Chess24 Jan London

45th Biel Chess Festival 2012 (Games and Results)

45th Biel Chess Festival 2012

Bacrot had a big advantage at one stage against Carlsen in the final round but it went away in time trouble and Carlsen may have missed some chances later to win the event. Photo ©:

Bacrot had a big advantage at one stage against Carlsen in the final round but it went away in time trouble and Carlsen may have missed some chances later to win the event. Photo ©: | http://www.bielchessfestival.ch/en/home/

The Biel Chess Festival took place from 23rd July to 2nd August 2023. Wang Hao took clear first place with 19 points a point clear of Magnus Carlsen (3 points for a win and 1 for a draw). Wang had a fantastic tournament with 6 wins and just 1 draw and a huge increase in rating. Carlsen also gained rating points and would have won the event with 7/10 on the old scoring system. I guess he won't see it as much of a failure. Hikaru Nakamura and Anish Giri finished on 16 points and gained too. The event was somewhere between bad and catastrophic for Bacrot and Bologan. However it is Morozevich's withdrawal after losses in the first two rounds that may have the most effect. You have to worry for his future in chess. Magnus Carlsen had returned to defend the title he won last year.

Alexander Morozevich withdraws from Biel Chess tournament due to health issues (Morozevich)

Alexander Morozevich has withdrawn from the Biel Chess tournament. There was an initial announcement that his round 3 game was postponed but then on the official Facebook Feed Stefan Tock said "Official: Due to medical issues Alexander Morozevich has retired from the GM Tournament" and said there would be more news later. The other two games were delayed but eventually started, no doubt there was discussion as to whether a replacement should be allowed. Later it was announced that Victor Bologan would replace him. The first two games will count of wins for Giri and Bacrot and will not be replayed, Bologan will play Carlsen on Sunday. There are three points for a win. Morozevich started with two very disappointing losses and is known to react very badly to reverses for instance at the Tal Memorial one loss brought about near total collapse. However a doctor confirmed to the organisers his inability to go on. See the full text from the organsers below.

45th Biel Chess Festival 2012 (Morozevich)

Alexander Morozevich at the Opening Ceremony. Photo ©

Alexander Morozevich at the Opening Ceremony. Photo © | http://www.bielchessfestival.ch/en/home/

45th Biel International Chess Festival 2012 (Biel SUI)
Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Fri 3rd Aug 2012 - Official Site - Results - Live

45th Biel GM (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

45th Biel Masters (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

Biel Exhib Blitz (8 players 3 Rds KO Indiv TC:5m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

45th Biel Main Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

45th Biel GM (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

45th Biel GM Biel SUI Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Fri 3rd Aug 2012
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgGmsPts
1Wang HaoCHN27391019
2Magnus CarlsenNOR28371018
3Anish GiriNED26961016
4Hikaru NakamuraUSA27781016
5Etienne BacrotFRA2713107
6Victor BologanMDA273284
6 players

45th Biel Masters (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))

