Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

18th European Teams 2011 (7)

Azerbaijan thrash Bulgaria to lead alone after 7 Rds of European Teams

Azerbaijan are looking very strong after their defeat of Bulgaria. Photo ©

Azerbaijan are looking very strong after their defeat of Bulgaria. Photo © | http://euro2011.chessdom.com

Azerbaijan moved a point clear of the field after defeating Bulgaria 3.5-0.5 in the 7th Round of the European Teams. Teimour Radjabov was impressive in drawing with black on board 1 against Veselin Topalov. The rest of the team were ruthless in their own way, for example Vugar Gashimov brushed aside Ivan Cheparinov's attacking efforts with ease. It looks to me like the event is now Azerbaijan's to lose. Armenia moved second, a point behind the leaders, when Sergei Movsesian came good with the decisive result against Maxime Vachier-Lagrave. Germany moved 3rd with a nice win from Daniel Fridman on the black side of a French Defence taking them past Romania. Other interesting results Russia beat Spain 3-1. Ukraine were shocked by Switzerland 1-3 and England lost to Poland 3-1. Selected Round 8 Pairings: AZE-GER, ARM-NED, ROM-HUN, BUL-ITA, RUS-FRA, CZE-SRB, POL-GRE, SLO-SUI, ESP-LAT, UKR-ISL, ENG-FIN.

Bulgaria against Azerbaijan

Bulgaria against Azerbaijan. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Azerbaijan 3.5-0.5 Bulgaria. Veselin Topalov said in interview earlier in the event that something always goes wrong for the Bulgarian side late in team events and round 7 was that moment when they lost heavily to Azerbaijan.

The battle between Veselin Topalov and Teimour Radjabov was a high quality King's Indian which finished in a draw after 43 moves. Ivan Cheparinov's intiutive attacking style rather came off the rails against Vugar Gashimov who accepted most of the material thrown at him and traded to an endgame with a decisive material advantage. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov beat Aleksandar Delchev on the black side of a Blumenfeld Gambit. Mamedyarov looked to have equalised quite quickly and Delchev should probably have played e4 liquidating rather earlier than he did, as it was 26.e5 doesn't seem playable and his position quickly collapsed.

Finally Eltaj Safarli converted an extra pawn in a Rook and Pawn ending to beat Julian Radulski in the final game of the match to finish.

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov

___r_rk_
_b____b_
pN_p__q_
P_pPP_pp
_pQ__p__
_____N_P
_P__RPP_
____R_K_

Aleksandar Delchev

Position after 26.e5

26... g4 27. hxg4 hxg4 28. Nh4 Qg5 29. g3 Bxe5 30. Rxe5 dxe5 31. Qxc5 fxg3 32. fxg3 Qd2 33. Qe3 Qxe3+ 34. Rxe3 Bxd5 35. Rxe5 Bb7 36. Nf5 Rd2 37. Nc4 Rd1+ 38. Kf2 Rd5 0-1

Romania against Germany

Romania against Germany. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Germany beat Romania 2.5-1.5. Constantin Lupulescu drew with Arkadij Naiditsch on top board. Georg Meier drew with Mircea-Emilian Parligras and Mihail Marin held on against Rainer Buhmann. The only decisive game saw Daniel Fridman find a nice piece sacrifice on the black side of a French Defence to beat Levente Vajda.

Daniel Fridman

r___k__r
bQ___ppp
__n_p___
p__pP___
N___qP__
P_P__NK_
______PP
_R_____R

Levente Vajda

Position after 21.Qb7

21... O-O! 22. Qxc6 Be3 23. Kh3 Qxf4 24. Rhf1 Qh6+ 25. Kg3 Rac8 26. Qd7 Rc4 27. h4 Qf4+ 28. Kh3 Qg4+ 29. Kh2 Rxa4 30. g3 Rxa3 31. Ng5 Ra2+ 32. Kh1 Rf2 33. Rxf2 Bxf2 34. Qd6 Qxg3 0-1

France against Armenia

France were beaten by Armenia who have moved into second place a point behind Azerbaijan. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Armenia 2.5-1.5 France. Etienne Bacrot drew quickly with Levon Aronian, Laurent Fressinet tried for a while against Vladimir Akopian but gave up after the first time control when he was in danger of being worse. Gabriel Sargissian against Christian Bauer was balanced throughout. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave sacrificed a pawn to free his position on the black side of a Sicilian against Sergei Movsesian but in the end he was ground down.

