Chess24 Jan London

41st Olympiad Tromso 2014 (Games and Results)

41st Olympiad Tromso 2014

Fabiano Caruana was defeated by Magnus Carlsen in Round 6. Photo © Georgios Souleidis.

Fabiano Caruana was defeated by Magnus Carlsen in Round 6. Photo © Georgios Souleidis. | http://www.nrk.no/sport/apningsseremoni-sjakk-ol-fra-19.30-1.11732266

The 41st Olympiad took place in Tromso, Norway 1st August (Opening Ceremony) to 14th August 2014.

China took their first open title with a convincing performance where they lost just one game in the 11 rounds scoring 8 match wins and 3 draws for 19 points. Their new star Yu Yangyi scored 9.5/11. Four teams tied on 17 points with Hungary taking Silver in Judit Polgar's final event as a professional and India taking a shock bronze medal after a huge 3.5-0.5 win against Uzbekistan. This denied top seeds Russia even the vague compensation of a medal for an inconsistent performance. Azerbaijan also scored 17 points.

Veselin Topalov took board 1 gold ahead of Michael Adams and Anish Giri. On board 2 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son of Vietname took gold above Csaba Balogh who did an amazing job for Hungary, he was supposed to be solid but did much better than that. Board 3 was won by Yu Yangyi in a key performance for the winners. Board 4 was won by Nikola Sedlak of Serbia and Board 5 by Sam Shankland of the USA.

The women's Olympiad was won by Russia. New recruit Kateryna Lagno (who the Russian's delayed registering their final team for) had a solid result on top board but scored the key win against Hou Yifan in the decisive match against China. It was Valentina Gunina 8/10 and Alexandra Kosteniuk 7.5/9 who were the core of the side supported by Olga Girya and Natalija Pogonina. Sergei Rublevsky's tough captaincy which led to the Kosintseva sisters quitting seems fully justified. China looked set for gold but they lost the key round 7 clash with Russia. Ukraine took bronze after a slow start.

Kirsan Ilyumzhinov was reelected as FIDE President in what can only described as a crushing victory against Garry Kasparov 110 votes to 61.

Judit Polgar to retire from professional chess (Polgar Retirement)

Judit Polgar is to retire as a professional chess player at the end of the Olympiad. The surprise announcement was made in a brief interview with The Times. Polgar herself was unavailable for comment as she was in preparation for the final round of the Olympiad with her Hungarian team which lies in second place and has a chance for gold in the final round. Polgar has so far contributed as score of 4.5/6 on board 5. It is unclear whether she will play in the final round.

No doubt there will be plenty of interviews after the round finishes. With her retirement she brings to an end an "educational experiment" which saw Judit and her three sisters all become exceptional players in a generally male dominated game.

Judit Polgar reached a career high of 2735 and world number #8 in 2005. At that point her highly tactical style had matured into a stronger all round game. Shortly afterwards Polgar took some time off to raise her family and although her initial return was promising she is quoted as saying her concentration at the board is in decline. Recently her focus has switched to writing books on her career and the Judit Polgar Chess Foundation.

Earlier in the Olympiad Judit Polgar was asked about the possibility of a match against Hou Yifan at a point I guess she already knew she would retire, she was non-committal without ruling it out. With the right money I guess it still wouldn't be out of the question but would really have to be this year. Hou defeated Polgar in their only game together in Gilbraltar 2012 and it was already clear it was only a matter of time before Hou became the women's number one. Now the baton has definitely passed to her.

There will be time enough to celebrate the career of the greatest ever women's player. It seems to me Judit Polgar didn't see playing was about women competing on an equal basis but that gender shouldn't make a difference at all.

41st Olympiad Tromso 2014 (Polgar Retirement)

Judit Polgar in action against Sam Shankland and watched by her sister Susan in Round 8 of the Olympiad. Will this loss be her last professional game? Photo © Paul Truong

Judit Polgar in action against Sam Shankland and watched by her sister Susan in Round 8 of the Olympiad. Will this loss be her last professional game? Photo © Paul Truong | http://tromso2014.no

41st Olympiad 2014 (Tromso NOR)
Fri 1st Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results

41st Olympiad 2014 (11 Rds Olym Team TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Olympiad w 2014 (11 Rds Olym Team TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

41st Olympiad 2014 (11 Rds Olym Team TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

