 =52 =43 =74 =32 -36 2389
64. Janssen, Ruud m NED 2524 +44 +43 =1 -14 +37 -4 +69 -17 -26 -47 2323
65. Hernandez Fernandez, Ramon A f CUB 2301 =16 =54 =39 +52 -15 =43 =74 -40 =41 =75 2338
66. Cueto Rodriguez, Yanet wf CUB 2134 -40 =44 =75 +62 +46 =12 -6 =50 -34 =81 2314
67. Linares Napoles, Oleiny wm CUB 2322 +105 +39 +6 -5 -1 -23 =72 -41 -18 +77 2279
68. Figueredo Losada, Leonel f CUB 2335 +104 =24 =8 =30 =28 -31 +79 -42 =72 -37 2294
69. Arias, Lemmys A m ESA 2355 +108 +36 -2 +16 -11 =18 -64 =73 -27 =79 2334
70. Mena Crespo, Carlos f CUB 2337 -99 +78 =84 +100 =23 -16 =27 =37 =76 -33 2223
71. Boada, Wiston VEN 2266 -2 +42 -29 -46 +104 +58 -54 -48 +87 =41 2284
72. Miranda Llanes, Yerisbel wf CUB 2170 -13 =83 =55 =95 =61 +92 =67 =58 =68 -45 2287
73. Llaudy Pupo, Lisandra wm CUB 2224 +42 -6 -32 =55 -44 +103 +83 =69 -62 =74 2296
74. Rodriguez Garcia, Victor f CUB 2377 -41 =107 +57 =84 +79 -38 =65 =63 -48 =73 2217
75. Vigoa Apecheche, Yanira wf CUB 2302 =18 -8 =66 =103 =55 -79 =88 +108 =56 =65 2199
76. Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio m ECU 2296 -23 +104 =52 -54 -40 +97 +99 =53 =70 -32 2262
77. Ramon Pita, Vivian wg CUB 2267 =17 -3 -18 =104 =102 =98 =56 +106 +95 -67 2189
78. Lorenzana, Wilson Estuardo f GUA 2218 -9 -70 -97 =88 +105 +102 -32 -83 +106 +95 2150
79. Frometa Castillo, Zirka wg CUB 2109 -81 -48 . +47 -74 +75 -68 =61 +82 =69 4 2284
80. Lemes Rosales,Lazaro CUB 2214 +4 =9 =28 =38 -13 +32 -46 -55 -47 =83 4 2328
81. Llorente Pupo,Ramon f CUB 2338 +79 -11 =21 +99 =18 =28 -39 -45 -60 =66 4 2242
82. Larrua Gonzalez, Fernando Oscar CUB 2310 =22 =38 =51 -18 +103 -30 -59 +97 -79 =88 4 2223
83. Flaquer, Luis DOM 2316 -10 =72 +56 -20 +100 -6 -73 +78 -57 =80 4 2192
84. Fleites Marti, Yuleikys wm CUB 2168 -35 +61 =70 =74 -42 -47 =62 -89 +102 =96 4 2229
85. Olivares Canelles,Francisco f CUB 2328 +59 -15 =100 -21 +98 +106 =28 -30 -31 -56 4 2168
86. Gil Suarez, Juan Jose ESP 1752 -93 +103 -37 +97 =51 -39 -45 -88 +91 =90 4 2201
87. Llorente, Jorge CUB 2295 -24 =59 =102 -25 +91 -46 +98 -95 -71 +103 4 2140
88. Garcia Fuentes, Sergio Miguel GUA 2169 -12 -60 -42 =78 +107 =95 =75 +86 -61 =82 4 2178
89. Infante, Miguel DOM 2277 -15 +109 -43 -17 =97 +100 -44 +84 -58 =92 4 2200
90. Hernandez Moya, Yuleisis wf CUB 2181 -29 -95 -103 +108 -47 -62 +105 =92 +100 =86 4 2091
91. Osorio, Fernando VEN 2232 -6 -52 =105 =56 -87 +109 -48 +104 -86 +99 4 2050
92. Arribas Robaina, Maritza wg CUB 2326 +109 -5 =99 =94 -16 -72 -41 =90 +108 =89 4 2135
93. Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo, Reynaldo g CUB 2515 +86 =40 =41 =43 +54 -14 . . . . 2300
94. Moncayo Romero, Evelyn wm ECU 2122 =26 +55 -9 =92 -31 -61 -108 +101 -59 =97 2162
95. Perez Perez, Osniel CUB 2318 -49 +90 -106 =72 -27 =88 =57 +87 -77 -78 2115
96. Lebredo Zaragoitia, Gerardo m CUB 2262 =3 -28 =17 -42 +109 -55 -58 =100 =103 =84 2184
97. Corrales Jimenez, Zenia wf CUB 2166 -43 -32 +78 -86 =89 -76 +102 -82 =99 =94 2076
98. Zepeda, Lorena wm ESA 2152 =54 -16 -44 +101 -85 =77 -87 -56 +105 =107 2140
99. Zepeda, Sonia wm ESA 2107 +70 -22 =92 -81 +62 -50 -76 -57 =97 -91 3 2159
100. Espinosa Garcia, Sandra wf CUB 2134 +60 -13 =85 -70 -83 -89 =101 =96 -90 =104 3 2121
101. Gonzalez Vega, Alejandro CUB 2291 =28 -26 -59 -98 =56 =108 =100 -94 =104 =102 3 2014
102. Ubaldo Suarez, Maria Gisela wm VEN 2041 =34 -30 =87 -60 =77 -78 -97 +107 -84 =101 3 2117
103. Zavarce, Oscar Enrique CUB 2124 -53 -86 +90 =75 -82 -73 +107 -62 =96 -87 3 2072
104. Romero Echeverria, Abigail ECU 2054 -68 -76 =61 =77 -71 -105 +109 -91 =101 =100 3 2046
105. Rincon Gonzalez, Liliam Esther VEN 1847 -67 -45 =91 -57 -78 +104 -90 =109 -98 +108 3 2027
106. Rincon Gonzalez, Luzalba VEN 1900 -58 . +95 -29 =32 -85 -60 -77 -78 =109 2 2053
107. Guillen Ramirez, Jose Antonio f HON 2223 -1 =74 -4 -61 -88 . -103 -102 +109 =98 2 1999
108. Romero Nunez, Wendy wf CUB 2125 -69 -62 -46 -90 . =101 +94 -75 -92 -105 1965
109. Herrera Sosa, Jessica VEN 1971 -92 -89 -47 . -96 -91 -104 =105 -107 =106 1 1807
110. Placencia Perdigon, Lenier CUB 2204 -31 . . . . . . . . . 0

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1167 20th March 2017 - 1974 games

Read TWIC 1167

Download TWIC 1167 PGN

Download TWIC 1167 ChessBase


.