Hungary against Slovenia

Hungary against Slovenia. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Hungary beat Slovenia 3-1 taking advantage of big ratings advantages on the lower boards. Peter Leko was better for much of the game against Alexander Beliavsky but an exchange sacrifice from Beliavsky weakened Leko's King position and the game eventually finished with a repetition. Luka Lenic draw Zoltan Almasi in 24 moves. Jure Borisek was just about equal as black before blundering an exchange against Ferenc Berkes. Csaba Balogh eventually won a very lively struggle against Matej Sebenik.

Netherlands against Greece

Netherlands against Greece. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Netherlands 2.5-1.5 Greece. The Netherlands beat hosts Greece who couldn't keep on over-performing in this event. Anish Giri is undefeated but scored only his second win when he executed what turned out to be a very straight-forward kingside attack in a Sicilian. Dimitrios Mastrovasilis had a quick draw against Loek van Wely. Ivan Sokolov took advantage of Ioannis Papaioannou's lack of endgame technique to win a totally drawn position. Jan Smeets was ground down by Ioannis Nikolaidis.

Hristos Banikas

____rr__
_q_b_pkp
p____nP_
__p_____
_bB_____
_PN_____
P_PBQ__P
__KR_R__

Anish Giri

Position after 22...Rbe8

23. Bh6+ Kxh6 24. Qd2+ Kxg6 25. Rxf6+ Kxf6 26. Nd5+ Qxd5 27. Qxd5 Be6 28. Qf3+ Ke7 29. Bxe6 fxe6 30. Qb7+ Kf6 31. Rf1+ Kg6 32. Qg2+ Kh5 33. Rg1 Rg8 34. Qh3# 1-0

Spain against Russia

Spain against Russia. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Russia 3-1 Spain Russia's bottom boards finally came good as they beat Spain 3-1. Peter Svidler equalised reasonably quickly on the black side of a Gruenfeld against Francisco Vallejo Pons and a draw was agreed in 16 moves.

There aren't too many leading players left prepared to enter the extreme theory and complications of the Botvinnik System with black. Alexei Shirov is one of them and he forced a draw by perpetual check against Alexander Grischuk after 44 moves, probably an important game in this line.

Sergey Karjakin scored his first win. He played quietly in the opening as black against Ivan Salgado Lopez before simply outcalculating his opponent as you might expect with a 142 rating point disparity.

Sergey Karjakin

________
___Bppkp
p__p_np_
_p_P__Q_
________
_P___NP_
P_q_PP_P
______K_

Ivan Salgado Lopez

Position after 23.Bxd7

23... Qxe2! 24. Bg4 h5 25. Bxh5 Nxh5 26. Nh4 Nf6 27. Nf5+ Kg8 28. Ne3 Qxa2 29. h4 Qxb3 30. h5 Qb1+ 31. Kh2 Qb2 32. hxg6 Qxf2+ 33. Kh1 Qf3+ 34. Kg1 Ne4 0-1

Alexander Morozevich had an even bigger rating advantage against the very experienced Miguel Illescas Cordoba and the sharp position in a King's Indian suited him down to the ground. Morozevich played a trivial combination (for him and of course he had to see the resource in advance) to end all resistance.

Miguel Illescas Cordoba

______k_
__p__p_p
_PPp____
___N___n
P_Q__pq_
________
____r_PP
_____RK_

Alexander Morozevich

Position after 30...Rxe2

31. Qxe2 Qxe2 32. bxc7 1-0

32. bxc7 Qe6 33. c8=Q+ Qxc8 34. Ne7+ Kf8 35. Nxc8 is an easy win.