41st Olympiad Open 2014 Tromso NOR Fri 1st Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
17ChinaCHN1180319422.531.5
25HungaryHUN1171317372.029.0
319IndiaIND1171317371.530.5
41RussiaRUS1171317352.028.5
58AzerbaijanAZE1171317345.028.0
62UkraineUKR1161416377.529.0
713CubaCUB1172216361.029.5
84ArmeniaARM1161416350.528.5
99IsraelISR1172216348.028.0
1017SpainESP1172216334.528.0
1127BelarusBLR1172216304.527.0
1211NetherlandsNED1162315367.529.5
133FranceFRA1173115357.528.5
146United States of AmericaUSA1162315348.028.0
1515PolandPOL1173115335.528.5
1629SerbiaSRB1162315324.027.5
1733UzbekistanUZB1173115320.525.5
1835ArgentinaARG1173115316.028.0
1922PeruPER1173115313.028.0
2032RomaniaROU1162315310.027.5
2126TurkeyTUR1162315295.527.5
2230BrazilBRA1173115291.528.5
2338EgyptEGY1173115284.028.0
2424CroatiaCRO1174014343.028.5
2518BulgariaBUL1163214335.526.5
2616Czech RepublicCZE1163214324.527.0
2731VietnamVIE1152414324.028.5
2810EnglandENG1163214314.027.0
2914NorwayNOR1163214309.525.5
3012GermanyGER1141614304.526.5
3160AustraliaAUS1163214275.026.0
3256FinlandFIN1163214272.528.0
3334SwedenSWE1174014270.525.0
3495KyrgyzstanKGZ1174014247.529.0
3523LatviaLAT1153313297.024.5
3625GreeceGRE1164113293.026.5
3736SlovakiaSVK1153313289.526.0
3828SloveniaSLO1164113288.527.0
3943IcelandISL1153313284.527.0
4042Bosnia & HerzegovinaBIH1142513281.526.0
4164ColombiaCOL1153313276.028.5
4249KazakhstanKAZ1153313275.524.0
4372IndonesiaINA1164113274.525.5
4421GeorgiaGEO1153313272.024.5
4557QatarQAT1153313268.525.5
4652PhilippinesPHI1153313268.025.0
4761VenezuelaVEN1164113266.025.5
4839IranIRI1164113265.025.5
4947LithuaniaLTU1164113263.527.0
5046MexicoMEX1164113263.525.5
177 teams

Olympiad w 2014 (11 Rds Olym Team TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

41st Olympiad Women 2014 Tromso NOR Fri 1st Aug 2014 - Thu 14th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12RussiaRUS11101020420.532.0
21ChinaCHN1181218406.032.5
33UkraineUKR1181218383.028.5
44GeorgiaGEO1182117390.032.0
510ArmeniaARM1182117350.529.0
617KazakhstanKAZ1182117320.027.0
78PolandPOL1172216362.026.5
87United States of AmericaUSA1172216339.529.5
912GermanyGER1183016304.026.5
105IndiaIND1162315380.030.5
116RomaniaROU1173115353.527.5
129FranceFRA1173115351.527.5
1311SpainESP1162315346.528.0
1414BulgariaBUL1173115334.530.0
1516NetherlandsNED1173115311.027.0
1628MongoliaMGL1173115307.029.0
1718SlovakiaSVK1173115302.527.5
1836LithuaniaLTU1173115291.027.5
1920VietnamVIE1163214339.528.0
2021IranIRI1163214328.030.0
2127Czech RepublicCZE1174014319.528.5
2226IsraelISR1174014310.530.0
2322AzerbaijanAZE1174014291.526.5
2442SwitzerlandSUI1174014283.527.0
2538NorwayNOR1174014268.526.5
2624ArgentinaARG1174014259.026.0
2740BelarusBLR1164113300.027.0
2829SwedenSWE1142513293.526.5
2915SerbiaSRB1164113291.023.5
3019CubaCUB1164113287.525.5
3132GreeceGRE1164113285.526.5
3251AustraliaAUS1164113285.028.5
3335CroatiaCRO1164113279.526.0
3430ColombiaCOL1164113276.525.5
3546UzbekistanUZB1153313276.026.5
3633TurkeyTUR1153313269.525.5
3759EgyptEGY1164113258.526.0
3837SloveniaSLO1164113255.525.5
3925LatviaLAT1164113255.023.5
4039EnglandENG1153313243.524.5
4145CanadaCAN1164113236.526.0
4234AustriaAUT1164113223.523.0
4361BelgiumBEL1164113219.024.0
4450BrazilBRA1164113189.521.0
4513HungaryHUN1165012289.025.0
4654MontenegroMNE1154212248.025.5
4741Bosnia & HerzegovinaBIH1165012240.024.5
4847EstoniaEST1165012237.024.5
4975ParaguayPAR1143412226.524.0
5083TajikistanTJK1165012226.024.0
136 teams

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1189 21st August 2017 - 5271 games

Read TWIC 1189

Download TWIC 1189 PGN

Download TWIC 1189 ChessBase


.