Chess24 Jan Gustafsson on Alpha Zero

18th European Teams 2011 (6)

Romania top on tie-break from Azerbaijan and Bulgaria after Rd6 of European Teams

Mircea-Emilian Parligras and Constantin Lupulescu of the leaders Romania. Photo ©

Mircea-Emilian Parligras and Constantin Lupulescu of the leaders Romania. Photo © | http://euro2011.chessdom.com

Romania beat hosts Greece 2.5-1.5 to take the lead on tie-break from Azerbaijan and Bulgaria after 6 rounds of the European Team Championships in Porto Carras. Romania's win was thanks to Mircea-Emilian Parligras's win over Dimitrios Mastrovasilis. Azerbaijan defeated Russia thanks to Teimour Radjabov's fascinating win with black against Peter Svidler. France drew 2-2 with Bulgaria with Andrei Istratescu's win for France being balanced by Ivan Cheparinov's win for Bulgaria. England drew 2-2 with Czech Republic. Round 7 draw: BUL-AZE, ROM-GER, FRA-ARM, HUN-SLO, NED-GRE, ESP-RUS, ITA-MDA, SUI-UKR, POL-ENG.

France 2-2 Bulgaria

France 2-2 Bulgaria. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

France 2-2 Bulgaria. Etienne Bacrot was careful with white in drawing in 28 moves against Veselin Topalov. Ivan Cheparinov is in confident form at the moment and in a typically energetic game he confused Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and won in 38 moves. Kiril Georgiev gradually drifted into trouble against Andrei Istratescu whose queenside pawns became a decisive factor in his win in 53 moves.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

_r___rk_
q___p__p
_p_pb_p_
____b___
PQP_P___
_P_BB___
___K__PP
R______R

Ivan Cheparinov

Position after 20.b3!? Not many people would give up the exchange here, it is a very interesting idea.

20.... Bxa1 21. Rxa1 Bd7 22. Qc3 Qa5 23. Be2 Bc6 24. b4 Qa8 25. a5 Bxe4 26. axb6 Qc6 27. Ra7 e5 28. b5 Qe8 29. c5 Qe6 30. c6 Bxg2 31. Qc4 Bd5 32. Qh4 h5 33. Qe7 Qxe7 34. Rxe7 Ra8 35. Ra7 Rxa7 36. bxa7 Kg7 37. Kc3 Kf6 38. Bd1 1-0

Greece against Romania

Greece against Romania. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Romania 2.5-1.5 Greece. Hristos Banikas vs Constantin Lupulescu, Ioannis Papaioannou vs Levente Vajda and Stelios Halkias and Mihail Marin were all relatively short draws leaving the decisive game to be Mircea-Emilian Parligras's victory over in-form Dimitrios Mastrovasilis as the decisive result in a difficult double rook and bishop ending.

Dimitrios Mastrovasilis

r____k_r
pp_R__p_
____p__p
________
________
b_P___B_
P______P
_K_____R

Mircea-Emilian Parligras

Position after 23.Rd7

23... Kg8 24. Rxb7 Rh7 25. Re1 g5 26. Rxh7 Kxh7 27. Rxe6 Rf8 28. Kc2 h5 29. Kb3 Bc1 30. c4 h4 31. Bd6 Rf3+ 32. Kc2 Ba3 33. c5 Rf5 34. Kd3 Kg7 35. Ke4 Rf2 36. Re7+ Kf6 37. Rxa7 Bb4 38. a3 Bxc5 39. Bxc5 Rxh2 40. Ra6+ Kf7 41. Kf5 Ke8 42. Bd6 Re2 43. Ra7 h3 44. Rh7 h2 45. Bxh2 Re7 46. Rh3 Kd7 47. Rc3 Re8 48. Kxg5 Rc8 49. Rb3 Kc6 50. Kf5 Rd8 51. Ke4 Rd5 52. Bg1 Rb5 53. Rc3+ Kb7 54. Bc5 Kc6 55. Kd4 Rb1 56. Kc4 Rh1 57. Bd4 Rb1 58. a4 Kb7 59. Rh3 Rc1+ 60. Bc3 Rg1 61. Rh7+ Ka8 62. Bd4 Rc1+ 63. Kb5 Rb1+ 64. Kc6 Rb7 65. Bg7 Ka7 66. Bd4+ Ka8 67. Rh5 Rc7+ 68. Kb5 Rb7+ 69. Bb6 Rb8 70. Kc6 Rb7 71. Rg5 Rc7+ 72. Bxc7 1-0

