Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

39th Chess Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 (9)

Ukraine stay top, Russia I second and France move 3rd

Aronian and Kramnik draw. Photo ©

Aronian and Kramnik draw. Photo © | http://www.europe-echecs.com

Wins for the Ukraine and Russia I kept them at the top of the standings. France moved third. Vassily Ivanchuk lost his first game of the event. Magnus Carlsen and Veselin Topalov both draw in losing causes.

Vassily Ivanchuk resigns against Shakhriyar Mamaedyarov. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Ukraine maintained the lead with a 2.5-1.5 victory over Azerbaijan in spite of their hero Vassily Ivanchuk being defeated for the first time by Shakhriyar Mamaedyarov.

Aronian against Kramnik was a draw, Peter Svidler won the match for the Russians. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Russia 1 stay in second place after defeating defending champions Armenia 2.5-1.5.

Topalov and Nakamura drew but the USA won with a victory from Gata Kamsky. Photo © 2010 Albran.

France beat overperforming Georgia to move into third place. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Sebastian Feller's win against Tamaz Gelashvili moved the French team into the medal positions with just two rounds to go. Israel moved third after edging Hungary 2.5-1.5. Judit Polgar took too many risks in trying to win against Ilia Smirin and lost the only decisive game.

Jakovenko and Adams drew and the match between England and Russia 3 was drawn. Photo © 2010 Albran.

England drew 2-2 against Russia 3. David Howell lost to Sergei Rublevsky but Gawain Jones leveled things aginst Nikolai Kabanov.

A subdued Anatoly Karpov gave a post-election press conference with Kirsan Ilyumzhinov. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Kasparov rowing with a delegate at the FIDE Congress. Photo © 2010 Albran.

One of the problems is that FIDE delegates don't understand why outsiders are so angry at them for supporting Kirsan Ilyumzhinov. And apparently delegates see nothing wrong in voting for him. I would never shake hands with the man, and will endeavour never to be in the same room as him. Kasparov vents his frustration and apparently this cost Karpov a small number of votes. Kasparov already knew they had lost.

39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010

Round 9 (of 11) Pairings

  • AZE 1½ : 2½ UKR
  • ARM 1½ : 2½ RUS1
  • GEO 1½ : 2½ FRA
  • ISR 2½ : 1½ HUN
  • CUB 1½ : 2½ CHN
  • BUL 1½ : 2½ USA
  • IND 1 : 3 POL
  • CZE 3 : 1 CAN
  • CRO 1½ : 2½ ESP
  • BLR 2½ : 1½ SVK
  • RUS3 2 : 2 ENG
  • NOR 1½ : 2½ SRB
  • BRA 1 : 3 ITA
  • COL 2 : 2 EST
  • RUS2 2½ : 1½ IRI
  • KAZ 2 : 2 VIE
  • ALB 1½ : 2½ GRE
  • NED 2½ : 1½ UZB
  • CHI 3 : 1 ISL
  • TJK 1½ : 2½ EGY
  • MEX 1½ : 2½ RUS4
  • GER 3 : 1 RUS5
  • UAE 1½ : 2½ SLO
  • AUT 3½ : ½ IRQ
  • SWE 2½ : 1½ AUS
  • MNE 3 : 1 MGL
  • LTU 1 : 3 ARG
  • TKM 0 : 4 PHI
  • KGZ 3 : 1 MKD
  • IRL ½ : 3½ DEN
  • SUI 3½ : ½ PAR
  • MDA 2 : 2 LAT
  • 75 matches
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = -TB1TB2TB3TB4
12UkraineUKR972016255,525,594,00
21Russia 1RUS1971115266,523,5107,00
310FranceFRA963015233,522,598,00
411IsraelISR962114238,524,090,00
53ChinaCHN962114233,524,593,00
69United States of AmericaUSA962114229,023,596,00
720GeorgiaGEO961213239,025,097,00
815PolandPOL953113234,524,593,00
916SpainESP961213229,023,594,00
106ArmeniaARM961213227,022,597,00
115HungaryHUN961213227,021,0106,00
1217Czech RepublicCZE961213226,024,588,00
137AzerbaijanAZE961213226,024,094,00
1435BelarusBLR961213219,024,090,00
1521SerbiaSRB961213214,023,594,00
1630ItalyITA961213211,022,593,00
174Russia 2RUS2960312225,024,095,00
1825GreeceGRE944112214,522,584,00
1918CubaCUB952212211,022,590,00
2012EnglandENG952212206,522,091,00
2114Russia 3RUS3944112206,520,597,00
2213NetherlandsNED952212194,019,595,00
2351ChileCHI960312193,522,088,00
2457ColombiaCOL944112189,022,584,00
2548EstoniaEST952212188,521,589,00
2640EgyptEGY952212175,521,582,00
2728CroatiaCRO943211199,521,095,00
2827VietnamVIE943211195,020,596,00
2923NorwayNOR951311194,021,089,00
308BulgariaBUL951311193,523,085,00
3122SlovakiaSVK943211190,021,090,00
3245AustriaAUT951311189,523,085,00
163 teams

