Chess24 Jan London

2nd Limpedea Cup 2010 (11)

2nd Limpedea Cup 2010

The 2nd Limpedea Cup GM Norm Tournament took place 23th May - 3rd June 2010 organised by the Baia Mare Chess Club, in cooperation with Romanian Chess Federation and the local authorities, organizing at Limpedea Hostel in Baia Sprie (Maramures County). Vlad-Cristian Jianu won with 7.5/11.

2nd Limpedea Cup (Baia Sprie ROU)
Sun 23rd May 2010 - Thu 3rd Jun 2010 - Official Site - Results - Live

2nd Limpedea Cup (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

2nd Limpedea Cup (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

2nd Limpedea Cup Baia Sprie (ROM), 24 v-3 vi 2010 cat. VIII (2441)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Jianu, Vlad-Cristian g ROU 2492 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2568
2. Grigore, George-Gabriel g ROU 2532 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7 2534
3. Manolache, Marius g ROU 2527 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2534
4. Sieciechowicz, Marcin m POL 2427 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 2506
5. Warakomski, Tomasz m POL 2499 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 6 2471
6. Shishkin, Vadim UKR g UKR 2513 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 2433
7. Szabo, Attila1 f ROU 2306 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 0 5 2416
8. Manea, Alexandru m ROU 2396 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ 5 2408
9. Thesing, Matthias m GER 2425 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 ½ ½ 5 2405
10. Dvirnyy, Daniyyl f ITA 2459 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 2373
11. Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel m ROU 2403 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ 4 2341
12. Bonte, Andrei-Mihai ROU 2307 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 3 2277
Round 1 (May 24, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Thesing, Matthias ½-½ 26 D20 QGA
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Szabo, Attila1 ½-½ 32 A41 Modern Defence
Warakomski, Tomasz - Sieciechowicz, Marcin ½-½ 25 C06 French Tarrasch
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Manea, Alexandru ½-½ 31 D15 Slav Defence
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel 1-0 48 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Manolache, Marius 0-1 57 E91 King's Indian Classical
Round 2 (May 25, 2010)
Manolache, Marius - Szabo, Attila1 1-0 40 A41 Modern Defence
Sieciechowicz, Marcin - Grigore, George-Gabriel ½-½ 50 E94 King's Indian Classical
Manea, Alexandru - Dvirnyy, Daniyyl ½-½ 45 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Thesing, Matthias - Warakomski, Tomasz 0-1 40 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel - Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 0-1 30 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Shishkin, Vadim UKR ½-½ 38 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 3 (May 26, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Manea, Alexandru 1-0 62 D11 Slav Defence
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Thesing, Matthias 1-0 43 D35 QGD Exchange
Warakomski, Tomasz - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel ½-½ 25 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Manolache, Marius ½-½ 80 E91 King's Indian Classical
Szabo, Attila1 - Sieciechowicz, Marcin 1-0 72 A21 English Opening
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Bonte, Andrei-Mihai 1-0 22 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 4 (May 27, 2010)
Manolache, Marius - Sieciechowicz, Marcin 1-0 57 D11 Slav Defence
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Dvirnyy, Daniyyl ½-½ 28 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Manea, Alexandru - Warakomski, Tomasz 1-0 17 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Thesing, Matthias - Szabo, Attila1 1-0 36 B23 Sicilian Closed
Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel - Grigore, George-Gabriel ½-½ 26 B19 Caro Kann
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 0-1 34 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 5 (May 28, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Shishkin, Vadim UKR ½-½ 25 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Manea, Alexandru ½-½ 41 D15 Slav Defence
Sieciechowicz, Marcin - Thesing, Matthias 1-0 31 D36 QGD Exchange
Warakomski, Tomasz - Bonte, Andrei-Mihai 1-0 40 C51 Evans Gambit
Szabo, Attila1 - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel 1-0 64 D77 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Manolache, Marius 0-1 69 B06 Modern Defence
Round 6 (May 28, 2010)
Manolache, Marius - Thesing, Matthias ½-½ 32 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Warakomski, Tomasz ½-½ 38 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Manea, Alexandru - Szabo, Attila1 ½-½ 53 A70 Benoni
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Jianu, Vlad-Cristian ½-½ 51 B77 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel - Sieciechowicz, Marcin 0-1 48 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Grigore, George-Gabriel 0-1 43 E94 King's Indian Classical
Round 7 (May 30, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Manolache, Marius 1-0 36 A53 Old Indian Defence
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Shishkin, Vadim UKR ½-½ 43 D93 Gruenfeld 5.Bf4
Sieciechowicz, Marcin - Manea, Alexandru 1-0 44 D15 Slav Defence
Warakomski, Tomasz - Dvirnyy, Daniyyl ½-½ 28 A05 Various
Szabo, Attila1 - Bonte, Andrei-Mihai 0-1 53 A09 Reti Opening
Thesing, Matthias - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel ½-½ 35 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 8 (May 31, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Warakomski, Tomasz ½-½ 25 A43 Old Benoni
Manolache, Marius - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel ½-½ 34 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Szabo, Attila1 1-0 33 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Manea, Alexandru - Thesing, Matthias 1-0 53 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Grigore, George-Gabriel 0-1 39 D35 QGD Exchange
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Sieciechowicz, Marcin 0-1 59 D12 Slav Defence
Round 9 (June 1, 2010)
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Jianu, Vlad-Cristian ½-½ 46 A58 Volga Gambit
Sieciechowicz, Marcin - Shishkin, Vadim UKR ½-½ 39 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Warakomski, Tomasz - Manolache, Marius ½-½ 54 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Szabo, Attila1 - Dvirnyy, Daniyyl 1-0 39 B01 Centre Counter
Thesing, Matthias - Bonte, Andrei-Mihai ½-½ 40 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel - Manea, Alexandru 1-0 38 B06 Modern Defence
Round 10 (June 2, 2010)
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian - Szabo, Attila1 ½-½ 35 D11 Slav Defence
Manolache, Marius - Manea, Alexandru ½-½ 85 D15 Slav Defence
Warakomski, Tomasz - Grigore, George-Gabriel ½-½ 74 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Shishkin, Vadim UKR - Thesing, Matthias 0-1 32 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl - Sieciechowicz, Marcin ½-½ 86 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Bonte, Andrei-Mihai - Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel ½-½ 27 A00 Irregular Openings
Round 11 (June 3, 2010)
Grigore, George-Gabriel - Manolache, Marius ½-½ 39 A53 Old Indian Defence
Sieciechowicz, Marcin - Jianu, Vlad-Cristian ½-½ 27 A57 Volga Gambit
Szabo, Attila1 - Warakomski, Tomasz ½-½ 45 B06 Modern Defence
Manea, Alexandru - Bonte, Andrei-Mihai ½-½ 44 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Thesing, Matthias - Dvirnyy, Daniyyl 1-0 45 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel - Shishkin, Vadim UKR ½-½ 37 B67 Sicilian Rauzer

NIC Magazine No 5 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3

Prodigy Program Deal


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1188 14th August 2017 - 3540 games

Read TWIC 1188

Download TWIC 1188 PGN

Download TWIC 1188 ChessBase


.