Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

39th Chess Olympiad Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 (7)

Ukraine lead and Russia 1 move second

Kasparov and Karpov held a press conference before Rd7. Photo ©

Kasparov and Karpov held a press conference before Rd7. Photo © | http://www.europe-echecs.com

Ukraine will face Russia 1 in one of the big matches for the Gold Medal. This after Ukraine beat Georgia and Russia 1 beat Russia 2.

Baadur Jobava was completely bamboozled by Ivanchuk from this position. Photo © 2010 Albran.

The leaders Ukraine won by 2.5 to 1.5 again, and again their star Vassily Ivanchuk was the only winner. He riskily took material in the opening but his opponent Baadur Jobava never looked likely to break through and Ivanchuk calmly took home the full point to move to a 6/6 score.

Armenia - Azerbaijan one of the great grudge matches. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Defending Champions Armenia were defeated by Azerbaijan in a tight match where the decisive game was on board 4 where Gadir Guseinov beat Arman Pashikian. This is a match between countries that don't have any formal diplomatic relations so they are always tense affairs. Pashikian wandered into a mating net when he didn't seem in any trouble at all.

Russia 1 beat Russia 2 to move 2nd. Photo © 2010 Albran.

One of the problems with more than one competitive team from the same nation is you can't be certain whether a decision was taken behind the scenes or not. Three short draws on the top boards of Russia I vs Russia II and Karjakin beat Tomashevsky on the bottom board. A draw wasn't much good to either team. A difficult situation. Russia I move into 2nd.

Nakamura lost in Round 7. Photo © 2010 Albran.

The USA drew with Poland 2-2. Radoslaw Wojtaszek beat Hikaru Nakamura with black after the latter over-reached although he did give himself some chances to draw after being totally busted. To be honest unless he lost on time I don't really understand why Bartlomiej Macieja lost against Alexander Onischuk precisely when he did. It was to be sure a difficult position.

Karpov and Kasparov gave a press conference today. Photo © 2010 Albran.

Hungary moved into 3rd with wins from Zoltan Almasi and Judit Polgar, with Leko on board one this is definitely a competitive side.

Zhigalko-Adams was a draw in a bad day for England. Photo © 2010 Europe-Echecs.

England had a second very disappointing result against a team they outrated on every board. Nigel Short went got nothing with white out of the opening and was beaten in an attractive finish by Vitaly Teterev. David Howell seemed to be much better before blundering his entire position away.

Russia 3 were held by Iran, China beat Turkmenistan 4-0, The Netherlands drew with Cuba, France beat Spain.

Bulgaria's Veselin Topalov was defeated by Canada's Mark Bluvshtein as they drew 2-2. Photo © 2010 Europe-Echecs.

Further down the big beasts had mixed fortunes with Veselin Topalov beaten by Mark Bluvshtein and Magnus Carlsen winning against Sarunas Sulskis.

Continued improvements to the PGN file. I discovered I had a mistaken entry for one women's player which meant one rd1 game was wrong. I also discovered that the official PGN for the women's match Italy - Algeria has players for Algeria that differ from what I take to be the official version on chess-results.com. I've also removed some erroneous final moves where I can.

Jovanka Houska top board for England. Photo © 2010 Albran.