39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010

Round 9 (of 11) Pairings

  • RUS1 2½ : 1½ SRB
  • GEO 2½ : 1½ RUS2
  • HUN 1 : 3 CHN
  • UKR 3½ : ½ CRO
  • CUB 1½ : 2½ IND
  • BUL 3 : 1 ROU
  • SVK 1½ : 2½ ARM
  • POL 4 : 0 UZB
  • USA 2 : 2 GRE
  • LAT 2 : 2 KAZ
  • BLR 2 : 2 GER
  • FRA 1½ : 2½ RUS3
  • COL 2½ : 1½ ESP
  • SWE 1 : 3 PER
  • AZE 3½ : ½ LTU
  • VIE 2½ : 1½ ENG
  • IRI 2½ : 1½ SUI
  • ISR 1½ : 2½ ARG
  • INA 2 : 2 CZE
  • TKM 1½ : 2½ SLO
  • ISL ½ : 3½ MGL
  • BIH 1½ : 2½ EST
  • CAN 2 : 2 MNE
  • AUT 1½ : 2½ ITA
  • IBCA 1½ : 2½ NZL
  • MAS 1 : 3 NED
  • TUR 3½ : ½ VEN
  • SCO ½ : 3½ MDA
  • POR 3 : 1 CHI
  • 58 matches
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = -TB1TB2TB3TB4
11Russia 1RUS1990018295,527,5101,00
22ChinaCHN970214267,025,5102,00
33UkraineUKR970214262,525,5102,00
44GeorgiaGEO970214260,025,0103,00
58IndiaIND970214236,023,5100,00
612BulgariaBUL962114222,021,598,00
717SerbiaSRB961213237,524,599,00
87ArmeniaARM961213217,023,588,00
910PolandPOL961213214,524,586,00
105Russia 2RUS2953113209,522,094,00
1118CubaCUB960312240,525,094,00
129HungaryHUN952212215,021,0105,00
136United States of AmericaUSA952212213,522,097,00
1426AzerbaijanAZE960312202,022,590,00
1521GreeceGRE952212191,022,587,00
1622LatviaLAT952212188,521,589,00
1740ColombiaCOL960312181,523,076,00
1824VietnamVIE960312180,522,079,00
1935PeruPER960312180,521,584,00
2027CroatiaCRO952212180,019,594,00
2136Russia 3RUS3960312173,522,083,00
2214RomaniaROU951311206,022,593,00
2337KazakhstanKAZ951311198,523,088,00
2415SlovakiaSVK951311197,023,093,00
2516GermanyGER935111194,022,090,00
2633UzbekistanUZB951311185,022,089,00
2731MongoliaMGL951311183,023,577,00
2829IranIRI943211182,021,088,00
2913SloveniaSLO951311171,019,086,00
3034BelarusBLR951311161,520,086,00
3130ItalyITA951311155,018,088,00
3228ArgentinaARG943211153,519,581,00
129 teams

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1211 22nd January 2018 - 2165 games

Read TWIC 1211

Download TWIC 1211 PGN

Download TWIC 1211 ChessBase


.