Teimour Radjabov won a very interesting game against Peter Svidler

Teimour Radjabov won a very interesting game against Peter Svidler. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5 Russia. Teimour Radjabov beat Peter Svidler on the black side of a very interesting Queen's Gambit Semi-Slav where he got a slight inititive only after the first time control. It is one of those well played games where it isn't immediately obvious where Svidler went wrong. Maybe 38.Rc4 instead of 38.Rd1 was the start of the position turning. Also perhaps Svidler shouldn't have sacrificed the exchange on move 46 but I'm not certain of that.

Alexander Grischuk held Vugar Gashimov in a Caro-Kann reasonably comfortably. Russia's real problem is the lack of heavy scoring on the lower boards where they almost always have a rating advantage. Sergey Karjakin just isn't playing that well and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov carved open his king with a piece sacrifice that led to an easy draw by perpetual check. Ian Nepomniachtchi did win a pawn on the black side of a McCutcheon French against Gadir Guseinov but white's defence in the Rook and Pawn ending was a matter of GM technique.

Teimour Radjabov

__r_b___
____n_kp
Bp_q__p_
p_r_Np__
___p_P__
Q_R_P__P
PP___KP_
__R_____

Peter Svidler

Position after 37...d4

38. Rd1

38. Rc4 dxe3+ 39. Qxe3

38... dxe3+ 39. Ke1 Qf6 40. Rxe3 R8c7 41. Nd3 Rc2 42. Rd2 Rxd2 43. Kxd2 Bf7 44. Qa4 Bd5 45. g4 Be4 46. Rxe4

46. g5 Qd6 47. Bb5 Nc6 48. Bxc6 Bxc6 49. Qa3 Qxa3 50. bxa3 Be4 51. Ne5 Rc2+ 52. Kd1 Rxa2 53. Rc3

46... fxe4 47. Qxe4 Rd7 48. Ke3 Nc6 49. g5 Qd6 50. Qc4 Re7+ 51. Kf2 Nd4 52. Ne5 Rc7 53. Qd3 Rc2+ 0-1

Levon Aronian's speculative play against Francisco Vallejo Pons only just got him the draw

Levon Aronian's speculative play against Francisco Vallejo Pons only just got him the draw. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Armenia 2.5-1.5 Spain. Levon Aronian is far from his best form right now. His piece sacrifice against Francisco Vallejo Pons looked unsound but it was far from easy to unwind and in the end the game finished with a draw by repetition. Sergei Movsesian has just switched from Slovakia to Armenia and like Sergey Karjakin he has yet look fully comfortable in the team. He drew quickly with black against Ivan Salgado Lopez a player he had nearly 100 rating points advantage over. Vladimir Akopian drew with Miguel Illescas Cordoba without ever looking like having the advantage. Gabriel Sargissian won a fine game against Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez. Risky play in the opening at first secured the two bishops at the expense of a slightly exposed king. He then got the following position which he makes look like a forced win.

Gabriel Sargissian

___r__k_
pp____bp
________
__pN_P_p
___p__P_
_____P__
PP_____P
____R_K_

Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez

Position after 26...Rd8

27. Nc7 hxg4 28. fxg4 d3 29. b3 Rd4 30. h3 c4 31. Nb5 a6! 32. Nc3 d2 33. Re8+ Kf7 34. Rc8 Rxg4+ 35. hxg4 Bxc3 36. Rd8 Ba5 0-1

Georg Meier ground down Fabiano Caruana

Georg Meier ground down Fabiano Caruana. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Germany 3-1 Italy. Germany quickly returned to winning ways beating Italy 3-1. Georg Meier ground down Fabiano Caruana. Axel Rombaldoni was all at sea against Rainer Buhmann's French Defence and was lost shortly after they left theory. Loek van Wely beat Bartosz Socko to give the Netherlands a 2.5-1.5 win over Barosz Socko. Slovenia through Luka Lenic's win against Levan Pantsulaia beat Georgia. Hungary beat Latvia 2.5-1.5, Ukraine could only draw 2-2 with Israel after Evgeny Postny beat Alexander Moiseenko.