Switzerland beat the Ukraine who are in free-fall

Switzerland beat the Ukraine who are in free-fall. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

If the Russians have just about kept the show on the road with a win in round 7 the wheels completely came off the Ukraine effort with their 3-1 loss to Switzerland who they vastly outrated on every board. Vassily Ivanchuk looked to be getting a little something (maybe through 21...d5) but quickly the game became equal. Ruslan Ponomariov obviously can't wait for this to end and took a draw against Joe Gallagher on the white side of a King's Indian after just three original moves. Pavel Eljanov lost a pawn quite quickly out of the opening on the black side of a Caro-Kann against Olivier Kurmann and never came close to saving the position. Zahar Efimenko completely messed up a decisive advantage after missing a very clever tactic and went on to lose to Richard Forster.

Richard Forster

___r__k_
__rP_p_p
_p____p_
pB_Q____
P____q__
____p___
_PPN___P
_K_R____

Zahar Efimenko

Position after 26...e3

27. Rf1?

27. Ne4 e2 28. Re1 Kg7 29. Qd4+ f6 30. Rxe2 Qf1+ 31. Ka2 Qf4 32. Rf2 Qe5 33. Qxe5 fxe5 34. Ng5 Rdxd7 35. Ne6+ Kh6 36. Rf3 is an example of a decisive line for white.

27... Rcxd7!! 28. Bxd7 Qxf1+ 29. Nxf1 e2

Richard Forster

___r__k_
___B_p_p
_p____p_
p__Q____
P_______
________
_PP_p__P
_K___N__

Zahar Efimenko

Position after 29...e2

White has Queen, Bishop and Knight for a Rook but can't stop black getting a queen. Presumably Efimenko felt he had to play for a win in this position but black has the easier plan.

30. Qb5 e1=Q+ 31. Ka2 Qf2 32. c3 h5 33. Ng3 Qxh2 34. Ne4 Qf4 35. Bc6 h4 36. Qxb6 Rd1 37. Qxa5 h3 38. Qa8+ Kg7 39. Qa7?!

Definitely loses but even 39.Nc5 probably doesn't hold.

39...h2 40. Qf2 Qc7 41. Ng5 Qxc6 42.Qxf7+ Kh6 43. Qf4 Ra1+ 0-1

Michael Adams has been solid on top board for England

Michael Adams has been solid on top board for England. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

England lost 3-1 to Poland. Radoslaw Wojtaszek drew with Michael Adams and Mateusz Bartel with Gawain Jones. Nick Pert was ground down by Kamil Miton and the struggling David Howell lost the initiative on the white side of the Sicilian against Bartosz Socko and was well beaten in the end.

