Chess24 Jan Nimzo

17th Chess Classic Mainz 2010 (Day 2)

17th Chess Classic Mainz 2010

The stage for the Mainz Chess Classic during the final Round. Photo ©

The stage for the Mainz Chess Classic during the final Round. Photo © | http://www.chesstigers.de

The 17th Chess Classic Mainz took place 6th-8th August 2010. The festival has suffered from the general economic slowdown with the Grenke Rapid World Championship Open taking the lead along with simuls by World Champions Viswanathan Anand and Alexandra Kosteniuk.

Aronian, Grischuk Shirov, Movsesian, Kamsky, Kasimdzhanov, Bologan, Inarkiev, Bareev and Zvjaginsev played the main open tournament. Gata Kamsky took clear first place with 10/11, he started with 9/9 before draws with Gashimov and Grischuk saw him home. Vugar Gashimov, defending champion Levon Aronian and Evgeny Bareev were half a point further back.

Gata Kamsky wins the GRENKE Rapid in Mainz 2010 (Day 2)

Gata Kamsky's 9/9 followed by two draws took him to clear first place in the Rapid in Mainz 2010. Eric van Reem reports.

Mainz Chess Classic 2010 (Day 2)

Gata Kamsky drew against Alexander Grischuk in the final Round. The Russian needed a win to catch him.

Gata Kamsky drew against Alexander Grischuk in the final Round. The Russian needed a win to catch him. | http://www.chesstigers.de/

Chess Classic Mainz 2010 (Mainz GER)
Fri 6th Aug 2010 - Sun 8th Aug 2010 - Official Site - Live

Grenke Rapid WCh (701 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:20m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Games

Grenke Rapid WCh (701 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 20m+5spm) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

GRENKE Rapid WCh Mainz (GER), 7 - 8 viii 2010
Leading Round 11 (of 11) Standings:
PlNameTiFEDElo+=-PtsPtSumMBuch
1.Kamsky,GataGMUSA271392010,064,573,5
2.Gashimov,VugarGMAZE27198309,562,070,5
3.Aronian,LevonGMARM27839119,558,069,5
4.Bareev,EvgeniGMRUS26639119,558,068,0
5.Karjakin,SergeyGMRUS27478219,059,075,5
6.Kempinski,RobertGMPOL26129029,058,070,0
7.Grischuk,AlexanderGMRUS27608219,057,569,5
8.Shirov,AlexeyGMESP27498219,055,069,5
9.Naiditsch,ArkadijGMGER26849029,050,062,0
10.Kasimdzhanov,RustamGMUZB27048128,558,569,0
11.Gustafsson,JanGMGER26438128,557,571,0
12.Bologan,ViktorGMMDA27138128,557,569,5
13.Markowski,TomaszGMPOL26288128,556,567,5
14.Inarkiev,ErnestoGMRUS26718128,556,068,0
15.Movsesian,SergeiGMSVK27236508,555,068,0
16.Howell,DavidGMENG26197318,555,063,0
17.Tregubov,PavelGMRUS26107318,554,567,5
18.Istratescu,AndreiGMROU26208128,554,566,0
19.Andersson,UlfGMSWE25677318,554,565,5
20.Pelletier,YannickGMSUI25898128,554,066,5
21.Ghaem Maghami,EhsanGMIRI25858128,554,066,0
22.Volokitin,AndrejGMUKR26746508,553,563,0
23.Zvjaginsev,VadimGMRUS26568128,553,061,5
24.Berczes,DavidGMHUN25518128,552,565,5
25.Gozzoli,YannickIMFRA25207318,552,066,0
26.Zatonskih,AnnaIMUSA24708128,552,065,5
701 players

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday

ELite Chess Training


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


American Chess Magazine 2



Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1176 22nd May 2017 - 3606 games

Read TWIC 1176

Download TWIC 1176 PGN

Download TWIC 1176 ChessBase


.