David Navara lost to Michael Adams

David Navara lost to Michael Adams. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

England drew 2-2 with the Czech Republic. Michael Adams took a tiny advantage in a Rook and Pawn ending and turned it into a win. Nigel Short was defeated by Viktor Laznicka in a game that is incomplete in the game file but was the last to finish.

18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
117RomaniaROM65011015.561.5
23AzerbaijanAZE64201015.083.0
37BulgariaBUL64201015.082.0
44ArmeniaARM6411915.573.5
510GermanyGER6411915.078.5
66FranceFRA6330914.578.5
719GreeceGRE6402814.075.5
85HungaryHUN6321814.072.5
99NetherlandsNED6321813.079.0
1021SloveniaSLO6321812.581.5
1120MoldovaMDA6312715.066.5
1213SpainESP6312713.087.0
131RussiaRUS6312713.082.5
1422ItalyITA6312713.070.0
1518SerbiaSRB6303615.562.0
1615GeorgiaGEO6303615.061.5
1714PolandPOL6222614.069.5
1826SwitzerlandSUI6222613.058.0
192UkraineUKR6222612.579.5
2011IsraelISR6222612.579.0
218EnglandENG6222612.575.0
2212Czech Rep.CZE6141612.076.5
2316CroatiaCRO6222611.576.5
2432IcelandISL6303611.568.5
2527LatviaLAT6213512.070.0
2625SwedenSWE6213512.066.0
2729MontenegroMNE6213511.569.0
2823AustriaAUT6213511.065.0
2924DenmarkDEN6213510.576.0
3031NorwayNOR6213510.066.0
3130FYROMMKD6204411.563.5
3234TurkeyTUR620449.575.0
3335ScotlandSCO611439.559.0
3433LithuaniaLTU611439.085.0
3528FinlandFIN611439.069.5
3637LuxembourgLUX610525.070.0
3738CyprusCYP601514.558.0
3836WalesWLS601513.066.5
18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Results:
Round 6 on 2011/11/08 at 15:00
Bo.6FranceRtg-7BulgariaRtg0 : 0
Bo.6FranceRtg-7BulgariaRtg2 : 2
1.1GMBacrot Etienne2714-GMTopalov Veselin2768½ - ½
1.2GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2710-GMCheparinov Ivan26500 - 1
1.3GMFressinet Laurent2700-GMDelchev Aleksander2629½ - ½
1.4GMIstratescu Andrei2627-GMGeorgiev Kiril26661 - 0
Bo.19GreeceRtg-17RomaniaRtg1½:2½
2.1GMBanikas Hristos2620-GMLupulescu Constantin2657½ - ½
2.2GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621-GMParligras Mircea-Emilian26500 - 1
2.3GMPapaioannou Ioannis2600-GMVajda Levente2584½ - ½
2.4GMHalkias Stelios2593-GMMarin Mihail2534½ - ½
Bo.1RussiaRtg-3AzerbaijanRtg1½:2½
3.1GMSvidler Peter2755-GMRadjabov Teimour27810 - 1
3.2GMGrischuk Alexander2752-GMGashimov Vugar2757½ - ½
3.3GMKarjakin Sergey2763-GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733½ - ½
3.4GMNepomniachtchi Ian2730-GMGuseinov Gadir2636½ - ½
Bo.4ArmeniaRtg-13SpainRtg2½:1½
4.1GMAronian Levon2802-GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705½ - ½
4.2GMMovsesian Sergei2710-GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621½ - ½
4.3GMAkopian Vladimir2681-GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel2609½ - ½
4.4GMSargissian Gabriel2671-GMArizmendi Martinez Julen Luis25681 - 0
Bo.10GermanyRtg-22ItalyRtg3 : 1
5.1GMMeier Georg2659-GMCaruana Fabiano27271 - 0