18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
13AzerbaijanAZE75201218.5110.5
24ArmeniaARM75111118.0101.5
317RomaniaROM75111117.590.0
410GermanyGER74211017.0107.5
55HungaryHUN74211017.098.5
67BulgariaBUL74211015.5113.5
79NetherlandsNED74211015.5111.0
86FranceFRA7331916.0109.0
91RussiaRUS7412916.0108.0
1022ItalyITA7412915.599.0
1118SerbiaSRB7403818.086.0
1214PolandPOL7322816.596.5
1326SwitzerlandSUI7322816.081.5
1419GreeceGRE7403815.5101.0
1512Czech Rep.CZE7241814.5103.5
1621SloveniaSLO7322813.5110.5
1715GeorgiaGEO7313717.081.5
1820MoldovaMDA7313716.596.0
1927LatviaLAT7313715.094.5
2025SwedenSWE7313714.591.5
2129MontenegroMNE7313714.590.0
2213SpainESP7313714.0116.5
2316CroatiaCRO7232713.5106.5
248EnglandENG7223614.0105.5
2511IsraelISR7223614.0103.0
262UkraineUKR7223613.5105.5
2732IcelandISL7304613.096.5
2823AustriaAUT7223613.094.5
2924DenmarkDEN7223612.5101.0
3028FinlandFIN7214513.085.5
3133LithuaniaLTU7214512.0108.5
3231NorwayNOR7214511.096.0
3330FYROMMKD7205412.589.0
3434TurkeyTUR7205411.0100.0
3535ScotlandSCO7115310.584.0
3637LuxembourgLUX711537.086.0
3736WalesWLS702525.084.0
3838CyprusCYP701614.581.0
18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Results:
Round 7 on 2011/11/09 at 15:00
Bo.7BulgariaRtg-3AzerbaijanRtg½ :3½
1.1GMTopalov Veselin2768-GMRadjabov Teimour2781½ - ½
1.2GMCheparinov Ivan2650-GMGashimov Vugar27570 - 1
1.3GMDelchev Aleksander2629-GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar27330 - 1
1.4GMRadulski Julian2565-GMSafarli Eltaj26300 - 1
Bo.17RomaniaRtg-10GermanyRtg1½:2½
2.1GMLupulescu Constantin2657-GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712½ - ½
2.2GMParligras Mircea-Emilian2650-GMMeier Georg2659½ - ½
2.3GMVajda Levente2584-GMFridman Daniel26610 - 1
2.4GMMarin Mihail2534-GMBuhmann Rainer2612½ - ½
Bo.6FranceRtg-4ArmeniaRtg1½:2½
3.1GMBacrot Etienne2714-GMAronian Levon2802½ - ½
3.2GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2710-GMMovsesian Sergei27100 - 1
3.3GMFressinet Laurent2700-GMAkopian Vladimir2681½ - ½
3.4GMBauer Christian2641-GMSargissian Gabriel2671½ - ½
Bo.5HungaryRtg-21SloveniaRtg3 : 1
4.1GMLeko Peter2720-GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617½ - ½
4.2GMAlmasi Zoltan2707-GMLenic Luka2634½ - ½
4.3GMBerkes Ferenc2705-GMBorisek Jure25411 - 0
4.4GMBalogh Csaba2662-IMSebenik Matej25181 - 0
Bo.9NetherlandsRtg-19GreeceRtg2½:1½
5.1GMGiri Anish2714-GMBanikas Hristos26201 - 0
5.2GMVan Wely Loek2686-GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621½ - ½
5.3GMSokolov Ivan2646-GMPapaioannou Ioannis26001 - 0
5.4GMSmeets Jan2615-GMNikolaidis Ioannis25540 - 1
Bo.13SpainRtg-1RussiaRtg1 : 3
6.1GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705-GMSvidler Peter2755½ - ½