39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010

Round 7 (of 11) Pairings

  • UKR 2½ : 1½ GEO
  • ARM 1½ : 2½ AZE
  • RUS2 1½ : 2½ RUS1
  • USA 2 : 2 POL
  • BRA 1 : 3 HUN
  • RUS3 2 : 2 IRI
  • CHN 4 : 0 TKM
  • BLR 3 : 1 ENG
  • NED 2 : 2 CUB
  • FRA 2½ : 1½ ESP
  • CZE 2 : 2 IND
  • GER 2 : 2 VIE
  • UZB 1½ : 2½ ISR
  • SWE 2 : 2 ARG
  • GRE 2 : 2 CRO
  • SVK 2½ : 1½ MKD
  • SLO 1½ : 2½ SRB
  • CAN 2 : 2 BUL
  • KAZ 1 : 3 EST
  • ISL 2 : 2 BIH
  • ITA 2½ : 1½ AUT
  • NOR 2½ : 1½ LTU
  • COL 3 : 1 URU
  • PHI 3 : 1 PUR
  • LAT 2 : 2 INA
  • AUS 2½ : 1½ FIN
  • RUS4 1 : 3 KGZ
  • AND 1½ : 2½ DEN
  • SCO ½ : 3½ MNE
  • UAE 1 : 3 IRL
  • QAT 1½ : 2½ MGL
  • CHI 3½ : ½ LIB
  • 75 matches
39th Olympiad Men Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = -TB1TB2TB3TB4
12UkraineUKR761013153,521,055,00
21Russia 1RUS1760112164,519,061,00
35HungaryHUN760112142,517,563,00
47AzerbaijanAZE760112139,520,552,00
515PolandPOL743011160,020,055,00
63ChinaCHN751111155,020,058,00
720GeorgiaGEO751111148,521,056,00
89United States of AmericaUSA751111147,019,058,00
96ArmeniaARM751111142,518,559,00
1035BelarusBLR751111139,020,053,00
1110FranceFRA743011129,017,552,00
124Russia 2RUS2750210144,020,057,00
1318CubaCUB742110132,018,053,00
1414Russia 3RUS3742110129,516,560,00
1511IsraelISR742110122,018,552,00
1613NetherlandsNED742110121,516,057,00
1721SerbiaSRB750210120,019,053,00
1822SlovakiaSVK742110120,017,553,00
1948EstoniaEST750210104,517,550,00
2038IranIRI742110102,518,048,00
2117Czech RepublicCZE74129145,519,058,00
2224BrazilBRA74129126,518,555,00
2316SpainESP74129126,017,556,00
2427VietnamVIE74129125,016,561,00
2542GermanyGER74129119,518,550,00
2625GreeceGRE73319118,018,050,00
2728CroatiaCRO73319118,016,557,00
2834SwedenSWE73319117,015,557,00
2919IndiaIND74129114,017,056,00
308BulgariaBUL74129113,519,046,00
3123NorwayNOR74129110,516,052,00
3256MontenegroMNE74129110,018,049,00
150 teams

39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010

Round 7 (of 11) Pairings

  • RUS1 4 : 0 HUN
  • CHN 1½ : 2½ GEO
  • UKR 1½ : 2½ IND
  • RUS2 2½ : 1½ ROU
  • USA 2½ : 1½ ARM
  • SRB 3½ : ½ SUI
  • GER 2 : 2 CRO
  • BUL 2½ : 1½ UZB
  • CUB 3 : 1 SLO
  • FRA 2 : 2 IRI
  • KAZ 1½ : 2½ RUS3
  • POL 2 : 2 INA
  • ITA 0 : 4 SVK
  • GRE 2½ : 1½ AZE
  • BLR 2½ : 1½ COL
  • PER 2½ : 1½ PHI
  • LAT 2½ : 1½ POR
  • ISR 4 : 0 NOR
  • ESP 3½ : ½ TJK
  • EST 1 : 3 MGL
  • MNE 2 : 2 BRA
  • ECU 3 : 1 BOL
  • NZL 2 : 2 TKM
  • TUR 1½ : 2½ AUS
  • BOT 1 : 3 IBCA
  • VIE 3 : 1 NED
  • KGZ ½ : 3½ SWE
  • SRI 0 : 4 CZE
  • AUT 2½ : 1½ MDA
  • 58 matches
39th Olympiad Women Khanty-Mansiysk (RUS), 21 ix - 3 x 2010
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = -TB1TB2TB3TB4
11Russia 1RUS1770014176,521,560,00
24GeorgiaGEO760112157,521,059,00
38IndiaIND760112148,020,553,00
417SerbiaSRB751111147,520,555,00
59HungaryHUN751111143,518,061,00
66United States of AmericaUSA751111134,019,056,00
75Russia 2RUS2743011131,517,554,00
812BulgariaBUL751111131,016,559,00
92ChinaCHN750210155,519,064,00
103UkraineUKR750210152,519,064,00
1118CubaCUB750210134,520,052,00
1216GermanyGER734010132,019,055,00
1315SlovakiaSVK750210119,019,552,00
1421GreeceGRE750210119,018,552,00
1527CroatiaCRO742110112,016,553,00
1636Russia 3RUS3750210108,019,046,00
1735PeruPER75021096,017,046,00
1834BelarusBLR75021092,517,543,00
197ArmeniaARM74129138,518,557,00
2014RomaniaROU74129130,018,556,00
2110PolandPOL74129122,518,055,00
2223IsraelISR74129122,518,050,00
2311FranceFRA74129120,518,550,00
2433UzbekistanUZB74129120,018,553,00
2529IranIRI73319119,017,556,00
2625SpainESP74129111,017,550,00
2713SloveniaSLO74129110,015,055,00
2822LatviaLAT74129107,517,052,00
2950IndonesiaINA74129100,516,554,00
3031MongoliaMGL7412995,518,543,00
3146SwitzerlandSUI7412980,515,050,00
3240ColombiaCOL74038116,518,044,00
116 teams

NIC Magazine 8 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Pro-League


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1210 15th January 2018 - 2206 games

Read TWIC 1210

Download TWIC 1210 PGN

Download TWIC 1210 ChessBase


.