5.2GMFridman Daniel2661-IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475½ - ½
5.3GMGustafsson Jan2633-GMBrunello Sabino2575½ - ½
5.4GMBuhmann Rainer2612-IMRombaldoni Axel24591 - 0
Bo.9NetherlandsRtg-14PolandRtg2½:1½
6.1GMGiri Anish2714-GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705½ - ½
6.2GMVan Wely Loek2686-GMSocko Bartosz26351 - 0
6.3GMSokolov Ivan2646-GMBartel Mateusz2653½ - ½
6.4GMStellwagen Daniel2627-GMMiton Kamil2622½ - ½
Bo.21SloveniaRtg-15GeorgiaRtg2½:1½
7.1GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617-GMJobava Baadur2678½ - ½
7.2GMLenic Luka2634-GMPantsulaia Levan25881 - 0
7.3GMBorisek Jure2541-GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636½ - ½
7.4IMSebenik Matej2518-Zarkua Davit2443½ - ½
Bo.27LatviaRtg-5HungaryRtg1½:2½
8.1GMMiezis Normunds2547-GMLeko Peter2720½ - ½
8.2GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514-GMAlmasi Zoltan27070 - 1
8.3IMNeiksans Arturs2502-GMBerkes Ferenc27051 - 0
8.4GMStarostits Ilmars2456-GMBalogh Csaba26620 - 1
Bo.2UkraineRtg-11IsraelRtg2 : 2
9.1GMIvanchuk Vassily2775-GMRodshtein Maxim2645½ - ½
9.2GMPonomariov Ruslan2723-GMSutovsky Emil2696½ - ½
9.3GMEljanov Pavel2691-GMSmirin Ilia26701 - 0
9.4GMMoiseenko Alexander2715-GMPostny Evgeny26400 - 1
Bo.12Czech Rep.Rtg-8EnglandRtg2 : 2
10.1GMNavara David2724-GMAdams Michael27340 - 1
10.2GMLaznicka Viktor2703-GMShort Nigel D26981 - 0
10.3GMHracek Zbynek2628-GMJones Gawain C B2635½ - ½
10.4GMStocek Jiri2600-GMPert Nicholas2563½ - ½
Bo.16CroatiaRtg-26SwitzerlandRtg2 : 2
11.1GMStevic Hrvoje2612-GMPelletier Yannick2581½ - ½
11.2GMSaric Ivan2648-GMKorchnoi Viktor25671 - 0
11.3GMBrkic Ante2605-IMKurmann Oliver24510 - 1
11.4GMJovanovic Zoran2581-IMForster Richard2458½ - ½
Bo.20MoldovaRtg-24DenmarkRtg3 : 1
12.1GMBologan Viktor2665-GMHansen Sune Berg25661 - 0
12.2GMIordachescu Viorel2648-GMRasmussen Allan Stig25411 - 0
12.3GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621-GMAagaard Jacob2522½ - ½
12.4IMHamitevici Vladimir2428-IMGlud Jakob Vang2497½ - ½
Bo.23AustriaRtg-29MontenegroRtg2 : 2
13.1GMRagger Markus2662-GMDjukic Nikola24931 - 0
13.2GMShengelia David2551-GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514½ - ½
13.3IMKreisl Robert2415-GMDrasko Milan2478½ - ½
13.4IMNeubauer Martin2431-GMKosic Dragan25020 - 1
Bo.30FYROMRtg-32IcelandRtg1½:2½
14.1GMGeorgiev Vladimir2553-GMDanielsen Henrik25420 - 1
14.2GMNedev Trajko2493-FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn24520 - 1
14.3IMPancevski Filip2442-IMThorfinnsson Bragi24211 - 0
14.4GMStanojoski Zvonko2470-IMThorfinnsson Bjorn2402½ - ½
Bo.18SerbiaRtg-33LithuaniaRtg3 : 1
15.1GMIvanisevic Ivan2636-GMSulskis Sarunas25771 - 0
15.2GMSolak Dragan2629-IMZagorskis Darius24970 - 1
15.3GMDamljanovic Branko2597-IMLabeckas Kestutis24101 - 0
15.4GMPerunovic Milos2576-Klabis Rokas21001 - 0
Bo.31NorwayRtg-28FinlandRtg3 : 1
16.1GMLie Kjetil A2560-GMNyback Tomi26310 - 1