6.2GMShirov Alexei2705-GMGrischuk Alexander2752½ - ½
6.3GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621-GMKarjakin Sergey27630 - 1
6.4GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel2609-GMMorozevich Alexander27620 - 1
Bo.22ItalyRtg-20MoldovaRtg2½:1½
7.1GMCaruana Fabiano2727-GMBologan Viktor2665½ - ½
7.2GMGodena Michele2548-GMIordachescu Viorel2648½ - ½
7.3GMBrunello Sabino2575-GMSvetushkin Dmitry26211 - 0
7.4IMRombaldoni Axel2459-IMVedmediuc Serghei2465½ - ½
Bo.26SwitzerlandRtg-2UkraineRtg3 : 1
8.1GMPelletier Yannick2581-GMIvanchuk Vassily2775½ - ½
8.2GMGallagher Joseph G2500-GMPonomariov Ruslan2723½ - ½
8.3IMKurmann Oliver2451-GMEljanov Pavel26911 - 0
8.4IMForster Richard2458-GMEfimenko Zahar27021 - 0
Bo.14PolandRtg-8EnglandRtg3 : 1
9.1GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705-GMAdams Michael2734½ - ½
9.2GMSocko Bartosz2635-GMHowell David W L26331 - 0
9.3GMBartel Mateusz2653-GMJones Gawain C B2635½ - ½
9.4GMMiton Kamil2622-GMPert Nicholas25631 - 0
Bo.11IsraelRtg-12Czech Rep.Rtg1½:2½
10.1GMRodshtein Maxim2645-GMNavara David27240 - 1
10.2GMRoiz Michael2651-GMLaznicka Viktor2703½ - ½
10.3GMSmirin Ilia2670-GMHracek Zbynek2628½ - ½
10.4GMPostny Evgeny2640-GMStocek Jiri2600½ - ½
Bo.15GeorgiaRtg-16CroatiaRtg2 : 2
11.1GMJobava Baadur2678-GMStevic Hrvoje26121 - 0
11.2GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636-GMSaric Ivan26480 - 1
11.3GMGagunashvili Merab2577-GMPalac Mladen2580½ - ½
11.4Zarkua Davit2443-GMJovanovic Zoran2581½ - ½
Bo.32IcelandRtg-18SerbiaRtg1½:2½
12.1GMDanielsen Henrik2542-GMIvanisevic Ivan2636½ - ½
12.2FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn2452-GMSolak Dragan26290 - 1
12.3IMThorfinnsson Bragi2421-GMDamljanovic Branko25971 - 0
12.4IMThorfinnsson Bjorn2402-GMPerunovic Milos25760 - 1
Bo.24DenmarkRtg-23AustriaRtg2 : 2
13.1GMHansen Sune Berg2566-GMRagger Markus2662½ - ½
13.2GMRasmussen Allan Stig2541-GMKindermann Stefan2519½ - ½
13.3GMAagaard Jacob2522-GMShengelia David25510 - 1
13.4IMGlud Jakob Vang2497-IMNeubauer Martin24311 - 0
Bo.29MontenegroRtg-31NorwayRtg3 : 1
14.1GMDjukic Nikola2493-GMLie Kjetil A2560½ - ½
14.2GMDrasko Milan2478-IMElsness Frode25061 - 0
14.3GMKosic Dragan2502-GMJohannessen Leif Erlend25151 - 0
14.4IMKalezic Blazo2461-IMGetz Nicolai2369½ - ½
Bo.25SwedenRtg-34TurkeyRtg2½:1½
15.1GMTikkanen Hans2586-IMYilmaz Mustafa25151 - 0
15.2GMGrandelius Nils2543-GMCan Emre2465½ - ½
15.3GMCarlsson Pontus2502-IMFirat Burak2393½ - ½
15.4IMSemcesen Daniel2490-FMAli Marandi Cemil Can2275½ - ½
Bo.30FYROMRtg-27LatviaRtg1 : 3
16.1GMGeorgiev Vladimir2553-GMMiezis Normunds2547½ - ½
16.2IMColovic Aleksandar2451-GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514½ - ½
16.3IMPancevski Filip2442-IMNeiksans Arturs25020 - 1
