Chess24 Jan Nimzo

12th Puhajarve Rapid 2012 (Games and Results)

12th Puhajarve Rapid 2012

Nigel Short won the 12th Puhajarve Rapid which took place 23rd to 25th November 2012. The event was a 32 player all-play-all with players of a wide range of skills. Players of the same strength played with a time rate of 10 minutes plus 10 seconds a move but then with increasing time handicaps for the strongest players up to 2 min for the strongest vs 18 min for the weakest players.

12th Puhajarve Rapid 2012 (Puhajarve EST)
Fri 23rd Nov 2012 - Sun 25th Nov 2012 - Official Site - Results - Live

12th Puhajarve Rapid (32 players 31 Rds SRR Indiv TC:10m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games

12th Puhajarve Rapid (32 players 31 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 10m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

12th Puhajarve Rapid Puhajarve EST Fri 23rd Nov 2012 - Sun 25th Nov 2012
Leading Final Round 31 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Short Nigel DGMENG270428.5414.250.027
2Kulaots KaidoGMEST257024.5348.000.020
3Nyback TomiGMFIN263823.0320.250.019
4Miezis NormundsGMLAT257822.5308.750.018
5Volodin AleksandrGMEST249822.5296.000.019
6Seeman TarvoIMEST238422.0298.500.017
7Liiva RihoIMEST245122.0294.000.015
8Schults OlevFMEST230020.5261.750.017
9Smith AxelIMSWE249120.0274.250.017
10Sepp OlavIMEST244620.0257.000.016
11Vorobjov PavelEST215619.0239.000.016
12Valgmae ToomasEST221818.5252.250.014
13Leito PriitEST233318.0233.750.012
14Kanep MeelisGMEST254217.5249.250.06
15Lapidus MarkEST212917.0211.500.012
16Puusepp KaimarEST227317.0210.250.012
17Vihmand AntsEST217617.0203.750.014
18Laine PanuFIN219516.0175.750.014
19Siemer TambetEST204615.5191.500.09
20Haavamae HenrikEST195014.5168.250.013
21R├Átov IgorEST014.5162.000.013
22Simson UrmasEST014.0179.500.012
23Porrasmaa TimoFIN206411.0138.750.09
24Ozolins ArisLAT217711.0120.000.07
25Järvet JüriEST205610.5105.250.07
26Rebane RaulEST214710.598.250.07
27Kelder HendrekEST20658.089.500.03
28Otsmann VilluEST18006.571.250.03
29Tuulik ÜloEST19235.546.750.03
30Poom MatiEST18164.526.750.03
31Kapp ViljarEST03.024.250.01
32Meidla LauriEST01.519.750.01
32 players

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.