16.2IMElsness Frode2506-IMAgopov Mikael24501 - 0
16.3GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515-IMKarttunen Mika24341 - 0
16.4IMGetz Nicolai2369-IMNyysti Sampsa23451 - 0
Bo.37LuxembourgRtg-25SwedenRtg1 : 3
17.1IMBerend Fred2381-GMTikkanen Hans25860 - 1
17.2Schartz Alain2160-GMGrandelius Nils2543½ - ½
17.3FMMossong Hubert2119-IMSemcesen Daniel2490½ - ½
17.4WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona2104-GMBrynell Stellan24860 - 1
Bo.38CyprusRtg-34TurkeyRtg1 : 3
18.1Bryan-Vissi Mark1808-IMYilmaz Mustafa25150 - 1
18.2Aristotelous Vassilis1921-GMCan Emre24650 - 1
18.3Boulos Vrachimis0-FMAli Marandi Cemil Can22750 - 1
18.4Constantinou Pavlos2068-CMSanal Vahap22751 - 0
Bo.36WalesRtg-35ScotlandRtg½ :3½
19.1FMWilliams A Howard2353-FMMorrison Graham23390 - 1
19.2CMJones Iolo C2282-IMMuir Andrew J23110 - 1
19.3Kett Tim2184-CMRoberts Paul2222½ - ½
19.4Pleasants Allan J2089-Mitchell Martin22150 - 1
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
11RussiaRUS65101117.078.0
22UkraineUKR65011016.076.0
35PolandPOL6411916.076.0
414SerbiaSRB6321815.555.0
511SloveniaSLO6321815.055.0
612FranceFRA6402814.067.0
73GeorgiaGEO6402813.591.0
84ArmeniaARM6321813.077.5
97GermanyGER6312714.569.0
1017AzerbaijanAZE6312713.564.5
118BulgariaBUL6312713.078.0
1218Czech Rep.CZE6231712.580.0
136HungaryHUN6222611.583.0
1413NetherlandsNED6222611.581.0
1520LatviaLAT6213512.549.0
1610SpainESP6213512.070.0
1723ItalyITA6213512.050.5
1816GreeceGRE6132511.576.0
1915IsraelISR6213511.575.5
2027TurkeyTUR6213511.568.5
2121AustriaAUT6213511.054.5
2219CroatiaCRO6213510.577.0
239RomaniaROM621359.589.0
2422EnglandENG6204411.562.5
2526LithuaniaLTU603339.078.0
2625SwitzerlandSUI611438.082.5
2724MontenegroMNE611438.074.5
2828NorwayNOR600601.077.5
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Results:
Round 6 on 2011/11/08 at 15:00
Bo.1RussiaRtg-5PolandRtg2 : 2
1.1GMKosintseva Nadezhda2546-GMSocko Monika24791 - 0
1.2GMKosintseva Tatiana2526-WGMZawadzka Jolanta2326½ - ½
1.3IMGunina Valentina2514-WGMMajdan Gajewska Joanna23860 - 1
1.4GMKosteniuk Alexandra2439-WGMSzczepkowska-H. Karina2379½ - ½
Bo.2UkraineRtg-3GeorgiaRtg2½:1½
2.1GMLahno Kateryna2549-GMDzagnidze Nana25161 - 0
2.2GMZhukova Natalia2427-IMJavakhishvili Lela2475½ - ½
2.3IMUshenina Anna2463-WGMPaikidze Nazi24221 - 0
2.4IMMuzychuk Mariya2460-IMKhurtsidze Nino24400 - 1
Bo.18Czech Rep.Rtg-12FranceRtg1½:2½
3.1WGMKulovana Eva2297-IMMilliet Sophie2386½ - ½
3.2WGMNemcova Katerina2276-WGMMaisuradze Nino2315½ - ½
3.3WIMHavlikova Kristyna2285-WGMGuichard Pauline2305½ - ½
3.4WIMOlsarova Karolina2167-WGMLeconte Maria22820 - 1
Bo.6HungaryRtg-11SloveniaRtg1½:2½
4.1GMHoang Thanh Trang2446-IMMuzychuk Anna25570 - 1
4.2IMMadl Ildiko2399-WGMKrivec Jana2291½ - ½
4.3WGMRudolf Anna2347-WGMSrebrnic Ana2219½ - ½
4.4WGMGara Ticia2375-WIMRozic Vesna2263½ - ½
Bo.14SerbiaRtg-13NetherlandsRtg2½:1½
5.1IMBojkovic Natasa2396-GMPeng Zhaoqin2379½ - ½