45th Biel Masters Biel SUI Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Fri 3rd Aug 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgGms+-=PtsTB1TB2
16Kurnosov, IgorGMRUS2663115068.071.5680.5
21Movsesian, SergeiGMARM2698115068.071.0680.5
38Edouard, RomainGMFRA2646115068.068.5666.0
420Wen, YangGMCHN2569114077.573.0686.0
53Harikrishna, PentalaGMIND2684115157.570.5670.5
69Meier, GeorgGMGER2644114077.570.5665.0
712Melkumyan, HrantGMARM2639114077.570.0678.0
82Vachier-Lagrave, MaxiGMFRA2686114077.569.0677.5
913Saric, IvanGMCRO2638116237.569.0659.0
1015Roiz, MichaelGMISR2615115157.569.0654.5
1124Golod, VitaliGMISR2547116237.568.5667.5
1218Shankland, SamuelGMUSA2579115157.567.0664.5
137Postny, EvgenyGMISR2653114167.071.5671.5
1411Turov, MaximGMRUS2642114167.071.5666.5
155Grachev, BorisGMRUS2674114167.069.0658.0
1628Kraemer, MartinIMGER2506114167.067.0642.5
1714Khairullin, IldarGMRUS2631113087.066.5659.0
1810Rodshtein, MaximGMISR2642115247.066.5638.0
1917Pelletier, YannickGMSUI2599115247.065.5654.5
2021Le Roux, Jean-PierreGMFRA2559116327.064.5628.0
2126Pavlovic, MilosGMSRB2530115247.063.0641.0
2232Czebe, AttilaGMHUN2478117407.062.5641.5
2322Adhiban, BaskaranGMIND2553115247.062.0628.0
2435Vorotnikov, VladislavGMRUS2446115336.567.5640.5
254Bauer, ChristianGMFRA2681114256.566.5647.5
2659Gloor, Roger SUI2251116416.566.0641.5
2736Vishnu Prasanna, VasaIMIND2435115336.564.0643.5
2823Sengupta, DeepGMIND2548113176.563.5634.5
2940Boruchovsky, AvitalFMISR2416115336.562.0613.5
3019Maze, SebastienGMFRA2573114256.561.5639.0
3147Konguvel, PonnuswamyIMIND2319115336.559.5609.0
3233Meins, GerlefIMGER2475114346.066.5622.0
3316Avrukh, BorisGMISR2605115426.065.0650.0
3427Bok, BenjaminIMNED2512113266.065.0640.0
3537Prasanna Raghuram RaIMIND2428114346.061.5611.5
3630Das, ArghyadipIMIND2485114346.060.0599.5
3753Lampert, Jonas GER2279114346.059.5589.5
3841Nakar, EylonFMISR2416115426.059.0571.5
3934Raetsky, AlexanderGMRUS2449114346.058.5598.5
4042Genzling, AlainIMFRA2408114346.058.5587.5
4171Hasenohr, Benedict SUI2141116506.057.0597.5
4252Petrov, Nikita RUS2282114346.056.5593.0
4349Gara, AnitaIMHUN2312114346.056.5579.0
4431Cherniaev, AlexanderGMBLR2484114346.056.5560.0
4558Kelecevic, NedeljkoIMSUI2251113266.056.0591.0
4663Curien, Nicolas SUI2216115426.055.0576.0
4755Bhend, EdwinIMSUI2270113266.052.5566.0
4856Bozinovic, BogdanFMCRO2261115426.052.0556.5
4945Schiendorfer, EmanuelFMSUI2355113355.563.0615.0
5025Ulibin, MikhailGMRUS2531115515.562.5610.0
5129Hungaski, RobertIMUSA2488113355.561.0587.5
5248Burnier, DavidFMSUI2315114435.558.5583.0
5351Kamber, BrunoFMSUI2296113355.558.5566.5
5439Cebalo, MisoGMCRO2416115515.558.0586.5
55112Pomini, Aurelien SUI1930113355.557.0560.0
5670Schiendorfer, Florian SUI2147113355.556.0572.5
5738Donchenko, AlexanderFMGER2417113355.555.5578.5
5854van Overdam, Julian NED2277114435.555.5557.5
5976Lauterbach, IngridWIMENG2125113355.554.5567.0
6057Brethes, Francois FRA2254115515.554.5554.5
6150Weidemann, Christian GER2299113355.553.0568.0
6278Skouvaklis, Alexis SUI2122114435.553.0544.5
6373Schmid, Pablo SUI2133114435.552.0547.5
6483Pahud, Cedric SUI2103114435.551.0534.5
6592Schenker, Roberto SUI2087114435.550.5552.0
6643Pruess, DavidIMUSA2375115605.061.0591.0
6761Nass, Emile FRA2235114525.058.0575.5
6844Lang, TorstenFMGER2374114525.056.5584.0
6946Weindl, AlfredIMGER2329114525.056.5578.5
7060Preissmann, EmmanuelFMSUI2239113445.053.5553.5
7162Duport, Nicolas SUI2218114525.051.0558.5
7288Vrhovnik, Damir CRO2090114525.050.0542.5
7379Weeramantry, SunilFMSRI2118113445.049.0546.5
7490Andraschko, Felix GER2087112365.048.0547.0
75108Valet, Richard GER2027113445.043.5497.5
76104Oud, Niek NED2036114525.042.5481.5
7785van Overdam, Jan NED2101112454.558.0558.5
7866Karrer, Damian SUI2166112454.556.5573.0
7986Collareta, Giovanni ITA2092113534.556.0558.5
8081Arounopoulos, Stephan GER2113113534.554.5539.5
81107Marty, Brice FRA2027112454.552.0525.5
8287Grosdemange, David FRA2091113534.551.0528.5
8399Paul, Mathias GER2058114614.550.5528.5
8489Liepins, Oliver LAT2088113534.550.0520.0
8582Forestier, Carole FRA2107114614.549.0532.0
86100Baskin, Robert GER2055112454.548.5520.0
8769Perman, Sergey SUI2150112454.548.0516.0
8896Arbinger, Roland GER2067112454.547.5529.0
8984Mueller, Daniel GER2102112454.546.5515.5
90111Schaffner, David SUI1980112454.546.5506.0
9197Richard, Emma FRA2066112454.546.0503.0
9294Cochet, Jean-Daniel SUI2072113534.544.5501.5
9364Drechsler, Christoph SUI2214113624.054.5554.0
9491Zarri, Florian SUI2087113624.052.5530.0
95101Ditzler, Juerg SUI2042112544.052.0540.0
9674Astengo, Corrado ITA2133112544.051.0538.0
9780Bacrot, Nathalie FRA2114112544.051.0512.5
9867Deur Saric, ZrinkaWFMCRO2165113624.049.5523.0
99103Markovitz, Neil AUS2038112544.047.0493.0
10095Buerki, Roland SUI2072113624.046.5508.5
10198Kuert, Christoph SUI2063112544.046.5507.5
10265Schmidt, Ralf GER2174112633.550.5515.0
10372Kleibaumhueter, Klaus GER2140111553.544.0480.0
104105Speck, Hans SUI2034113713.541.5474.0
105110Arndt, Uwe GER200752123.055.0283.5
106106Cox, Jan BEL2030112723.044.5485.5
10775Brendel, BergitWFMGER2131111643.044.0496.5
108102Horber, Jean-Marc SUI2039112723.044.0470.0
10993Javet, Blaise SUI2073112723.041.0485.0
11077Eidinger, Helmut SUI212572412.552.5372.5
111109Stucki, Kaspar SUI2023111732.547.5483.0
11268Straub, Peter GER216271332.540.5317.0
112 players

Biel Exhib Blitz (8 players 3 Rds KO Indiv TC: 5m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Biel Exhib Blitz Biel SUI Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Fri 3rd Aug 2012
RkNameFEDRtgGmsPts
1Wang HaoCHN2739512
2Hikaru NakamuraUSA277858
3Anish GiriNED269658
4Magnus CarlsenNOR283746
5Etienne BacrotFRA271354
6Victor BologanMDA273220
6 players

45th Biel Main Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1188 14th August 2017 - 3540 games

Read TWIC 1188

Download TWIC 1188 PGN

Download TWIC 1188 ChessBase


.