16.4GMStanojoski Zvonko2470-GMStarostits Ilmars24560 - 1
Bo.33LithuaniaRtg-35ScotlandRtg3 : 1
17.1GMSulskis Sarunas2577-FMTate Alan23341 - 0
17.2IMZagorskis Darius2497-FMMorrison Graham23391 - 0
17.3IMLabeckas Kestutis2410-IMMuir Andrew J2311½ - ½
17.4Klabis Rokas2100-CMRoberts Paul2222½ - ½
Bo.28FinlandRtg-38CyprusRtg4 : 0
18.1GMNyback Tomi2631-Bryan-Vissi Mark18081 - 0
18.2IMSammalvuo Tapani2492-Aristotelous Vassilis19211 - 0
18.3IMKarttunen Mika2434-Boulos Vrachimis01 - 0
18.4IMNyysti Sampsa2345-Constantinou Pavlos20681 - 0
Bo.36WalesRtg-37LuxembourgRtg2 : 2
19.1FMWilliams A Howard2353-IMBerend Fred23811 - 0
19.2CMJones Iolo C2282-Jeitz Christian2171½ - ½
19.3Kett Tim2184-Schartz Alain2160½ - ½
19.4Young Alan2042-FMMossong Hubert21190 - 1
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
11RussiaRUS76101319.5107.5
25PolandPOL75111118.5109.5
32UkraineUKR75021017.5109.0
43GeorgiaGEO75021017.0116.5
512FranceFRA75021017.097.5
68BulgariaBUL7412915.5106.0
718Czech Rep.CZE7331915.5104.0
814SerbiaSRB7322816.585.5
911SloveniaSLO7322815.584.5
104ArmeniaARM7322814.5110.0
116HungaryHUN7322814.0105.0
127GermanyGER7313716.097.5
1317AzerbaijanAZE7313714.594.5
1415IsraelISR7313714.0100.5
1521AustriaAUT7313713.580.0
1619CroatiaCRO7313713.0101.5
179RomaniaROM7313712.0114.0
1816GreeceGRE7142613.5101.5
1913NetherlandsNED7223613.0104.0
2020LatviaLAT7214514.074.0
2110SpainESP7214513.597.0
2222EnglandENG7214513.588.0
2323ItalyITA7214513.575.0
2427TurkeyTUR7214513.095.5
2524MontenegroMNE7214510.589.0
2626LithuaniaLTU7043411.098.0
2725SwitzerlandSUI7124410.0102.0
2828NorwayNOR700702.597.0
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Results:
Round 7 on 2011/11/09 at 15:00
Bo.4ArmeniaRtg-1RussiaRtg1½:2½
1.1GMDanielian Elina2507-GMKosintseva Nadezhda2546½ - ½
1.2IMMkrtchian Lilit2469-GMKosintseva Tatiana2526½ - ½
1.3IMGalojan Lilit2383-GMKosteniuk Alexandra2439½ - ½
1.4WGMKursova Maria2315-WGMPogonina Natalija24510 - 1
Bo.5PolandRtg-2UkraineRtg2½:1½
2.1GMSocko Monika2479-GMLahno Kateryna25491 - 0
2.2WGMZawadzka Jolanta2326-GMZhukova Natalia24271 - 0
2.3WGMMajdan Gajewska Joanna2386-IMUshenina Anna2463½ - ½
2.4WGMSzczepkowska-H. Karina2379-IMMuzychuk Mariya24600 - 1
Bo.3GeorgiaRtg-11SloveniaRtg3½: ½
3.1GMDzagnidze Nana2516-IMMuzychuk Anna2557½ - ½
3.2IMJavakhishvili Lela2475-WGMKrivec Jana22911 - 0
3.3IMKhurtsidze Nino2440-WGMSrebrnic Ana22191 - 0
3.4IMMelia Salome2392-WIMRozic Vesna22631 - 0
Bo.12FranceRtg-14SerbiaRtg3 : 1
4.1IMMilliet Sophie2386-IMBojkovic Natasa23961 - 0
4.2WGMMaisuradze Nino2315-WGMChelushkina Irina22761 - 0
4.3WGMGuichard Pauline2305-WGMStojanovic Andjelija2280½ - ½
4.4WGMLeconte Maria2282-WIMEric Jovana2236½ - ½
Bo.8BulgariaRtg-7GermanyRtg2½:1½
5.1GMStefanova Antoaneta2531-IMPaehtz Elisabeth24571 - 0
