Chess24 Jan Nimzo

12th Bangkok Chess Club Open (Games and Resuts)

12th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2012

Nigel Short beat Hou Yifan in Round 7 to lead alone on 6.5. Photo ©

Nigel Short beat Hou Yifan in Round 7 to lead alone on 6.5. Photo © | http://bangkokchess.com/

The 12th Bangkok Chess Club Open took place 13th-19th April 2012. Nigel Short scored a fantastic 8/9 which included a quick draw in the final round against Nguyen Duc Hoa (who made a GM norm) and finished a point clear of the field. 2nd and 3rd seeds Jan Gustafsson and Hou Yifan both lost rating points and were well off the pace.

12th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2012 (Bangkok THA)
Fri 13th Apr 2012 - Thu 19th Apr 2012 - Official Site - Results

12th BCC Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

12th BCC Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

12th BCC Open Bangkok THA Fri 13th Apr 2012 - Thu 19th Apr 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Short Nigel DGMENG26978.054.548.0044.0
2Amonatov FarrukhGMTJK26047.055.040.2542.5
3Nguyen Duc HoaIMVIE24537.053.039.2541.0
4Sriram JhaGMIND24067.050.538.0039.5
5Liu QingnanIMCHN24616.554.036.0041.0
6Venkatesh M RIMIND25096.553.535.2541.0
7Saptarshi RoyIMIND23846.549.535.5039.0
8Wan YunguoCHN24416.549.534.7539.0
9Gustafsson JanGMGER26426.549.534.0039.0
10Liu ChangCHN22626.549.531.5039.0
11Nguyen Van HuyIMVIE24856.548.532.2539.0
12Schebler GerhardGMGER24496.547.034.0036.5
13Neelotpal DasGMIND24626.545.031.2535.0
14Hou YifanGMCHN26396.053.032.5041.5
15Severino SanderPHI23446.051.031.0038.5
16Ghane ShojaatGMIRI23396.050.030.5039.5
17Xiu DeshunGMCHN24926.049.531.0038.0
18Contin DanielIMITA23316.048.529.7537.5
19Mohammad Nubairshah ShaikhIND21196.048.030.5038.5
20Myo NaingIMMYA23216.045.529.2536.0
21Lammers MarkusIMGER23846.045.029.2535.0
22Pham Le Thao NguyenWGMVIE23516.043.028.0033.5
23Teerapabpaisit WisuwatFMTHA22785.549.527.0039.0
24Stany G AIND23765.548.526.2538.0
Mohota NishaIMIND23125.548.526.2538.0
26Voigt MartinFMGER23645.548.524.7537.0
27Rantanen Yrjo AGMFIN23835.547.027.5036.5
28Sie ThuMYA22435.547.025.5037.0
29Xiao YiyiCHN21035.546.024.0036.0
30Pitirotjirathon JirapakFMTHA22525.545.526.5035.5
31Nishant MalhotraIND19775.545.525.5036.0
32Neubronner JarredCMSIN23125.545.026.7535.5
33Akshat ChandraIND21305.543.022.7533.5
34Pranav VijayIND21165.542.522.7533.5
35Daly ColmFMIRL22855.541.523.2532.0
36Pogorelov RuslanGMUKR24265.541.024.2532.0
37Kananub WarotTHA21205.541.021.0033.5
38Kulpruthanon ThanadonTHA19895.540.523.7532.5
39Zhai MoWFMCHN22625.540.522.7532.0
40Wong Meng KongGMSIN23435.539.021.7530.0
41Cai JiayingCHN20645.539.020.2530.0
42Wynn Zaw HtunIMMYA24145.049.025.0038.0
43Wang XiaohuiWIMCHN22095.048.523.5038.5
44Cox Tristan AENG20965.047.526.5037.0
45Ni ShiqunCHN21575.045.022.7535.5
46Reilly TimFMAUS22565.045.022.5034.5
47Zhao Zhouqiao ChnCHN21415.044.521.0035.5
48Chen YangCHN20845.044.021.7534.0
49AnasrullahINA21275.043.521.0034.0
50Lee Kai Jie EdwardSIN20935.043.520.0034.0
51Portugalera RicPHI21765.043.519.7533.5
52Lamorelle JulienFMFRA23015.043.021.2533.0
53Zhou GuijueCHN22055.043.020.0035.5
54Aschenbrenner RobertFMAUT22545.042.519.2533.5
55Kyaw Lin NaingFMMYA22525.041.520.5032.0
56Steinbrecht RalfGER21945.041.519.7532.0
57Rom Jasper BUSA22085.041.519.7531.5
