Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Mainz Chess Classic 2010 (Day 2)

Gata Kamsky wins the GRENKE Rapid in Mainz 2010

Gata Kamsky drew against Alexander Grischuk in the final Round. The Russian needed a win to catch him.

Gata Kamsky drew against Alexander Grischuk in the final Round. The Russian needed a win to catch him. | http://www.chesstigers.de/

Gata Kamsky's 9/9 followed by two draws took him to clear first place in the Rapid in Mainz 2010. Eric van Reem reports.

Hats off to the man with the cap!

GRENKE Rapid WCh Mainz (GER), 7 - 8 viii 2010
Leading Round 11 (of 11) Standings:
PlNameTiFEDElo+=-PtsPtSumMBuch
1.Kamsky,GataGMUSA271392010,064,573,5
2.Gashimov,VugarGMAZE27198309,562,070,5
3.Aronian,LevonGMARM27839119,558,069,5
4.Bareev,EvgeniGMRUS26639119,558,068,0
5.Karjakin,SergeyGMRUS27478219,059,075,5
6.Kempinski,RobertGMPOL26129029,058,070,0
7.Grischuk,AlexanderGMRUS27608219,057,569,5
8.Shirov,AlexeyGMESP27498219,055,069,5
9.Naiditsch,ArkadijGMGER26849029,050,062,0
10.Kasimdzhanov,RustamGMUZB27048128,558,569,0
11.Gustafsson,JanGMGER26438128,557,571,0
12.Bologan,ViktorGMMDA27138128,557,569,5
13.Markowski,TomaszGMPOL26288128,556,567,5
14.Inarkiev,ErnestoGMRUS26718128,556,068,0
15.Movsesian,SergeiGMSVK27236508,555,068,0
16.Howell,DavidGMENG26197318,555,063,0
17.Tregubov,PavelGMRUS26107318,554,567,5
18.Istratescu,AndreiGMROU26208128,554,566,0
19.Andersson,UlfGMSWE25677318,554,565,5
20.Pelletier,YannickGMSUI25898128,554,066,5
21.Ghaem Maghami,EhsanGMIRI25858128,554,066,0
22.Volokitin,AndrejGMUKR26746508,553,563,0
23.Zvjaginsev,VadimGMRUS26568128,553,061,5
24.Berczes,DavidGMHUN25518128,552,565,5
25.Gozzoli,YannickIMFRA25207318,552,066,0
26.Zatonskih,AnnaIMUSA24708128,552,065,5
701 players

Gata Kamsky presented with his winner's jacket. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

Gata Kamsky is the one and only winner of the GRENKE OPEN! After eleven hard fought rounds, the current United States Champion scored 10 points and remained unbeaten. The man with the cap played fighting chess, never just played for a draw-even with the black pieces and deservedly won the first Open GRENKE Rapid World Championship. Hats off to the man with the cap!

Rustam Kasimdzhanov against Gata Kamsky in Round 9. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

The second day of the GRENKE OPEN started with no less than 12 players with a perfect 5/5 score, but soon that number of 100% scorers was reduced. After eight rounds, only Gata Kamsky was able to keep the pace and he was the only player with a perfect score. He won in great style against Markowski, Aronian and Karjakin in rounds 6, 7 and 8. The 45-minute lunch break was used to get some fresh air and after that, the Kamsky train kept on rolling. The 36-year old United States chess champion played against ex-world champion Rustam Kasimdhzanov in the ninth round and was on the brink of losing his first game of the tournament, but he escaped somehow and even won in the end. That’s rapid chess, sometimes you need a little luck.

Vugar Gashimov, Gata Kamsky and Levon Aronian. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

In the penultimate round he scored a draw against Vugar Gashimov, who also played a great tournament and remained unbeaten as well. In the last round against Grishuk, Kamsky played a Grünfeld variation, which he had not played for a long time and had to survive some critical moments, but in the end he got the draw he needed to clinch home the title. With 10 points (+9=2-0) he won the GRENKE OPEN, €6000 and the traditional winner’s jacket. Vugar Gashimov, Levon Aronian and Evgeny Bareev scored 9,5 points.

Gata Kamsky. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

Obviously the 36-year old was happy with his result. "I like to play in Mainz and I almost won the Chess960 tournament last year, but I am happy that I won this tournament this time. Hans-Walter Schmitt invited me to Mainz a few years ago and I accepted, mainly because I love Tigers. I asked him after my first tournament in Mainz if I could get one of the tigers they have on stage. Schmitt agreed, and I took one of the big tigers with me to New York. It is placed on a nice spot in my apartment and sometimes I hug my tiger."

Stage Round 11 in Mainz. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

With Kamsky’s win in the GRENKE OPEN, another big "Mainz" title was taken to the USA: last year Hikaru Nakamura won the Chess960 Open and the American chess program Rybka by Vasik Rajlich, won the Chess960 computer world championship. How about a Chess Classic USA?

Grischuk - Kamsky Round 11. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

The next tournament on the Kamsky agenda is the Baku Open, from 22-30 August and after that Kamsky will play the Chess Olympiad in Khanty-Mansysik. Next year, as a finalist of the previous cycle, Kamsky has been given direct entry to the eight player Candidates Tournament to determine the challenger for the World Chess Championship 2012. The Candidates Tournament will begin with best-of-four game match format, and Kamsky will most likely face Veselin Topalov in the quarterfinals in Kazan, Russia. And next year, he has to come back to defend his world title." I hope that I can play a rapid match against Vishy Anand in Mainz next year, which would be a real challenge!"

Eric van Reem

Gata Kamsky's Hat. Photo © : http://www.chesstigers.de/

NIC Magazine 8 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Pro-League


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1210 15th January 2018 - 2206 games

Read TWIC 1210

Download TWIC 1210 PGN

Download TWIC 1210 ChessBase


.