5.2WGMVidenova Iva2297-WGMMichna Marta23820 - 1
5.3WGMDjingarova Emilia2309-WIMOhme Melanie2361½ - ½
5.4WGMNikolova Adriana2286-WIMHoolt Sarah22861 - 0
Bo.17AzerbaijanRtg-18Czech Rep.Rtg1 : 3
6.1WGMMamedjarova Zeinab2314-WGMKulovana Eva22970 - 1
6.2WIMKazimova Narmin2241-WGMNemcova Katerina2276½ - ½
6.3WIMMammadova Gulnar2290-WIMHavlikova Kristyna2285½ - ½
6.4WIMUmudova Nargiz2210-WIMOlsarova Tereza22320 - 1
Bo.13NetherlandsRtg-6HungaryRtg1½:2½
7.1GMPeng Zhaoqin2379-GMHoang Thanh Trang2446½ - ½
7.2IMLanchava Tea2320-IMMadl Ildiko2399½ - ½
7.3WIMBensdorp Marlies2242-WGMRudolf Anna2347½ - ½
7.4WIMHaast Anne2268-IMGara Anita23400 - 1
Bo.9RomaniaRtg-20LatviaRtg2½:1½
8.1IMFoisor Cristina-Adela2418-WGMReizniece-Ozola Dana22811 - 0
8.2WGML'ami Alina2364-WGMBerzina Ilze23200 - 1
8.3WIMBulmaga Irina2334-WIMSkinke Katrina22271 - 0
8.4WGMVoicu Jagodzinsky Carmen2300-WFMUngure Liga2066½ - ½
Bo.10SpainRtg-21AustriaRtg1½:2½
9.1WGMVega Gutierrez Sabrina2327-IMMoser Eva24480 - 1
9.2WGMCalzetta Ruiz Monica2301-WFMExler Veronika2124½ - ½
9.3WIMHernandez Estevez Yudania2284-WIMKopinits Anna-Christina22761 - 0
9.4WFMPascual Palomo Lucia2104-WFMNewrkla Katharina21310 - 1
Bo.27TurkeyRtg-15IsraelRtg1½:2½
10.1WIMYildiz Betul Cemre2301-IMKlinova Masha2316½ - ½
10.2WIMOzturk Kubra2239-WIMPorat Maya22990 - 1
10.3Cemhan Kardelen1881-WIMEfroimski Marsel22301 - 0
10.4Menzi Nezihe Ezgi1911-WIMVasiliev Olga23050 - 1
Bo.19CroatiaRtg-23ItalyRtg2½:1½
11.1WGMGolubenko Valentina2293-IMZimina Olga2338½ - ½
11.2WGMMedic Mirjana2236-WIMBrunello Marina22210 - 1
11.3WIMSaric Kristina2255-Messina Roberta19641 - 0
11.4WIMJelica Mara2234-Panella Fiammetta20141 - 0
Bo.22EnglandRtg-16GreeceRtg2 : 2
12.1IMHouska Jovanka2415-IMDembo Yelena24680 - 1
12.2IMCiuksyte Dagne2327-WGMBotsari Anna-Maria23131 - 0
12.3WFMYurenok Maria S2106-WGMMakropoulou Marina22011 - 0
12.4WFMHegarty Sarah N2060-WIMFakhiridou Ekaterini21800 - 1
Bo.25SwitzerlandRtg-26LithuaniaRtg2 : 2
13.1WIMSeps Monika2198-WGMDaulyte Deimante2238½ - ½
13.2WIMHeinatz Dr Gundula2205-WIMZaksaite Salomeja2200½ - ½
13.3De Seroux Camille2056-Batkovskyte Dominyka21021 - 0
13.4Stoeri Laura1939-Vanagaite Giedre19580 - 1
Bo.24MontenegroRtg-28NorwayRtg2½:1½
14.1WGMVojinovic Jovana2346-WFMJohnsen Sylvia20281 - 0
14.2WFMMilovic Aleksandra2171-Reppen Ellisiv19491 - 0
14.3WFMStojanovic Marija R2095-Carlsen Ellen Oen1931½ - ½
14.4Blagojevic Tijana1925-Hansen Erle Andrea Marki17620 - 1

View the games on this Page

Download the PGN from this page

vs

NIC Magazine 8 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Pro-League


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1210 15th January 2018 - 2206 games

Read TWIC 1210

Download TWIC 1210 PGN

Download TWIC 1210 ChessBase


.