58Soyeur AlainFRA21335.039.021.0030.0
59Aung Kyaw MoeMYA21615.038.018.7528.5
60Ilmoni TommyFIN21135.037.017.5029.5
61Van Rijn WouterFMNED22014.547.020.5037.0
62Abanco ErniePHI04.546.521.7536.0
63Nadig KruttikaWGMIND22384.545.518.5036.0
64Tan WeiliangSIN22674.544.019.7534.5
65Frosch ErichFMAUT22844.544.019.5033.0
66Shao ShuaiCHN21884.541.018.0031.5
67Frosch RonaldAUT22414.541.016.7531.5
68Trisa-Ard NakornFMTHA22654.540.018.0030.5
69Eriksson JonFIN21524.540.016.7531.5
70Thanatipanonda ThotsapornTHA21014.539.515.2530.5
71Li XueyiCHN20764.539.016.2530.5
72Tuorila KaiFIN21194.538.514.5031.0
73Wiwatanadate PoompongTHA20804.538.014.7528.5
74Xu FeiCHN19904.537.014.5028.5
75Hoffman RonNED20974.536.513.2528.0
76Laurain DominiqueFRA19724.535.515.5027.0
77Liu HongyanCHN19784.534.013.5026.0
78Kivimaki JaakkoFIN21864.046.518.2537.0
79Saeheng BoonsuebFMTHA22074.046.517.5036.5
80Lam Daniel King-WaiHKG20844.044.519.0034.5
81Faika MichaelGER21194.042.516.7534.0
82Atthaworadej WoradejTHA16704.041.517.2532.5
83Chong Chor YuenHKG20754.041.014.5030.5
84Zhu YingCHN19994.039.014.5030.5
85Akharaboollasez AkharinTHA19064.038.513.5030.5
86Attwood JamesAUS20904.038.014.0028.0
87Frederiksen ErikDEN19964.037.513.5029.0
88Ramirez Leyva FreddyMEX19554.037.513.0030.0
89Darby PeterENG19124.036.512.5028.5
90Limono HandjojoINA19504.035.014.0026.5
91Norris Damian CCMFIJ20714.033.511.5026.5
92Lim Kian HwaMAS18914.032.511.0025.0
93Franzen JohanSWE21114.032.010.0024.5
94Klubwong PrakarnTHA04.029.09.0023.0
95Rinquest TedUSA21133.544.513.2534.0
96Sollid SteinNOR20183.538.512.0030.5
97Bianchetti RaoulITA19483.538.012.5031.5
98Blasl DietmarAUT21033.537.510.5029.0
99Calacday HenryPHI19643.537.011.0029.5
100Tachaplalert SuvichTHA17993.535.510.2528.5
101Hutzheimer AlfredAUT20933.534.510.5025.5
102Yutithamnon SurapoleTHA19813.534.09.2527.0
103Arjun VairavanSIN17603.532.510.5025.5
104Campi WilliamUSA17893.531.07.5024.5
105Debbeler AdrianGER17593.530.57.2524.0
106Larsen Hans HaagenDEN17153.526.06.2520.0
107Kwak JunyongKOR03.039.511.5030.5
108Holming PatrickSWE03.039.012.0030.0
109Thanarotrung RatchaphonTHA18583.038.012.5029.0
110Arpijuntarangkoon JaradpongTHA19683.038.011.0030.0
111Maneeratanasak ChanavuthTHA18463.037.510.0030.5
112Jennewein NorbertGER18513.034.59.0027.0
113Trinkl AndreasGER18273.034.08.5026.5
114Low Zhen Yu CyrusSIN17223.033.08.5027.5
115Siddiqui Nida MishrazPAK03.033.08.2526.0
116Srivatanakul PrichaTHA17413.032.57.0025.5
117Watharow SeanAUS19213.029.57.5023.0
118Shah TakshIND15712.538.09.2529.0
119Balasubramanian AkshajIND02.533.57.7525.5
120Nakvanich SahapolTHA18842.533.05.7527.0
121Karasmaki SeppoFIN18582.532.57.0026.0
122Frost PeterAUS18972.532.56.0025.0
123Wuest AndreasSUI18732.529.05.2522.5
124Lie TerjeNOR16532.523.54.2518.0
125Vinod GIND20442.039.08.0030.5
126Greenwood Martin CENG16252.029.53.5023.5
127Shah EtashIND02.026.02.5019.5
128Wongsawan ThoetsakTHA02.026.02.0020.5
129Tuamsang SawapopTHA19681.536.05.5028.0
130Eldridge JamesAUS01.531.04.2523.5
131Chua XavierSIN16811.030.52.5023.5
132Petchrongrusamee PornpongTHA17861.027.52.5021.0
133Shrestha Bilam LalFMNEP21360.027.00.0021.0
Mccready MarkENG18170.027.00.0021.0
135 players

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1167 20th March 2017 - 1974 games

Read TWIC 1167

Download TWIC 1167 PGN

Download TWIC 1167 ChessBase


.