Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

21st European Teams 2017 (Games and Results)

21st European Teams 2017

The 21st European Team Championship took place in Hersonissos, Greece 28th October to 7th Nov 2017. Leading players: Aronian, Mamedyarov, Grischuk, Giri, Radjabov, Gelfand, Wojtaszek, Nepomniachtchi, Matlakov, Vitiugov, Adams, Navara, Eljanov, Almasi, Duda, Jobava, Naiditsch, Rodshtein, Howell, Short, Kryvoruchko, Kuzubov, Ponomariov, Rapport, Sutovsky, Leko, Mamedov etc.

Azerbaijan took first place on tie-break from Russia in the men's event after both scored 14/18 points. Ukraine took bronze on tie-break from Croatia on 13 points. Russia were women's champions with a round to spare and scored 17/18 points 3 points clear of Georgia on 14 points and Ukraine took bronze on 13.

Top individual performers were Rauf Mamedov with 8/9 (2920), Marin Bosiocic 6/8 (2824), Nikita Vitiugov 6/8 (2817) and Levon Aronian 4.5/7 (2810). Johan-Sebastian Christiansen scored 6/9 for Norway and a GM norm.

21st European Teams 2017 (Hersonissos GRE)
Fri 27th Oct 2017 - Tue 7th Nov 2017 - Official Site - Results

21st European Teams (9 Rds Swiss Team TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

21st European Teams Women (9 Rds Swiss Team TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women Games

21st European Teams (9 Rds Swiss Team TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

21st European Teams Hersonissos GRE Fri 27th Oct 2017 - Tue 7th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12AzerbaijanAZE961214230.025.0
21RussiaRUS972014217.522.0
33UkraineUKR962113210.023.0
414CroatiaCRO962113170.018.5
57HungaryHUN952212233.022.5
65IsraelISR952212172.020.0
720RomaniaROU952212166.520.5
89GermanyGER942311208.521.0
910NetherlandsNED953111180.520.0
108PolandPOL942311180.020.5
1118TurkeyTUR953111170.019.5
126ArmeniaARM932410179.019.0
1315SpainESP932410162.519.5
1411Czech RepublicCZE943210152.019.0
1522ItalyITA943210150.516.5
164EnglandENG932410147.518.0
1728SlovakiaSVK932410126.518.0
1816BelarusBLR94419169.520.0
1913GeorgiaGEO94419160.519.0
2012FranceFRA94419154.018.5
2121SloveniaSLO94419149.019.5
2217SerbiaSRB93339147.520.5
2325NorwayNOR94419135.518.5
2423AustriaAUT94419102.015.5
2519Greece 1GRE94508148.020.0
2629Greece 2GRE92348128.017.0
2727IcelandISL94508119.018.0
2833FYROMMKD93428116.018.5
2924MoldovaMDA93428112.517.0
3026SwitzerlandSUI93428111.018.0
3132FinlandFIN93517106.014.0
3230MontenegroMNE9351779.016.5
3339Greece - CreteGRE9243776.513.5
3431DenmarkDEN93606103.016.5
3534PortugalPOR9360683.014.0
3635Faroe IslandsFAI9252680.514.5
3736BelgiumBEL9261583.515.0
3840ScotlandSCO9261557.511.0
3937AlbaniaALB9270460.012.0
4038Kosovo*KOS9180256.010.5
40 teams

21st European Teams Women (9 Rds Swiss Team TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

21st European Teams Women Hersonissos GRE Fri 27th Oct 2017 - Tue 7th Nov 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11RussiaRUS980117258.025.5
22GeorgiaGEO972014251.025.5
33UkraineUKR962113223.523.0
44PolandPOL941412216.020.5
59RomaniaROU952212175.521.0
612SpainESP953111197.521.0
713IsraelISR953111169.022.0
88AzerbaijanAZE942311163.519.5
911ArmeniaARM953111147.518.0
1015ItalyITA943210162.519.5
1117Greece 1GRE954010155.019.0
127HungaryHUN954010150.019.0
1310TurkeyTUR954010113.015.5
1414NetherlandsNED94419145.018.5
1519SerbiaSRB94419145.018.0
165GermanyGER93339140.519.5
1724LithuaniaLTU93339139.020.0
1826SwitzerlandSUI93339100.016.0
1925AustriaAUT9441989.516.5
2018BelarusBLR93428159.018.5
2116Czech RepublicCZE93428156.020.0
226FranceFRA94508136.516.5
2330FYROMMKD9342877.515.5
2420SloveniaSLO92437124.019.0
2522CroatiaCRO92437112.017.5
2623EnglandENG9243799.014.5
2721SlovakiaSVK9243796.018.5
2828NorwayNOR9351772.513.5
2929BelgiumBEL9252675.013.5
3027Greece 2GRE9162462.013.0
3132FinlandFIN9171354.08.5
3231MontenegroMNE9180252.010.0
32 teams

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-So November 18th



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1201 13th November 2017 - 2116 games

Read TWIC 1201

Download TWIC 1201 PGN

Download TWIC 1201 ChessBase


.