5.2WGMChelushkina Irina2276-WIMSchut Lisa2284½ - ½
5.3WGMStojanovic Andjelija2280-IMLanchava Tea2320½ - ½
5.4WIMEric Jovana2236-WIMHaast Anne22681 - 0
Bo.16GreeceRtg-4ArmeniaRtg1 : 3
6.1IMDembo Yelena2468-GMDanielian Elina2507½ - ½
6.2WGMBotsari Anna-Maria2313-IMMkrtchian Lilit24690 - 1
6.3WIMFakhiridou Ekaterini2180-IMGalojan Lilit2383½ - ½
6.4WIMPavlidou Ekaterini2176-WGMAginian Nelly22630 - 1
Bo.7GermanyRtg-9RomaniaRtg3 : 1
7.1IMPaehtz Elisabeth2457-IMFoisor Cristina-Adela24181 - 0
7.2WGMMichna Marta2382-WGMCosma Elena-Luminita23351 - 0
7.3WIMOhme Melanie2361-WIMBulmaga Irina23341 - 0
7.4WGMLevushkina Elena2307-WGMVoicu Jagodzinsky Carmen23000 - 1
Bo.8BulgariaRtg-27TurkeyRtg3 : 1
8.1WGMVidenova Iva2297-WIMYildiz Betul Cemre23011 - 0
8.2WGMVoiska Margarita2328-WIMOzturk Kubra22390 - 1
8.3WGMDjingarova Emilia2309-WCMKaya Emel20051 - 0
8.4WGMNikolova Adriana2286-Menzi Nezihe Ezgi19111 - 0
Bo.15IsraelRtg-17AzerbaijanRtg1½:2½
9.1WIMPorat Maya2299-WGMMamedjarova Zeinab2314½ - ½
9.2WIMEfroimski Marsel2230-WIMMammadova Gulnar2290½ - ½
9.3IMBorsuk Angela2257-WGMMamedjarova Turkan2277½ - ½
9.4WIMVasiliev Olga2305-WIMUmudova Nargiz22100 - 1
Bo.19CroatiaRtg-10SpainRtg2 : 2
10.1WGMGolubenko Valentina2293-IMAlexandrova Olga24231 - 0
10.2WIMFranciskovic Borka2280-WGMVega Gutierrez Sabrina2327½ - ½
10.3WIMSaric Kristina2255-WIMHernandez Estevez Yudania22840 - 1
10.4WIMJelica Mara2234-WFMPascual Palomo Lucia2104½ - ½
Bo.20LatviaRtg-26LithuaniaRtg3 : 1
11.1WGMReizniece-Ozola Dana2281-WGMDaulyte Deimante2238½ - ½
11.2WGMBerzina Ilze2320-WIMZaksaite Salomeja22001 - 0
11.3WIMSkinke Katrina2227-Batkovskyte Dominyka21021 - 0
11.4WFMUngure Liga2066-Vanagaite Giedre1958½ - ½
Bo.21AustriaRtg-24MontenegroRtg3 : 1
12.1IMMoser Eva2448-WGMVojinovic Jovana2346½ - ½
12.2WFMExler Veronika2124-WFMMilovic Aleksandra2171½ - ½
12.3WIMKopinits Anna-Christina2276-WFMStojanovic Marija R20951 - 0
12.4WFMNewrkla Katharina2131-Bacic Kristina18031 - 0
Bo.23ItalyRtg-25SwitzerlandRtg2½:1½
13.1IMSedina Elena2343-WIMSeps Monika21981 - 0
13.2IMZimina Olga2338-WIMHeinatz Dr Gundula2205½ - ½
13.3WIMBrunello Marina2221-De Seroux Camille20561 - 0
13.4Messina Roberta1964-Stoeri Laura19390 - 1
Bo.28NorwayRtg-22EnglandRtg0 : 4
14.1WFMJohnsen Sylvia2028-IMCiuksyte Dagne23270 - 1
14.2Reppen Ellisiv1949-WFMYurenok Maria S21060 - 1
14.3Carlsen Ellen Oen1931-WFMBhatia Kanwal K20870 - 1
14.4Hansen Erle Andrea Marki1762-WFMHegarty Sarah N20600 - 1

View the games on this Page

Download the PGN from this page

vs

New in Chess Magazine 2018 issue 1


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Modern Chess Learn Chess without a coach


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


American Chess Magazine 5


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1215 19th February 2018 - 3658 games

Read TWIC 1215

Download TWIC 1215 PGN

Download TWIC 1215 ChessBase


.